♔  "A master looks at every move he would like to make, especially the impossible ones." -Irving Chernev  ♔

WCC News 2015 ♔

Miscellaneous News & Other Chess Events of Interest:


MACA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout Massachusetts

NHCA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout New Hampshire

Billerica Chess Club weekly results are now available on this site as part of the Other Organizations section.

♜ Jan 8-10 or 9-10, 2016 4th Annual Boston Chess Congress 5SS, 40/110, SD/30, d10 (2-day option, rds 1-2 G/60, d10).
Hyatt Boston Harbor Luxurious hotel, free parking, free airport shuttle, $99 room rates
(I-495, exit 24B, Rt. 20W, one mile from exit).

♔ ♕ ♖ ♗ ♘ US Team East February 13-15 Parsippany Hilton, Parsippany, NJ 07054
HR: Chess rate expires 1/16/2016: $119 Single/double; $121 Triple/Quad (973) 267-7373 or 1-800-HILTONS
2nd hotel attached to Hilton, $126 Single/double; $128 Triple/Quad - Hampton Inn (includes breakfast each day)


♔ According to Bleecker Street Online, the movie, Pawn Sacrifice, will be showing in only selected places until Sept 25th, when it should be widely available
Based on this review, it looks like it'll be a pretty good movie, which is a difficult task for a chess related movie.
Here's the schedule for showings at the Kendall Square Cinema.

♟ The Andover Chess Club has found a new site:
St. Augustine's, Center for Education and Ministry, 35 Essex Street, Andover.
The club's first meeting is scheduled for Friday, September 18th and the first tournament for October 23rd. For more information, contact Mike Henroid at AndoverChessClub@gmail.com

Relyea Chess sponsors a WIM Norm Tournament on Thursday-Monday, 19-23 November 2015 at Homewood Suites, Manchester, NH. Ten (10) round event! Six (6) player double round robin.

♕ If you scroll down the page a little, you can see that
Relyea Chess is also holding the 2016 US Girl's Junior Invitational Championship

♖ Maximillian Lu, a 10-year old Whitby School student & Connecticut resident, seen here at the Greenwich Time, Friday, Oct. 2, 2015, has become the youngest chess player to earn the master rating in U.S. Chess Federation history. Max accomplished this by scoring two wins & a loss in the BPCC September Action Quads in Scarsdale, NY on September 2nd of this year (28 days before his tenth birthday). Congratulations Max!
♕ Since Carissa Yip's picture is on the current issue of Chess Life, the USCF announcement of Max's achievement on Twitter was graced with a picture of Carissa! How cool is that?

♔ MACA President, Nathan Smolensky, is featured in this local news story.

♔ Massachusetts resident & 2013 Mass Open Champ, Mika Brattain is competing in this year's US Junior Closed Championship. You can view the games live & in .PGN here.

♕ 2014 WCC Champ, Carissa Yip's game against Annie Wang at the U.S. Girls Junior Championship (Closed) June 22-26 was featured in an article by GM Gregory Serper on Chess.com. Here GM Serper compares Carissa's playing style to that of former World Champion, Mikhail Tal!

♔ Tuesday, December 8: Larry Christiansen Simul at South Station 25 boards, noon to 2:00 PM. Open seating until 1:15pm. No fee.

♟ There's apparently a new movie about the Bobby Fischer story coming out soon.
Pawn Sacrifice Official Trailer #1 (2015) - Tobey Maguire, Liev Schreiber Movie HD 

Here's what Алексей «Sager» Смолянов had to say about it:
"Трейлер невероятного кино про лучшего шахматиста всех времен - Бобби Фишера, злых русских и паранойю - Жертвуя пешкой / Pawn Sacrifice."

♙ A Facebook page for the Chess club at Worcester State University

♚ ♛ An Archive of these & earlier News Links is now available in the "Chess Online" section ♛ ♚


♞ There will soon be an Official Wachusett Chess Club Flyer graced by the now legendary "Barlas Knight". At the moment it's still a work in progress, but feel free to print it out & post it anywhere you like.


YOU CAN NOW EASILY CONVERT YOUR GAMES TO PGN FORMAT & EMAIL THEM! ♗ ♞ ♖


An unofficial but nice to have Glossary of Chess terms ♜ ♘ ♝


December 30th, 2015

Cesolini, Paulson & LePoer Top 2015 Sturgis Memorial

George Sturgis Memorial, December 30th, 2015
Round 5 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Ray Paulson 1-0Gary Brassard
Roger Cappallo 1/2-1/2Paul Godin
Alan Condon 0-1Geoff LePoer
George Mirijanian 1/2-1/2Joe Bennett
Larry Gladding 1-0Mike Commisso
Jackson Parker 1-0Ken Gurge
Vlad Gaciu 1-0Brian Biglow
Mike Meehan 0-1Seeth Ganesan
Larry O'Rourke 1/2-1/2Lenny Arsenault
Richard Bennett 0-1Tom Fratturelli
Jim Hankard 0-1Dave Couture
Wayne Steadman 1/2-1/2John Bastarache
Emily Gawboy 0-1Don Briggs

Not playing round 5 were Tony Cesolini, Dave Thomas, Arthur Barlas, Ed Harris, George Miller, Bob Mathieu,
Gail Lingner, Anthony Bracco, Ed Rogers, Noah Rogers, Randy McLaughlin, Stan Talcott, Hugh McLaughlin,
Andrew Kiser, Tom Whistler and Finn Rogers.

George Sturgis Memorial, December 30th, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.0Cesolini, Paulson, LePoer
3.5Cappallo, Godin, Gladding, Brassard, J. Bennett, Parker
3.0Mirijanian, Gaciu, Condon, Ganesan, Fratturelli
2.5Thomas, Gurge, Arsenault, Commisso, O'Rourke
2.0Couture, Barlas, Harris, Meehan, Biglow, Miller, Mathieu, Lingner, Bracco, R. Bennett
1.5Hankard, E. Rogers, Bastarache, Steadman, N. Rogers
1.0R. McLaughlin, Talcott, Briggs, H. McLaughlin, Kiser. Gawboy. Whistler
0.5F. Rogers

♔ 2015 George Sturgis Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st-3rd: Tony Cesolini of Rindge, NH,
Ray Paulson of Lowell,
Geoff LePoer of Westford
Top U1850: Larry Gladding and Gary Brassard, both of Leominster,
Joe Bennett and Jackson Parker, both of Fitchburg
Top U1650: Tom Fratturelli of Leominster
Top U1450: Anthony Bracco of Winchendon, Richard Bennett of Gardner
Top U1250: Hugh McLaughlin of Groton, Andrew Kiser and Emily Gawboy, both of Leominster, Tom Whistler of Worcester

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Larry O'Rourke+75
Hugh McLaughlin+50
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Tony Cesolini2052
Geoff LePoer1937
Seeth Ganesan1689
Jackson Parker1679
Larry O'Rourke1571
Emily Gawboy870

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club, the Reggie Boone Memorial, starts Wednesday, January 6.
Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 1 on January 6th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.
♘ ♕ ♔ ♜ ♔ ♕ ♗
      ♔ ♘ ☕ ♡ ☺ ☮ ♡ ☆   HAPPY NEW YEAR!   ☆ ♡ ☮ ☺ ⛄ ♝ ♕      
♘ ♕ ♔ ♜ ♔ ♕ ♗


December 23rd, 2015
2015 George Sturgis Memorial
Round 4 of 5

Tony Cesolini, 2010 WCC Champ Leads,
Brassard Closes In

Tony Cesolini of Ringe, NH now holds first place by a half point with 4.0 out of 4 rounds following his solid victory over this year's Fandreyer Memorial winner, Roger Cappallo, while Gary Brassard of Leominster has taken clear second place by defeating WCC Champ George Mirijanian. These scores will result in pairing Cesolini with Brassard in the upcoming final round of the 2015 George Sturgis Memorial tournament.

George Sturgis Memorial, December 23rd, 2015
Round 4 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Tony Cesolini 1-0Roger Cappallo
Gary Brassard 1-0George Mirijanian
Ken Gurge 0-1Ray Paulson
Geoff LePoer 1-0Seeth Ganesan
Lenny Arsenault 0-1Paul Godin
Joe Bennett 1-0Arthur Barlas
Tom Fratturelli 0-1Alan Condon
Brian Biglow 0-1Larry Gladding
Mike Commisso 1-0Jim Hankard
Noah Rogers 0-1Jackson Parker
John Bastarache 0-1Vlad Gaciu
Dave Couture 0-1Larry O'Rourke
Randy McLaughlin 0-1Ed Harris
Wayne Steadman 0-1Mike Meehan
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Bob Mathieu
Gail Lingner 1-0Andrew Kiser
Don Briggs 0-1Ed Rogers
Finn Rogers 0-1Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were Dave Thomas, George Miller, Anthony Bracco, Richard Bennett and Tom Whistler.
Not playing round 4 was Stan Talcott.
The Wachusett Chess Club welcomes new member, Vlad Gaciu, of Holden.

George Sturgis Memorial, December 23rd, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.0Cesolini
3.5Brassard
3.0Paulson, Cappallo, LePoer, Godin, Condon, J. Bennett
2.5Mirijanian, Gladding, Thomas, Gurge, Parker, Commisso
2.0Gaciu, Barlas, Harris, Ganesan, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Meehan, Biglow, Miller, Mathieu, Lingner, O'Rourke, Bracco, R. Bennett
1.5E. Rogers, N. Rogers
1.0Couture, Bastarache, R. McLaughlin, Talcott, Steadman H. McLaughlin, Kiser, Gawboy, Whistler
0.5F. Rogers
0.0Briggs


Projected Round 5 pairings for December 30th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Cesolini vs. Brassard Board 2: Paulson vs. Godin Board 3: Cappallo vs. J. Bennett Board 4: Condon vs. LePoer Board 5: Mirijanian vs. Gurge Board 6: Gladding vs. Commisso Board 7: Parker vs. Thomas Board 8: Gaciu vs. Mathieu Board 9: Meehan vs. Barlas Board 10: Harris vs. Lingner Board 11: Ganesan vs. Biglow Board 12: O'Rourke vs. Arsenault Board 13: Bracco vs. Fratturelli Board 14: N. Rogers vs. R. Bennett Board 15: E. Rogers vs. Hankard Board 16: H. McLaughlin vs. Couture Board 17: Kiser vs. Bastarache Board 18: Gawboy vs. R. McLaughlin Board 19: Whistler vs.Steadman Board 20: Briggs vs. F. Rogers

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 5 on December 30th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.
♘ ♕ ♔ ♜ ♔ ♕ ♗
      ♔ ♘ ☕ ♡ ☺ ☮ ♡ ☆   MERRY CHRISTMAS TO ALL!   ☆ ♡ ☮ ☺ ⛄ ♝ ♕      
♘ ♕ ♔ ♜ ♔ ♕ ♗

December 22nd, 2015
Individual Upsets, George Sturgis Memorial


Individual Upsets, George Sturgis Memorial After 3 Rounds:

Name (rating) Points (= if draw) Victim (rating)
Hugh McLaughlin (1130) 272.5 = Lenny Arsenault (1675) Brian Biglow (1549) 197.0 Edward Harris (1746) Richard Bennett (1348) 191.0 Ed Rogers (1539) Anthony Bracco (1380) 183.0 = Edward Harris (1746) Laurence O'Rourke (1496) 173.0 = Lawrence Gladding (1842) Tom Fratturelli (1649) 128.0 Dave Couture (1777) Arthur Barlas (1766) 80.5 = Geoff LePoer (1927) Kenneth Gurge (1765) 77.0 Lawrence Gladding (1842) Roger Cappallo (1959) 61.0 Raymond Paulson (2020)

December 21st, 2015
Revised Projected Pairings


Revised Projected Round 4 pairings for December 23rd:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
1 Tony Cesolini (3.0) Roger Cappallo (3.0) 2 Gary Brassard (2.5) George Mirijanian (2.5) 3 Kenneth Gurge (2.5) Raymond Paulson (2.0) 4 Geoff LePoer (2.0) Seetharaman Ganesan (2.0) 5 Lenny Arsenault (2.0) Paul Godin (2.0) 6 Joseph Bennett (2.0) David Thomas (2.0) 7 Tom Fratturelli (2.0) Arthur Barlas (2.0) 8 Brian Biglow (2.0) Alan Condon (2.0) 9 Michael Commisso (1.5) Lawrence Gladding (1.5) 10 Anthony Bracco (1.5) James Hankard (1.5) 11 Noah Rogers (1.5) Jackson Parker (1.5) 12 Dave Couture (1.0) Richard Bennett (1.5) 13 John Bastarache (1.0) Edward Harris (1.0) 14 Randy McLaughlin (1.0) Michael Meehan (1.0) 15 Hugh McLaughlin (1.0) Robert Mathieu (1.0) 16 Gail Lingner (1.0) Stanford Talcott (1.0) 17 Wayne Steadman (1.0) Laurence O'Rourke (1.0) 18 Ed Rogers (0.5) Andrew Kiser (1.0) 19 Tom Whistler (0.5) Finneas Rogers (0.5) 20 Donald Briggs (0.0) Emily Gawboy (0.0) ♗♝ George Miller (1.5) BYE

December 20th, 2015
Rating Updates, Carissa Earns Life Master Title, & Local News Story

Carissa Yip scored another perfect 4.0 in the Legends of Chess G/60 and is now over 2300 with another Life Master Norm to her credit.
As of this tournament, ♕ Carissa has officially earned the Life Master Title! ♛
Ray Paulson played in the Billerica December Swiss and is now at 2030.
Jim Hankard played in the 6th Saint Nick Quick event on Dec. 12 in Holyoke and is now at 1669.

Carissa Yip -> 2305
Ray Paulson -> 2030
Jim Hankard -> 1669

The December 18th issue of the Leominster Champion features a story with photo of Dave Thomas & Paul Godin analyzing games at a local fast food restaurant.


December 16th, 2015
2015 George Sturgis Memorial
Round 3 of 5

George Sturgis Memorial, December 16th, 2015
Round 3 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Paul Godin 0-1Tony Cesolini
Ray Paulson 0-1Roger Cappallo
Arthur Barlas 1/2-1/2Geoff LePoer
Larry Gladding 0-1Ken Gurge
Jim Hankard 0-1Gary Brassard
Mike Commisso 0-1Dave Thomas
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Dave Couture
Ed Harris 0-1Brian Biglow
Alan Condon 1-0Gail Lingner
Bob Mathieu 0-1Joe Bennett
Seeth Ganesan 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Andrew Kiser 0-1Lenny Arsenault
Jackson Parker 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
Richard Bennett 1-0Ed Rogers
Finn Rogers 0-1Anthony Bracco
Tom Whistler 0-1Noah Rogers
John Bastarache 1-0Don Briggs
Emily Gawboy 0-1Wayne Steadman

Receiving half-point byes were George Mirijanian, George Miller, Larry O'Rourke and Stan Talcott.
Not playing the round was Mike Meehan, who was not given a bye because he had used up his two byes.

George Sturgis Memorial, December 16th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Cesolini, Cappallo
2.5Mirijanian, Brassard, Gurge
2.0Paulson, LePoer, Godin, Thomas, Barlas, Condon, J. Bennett, Ganesan, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Biglow
1.5Gladding, Hankard, Parker, Commisso, Miller, Bracco, N. Rogers, R. Bennett
1.0Couture, Harris, Meehan, Mathieu, Lingner, O'Rourke, Bastarache, R. McLaughlin, Talcott, Steadman. H. McLaughlin, Kiser
0.5E. Rogers. F. Rogers, Whistler
0.0Briggs, Gawboy


Projected Round 4 pairings for December 23rd:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Cesolini vs. Cappallo Board 2: Mirijanian vs. Brassard Board 3: Gurge vs. Paulson Board 4: J. Bennett vs. LePoer Board 5: Ganesan vs. Godin Board 6: Arsenault vs. Thomas Board 7: Biglow vs. Barlas Board 8: Fratturelli vs. Condon Board 9: Miller vs. Gladding Board 10: Bracco vs. Hankard Board 11: N. Rogers vs. Parker Board 12: R. Bennett vs. Commisso Board 13: Couture vs. O'Rourke Board 14: Bastarache vs. Harris Board 15: Steadman vs. Meehan Board 16: R. McLaughin vs. Mathieu Board 17: H. McLaughlin vs. Lingner Board 18: E. Rogers vs. Kiser Board 19: Whistler vs. F. Rogers Board 20: Briggs vs. Gawboy

For Round 4, Talcott will be paired if he shows up on time to play or lets the TD know that he will be late.


2016 Club Championship Qualification Standings As of December 17, 2015
After 4.6 of 9 Tournaments (23 of 44 Games)
Top Ten High Winning Percentage Finishers Qualify
with a minimum of 22 played games required
The tiebreaker, if necessary, is the higher USCF rating entering the final regular season tournament.
Name Rating Games Played
This Season
Winning Percentage Additional
Games Needed
Notes
Paulson202018.8894
Mirijanian204815.8007
Cappallo195922.7950
Gladding184222.7050
Thomas183322.7050
Gurge176521.6901
Godin194922.6820
Brassard180617.6475
Harris174621.6431
Arsenault167517.6185
Condon172218.6114
Fratturelli164920.5752
Hankard166522.5680
Meehan159617.5595
Bennett, J.174418.5564
Couture177719.5533

Notes:
♔ Geoff Lepoer is omitted due to his golf commitments.
♞ Players not having played a minimum of 12 games thus far are omitted from the current standings.
♙ There are 21 regular season games left to be played.
♖ Seeth Ganesan with a current percentage of .714 has played 7 games and would need to play 15 of the remaining 21 games while maintaining a qualifying percentage to qualify.
♗ Arthur Barlas with a current percentage of .700 has played 5 games and would need to play 17 of the remaining 21 games while maintaining a qualifying percentage to qualify.
♟ Other players with high percentages but deemed unlikely to reach the 22 game threshold have been omitted.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 4 on December 23rd.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.
♘ ♕ ♔ ♜ ♔ ♕ ♗
The club will definitely be meeting on December 23rd and December 30th.
♘ ♕ ♔ ♜ ♔ ♕ ♗


December 12th, 2015

Subject: Very Sad News
Harold Dondis passed away last night while playing in the Thursday Night Swiss at the BCC. He started feeling poorly, resigned his game and told me when I arrived that he thought he had had a heart attack. As I called 911, he slipped in unconsciousness. The EMTs were unable to revive him and he was pronounced dead at Mt. Auburn Hospital at around 11:20pm.
There will be a wake sometime next week and I will make sure that you are kept in the loop.
-Chris Chase

The Boylston Chess Club blog - Boylston-chess-club.blogspot.com - has a posting by Steve Stepak with photos.
I am planning on doing the next Chess Chat (on January 4) as a tribute to Harold.
The Harold B. Dondis Memorial (1922-2015) will be held in his honor starting August of 2016.
[Excerpt from George Mirijanian interview of Harold Dondis in Chess Horizons, October - December 2004] -George Mirijanian.
Chess Horizons, October - December 2004

Harold B. Dondis, Of Belmont, MA, passed away December 10, 2015.
Beloved husband of Claire Louise Dondis. Son of the late Joseph and Ida (Povich) Dondis and
brother of the late Meredith Dondis of Rockland, ME. Brother-in-law of Esther Dondis of Rockland, ME,
and the uncle of Jo Dondis of Camden, ME and Lynn Dondis of Washington, DC.

Born in Rockland, Maine, he was educated in Rockland Public Schools.
Mr. Dondis graduated from Bowdoin College and Harvard Law School.
He practiced law and became a senior partner at Rich, May in Boston for his entire legal career.
He was also general counsel for the Algonquin Gas Transmission Company for many years

Mr. Dondis had a great interest in the game of chess and founded the U.S. Chess Trust.
This Trust became the charitable arm of the U.S. Chess Federation.
He wrote the chess column for the Boston Globe for 50 years.

Relatives & Friends are respectfully invited to attend Visiting Hours in celebration of Harold's Life
in the Brasco & Sons Memorial Chapels, 325 Trapelo Rd, BELMONT, on Wednesday, Dec. 16th from 3 - 7 P.M.
Donations may be made in his memory to the Rockland Public Library,
Rockland, ME 04841 or the Boylston Chess Club, Suite B101, Norris St, No. Cambridge, MA 02140.

For complete obituary, guest book & additional information please refer to:
www.BrascoFuneral Home.com


Belmont 617-484-2088
"Creating Meaningful Memories"
Published in The Boston Globe on Dec. 13, 2015
http://www.legacy.com/obituaries/bostonglobe/obituary.aspx?n=harold-b-dondis&pid=176869520&fhid=15221

December 9th, 2015
2015 George Sturgis Memorial
Round 2 of 5

George Sturgis Memorial, December 9th, 2015
Round 2 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Dave Thomas 0-1George Mirijanian
Tony Cesolini 1-0Alan Condon
Dave Couture 0-1Ray Paulson
Roger Cappallo1-0Seeth Ganesan
Joe Bennett 0-1Paul Godin
Geoff LePoer 1-0Tom Fratturelli
Larry Gladding 1-0Jackson Parker
Gary Brassard 1-0Larry O'Rourke
Ken Gurge 1-0Anthony Bracco
Lenny Arsenault 1/2-1/2Hugh McLaughlin
Jim Hankard 1-0Tom Whistler
Brian Biglow 1-0John Bastarache
George Miller 1-0Don Briggs
Wayne Steadman 0-1Bob Mathieu
Gail Lingner 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were Arthur Barlas, Mike Commisso, Ed Harris, Mike Meehan, Randy McLaughlin, Andrew Kiser, Ed Rogers, Stan Talcott, Noah Rogers, Richard Bennett and Finn Rogers.

George Sturgis Memorial, December 9th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Mirijanian, Cesolini, Paulson, Cappallo, Godin
1.5LePoer, Gladding, Brassard, Barlas, Gurge, Hankard, Commisso
1.0Thomas, Couture, Harris, Condon, J. Bennett, Ganesan, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Meehan, Biglow, Miller, Mathieu,
Lingner, R. McLaughlin, H. McLaughlin, Kiser
0.5Parker, E. Rogers, O;Rourke, Talcott, Bracco, N. Rogers, R. Bennett, F. Rogers, Whistler
0.0Bastarache, Steadman, Briggs, Gawboy


Projected Round 3 pairings for December 16th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Mirijanian vs. Cappallo Board 2: Paulson vs. Cesolini Board 3: Godin vs. LePoer Board 4: Gladding vs. Gurge Board 5: Hankard vs. Brassard Board 6: Commisso vs. Barlas Board 7: Fratturelli vs. Thomas Board 8: Meehan vs. Couture Board 9: Harris vs. Biglow Board 10: Condon vs. Miller Board 11: Mathieu vs. J. Bennett Board 12: Ganesan vs. Lingner Board 13: R. McLaughlin vs. Arsenault Board 14: Parker vs. H. McLaughlin Board 15: R. Bennett vs. E. Rogers Board 16: N. Rogers vs. O'Rourke Board 17: F. Rogers vs. Talcott Board 18: Whistler vs. Bracco Board 19: Bastarache vs Briggs Board 20: Gawboy vs. Steadman

Kiser will be paired if he shows up to play on time or lets the TD know that he will be late.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 3 on December 16th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

December 8th, 2015
Rating Updates & USCF Dues Rate Changes

Wachusett CC members Noah Rogers, Finn Rogers and Sebastian Tilton played in the Londonderry High School Tournament in Londonderry, NH on Saturday, December 5.
Noah and Finn scored 2-2 to tie for third place in the Open section, while Sebastian tallied 1.5-2.5 to tie for 7th place in the same section.

Wachusett CC members Rob King, Gary Brassard & Joe Bennett played in the tournament while Paul Godin played an extra-rated game at the Pillsbury Memorial in Marlborough on Sunday, December 6.
Congratulations to all!

Updated ratings are as follows:
Rob King -> 2154
Paul Godin -> 1949
Gary Brassard -> 1806
Joe Bennett -> 1744
Noah Rogers -> 1324
Sebastian Tilton -> 947
Finn Rogers -> 911

USCF Dues Rate Changes Effective January 1, 2016
In August, the US Chess Board of Delegates approved several dues rate changes.
The three-year dues rates are being eliminated.
Most two-year rates were adjusted to reduce the multi-year discount, and
several one-year premium rates were adjusted to more properly reflect the cost of sending magazines.

Here are the changes:
Premium Adult: 1 year goes from $46 to $49, two year goes from $84 to $95, 3 year is dropped.
Regular Adult: 1 year is unchanged ($40), two year goes from $72 to $75, 3 year is dropped.
Senior: 1 year is unchanged ($40), 2 year goes from $72 to $75, 3 year is dropped.
Premium Young Adult: 1 year goes from $33 to $35, 2 year goes from $61 to $65, 3 year is dropped.
Regular Young Adult: 1 year is unchanged ($26), 2 year goes from $47 to $48, 3 year is dropped.
Premium Youth: 1 year goes from $28 to $30, 2 year goes from $51 to $55, 3 year is dropped.
Regular Youth: 1 year is unchanged ($22), 2 year is unchanged ($40), 3 year is dropped.
Premium Scholastic: 1 year goes from $24 to $25, 2 year goes from $43 to $45, 3 year is dropped.
Regular Scholastic: 1 year is unchanged ($17), 2 year is unchanged ($30), 3 year is dropped.
Family Plan 1 goes from $75 to $80. (There are no multi-year rates.)
Family Plan 2 goes from $47 to $50. (There are no multi-year rates.)

2015 George Sturgis Memorial
Round 1 of 5

George Sturgis Memorial, December 2nd, 2015
Round 1 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
George Mirijanian 1-0Brian Biglow
Ed Rogers 0-1Tony Cesolini
Ray Paulson 1-0George Miller
Bob Mathieu 0-1Roger Cappallo
Paul Godin 1-0Gail Lingner
Larry O'Rourke 1/2-1/2Larry Gladding
Dave Thomas 1-0John Bastarache
Stan Talcott 0-1Dave Couture
Arthur Barlas 1-0Wayne Steadman
Anthony Bracco 1/2-1/2Ed Harris
Alan Condon 1-0Noah Rogers
Don Briggs 0-1Joe Bennett
Seeth Ganesan 1-0Richard Bennett
Hugh McLaughlin 1/2-1/2Jim Hankard
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Finn Rogers
Emily Gawboy 0-1Mike Commisso

Receiving half-point byes were Geoff LePoer, Gary Brassard, Ken Gurge, Lenny Arsenault, Jackson Parker, Mike Meehan,
Randy McLaughlin, Andrew Kiser and Tom Whistler.

George Sturgis Memorial, December 2nd, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Mirijanian, Cesolini, Paulson, Cappallo, Godin, Thomas, Couture,
Barlas, Condon, J. Bennett, Ganesan, Fratturelli, Commisso
0.5LePoer, Gladding, Brassard, Gurge, Harris, Arsenault, Hankard,
Parker, Meehan, O'Rourke, R. McLaughlin, Bracco, H. McLaughlin, Kiser, Whistler
0.0Biglow, E. Rogers, Miller, Mathieu, Lingner, Bastarache,
Talcott, Steadman, N Rogers, R. Bennett, Briggs, F. Rogers, Gawboy


Projected Round 2 pairings for December 9th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Couture vs. Mirijanian Board 2: Cesolini vs. Barlas Board 3: Condon vs. Paulson Board 4: Cappallo vs. Ganesan Board 5: J. Bennett vs. Godin Board 6: Fratturelli vs.Thomas Board 7: Commisso vs. LePoer Board 8: Gladding vs. Parker Board 9: Brassard vs. O'Rourke Board 10: Gurge vs. R. McLaughlin Board 11: Harris vs. H. McLaughlin Board 12: Arsenault vs. Bracco Board 13: Hankard vs. Whistler Board 14: Biglow vs. Talcott Board 15: Miller vs Steadman Board 16: R. Bennett vs. Mathieu Board 17: Lingner vs. Briggs Board 18: Bastarache vs. Gawboy

Requesting a half-point bye for Round 2 are Meehan, E. Rogers, N. Rogers and F. Rogers.
Kiser will be given a half-point bye unless he shows up to play.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 2 on December 9th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

November 30th, 2015
Massachusetts Players Competing in National Chess Congress

This weekend thirteen Massachusetts players, including 2014 WCC Champ, Carissa Yip, competed in the National Chess Congress in Philadelphia, PA in six sections. Here are their finishing places within each section & their rating changes.
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
USCF MSA - Cross Table for 46TH ANNUAL NATIONAL CHESS CONGRESS
Below is a list of all players from the state of MA competing:
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++

Section 1 - PREMIER
 #: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Opp-List
31: MA 15206958 LUIS FLAQUER R: 2283 -> 2300 Opponents
45: MA 14514636 CARISSA SHIWEN YIP R: 2256 -> 2272 Opponents
47: MA 12720571 EVAN Z RABIN R: 2257 -> 2246 Opponents
74: MA 12806095 ADITYA PRASETYO R: 2091 -> 2076 Opponents

Section 2 - UNDER 2200
 #: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Opp-List
70: MA 12806095 ADITYA PRASETYO R: 2076 -> 2062 Opponents

Section 3 - UNDER 2000
 #: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Opp-List
35: MA 15466651 PINYI HU R: 1816 -> 1840 Opponents

Section 4 - UNDER 1800
 #: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Opp-List
48: MA 14364786 BHARATH HEGGADAHALLI R: 1700 -> 1663 Opponents
68: MA 12931292 JONATHAN JOSEPH CROWE R: 1645 -> 1593 Opponents

Section 5 - UNDER 1600
 #: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Opp-List

Section 6 - UNDER 1400
 #: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Opp-List
1: MA 12887861 ELLIOTT WU R: 1410 -> 1523 Opponents
52: MA 15383635 KRISHNA SAKETH MUTNURI R: 1341 -> 1299 Opponents

Section 7 - UNDER 1200
 #: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Opp-List
37: MA 14837387 RAJANNA HEGGADAHALLI R: 1304 -> 1210 Opponents
57: MA 12903531 TAM YANTSIDES R: 1056 ->  982 Opponents
62: MA 12903531 TAM YANTSIDES R: 1056 ->  982 Opponents

November 29th, 2015
Rating Updates

Ray Paulson & Paul Godin were able to play one game apiece in the Billerica November Swiss, which was rated, Saturday, November 28.
Updated ratings are as follows:
Ray Paulson -> 2020
Paul Godin -> 1926

November 28th, 2015
Another Big Win!

Carissa Beats GM In Opening Round @ National Chess Congress!

Carissa Yip won her first round game against 2596 rated, GM Vladislav Kovalev, at the National Chess Congress in Philadelphia on Friday. She was unsuccessful in round 2 with the black pieces against 13-year-old life master Praveen Balakrishnan (2402), so after two rounds, Carissa now stands 31st in the 62 player Premier (open) Section which includes 15 FIDE titled players: 3 GM's, 7 IM's, & 4 FM's, & a WIM. Go Carissa!

UPDATE: Carissa's victory over GM Vladislav Kovalev is now posted in the "Games" section along with many of her other games. After four rounds, Carissa is now 27th out of 76 contestants (including 5 GM's, 8 IM's, 3 FM's & 1 WIM) with 2.5/4.

November 27th, 2015
Rating Updates

The Knights Chess Club in Keene, NH ended its Six Slick Sixties tournament on Monday, November 23.
Of the 16 players in the event, more than half (actually 9, if you don't include Tony Cesolini) were members of the Wachusett CC.
Here are updated ratings for all the WCC players:
Dave Thomas -> 1833
Ed Harris -> 1746
Joe Bennett -> 1698
Jim Hankard -> 1665
Ed Rogers -> 1539
Stan Talcott -> 1412
Anthony Bracco -> 1380/5
Noah Rogers -> 1350
Finn Rogers -> 873
Tony Cesolini won one game, but his rating did not change. It's stayed at 2028.

November 23rd, 2015
Rating Updates

Noah Rogers and Sebastian Tilton played on Saturday, November 21, in the Sunapee Middle High Scholastic tournament in Sunapee, NH.
Noah finished in second place in the Open section, while Sebastian ended up in third place in the same section.
Noah Rogers -> 1286
Sebastian Tilton -> 940

New pictures are available courtesy of Dave Couture.

November 18th, 2015

Cappallo Captures Cup At Fandreyer Memorial,
Gladding Clear Second

Roger Cappallo of Groton took top honors in the 2015 Ernest Fandreyer Memorial Chess tournament which wrapped up Wednesday night, with a final score of 4.5 out of 5, while Larry Gladding of Leominster finished as the sole runner up with 4 points. While Roger concluded the tournament with a winning king's side attack against his class A opponent, Geoff LePoer, to take the full point at board 1, Larry was held to a draw by New Hampshire resident, Ed Harris, in a nail biting opposite colored bishop ending at board 2.

The tournament enabled five WCC players to achieve personal all time high ratings, while newcomer, Anthony Bracco, of Wincendon posted a respectable initial rating of 1616, which immediately places him in class B.

♚ The Wachusett Chess Chess club will not meet Wednesday, November 25, the night before Thanksgiving.
Please see the reminder below for additional details & have a happy & safe Thanksgiving.

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, November 18th, 2015
Round 5 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 1-0Geoff LePoer
Larry Gladding 1/2-1/2Ed Harris
Paul Godin 1-0Lenny Arsenault
Dave Thomas 1-0Alan Condon
Ed Rogers 0-1Ken Gurge
Dave Couture 0-1Seeth Ganesan
Gary Brassard 1-0Anthony Bracco
Arthur Barlas 0-1Tom Fratturelli
Mike Commisso 0-1Joe Bennett
Brian Biglow 1/2-1/2Jim Hankard
Larry O'Rourke 0-1Mike Meehan
Wayne Steadman 0-1Bob Mathieu
Gail Lingner 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Noah Rogers 1-0John Bastarache
Hugh McLaughlin 1-0Don Briggs
Richard Bennett 1-0Finn Rogers
Tom Whistler 1/2-1/2Emily Gawboy

Not playing round 5 were:
Rob King, Ray Paulson, George Mirijanian, Jackson Parker, George Miller, Stan Talcott, Francis Scanlon and Andrew Kiser.

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, November 18th, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.5Cappallo
4.0Gladding
3.5Godin, LePoer, Thomas, Harris, Gurge, Ganesan
3.0King, Paulson, Brassard, J. Bennett, Arsenault, Fratturelli
2.5Mirijanian, Condon, Hankard, E. Rogers, Meehan, Parker, Biglow, Mathieu, Lingner,
2.0Couture, Barlas, Commisso, Bracco. Miller, O'Rourke, R. Bennett, N. Rogers, H. McLaughlin
1.5R. McLaughlin, Steadman
1.0Bastarache, Talcott, Briggs, Scanlon, F. Rogers, Kiser, Gawboy
0.5Whistler

♔ 2015 Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: Roger Cappallo of Groton
2nd: Larry Gladdingof Leominster
Top U1900: Dave Thomas of Fitchburg, Ed Harris of Marlboro, NH,
Ken Gurge of Leominster
Top U1700: Seetharaman Ganesan of South Grafton
Top U1500: Richard Bennett of Gardner
Top U1300: Noah Rogers of New Ipswich, NH,
Hugh McLaughlin of Groton

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Noah Rogers+105
Jackson Parker+77
Hugh McLaughlin+59
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Rob King2145
Seetharaman Ganesan1676
Jackson Parker1660
Noah Rogers1301
Emily Gawboy851

REMINDER: The chess club will not meet Wednesday, November 25, the night before Thanksgiving.
The next tournament, the George Sturgis Memorial, will begin Wednesday, December 2.
Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for Round 1. HAPPY THANKSGIVING!

November 18th, 2015
Revised Projected pairings


Revised Projected Round 5 pairings for November 18th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
1 Roger Cappallo (3.5) Geoff LePoer (3.5) 2 Robert King (3.0) Lawrence Gladding (3.5) 3 Edward Harris (3.0) Lenny Arsenault (3.0) 4 George Mirijanian (2.5) Alan Condon (2.5) 5 Ed Rogers (2.5) Paul Godin (2.5) 6 David Thomas (2.5) Seetharaman Ganesan (2.5) 7 Jackson Parker (2.5) Kenneth Gurge (2.5) 8 Dave Couture (2.0) Tom Fratturelli (2.0) 9 Gary Brassard (2.0) Anthony Bracco (2.0) 10 Arthur Barlas (2.0) Brian Biglow (2.0) 11 Michael Commisso (2.0) Joseph Bennett (2.0) 12 Laurence O'Rourke (2.0) James Hankard (2.0) 13 Gail Lingner (1.5) Michael Meehan (1.5) 14 Robert Mathieu (1.5) Randy McLaughlin (1.5) 15 Wayne Steadman (1.5) John Bastarache (1.0) 16 Hugh McLaughlin (1.0) Donald Briggs (1.0) 17 Richard Bennett (1.0) Finneas Rogers (1.0) 18 Noah Rogers (1.0) Andrew Kiser (1.0) 19 Tom Whistler (0.0) Emily Gawboy (0.5)

November 15th, 2015
Rating Updates

A number of WCC members played in the 40th New Hampshire Amateur tournament this past weekend.
Here are their new ratings grouped by the section in which they played:
♔ Championship (U2100):
Roger Cappallo -> 1937

♖ Intermediate (U1750):
Joe Bennett -> 1737
Jim Hankard -> 1698
Michael Commisso -> 1619
Ed Rogers -> 1554
Randy McLaughlin -> 1451
Stan Talcott -> 1446

♘ Novice (U1300):
Noah Rogers -> 1196
Hugh McLaughlin -> 1071
Jeromy Tilton -> 986
Sebastian Tilton -> 895
Finneaas Rogers -> 862

November 11th, 2015
2015 Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial
Round 4 of 5

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, November 11th, 2015
Round 4 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Ken Gurge 0-1Roger Cappallo
Geoff LePoer 1-0Dave Thomas
Larry Gladding 1-0Jackson Parker
Jim Hankard 0-1Rob King
Ed Harris 1-0Mike Commisso
Paul Godin 1-0Brian Biglow
Tom Fratturelli 1/2-1/2Gary Brassard
Alan Condon 1-0Bob Mathieu
Seeth Ganesan 1-0Gail Lingner
Mike Meehan 0-1Ed Rogers
Randy McLaughlin 0-1Dave Couture
Don Briggs 0-1Arthur Barlas
Joe Bennett 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
George Miller 1-0Noah Rogers
Andrew Kiser 0-1Larry O'Rourke
Anthony Bracco 1-0John Bastarache
Emily Gawboy 0-1Wayne Steadman
Finn Rogers 1-0Tom Whistler

Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Lenny Arsenault, George Mirijanian, Richard Bennett and Francis Scanlon.
Not playing round 4 was Stan Talcott.
The Wachusett Chess Club welcomes Anthony Bracco from Winchendon and he is playing in his first USCF-rated tournament.

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, November 11th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.5Cappallo, LePoer, Gladding
3.0King, Paulson, Harris, Arsenault
2.5Mirijanian, Godin, Thomas, Gurge, Condon, Ganesan, E. Rogers, Parker
2.0Couture, Brassard, Barlas, J. Bennett, Hankard, Commisso, Fratturelli, Biglow, Miller, O'Rourke, Bracco
1.5Meehan, Mathieu, Lingner, R. McLaughlin, Steadman
1.0Bastarache, Talcott, Briggs, R. Bennett, N. Rogers, H McLaughlin, Scanlon, F. Rogers, Kiser
0.5Gawboy
0.0Whistler


Projected Round 5 pairings for November 18th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Cappallo vs. LePoer Board 2: King vs. Gladding Board 3: Harris vs. Arsenault Board 4: Mirijanian vs. Condon Board 5: E. Rogers vs. Godin Board 6: Thomas vs. Ganesan Board 7: Parker vs. Gurge Board 8: Couture vs. Fratturelli Board 9: Brassard vs. Miller Board 10: Barlas vs. Bracco Board 11: Commisso vs. J. Bennett Board 12: Biglow vs. Hankard Board 13: O'Rourke vs. Meehan Board 14: Steadman vs. Mathieu Board 15: Lingner vs. R. McLaughlin Board 16: H. McLaughlin vs. Bastarache Board 17: Scanlon vs. Briggs Board 18: R. Bennett vs. F. Rogers Board 19: N. Rogers vs. Kiser Board 20: Whistler vs. Gawboy

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 5 on November 18th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

November 10th, 2015

As expected, Carissa Yip's performance at this year's World Youth & Cadets Chess Championships has generated lots of media attention both online & in print:

"Carissa Yip - Our Youngest Female Master!"
Not only that, she's a great kid as well. She was gracious enough to mention my win against her in the August 2015 Chess Life, but I want it to be known that she was a very gracious in defeat as well.
She took time to review the game with me and was pretty much her usual upbeat, positive self while doing it.
She and her parents should be proud of her record-setting achievement, but they can also be very proud of the fact that she's just an all-around good kid. Rock on Carissa! I hope to see you on the cover of Chess Life as world champion in the future.
-Dave Couture
Mr. Couture is the author of:
"Progressive Tactics - 1002 Challenging Chess Tactics".

November 6th, 2015

Carissa Yip Tied For First Place, Clear Second Place After Tie Breaks, At 2015 World Youth & Cadet Chess Championships
Grand Resort Hotel, Porto Carras, Halkidiki, Greece.
Carissa at the FIDE World Youth Closing Ceremony

receiveing her second place trophy.

Carissa studies her position in Round 11.

November 5th, 2015
Round 11 - FINAL, FIDE World Youth & Cadets Chess Championships UPDATE 2015

While Carissa Yip was busy winning her 11th round game at the FIDE rated World Youth Championships, it seems Bulgarian WFM Nurgyul Salimova, who had been reported to have led by half a point coming into the last round, in fact had drawn her round 6 game with the eventual third place finisher, WCM Saina Salonika of India, & thereby ended the tourney with 9.5/11, the same score as Carissa. This placed both Carissa Yip & WFM Nurgyul Salimova tied for top honors at the conclusion. WFM Salimova's tie break scores were slightly better than Carissa's, so the official championship goes to the Bulgarian, however this does place Carissa at equal first in a FIDE world championship contest, which should result in her gaining a WFM title soon. Congratulations on a fantastic performance!

November 5th, 2015

Carissa Yip completed her 11 round FIDE rated event in Greece today with a fine last round win placing her at 9.5/11. WFM Nurgyul Salimova who had led by half a point coming into the last round won also & finished cleara first with 10/11. A last round draw at board three leaves Carissa Yip in clear second place, yet another outstanding performance for Carissa in the long grind of eleven rounds played halfway around the world!

November 4th, 2015
2015 Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, November 4th, 2015
Round 3 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 1/2-1/2Larry Gladding
Geoff LePoer 1-0Ed Harris
Dave Thomas 1-0Tom Fratturelli
Lenny Arsenault 1-0Ed Rogers
Jackson Parker 1-0Seeth Ganesan
Rob King 1-0George Miller
Larry O'Rourke 0-1George Mirijanian
John Bastarache 0-1Jim Hankard
Andrew Kiser 0-1Mike Commisso
Brian Biglow 1-0Noah Rogers
Wayne Steadman 0-1Paul Godin
Richard Bennett 0-1Mike Meehan
Bob Mathieu 1-0Emily Gawboy
Gail Lingner 1-0Francis Scanlon
Finn Rogers 0-1Joe Bennett
Tom Whistler 0-1Don Briggs

Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Ken Gurge, Gary Brassard, Alan Condon, Randy McLaughlin,
Stan Talcott and Hugh McLaughlin.
Receiving retroactive half-point byes for rounds 1 and 2 but not playing round 3 was Arthur Barlas.
Also not playing round 3 was Dave Couture. Withdrawing from the tournament were Paul and Kandy Lynch.

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, November 4th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.5Paulson, Cappallo, LePoer, Gladding, Thomas, Gurge, Arsenault, Parker
2.0King, Mirijanian, Harris, Hankard, Commisso, Biglow
1.5Godin, Brassard, Condon, Ganesan, E. Rogers, Fratturelli, Meehan, Mathieu, Lingner, R. McLaughlin
1.0Couture, Barlas, J. Bennett, Miller, O'Rourke, Bastarache, Talcott, Briggs, N. Rogers, H. McLaughlin, Kiser
0.5Steadman, R. Bennett, Scanlon, Gawboy
0.0F. Rogers, Whistler.


Projected Round 4 pairings for November 11th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Gurge vs. Cappallo Board 2: LePoer vs. Arsenault Board 3: Gladding vs. Thomas Board 4: Parker vs. King Board 5: Hankard vs. Mirijanian Board 6: Harris vs. Commisso Board 7: Godin vs. Biglow Board 8: Fratturelli vs. Brassard Board 9: Condon vs. Mathieu Board 10: Ganesan vs. Lingner Board 11: Meehan vs. E. Rogers Board 12: R. McLaughlin vs. Couture Board 13: Barlas vs. Bastarache Board 14: J. Bennett vs. Briggs Board 15: Miller vs. N. Rogers Board 16: H. McLaughlin vs. O'Rourke Board 17: Talcott vs. Kiser Board 18: Scanlon vs. Steadman Board 19: Gawboy vs. R. Bennett Board 20: F. Rogers vs. Whistler

Paulson will receive a half-point bye unless he appears to play round 4.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 4 on November 11th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.


November 4th, 2015
Rating Updates

Rob King -> 2143
Eric Strickland -> 1897
Ed Harris -> 1742
Mike Commisso -> 1651
Noah Rogers -> 1208
Finneaas Rogers -> 903
Rob King & Michael Commisso played in the Spooktacular Amateur tournament and
Eric Srtickland & Ed Harris played in the Vermont Open,
also Both Noah & Finneas Rogers played in the Pelham Memorial Halloween Open
You can see these & other updated ratings at RatingUpdates.html
Congratulations, to all.

October 31st, 2015

Carissa Yip now leaads the Girls Under 12 Section of the World Youth & Cadets Chess Championships by a a full point ahead of her nearest competitors. For round 7, Carissa will be paired with Bulgarian WFM, Nurgyul Salimova, who has the highest FIDE rating of any of the girls in the under 12 section at 2144 vs. Carissa's 2007 FIDE rating. WFM Salimova is one of seven contestants currently tied for 2nd-8th place with five points thus far. While it's true that six rounds is just over halfwaay through an eleven round event, & therefore anything could happen, it's also true that six wins in a row is an outstanding performance & a full point is a commanding lead. It appears that Carissa is once again making history.

Watch Carissa's games live online http://www.wycc2015.org/live-games/girls-12/ at 3:00 PM local time, Greece, which is 8:00 AM here.

October 30th, 2015

The US flag flies high atop the Girls Under 12 Section of the World Youth & Cadets Chess Championships, thanks in no small part to the stellar performance of Carissa Yip, who now stands alongside only one other contender with a perfect 5-0 record after the first five rounds of the eleven round international tournament. Though Carissa is as yet untitled in FIDE competition, she entered field of 120 contestants as the third highest FIDE rated contestant. The field includes no fewer than 23 FIDE titled players with 12 Woman Candidate Masters & 11 Woman FIDE Masters.

Carissa Yip Leads World Youth Championships 2015, Greece After Five Rounds
King's Indian Defense, then a crushing attack.
Carissa Yip on her way to an earlier victory

Photo taken after five moves in Round 3.
Mane Hovhannisyan vs Carissa Yip
Round 5, World Youth Championships 2015, Greece

While her king peers out over a gigantic void of open space,
Carissa finishes off her Round 5 opponent
following a successful exchange sacrifice.

October 29th, 2015

Carissa one of four leaders after four rounds at World Youth

♕ 2014 WCC Champion, Carissa Yip, is one of five Massachusetts residents, along with Derek Jin & Winston Zhao, (Open Under 8), Samuel Sevian, (Open Under 16), & Mika Brattain, (Open Under 18), qualified for the 2015 World Youth Championships held in Halkidiki, Greece.
The eleven round FIDE rated event will be held from October 24 - November 5
As the only girl from Massachusetts on the USA Youth Chess Team, Carissa will be competing in the 2015 Girls Under 12 Section.
As the games are played, they may be available for viewing or PGN download at Chess-Results.com
After four rounds, Carissa is one of four leaders with four points & a FIDE tournament performance rating of 2456!
The tournament crosstable shows results after each round & next pairing.
You can follow the games live online, download PGN's &/or vies hundreds of pictures of the event at the main wycc2015.org web site
We wish Carissa the continued success!


October 28th, 2015
2015 Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial
Round 2 of 5

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, October 28th, 2015
Round 2 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Ray Paulson 1-0Alan Condon
Jim Hankard 0-1Roger Cappallo
Mike Commisso 0-1Larry Gladding
Ed Rogers 1/2-1/2Dave Thomas
Ed Harris 1-0John Bastarache
Noah Rogers 0-1Ken Gurge
Paul Godin 0-1Jackson Parker
Mike Meehan 0-1Geoff LePoer
Seeth Ganesan 1-0Bob Mathieu
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Wayne Steadman
Gary Brassard 1-0Richard Bennett
Joe Bennett 0-1Randy McLaughlin
Don Briggs 0-1Brian Biglow
George Miller 1-0Finn Rogers
Larry O'Rourke 1-0Tom Whistler
Emily Gawboy 1/2-1/2Gail Lingner

Receiving half-point byes were Lenny Arsenault, Rob King, George Mirijanian, Dave Couture, Paul Lynch, Kandy Lynch,
Stan Talcott, Hugh McLaughlin and Francis Scanlon.

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, October 28th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Paulson, Cappallo, Gladding, Harris, Gurge
1.5LePoer, Thomas, Arsenault, Ganesan, E. Rogers, Fratturelli, Parker
1.0King, Mirijanian, Couture, Brassard, Condon, Hankard, P. Lynch, Commisso, Biglow, Miller, O'Rourke, Bastarache,
R.McLaughlin, N. Rogers, K. Lynch
0.5Godin, Meehan, Mathieu, Lingner, Talcott, Steadman, R. Bennett, H.McLaughlin, Scanlon, Gawboy
0.0J. Bennett, Briggs, F.Rogers, Whistler


Projected Round 3 pairings for November 4th: (Revised)

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Roger Cappallo (2.0) vs. Lawrence Gladding (2.0) Board 2: Geoff LePoer (1.5) vs. Edward Harris (2.0) Board 3: David Thomas (1.5) vs. Tom Fratturelli (1.5) Board 4: Lenny Arsenault (1.5) vs. Ed Rogers (1.5) Board 5: Jackson Parker (1.5) vs. Seetharaman Ganesan (1.5) Board 6: Brian Biglow (1.0) vs. George Mirijanian (1.0) Board 7: Dave Couture (1.0) vs. George Miller (1.0) Board 8: Laurence O'Rourke (1.0) vs. Gary Brassard (1.0) Board 9: John Bastarache (1.0) vs. James Hankard (1.0) Board 10: Paul Lynch (1.0) vs. Noah Rogers (1.0) Board 11: Randy McLaughlin (1.0) vs. Michael Commisso (1.0) Board 12: Kandy Lynch (1.0) vs. Paul Godin (0.5) Board 13: Wayne Steadman (0.5) vs. Michael Meehan (0.5) Board 14: Richard Bennett (0.5) vs. Robert Mathieu (0.5) Board 15: Gail Lingner (0.5) vs. Francis Scanlon II (0.5) Board 16: Stanford Talcott (0.5) vs. Emily Gawboy (0.5) Board 17: Finneas Rogers (0.0) vs. Joseph Bennett (0.0) Board 18: Tom Whistler (0.0) vs. Donald Briggs (0.0) 1/2 Raymond Paulson (2.0) BYE 1/2 Kenneth Gurge (2.0) BYE 1/2 Alan Condon (1.0) BYE 1/2 Hugh McLaughlin (0.5) BYE

Due to receive half-point byes are Gurge, Condon, H. McLaughlin and Scanlon. King will be paired if he appears for Round 3.
Returning after several months absence are Geoff LePoer & Seeth Ganesan.
We welcome them back & coincidentally, they are projected to be paired with each other next week!

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 3 on November 4th.
Players running late who wish to be paired cannot call Ken Gurge at the club, since he will not be at the club.
Other means of communication must be made by 7 p.m., at the latest.

October 27th, 2015
Pictures from 82nd Greater Boston Open

WCC Members in 82nd Greater Boston Open
Dave Couture took some photos at the 82nd Greater Boston Open which may be viewed here.

Gary Brassard (L)

Larry Gladding

Gary Brassard (R)

October 24th, 2015
Rating Updates

Dave Thomas -> 1813
Dave Thomas played in the 8th WMCA Memorial tournament last Saturday (October 17), which was rated by the USCF yesterday. Dave increased his rating to 1813. That's a gain of 43 points from the 4th WMCA Memorial he played in Holyoke
Congratulations, Dave.

2015 Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial
Projected Round 2 pairings for October 28th: (Revised October 24)

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
1 Raymond Paulson (1.0) vs. Alan Condon (1.0) 2 James Hankard (1.0) vs. Roger Cappallo (1.0) 3 Lenny Arsenault (1.0) vs. Lawrence Gladding (1.0) 4 Michael Commisso (1.0) vs. David Thomas (1.0) 5 Edward Harris (1.0) vs. Ed Rogers (1.0) 6 John Bastarache (1.0) vs. Kenneth Gurge (1.0) 7 Paul Godin (0.5) vs. Noah Rogers (1.0) 8 Jackson Parker (0.5) vs. George Mirijanian (0.5) 9 Michael Meehan (0.5) vs. Geoff LePoer (0.5) 10 Paul Lynch (0.5) vs. Robert Mathieu (0.5) 11 Wayne Steadman (0.5) vs. Seetharaman Ganesan (0.5) 12 Tom Fratturelli (0.5) vs. Richard Bennett (0.5) 13 Gary Brassard (0.0) vs. Kandy Lynch (0.5) 14 Joseph Bennett (0.0) vs. Randy McLaughlin (0.0) 15 Donald Briggs (0.0) vs. Brian Biglow (0.0) 16 George Miller (0.0) vs. Francis Scanlon II (0.0) 17 Laurence O'Rourke (0.0) vs. Tom Whistler (0.0) 18 Finneas Rogers (0.0) vs. Gail Lingner (0.0) 19 Stanford Talcott (0.0) vs. Emily Gawboy (0.0)

October 24th, 2015
Wachusett Chess Club Active & Inactive player lists

In addition to the 49 active players who regularly compete at the club, we now show 111 players on the inactive list in rating order based on their most recent USCF rated event going back as far as November of 1991.

October 21st, 2015
2015 Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial
Round 1 of 5

First Faceoffs in Fandreyer Frays Flabbergast Four!

By defeating class B rated duo of Gary Brassard (1789) & Joe Bennett (1742), class C, John Bastarache (1503) & Class D, Noah Rogers (1224), were the big heroes last night scoring full point upsets of 286 & 518 rating points respectively. Meanwhile, USCF Expert & current club champion, George Mirijanian & class A rated, Paul Godin, had to settle for draws against their Class C rated opponents, Mike Meehan & Bob Mathieu respectively.

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, October 21st, 2015
Round 1 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
George Mirijanian 1/2-1/2Mike Meehan
Brian Biglow 0-1Ray Paulson
Roger Cappallo 1-0George Miller
Bob Mathieu1/2-1/2Paul Godin
Larry Gladding 1-0Larry O'Rourke
John Bastarache 1-0Gary Brassard
Dave Thomas 1-0Stan Talcott
Randy McLaughlin 0-1Ed Harris
Ken Gurge 1-0Don Briggs
Noah Rogers 1-0Joe Bennett
Alan Condon 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
Francis Scanlon 0-1Jim Hankard
Lenny Arsenault 1-0Finn Rogers
Tom Whistler 0-1Mike Commisso
Ed Rogers 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were Rob King, Geoff LePoer, Dave Couture, Paul Lynch, Tom Fratturelli, Jackson Parker,
Wayne Steadman, Richard Bennett and Kandy Lynch.
Declining a half-point bye was Gail Lingner.

Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, October 21st, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Paulson, Cappallo, Gladding, Thomas, Harris, Gurge, Condon, Hankard, Arsenault, Commisso, E. Rogers, Bastarache, N. Rogers
0.5King, Mirijanian, Godin, LePoer, Couture, P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Meehan, Parker, Mathieu, Steadman, R. Bennett. K. Lynch
0.0Brassard, J. Bennett, Biglow, Miller, O'Rourke, Lingner, Talcott, R. McLaughlin, Briggs, H. McLaughlin,
Scanlon, F. Rogers, Whistler, Gawboy


Projected Round 2 pairings for October 28th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Paulson vs. Condon Board 2 Hankard vs. Cappallo Board 3: Arsenault vs. Gladding Board 4: Commisso vs. Thomas Board 5: Harris vs. E. Rogers Board 6: Bastarache vs. Gurge Board 7: Godin vs. N. Rogers Board 8: Parker vs. Mirijanian Board 9: Meehan vs. LePoer Board 10: Couture vs. Mathieu Board 11: Steadman vs. P. Lynch Board 12: Fratturelli vs. R. Bennett Board 13: Brassard vs. K. Lynch Board 14: J. Bennett vs. R. McLaughlin Board 15: Briggs vs. Biglow Board 16: Miller vs. Scanlon Board 17: O'Rourke vs. Whistler Board 18: F. Rogers vs. Lingner Board 19: Talcott vs. Gawboy

Requesting a half-point bye for Round 2 is Hugh McLaughlin.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 2 on October 28th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

October 20th, 2015
Rating Updates

Five Wachusett CC members played in the 82nd Greater Boston Open on Sunday in Marlboro. Here are their updated ratings:
Larry Gladding -> 1822
Dave Couture -> 1795
Gary Brassard -> 1789
Jim Hankard -> 1701
Jackson Parker -> 1583
Jackson played in the Open section and gained 16 points.
Dave played in the U1900 section and tied for 3rd, gaining a whopping 71 points.
Larry also played in the U1900 section and lost 7 points
Gary played in the U1900 section and lost 46 points.
Jim tied for first in the U1700 section but lost 5 points.

The biggest story of this tournament was of course that of USCF expert, Joseph Perl, who beat two masters & an A player & held Senior Master Steven Winer to a draw, which placed him tied for first in the Open Section with 2572 GM Alexandar Ivanov, 2442 FM Steven Winer, 2323 NM Michael Villenchuk & 2266 NM Michael Chen & thereby raised his rating from 2116 to near master level of 2173.

Congratulations to all!

October 19th, 2015
Massachusetts Players Competing in the Milloionaire Open 2

++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
USCF MSA - Cross Table for MILLIONAIRE CHESS OPEN 2
(Event 201510125682)
Below is a list of all players from the state of MA competing:
++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++++
Section 1 - U1600
#: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Title-Norm Opp-List
37: MA 10013941 DENNIS L BRADBURY R: 1491 -> 1476 Opponents
62: MA 12887537 MICHAEL STEVENS R: 1490 -> 1424 Opponents

Section 2 - OPEN
#: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Title-Norm Opp-List
42: MA 13493815 SAMUEL SEVIAN R: 2654 -> 2656 Opponents
72: MA 12513936 ALEXANDER IVANOV R: 2606 -> 2572 Opponents
135: MA 15206958 LUIS FLAQUER R: 2315 -> 2300 Opponents

Section 3 - U1800
#: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Title-Norm Opp-List
27: MA 14902922 D G BIRD R: 1690 -> 1698 Opponents

Section 4 - U2200
#: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Title-Norm Opp-List
1: MA 12627137 MICHAEL R MAHONEY R: 2158 -> 2217 Opponents
16: MA 12497363 LIBARDO RUEDA R: 2121 -> 2142 Opponents
32: MA 12685114 BRIAN D SALOMON R: 2147 -> 2150 Opponents
73: MA 12501406 MICHAEL CAVALLO R: 2063 -> 2029 Opponents
88: MA 12659361 JOHN CURCURU R: 2000 -> 2000 Opponents

Section 7 - U2000
#: State USCF-ID  Player-Name  Rtng-In -> Rtng-Out Title-Norm Opp-List
28: MA 12876141 JAMES M APIRI R: 1877 -> 1906 Opponents
52: MA 15466651 PINYI HU R: 1784 -> 1811 Opponents
84: MA 11366805 NATASHA C CHRISTIANSEN R: 1943 -> 1873 Opponents
86: MA 12864842 CALVIN G HORI R: 1884 -> 1847 Opponents
92: MA 14489810 COLLINS APIRI R: 1753 -> 1726 Opponents
112: MA 11366805 NATASHA C CHRISTIANSEN R: 1943 -> 1873 Opponents

October 17th, 2015


Warning: include(./XTables/ACICT15.txt) [function.include]: failed to open stream: No such file or directory in D:\Hosting\11126883\html\2015-News.php on line 2326

Warning: include() [function.include]: Failed opening './XTables/ACICT15.txt' for inclusion (include_path='.;C:\php\pear') in D:\Hosting\11126883\html\2015-News.php on line 2326

October 14th, 2015

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, October 14th, 2015
Round 5 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Gary Brassard 0-1Ray Paulson
Paul Godin 0-1Rob King
Dave Couture 0-1George Mirijanian
Lenny Arsenault 0-1Roger Cappallo
Dave Thomas 1/2-1/2Mike Meehan
Ken Gurge 1/2-1/2Ed Rogers
George Miller 0-1Ed Harris
Brian Biglow 1/2-1/2Mike Commisso
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Jackson Parker
Jim Hankard 1-0Finn Rogers
Tom Whistler 0-1Joe Bennett
Noah Rogers 0-1Bob Mathieu
Larry O'Rourke 1-0Wayne Steadman
John Bastarache 1-0Don Briggs
Gail Lingner 0-1Stan Talcott
Randy McLaughlin 1-0Emily Gawboy
Francis Scanlon 0-1Hugh McLaughlin

Not playing round 5 were Larry Gladding, Alan Condon, Richard Bennett and Kandy Lynch.
Paul Lynch was withdrawn from the tournament.

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, October 14th, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.5Paulson
4.0King, Mirijanian
3.5Cappallo, Brassard
3.0Godin, Thomas, Gladding, Harris, Gurge, Couture, Arsenault, Meehan, Hankard, Fratturelli, E. Rogers
2.5J. Bennett, Commisso, Biglow, Mathieu, O'Rourke
2.0Condon, Parker, Miller, Bastarache, Talcott, Whistler, F. Rogers
1.5R. McLaughlin, Steadman, H. McLaughlin, N. Rogers
1.0Lingner, Briggs, R Bennett, K.Lynch, Gawboy
0.5Scanlon

♔ 2015 Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: Ray Paulson of Lowell
2nd-3rd: Rob King of Framingham, George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
Top U1850: Gary Brassard of Leominster
Top U1650: Lenny Arsenault and Tom Fratturelli, both of Leominster,
Mike Meehan of Westminster, Jim Hankard of Antrim, NH,
Ed Rogers of New Ipswich, NH
Top U1450: Tom Whistler of Worcester, Finneas Rogers of New Ipswich, NH

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Finn Rogers+122
Tom Whistler+96
Emily Gawboy+73
Larry O'Rourke+65
Ed Rogers+56
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Rob King2128
Ed Rogers1622
Larry O'Rourke1515
Finn Rogers924
Emily Gawboy830

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club will be the Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial, which starts Wednesday, October 21st.
Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 1 on October 21st.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

October 14th, 2015
Rating Updates

The 9th annual Knights Chess Club Championship was rated Tuesday, October 13th by the USCF.
The event ended on Monday.
Those who competed in the KCC Championship and now have new ratings are the following:
Eric Strickland -> 1896
Dave Thomas -> 1787
Ed Harris -> 1767
Jim Hankard -> 1706
Stan Talcott -> 1470
Noah Rogers -> 1218
Finneas Rogers -> 802
Eric Strickland won the KCC club championship with a score of 3.5-0.5, including a half-point bye in round 3.
Ed Harris tied for 2nd-3rd with a 3-1 score.
Noah Rogers increased his rating to his all time high of 1218.
Finneas Rogers increased his rating to his all time high of 802.
Gary Brassard played one game, but his rating of 1827 didn't change.
Congratulations to all.

October 11th, 2015
Rating Updates

Here are updated ratings for Wachusett CC players who competed over this weekend.
Carissa Yip -> 2235
Brandon Wu -> 2066
Ray Paulson -> 2010
Nowell Sheinwald -> 1887

October 7th, 2015
2015 Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial
Round 4 of 5

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, October 07th, 2015
Round 4 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Ray Paulson 1-0Paul Godin
Ed Rogers 0-1Gary Brassard
Len Arsenault 1/2-1/2Dave Couture
Ed Harris 0-1Rob King
George Mirijanian 1-0Tom Fratturelli
Larry Gladding 1-0Brian Biglow
Roger Cappallo 1-0Wayne Steadman
Ken Gurge 1-0Larry O'Rourke
Mike Meehan 1-0Noah Rogers
Joe Bennett 1/2-1/2Bob Mathieu
Mike Commisso 1-0John Bastarache
Jackson Parker 1-0Emily Gawboy
Don Briggs 0-1George Miller
Finn Rogers 1-0Francis Scanlon
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Gail Lingner

Receiving half-point byes were Dave Thomas, Alan Condon, Jim Hankard, Tom Whistler, Richard Bennett and Randy McLaughlin.
Not playing round 4 were Paul Lynch, Stan Talcott and Kandy Lynch..

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, October 07th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.5Paulson, Brassard
3.0King, Mirijanian, Godin, Gladding, Couture, Arsenault
2.5Cappallo, Thomas, Gurge, Meehan, E. Rogers
2.0Harris, Condon, Commisso, Fratturelli, Hankard, Parker, Miller, Biglow, Whistler, F. Rogers
1.5J. Bennett, Mathieu, O'Rourke, Steadman, N. Rogers
1.0P. Lynch, Bastarache, Lingner, Talcott, Briggs, R. Bennett, K. Lynch, Gawboy
0.5R. McLaughlin, H. McLaughlin, Scanlon


Projected Round 5 pairings for October 14th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Brassard vs. Paulson Board 2: Gladding vs. Mirijanian Board 3: Couture vs. Godin Board 4: Arsenault vs. Cappallo Board 5: Thomas vs. Meehan Board 6: Gurge vs. E. Rogers Board 7: Miller vs. Harris Board 8: Biglow vs. Condon Board 9: Whistler vs. Commisso Board 10: Fratturelli vs. Parker Board 11: Hankard vs. F. Rogers Board 12: Steadman vs. J. Bennett Board 13: O'Rourke vs. Mathieu Board 14: N. Rogers vs. P. Lynch Board 15: Bastarache vs. Briggs Board 16: Lingner vs. K. Lynch Board 17: R. Bennett vs. Talcott Board 18: R. McLaughlin vs. Gawboy Board 19: Scanlon vs. H. McLaughlin

NOTE: The club welcomes new player Mike Commisso from Brookline, NH.
We are very happy to have him compete In the current tournament.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 5 on October 14th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.


September 30th, 2015
2015 Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, September 30th, 2015
Round 3 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Paul Godin 1-0Larry Gladding
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2Len Arsenault
Ray Paulson 1-0Ken Gurge
Ed Rogers 1-0Roger Cappallo
Dave Couture 1-0Jim Hankard
Robert King 1-0Tom Whistler
Bob Mathieu 0-1George Mirijanian
John Bastarache 0-1Dave Thomas
Stan Talcott 0-1Ed Harris
Wayne Steadman 1/2-1/2Mike Meehan
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Finn Rogers
Emily Gawboy 0-1Brian Biglow
Noah Rogers 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
George Miller 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Gail Lingner 0-1Don Briggs

Receiving half-point byes were Alan Condon, Larry O'Rourke, Joe Bennett, Kandy Lynch, Richard Bennett and Francis Scanlon.
Withdrawing from the tournament were Geoff LePoer and Eric Strickland.
Not playing round 3 was Paul Lynch.

Here's a link to the video of the end of tonight's board 8 match between John Bastarache & Dave Thomas. Both players running short on time after a tough see-saw battle.

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, September 30th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Godin
2.5Paulson, Brassard, Couture, Arsenault, E. Rogers
2.0King, Mirijanian, Thomas, Gladding, Harris, Fratturelli, Biglow
1.5Cappallo, Gurge, Condon, Meehan, Hankard, O'Rourke, Steadman, N. Rogers, Whistler
1.0J. Bennett, P. Lynch, Miller, Mathieu, Bastarache, Talcott, Briggs, K. Lynch, Gawboy, F. Rogers
0.5R. Bennett, H. McLaughlin, Scanlon
0.0Lingner, R. McLaughlin


Projected Round 4 pairings for October 7th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Paulson vs. Godin Board 2: E. Rogers vs. Brassard Board 3: Arsenault vs.Couture Board 4: Gladding vs. King Board 5: Harris vs. Mirijanian Board 6: Thomas vs. Fratturelli Board 7: Biglow vs. Cappallo Board 8: Gurge vs. O'Rourke Board 9: Hankard vs. Condon Board 10: Meehan vs. N. Rogers Board 11: J. Bennett vs. Steadman Board 12: P. Lynch vs. Talcott Board 13: Briggs vs. Miller Board 14: K. Lynch vs. Mathieu Board 15: F. Rogers vs. Bastarache Board 16: R. Bennett vs. Gawboy Board 17: Scanlon vs. Lingner

Requesting a half-point bye for Round 4 are Tom Whistler, Randy McLaughlin and Hugh McLaughlin.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 4 on October 7th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

September 28th, 2015
Rating Updates

Brandon Wu Finishes First @ BCC!

Here are updated ratings for Wachusett CC players who competed over this weekend
Brett Kildahl -> 2143
Robert King -> 2099
Brandon Wu -> 2078

Brandon Wu scored a perfect 4-0 to win the BCF $15 Open on Saturday, Sept. 26, at the Boylston Chess Club.
He gained 49 rating points and raised his rating to 2078.Brandon's rating of 2078 is now his all-time high.

Rob King scored a respectable 2.5 in the Open Section of the five round 6th Annual Hartford Open &
added 32 points to his rating to reach his all time high rating of 2099.

Brett Kildahl is back playing again. He competed in the September Chess Snippet at the Greater Worcester Chess Club.
The event, which ended Thursday, Sept.24, saw Kildahl lose 29 rating points and drop his rating to 2143.

Congratulations to all!


September 23rd, 2015
2015 Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial
Round 2 of 5

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, September 23rd, 2015
Round 2 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 1/2-1/2Ken Gurge
Ed Harris 0-1Paul Godin
Dave Thomas 0-1Lenny Arsenault
Alan Condon 0-1Gary Brassard
Larry Gladding 1-0Tom Fratturelli
Larry O'Rourke 0-1Ray Paulson
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Dave Couture
Jim Hankard 1-0Noah Rogers
Kandy Lynch 0-1Ed Rogers
Finn Rogers 1/2-1/2Joe Bennett
Mike Meehan 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Wayne Steadman 1-0George Miller
Brian Biglow 1-0Don Briggs
Francis Scanlon 0-1Bob Mathieu
John Bastarache 1-0Richard Bennett
Emily Gawboy 1-0Gail Lingner

Receiving half-point byes were Tom Whistler, Robert King, George Mirijanian, Geoff LePoer, Eric Strickland, Paul Lynch and Stan Talcott.

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, September 23rd, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Godin, Brassard, Gladding, Arsenault
1.5Paulson, Cappallo, Gurge, Couture, Hankard, E. Rogers, Whistler
1.0King, Mirijanian, LePoer Strickland, Thomas, Harris, Condon, P. Lynch, Meehan, Fratturelli, Biglow, Mathieu, Bastarache,
Talcott, O'Rourke, Steadman, Gawboy, F. Rogers
0.5J. Bennett, H. McLaughlin, K. Lynch, N. Rogers
0.0Miller, Lingner, R. McLaughlin, Briggs, R. Bennett, Scanlon

Mike Meehan vs. Randy McLaughlin from the Rocco Pasquale Memorial, Round 2, Board 11
"Good" Bishop vs. "Bad" Bishop?
Mike Meehan (R) plans a decisive breakthrough

With all 16 pawns still on the board,
& most of them blocked.
Note that all 8 white pawns are on the same color as his bishop.
Photo by Dave Couture
Diagrammed position from photo at left
Mike Meehan - Randy McLaughlin

White (Mike) to play. Can he find a way to break through
without trading down to a lost ending?


Projected Round 3 pairings for September 30th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Paul Godin (2.0) vs. Lawrence Gladding (2.0) Board 2: Gary Brassard (2.0) vs. Lenny Arsenault (2.0) Board 3: Raymond Paulson (1.5) vs. Kenneth Gurge (1.5) Board 4: Ed Rogers (1.5) vs. Roger Cappallo (1.5) Board 5: Dave Couture (1.5) vs. James Hankard (1.5) Board 6: Robert King (1.0) vs. Tom Whistler (1.5) Board 7: Robert Mathieu (1.0) vs. George Mirijanian (1.0) Board 8: Geoff LePoer (1.0) vs. Brain Biglow (1.0) Board 9: Eric Strickland (1.0) vs. John Bastarache (1.0) Board 10: Stanford Talcott (1.0) vs. David Thomas (1.0) Board 11: Laurence O'Rourke (1.0) vs. Edward Harris (1.0) Board 12: Paul Lynch (1.0) vs. Wayne Steadman (1.0) Board 13: Emily Gawboy (1.0) vs. Michael Meehan (1.0) Board 14: Tom Fratturelli (1.0) vs. Finneas Rogers (1.0) Board 15: Joseph Bennett (0.5) vs. Kandy Lynch (0.5) Board 16: Noah Rogers (0.5) vs. Hugh McLaughlin (0.5) Board 17: George Miller (0.0) vs. Donald Briggs (0.0) Board 18: Gail Lingner (0.0) vs. Richard Bennett (0.0) Board 19: Randy McLaughlin (0.0) vs. Francis Scanlon II (0.0) Alan Condon (1.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 3 on September 30th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.


September 20th, 2015
Rating Updates

Carissa Clobbers Two Senior Masters @ BCC!

Here are updated ratings for Wachusett CC players who competed yesterday
in the Harry Lyman Memorial tournament:
Carissa Yip -> 2234
Brandon Wu -> 2029
Nowell Sheinwald -> 1890

12-year old Carissa Yip finished clear first in the Open section of the Harry Lyman Memorial tournament held Saturday at the Boylston Chess Club in Cambridge. Carissa convincingly crashed through the 2200 level once again by sweeping the field with a perfect 4-0 score, including wins against USCF Senior Masters Alexander Katz (2468) & Chris Chase (2407).
Congratulations!


September 16th, 2015
2015 Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial
Round 1 of 5

Whistler Wallups Meehan in WCC Record Breaking Upset!

Tom Whistler, holding a USCF class G rating of 765, made WCC history tonight by defeating his USCF class B 1606 rated opponent, Mike Meehan for an 841 point upset, thereby narrowly eclipsing Rick Evans' previously held WCC upset record of 837. The opening round of the Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial tournament also included Larry O'Rourke's 343 point upset over Joe Bennett & Jim Hankard's 461 point upset draw with George Mirijanian at board one as well as two miniature games that each ended in under 12 moves.
You can see the Tom Whistler vs Mike Meehan game here with light annotations.

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, September 16th, 2015
Round 1 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
George Mirijanian 1/2-1/2Jim Hankard
George Miller 0-1Roger Cappallo
Paul Godin 1-0Brian Biglow
Bob Mathieu 0-1Dave Thomas
Gary Brassard 1-0John Bastarache
Randy McLaughlin 0-1Larry Gladding
Joe Bennett 0-1Larry O'Rourke
Don Briggs 0-1Ed Harris
Ken Gurge 1-0Wayne Steadman
Richard Bennett 0-1Alan Condon
Lenny Arsenault 1-0Francis Scanlon
Tom Whistler 1-0Mike Meehan
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were Ray Paulson, Geoff LePoer, Eric Strickland, Dave Couture, Paul Lynch, Ed Rogers, Stan Talcott, Hugh McLaughlin, Kandy Lynch, Noah Rogers and Finn Rogers.
Declining a bye was Gail Lingner.

Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, September 16th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Cappallo, Godin, Thomas, Brassard, Gladding, Harris, Gurge, Condon, Arsenault, Fratturelli, O'Rourke, Whistler
0.5Mirijanian, Paulson, LePoer, Strickland, Couture, P. Lynch, Hankard, E. Rogers, Talcott, H. McLaughlin, K. Lynch, N. Rogers, F. Rogers
0.0J. Bennett, Meehan, Miller, Biglow, Mathieu, Lingner, Bastarache, R. McLaughlin, Briggs, Steadman, R. Bennett, Scanlon, Gawboy


Projected Round 2 pairings for September 23rd:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Cappallo vs Gurge Board 2: Condon vs. Godin Board 3: Thomas vs. Arsenault Board 4: O'Rourke vs Brassard Board 5: Gladding vs. Fratturelli Board 6: Harris vs. Whistler Board 7: E. Rogers vs. Mirijanian Board 8: Hankard vs. Paulson Board 9: Talcott vs. :LePoer Board 10 Strickland vs. H. McLaughlin Board 11: K. Lynch vs. Couture Board 12: P. Lynch vs. N. Rogers Board 13: F. Rogers vs. J. Bennett Board 14: Meehan vs. R.McLaughlin Board 15: Steadman vs. Miller Board 16: Biglow vs. Briggs Board 17: Scanlon vs. Mathieu Board 18: Gawboy vs. Lingner Board 19: Bastarache vs. R. Bennett

No e-mails were received from Paulson, Strickland, the Lynches, and Talcott that they were not playing this tournament. So, naturally, they all got properly paired for next week.
If any of them are not planning to play round 2, they should contact George Mirijanian so that the pairings can be revised.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 2 on September 23rd.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

September 9th, 2015

John A. Grefe Memorial, September 9th, 2015
Round 5 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Paul Godin 1-0Roger Cappallo
Larry Gladding 1/2-1/2Eric Strickland
Dave Thomas 1-0Ken Gurge
Joe Bennett 0-1Ed Rogers
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2Alan Condon
Bob Mathieu 0-1Ed Harris
Dave Couture 1-0George Miller
Larry O'Rourke 1/2-1/2Len Arsenault
Jim Hankard 1-0John Bastarache
Don Briggs 0-1Tom Fratturelli
Noah Rogers 0-1Mike Meehan
Brian Biglow 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Wayne Steadman 0-1Richard Bennett
Hugh McLaughlin 1-0Tom Whistler
Finn Rogers 0-1Emily Gawboy

Not playing round 5 were Ray Paulson, Tom Giampietro, George Mirijanian, Vince Bradley, Paul Lynch, Stan Talcott, Gail Lingner,
Kandy Lynch, Francis Scanlon, Sebastian Tilton and Jeromy Tilton.
Jackson Parker withdrew from the tournament.

John A. Grefe Memorial, September 9th, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.5Godin
4.0Gladding, Thomas, E. Rogers
3.5Cappallo, Paulson, Strickland
3.0Brassard, Harris, Condon, Gurge, Couture, Hankard, Fratturelli, Giampietro
2.5Mirijanian, J. Bennett, Arsenault, Meehan, Biglow, R. Bennett, O'Rourke
2.0Mathieu, Miller, Bastarache, Briggs, N. Rogers
1.5Bradley, P. Lynch, R. McLaughlin, H. McLaughlin, Gawboy
1.0Talcott, Lingner, Steadman, K. Lynch, Scanlon, S. Tilton, J. Tilton, Whistler
0.5F. Rogers

♔ 2015 John A. Grefe Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: Paul Godin of Bedford
2nd-3rd (tie): Larry Gladding of Leominster & Dave Thomas of Fitchburg
Top U1800 (tie): Alan Condon & Ken Gurge, both of Leominster,
Dave Couture of Westminster, & Jim Hankard of Antrim, NH
Top U1600: Ed Rogers of New Ipswich, NH
Top U1400: Tom Giampietro of Sunderland

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Ed Rogers+242
Tom Giampietro+202
Noah Rogers+118
Larry O'Rourke+100
Don Briggs+78
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Ed Rogers1591
Tom Giampietro1517
Larry O'Rourke1450
Noah Rogers1155
Emily Gawboy757

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club, the Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial, starts Wednesday, September 16th.
Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 1 on September 16th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

September 8th, 2015
Rating Updates

Paulson Plunders 75th NE Open

Here are updated ratings for Wachusett CC players who competed yesterday
in the 75th New England Open tournament:
Carissa Yip -> 2170
Ray Paulson -> 2046
Brandon Wu -> 2031
Roger Cappallo -> 1985 (following an extra-rated game)
Gary Brassard -> 1844
Larry Gladding -> 1779

Ray Paulson finished clear first in the Under 2000 section. Ray tallied 5.5-0.5 and ended up a full point ahead of others.
Congratulations to all!

WCC Members in 75th New England Open
Tony Cortizas took many fine photos of the event which may be viewed here.

Gary Brassard

Brandon Wu

Rob King & Carissa Yip

♔ ♚ 75th New England Open PRIZE WINNERS ♚ ♔
1st-2nd: (NE Co Champs)Mika Brattain & Steven Winer 5-1
3rd:IM Denys Shmelov 4.5-1.5
U2200Nithin Kavi 4-2
1st U2000Ray Paulson 5.5-0.5
2nd-3rd U2000James Zhou & Jerry Li 4.5-1.5

September 2nd, 2015
2015 John A. Grefe Memorial
Round 4 of 5

John A. Grefe Memorial, September 2nd, 2015
Round 4 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Paul Godin 1/2-1/2Ray Paulson
Roger Cappallo 1-0George Mirijanian
Gary Brassard 0-1Larry Gladding
Eric Strickland 1-0Tom Fratturelli
John Bastarache 0-1Dave Thomas
Ken Gurge 1-0Don Briggs
Ed Rogers 1-0Dave Couture
Tom Giampietro 1-0Jim Hankard
Mike Meehan 0-1Joe Bennett
Len Arsenault 1/2-1/2George Miller
Ed Harris 1-0Kandy Lynch
Brian Biglow 1/2-1/2Paul Lynch
Wayne Steadman 0-1Bob Mathieu
Gail Lingner 0-1Larry O'Rourke
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Noah Rogers
Tom Whistler 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were Alan Condon, Randy McLaughlin, Richard Bennett, Francis Scanlon and Finn Rogers.
Not playing the round were Jackson Parker, Stan Talcott, Sebastian Tilton and Jeromy Tilton.
Vince Bradley had already withdrawn from the tournament.

John A. Grefe Memorial, September 2nd, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.5Cappallo, Paulson, Godin, Gladding
3.0Strickland, Thomas, Gurge, E. Rogers, Giampietro
2.5Mirijanian, Brassard, J. Bennett, Condon
2.0Harris, Couture, Arsenault, Hankard, Fratturelli, Mathieu, Miller, Bastarache, O'Rourke, Briggs, N. Rogers
1.5(Bradley), P. Lynch, Meehan, R. McLaughlin, Biglow, R. Bennett
1.0Parker, Talcott, Lingner, Steadman, K. Lynch, Scanlon, S. Tilton, J. Tilton, Whistler
0.5H. McLaughlin, F. Rogers, Gawboy


Revised Projected Round 5 Pairings for September 9th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black] (Current score in parentheses)
1 Paul Godin (3.5) Roger Cappallo (3.5) 2 Lawrence Gladding (3.5) Eric Strickland (3.0) 3 David Thomas (3.0) Kenneth Gurge (3.0) 4 Thomas Giampietro (3.0) Ed Rogers (3.0) 5 George Mirijanian (2.5) Gary Brassard (2.5) 6 Joseph Bennett (2.5) Alan Condon (2.5) 7 Robert Mathieu (2.0) Edward Harris (2.0) 8 Dave Couture (2.0) George Miller (2.0) 9 Laurence O'Rourke (2.0) Lenny Arsenault (2.0) 10 James Hankard (2.0) John Bastarache (2.0) 11 Donald Briggs (2.0) Tom Fratturelli (2.0) 12 Noah Rogers (2.0) Paul Lynch (1.5) 13 Brian Biglow (1.5) Michael Meehan (1.5) 14 Richard Bennett (1.5) Randy McLaughlin (1.5) 15 Stanford Talcott (1.0) Jeromy Tilton (1.0) 16 Kandy Lynch (1.0) Gail Lingner (1.0) 17 Sebastian Tilton (1.0) Wayne Steadman (1.0) 18 Hugh McLaughlin (0.5) Tom Whistler (1.0) 19 Finneas Rogers (0.5) Emily Gawboy (0.5)

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 5 on September 9th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

August 31st, 2015
Rating Updates

Here are updated ratings for Wachusett CC players who competed yesterday in the Keene Super Amateur tournament:
Eric Strickland -> 1879
Larry Gladding -> 1827
Joe Bennett -> 1814
Dave Couture -> 1730
Jim Hankard -> 1600
Stan Talcott -> 1468
Ed Rogers -> 1349
Noah Rogers -> 1037
Finn Rogers -> 739

August 30th, 2015
Rating Update

New rating as of 8/29/15:
Brandon Wu -> 2052

Brandon Wu played on Saturday, Aug. 29, In the BCF Summer G/80 Tournament at the Boylston CC.


August 26th, 2015
2015 John A. Grefe Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Higher Rated Players Post 87.5% of Points

Don Briggs beat 198 point higher rated, Bob Mathieu, in the only decisive upset of the evening & except for the bookend upset draws at first & last board, all other games ended in wins for the higher rated players.

John A. Grefe Memorial, August 26th, 2015
Round 3 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Larry Gladding 1/2-1/2Roger Cappallo
Ray Paulson 1-0Ken Gurge
Dave Couture 0-1Paul Godin
Tom Giampietro 0-1George Mirijanian
Joe Bennett 0-1Gary Brassard
George Miller 0-1Eric Strickland
Dave Thomas 1-0Brian Biglow
Alan Condon 1-0Wayne Steadman
Jim Hankard 1-0Noah Rogers
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Larry O'Rourke
Bob Mathieu 0-1Don Briggs
Ed Rogers 1-0Gail Lingner
Francis Scanlon 0-1Ed Harris
Randy McLaughlin 1-0Finn Rogers
Tom Whistler 0-1Richard Bennett
Emily Gawboy 1/2-1/2Hugh McLaughlin

Receiving half-point byes were John Bastarache, Lenny Arsenault, Mike Meehan, Paul Lynch, Stan Talcott,
Kandy Lynch, Sebastian Tilton and Jeromy Tilton.
Withdrawing from the tournament were Tony Cesolini, Walter Niemi, Arthur Barlas and Vince Bradley.
Not playing round 3 was Jackson Parker.

John A. Grefe Memorial, August 26th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Paulson, Godin
2.5Mirijanian, Cappallo, Gladding, Brassard
2.0Strickland, Thomas, Condon, Gurge, Couture, Hankard, Fratturelli, Bastarache, E. Rogers, Briggs, Giampietro
1.5J. Bennett, (Bradley), Arsenault, Meehan, Miller
1.0Harris, P. Lynch, Parker, Mathieu, Talcott, R. McLaughlin, Lingner, Biglow, Steadman, R. Bennett, O'Rourke, K. Lynch,
N. Rogers, S. Tilton, J. Tilton
0.5H. McLaughlin, Scanlon, Gawboy
0.0F. Rogers, Whistler


Projected Round 4 pairings for September 2nd:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Godin vs.Paulson Board 2: Cappallo vs. Mirijanian Board 3: Brassard vs. Gladding Board 4: Strickland vs. Hankard Board 5: Fratturelli vs. Thomas Board 6: Bastarache vs. Condon Board 7: Gurge vs. Briggs Board 8: E. Rogers vs. Couture Board 9: Giampietro vs. J. Bennett Board 10: Meehans. Arsenault Board 11 Harris vs. Miller Board 12: Steadman vs. P. Lynch Board 13: Mathieu vs. R. Bennett Board 14: O'Rourke vs. R. McLaughlin Board 15: Talcott vs. K. Lynch Board 16: Lingner vs. N. Rogers Board 17: Biglow vs. J. Tilton Board 18: S. Tilton vs. H. McLaughlin Board 19: Scanlon vs. Gawboy Board 20: F. Rogers vs. Whistler

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 4 on September 2nd.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.


August 25th, 2015
Rating Updates

The following players have new ratings as of 8/25/15:
Brandon Wu -> 2048
Nowell Sheinwald -> 1916

Brandon Wu and Nowell Sheinwald (he's back!) played on Saturday, Aug. 22, In the Charles Drafts Memorial at the Boylston CC. Brandon played in the Open section and Nowell competed in the U1950 section. Brandon tied for 5th place in his section, while Nowell tied for 2nd place in his section. The event was rated Sunday, August 23rd.


August 19th, 2015
2015 John A. Grefe Memorial
Round 2 of 5

John A. Grefe Memorial, August 19th, 2015
Round 2 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 1-0Jim Hankard
Mike Meehan 0-1Ray Paulson
Paul Godin 1-0Tom Fratturelli
Larry Gladding 1-0Bob Mathieu
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2George Miller
Ken Gurge 1-0Ed Rogers
Larry O'Rourke 0-1Dave Couture
Lenny Arsenault 0-1Tom Giampietro
Paul Lynch 0-1Joe Bennett
Kandy Lynch 0-1Eric Strickland
Richard Bennett 0-1Dave Thomas
Don Briggs 1-0Ed Harris
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Alan Condon
Noah Rogers 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Gail Lingner 1-0Tom Whistler
Finn Rogers 0-1Brian Biglow
Emily Gawboy 0-1Wayne Steadman

Receiving half-point byes were George Mirijanian, Vince Bradley, John Bastarache, Tony Cesolini, Walter Niemi,
Arthur Barlas, Jackson Parker, Stan Talcott, Francis Scanlon, Sebastian Tilton and Jeromy Tilton.

John A. Grefe Memorial, August 19th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Cappallo, Paulson, Godin, Gladding, Gurge, Couture, Giampietro
1.5Mirijanian, Brassard, J. Bennett, Bradley, Miller, Bastarache
1.0Cesolini, Niemi, Strickland, Thomas, Barlas, Condon, Arsenault, Hankard, Meehan, Fratturelli, Parker, Mathieu, Lingner, Biglow,
Steadman, E. Rogers, O'Rourke, Briggs, N. Rogers
0.5P. Lynch, Talcott, Scanlon, K. Lynch, S. Tilton, J. Tilton
0.0Harris, R. McLaughlin, R. Bennett, H. McLaughlin, F. Rogers, Whistler, Gawboy

The top upsets in Round 2 of the John A. Grefe Memorial:
Noah Rogers (1002) 1-0 Randy McLaughlin (1515) - 513 points
Don Briggs (1341) 1-0 Ed Harris (1811) - 470 points
Lenny Arsenault (1665) 0-1 Tom Giampietro (1315) - 350 points
Noteworthy is Tom Giampietro's second upset in a row.


Projected Round 3 pairings for August 26th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Gladding vs. Cappallo Board 2: Paulson vs. Gurge Board 3: Couture vs. Godin Board 4: Giampietro vs. Mirijanian Board 5: Bastarache vs. Brassard Board 6: J. Bennett vs. Miller Board 7: Mathieu vs. Strickland Board 8: Thomas vs. Lingner Board 9: Condon vs. Biglow Board 10: Steadman vs. Arsenault Board 11: Hankard vs. O'Rourke Board 12: E. Rogers vs. Meehan Board 13: Fratturelli vs. Briggs Board 14: P. Lynch vs. N. Rogers Board 15: Talcott vs. Scanlon Board 16: S. Tilton vs. K. Lynch Board 17: Harris vs. J. Tilton Board 18: R. McLaughlin vs. F. Rogers Board 19: Whistler vs. R. Bennett Board 20: Gawboy vs. H. McLaughlin

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 3 on August 26th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.


August 17th, 2015
Rating Updates

The following players have new ratings as of 8/17/15:
Carissa Yip -> 2199
Brandon Wu -> 2036
Dave Couture -> 1724
Noah Rogers -> 1002
SebastianTilton -> 932
Finneas Rogers -> 780

Five played in the 45th Continental Open this past weekend in Sturbridge. Dave Couture, who played in the Continental Open Sunday Quad took some pictures at the event which can be viewed here.


August 12th, 2015
2015 John A. Grefe Memorial
Round 1 of 5

Preferred Players Pounded in Primary Play

Perhaps as a poignant praise of this month's memorial tournament namesake, John Grefe, who famously won the US Chess Championship in 1973 as the lowest rated player in that year's field of 13 top US contestants, a quartet of contestants tonight exceeded expectations by producing four upsets averaging over 428 raitng points each in the opening round.

All four of the dauntless dark horse demons did their damage with the black pieces as follows:
  ♞ Ed Harris (1811) 0-1 Larry O'Rourke (1350) - 461 points - Board 9
  ♞ Alan Condon (1755) 0-1 Tom Giampietro (1315) - 440 points - Board 11
  ♞ Dave Thomas (1829) 0-1 Ed Rogers (1404) - 425 points - Board 7
  ♞ Eric Strickland (1868) 0-1 John Bastarache (1483) - 385 points - Board 5

John A. Grefe Memorial, August 12th, 2015
Round 1 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
George Mirijanian 1-0Stan Talcott
Randy McLaughlin 0-1Roger Cappallo
Ray Paulson 1-0Gail Lingner
Brian Biglow 0-1Paul Godin
Eric Strickland 0-1John Bastarache
Wayne Steadman 0-1Larry Gladding
Dave Thomas 0-1Ed Rogers
Richard Bennett 0-1Gary Brassard
Ed Harris 0-1Larry O'Rourke
Don Briggs 0-1Vince Bradley
Alan Condon 0-1Tom Giampietro
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Ken Gurge
Dave Couture 1-0Francis Scanlon
Noah Rogers 0-1Lenny Arsenault
Jim Hankard 1-0Sebastian Tilton
Jeromy Tilton 0-1Mike Meehan
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Finn Rogers
Tom Whistler 0-1Bob Mathieu
George Miller 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes for Round 1 were Tony Cesolini, Walter Niemi, Joe Bennett, Arthur Barlas,
Paul Lynch, Jackson Parker and Kandy Lynch.
Requesting half-point byes for Round 2 are Vince Bradley, John Bastarache and Jackson Parker.

John A. Grefe Memorial, August 12th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Mirijanian, Cappallo, Paulson, Godin, Gladding, Brassard, Bradley, Gurge, Couture, Arsenault, Hankard, Meehan, Fratturelli,
Mathieu, Miller, Bastarache, E. Rogers, O'Rourke, Giampietro
0.5Cesolini, Niemi, J. Bennett, Barlas, P. Lynch, Parker, K. Lynch
0.0Strickland, Thomas, E. Harris, Condon, Talcott, R. McLaughlin, Lingner, Biglow, Steadman, R. Bennett, Briggs,
H. McLaughlin, Scanlon, N. Rogers, S. Tilton, J. Tilton, F. Rogers, Whistler, Gawboy


Projected Round 2 pairings for August 19th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Arsenault vs. Mirijanian Board 2: Cappallo vs. Hankard Board 3: Meehan vs. Paulson Board 4: Godin vs. Fratturelli Board 5: Gladding vs. Miller Board 6: Mathieu vs. Brassard Board 7: Gurge vs. E. Rogers Board 8: O'Rourke vs. Couture Board 9: Giampietro vs. Cesolini Board 10: Niemi vs. Barlas Board 11: P. Lynch vs. J. Bennett Board 12: K. Lynch vs. Strickland Board 13: Briggs vs. Thomas Board 14: H. McLaughlin vs. Harris Board 15: Scanlon vs. Condon Board 16: Talcott vs. N. Rogers Board 17: S. Tilton vs. R. McLaughlin Board 18: Lingner vs. J. Tilton Board 19: F. Rogers vs. Biglow Board 20: Whistler vs. Steadman Board 21: Gawboy vs. R. Bennett

The following Wachusett CC players are competing this weekend in the 45th Continental Open in Sturbridge:
♕ Carissa Yip
♖ Brandon Wu
♗ Noah Rogers
♘ Sebastian Tilton &
♙ Finneas Rogers.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 2 on August 19th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

August 10th, 2015
Rating Updates

The following players have new ratings as of 8/10/15:
Brandon Wu -> 2047
Carissa Yip -> 2222.

Brandon Wu won the $15 Open at the Boylston CC this Saturday with a perfect score of 4-0!
Carissa Yip lost to an "A" player in round 1 of that same tournament and dropped out.
Eric Strickland & Jim Hankard competed in a G/10 round robin event at the Knights CC in Keene, NH on 8/10/15, but only their quick ratings were affected.

August 5th, 2015

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, August 5th, 2015
Round 5 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
George Mirijanian 1/2-1/2Ray Paulson
Larry Gladding 0-1Ed Harris
Alan Condon 1/2-1/2Dave Thomas
Stan Talcott 0-1Roger Cappallo
Vince Bradley 1-0Paul Godin
Jackson Parker 0-1Ken Gurge
Joe Bennett 0-1Mike Meehan
Dave Couture 1-0Don Briggs
Jim Hankard 1-0Tom Giampietro
Kandy Lynch 0-1Wayne Steadman
Brian Biglow 1-0Jeromy Tilton
Noah Rogers 1-0Richard Bennett
Gary Brassard 0-1Walter Niemi
Finn Rogers 0-1Tom Fratturelli
Randy McLaughlin 1-0Francis Scanlon
Hugh McLaughlin 1/2-1/2Gail Lingner
Emily Gawboy 1-0Tom Whistler

Gary Brassard was withdrawn from the event initially but came back to play the final round,
so he received half-point byes for rounds 1 & 2, and unplayed games for rounds 3 & 4.
Joe Bennett played round 1 but was withdrawn later,
so he received half-point byes for rounds 2 & 3, and an unplayed game for round 4.
Walter Niemi received half-point byes for rounds 1 & 2, and unplayed games for rounds 3 & 4.
McLaugfhlin received half-point byes for rounds 1 & 2, and unplayed games for rounds 3 & 4.

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, August 5th, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.5Paulson
4.0Harris
3.5Mirijanian, Cappallo, Thomas, Condon, Gurge, Bradley
3.0Gladding, Couture, Hankard, Meehan, Talcott
2.5Godin, P. Lynch, Arsenault, Parker, Biglow, Steadman, N. Rogers
2.0Wu, Niemi, J. Bennett, Barlas, Fratturelli, R. McLaughlin, Briggs, Giampietro, K. Lynch
1.5Mathieu, Lingner, Bastarache, R. Bennett, E. Rogers, O'Rourke, H. McLaughlin, S. Tilton, J. Tilton, F. Rogers
1.0Brassard, Scanlon, Gawboy
0.5-----
0.0Whistler

♔ 2015 Harlow B. Daly Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: Ray Paulson of Lowell
2nd:Ed Harris of Marlboro, NH
Top U1800:Alan Condon & Ken Gurge, both of Leominster, &
Vince Bradley of Gilsum, NH
Top U1600:Mike Meehan of Westminster
Top U1400:Stan Talcott of Keene, NH
Top U1200:Noah Rogers of New Ipswich, NH

♔   ♞   ♖   ♝   Of the eight prize winners in the 2015 Harlow B. Daly Memorial, four are from New Hampshire. ♗   ♜   ♘   ♚  
♔   ♚   Every player who gained more than 50 rating points in this tournament won a prize. Congratulations to all! ♔   ♚   ♔

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Stan Talcott+112
Vince Bradley+85
Noah Rogers+79
Ed Harris+69
Mike Meehan+69
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Walter Niemi1934
Vince Bradley1757
Randy McLaughlin1515
Ed Rogers1404
Hugh McLaughlin1247
Kandy Lynch1194
Noah Rogers1066
Jeromy Tilton902
Finneas Rogers777
Emily Gawboy732

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club will be the John A. Grefe Memorial (1947-2013), which starts Wednesday, August 12th.
Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 1 on August 12th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.


August 2nd, 2015

WCC Youngsters Continue To Shine!

Carissa Yip "Youngest Female Master" Chess Life, August 2015

2014 WCC Champ, Carissa Yip, is featured on the
front cover of Chess Life (August edition).

There is a nice photo of Carissa on the cover and a good feature story inside, telling the readers how she became the "Our Youngest Female Master."

Also notable is the outstanding perfornamce of recently returning WCC member & USCF rated expert, Brandon Wu, who scored two wins & a draw against a trio of USCF rated experts including Maximillion Yu, who is currently the highest rated 9-year old in the country. This event raised Brandon's rating from 1984 to 2019. Congratulations Brandon!


July 29th, 2015
2015 Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 4 of 5

Draws Drench Daly Duels

The Harlow B. Daly Memorial Tournament currently underway at the WCC has thus far produced a number of surprising results mostly in the form of large upset draws. The results of this evening's games included no fewer than four draws between contestants paired with opponents 200 or more USCF rating points away. Those included 338 point underdog, Ed Harris, splitting the point with George Mirijanian, and Vince Bradley holding his 344 higher rated opponent, Roger Cappallo to a draw, at boards two & three respectively. Also Kandy Lynch equalled Bob Mathieu, though he holds a 409 point advantage, & Hugh McLaughlin, tied his game with 231 higher rated Wayne Steadman at boards 12 & 14 respectively.

While draws were certainly abundant, they weren't the only upsets. Stan Talcott, once again claimed a big upset win against Dave Couture, who outrated Stan by 309 points.

This tournament has thus far produced a steady stream of big upsets mostly in the form of draws. For example, last week Ed Rogers drew Paul Godin, a 551 point difference, & two weeks back in round two, Ken Gurge closed a a 285 point rating gap by drawing Roger Cappallo at board one, while Dave Couture surprised Larry Gladding with a 158 upset win, & Stan Talcott beat Tom Fratturelli in a whopping 241 point upset.

Even the first round was not immune to surprises as Gail Lingner forced a threefold repetition to draw against her 446 point higher rated opponent, Paul Godin, in the only game that week that didn't end as predicted by ratings.

Meanwhile, Ray Paulson, who leads the field with a perfect score of four wins & no losses or draws, seems to be bouncing back quite well from his somewhat disappointing fininsh in this year's Club Championship. In fact, with only one more round to go, Ray is already guaranteed at least a share of first place no matter what the outcomes in any of next weeks final round games.

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, July 29th, 2015
Round 4 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Dave Thomas 0-1Ray Paulson
Ed Harris 1/2-1/2George Mirijanian
Roger Cappallo 1/2-1/2Vince Bradley
Larry Gladding 1-0Jim Hankard
Alan Condon 1-0Don Briggs
Stan Talcott 1-0Dave Couture
Tom Giampietro 0-1Paul Godin
Ken Gurge 1-0Brian Biglow
Richard Bennett 0-1Paul Lynch
Len Arsenault 1-0John Bastarache
Ed Rogers 0-1Jackson Parker
Bob Mathieu 1/2-1/2Kandy Lynch
Gail Lingner 0-1Mike Meehan
Hugh McLaughlin 1/2-1/2Wayne Steadman
Tom Whistler 0-1Sebastian Tilton
Jeromy Tilton 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were Larry O'Rourke, Noah Rogers, Finn Rogers, Tom Fratturelli and Francis Scanlon.
Not playing round 4 were Brandon Wu, Arthur Barlas and Randy McLaughlin, the last of whom also did not play round 3 but was given retroactive half-point byes for rounds 1 and 2.
Joe Bennett had already withdrawn from the tournament..

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, July 29th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.0Paulson
3.5-----
3.0Mirijanian, Gladding, Thomas, Harris, Condon, Talcott
2.5Cappallo, Godin, Gurge, P. Lynch, Bradley, Arsenault, Parker
2.0Wu, Barlas, Couture, Hankard, Meehan, Briggs, Giampietro, K. Lynch
1.5(J. Bennett), Mathieu, Biglow, Bastarache, Steadman, R. Bennett, E. Rogers, O'Rourke, S. Tilton, N. Rogers, J. Tilton, F. Rogers
1.0Fratturelli, R. McLaughlin, Lingner, H. McLaughlin, Scanlon
0.5-----
0.0Whistler, Gawboy


Projected Round 5 pairings for August 5th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Mirijanian vs. Paulson Board 2: Gladding vs. Harris Board 3: Condon vs. Thomas Board 4: Talcott vs. Cappallo Board 5: Godin vs. Arsenault Board 6: Bradley vs. Gurge Board 7: P. Lynch vs. Parker Board 8: Couture vs. Briggs Board 9: Hankard vs. Giampietro Board 10: K. Lynch vs. Meehan Board 11: N. Rogers vs. Mathieu Board 12: Biglow vs. O'Rourke Board 13: Steadman vs. J. Tilton Board 14: F. Rogers vs. R. Bennett Board 15: R. McLaughlin vs. Lingner Board 16: Scanlon vs. H. McLaughlin Board 17: Gawboy vs. Whistler

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 5 on August 5th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

July 27th, 2015
Rating Updates

The following players have new ratings as of 7/27/15:
Carissa Yip -> 2239
Brandon Wu -> 2009
Nowell Sheinwald -> 1936

Carissa won the BCF Plus Score tournament on Saturday at the Boylston CC. She scored 3.5-0.5 and raised her rating to 2239. In the final round, she drew Brandon Wu, who has rejoined the Wachusett CC after a long absence.

Carissa also participated in the US Chess School #29 from July 8-11.
Here she is playing a blitz game with 12-year old David Brodsky.
And here is David's article about the camp.
The game is on this site in .PGN format with some of Carissa's other games.

"For those who don't know, the United States Chess School is an invitation only camp in which I invite some of the top rated kids in the nation. Our annual camp in New York is typically the strongest one, as there are a lot of top players focused in the NYC area, and we hold it immediately after the World Open which means that quite a few non local kids are still in the area."
"At this last camp we had three very talented girls in Akshita Gorti, Jennifer Yu and Carissa Yip. They are all 13 or younger, and their average rating is close to 2300. I admit that in past camps I've invited girls simply because they were girls, and maybe overlooked boys who were technically more qualified, but now I don't have to worry about it at all. Also there are at least 3-4 other girls throughout the nation that would easily fit into a camp like this. I also like that at least one of these girls has general contempt for the idea of 'girls chess tournaments'." -U.S. Chess School Founder & President, Greg Shahade

July 24th, 2015
Gary Brassard's Kesajuhla victory covered in Leominster Champion

Gary Brassard's victory at the June 20th Evert Siiskonen Memorial Centennial chess tournament as part of the Summer Kesajuhla at Saima Park appears in the July 24th edition of the Leominster Champion.

There are photos from the event on the Saima Park web site. Just follow this link & click where it says "Click here for photos."

July 22nd, 2015
2015 Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, July 22nd, 2015
Round 3 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Ray Paulson 1-0Alan Condon
Dave Couture 0-1Dave Thomas
George Mirijanian 1-0Ken Gurge
Brandon Wu 1-0Gail Lingner
Paul Godin 1/2-1/2Ed Rogers
Larry O'Rourke 0-1Larry Gladding
Wayne Steadman 0-1Jim Hankard
Don Briggs 1-0Bob Mathieu
Tom Fratturelli 0-1Tom Giampietro
John Bastarache 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
Francis Scanlon 0-1Richard Bennett
Emily Gawboy 0-1Noah Rogers
Finn Rogers 1-0Tom Whistler

Receiving half-point byes were Ed Harris, Roger Cappallo, Vince Bradley, Stan Talcott, Paul Lynch, Lenny Arsenault, Jackson Parker, Brian Biglow, Kandy Lynch, Mike Meehan, Sebastian Tilton and Jeromy Tilton.
Not playing round 3 was Arthur Barlas.
Withdrawn from the tournament were Joe Bennett, Tony Cesolini and Bruce Felton.
As part of this year's tribute to Harlow B. Daly, I'll be adding a few of his more memorable published games to the Games Section.

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, July 22nd, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Paulson, Thomas
2.5Mirijanian, Harris
2.0Cappallo, Wu, Gladding, Barlas, Condon, Couture, Bradley, Hankard, Talcott, Briggs, Giampietro
1.5Godin, (J. Bennett), Gurge, P. Lynch, Arsenault, Parker, Biglow, Bastarache, R. Bennett, E. Rogers, K. Lynch
1.0Mathieu, Meehan, Lingner, Steadman, O'Rourke, N. Rogers, F. Rogers
0.5Fratturelli, McLaughlin, Scanlon, S. Tilton, J. Tilton
0.0Whistler, Gawboy


Projected Round 4 pairings for July 29th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Thomas vs. Paulson Board 2: Harris vs. Mirijanian Board 3: Cappallo vs. Bradley Board 4: Hankard vs. Wu Board 5: Gladding vs. Talcott Board 6: Condon vs. Briggs Board 7: Giampietro vs. Couture Board 8: Biglow vs. Godin Board 9: Gurge vs. Bastarache Board 10: P. Lynch vs. R. Bennett Board 11: E. Rogers vs. Arsenault Board 12: K. Lynch vs. Parker Board 13: Mathieu vs. Steadman Board 14: Meehan vs. O'Rourke Board 15: N. Rogers vs. Lingner Board 16: F. Rogers vs. Fratturelli Board 17: McLaughlin vs. S. Tilton Board 18: J. Tilton vs. Scanlon Board 19: Whistler vs. Gawboy

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 4 on July 29th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

July 15th, 2015
2015 Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 2 of 5

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, July 15th, 2015
Round 2 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Ken Gurge 1/2-1/2Roger Cappallo
Paul Lynch 0-1Ray Paulson
Larry Gladding 0-1Dave Couture
Dave Thomas 1-0Len Arsenault
Jim Hankard 0-1Ed Harris
Bob Mathieu 0-1Alan Condon
Jackson Parker 0-1Vince Bradley
Tom Fratturelli 0-1Stan Talcott
Brian Biglow 1-0Francis Scanlon
Noah Rogers 0-1Wayne Steadman
Ed Rogers 1-0Sebastian Tllton
Larry O'Rourke 1-0Jeromy Tilton
Tom Whistler 0-1Don Briggs
Tom Giampietro 1-0Finneas Rogers
Kandy Lynch 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were George Mirijanian, Joe Bennett, Arthur Barlas, Tony Cesolini, Paul Godin, Bruce Felton, Gail Lingner,
Mike Meehan, John Bastarache, Richard Bennett and Hugh McLaughlin.
Vince Bradley and Tom Fratturelli received retroactive Round 1 half-point byes.
Gary Brassard and George Miller withdrew from the tournament..

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, July 15th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Paulson, Thomas, Harris, Condon, Couture
1.5Mirijanian, Cappallo, J. Bennett, Barlas, Gurge, Bradley, Talcott
1.0Cesolini, Godin, Felton, Gladding, P. Lynch, Arsenault, Hankard, Mathieu, Parker, Biglow, Lingner, Steadman, E. Rogers, O'Rourke,
Briggs, Giampietro, K. Lynch
0.5Fratturelli, Meehan, Bastarache, R. Bennett, McLaughlin, Scanlon
0.0S. Tilton, N. Rogers, J. Tilton, Whistler, F. Rogers, Gawboy


Projected Round 3 pairings for July 22nd:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Paulson vs. Harris Board 2: Condon vs. Thomas Board 3: Couture vs. Mirijanian Board 4: Cappallo vs. Talcott Board 5: Gurge vs. J. Bennett Board 6: Cesolini vs. Biglow Board 7: Godin vs. Steadman Board 8: Lingner vs. Gladding Board 9: E. Rogers vs. P. Lynch Board 10: Arsenault vs. O'Rourke Board 11: Briggs vs. Hankard Board 12: Giampietro vs. Mathieu Board 13: K. Lynch vs. Parker Board 14: R. Bennett vs. Fratturelli Board 15: Scanlon vs.Meehan Board 16: Bastarache vs. McLaughlin Board 17: S. Tilton vs. Whistler Board 18: Gawboy vs. N. Rogers Board 19: J. Tilton vs. F. Rogers

Requesting half-point byes for Round 3 are Barlas and Bradley.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 3 on July 22nd.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

July 14th, 2015
Rating Updates

The following players have new ratings as of 7/12/15:
Tony Cesolini -> 2024
Gary Brassard -> 1829
Joe Bennett -> 1800
Dave Thomas -> 1796
Ed Harris -> 1751
Jim Hankard -> 1600
Jackson Parker -> 1597
Stan Talcott -> 1398

All 8 players competed in the New Hampshire Open, which was rated Sunday night.

July 8th, 2015
2015 Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 1 of 5

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, July 8th, 2015
Round 1 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Mike Meehan 0-1George Mirijanian
Roger Cappallo 1-0Brian Biglow
Gail Lingner 1/2-1/2Paul Godin
Ray Paulson 1-0John Bastarache
Wayne Steadman 0-1Larry Gladding
Joe Bennett 1-0Ed Rogers
Richard Bennett 0-1Dave Thomas
Ed Harris 1-0Larry O'Rourke
Don Briggs 0-1Arthur Barlas
Alan Condon 1-0Tom Giampietro
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Ken Gurge
Dave Couture 1-0Kandy Lynch
Sebastian Tilton 0-1Paul Lynch
Len Arsenault 1-0Noah Rogers
Jeromy Tilton 0-1Jim Hankard
Bob Mathieu 1-0Tom Whistler
Emily Gawboy 0-1Jackson Parker

Receiving half-point byes were Tony Cesolini, Bruce Felton, Gary Brassard. George Miller, Stan Talcott and Francis Scanlon.
Not playing round 1 was Finneas Rogers.

Harlow B. Daly Memorial, July 8th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Mirijanian, Cappallo, Paulson, Gladding, J. Bennett, Thomas, Harris, Barlas, Condon, Gurge, Couture, P. Lynch,
Arsenault, Hankard, Mathieu, Parker
0.5Cesolini, Godin, Felton, Brassard, Miller, Lingner, Talcott, Scanlon
0.0Meehan, Biglow, Bastarache, Steadman, R. Bennett, E. Rogers, O'Rourke, Briggs, Giampietro, McLaughlin, K. Lynch,
S. Tilton, N. Rogers, J. Tilton, Whistler, F. Rogers, Gawboy


Projected Round 2 pairings for July 15th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Mirijanian vs. Condon Board 2: Gurge vs. Cappallo Board 3: P. Lynch vs. Paulson Board 4: Gladding vs. Couture Board 5: Hankard vs. J. Bennett Board 6: Thomas vs. Arsenault Board 7: Parker vs. Harris Board 8: Cesolini vs. Mathieu Board 9: Godin vs. Miller Board 10: Felton vs. Lingner Board 11: Talcott vs. Brassard Board 12: Scanlon vs. Meehan Board 13: Biglow vs. McLaughlin Board 14: Bastarache vs. S. Tilton Board 15: K. Lynch vs. Steadman Board 16: N. Rogers vs. R. Bennett Board 17: E. Rogers vs. J. Tilton Board 18: O'Rourke vs. F. Rogers Board 19: Whistler vs. Briggs Board 20: Giampietro vs. Gawboy

Requesting a half-point bye for Round 2 is Arthur Barlas.

The Wachusett Chess Club welcomes the following competitors from just north of the border:
Ed Rogers, Sebastian Tilton, Noah Rogers, Jeromy Tilton, and Finneas Rogers, all of New Ipswich, NH.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 2 on July 15th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

July 8th, 2015
Rating Updates

The following players have new ratings &/or title categories as of 7/8/15:
Tony Cesolini -> now 1st Cat.
John Bastarache -> now 4th Cat.
Tom Giampietro -> 1283

Carissa Yip -> 2236
Nowell Sheinwald -> 1862 -> now 1st Cat.

The following MA players competed in the recently completed World Open in Arlington, VA:
Open:   D. Vigorito, 6-3; Carissa Yip, 4.5; M. Esserman, 4-5; A. Liu, 4-5; L. Flaquer, 4-5; A. Wang, 3; S. Arun, 3; M. Mahoney; P. Hu.
U2200:   L. Rueda, 5-4; B. Wu, 4.5; P. Chubinsky, 3; B. Vernon; W. Tajuddin.
U2000:   M. Fins, 4.5; J. Aspinall, 4.5; R. Holmgren, 3; C. Hori, R. Holmgren RE.
U1800:   Mayra Beras, 6.5 (tied for 10th)
U1600:   Seyhmus Yuksekkaya, 6-3 (tied for 13th); K. Jiles, 4.5; C.F. Snow, 4.5.
U1400:   Tom Giampietro, 3.5; M. Trudell.
Congratulations to all.
Full crosstables are available at: https://main.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201507055682-14514636

July 1st, 2015

♚ ♔ ♚ ♔                       It's Official.                     ♚ ♔ ♚ ♔ ♚
♔     George Mirijanian Wins 2015 WCC Championship     ♔
♚ ♔ ♚                     By 8-0 Clean Sweep!                     ♚ ♔ ♚

WCC 'A' Championship, July 1st, 2015
Round 9 of 9 Results
WhiteResultBlack
George Mirijanian 1-0Dave Thomas
Roger Cappallo 1-0Arthur Barlas
Larry Gladding 0-1Bruce Felton
Gary Brassard 1-0Joe Bennett

Roll your cursor onto the boxes below for more information.
♔ 2015 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 9 ♔
Name ▼ Roger Cappallo George Mirijanian Ray Paulson Bruce Felton Steve Nelson Larry Gladding Dave Thomas Gary Brassard Joe Bennett Arthur Barlas Score ▼
Roger Cappallo 1999 0 1 1 0 1/2 1 1 1/2 1 6
George Mirijanian 1971 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 1 8
Ray Paulson 1960 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1/2 1 2.5
Bruce Felton 1932 0 0 1 X 1 0 1 1/2 1/2 4
Steve Nelson 1889 0 F 0 0 0 0
Larry Gladding 1885 1/2 0 1 0 0 0 1 0 1 3.5
Dave Thomas 1837 0 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3
Gary Brassard 1833 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1 1/2 3.5
Joe Bennett 1829 1/2 0 1/2 1/2 0 1 0 0 1/2 3
Arthur Barlas 1789 0 0 0 1/2 0 0 1 1/2 1/2 2.5

WCC 'A' Championship, July 1st, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
8.0Mirijanian
7.5-----
7.0-----
6.5-----
6.0Cappallo
5.5-----
5.0-----
4.5-----
4.0Felton
3.5Gladding, Brassard
3.0Thomas, Bennett
2.5Paulson, Barlas

♔ 2015 Wachusett Chess Club Championship PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2nd:Roger Cappallo of Groton
3rd:Bruce Felton of Fitchburg

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Randy McLaughlin+170
George Mirijanian+109
Wayne Steadman+107
Ed Harris+58
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Tony Cesolini2030
Dave Thomas1837
Randy McLaughlin1510
John Bastarache1488
Tom Giampietro1348
Emily Gawboy730

It's also notable that Michael Meehan narrowly missed the above list with a rating increase of +47 points.

All games played in this year's A Championship are available for viewing &/or downloading here:
2015 WCC Ch

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Harlow B. Daly Memorial on July 8th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

July 1st, 2015

WCC 'B' Championship, July 1st, 2015
Round 5 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Alan Condon 0-1Tony Cesolini
Eric Strickland 0-1Ed Harris
Jackson Parker 0-1Ken Gurge
Randy McLaughlin 1-0Tom Fratturelli
Lenny Arsenault 1-0Gail Lingner
John Bastarache 1-0Jim Hankard
Larry O'Rourke 0-1Bob Mathieu
Mike Meehan 1-0Brian Biglow
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Wayne Steadman
Richard Bennett 1-0Kandy Lynch
Vince Bradley III 1-0Don Briggs
Francis Scanlon 1/2-1/2Emily Gawboy

Not playing the final round were Paul Godin, Dave Couture, Tom Giampietro, George Miller, Stan Talcott and Tom Whistler.

WCC 'B' Championship, July 1st, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.5Cesolini
4.0Harris
3.5Strickland, Condon, Gurge, R. McLaughlin
3.0Godin, Couture, Arsenault, Mathieu, Meehan, Bastarache, Steadman
2.5Parker, Bennett
2.0Fratturelli, Bradley, Hankard, Lingner, Biglow, O'Rourke
1.5Giampietro, H. McLaughlin, Lynch, Gawboy
1.0Miller, Briggs, Scanlon
0.5Talcott, Whistler

♔ 2015 Wachusett Chess Club B Championship PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: Tony Cesolini of Jaffrey, NH
2nd:Ed Harris of Marlboro, NH
Top U1600:Randy McLaughlin of Groton
Top U1400:Wayne Steadman of Lunenburg
Top U1200:Kandy Lynch of Worcester and Emily Gawboy of Leominster

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club will be the Harlow B. Daly Memorial, stating July 8th.
Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 1 on July 8th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

June 30th, 2015
Rating Updates

Two players have new ratings as of 6/30/15:
Raymond Paulson -> 1967
James Hankard -> 1641

June 28th, 2015
Rating Updates

Two players have new ratings as of 6/27/15:
Carissa Yip -> 2243
Nowell Sheinwald -> 1866

June 24th, 2015
2015 WCC 'A' Championship
Round 8 of 9

♔ George Clinches Clear First In 2015 WCC Championship ♔

WCC 'A' Championship, June 24th, 2015
Round 8 of 9 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Joe Bennett 0-1George Mirijanian
Larry Gladding 1/2-1/2Roger Cappallo
Bruce Felton 0-1Dave Thomas
Ray Paulson 0-1Gary Brassard

Receiving a zero-point bye was Arthur Barlas.

Roll your cursor onto the boxes below for more information.
♔ 2015 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP CURRENT STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 8 ♔
Name ▼ Roger Cappallo George Mirijanian Ray Paulson Bruce Felton Steve Nelson Larry Gladding Dave Thomas Gary Brassard Joe Bennett Arthur Barlas Score ▼
Roger Cappallo 1999 0 1 1 0 1/2 1 1 1/2 5
George Mirijanian 1971 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 1 7
Ray Paulson 1960 0 0 0 0 0 1 0 1/2 1 2.5
Bruce Felton 1932 0 0 1 X 0 1 1/2 1/2 3
Steve Nelson 1889 0 F 0 0 0 0
Larry Gladding 1885 1/2 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3.5
Dave Thomas 1837 0 0 1 0 1 0 1 0 3
Gary Brassard 1833 0 0 1 0 0 0 1 1/2 2.5
Joe Bennett 1829 1/2 0 1/2 1/2 0 1 0 1/2 3
Arthur Barlas 1789 0 0 1/2 0 0 1 1/2 1/2 2.5

WCC 'A' Championship, June 24th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
7.0Mirijanian
6.5-----
6.0-----
5.5-----
5.0Cappallo
4.5-----
4.0-----
3.5Gladding
3.0Thomas, Felton, Bennett
2.5Paulson, Brassard, Barlas


Round 9 pairings for July 1st:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Mirijanian vs. Thomas Board 2: Cappallo vs.Barlas Board 3: Gladding vs. Felton Board 4: Brassard vs. Bennett Board 5: Paulson - bye

June 24th, 2015
2015 WCC 'B' Championship
Round 4 of 5

WCC 'B' Championship, June 24th, 2015
Round 4 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Tony Cesolini 1/2-1/2Eric Strickland
Randy McLaughin 0-1Alan Condon
Tom Fratturelli 0-1Edward Harris
Jim Hankard 0-1Dave Couture
Brian Biglow 1/2-1/2Len Arsenault
Jackson Parker 1-0Richard Bennett
Bob Mathieu 1-0Kandy Lynch
Wayne Steadman 1-0George Miller
Don Briggs 0-1John Bastarache
Emily Gawboy 0-1Larry O'Rourke
Hugh McLaughlin 1-0Francis Scanlon

Receiving half-point byes were Paul Godin, Ken Gurge, Gail Lingner, Mike Meehan and Stan Talcott.
Withdrawn from the B Championship were Tom Giampietro, Tom Whistler and Keith Kessmann.

WCC 'B' Championship, June 24th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.5Cesolini, Strickland, Condon
3.0Godin, Harris, Couture
2.5Gurge, Parker, R. McLaughlin
2.0Fratturelli, Arsenault, Hankard, Mathieu, Lingner, Biglow, Meehan, Bastarache, O'Rourke, Steadman
1.5Bennett. (Giampietro), H. McLaughlin, Lynch
1.0Miller, Briggs, Gawboy
0.5Talcott, Scanlon, (Whistler)


Projected Round 5 pairings for July 1st:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 6: Condon vs. Cesolini Board 7: Strickland vs. Godin Board 8: Harris vs. Couture Board 9: Parker vs. Gurge Board 10: R. McLaughlin vs. Fratturelli Board 11: Arsenault vs. Lingner Board 12: Meehan vs. Hankard Board 13: Bastarache vs. Mathieu Board 14: O'Rourke vs. Biglow Board 15: Bennett vs. Steadman Board 16: Miller vs. H. McLaughlin Board 17: Lynch vs. Briggs Board 18: Talcott vs. Gawboy

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 5 on July 1st.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

June 23rd, 2015
♕ Carissa Yip wins first round in Tulsa Girls' Invittional

Carissa Yip competes in 2015 All Girls US Junior Invitational Championship

Reigning WCC Champ, Carissa Yip, is currently competing in the All Girls US Junior Invitational Championship in Tulsa, OK & she's off to a great start defeating 2282 rated WFM Sarah Chiang in round one of the nine round event.
You can take a look at Carissa's first round victory here
or view the the tournament results, posted on this site.

June 22nd, 2015

Gary Brassard, one of the highest nationally rated chess players in Leominster, tallied 3.5 points out of a possible 4 to win first place in the Evert Siiskonen Memorial Centennial chess tournament on June 20 at Saima Park in Fitchburg. The event, held in conjunction with the Finnish Center's 109th annual Summer Festival (Kesajuhla), drew 14 players. Tying as runners-up with 3 points apiece were Fitchburg participants Brian Biglow and Matthew Pires as well as John Perko of Westminster.

The tourney honored the memory of two-time Wachusett Chess Club champion Evert Siiskonen, who was club champion in 1963 and 1966. He was born on January 7, 1915 in Finland, and came to the United States at an early age, lived in Ashburnham and Fitchburg before returning to Finland (after his wife died), where he died on March 31, 1993. He was a life member of the USCF.
Siiskonen played in the Fischer simul on March 2, 1964 in Fitchburg.

Event 		Summer Festival Kesajuhla SWISS 2015
Location 	Fitchburg, MA 
Event Date(s) 	2015-06-20
Chief  TD 	George Mirijanian
Non Rated
Time Control: G/20
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 Pair | Player Name		Rating	| Round	| Round	| Round	| Round	| Total	|
 Num  | 				|  1	|  2	|  3	|  4	| 	|
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 1 | Gary Brassard 1839 | W4 | W3 | W2 | D5 | 3.5 | ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------
2 | Brian Biglow 1516 | W10 | W6 | L1 | W8 | 3.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 | Matthew Pires 1411 | W13 | L1 | W12 | W7 | 3.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 4 | John Perko Unr | L1 | W14 | W10 | W11 | 3.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 | Richard Boursy 1970 | bye | bye | W8 | D1 | 2.5 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 | Randy McLaughlin 1340 | W7 | L2 | D11 | W12 | 2.5 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 | Dave Thomas 1828 | L6 | W12 | W9 | L3 | 2.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 | Edward Stromski 1433 | W14 | W11 | L5 | L2 | 2.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 | Hugh McLaughlin 1263 | L11 | BYE | L7 | W13 | 2.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 | Zachary Koutonen Unr | L2 | W13 | L4 | W14 | 2.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 | Gail Lingner 1516 | W9 | L8 | D6 | L4 | 1.5 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 | Francis Scanlon 1212 | BYE | L7 | L3 | L6 | 1.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 | Kyle Koutonen Unr | L3 | L10 | W14 | L9 | 1.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 14 | Owen Pires Unr | L8 | L4 | L13 | L10 | 0.0 | --------------------------------------------------------------------------------- ---------------------------------------------------------------------------------

June 20th, 2015
Saturday June 20th, 2015 Fun Chess at Saima Park

There will be a "fun" chess tournament on Saturday, June 20, at Saima Park in Fitchburg
as part of their 109th Summer Festival Kesajuhla.
It will be a 5-round Swiss, Game/15 in one section, non-rated event.
Read the Sentinel & Enterprise article here: Finnish fest set for Fitchburg

Gary Brassard of Leominster won the Evert Siiskonen Memorial Centennial tournament on Saturday, June 20, at the 109th annual Summer Festival (Kesajuhla) at Saima Park in Fitchburg.
In a field of 14 players, Brassard scored 3.5 points out of 4 to finish in first place.


June 17th, 2015
2015 WCC 'A' Championship
Round 7 of 9

Mirijanian Closes In On 2015 WCC Championship

With seven rounds completed & only two remaining, George Mirijanian appears likely to be this year's Wachusett Chess Club Champ. Having accumulated six full points so far by defeating all six of his regular opponents as well as a 14-move win in round three which will not count since his opponent, Stave Nelson, withdrew from the tournament prior to playing half of his games, George now needs only a single draw out of either of his last two rounds to clinch at least a split of first place. Anything more than that would guarantee George clear first place no matter what the outcomes of all the other games.

Roger Cappallo, the only remaining competitor who could catch (or pass) George, currently stands a distant second with 4.5 points despite his strong performance thus far in only giving up a loss to George & a draw to Joe Bennett. While it is possible for Roger to grab the top prize by winning both of his two remaining games, this sceario would require that George lose both of his last remaining rounds. Since the two were already paired in round four, Roger would need additional assistance from other competitors in order to finish at the top.

Bruce Felton, Larry Gladding & Joe Bennett are currently tied with three points each & two games remaining, so any of them could finish the tournament with a respectable showing of five points. However, since Bruce & Larry have not yet played each other, it is impossible for this trio to all finish with five. Joe Bennett still must face George & Gary, so it is possible for him to convert his dark horse status into as much as a second place finish.

With a current score of two, Dave Thomas could wrap up his tournament with a solid score as high as four points & since he has yet to play George, he shares with Joe the last remaining opportunity to play the role of spoiler.

While Ray Paulson & Arthur Barlas with two & a half points each stand half a point ahead of Dave, both Ray & Arthur are scheduled for a zero point bye in one of their remaining rounds, so neither will finish above three & a half.

Finally Gary Brassard, who could finish with three & a half points by chalking up wins against both of his remaining opponents, George & Joe, currently holds on to a mere point & a half after seven rounds while his USCF rating of 1833 is testament to just how strong this year's championship field is.

WCC 'A' Championship, June 17th, 2015
Round 7 of 9 Results
WhiteResultBlack
George Mirijanian 1-0Ray Paulson
Roger Cappallo 1-0Bruce Felton
Dave Thomas 1-0Joe Bennett
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2Arthur Barlas

Receiving a zero point bye was Larry Gladding.

Roll your cursor onto the boxes below for more information.
♔ 2015 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP CURRENT STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 7 ♔
Name ▼ Roger Cappallo George Mirijanian Ray Paulson Bruce Felton Steve Nelson Larry Gladding Dave Thomas Gary Brassard Joe Bennett Arthur Barlas Score ▼
Roger Cappallo 1999 0 1 1 0 1 1 1/2 4.5
George Mirijanian 1971 1 1 1 0 1 1 1 6
Ray Paulson 1960 0 0 0 0 0 1 1/2 1 2.5
Bruce Felton 1932 0 0 1 X 1 1/2 1/2 3
Steve Nelson 1889 0 F 0 0 0 0
Larry Gladding 1885 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
Dave Thomas 1837 0 0 0 1 0 1 2
Gary Brassard 1833 0 0 0 0 0 1 1/2 1.5
Joe Bennett 1829 1/2 1/2 1/2 0 1 0 1/2 3
Arthur Barlas 1789 0 0 1/2 0 0 1 1/2 1/2 2.5

WCC 'A' Championship, June 17th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
6.0Mirijanian
5.5-----
5.0-----
4.5Cappallo
4.0-----
3.5-----
3.0Bennett. Felton, Gladding
2.5Paulson, Barlas
2.0Thomas
1.5Brassard


Round 8 pairings for June 24th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Bennett vs. Mirijanian Board 2: Gladding vs. Cappallo Board 3: Felton vs. Thomas Board 4: Paulson vs. Brassard

Arthur Barlas will receive a zero point bye for round 8.


June 17th, 2015
2015 WCC 'B' Championship
Round 3 of 5

WCC 'B' Championship, June 17th, 2015
Round 3 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Ed Harris 0-1Tony Cesolini
Ken Gurge 0-1Eric Strickland
Alan Condon 1-0Brian Biglow
Gail Lingner 0-1Randy McLaughlin
Dave Couture 1-0Bob Mathieu
George Miller 0-1Tom Fratturelli
Len Arsenault 1/2-1/2Mike Meehan
Wayne Steadman 0-1Jim Hankard
Emily Gawboy 0-1Richard Bennett
Francis Scanlon 0-1Jackson Parker
Kandy Lynch 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
John Bastarache 1-0Stan Talcott

Receiving half-point byes were Paul Godin, Tom Giampietro and Larry O'Rourke.
Receiving a full-point bye was Don Briggs.
Not playing round 3 was Keith Kessmann.
Withdrawing from the B Championship was Tom Whistler.

WCC 'B' Championship, June 17th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Cesolini, Strickland
2.5Godin, Condon, R. McLaughlin
2.0Harris, Gurge, Couture, Fratturelli, Hankard
1.5Arsenault, Parker, Lingner, Biglow, Meehan, Bennett, Giampietro, Lynch
1.0Kessmann, Mathieu, Miller, Bastarache, O'Rourke, Steadman, Briggs, Gawboy
0,5H. McLaughlin, Scanlon, (Whistler)
0,0Talcott


Projected Round 4 pairings for June 24th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 6: Cesolini vs. Strickland Board 7: R. McLaughlin vs. Condon Board 8: Fratturelli vs. Harris Board 9: Hankard vs. Couture Board 10: Biglow vs. Arsenault Board 11: Meehan vs. Parker Board 12: Bennett vs. Lingner Board 13: Mathieu vs. Lynch Board 14: Steadman vs. Miller Board 15: Briggs vs. Bastarache Board 16: H, McLaughlin vs. Gawboy Board 17: Talcott vs. Scanlon

Requesting half-point byes for round 4 are Gurge and Giampietro.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for Round 4 on June 24th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

June 16th, 2015
Rating Updates

Two players have new ratings as of 6/16/15:
Raymond Paulson -> 1965
James Hankard -> 1646

June 11th, 2015
Saturday June 20th, 2015 Fun Chess at Saima Park

There will be a "fun" chess tournament on Saturday, June 20, at Saima Park in Fitchburg
as part of their 109th Summer Festival Kesajuhla.
It will be a 5-round Swiss, Game/15 in one section, non-rated event.
Read the Sentinel & Enterprise article here: Finnish fest set for Fitchburg

June 10th, 2015
2015 WCC 'A' Championship
Round 6 of 9

WCC 'A' Championship, June 10th, 2015
Round 6 of 9 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Arthur Barlas 0-1George Mirijanian
Bruce Felton 1/2-1/2Joe Bennett
Ray Paulson 1-0Dave Thomas
Larry Gladding 1-0Gary Brassard

Receiving a zero-point bye was Roger Cappallo.
Not playing round 6 was Steve Nelson who withdrew from the tournament.
Players who would have been paired with Steve in rounds 6 through 9 will recieve a zero point bye for that round.
Players who have already played Steve will recieve zero points for that round, but those games will be USCF rated.

Roll your cursor onto the boxes below for more information.
♔ 2015 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP CURRENT STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 6 ♔
Name ▼ Roger Cappallo George Mirijanian Ray Paulson Bruce Felton Steve Nelson Larry Gladding Dave Thomas Gary Brassard Joe Bennett Arthur Barlas Score ▼
Roger Cappallo 1999 0 1 0 1 1 1/2 3.5
George Mirijanian 1971 1 1 0 1 1 1 5
Ray Paulson 1960 0 0 0 0 1 1/2 1 2.5
Bruce Felton 1932 0 1 X 1 1/2 1/2 3
Steve Nelson 1889 0 F 0 0 0 0
Larry Gladding 1885 0 1 0 0 1 0 1 3
Dave Thomas 1837 0 0 0 1 0 1
Gary Brassard 1833 0 0 0 0 0 1 1
Joe Bennett 1829 1/2 1/2 1/2 0 1 1/2 3
Arthur Barlas 1789 0 0 1/2 0 0 1 1/2 2

WCC 'A' Championship, June 10th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
5.0Mirijanian
4.5-----
4.0-----
3.5Cappallo
3.0Bennett, Felton, Gladding
2.5Paulson
2.0Barlas
1.5-----
1.0Brassard, Thomas


Round 7 pairings for June 17th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Mirijanian vs. Paulson Board 2: Cappallo vs. Felton Board 3: Thomas vs. Bennett Board 4: Brassard vs. Barlas Board 5: Gladding - bye

June 10th, 2015
2015 WCC 'B' Championship
Round 2 of 5

WCC 'B' Championship, June 10th, 2015
Round 2 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Tony Cesolini 1-0Len Arsenault
Tom Fratturelli 0-1Paul Godin
Eric Strickland 1-0Bob Mathieu
Jim Hankard 0-1Ed Harris
Ken Gurge 1-0Wayne Steadman
Larry O'Rourke 0-1Alan Condon
Jackson Parker 0-1Randy McLaughlin
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Gail Lingner
Brian Biglow 1-0Kandy Lynch
Tom Whistler 0-1Dave Couture
Stan Talcott 0-1George Miller
Mike Meehan 1-0Don Briggs
Tom Giampietro 1-0John Bastarache

Receiving half-point byes were Keith Kessmann, Richard Bennett and Francis Scanlon.
Receiving a full-point bye was Emily Gawboy.

WCC 'B' Championship, June 10th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Cesolini, Godin, Strickland, Harris, Gurge
1.5Condon, Lingner, Biglow, R. McLaughlin
1.0Couture, Fratturelli, Arsenault, Kessmann, Hankard, Mathieu, Miller, Meehan, Steadman, Giampietro, Gawboy
0.5Parker, Bennett, O'Rourke, H. McLaughlin, Scanlon, Lynch, Whistler
0.0Bastarache, Talcott, Briggs


Projected Round 3 pairings for June 17th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 6: Harris vs. Cesolini Board 7: Godin vs. Strickland Board 8: Condon vs. Gurge Board 9: Lingner vs. Biglow Board 10: R. McLaughlin vs. Fratturelli Board 11: Miller vs. Couture Board 12: Arsenault vs. Meehan Board 13: Steadman vs. Mathieu Board 14: Gawboy vs. Hankard Board 15: H. McLaughlin vs. Parker Board 16: Scanlon vs. Bennett Board 17: Lynch vs. O'Rourke Board 18: Bastarache vs. Whistler Board 19: Briggs vs. Talcott

Requesting a half-point bye for round 3 is Tom Giampietro.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for Round 7 on June 17th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

June 3rd, 2015
2015 WCC 'A' Championship
Round 5 of 9

WCC 'A' Championship, June 3rd, 2015
Round 5 of 9 Results
WhiteResultBlack
George Mirijanian 1-0Larry Gladding
Joe Bennett 1/2-1/2Ray Paulson
Gary Brassard 0-1Roger Cappallo
Steve Nelson (forfeit) 0-1Bruce Felton
Dave Thomas 0-1Arthur Barlas

A welcome visitor last night was 2011 WCC Champ & USCF expert, Robert King, who did not play in either event, but stuck around long enough to review & analyze some of the games.
Not playing round 5 was Steve Nelson.

Roll your cursor onto the boxes below for more information.
♔ 2015 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP CURRENT STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 5 ♔
Name ▼ Roger Cappallo George Mirijanian Ray Paulson Bruce Felton Steve Nelson Larry Gladding Dave Thomas Gary Brassard Joe Bennett Arthur Barlas Score ▼
Roger Cappallo 1999 0 1 1 1 1/2 3.5
George Mirijanian 1971 1 1 1 1 1 5
Ray Paulson 1960 0 0 0 1/2 1 1.5
Bruce Felton 1932 0 1 X 1 1/2 3.5
Steve Nelson 1889 0 F 0 1 0 1
Larry Gladding 1885 0 1 0 0 1 2
Dave Thomas 1837 0 1 1 0 2
Gary Brassard 1833 0 0 0 0 1 1
Joe Bennett 1829 1/2 1/2 1 1 1/2 3.5
Arthur Barlas 1789 0 1/2 0 1 1/2 2

WCC 'A' Championship, June 3rd, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
5.0Mirijanian
4.5-----
4.0-----
3.5Cappallo. Felton, Bennett
3.0-----
2.5-----
2.0Gladding, Barlas, Thomas
1.5Paulson
1.0Nelson. Brassard


Round 6 pairings for June 10th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Barlas vs. Mirijanian Board 2: Felton cs. Bennett Board 3: Cappallo vs. Nelson Board 4: Paulson vs. Thomas Board 5: Gladding vs. Brassard

June 3rd, 2015
2015 WCC 'B' Championship
Round 1 of 5

WCC 'B' Championship, June 3rd, 2015
Round 1 of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
George Miller 0-1Tony Cesolini
Paul Godin 1-0Mike Meehan
John Bastarache 0-1Eric Strickland
Edward Harris 1-0Stan Talcott
Richard Bennett 0-1Ken Gurge
Couture 0-1Wayne Steadman
Don Briggs 0-1Tom Fratturelli
Len Arsenault 1-0Tom Giampietro
Francis Scanlon 0-1Jim Hankard
Bob Mathieu 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were Alan Condon, Keith Kessmann, Jackson Parker, Gail Lingner, Brian Biglow, Larry O'Rourke,
Randy McLaughlin, Hugh McLaughlin and Tom Whistler..

WCC 'B' Championship, June 3rd, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Cesolini, Godin, Strickland, Harris, Gurge, Fratturelli, Arsenault, Hankard, Mathieu, Steadman
0.5Condon, Kessmann, Parker, Lingner, Biglow, O'Rourke, R. McLaughlin, H. McLaughlin, Whistler
0.0Couture, Miller, Meehan, Bastarache, Talcott, Bennett, Briggs, Giampietro, Scanlon, Gawboy


Projected Round 2 pairings for June 10th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 6: Cesolini vs. Arsenault Board 7: Fratturelli vs. Godin Board 8: Strickland vs. Mathieu Board 9: Hankard vs. Harris Board 10: Gurge vs. Steadman Board 11: R. McLaughlin vs. Lingner Board 12: Biglow vs. H. McLaughlin Board 13: Whistler vs. O'Rourke Board 14: Talcott vs. Couture Board 15: Giampietro vs. Miller Board 16: Meehan vs. Briggs Board 17: Gawboy vs. Bastarache

Requesting half-point byes for round 2 are Joe Bennett and Francis Scanlon.

A number of players have new ratings as of 6/3/15:
Tony Cesolini -> 2022
Joe Bennett -> 1834
Dave Thomas -> 1828
Jim Hankard -> 1630
Stan Talcott -> 1428
Jackson Parker is now a 4th Category player.

Joining the WCC 'B' Championship tournament tonight are:
Eric Strickland (1861) of Brattleboro, VT & Edward Harris (1728) of Marlboro, NH.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for Round 2 on June 10th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

May 29th, 2015
Martin Laine Memorial Tournament Officially Rated

The recently completed Martin Laine Memorial Tournament is now officially rated including several new all time highs & two players' increasing their ratings by more than fifty points. Congratulations to all.
The tournament crosstable is linked on the WCC Crosstables Page.

May 27th, 2015
2015 WCC 'A' Championship Round 4 of 9 &
2015 Martin Laine Memorial Round 4 of 4

Mirijanian Marches, Joe Bennett Clear Second

After four rounds, of this year's scheduled 9-round Wachusett CC Championship Tournament, George Mirijanian has taken a full point lead & appears to be in the process of setting a new WCC record of 17 Championship victories. His closest rival as we approach the halfway mark is Joe Bennett, who was held to a draw in this round by Arthur Barlas & thereby remains in second place by a full point. Joe, while still undefeated, faces a strong class A competitor, Ray Paulson, this coming week.

In fact of Joe's five remaining games three will be against players rated in the top half of the tournament field. George, in stark contrast, though he has yet to play Ray, who is nearly the same rating, will play four of his remaining five games against opponents rated in the lower half of the field.

This tournament is far from finished though. One need only look as far as this week's final round 308-point upset game between Francis Scanlon & Stan Talcott in the Martin Laine Memorial Tournament to realize that surprises, even big ones, are still possible.

Roger Cappallo & Bruce Felton each lost to George & hold onto two & a half points, but trail George by a point & a half and have yet to play each other. Larry Gladding, with two points & perhaps the toughest schedule for the remainder of the tournament faces George in round five. Larry realistically needs a win there to keep his hope alive. Roger, Bruce, or Larry & certainly Joe could still push the outcome down to the wire.

Like Ray Paulson, Steve Nelson, Gary Brassard & Arthur Barlas each have but a single point after four rounds. Unlike Ray, however, it seems unlikely that any of these three will put together a long enough winning streak to challenge the leader, though their combined effect could determine the eventual winner. Ray could have a very strong showing & still finish the tournament with 5, 5.5, or even 6 points. However, even if this were to happen, George would have to go on a simultaneous losing streak of similar proportions to bring Ray into contention for the title. Dave Thomas & Larry Gladding still have significant spoiler potential.

WCC 'A' Championship, May 27th, 2015
Round 4 of 9 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 0-1George Mirijanian
Arthur Barlas 1/2-1/2Joe Bennett
Larry Gladding 0-1Dave Thomas
Bruce Felton 1-0Ray Paulson
Steve Nelson 1-0Gary Brassard

Roll your cursor onto the boxes below for more information.
♔ 2015 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP CURRENT STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 4 ♔
Name ▼ Cappallo Mirijanian Paulson Felton Nelson Gladding Thomas Brassard Bennett Barlas Score ▼
Roger Cappallo 1999 0 1 1 1/2 2.5
George Mirijanian 1971 1 1 1 1 4
Ray Paulson 1960 0 0 0 1 1
Bruce Felton 1932 0 1 1 1/2 2.5
Steve Nelson 1889 0 0 1 0 1
Larry Gladding 1885 1 0 0 1 2
Dave Thomas 1837 0 1 1 0 2
Gary Brassard 1833 0 0 0 1 1
Joe Bennett 1829 1/2 1 1 1/2 3
Arthur Barlas 1789 0 1/2 0 1/2 1

WCC 'A' Championship, May 27th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.0Mirijanian
3.5-----
3.0Bennett
2.5Cappallo, Felton
2.0Thomas, Gladding
1.5-----
1.0Paulson, Nelson, Brassard, Barlas


Round 5 pairings for June 3rd:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Mirijanian vs. Gladding Board 2: Bennett vs. Paulson Board 3: Brassard vs. Cappallo Board 4: Nelson vs. Felton Board 5: Thomas vs. Barlas

Martin Laine Memorial, May 27th, 2015
Round 4 of 4 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Dave Couture 0-1Tony Cesolini
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Bob Mathieu
Jim Hankard 1-0Brian Biglow
George Miller 1/2-1/2Mike Meehan
Larry O'Rourke 0-1Tom Giampietro
John Bastarache 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
Francis Scanlon 1-0Stan Talcott
Wayne Steadman 1-0Emily Gawboy
Don Briggs 0-1Richard Bennett
Tom Whistler 0-1Randy McLaughlin

Not playing round 4 were Paul Godin, Ken Gurge, Lenny Arsenault, Keith Kessmann, Jackson Parker & Alan Condon.
Kandy Lynch and Rick Evans were withdrawn from the tournament.

Martin Laine Memorial, May 27th, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.5Cesolini
3.0Godin, Hankard, Fratturelli
2.5Miller, Giampietro
2.0Couture, Gurge, Arsenault, Kessmann, Mathieu, Parker, Biglow, Meehan, Bastarache, Steadman, Scanlon
1.5Condon, Bennett, O'Rourke
1.0Talcott, R. McLaughlin, H. McLaughlin, Gawboy
0.5Briggs, Whistler

♔ 2015 Martin Laine Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: Tony Cesolini of Jaffrey, NH
2nd-4th:Paul Godin of Bedford,
Jim Hankard of Antrim, NH (also tied for top U1700),
Tom Fratturelli of Leominster (also tied for top U1700)
Top U1500Tom Giampietro of Sunderland
Top U1300Francis Scanlon of Fitchburg

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Francis Scanlon+133
Tom Fratturelli+70
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Tony Cesolini2017
Jackson Parker1608
John Bastarache1465
Richard Bennett1403
Tom Giampietro1318
Francis Scanlon1212

REMINDER: The Wachusett CC "B" Division Championship begins Wednesday, June 3rd.
Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for Round 1 on June 3rd.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

May 26th, 2015

WCC Champ, Carissa Yip, Wins Prize at 84th Mass Open

Over the Memorial Day weekend, current WCC Champ, Carissa Yip tied with Nithin Kavi for the U2300 prize in the Championship Section of the Massachusetts Open, held May 23-25 at the Best Western Royal Plaza Hotel in Marlboro.
Also competing in the tournament in the U2100 Section were WCC class A players, Larry Gladding, Trevor Bierig, Gary Brassard, & Jackson Parker.
The Official USCF crosstables for this tournament are now available here:
https://main.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?201505259962.0-14514636.

♔ ♕ 2015 Massachusetts Open PRIZE WINNERS ♕ ♔
1st: (State Champ)GM Alexandar Ivanov 5-1
2nd:IM Denys Shmelov 4.5-1.5
3rd-6th:IM David Vigorito, Mika Brattain, Lawyer Times,
& FM David Brodsky
4-2
Top U2300Carissa Yip & Nithin Kavi 3.5-2.5

Congratulations to all!

As a result of this tournament, the following WCC players will have new ratings:
Carissa Yip -> 2259
Trevor Bierig -> 1891
Larry Gladding -> 1876
Gary Brassard -> 1839
Jackson Parker -> 1604 (all-time high)

MAY 22nd, 2015
Free Tactics Book

I have a version of my tactics book available for free for the next 3 days on Amazon. As long as you have a PC (or a Mac) you can get a copy that you can read right on your PC - no Kindle necessary. Go to this link and you can download the Kindle Reader for the PC:
http://www.amazon.com/gp/help/customer/display.html?nodeId=201245960

The free book is available here (75 tactical problems that you guys have "inflicted" on me):
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00XWFQJM8

The full book with 1002 problems is available here:
http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00K4IFBVQ

Enjoy!
-Dave Couture


MAY 21st, 2015
Advance entries in this weekend's 84th Massachusetts Open

The following Wachusett CC players are advance entries in this weekend's 84th Massachusetts Open in Marlborough:
Championship: Carissa Yip
U2100 section: Trevor Bierig, Larry Gladding, Gary Brassard
U1500 section: Stan Talcott.


MAY 20th, 2015
2015 WCC 'A' Championship, Round 3 of 9
Martin Laine Memorial, Round 3 of 4
2015 Westminster Championship

Mirijanian in Front After 3

With the first third of the tournament completed & six more rounds to go, 16-time WCC Champ, George Mirijanian has taken an early lead by winning all three of his games. in this year's WCC Championship. Coming into round three, George had been the co-leader of the tournament alomg with Larry Gladding. Tonight he was able to spring ahead in fine style by defeating #5 seed, Steve Nelson, in a mineature of only 14 moves using a sharp & dangerous version of the "Fried Liver Attack" against Steve's "Two Knights' Defense". Interestingly, Steve Nelson, who has yet to win or even draw a single game, still must face three of his top four opponents. It looks like he has one of the steepest hills to climb in this tournament. 1976 WCC Champion, Steve has been known to play surprisingly strong chess, however, so it's still a bit early to count him out.

Roger Cappallo defeated Dave Thomas tonight & remains only a half point off the lead with two & a half, having given up a draw to Joe Bennett last week. As Roger is only a few rating points above George, next week's board one match up has to be considered a statistical dead heat. A tie game there or a victory by Roger would leave an opportunity for #9 seed, Joe Bennett, to share the lead should he win his upcoming game against #10 seed, Arthur Barlas. If Joe wins his game early, Roger may be inclined to press for a win as a draw would leave him back at third place with several "must win" games on the horizon.

Playing at boards 3, 4, & 5 next week are several contestants who need the full point to preserve realistic chances, so there is likely to be a lot of exciting chess.

WCC 'A' Championship, MAY 20th, 2015
Round 3 of 9 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Joe Bennett 1-0Larry Gladding
George Mirijanian 1-0Steve Nelson
Dave Thomas 0-1Roger Cappallo
Gary Brassard 0-1Bruce Felton
Ray Paulson 1-0Arthur Barlas

Roll your cursor onto the boxes below for more information.
♔ 2015 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP CURRENT STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 3 ♔
Name ▼ Cappallo Mirijanian Paulson Felton Nelson Gladding Thomas Brassard Bennett Barlas Score ▼
Roger Cappallo 1999 1 1 1/2 2.5
George Mirijanian 1971 1 1 1 3
Ray Paulson 1960 0 0 1 1
Bruce Felton 1932 0 1 1/2 1.5
Steve Nelson 1889 0 0 0 0
Larry Gladding 1885 1 0 1 2
Dave Thomas 1837 0 1 0 1
Gary Brassard 1833 0 0 1 1
Joe Bennett 1829 1/2 1 1 2.5
Arthur Barlas 1789 0 1/2 0 0.5

For those wondering where I got the inspiration to produce a crosstable chart with such a high density of information, an explanation is provided in this month's Webmaster's Message.

WCC 'A' Championship, May 20th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Mirijanian
2.5Cappallo, Bennett
2.0Gladding
1.5Felton
1.0Paulson, Brassard, Thomas
0.5Barlas
0.0Nelson


Round 4 pairings for May 27th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Cappallo vs. Mirijanian Board 2: Barlas vs. Bennett Board 3: Gladding vs. Thomas Board 4: Felton vs. Paulson Board 5: Nelson vs. Brassard

Godin Leads After 3, Cesolini Sole Second

In a round of routine results, i.e. the higher rated players winning every decisive game, Paul Godin has taken the lead in the Martin Laine Memorial tournament by means of three consecutive wins including tonight's victory over Tom Fratturelli. Tony Cesolini, having won rounds two & three & taken a first round bye trails by a half point. With ten players bunched back at two points each, no matter what the result of next week's board one game between Paul & Tony, one of those two will win the tournament.

Martin Laine Memorial, May 20th, 2015
Round 3 of 4 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Paul Godin 1-0Tom Fratturellli
Tony Cesolini 1-0George Miller
Jackson Parker 1/2-1/2Len Arsenault
Mike Meehan 0-1Dave Couture
Bob Mathieu 1-0John Bastarache
Stan Talcott 0-1Jim Hankard
Brian Biglow 1-0Francis Scanlon
Emily Gawboy 0-1Larry O'Rourke
Tom Whistler 0-1Tom Giampietro
Randy McLaughlin 0-1Wayne Steadman

Receiving half-point byes were Ken Gurge, Keith Kessmann, Alan Condon, Don Briggs and Richard Bennett.
Not playing the round were Hugh McLaughlin, Kandy Lynch and Rick Evans.

Martin Laine Memorial, May 20th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Godin
2.5Cesolini
2.0Couture, Gurge, Arsenault, Kessmann, Mathieu, Hankard, Fratturelli, Miller, Parker, Biglow
1.5Condon, Meehan, O'Rourke, Giampietro
1.0Bastarache, Talcott, Steadman, H. McLaughlin, Lynch, Scanlon, Evans, Gawboy
0.5Briggs, Bennett, Whistler
0.0R. McLaughlin


Projected Round 4 pairings for May 27th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 6: Cesolini vs. Godin Board 7: Couture vs. Hankard Board 8: Fratturelli vs. Arsenault Board 9: Miller vs. Kessmann Board 10: Biglow vs. Mathieu Board 11: Condon vs. Parker Board 12: O'Rourke vs. Meehan Board 13: Bastarache vs. Giampietro Board 14: Evans vs. Talcott Board 15: Steadman vs. Scanlon Board 16: H. McLaughlin vs. Gawboy Board 17: Briggs vs. Bennett Board 18: Whistler vs. R. McLaughlin

♔ Couture Captures Coveted Crown

Due to an unexpectedly fortuitous third round pairing of the Martin Laine Memorial Tournament on Wednesday night, Dave Couture of Westminster, MA faced Mike Meehan, the only other WCC member also from Westminster in what turned out to be the only rated game this season between the two highest rated Westminster residents, thus the townwide title was theirs to take.

As if inspired by the singular auspiciousness of the event, Dave rose to the occasion by selecting one of his favorite weapons against Mike's queen pawn opening, i.e. the Dutch defense. Mike, sensing he might be playing into some of Dave's most familiar territory chose a more obscure yet quite playable variation by pushing his pawn to e3 on move two. After the routine sequence 2... Nf6 3. Bd3 g6, Mike again tried to sidestep some of Dave's likely studied lines & played the less familiar 4. Nd2. However, after 4... Bg7 5. f4 O-O 6. Ngf3, they'd reached the position last seen in round two of the Pan American U12 Girls Championship in 1998 between Mery Z Sierra Parada & Lenita Leite Pinho. There, Pinho had continued 6... e6 & gone on to win in 67 moves, but Dave was looking to press things much sooner, so he chose the dynamic & even more obscure 6... d6. Both Dave & Lenita Leite's games can be found in the 2015 Westminster Championship section of this web site.

Westminster Championship, May 20th, 2015
Round 1 of 1 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Meehan 0-1Couture

Westminster Championship, May 20th, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Couture
0.5----
0.0Meehan

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for Round 4 on May 27th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

May 13th, 2015
WCC Championahip, Round 2 of 9
Martin Laine Memorial, Round 2 of 4

Mirijanian & Gladding in Front After Two Rounds

With only two rounds completed & seven to go in the 2015 Wachusett CC Championship Tournament, already two clear leaders have emerged. Of the top five highest rated players coming into the tournament, only one, 16-time WCC Champ, George Mirijanian, has survived two rounds with a perfect 2-0 score. The first round matchup between #1 seed Roger Cappallo & #3 seed Ray Paulson resulted in Roger's taking the full point. #4 seed, Bruce Felton fell to #2 seed George Mirijanian, while 1976 WCC Champ & #5 seed, Steve Nelson failed to break through the defensive resources of #9 seed, Joe Bennett following what turned out to be a speculative piece sacrifice.

Round two was nearly as exciting as Mirijanian pressed on by defeating #8 seed Gary Brassard & Roger Cappallo was held to a draw to split the point with Joe Bennett. While back at the #6 seed position, Larry Gladding who had handily outplayed #10 seed, Arthur Barlas in the first round, achieved an overwhelming attack against his #3 seed opponent, Ray Paulson.

While it is not at all unexpected to see George leading with Roger only a half point behind, it is quite surprising for #3 seed & current WCC Quick Chess Co-Champ, Ray to begin his tournament by losing two consecutive games. However, there's more going on here than might be predicted by the statistical rating formula. A few brief casual glances at the games as they were played left me with the distinct impression that #6 seed, Larry Gladding may be playing something close to his best chess in a few years & the ever resourceful #9 seed, Joe Bennett, who nearly missed even qualifying for the Championship this year, may prove to be not only an unexpected disruption, but a strong contender as the tournament progresses.

#7 seed, Dave Thomas also has the capability to spice things up as his second round win against former USCF Expert, Steve Nelson demonstrates. These two players have somewhat similar styles with a lot of overlap in their knowledge & experience of chess, & the typical outcome of such encounters is that the lower rated player gets destroyed. The second round featured exactly that pairing with Nelson vs. Thomas at board five & the result was in fact the exact opposite.

Way back at #10 seed, 2012 WCC Quick Chess Champ, Arthur Barlas also has potential to disturb the "Vegas betting line" (if it exists for this event). By his draw with 2-time WCC Champ, Bruce, in round two, Arthur overcame a 143 point rating deficit & earned half a point against one of the toughest & most persistent opponents he'll likely face in this event. Just as one swallow doesn't make a summer, one game doesn't make a tournament, however Arthur has a moderately impressive record against a few of the club's top guns & he also seems to be playing at or near his three year peak as reflected by his recent rating surge which put him briefly into USCF class A.

2015 Wachusett CC Championship, "A" Division
Round 2 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 1/2-1/2Joe Bennett
Gary Brassard 0-1George Mirijanian
Larry Gladding 1-0Ray Paulson
Bruce Felton 1/2-1/2Arthur Barlas
Steve Nelson 0-1Dave Thomas

Roll your cursor onto the boxes below for more information.
♔ 2015 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP CURRENT STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 2 ♔
Name ▼ Cappallo Mirijanian Paulson Felton Nelson Gladding Thomas Brassard Bennett Barlas Score ▼
Cappallo 1999 x 1 1/2 1.5
Mirijanian 1971 x 1 1 2
Paulson 1960 0 x 0 0
Felton 1932 0 x 1/2 0.5
Nelson 1889 x 0 0 0
Gladding 1885 1 x 1 2
Thomas 1837 1 x 0 1
Brassard 1833 0 1 x 1
Bennett 1829 1/2 1 x 1.5
Barlas 1789 1/2 0 x 0.5

Wachusett CC Championship, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Mirijanian, Gladding                        
1.5Cappallo, Bennett
1.0Brassard, Thomas
0.5Felton, Barlas
0.0Paulson, Nelson


Round 3 pairings for May 20th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: (7) Bennett vs. (1) Gladding Board 2: (5) Mirijanian vs. (3) Nelson Board 3: (6) Thomas vs. (2) Cappallo Board 4: (4) Brassard vs. (10) Felton Board 5: (8) Paulson vs. (9) Barlas

Martin Laine Memorial, 2015
Round 2 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Jim Hankard 0-1Paul Godin
Alan Condon 0-1Tom Fratturelli
Ken Gurge 1/2-1/2Mke Meehan
George Miller 1-0Bob Mathieu
Stan Talcott 0-1Tony Cesolini
Len Arsenault 1-0Larry O'Rourke
Tom Giampietro 0-1Keith Kessmann
Jackson Parker 1-0Tom Whistler
Richard Bennett 0-1Dave Couture
Wayne Steadman 0-1Brian Biglow
John Bastarache 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Francis Scanlon 1-0Don Briggs

Emily Gawboy received a full-point bye.
Receiving half-point byes were Hugh McLaughlin, Kandy Lynch and Rick Evans.
Gail Lingner withdrew from the tournament.
Tom Giampietro returned to the club after a few months off.

Martin Laine Memorial, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Godin, Fratturelli, Miller
1.5Cesolini, Gurge, Arsenault, Kessmann, Parker, Meehan
1.0Condon, Couture, Mathieu, Hankard, Biglow, Bastarache, Talcott, H. McLaughlin, Lynch, Scanlon, Evans, Gawboy
0.5O'Rourke, Giampietro, Whistler
0.0Briggs, Bennett, R. McLaughlin, Steadman


Projected Round 3 pairings for May 20th:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 6: Godin vs. Fratturelli Board 7: Cesolini vs. Miller Board 8: Meehan vs. Arsenault Board 9: Kessmann vs. Parker Board 10: Talcott vs. Condon Board 11: Couture vs. Bastarache Board 12: Mathieu vs. Scanlon Board 13: Lynch vs. Hankard Board 14: Biglow vs. Evans Board 15: Gawboy vs. O'Rourke Board 16: Whistler vs. Giampietro Board 17: Briggs vs. Steadman Board 18: R. McLaughlin vs. Bennett

Requesting a half-point bye is Ken Gurge.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for Round 3 on May 20th.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

May 11th, 2015
Carissa on BBC
Carissa Yip on PBS (WGBH Channel 2)

BBC News World US & Canada: "Girl, 11, is youngest US chess master" Video clip interview with Carissa & Percy Yip.

Carissa's piece is airing tonight on the PBS (WGBH Channel 2) broadcast of 'World News America'. I believe that is at 5:30PM in the Boston area, but you can check your local listings. It is also repeated a few times throughout the evening.

May 10th, 2015
Rating Updates
Carissa Yip Beats Two Masters in 4-0 Sweep!

Two club players underwent rating changes in the past two days:
Carissa Yip -> 2252 at the Saturday Legends of Chess Alexander Petrov &
Nowell Sheinwald -> 1867 at the Friday night Waltham G/30 Quads
Once again, WCC Champ Carissa continues to dazzle. This time, her 4-0 performance included wins over NM Chris Williams (again) & NM Lawyer Times, both of whom were rated above 2300!

Carissa Yip, Round 3, another Sicilian Dragon
For a headline story with game details & some pictures by Steve Stepak from this event, including several photos of Carissa, please be sure to visit the
Boylston Chess Club web site blog.

May 7th, 2015
Kesajuhla at Saima Park
Siiskonen Memorial Centennial Chess Tournament

Kesajuhla at Saima Park will be held Saturday, June 20. The Saima board of directors have approved our running a "fun chess tournament" there on that day for adults and youngsters. I suggested a [non-rated] fun tournament to attract more players. I am proposing a five-round Swiss, with a time limit of Game/15, with the first round starting at 10 a.m. Registration would be from 9:30 to 10 a.m. Play would be in the nice function hall at Saima. Because there is a handmade chess table at Saima in memory of Everett [sic] Siiskonen and this year marks the 100th anniversary of his birth, I would like to call this event the Evert Siiskonen Memorial Centennial Chess Tournament. Evert and his wife were very active in the Finnish/American community here. After his wife died, Evert returned to Finland - where he died in March 1993 at age 78.
I will talk to more about this event tonight at the club,
George Mirijanian

May 6th, 2015
WCC Championahip, Round 1 of 9
Martin Laine Memorial, Round 1 of 4

2015 Wachusett CC Championship, "A" Division
Round 1 of 9 Results
WhiteResultBlack
(8) Ray Paulson 0-1(2) Roger Cappallo
(5) George Mirijanian 1-0(10) Bruce Felton
(9) Arthur Barlas 0-1(1) Larry Gladding
(7) Joe Bennett 1-0(3) Steve Nelson
(6) Dave Thomas 0-1(4) Gary Brassard

♔ 2015 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP CURRENT STANDINGS AFTER ROUND 1 ♔
Name ▼ Cappallo Mirijanian Paulson Felton Nelson Gladding Thomas Brassard Bennett Barlas Score ▼
Cappallo 1999 x 1 1
Mirijanian 1971 x 1 1
Paulson 1960 0 x 0
Felton 1932 0 x 0
Nelson 1889 x 0 0
Gladding 1885 x 1 1
Thomas 1837 x 0 0
Brassard 1833 1 x 1
Bennett 1829 1 x 1
Barlas 1789 0 x 0

Wachusett CC Championship, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Cappallo, Mirijanian, Gladding, Brassard, Bennett
0.5-----
0.0Paulson, Felton, Nelson, Thomas, Barlas


Round 2 Pairings - May 13, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: (2) Cappallo vs. (7) Bennett Board 2: (4) Brassard vs. (5) Mirijanian Board 3: (1) Gladding vs. (8) Paulson Board 4: (10) Felton vs. (9) Barlas Board 5: (3) Nelson vs. (6) Thomas

Stan Talcott Scores Whopping 354-Point Upset in Marty Laine Memorial Tournament

While it was pretty much business as usual on the other 14 boards of the initial round of the first Martin Laine Memorial tournament, Class D contender Stan Talcott, rated 1387 took the full point from his class B 1741 rated opponent, Dave Couture, after only 22 moves of play at board 8. Although Stan holds a relatively modest rating of 1387, he has occasionally proven to be quite a tough customer & last night was no exception. His deadly kingside attack ended abruptly when he checkmated Dave in the diagrammed position. This position bears a close resemblance to a familiar pattern known by the somewhat unimaginitive name of the "Minor Piece Mate" or "Bishop & Knight Mate".

Stan's finale involved his queen rather than a bishop & Dave's queen rather than the knight as in the 1903 game B Blumenfeld vs NN, so until I can unearth an existing name for this pattern, I'm going to label this as "Stan's Mate" (unless he'd prefer "Talcott's Mate" or te more formal, "Stan Talcott's Mate")

Stan Talcott's Miniature Victory, Final Position
A very pretty finish using "Stan's Mate"
The "Minor Piece Mate" position from
Blumenfeld v. NN 1903

Note how the bishop checks,
while the knight on e7 cuts off escape.
"Stan Talcott's Mate" from
Dave Couture v. Stan Talcott 2015

Here Stan mates with the queen
as Dave's queen obstructs.

Martin Laine Memorial, 2015
Round 1 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Paul Godin 1-0John Bastarache
Don Briggs 0-1Alan Condon
Dave Couture 0-1Stan Talcott
Brian Biglow 0-1Ken Gurge
Bob Mathieu 1-0Richard Bennett
Randy McLaughlin 0-1Jim Hankard
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Wayne Steadman
Francis Scanlon 0-1George Miller
Mike Meehan 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were Lenny Arsenault, Keith Kessmann, Jackson Parker, Gail Lingner, Larry O'Rourke, Hugh McLaughlin, Kandy Lynch, Rick Evans and Tom Whistler.

Martin Laine Memorial, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Godin, Condon, Gurge, Mathieu, Hankard, Fratturelli, Miller, Meehan, Talcott
0.5Arsenault, Kessmann, Parker, Lingner, O'Rourke, H. McLaughlin, Lynch, Evans, Whistler
0.0Couture, Biglow, Bastarache, Briggs, Bennett, R. McLaughlin, Steadman, Scanlon, Gawboy


Projected Round 2 pairings for May 13:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 6: Hankard vs. Godin Board 7: Condon vs. Fratturelli Board 8: Gurge vs. Meehan Board 9: Miller vs. Mathieu Board 10: Talcott vs. Arsenault Board 11: Kessmann vs. O'Rourke Board 12: Evans vs. Parker Board 13: Lingner vs. Lynch Board 14: Whistler vs. Couture Board 15: Steadman vs. Biglow Board 16: Bastarache vs. R. McLaughlin Board 17: Gawboy vs. Briggs Board 18: Bennett vs. Scanlon

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for round 2.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

May 5th, 2015
Three New Links      

World Champion Floyd Mayweather Jr. comments on San Francisco Street Chess

Nalimov Endgame Tablebases Perfect endgame play (as long as you have 6 pieces or less (including the kings)):

Clark University Chess Tournament Report

May 4th, 2015
Rating Updates

Two club players underwent rating changes in the past day or two:
Raymond Paulson -> 1960
Nowell Sheinwald -> 1907
Also notable is the outstanding performance at Metrowest CC in April by our current champion,
Carissa Yip -> 2219
All as a result of rated play outside the Wachusett Chess Club.

April 29th, 2015

Geoff Grabs Gold & Goes Golfing

Geoff LePoer finished the Evert Siiskonen Memorial tournament Wednesday with a big win over Nowell Sheinwald. This 106 point upset victory at board one enabled LePoer to sprint past Ray Paulson, & take clear first place with his score of 4.5 out of 5 consisting of four wins & a fourth round bye. Paulson, who chose not to play the last round but won every game he played, finished with a respectable 4-1 score.

Geoff, who is also an avid golfer as well as USCF class A rated chess competitor expects to take a few months off from his chess endeavours to pursue his other passion, so we wish him luck & look forward to his return to the WCC in the fall.

Meanwhile at board two, Steve Nelson, having lost in round 3 to Paulson, unleashed an explosive attack against Joe Bennett's inadequately protected king & took a full point in the last round to match Paulson's second place score of 4-1. Board three saw another surprise as Gary Brassard scored a 148 point upset by defeating Paul Godin. The biggest upset of the night came at board five, where Dave Couture climbed a 167 rating point hill to beat Dave Thomas.

While the 264 point upset draw at board 12 between 1372 rated Larry O'Rourke & 1636 rated Jim Hankard, may appear to be a large surprise even if you correct for the result by halving the difference (hence 132), it also moves Hankard into contention for this year's "Carl Schlecter Award" by matching Gary Brassard's total of 7 behind Roger Cappallo & Lenny Arsenault with 8 draws each for the season.

Though tonight's action consisted of 30 players at 15 boards, there were actually a total of 40 players in the event, with 4 coming from the Lowell area, 3 from Worcester, 2 from the Boston area, 2 from western Mass., 3 from southern New Hampshire, and 3 from Groton. The remaining 23 players were from the Fitchburg-Leominster area.

♔ 2015 Evert Siiskonen Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st:Geoff LePoer of Westford
2nd-3rd:Ray Paulson of Lowell, Steve Nelson of Fitchburg

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, 2015
Final Round of 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Geoff LePoer 1-0Nowell Sheinwald
Steve Nelson 1-0Joe Bennett
Gary Brassard 1-0Paul Godin
Bruce Felton 1-0Lenny Arsenault
Dave Thomas 0-1Dave Couture
Richard Bennett 0-1Roger Cappallo
Arthur Barlas 1-0Keith Kessmann
Gail Lingner 0-1Alan Condon
Ken Gurge 1-0Don Briggs
John Bastarache 0-1Bob Mathieu
Randy McLaughlin 0-1George Miller
Larry O'Rourke 1/2-1/2Jim Hankard
Tom Fratturelli 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
Tom Whistler 0-1Wayne Steadman
Emily Gawboy 0-1Francis Scanlon

Not playing the final round were Ray Paulson, George Mirijanian, Larry Gladding, Tony Cesolini, Brian Biglow,
Mike Meehan, Jackson Parker, Stan Talcott, Seeth Ganesan and Kandy Lynch.
Walter Niemi was withdrawn from the tournament.

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
5.0-----
4.5LePoer
4.0Paulson, Nelson
3.5Felton, Brassard, Couture
3.0Cappallo, Sheinwald, J. Bennett, Barlas, Condon, Gurge
2.5Mirijanian, Godin, Gladding, Thomas, Arsenault, Mathieu, Miller, R. Bennett
2.0Cesolini, Kessmann, Fratturelli, Lingner, Biglow, Meehan, Briggs, O'Rourke, Steadman
1.5Hankard, Parker, Talcott, Bastarache, R. McLaughlin, Scanlon
1.0Ganesan, H. McLaughlin, Lynch. Whistler
0.5-----
0.0Gawboy

REMINDER: Wednesday, May 6, marks the start of the Martin Laine Memorial, a 4-round Swiss in one section.
Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for round 1.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

Wednesday, May 6 will also be the start of the Wachusett CC Championship, a 10-player round robin,
with the following players who qualified to compete for the 2015 club crown:
Roger Cappallo, George Mirijanian, Bruce Felton, Ray Paulson, Larry Gladding,
Steve Nelson, Dave Thomas, Joe Bennett, Gary Brassard and Arthur Barlas.
Paul Godin qualified for the championship but declined to participate because of his work schedule.

In keeping with a long standing tradition of the Wachusett Chess Club, dating back to the Summer of 2014,
duplicate score sheets will be distributed to all players in the Championship Section.
A copy of each player's score sheet must be handed in at the end of each round.
(Note: This is covered in Rule 15G of the USCF Official Rules of Chess.)
Game scores will not be posted (in the Games Section) until all championship games are completed.

♔ 2015 Wachusett Chess Club Championship: ♔
Schedule of Rounds

Round 1 - May 6, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: (8) Paulson vs. (2) Cappallo Board 2: (5) Mirijanian vs. (10) Felton Board 3: (9) Barlas vs. (1) Gladding Board 4: (7) Bennett vs. (3) Nelson Board 5: (6) Thomas vs. (4) Brassard

Round 2 - May 13, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: (2) Cappallo vs. (7) Bennett Board 2: (4) Brassard vs. (5) Mirijanian Board 4: (10) Felton vs. (9) Barlas Board 3: (1) Gladding vs. (8) Paulson Board 5: (3) Nelson vs. (6) Thomas

Round 3 - May 20, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 3: (6) Thomas vs. (2) Cappallo Board 2: ((5) Mirijanian vs. (3) Nelson Board 4: ((4) Brassard vs. (10) Felton Board 5: ((8) Paulson vs. (9) Barlas Board 1: ((7) Bennett vs. (1) Gladding

Round 4 - May 27, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: (2) Cappallo vs. (5) Mirijanian Board 4: (10) Felton vs. (8) Paulson Board 3: (1) Gladding vs. (6) Thomas Board 5: (3) Nelson vs. (4) Brassard Board 2: (9) Barlas vs. (7) Bennett

Round 5 - June 3, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board ?: (4) Brassard vs. (2) Cappallo Board ?: (5) Mirijanian vs. (1) Gladding Board ?: (3) Nelson vs. (10) Felton Board ?: (7) Bennett vs. (8) Paulson Board ?: (6) Thomas vs. (9) Barlas

Round 6 - June 10, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board ?: (2) Cappallo vs. (3) Nelson Board ?: (9) Barlas vs. (5) Mirijanian Board ?: (10) Felton vs. (7) Bennett Board ?: (8) Paulson vs. (6) Thomas Board ?: (1) Gladding vs. (4) Brassard

Round 7 - June 17, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board ?: (2) Cappallo vs. (10) Felton Board ?: (5) Mirijanian vs. (8) Paulson Board ?: (3) Nelson vs. (1) Gladding Board ?: (6) Thomas vs. (7) Bennett Board ?: (4) Brassard vs. (9) Barlas

Round 8 - June 24, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board ?: (1) Gladding vs. (2) Cappallo Board ?: (7) Bennett vs. (5) Mirijanian Board ?: (10) Felton vs. (6) Thomas Board ?: (8) Paulson vs. (4) Brassard Board ?: (9) Barlas vs. (3) Nelson

Round 9 (final) - July 1, 2015:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board ?: (2) Cappallo vs. (9) Barlas Board ?: (5) Mirijanian vs. (6) Thomas Board ?: (1) Gladding vs. (10) Felton Board ?: (3) Nelson vs. (8) Paulson Board ?: (4) Brassard vs. Bennett

April 28th, 2015
Rating Updates

Here are the players who will undergo rating changes as of 4/29/15:
Carissa Yip -> 2202
Tony Cesolini -> 2009
Nowell Sheinwald -> 1951
All as a result of rated play outside the Wachusett Chess Club.

April 23rd, 2015

2015 Club Championship Qualification Standings As of April 23, 2015
After 7.8 of 8 Tournaments (39 of 40 Games)
Top Ten High Winning Percentage Finishers Qualify
with a minimum of 20 played games required
# Name Rating Games Played
This Season
W L D Winning Percentage Notes
1GEORGE MIRIJANIAN1972221435.750
2PAUL GODIN1960272070.741b
3ROGER CAPPALLO2020372368.730
4RAYMOND PAULSON1906322174.719a
5BRUCE FELTON1929221453.705
6STEVE SCOTT NELSON1843332193.682
7ARTHUR BARLAS1790201361.675a
8DAVID THOMAS18373821116.632b
9LARRY GLADDING18742817101.625
10GARY BRASSARD1812331797.621
11JOSEPH BENNETT18262815103.589
12KEN GURGE17173315126.545
13ALAN CONDON1738211092.524
14LEONARD ARSENAULT16812911108.517
15ROBERT MATHIEU16252914132.517

Notes: a = Participation confirmed (yay Ray!)[OK, yay Arthur too, but that doesn't even rhyme.]
b = Participation availability questionable
In the event of a tie in winning percentage, the player with the higher USCF rating entering the final game shall qualify.

For more information about previous Wachusett Chess Club Champions, be sure to visit the Club Champs Section ♔

April 22nd, 2015
2015 Evert Siiskonen Memorial
Round 4 of 5

Back to Normal For a Change

Ray Paulson extended his winning streak at board one by defeating Bruce Felton & thereby taking sole possession of the lead in this year's Evert Siiskonen Memorial tournament. Ray opened with his usual queen's pawn & Bruce chose the solid & reliable Semi-Slav Defense. It was a close & well played game but eventually Ray was able to accumulate small positional advantages & dominate in the later phases of the game for the victory. Clearly the game was tough struggle as both players had used up nearly all their allotted time & became the last game to finish.

Round 4 also featured one 234 point upset & three big underdog draws, but otherwise each of the higher rated players defeated their lower rated opponents though some had to work harder than others. For example, at board 5, Hubbardston native Joe Bennett defeated Chelmsford resident Arthur Barlas by first letting his game slip to a queen & pawn ending where he was not only significantly worse positionally, but down a pawn against his 36 point lower rated opponent. However with about a dozen or so minutes remaining on his clock & searching for a way to convert his advantage into a win, Arthur blundered his queen & had to resign. In an ironic twist, this happened to be Arthur's 20th game of the season which places him on the list of eligible contenders for this year's WCC Championship. As he himself put it, "Even though I blew a queen to Joe Bennett, I qualified tonight for the WCC Championship Tournament."

By far the biggest upset of the night occurred at board ten when USCF class B rated Jim Hankard of Antrim, NH & 45th on the Granite State's top 100 liat came out of the opening phase of his game two pawns down against Lunenburg resident & USCF class C player, Don Briggs. Shortly thereafter, Jim made a claim of a type of touch move violation by Don, but chief Tournament Director, George Mirijanian denied the claim so the game continued. Briggs then proceeded to play consistently & well for the remainder of the game & came away with the full point against his 234 higher rated opponent. This single result will add more than 24 points to Don's current 1402 USCF rating.

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, 2015
Round 4 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Ray Paulson 1-0Bruce Felton
Nowell Sheinwald 1-0Larry Gladding
Alan Condon 0-1Steve Nelson
Len Arsenault 1/2-1/2Richard Bennett
Joe Bennett 1-0Arthur Barlas
Jackson Parker 0-1Dave Thomas
Gary Brassard 1-0Stan Talcott
John Bastarache 0-1Dave Couture
Keith Kessmann 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Don Briggs 1-0Jim Hankard
Bob Mathieu 1/2-1/2Larry O'Rourke
Kandy Lynch 0-1Gail Lingner
Brian Biglow 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
Wayne Steadman 1/2-1/2Tom Fratturelli
Francis Scanlon 0-1George Miller
Tom Whistler 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were: Geoff LePoer, George Mirijanian, Paul Godin, Roger Cappallo & Mike Meehan.
Not playing the round were: Tony Cesolini, Ken Gurge & Seeth Ganesan, the last of whom had already withdrawn from the tournament.
Walter Niemi was withdrawn from the event.

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.0Paulson
3.5LePoer
3.0Sheinwald, Nelson, J. Bennett
2.5Mirijanian, Godin, Felton, Gladding, Thomas, Brassard, Arsenault, Couture, R. Bennett
2.0Cappallo, Cesolini, Barlas, Condon, Gurge, Kessmann, Lingner, Biglow, Meehan, Briggs
1.5Mathieu, Miller, Parker, Talcott, Bastarache, R. McLaughlin, O'Rourke
1.0(Ganesan), Hankard, Fratturelli, Steadman, H. McLaughlin, Lynch, Whistler
0.5Scanlon
0.0Gawboy

As a result of several updates & revisions due to changes in schedules & availibility, including the latest news that
Ray Paulson will not be playing the last round, the projected pairings now look like this:


Projected Round 5 (final) pairings for April 29:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: LePoer vs. Sheinwald Board 2: Nelson vs. J. Bennett Board 3: Mirijanian vs. Arsenault Board 4: Brassard vs. Godin Board 5: Felton vs. Couture Board 6: R. Bennett vs. Thomas Board 7: Cappallo vs. Kessmann Board 8: Lingner vs. Barlas Board 9: Biglow vs. Condon Board 10: Meehan vs. Gurge Board 11: Miller vs. Briggs Board 12: Bastarache vs. Mathieu Board 13: R. McLaughlin vs. Parker Board 14: Talcott vs. O'Rourke Board 15: Hankard vs. H. McLaughlin Board 16: Fratturelli vs. Lynch Board 17: Whistler vs. Steadman Board 18: Gawboy vs. Scanlon

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on April 29th in order to be paired for Round 5.
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

April 21st, 2015
Carissa Yip's 31 Board Simul
Andover Chess Club

WCC Champ Gives Chess Lecture & Simul:
A lecture at Andover Chess Club and a simul with 31 boards. Carissa won 30 games and drew 1.

From Carissa's Facebook page

Carissa is about to play 2. e5.

After 1. e4 Nf6.

Carissa takes questions from the audience


Carissa deeply immersed in the middlegame

Along with 31 opponents.

Parents & teachers tried their luck too

From the position on the board, it doesn't look like the guy in the striped shirt got the only draw..

Carissa with demo board

Position looks like it's from a Sicilian Dragon.

Misha Smirnov, father of a chess kid drew his game against Carissa. That was the last game to finish.

April 20th, 2015
Final results from non-rated chess tournament
University Center at Clark University in Worcester


Final scores:
(Clark Univ. Worcester G/20 unrated Tournament)

Tom Whistler was the only WCC member who played.
Maik Sohn 4 Paul Herron 4 Josh Burger 4 Bill Shakalis 3 William Staso 3 Larry Legros 3 John Kaplan 3 Utsav Shrestha 3 Angel Gonzalez 3 Michael Gaiewski 2.5 Luke Schoppert 2 Danny Neuman 2 Steven Dan 2 Gary Orcutt 1.5 Tom Whistler 1 Matthew Clauss 0.5 Owen Connell 0.5

April 17th, 2015
non-rated chess tournament (no entry fee) on Sunday, April 19
University Center at Clark University in Worcester

ATTENTION: All Wachusett CC players


There will be an unrated chess tournament (no entry fee) on Sunday, April 19, held in the Lurie Conference room of the University Center at Clark University in Worcester, Mass.
This will be either a 4 or 5-round Swiss, depending on entries. The time control is Game/20, Registration at the playing site is from 10 to 11 a.m., with the first round scheduled to start shortly after 11 a.m. There will be gift cards to winners. There will also be FREE FOOD!

The address of Clark University in Worcester, Mass. is 950 Main St. The University Center is known as the Higgins University Center. Directions to the site are available if you Google the university and/or contact Willy Staso at WStaso@clarku.edu He should also be able to tell you about parking.

If you are interested In playing and need more information, go to Clark University Chess Club Events or you can contact Willy Staso by email at: WStaso@clarku.edu

Yours for chess in Worcester County,
George M

April 15th, 2015
2015 Evert Siiskonen Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Ray Paulson & Geoff LePoer Pace the Pack

Three moderate upsets & one whopper tonight left class A players, Ray Paulson of Lowell & Geoff LePoer of Westford, tied in front at three each after three rounds of this year's Evert Siiskonen Memorial chess tournamnet. Larry Gladding scored a 146 point upset by defeating Roger Cappallo at board 3, Jackson Parker won his game against his 128 point higher rated foe at board 10 & John Bastarache was able to overcome George Miller's 136 rating point advantage & win at board 11. Meanwhile, class D competitor, Richard Bennett, with a rating of 1305 scored an upset of 398 rating points by defeating class B player, Keith Kessmann, at 1703. This upset was just 12 points shy of the sum total of the other three listed above!

Also worthy of note are Randy McLaughlin & Jackson Parker, who are now in third & ninth places respectively in the 2015 USCF Junior Grand Prix Top Standings for Massachusetts.

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, 2015
Round 3 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Steve Nelson 0-1Ray Paulson
Alan Condon 0-1Geoff LePoer
Larry Gladding 1-0Roger Cappallo
Dave Thomas 0-1Bruce Felton
Nowell Sheinwald 1-0Gary Brassard
Paul Godin 1-0Brian Biglow
Arthur Barlas 1-0Bob Mathieu
Keith Kessmann 0-1Richard Bennett
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Lenny Arsenault
Tom Fratturelli 0-1Jackson Parker
George Miller 0-1John Bastarache
Jim Hankard 1-0Wayne Steadman
Emily Gawboy 0-1Gail Lingner
Don Briggs 1-0Tom Whistler

Receiving half-point byes were:
Tony Cesolini, George Mirijanian, Joe Bennett, Ken Gurge, Dave Couture, Mike Meehan, Stan Talcott,
Randy McLaughlin, Seeth Ganesan, Kandy Lynch and Francis Scanlon.
Not playing the round were: Walter Niemi and Larry O'Rourke.

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, April 15th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Paulson, LePoer
2.5Felton, Gladding
2.0Cesolini, Mirijanian, Sheinwald, Godin, Nelson, J. Bennett, Barlas, Condon, Gurge, Arsenault, R. Bennett
1.5Cappallo, Thomas, Brassard, Couture, Parker, Meehan, Talcott, Bastarache, R. McLaughlin
1.0Niemi, Kessmann, Ganesan, Hankard, Mathieu, Lingner, Biglow, Briggs, O'Rourke, H. McLaughlin, Lynch
0.5Fratturelli, Miller, Steadman, Scanlon
0.0Whistler, Gawboy


Projected Round 4 pairings (revised 17APR15) for April 22:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Paulson vs. Felton Board 2: Cesolini vs. Gladding Board 3: Mirijanian vs. J. Bennett Board 4: Barlas vs. Sheinwald Board 5: Arsenault vs, Godin Board 6: Condon vs. Nelson Board 7: R. Bennett vs. Thomas Board 8: Brassard vs. Talcott Board 9: Bastarache vs. Couture Board 10: Parker vs, R. McLaughlin Board 11: Kessmann vs. Briggs Board 12: Biglow vs. Hankard Board 13: Mathieu vs. H. McLaughlin Board 14: Lynch vs, Lingner Board 15: Steadman vs. Fratturelli Board 16: Scanlon vs. Miller Board 17: Whistler vs. Gawboy

Requesting half-point byes are Cappallo, LePoer, Gurge, & Meehan.
Seeth Ganesan withdrew from the tournament.

Special note:
The Knights Chess Club in Keene NH has a new location. Check it out here: Knights Chess Club, Keene NH

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. in order to be paired for Round 4 on April 22.
Players running late who want to be paired must call by 7 P.M.

April 14th, 2015

All Four WCC Women on Top 30 MA List!

This month's USCF Top Rated lists for female players in Massachusetts, based on recent USCF statistics, include four Wachusett Chess Club Members.

Certainly due to her recent meteoric rise and with some assistance from Katrine Tjoelsen, who while slightly higher rated, hasn't played a USCF rated game in over a year & hence has dropped off the active player list, 11-yead old Carissa Yip now tops the list of highest rated female players in the state. Joining Carissa in the top 30 list are Gail Lingner of Fitchburg at 12th place with an official published rating of 1588, Kandy Lynch of Worcester in 19th place at 1186 & Emily Gawboy of Leominster, who with a 693 official USCF rating, holds 28th place in the state. Congratulations to all!

♕ ♛   Top Rated Female Players in MA   ♛ ♕
1st:Carissa Yip of Andover (2203)
12th:Gail Lingner of Fitchburg (1588)
19th:Kandy Lynch of Worcester (1186)
28th:Emily Gawboy of Leominster (693)

April 8th, 2015
2015 Evert Siiskonen Memorial
Round 2 of 5

Two Mac's To Max!

The father son duo of Hugh & Randy McLaughlin claimed the two largest upsets in round two of the Evert Siiskonen Memorial tournament last night as class D rated Randy Mclaughlin, a 262 point underdog & relative newcomer, won his game against class B rated tournament veteran Jim Hankard. Meanwhile Randy's dad, Hugh McLaughlin, also a class D player rated 1261, scored an even bigger upset of 291 points over class C ranked Gail Lingner. 1738 rated Alan Condon managed an upset of 222 rating points when he eventually prevailed at board 3 against his 1960 rated opponent, Paul Godin. Rounding out the evening's surprises were Steve Nelson, who played sharply & well to overcome a 123 rating point imbalance by defeating Nowell Sheinwald & a pair of upset draws as both the George Mirijanian vs Gary Brassard (160 point rating difference) & the Wayne Steadman vs George Miller (233 point rating difference) games ended in ties.

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, 2015
Round 2 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2George Mirijanian
Nowell Sheinwald 0-1Steve Nelson
Alan Condon 1-0Paul Godin
Ray Paulson 1-0Arthur Barlas
Geoff LePoer 1-0Keith Kessmann
Roger Cappallo 1-0Tom Fratturelli
Jackson Parker 0-1Tony Cesolini
Bruce Felton 1-0John Bastarache
Dave Thomas 1-0Kandy Lynch
Randy McLaughlin 1-0Jim Hankard
Bob Mathieu 1-0Don Briggs
Wayne Steadman 1/2-1/2George Miller
Gail Lingner 0-1Hugh McLaughlin
Brian Biglow 1-0Francis Scanlon
Tom Whistler 0-1Mike Meehan
Stan Talcott 1-0Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were:
Larry Gladding, Joe Bennett, Ken Gurge, Walter Niemi, Lenny Arsenault, Dave Couture, Larry O'Rourke,
Richard Bennett and Seeth Ganesan.

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, April 8th, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Paulson, LePoer, Nelson, Condon
1.5Cappallo, Cesolini, Mirijanian, Felton, Gladding, Thomas, J. Bennett, Brassard, Gurge
1.0Sheinwald, Godin, Niemi, Barlas, Kessmann, Arsenault, Couture, Mathieu, Biglow, Meehan, Talcott, R. McLaughlin,
O'Rourke, R. Bennett, H. McLaughlin
0.5Ganesan, Fratturelli, Miller, Parker, Bastarache, Steadman, Lynch
0.0Hankard, Lingner, Briggs, Scanlon, Whistler, Gawboy


Projected Round 3 pairings for April 15:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Nelson vs. Paulson Board 2: Condon vs. LePoer Board 3: Gladding vs. Cappallo Board 4: Cesolini vs. Thomas Board 5: Mirijanian vs. J. Bennett Board 6: Brassard vs. Felton Board 7: Mathieu vs. Sheinwald Board 8: Godin vs. Biglow Board 9: Barlas vs. Talcott Board 10: Kessmann vs. R. McLaughlin Board 11: R. Bennett vs. Couture Board 12: Ganesan vs. H. McLaughlin Board 13: Fratturelli vs, Steadman Board 14: Miller vs. Bastarache Board 15: Lynch vs. Parker Board 16: Hankard vs. Whistler Board 17: Scanlon vs. Lingner Board 18: Briggs vs. Gawboy

Requesting half-point byes are Gurge and Meehan.

2015 Club Championship Qualification Standings As of April 8, 2015
After 7.4 of 8 Tournaments (37 of 40 Games)
Top Ten High Winning Percentage Finishers Qualify
with a minimum of 20 played games required
Name Rating Games Played
This Season
Winning Percentage Additional
Games Needed
Notes
Kildahl217218.9172a
Cappallo202036.7500
Mirijanian197222.7500
Godin196026.7310a
Felton192920.7250
Paulson190630.7000b
Nelson184331.6940
Barlas179018.6942a
Thomas183736.6390
Gladding187426.6350
Brassard181231.6290
Condon173819.5791
Bennett, J.182627.5740
Gurge171733.5450
Mathieu162527.5370
Arsenault168127.5000
Lingner155227.4810

Notes: a = Participation availability questionable
b = Participation declined
In the event of a tie in winning percentage, the player with the higher USCF rating entering the final game shall qualify.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on April 15th in order to be paired for Round 3.
Players running late who want to be paired must call by 7 P.M.

April 1st, 2015
2015 Evert Siiskonen Memorial
Round 1 of 5

Higher Rated Players Take All But Two of 15 Pairings

The opening round of the 2015 Evert Siiskinen Memorial finished with only a pair of split point upsets as 13 of the 15 games ended decisively in favor of the higher rated player at each board. At board one, 2020 rated USCF expert Roger Cappallo of Groton had to work for 98 of his 100 minutes to hold a draw when his 1670 class B opponent, Dave Couture of Westminster fought his way to an ending with four dangerous passed pawns against Roger's lone rook. You can see this game with some comments & analysis in the Games Section.

Meanwhile at board 9, Dave Thomas of Fitchburg with his Class A rating of 1837 found himself in trouble against 1433 class C rated John Bastarache of Fitchburg to the tune of his queen against John's two rooks & a knight with several pawns each remaining on the board, but Dave managed to force a draw by threefold repetition.

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, 2015
Round 1 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Dave Couture 1/2-1/2Roger Cappallo
George Mirijanian 1-0Seeth Ganesan
Jim Hankard 0-1Nowell Sheinwald
Paul Godin 1-0Bob Mathieu
George Miller 0-1Ray Paulson
Larry Gladding 1-0Brian Biglow
Mike Meehan 0-1Geoff LePoer
Steve Nelson 1-0Stan Talcott
John Bastarache 1/2-1/2Dave Thomas
Joe Bennett 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Don Briggs 0-1Gary Brassard
Arthur Barlas 1-0Wayne Steadman
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1Alan Condon
Ken Gurge 1-0Tom Whistler
Emily Gawboy 0-1Keith Kessmann

Receiving half-point byes were:
Bruce Felton, Walter Niemi, Lenny Arsenault, Tom Fratturelli, Jackson Parker, Larry O'Rourke and Richard Bennett.
Not playing the round was Gail Lingner.

Evert Siiskonen Memorial, April 1st, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Mirijanian, Sheinwald, Godin, Paulson, Gladding, LePoer, Nelson, J. Bennett, Brassard, Barlas, Condon, Gurge, Kessmann
0.5Cappallo, Felton, Niemi, Thomas, Arsenault, Couture, Fratturelli, Parker, Bastarache, O'Rourke, R. Bennett
0.0Ganesan, Hankard, Mathieu, Miller, Lingner, Biglow, Meehan, Talcott, Briggs, R. McLaughlin, Steadman, H. McLaughlin, Whistler, Gawboy


Projected Round 2 pairings for April 8:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Nelson vs. Mirijanian Board 2: Sheinwald vs. J. Bennett Board 3: Brassard vs. Godin Board 4: Paulson vs. Barlas Board 5: Condon vs. Gladding Board 6: LePoer vs. Kessmann Board 7: Cappallo vs. Fratturelli Board 8: Felton vs. Couture Board 9: Niemi vs. Bastarache Board 10: Thomas vs. O'Rourke Board 11: R. Bennett vs. Arsenault Board 12: Ganesan vs. Briggs Board 13: Talcott vs. Hankard Board 14: Mathieu vs, R. McLaughlin Board 15: Steadman vs. Miller Board 16: Lingner vs. H. McLaughlin Board 17: Biglow vs. Gawboy Board 18: Whistler vs. Meehan

Ken Gurge is requesting a half-point bye.

The Wachusett Chess Club welcomes Keith Kessmann of Fitchburg back to the club after an absence dating back to 2012. His rating as of 4/1/15 is 1703. His all-time high rating is 1735/18. His current quick rating is 1453/13.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on April 8th in order to be paired for Round 2.
Players running late who want to be paired must call by 7 P.M.

April 1st, 2015
New Look & Feel for WCC Web Site
First time ever WCC logo by Joe Bennett

You can read some of the details & descriptions of the web site you're now looking at in this month's Webmaster's Message. Even though it's traditionally April Fools' Day, this is no joke. Things are actually starting to come together in useful, logical & informative ways. Not the least of which is an official Wachusett Chess Club logo (shown to the left of this paragraph & elsewhere on this site) designed by Joe Bennett.

March 29th, 2015
2015 Mass Game/60 Championship
Pictures by Tony Cortizas

Over the weekend, some WCC members competed in the Massachusetts Game/60 Championship. Tony Cortizas was on hand to take pictures which can be seen at:
https://picasaweb.google.com/108837361324770661497/2015MassG60Championship329?authuser=0&feat=directlink

March 25th, 2015
2015 WCC Quick Chess Championship
Five Rounds @ G/15 d3

Quartet Tie in Quick Tourney

Reigning WCC Quick chess Champion, Paul Godin had to "do it the hard way" after a first round loss to WCC visitor Jack Martin to come from behind & catch the pair of front runners Tony Cesolini & Ray Paulson. Meanwhile Gary Brassard of Leominster, having suffered his only loss at the hands of Godin in round four, then in the final round faced Roger Cappallo, who while holding a solid 1919 Quick rating might have been expected to play considerably tougher than that considering he also maintains a USCF expert rating at regular tournament speeds. Gary prevailed however, & thus joined the group at the top rounded out by Tony Cesolini, who having given up only two draws to Joe Bennett & Nowell Sheinwald in rounds three & four respectively, was the sole undefeated first place finisher.

While Gary was busy at board three, board one action consisted of a close round five struggle between Ray Paulson, who led the tournament at that point with four wins, & Paul Godin, who came into the final round with three wins & a loss. The game was not without flaws, but teetered at near equality throughout as both players whittled each other's forces down to a two pawn vs. two pawn ending in which Godin had the upper hand & easily won. There may be some pictures &/or video from this game as much of it was played under the watchful eye of Dave Couture's camera.

This year's Quick Chess contest was played at the relatively fast time control of 15 minutes for the entire game for each player plus a three second delay per move. While this is not considered "blitz" chess, it is significantly faster than past WCC Quick Chess tourneys which have been run at 25 minutes for the game rather than 15. The USCF will rate this event as "Quick Chess", & as such, none of these results will affect any player's regular or blitz rating.

♔ 2015 WCC Quick Chess PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st-4th:Paul Godin of Bedford, Tony Cesolini of Jaffrey, NH,
Ray Paulson of Lowell, and Gary Brassard of Leominster
Top under 1300:Don Briggs of Lunenburg

Quick Chess Championship 2015
Round 1 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Dave Couture 0-1Walter Niemi
Paul Godin 0-1John Martin
Ken Gurge 0-1Roger Cappallo
Steve Nelson 0-1Brian Biglow
George Miller 0-1Tony Cesolini
Ray Paulson 1-0Larry O'Rourke
Richard Bennett 0-1Nowell Sheinwald
Joe Bennett 1-0Hugh McLaughlin
Don Briggs 1-0Bruce Felton
Gary Brassard 1-0Wayne Steadman
John Bastarache 1-0Arthur Barlas
Larry Gladding 1-0Randy McLaughlin
Tom Whistler 0-1Jim Hankard
Dave Thomas 1-0Emily Gawboy

Quick Chess Championship 2015
Round 2 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Niemi 1-0Gladding
Cappallo 1-0Hankard
Cesolini 1-0Thomas
Martin 0-1Paulson
Sheinwald 1-0Briggs
Biglow 0-1J. Bennett
Bastarache 0-1Brassard
O'Rourke 0-1Godin
H. McLaughlin 0-1Nelson
Felton 1-0R. Bennett
Barlas 0-1Steadman
R. McLaughlin 0-1Couture
Whistler 0-1Gurge
Gawboy 0-1Miller

Quick Chess Championship 2015
Round 3 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Paulson 1-0Niemi
Sheinwald 0-1Cappallo
J. Bennett 1/2-1/2Cesolini
Brassard 0-1Godin
Nelson 0-1Martin
Gurge 0-1Felton
Gladding 1-0Biglow
Hankard 0-1Miller
Thomas 1-0Briggs
Steadman 0-1Couture
O'Rourke 0-1Bastarache
R. McLaughlin 0-1Barlas
R.Bennett 1-0Whistler
Gawboy 0-1H. McLaughlin

Quick Chess Championship 2015
Round 4 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Cappallo 0-1Paulson
Cesolini 1/2-1/2Sheinwald
Niemi 1-0J. Bennett
Godin 1-0Thomas
Couture 1-0Felton
Martin 0-1Brassard
Miller 1/2-1/2Gladding
Hankard 1-0Bastarache
Briggs 1-0Nelson
Barlas 1-0R. Bennett
H. McLaughlin 0-1Gurge
Biglow 1-0Steadman
Whistler 0-1O'Rourke
Gawboy 0-1R. McLaughlin

Quick Chess Championship 2015
Round 5 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Paulson 0-1Godin
Cesolini 1-0Niemi
Brassard 1-0Cappallo
Sheinwald 1-0Couture
J. Bennett 1-0Gladding
Felton 1-0Miller
Gurge 0-1Barlas
Briggs 1-0Hankard
Thomas 0-1Biglow
Bastarache 0-1Martin
Steadman 0-1Nelson
O'Rourke 0-1H. McLaughlin
R.Bennett 0-1R McLaughlin
Gawboy 0-1Whistler

Wachusett CC Quick Chess Championship, March 25, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
5.0----
4.5----
4.0Godin, Cesolini, Paulson, Brassard
3.5Sheinwald, J. Bennett
3.0Niemi, Cappallo, Felton, Barlas, Couture, Martin, Biglow, Briggs
2.5Gladding, Miller
2.0Nelson, Hankard, Thomas, Gurge, H. McLaughlin, Bastarache, R. McLaughlin
1.5----
1.0O'Rourke, R. Bennett, Steadman, Whistler
0.5----
0.0Gawboy

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Don Briggs+204
Brian Biglow+117
John Bastarache+104
Ray Paulson+61
George Miller+61
John Martin+60
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Nowell Sheinwald1st Cat.
Seetharaman Ganesan3rd Cat.
Robert Mathieu4th Cat.

Pictures from the 2015 WCC Quick Chess Championship:
Photos by Dave Couture
Round 4

Board 1:

Round 4

Board 1:
Round 4

Board 1:
Tony vs Walter.

Board 2:

Foreground, Board 9:
Foreground: Larry O'Rourke(R);
Middle: Steve Nelson(L), Wayne Steadman(R);
Far: John Martin
Gary Brassard(L)
vs Roger Cappallo
Foreground: Richard Bennett(L) & Ray Paulson(standing far R) watch Gary & Roger at board 3

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club, the Evert Siiskonen Memorial, begins Wednesday, April 1.
Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for round 1.
Players running late but still want to be paired must call Ken Gurge by 7 p.m.

March 24th, 2015

Over the weekend, current WCC Champion Carissa Yip competed in the Spiegel Cup Championship Tournament in the "Age 14 & Under" section. Though the competition was tough, she managed to finish with 3 out of 4 to come in tied for first place with Evan Meyer whose post tournament rating was 2121 & Anton Barash, who ended the tournament with a rating of 1904. Carissa's performance caused her to drop 2 rating points, which pushed her back to 2201. Once again Tony Cortizas Jr. took some great pictures which he's posted at:
https://picasaweb.google.com/108837361324770661497/2015SpiegelCupStateChampionship

Quick ratings for all WCC members are now posted at http://www.wachusettchess.org/QuickRatings.pdf. You may also click on the "Statistics button in the main menu (above) & select the last tab "Quick ratings".

March 18th, 2015

Walter Wins With White

Class A rated Walter Niemi of Leominster triumphed over USCF rated expert, Roger Cappallo of Groton in Wednesday evening's fifth & final round game to take clear first place in the 2015 George E. O'Rourke Memorial tournament. While there were no perfect scores in the tournament, Walter's 4.5 out of 5 & resulting first place finish was accomplished by his taking a second round half point bye & winning all four of his actual played games. This performance should add more than 20 points to his rating. Joe Bennett of Hubbardston who took half point byes in both his first & second rounds also turned in a strong 2nd place finish by winning all three of his remaining rounds including a 145 point upset over Larry Gladding of Leominster this evening & a 208 point upset over Ray paulson of Lowell last week.

Third through sixth place at 3.5/5 was shared by George Mirijanian of Fitchburg, Dave Thomas of Fitchburg & Gary Brassard of Leominster each of whom won their last round game & Nowell Sheinwald of Lowell, who had opted not to play round 5.

Walter's 34 move win with the white pieces at board one, was the result of both players expertly following established chess theory for at least 12 moves of the "Steinitz, Boleslavsky Variation" of the French Defense, then some additional precise manouvering on both sides of the board which Walter seemed to generally get the better of. Roger made some tactical miscalculations & Walter found a strong winning attack. This entire game may be seen along with Walter's other three wins from this tournament here in the Games section.

The top Under 1600 honor went to Seetharaman Ganesan of South Grafton, who ended the tournament with 3 points including a 126 point upset in tonight's game over Lenny Arsenault of Leominster.

Finally, Larry O'Rourke of Acton, son of the tournament's namesake George E. O'Rourke, scored a 222 point upset draw by splitting the point with Gail Lingner of Fitchburg. Larry played the popular "Dragon Variation" of the Sicilian Defense and through some minor inaccuracies allowed Gail to generate what might have been a winning king's side attack were it not for Larry's careful alert defense in a several difficult positions & eventual extrication by means of a mating threat of his own which Gail could only defend by repeating the position for the draw.

♔ 2015 George E. O'Rourke Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st:Walter Niemi of Leominster
2nd:Joe Bennett of Hubbardston
3rd-6th:George Mirijanian of Fitchburg, Nowell Sheinwald of Lowell,
Dave Thomas of Fitchburg & Gary Brassard of Leominster
Top under 1600:Seetharaman Ganesan of South Grafton

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, March 18, 2015
Round 5 (Final) Results
WhiteResultBlack
Walter Niemi1-0Roger Cappallo
Larry Gladding0-1Joe Bennett
George Mirijanian1-0Dave Couture
Tom Fratturelli0-1Dave Thomas
Brian Biglow0-1Gary Brassard
Ray Paulson1-0Randy McLaughlin
Seeth Ganesan1-0Len Arsenault
Jim Hankard1-0George Miller
Ken Gurge1-0Mike Meehan
Bob Mathieu1-0John Bastarache
Gail Lingner1/2-1/2Larry ORourke
Wayne Steadman0-1Stan Talcott
Hugh McLaughlin0-1Rich Bennett
Emily Gawboy1-0Tom Whistler

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, March 18, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
5.0----
4.5Niemi
4.0J. Bennett
3.5Mirijanian, Sheinwald, Thomas, Brassard
3.0Cappallo, Paulson, Gladding, Hankard, Ganesan
2.5Gurge, Couture, Mathieu, Fratturelli, Biglow, R. McLaughlin
2.0Felton, Barlas, Arsenault, Lingner, Miller, Talcott, Briggs, O'Rourke, R.Bennett
1.5Condon, Meehan, Bastarache, Steadman
1.0Parker, H. McLaughlin, Gawboy
0.5Whistler
0.0-----

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Randy McLaughlin+144
Joe Bennett+91
Walter Niemi+68
Seeth Ganesan+52
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Nowell Sheinwald1988
Walter Niemi1923
Dave Thomas1837
Seeth Ganesan1645
Randy McLaughlin1374
Hugh McLaughlin1316
Emily Gawboy740

2015 Club Championship Qualification Standings As of March 18, 2015
After 7 of 8 Tournaments (35 of 40 Games)
Top Ten High Winning Percentage Finishers Qualify
with a minimum of 20 played games required
Name Rating Games Played
This Season
Winning Percentage Additional
Games Needed
Notes
Kildahl217218.9172a
Cappallo203634.7500
Mirijanian196520.7500
Godin196024.7500a
Barlas178616.7194a
Felton192819.7111
Paulson194328.6790b
Nelson184329.6720
Thomas182334.6320
Brassard180629.6210
Gladding188025.6200
Bennett, J.180626.5580
Mathieu164625.5400
Gurge174832.5310
Condon176317.5293
Arsenault171927.5000
Lingner158826.5000

Notes: a = Participation availability questionable
b = Participation declined

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club will be the Wachusett CC 2015 Quick Chess Championship,
a 5-round Swiss in one section played at Game/15, 3-second delay (on digital clocks).
The entire tournament will be played Wednesday, March 25.
Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for round 1.

March 17th, 2015
Carissa Yip News Story
Front Page of Boston Globe

Carissa Yip on Front Page of Boston Globe

As expected, the story of Carissa's latest achievement has hit the printed media, in addition to several internet postings. You can now read the latest in print or online,

Boston Globe: "Andover girl is youngest US female chess master"
Lowell Sun: "Checkmate! Andover 11-year-old achieves chess notoriety"
The Valley Dispatch: "Checkmate! Andover 11-year-old achieves chess notoriety"
or
watch a video clip from the interviews with Carissa & her mom & dad titled "Carissa Yip, 11, becomes youngest US female chess master" on the Daily Mail UK web site. [Warning: I'm actually in this video too.]

March 14th, 2015
Carissa Yip News Story
Picked up by other newspapers

Carissa's recent record breaking achievement now in Chinese newspapers:
The Boston Globe has decided to run the story about Carissa's recent record breaking achievement on the front page of the Monday (March 16) edition. The Chinese story has been replicated to appear in the local papers in NY, LA, SF, DC and many other cities (March 12th 2015):

Online versions of newspapers:
Boston
New York
San Francisco
Los Angeles

Many more weekly DJY offices such as Washington DC, Philadelphia, Chicago, Seattle, et. al. published today (March 13th 2015) also ran the story.
For example: Washington DC

I'm sure people who can read Chinese will get more out of it, but even without the translation, it's still a thrill! She's now making headline news across the country in multiple languages.

March 11th, 2015

Sheinwald Topples Cappallo at Board 1.
Nowell Now Neck & Neck With Niemi

UMass Lowell student & class A (1985) rated player, Nowell Sheinwald, after warming up with a somewhat lackluster performance earlier this week in a 7-round online 3-minute blitz tournament, took control at board one against USCF (2036) rated expert, Roger Cappallo, in this evening's regular (100 minutes per player for the entire game) rated round 4 event. Nowell played an aggressive counter gambit in response to Roger's queen pawn opening, won a minor piece & continued to press, which led to Roger's resignation just past the halfway point of the allotted playing time. This win leaves Cappallo with 3 points while Walter Niemi & Sheinwald have surged ahead with three & a half each. Nowell, who has increased his rating by at least 25 points with his performance here thus far placing him well into the expert class, is not expecting to be present for the final round next week, so the range of possibile first place finishers in this tournament is quite large.

Meanwhile five other higher rated players were defeated by their lower rated opponents this round. Most notable were:
♜ Class D (1230) rated Randy McLaughlin, who continued to shine tonight by outplaying his class B (1646) rated opponent, Bob Mathieu to achieve a 416 point upset victory!
♝ Class C player, Brian Biglow (1481) beating class B, Ken Gurge (1748) in a 267 point upset, by his skillful handling of an extremely unbalanced queen vs. rook + knight middlegame.
♚ Class A, Ray Paulson (1943) couldn't contain Class B player, Joe Bennett (1735), who opened with his signature "Bird's Opening" & through complex double edged maneuvering eventually converted to a piece up rook & pawn ending for the 208 point upset at board 3.
And to round out the upset list,
♞ Don Briggs (1375) over 171 point higher rated, Jackson Parker (1546), & finally
♞ Tom Fratturelli (1616), who got the upper hand & made it look easy against his 147 point higher rated rival, Alan Condon (1763).

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, March 11, 2015
Round 4 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 0-1 Nowell Sheinwald
Dave Thomas 0-1 Walter Niemi
Joe Bennett 1-0 Ray Paulson
Len Arsenault 0-1 Larry Gladding
Gary Brassard 1-0 Jim Hankard
Alan Condon 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Brian Biglow 1-0 Ken Gurge
Dave Couture 1-0 John Bastarache
Randy McLaughlin 1-0 Bob Mathieu
Mike Meehan 1/2-1/2 Gail Lingner
Stan Talcott 0-1 George Miller
Jackson Parker 0-1 Don Briggs
Richard Bennett 0-1 Larry O'Rourke
Tom Whistler 0-1 Wayne Steadman
Emily Gawboy 0-1 Hugh McLaughlin

Once again, Dave Couture has provided some excellent photos from tonight's games, which may be seen at:
https://www.dropbox.com/sh/zi55rhpff58d63o/AACkqrYCD6_R_dGsGF6qMeN_a?dl=0

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, March 11, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.0----
3.5Sheinwald, Niemi
3.0Cappallo, Gladding, J. Bennett
2.5Mirijanian, Thomas, Brassard, Couture, Fratturelli, Biglow, R. McLaughlin
2.0Godin, Paulson, Felton, Barlas, Arsenault, Hankard, Ganesan, Miller, Briggs
1.5Condon, Gurge, Mathieu, Lingner, Meehan, Bastarache, O'Rourke, Steadman
1.0Nelson, Parker, Talcott, H. McLaughlin, R. Bennett
0.5Whistler
0.0Gawboy


Projected Round 5 (final) pairings for March 18:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Niemi vs. Cappallo Board 2: Gladding vs. J. Bennett Board 3: Mirijanian vs. Couture Board 4: Fratturelli vs. Thomas Board 5: Biglow vs. Brassard Board 6: Paulson vs. R. McLaughlin Board 7: Hankard vs. Felton Board 8: Ganesan vs. Barlas Board 9: Miller vs. Arsenault Board 10: Briggs vs. Meehan Board 11: Lingner vs. Condon Board 12: Gurge vs. Steadman Board 13: Mathieu vs. Talcott Board 14: Bastarache vs. R. Bennett Board 15: H. McLaughlin vs. O'Rourke Board 16: Gawboy vs. Whistler

Not expected to play the final round are Sheinwald, Godin, Nelson and Parker.

The Wachusett Chess Club welcomes Michael Meehan of Westminster, who renewed his USCF membership at the club Wednesday night. His rating as of 3/11/15 is 1501. His all-time high rating is 1642.

Visiting the club but not competing in this tournament was current WCC Champion, Carissa Yip, who stopped by with her parents for a photo session with the Lowell Sun & a few casual blitz games.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on March 18 in order to be paired for Round 4.
Players running late who want to be paired must call Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

March 7th, 2015
Rating Updates

Here are the players who will undergo rating changes as of 3/7/15:
Nowell Sheinwald - 1985
James Hankard - 1624
Stanford Talcott - 1463
Hugh McLaughlin - 1316/9 (no doubt due to a re-rate)
All as a result of rated play outside the Wachusett Chess Club.

March 4th, 2015
George E. O'Rourke Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Cappallo Continues Winning Ways
Carissa Confirmed Youngest Ever Female USCF Master

Once again USCF rated expert, Roger Cappallo, took the full point in Wednesday night's third round play of the George E. O'Rourke Memorial tournament. Facing class A opponent and two time WCC Champion, Larry Gladding, Roger resorted to his reliable "Benko Gambit" against Larry's Queen Pawn Opening. Gladding declined the gambit pawn & instead opted for a more gradual positional game, but was out manuvered by Cappallo's consistent accurate play & eventually found himself a pawn down with a bad knight against a good bishop & was unable to hold. Interestingly, while this was going on on board 1, at board 2, Dave Thomas also chose to play the Benko Gambit against Ray paulson's Queen pawn, & Ray also declined the pawn ultimately leading to situation where he had a knight & bishop plus two pawns vs Dave's rook plus two pawns, which Dave was able to draw in the last few minutes of the allotted time.

The only upset of the night came at board 11 where 1230 rated Randy McLaughlin beat 1366 rated Larry O'Rourke in a solid close positional struggle which was nearly equal throughout most of the game.

At board 8, recently published author [Progressive Tactics: 1002 Progressively Challenging Chess Tactics], Dave Couture, narrowly escaped a loss to his much (212 points) lower rated opponent, Brian Biglow who, following a misstep by Dave, was able to trap a bishop & thereby go a full minor piece ahead with numerous winning opportunities. Dave, however held the draw when Brian gave back the extra material in a near pawnless ending.

At age 11, Carissa Yip has beaten Annie Wang's record by four months.
2203 rated Carissa Yip is now the youngest ever female USCF master!
NM Carissa Yip

As expected, the USCF has announced on the main page of their web site, that the new all time record for the youngest ever female to achieve the master's rating of 2200 now belongs to Carissa Yip.

This means that her recent triumph at the the "Legends of Chess: Oscar Panno" event held in Cambridge & the "Billerica February Swiss" held in Billerica have been officially rated & re-rated & the results are almost certainly verified to be correct as initially published.

          ♙   ♖   ♗   ♘   ♕   ♔   ♘   ♗   ♖   ♙

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, March 4th, 2015
Round 3 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Larry Gladding 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Ray Paulson 1/2-1/2 Dave Thomas
Nowell Sheinwald 1-0 Gary Brassard
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 Walter Niemi
George Miller 0-1 George Mirijanian
Ken Gurge 1/2-1/2 Seeth Ganesan
Joe Bennett 1-0 Jackson Parker
Dave Couture 1/2-1/2 Brian Biglow
Jim Hankard 1-0 Richard Bennett
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Bob Mathieu
Larry O'Rourke 0-1 Randy McLaughlin
Gail Lingner 1-0 Hugh McLaughlin
Stan Talcott 1-0 Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were:
Bruce Felton, Arthur Barlas, Lenny Arsenault, Paul Godin, Alan Condon, John Bastarache, Don Briggs and Tom Whistler.
Not playing the round were Geoff LePoer and Steve Nelson.

Pictures & puzzles from tonight's club games:
While each of the positions in these photos may be relatively more or less challenging, since they were not necessarily taken at critical points in the games, & since there are currently no grndmasters at the club,
they were all taken directly from games played last night, March 4th 2015. Enjoy.
Randy McLaughlin(R), on the move, is ahead a knight & a couple of pawns. Is his knight trapped?

Board 11:

Randy confidently places his pawn on e2 attacking Larry's rook on d1.

Board 11:
This picture shows that the queens have been traded & Randy still has his knight & both extra pawns.

Board 11:
Randy completes recording his move as Larry studies his position during the last few minutes of play.

Board 11:





Foreground, Board 4:






Board 6:






Board 10:
Foreground, Board 1:
Walter & Tom go at it with an analog clock.

Black (Walter) to move.
Ken(R) 21 min. to Seetharaman's 53 min.

White (Ken) to move.
Bob Mathieu(L) with plenty of extra time & plenty of extra pawns.

Black (Bob) to move.
Close (25-26min) game on the clock.

Black (Roger) to move.

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, March 4, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Cappallo
2.5Sheinwald, Niemi, Thomas
2.0Mirijanian, Paulson, Felton, Gladding, Barlas, J. Bennett, Arsenault, Hankard
1.5Godin, Brassard, Condon, Gurge, Couture, Mathieu, Fratturelli, Ganesan, Biglow, Bastarache, R. McLaughlin
1.0LePoer, Nelson, Lingner, Miller, Parker, Talcott, Briggs, R. Bennett
0.5O'Rourke, Steadman, Whistler
0.0H. McLaughlin, Gawboy


Projected Round 4 pairings for March 11:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Cappallo vs. Sheinwald Board 2: Thomas vs. Niemi Board 3: Mirijanian vs. Gladding Board 4: J. Bennett vs. Paulson Board 5: Arsenault vs. Felton Board 6: Brassard vs. Hankard Board 7: Condon vs. Fratturelli Board 8: Biglow vs. Gurge Board 9: Couture vs. Bastarache Board 10: R. McLaughlin vs. Mathieu Board 11: Parker vs. LePoer Board 12: Lingner vs. Talcott Board 13: Briggs vs. Miller Board 14: R. Bennett vs. O'Rourke Board 15: Whistler vs. Steadman Board 16: Gawboy vs. H. McLaughlin

Requesting a half-point bye in the upcoming round 4 is Seeth Ganesan.
Not expecting to play round 4 are Barlas, Nelson and possibly Godin.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on March 11 in order to be paired for Round 4.
Players running late who want to be paired must call Ken Gurge by 7 P.M.

February 24th, 2015
February 24th, 2015
Rating Updates

Here are the players who will undergo rating changes as of 3/4/15:
Carissa Yip 2203
Nowell Sheinwald 1979
Gary Brassard 1806
James Hankard 1613
Stanford Talcott 1441
Hugh McLaughlin 1315/9
Randy McLaughlin 1230
All as a result of rated play outside the Wachusett Chess Club.
See Carissa's big win against Chris Williams (2309)
[with her annotations]
from her previous tournament.

March 1st, 2015
Carissa Yip 2203
Billerica February Swiss 2015

♕ Carissa Yip Now Rated 2203 ♕
New All Time USCF Record !!!

The USCF Official Tournament Report is in & Carissa Yip is now rated 2203!
This makes her the youngest female ever to break the 2200 mark, beating the record recently set by Annie Wang by nearly four months.
Congratulations on your inspirational effort to a superb achievement against long odds!

By winning rounds 1 & 3, against class A rated Jeff Caruso, who finished the tournament at 1929 & USCF expert Tim Bromley, who ended with a 2027 rating, respectively, taking a half point bye in the second & not playing round 4, Carissa Yip has increased her USCF rating to the rank of National Master at 2203.

This tournament provided the final two games in what might be described as a four month chess binge consisting of 21 rated games in November, 14 games in December, 32 games in January (including some ICC activity which didn't count toward her regular rating) & finally 19 games played in February concluding with the February Billerica Swiss which put her over 2200 to an all time high of 2203. That activity rate is nearly double the rate at which she'd been playing for the past year or more & shows evidence of considerable determination & persistence while successfully taking on a steady stream of strong competition.

Carissa Yip is now living the dream of over 99% of all tournament chess players. Who would have guessed that taking the 2014 Wachusett Chess Club Championship by a 7-0 sweep would so soon be considered "only the beginning"?

The Wachusett Chess Club wishes our current Club Champion & now National Master, Carissa Yip all the best in continued chess success. We also wish to commend Percy Yip for his dedicated efforts throughout.

Event 		BILLERICA FEBRUARY SWISS 2015  (201502285442)
Location 	CONCORD, MA  01821  
Event Date(s) 	2015-02-01 thru 2015-02-28
Sponsoring Affiliate 	BILLERICA CHESS CLUB  (A6004920)
Chief  TD 	NATHAN A SMITH  (12824896)
Processed 	Received: 2015-02-28   Entered: 2015-02-28   Rated: 2015-02-28

Section 1 - FEBRUARY
Chf. Asst. TD 		JEFFREY LAWRENCE CARUSO  (12350410)
Section Date(s) 		2015-02-01 thru 2015-02-28
Processed 		Received: 2015-02-28   Entered: 2015-02-28   Rated: 2015-02-28
Stats 		4 Rounds,  19 Players;  K Factor: F  Rating Sys: R  Tnmt Type: S
Time Control: G/90;d5
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
 Pair | Player Name                     |Total|Round|Round|Round|Round| 
 Num  | USCF ID / Rtg (Pre->Post)       | Pts |  1  |  2  |  3  |  4  | 
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
    1 | AASHISH WELLING                 |3.5  |W  18|D   5|W   7|W  10|
   NH | 14343251 / R: 2122   ->2123     |     |     |     |     |     |
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
    2 | TIM G BROMLEY                   |3.0  |W  19|W   4|L   3|W   5|
   MA | 13151866 / R: 2010   ->2027     |     |     |     |     |     |
----------------------------------------------------------------------- 3 | CARISSA SHIWEN YIP |2.5 |W 6|H |W 2|U | MA | 14514636 / R: 2194 ->2203 | | | | | | -----------------------------------------------------------------------
4 | ARTHUR P NUGENT |2.5 |W 13|L 2|D 6|W 15| MA | 10011191 / R: 2002 ->2000 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 5 | NOWELL RYAN SHEINWALD |2.5 |W 16|D 1|W 10|L 2| NY | 12890962 / R: 1929 ->1937 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 6 | JEFFREY LAWRENCE CARUSO |2.5 |L 3|W 17|D 4|W 8| MA | 12350410 / R: 1855 ->1929 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 7 | JAMES TAGGART |2.5 |D 17|W 19|L 1|W 18| MA | 12924551 / R: 1604 ->1675 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 8 | SHERIF A KHATER |1.5 |H |W 11|U |L 6| NH | 12748218 / R: 2196 ->2180 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 9 | RAYMOND PAULSON |1.5 |W 15|H |U |U | MA | 12401616 / R: 1943 ->1943 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 10 | ROBERT E STEWART |1.5 |W 14|H |L 5|L 1| MA | 12456989 / R: 1876 ->1858 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 11 | BRUCE W BLASCHKE |1.5 |H |L 8|W 12|U | MA | 12436277 / R: 1655 ->1667 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 12 | MEYER A BILLMERS |1.5 |H |U |L 11|W 19| MA | 10018307 / R: 1547 ->1553 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 13 | SILVERIO GABRIEL JOHNSON |1.5 |L 4|H |W 16|L 14| MA | 15620163 / R: 1338P4 ->1220P7 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 14 | MAURICE LESSARD |1.5 |L 10|L 18|H |W 13| MA | 12633257 / R: 1087 ->1131 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 15 | GIRISH WELLING |1.5 |L 9|D 16|W 18|L 4| NH | 15462176 / R: 874P17-> 943P21 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 16 | THOMAS A KANE |1.5 |L 5|D 15|L 13|B | MA | 12478723 / R: 746 -> 758 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 17 | JOSEPH F KELLY |1.0 |D 7|L 6|H |U | MA | 12508122 / R: 2037 ->2012 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 18 | MATTHEW A CATER |1.0 |L 1|W 14|L 15|L 7| MA | 12760291 / R: 1666 ->1615 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- 19 | GEORGE NORMAN |0.5 |L 2|L 7|H |L 12| MA | 12376330 / R: 1573 ->1536 | | | | | | ----------------------------------------------------------------------- Section 2 - EXTRA ----------------------------------------------------- Pair | Player Name |Total|Round| Num | USCF ID / Rtg (Pre->Post) | Pts | 1 | ----------------------------------------------------- 1 | SHERIF A KHATER |1.0 |W 2| NH | 12748218 / R: 2180 ->2180 | | | ----------------------------------------------------- 2 | MAURICE LESSARD |0.0 |L 1| MA | 12633257 / R: 1131 ->1131 | | | -----------------------------------------------------

February 25th, 2015
George E. O'Rourke Memorial
Round 2 of 5 Results

Some Thrilling Games Yield Mostly Predictable Results

While there was certainly no shortage of excitement & close calls in tonight's round 2 games of the 2015 George E. O'Rourke Memorial, the vast majority of the outcomes followed expectations based on ratings. The only two exceptions of note were Tom Fratturelli's holding Gary Brassard to a draw at board 4 despite Gary's 157 rating point advantage. In fact Tom had won the exchange with a big advantage on the board, but Gary was able to find a way to repeat moves for the draw. Playing at board ten, John Bastarache out maneuvered his 160 higher rated opponent, Gail Lingner & won the full point.

Though the eventual outcomes were somewhat as expected on all the other boards, class B ranked Ken Gurge, at board 2, forced his class A opponent, Larry Gladding into a king & pawn ending in which despite his extra pawn, Larry was only able to win because he correctly achieved a "zugzwang" position whereby Ken had no moves available to maintain his blockade. Meanwhile at board 8, relative newcomer & nearly 300 rating point underdog, Randy McLaughlin, had the upper hand for most of his game against class B ranked Jim Hankard but found himself in a close but tough knight plus 2 pawns vs bishop plus three pawns ending which he was unable to hold. Having taken a half point bye in the first round, George Mirijanian, rated 1965, found himself way down at board 14 but paired with Nowell Sheinwald rated 1923, a rather unusual situation. Nowell with the black pieces, played into a subvariant of George's "Blackmar-Diemer Gambit" which is known to lead to ultra sharp forcing sequences & tactical positions with abundant opportunities for blunders on both sides. The game was sharp & tricky throughout, eventually leading to a forced sequence in a multiple minor piece ending to split the point. You can view it here, in the 2015 Games section.

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, February 25th, 2015
Round 2 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Alan Condon
Larry Gladding 1-0 Ken Gurge
Dave Thomas 1-0 Dave Couture
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2 Tom Fratturelli
Bob Mathieu 0-1 Ray Paulson
Bruce Felton 1-0 Larry O'Rourke
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Len Arsenault
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Jim Hankard
Seeth Ganesan 1-0 Stan Talcott
John Bastarache 1-0 Gail Lingner
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1 George Miller
Jackson Parker 1-0 Tom Whistler
Emily Gawboy 0-1 Brian Biglow
George Mirijanian 1/2-1/2 Nowell Sheinwald

Receiving half-point byes were:
Walter Niemi, Arthur Barlas, Paul Godin, Geoff LePoer, Steve Nelson, Joe Bennett, Richard Bennett and Don Briggs.

Not playing the round were:
Brett Kildahl, Paul Lynch, Robert Walton, Kandy Lynch, Francis Scanlon & Rick Evans.

Returning to active play tonight from a brief hiatus since July of last year was Larry O'Rourke.

Pictures & puzzles from tonight's club games:
While each of the positions in these photos may be relatively more or less challenging, since they were not necessarily taken at critical points,
they were all taken directly from games played last night, February 25th 2015. Enjoy.
Foreground - Tom Fratturelli on left
Board 4:

Background
Dave Thomas(R) @ Board 3
Randy McLaughlin(R) retreats his knight to try to catch Jim's h-pawn.
Board 8:

Jim Hankard(L) vs. Randy McLaughlin(R)
Board 8:

Jim now studies the position.
Board 4:

Tom's up an exchange.
Black to move. Can he win?


Board 8:

Black (Jim) to move.



Board 8:

Black (Jim) to move.



Foreground
Board 2:

Larry Gladding(L) vs. Ken Gurge(absent)
Board 11:

Hugh McLaughlin(L) vs. George Miller(R)
Board 9:

Seeth Ganesan(L) vs. Stan Talcott(R)
Larry 55 min to Ken's 2 min & 34 sec.

What must Larry play here to win?
Hugh 34 min to George's 17 min.

George is a pawn down.
Can he draw or win?
Close (:25-:26) game on the clock.

Black (Stan) to move.
Is it close on the board as well?

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, February 25, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Cappallo, Gladding, Thomas
1.5Paulson, Felton, Sheinwald, Niemi, Barlas, Brassard, Arsenault, Fratturelli
1.0Mirijanian, Godin, LePoer, Nelson, Condon, Gurge, J. Bennett, Couture, Hankard, Ganesan, Miller, Parker,
Biglow, Bastarache, R. Bennett
0.5Mathieu, Briggs, O'Rourke, Steadman, R. McLaughlin
0.0Lingner, Talcott, H. McLaughlin, Whistler, Gawboy

Projected Round 3 pairings for March 4:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Gladding vs. Cappallo Board 2: Paulson vs. Thomas Board 3: Arsenault vs. Felton Board 4: Sheinwald vs. Brassard Board 5: Fratturelli vs. Niemi Board 6: Couture vs. Mirijanian Board 7: Hankard vs. Godin Board 8: LePoer vs. Ganesan Board 9: Miller vs. Nelson Board 10: Condon vs. Parker Board 11: Gurge vs. Bastarache Board 12: Biglow vs. J. Bennett Board 13: R. Bennett vs. Mathieu Board 14: Briggs vs. Steadman Board 15: O'Rourke vs. R. McLaughlin Board 16: Lingner vs. H. McLaughlin Board 17: Talcott vs. Gawboy

Tom Whistler is requesting a half-point bye.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. on March 4th in order to be paired for Round 3.

February 24th, 2015
Rating Updates

The following players will have a change of rating as of 2/25/15:
Carissa Yip 2191
Nowell Sheinwald 1942
Percy Yip 1565
All as a result of rated play outside the Wachusett Chess Club.

February 22nd, 2015

Carissa Yip Triumphs Over Strong Trio @ BCC
Ties for First With NE Open Champ, NM Farzad Abdi
& Gains 41 Rating Points to Jump to 2191!!!

Tournament Crosstables Here

To Harold Dondis @ Boston Globe:

I have some exciting news for you and your chess column.
Carissa Yip competed in Saturday's tournament at the Boylston Chess Club.
You would know that since you also played there. Besides tying for first place, Carissa raised her USCF rating to 2191 - gaining 41 rating points after beating three players (including 2309-rated Chris Williams in the final round) after taking a half-point bye in the first round.

Carissa is now just 9 rating points away from making U.S. chess history,
i.e. becoming the youngest female in the country to become a master.
Carissa is 11 years old. She turns 12 on September 10 of this year.
The girl who holds the record as the youngest female to become a master is Annie Wang of California, who became a master on March 2, 2014 - 77 days before her 12th birthday. [Annie was born on May 18, 2002.]
If Carissa can break 2200 by mid-June, she will break Annie's record.

Here are the results in Saturday's tournament at the Boylston CC.
The event was called the Legends of Chess: Oscar Panno. Chris Chase directed.
Perhaps he has Carissa's win against Chris Williams and will annotate the game for your column.
1st-2nd: National master Farzad Abdi of Rockland and candidate master Carissa Yip of Andover, both 3.5-0.5
3rd-5th: National master Chris Williams of Brighton, Andrew Hoy of Mansfield, Evan Meyer of Newton, all 2.5-1.5
NOTE: Carissa defeated
Ross Eldridge (1954) in round 2,
Andrew Hoy (2181) in round 3,
and Chris Williams (2309) in round 4.
NOTE also that all the top scorers are MACA members.

George M

A picture from the Legends of Chess: Oscar Panno tournament by Steve Stepak with diagram added:
Carissa Yip takes on 2300+ rated NM Chris Williams February 21st 2015 in the final round.
Just five minutes into the game
Board 1:

NM Chris Williams(L) vs. Carissa Yip(R)
White to move:

Round 4 @ Legends of Chess: Oscar Panno

February 18th, 2015
George E. O'Rourke Memorial
Round 1 of 5 Results

A 505 Point Upset Draw
& A Cavalcade of Close Calls
Open O'Rourke Memorial

Class B rated Jim Hankard held on for a long tough struggle in a slightly worse position against his USCF expert rated opponent Roger Cappallo but eventually Roger was able to out manuver him & convert his extra pawn to a first round win at board one. At board two Newcomer, class A rated Nowell Sheinwald defended accurately against a potentially dangerous attack in a complex middle game featuring uncharacteristically very few captures until he found a way to execute a winning tactical combination against class C rated Seeth Ganesan.

There were some near misses & might have beens on the middle boards. Class C rated Jackson Parker played an impressive theoretical variation of the French Defense against his much higher rated class A opponent, Walter Niemi, who easily won when Jackson encountered some positional difficulties, then went astray & gave away a minor piece. With a rating advantage of 348 points & playing the white pieces, Arthur Barlas, running a bit short on time, successfully navigated through a long troublesome sequence of positional & tactical shots generated by John Bastarache who ultimately could not combine his forces effectively enough & had to cede the whole point to Arthur. A 388 rating point deficit didn't stop Don Briggs from keeping his winning chances alive against Alan Condon throughout most of the game into a single rook with bishop vs knight ending in which he eventually allowed Alan to win his rook & soon thereafter the game, with a knight forking check.

The only game of the evening that actually resembled an upset came at board ten when 1214 rated Randy McLaughlin, barely into class D, & playing the black pieces, held his notoriously solid mid class B, 1719 rated opponent, Lenny Arsenault to a draw.

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, February 18, 2015
Round 1 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Jim Hankard 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Nowell Sheinwald 1-0 Seeth Ganesan
George Miller 0-1 Larry Gladding
Walter Niemi 1-0 Jackson Parker
Brian Biglow 0-1 Dave Thomas
Arthur Barlas 1-0 John Bastarache
Stan Talcott 0-1 Gary Brassard
Alan Condon 1-0 Don Briggs
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1 Ken Gurge
Len Arsenault 1/2-1/2 Randy McLaughlin
Tom Whistler 0-1 Dave Couture
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were:
George Mirijanian, Paul Godin, Bruce Felton, Geoff LePoer, Steve Nelson, Joe Bennett, Bob Mathieu &
Richard Bennett.

Not playing the round were:
Brett Kildahl, Ray Paulson, Paul Lynch, Gail Lingner, Robert Walton, Wayne Steadman, Kandy Lynch,
Francis Scanlon & Rick Evans.

The club would like to welcome new member, UMass-Lowell student & strong class A player, Nowell Sheinwald.

The only rating change as of 2/18/15 is for Carissa Yip.
Due to her recent perfect 5-0 score in Billerica &
her outstanding 5.5-0.5 score at the World Amateur Team Championships in Parsippany NJ, She is now 2150.

Pictures & puzzles from tonight's club games:
While each of the positions in these photos may be relatively more or less challenging, since they were not necessarily taken at critical points in the games, & since there are currently no grndmasters at the club,
they were all taken directly from games played last night, February 18th 2015. Enjoy.
Foreground (Brian on left), Board 5:

Biglow(L) - Thomas(R)

First round,
George Mirijanian (standing) observs Larry Gladding (background) reaching for his score book.

Barlas(R) - Bastarache(L)

Near table from left: Alan Condon, Stan Talcott, Don Briggs, Gary Brassard, John Bastarache, Arthur Barlas, Brian Biglow, Dave Thomas
Far table from left: Roger Cappallo, Seeth Ganesan, Nowell Sheinwald, Larry Gladding

Brian 1:14 to Dave's 33 minutes.

Dave's rook attacks Brian's queen.
What should Brian do?
"A very complicated position..." -David Bronstein

White to move.

George E. O'Rourke Memorial, February 18, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Cappallo, Sheinwald, Gladding, Niemi, Thomas, Barlas, Brassard, Condon, Gurge, Couture, Fratturelli
0.5Mirijanian, Godin, Felton, LePoer, Nelson, J. Bennett, Arsenault, Mathieu, R. Bennett, R. McLaughlin
0.0Hankard, Ganesan, Lingner, Miller, Parker, Biglow, Bastarache, Talcott, Briggs, H. McLaughlin, Whistler, Gawboy

Projected Round 2 pairings for February 25:
(Current scores in parentheses)

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Cappallo(1.0) vs. Condon(1.0) Board 2: Brassard(1.0) vs. Sheinwald(1.0) Board 3: Gladding(1.0) vs. Gurge(1.0) Board 4: Couture(1.0) vs. Niemi(1.0) Board 5: Thomas(1.0) vs. Fratturelli(1.0) Board 6: J. Bennett(0.5) vs. Mirijanian(0.5) Board 7: Godin(0.5) vs. Arsenault(0.5) Board 8: Mathieu(0.5) vs. Feltonv Board 9: LePoer(0.5) vs. R. Bennett(0.5) Board 10: R. McLaughlin(0.5) vs. Nelson(0.5) Board 11: Bastarache(0.0) vs. Hankard(0.0) Board 12: Ganesan(0.0) vs. Talcott(0.0) Board 13: Briggs(0.0) vs. Lingner(0.0) Board 14: H. McLaughlin(0.0) vs. Miller(0.0) Board 15: Parker(0.0) vs. Whistler(0.0) Board 16: Gawboy(0.0) vs. Biglow(0.0)

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. on February 25th in order to be paired for Round 2.

OK, I don't think it's going to snow:
I was too busy shoveling snow today to listen to any weather reports, but by now you know the drill.
If McKay building is closed on Wednesday, February 18th the club meeting will be cancelled for that night.
Check weather reports & school closings.

February 11th, 2015
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 5 of 5

Roger Cappallo Wins Reggie Boone Memorial by Full Point

USCF rated expert, Roger Cappallo of Groton, took care of business tonight by defeating his 5th round class A opponent, Paul Godin of Bedford, in a tactically tense struggle culminating in a mild time scramble where each player had less than two minutes remaining on his clock. Roger chose the Max Lange Attack against Paul's Two Knights' Defense & both players proceded to play a complex though somewhat well known variation for 13 moves of theoretically correct chess. On his 14th move, Roger chose to underplay his slightly better position by executing a forcing knight fork which led to another long sequence of intricate manuvering including a couple minor missed opportunities by both players. On his 31st move, with six minutes remaining on his clock & five minutes on Roger's in a dynamically equal position, Paul seriously misplayed his defense allowing Roger to win a piece. For the remaining ten moves, Paul was unable to present Roger any significant difficulties on his road to victory despite dwindling clock time. This victory will boost Roger's rating by approximately 14 points in addition to the approximately 8 points he's gained for his performance in rounds 1 through 4 combined & solidify his expert status.

Class C competitor, Gail Lingner scored the only decisive upset of the night by defeating her class B opponent, Lenny Arsenault thereby defying his 236 rating point advantage. The only two draws of the evening were also mild upsets as Dave Thomas vs Walter Niemi and Jim Hankard vs Joe Bennett both ended in ties. Interestingly, both Dave & Jim had played into what would have been easily winning positions had they not decided to split the point with their opponents who outrated them by 61 & 156 points respectively.

Gail's upset win tonight combined with her two other victories in previous rounds for a total of three points easily placed her at the top of the under 1600 rated players. In fact Gail (1506), along with Dave Thomas (1768) of Fitchburg & Dave Couture (1625) of Westminster, were the only players under 1800 to score three or more points in the tournament. Congratulations Gail on a solid performance!

♔ 2015 Reggie Boone Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st:Roger Cappallo of Groton
2nd-5th:George Mirijanian of Fitchburg, Geoff LePoer of Westford,
Walter Niemi of Leominster, Dave Thomas of Fitchburg
Top under 1600:Gail Lingner of Fitchburg

Reggie Boone Memorial, February 11, 2015
Round 5 (Final) Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Paul Godin
Dave Thomas 1/2-1/2 Walter Niemi
George Mirijanian 1-0 Ken Gurge
Geoff LePoer 1-0 Arthur Barlas
Steve Nelson 1-0 George Miller
Jim Hankard 1/2-1/2 Joe Bennett
Lenny Arsenault 0-1 Gail Lingner
Dave Couture 1-0 Brian Biglow
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Hugh McLaughlin
Emily Gawboy 0-1 Richard Bennett
Randy McLaughlin 1-0 Tom Whistler

Not playing the final round were:
Ray Paulson, Bruce Felton, Gary Brassard, Brett Kildahl, Larry Gladding, Alan Condon, Bob Mathieu,
Stan Talcott, Seeth Ganesan, Jackson Parker, Robert Walton, John Bastarache, Don Briggs, Paul Lynch,
Wayne Steadman & Rick Evans.
Withdrawn from the tournament were:
Carissa Yip (after Round 1) as well as Kandy Lynch & Francis Scanlon, both of whom did not play a single game.

Pictures & puzzles from tonight's club games:
While each of the positions in these photos may be relatively more or less challenging, since they were not necessarily taken at critical points in the games, & since there are currently no grndmasters at the club,
they were all taken directly from games played last night, February 11th 2015. Enjoy.
Foreground (Roger on left),
Board 1:

Cappallo(L) - Godin(R)

Both players finally out of book.

Roger has just played 22.Re2-d2. With 39 minutes remaining on his clock to Roger's 22, Paul studied this position for 5 minutes & played 22...Ne5. Can you suggest a better move?



Background (Walter on left),
Board 2:

Thomas(R) - Niemi(L)

Material is even, but look at how Walter's pieces get in each other's way.

It looks like Dave has a lasting positional advantage with his better pawn structure including the passed pawn on e5, which should be enough to win in the long run. However, Dave didn't wait for an endgame, instead he broke through quickly with a winning combination (and chose to offer Walter a draw, which Walter alertly accepted). Can you find it (using the diagrammed position)? [The position in the picture doesn't match the diagram because it's from analysis as the game was already over, even though it looks like Dave's clock is still running.]
Geoff LePoer vs. Arthur Barlas,
Board 4:

LePoer(L) - Barlas(R)

Geoff(L) is up a pawn here.

With just under 12 minutes remaining on his clock (to Geoff's 47), Arthur couldn't get out of check & safely defend this position. Is there any feasible defense at this point, or is Arthur lost?

Reggie Boone Memorial, February 11, 2015
FINAL STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
5.0-----
4.5Cappallo
4.0-----
3.5Mirijanian, LePoer, Niemi, Thomas
3.0Godin, Paulson, Felton, Nelson, Couture, Lingner
2.5Barlas, Brassard, J. Bennett, Gurge, Hankard
2.0Kildahl, Gladding, Condon, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Mathieu, Miller, Biglow, Talcott, R. McLaughlin
1.5Ganesan, Parker, Walton, Bastarache, Briggs, R. Bennett
1.0P. Lynch, Steadman, Evans, Gawboy, H. McLaughlin
0.5-----
0.0(Yip, Scanlon), Whistler

The following players had
a rating increase of
50 or more points:
Emily Gawboy+140
Gail Lingner+82
Dave Couture+68
Dave Thomas+55
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Dave Thomas1823
Hugh Mclaughlin1312
Francis Scanlon1081
Emily Gawboy693

The following table shows the standings to qualify for this year's (2015) club championship with six tournaments completed and two to go.
The top ten highest winning percentage finishers with a minimum of 20 games played this season will qualify.

Name Current Rating
as of 2015.02.11
Games Played
This Season
Winning Percentage Additional Games Needed Notes
Brett Kildahl 2190 18 .917 2 a
Roger Cappallo 2036 29 .776 0
Paul Godin 1960 24 .750 0 a
George Mirijanian 1965 17 .735 3
Arthur Barlas 1786 15 .700 5 a
Bruce Felton 1928 18 .694 2
Ray Paulson 1943 24 .688 0 b
Steve Nelson 1843 29 .672 0
Larry Gladding 1880 20 .625 0
Dave Thomas 1823 29 .621 0
Gary Brassard 1773 24 .604 0
Alan Condon 1763 14 .571 6 a
Ken Gurge 1748 26 .558 0
Bob Mathieu 1646 21 .548 0
Lenny Arsenault 1719 23 .522 0

Notes: a = Participation availability questionable
b = Participation declined

REMINDER: The next tournament at the club, the George E. O'Rourke Memorial, will start February 18, 2015.
Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. in order to be paired for round 1.

February 4th, 2015
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 4 of 5

STATEWIDE SNOW EMERGENCY, MAYBE:
If McKay building is closed on Wednesday, February 11th the club meeting will be cancelled for that night.
Check weather reports & school closings.

Roger Cappallo Retains Lead Following Fighting Draw With Walter Niemi

USCF rated expert, Roger Cappallo, continues as tournament leader despite being held to a draw by his seasoned class A opponent, Walter Niemi, in round four of the 2015 Reggie Boone Memorial Tournament. (You may now view this entire game in the 2015 Games Section.) Class B player, Dave Thomas scored a 101 rating point upset over his class A opponent, Steve Nelson, in only 35 moves, thereby pulling to within half a point of the lead along with Niemi & three other class A players. Tonight's biggest upset (268 rating points) came when class D ranked Stan Talcott took the full point from his class B opponent, Tom Fratturelli when Fratturelli fumbled his queen in a roughly equal position late in their game. Also worthy of note was unrated Emily Gawboy, who won her first ever rated game by defeating Tom Whistler in a somewhat flawed but tactically exciting game at board 11.

Reggie Boone Memorial, February 4, 2015
Round 4 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Walter Niemi 1/2-1/2 Roger Cappallo
Ken Gurge 0-1 Paul Godin
Dave Thomas 1-0 Steve Nelson
Joe Bennett 0-1 Geoff LePoer
Lenny Arsenault 1-0 Jackson Parker
Stan Talcott 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
George Miller 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Jim Hankard
Brian Biglow 1-0 Hugh McLaughlin
Richard Bennett 0-1 John Bastarache
Tom Whistler 0-1 Emily Gawboy

Receiving half-point byes were:
Ray Paulson, Bruce Felton, George Mirijanian, Arthur Barlas, Gary Brassard, Alan Condon, Bob Mathieu,
Dave Couture, Seeth Ganesan, Robert Walton, Don Briggs and Kandy Lynch.

Not playing the round were: Brett Kildahl, Larry Gladding, Gail Lingner, Paul Lynch & Rick Evans.
Francis Scanlon was withdrawn from the tournament. Carissa Yip had already withdrawn after the first round.

Reggie Boone Memorial, February 4, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
4.0-----
3.5Cappallo
3.0Godin, Paulson, Felton, Niemi, Thomas
2.5Mirijanian, LePoer, Barlas, Brassard, Gurge
2.0Kildahl, Gladding, Nelson, Condon, J. Bennett, Arsenault, Mathieu, Couture, Miller, Hankard, Lingner, Biglow, Talcott
1.5Ganesan, Parker, Walton, Bastarache, Briggs
1.0P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Steadman, R. McLaughlin, K. Lynch, Evans, Gawboy H. McLaughlin
0.5R. Bennett
0.0(Yip, Scanlon), Whistler

Projected Round 2 pairings for February 11:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Cappallo vs. Godin Board 2: Paulson vs. Niemi Board 3: Thomas vs. Felton Board 4: Brassard vs. Mirijanian Board 5: LePoer vs. Barlas Board 6: Kildahl vs. Gurge Board 7: Couture vs. Gladding Board 8: Nelson vs. Miller Board 9: Hankard vs. Condon Board 10: Lingner vs. J. Bennett Board 11: Arsenault vs. Biglow Board 12: Mathieu vs. Talcott Board 13: Bastarache vs. Ganesan Board 14: Parker vs. Walton Board 15: P. Lynch vs. Briggs Board 16: Fratturelli vs. K. Lynch Board 17: Steadman vs. R. McLaughlin Board 18: Gawboy vs. H. McLaughlin Board 19: R. Bennett vs. Whistler

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on February 11th in order to be paired for the final round.


SNOW STORM WARNING:
If McKay building is closed on February 4th the club meeting will be cancelled for that night.
Check weather reports & school closings.

The following players will see a change in rating as of 2015.02.04:
Brett Kildahl 2189
Carissa Yip 2151
Raymond Paulson 1941


CHESS CLUB CANCELLED JANUARY 28 DUE TO BLIZZARD:
McKay Complex, IS CLOSED Wednesday, January 28!
Round 4 of the Reggie Boone Memorial is postponed to Wednesday, February 4.

BLIZZARD WARNING:
If McKay building is closed on January 28th the club meeting will be cancelled for that night.
Check weather reports & school closings.

February 21st, 2015
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Four Draws in Round 3, Cappallo Now Front Runner

With his win against Gary Brassard, Roger Cappallo has taken sole possession of the lead in the 2015 Reggie Boone Memorial Tournament as four of tonight's thirteen games ended in draws. Class B players, Ken Gurge & Dave Thomas were each able to split the point with their class A opponents, Bruce Felton & George Mirijanian respectively, while class B matchups between Len Arsenault & Jim Hankard as well as Tom Fratturelli & Seeth Ganesan ended in ties. All other games ended as expected based on ratings. These results will most likely produce a Board-1 pairing next week between expert rated Roger Cappallo & near expert rated Ray Paulson, who closely follows Roger in the standings with two & a half points.

Reggie Boone Memorial, January 21, 2015
Round 3 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Roger Cappallo 1-0 Gary Brassard
Bruce Felton 1/2-1/2 Ken Gurge
George Mirijanian 1/2-1/2 Dave Thomas
Bob Mathieu 0-1 Ray Paulson
Walter Niemi 1-0 Dave Couture
Paul Godin 1-0 Brian Biglow
Don Briggs 0-1 Steve Nelson
Robert Walton 0-1 Joe Bennett
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1 Gail Lingner
Jim Hankard 1/2-1/2 Len Arsenault
Tom Fratturelli 1/2-1/2 Seeth Ganesan
Tom Whistler 0-1 George Miller
Emily Gawboy 0-1 Randy McLaughlin

Receiving half-point byes were:
Brett Kildahl, Larry Gladding, Arthur Barlas, Geoff LePoer, Alan Condon, Jackson Parker, Paul Lynch, Stan Talcott,
Wayne Steadman, Rick Evans, John Bastarache, Richard Bennett and Kandy Lynch.

Not playing the round was Francis Scanlon.
Carissa Yip had already withdrawn from the tournament.

The following players will see a change in rating as of 1/28/15:
Brett Kildahl 2195
Carissa Yip 2125
James Hankard 1600

Pictures & puzzles from tonight's club games:
While each of the positions in these photos may be relatively more or less challenging, since they were not necessarily taken at critical points in the games, & since there are currently no grndmasters at the club,
they were all taken directly from games played last night, February 11th 2015. Enjoy.
Foreground (Gary on left):

Cappallo(R) - Brassard(L)

a tense middlegame struggle.

It's Roger's move here. What should he play to win this game against Gary? Gary was unable to hold a draw from this position. Can you?








Mirijanian(L) - Thomas(R)

B+P vs B+P ending,
Walter Niemi observing


With 3 minutes & 41 seconds remaining on his clock, Dave Thomas held George Mirijanian to a draw from this position. Can you see how?








Felton(L) - Gurge(R)


B+4P vs N+4P ending

With 4:28 on his clock, Bruce was unable to find a win from this position. Can you? How should Ken defend if he wants to hold the draw with only a minute & 56 seconds left to do it?

Reggie Boone Memorial, January 21, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
3.0Cappallo
2.5Paulson, Felton, Niemi, Gurge
2.0Kildahl, Godin, Mirijanian, Gladding, Nelson, Barlas, Thomas, Brassard, J Bennett, Lingner
1.5LePoer, Condon, Mathieu, Couture, Parker
1.0Arsenault, P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Miller, Hankard, Ganesan, Biglow, Walton, Talcott, Steadman, Briggs, R. McLaughlin, Evans, H. McLaughlin
0.5Bastarache, R. Bennett, K. Lynch
0.0(Yip), Whistler, Scanlon, Gawboy

Projected Round 4 pairings for January 28:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Paulson vs. Cappallo Board 2: Niemi vs. Felton Board 3: Gurge vs. Kildahl Board 4: Thomas vs. Godin Board 5: Barlas vs. Mirijanian Board 6: Brassard vs. Gladding Board 7: Nelson vs. J. Bennett Board 8: Lingner vs. LePoer Board 9: Mathieu vs. Condon Board 10: Couture vs. P. Lynch Board 11: Arsenault vs. Walton Board 12: Talcott vs. Fratturelli Board 13: Miller vs. Steadman Board 14: R. McLaughlin vs. Hankard Board 15: Ganesan vs. Briggs Board 16: Biglow vs. Evans Board 17: R. Bennett vs. H. McLaughlin Board 18: K. Lynch s. Bastarache Board 19: Whistler vs. Gawboy

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. on January 28th in order to be paired for Round 4.

January 14th, 2015
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 2 of 5 Results

Briggs Beats Miller in Second Round of Tournament Sprinkled With Surprises.

Donald Briggs, of Lunenburg, overcame Ashburnham resident & class B player, George Miller's 267 rating point advantage to post the biggest upset of the week. This single victory may raise Briggs' current class D rating by as much as 43 points which, though that would place him at 1382, amazingly would still leave him 18 points shy of breaking into class C & 77 points below his all time high. Congratulations on a stellar performance Don!

In addition to the Miller - Briggs encounter, round two of the 2015 Reggie Boone Memorial tournament concluded with a few other mild upsets mixed in with mostly expected results. Dave Thomas of Fitchburg was able to hold his 202 point higher rated opponent, Ray Paulson of Lowell, to a draw while 1625 rated Dave Couture of Westminster split the point with the club's most recent addition to class A, 1801 rated Arthur Barlas of Chelmsford.

Gary Brassard of Leominster scored a 113 point upset by beating Fitchburg native, Steve Nelson & Leominster resident, Ken Gurge, also scored a big upset by winning his game with his 118 point higher rated opponent, Geoff LePoer of Westford. The remaining games finished within statistical expectation based on published ratings of players.

Formerly unrated Hugh McLaughlin of Groton tallied his first win in rated competition by beating 1448 rated John Bastarache of Fitchburg. This result places Hugh's tournament performance rating at 1548 thus far (having lost last week to 1648 rated Bob Mathieu of Ashburnham), which is a highly promising beginning for a recent entrant into the rated chess arena.

Reggie Boone Memorial, January 14, 2015
Round 2 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Alan Condon 0-1 Roger Cappallo
Ray Paulson 1/2-1/2 Dave Thomas
Joe Bennett 0-1 Bruce Felton
Steve Nelson 0-1 Gary Brassard
Ken Gurge 1-0 Geoff LePoer
Arthur Barlas 1/2-1/2 Dave Couture
Brett Kildahl 1-0 Lenny Arsenault
Paul Lynch 0-1 George Mirijanian
Larry Gladding 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Seeth Ganesan 0-1 Walter Niemi
George Miller 0-1 Don Briggs
Wayne Steadman 1/2-1/2 Jim Hankard
Randy McLaughlin 0-1 Jackson Parker
Gail Lingner 1-0 Richard Bennett
Brian Biglow 1-0 Tom Whistler
Emily Gawboy 0-1 Robert Walton
John Bastarache 0-1 Hugh McLaughlin

Receiving half-point byes were:
Bob Mathieu, Paul Godin, Stan Talcott, Richard Bennett and Rick Evans.

Not playing the round were:
Kandy Lynch and Francis Scanlon.
Carissa Yip withdrew from the tournament.

The club welcomes Seetharaman Ganesan of South Grafton, who has returned after a three year hiatus.

The following players will see a change in rating as of 1/21/15:
Carissa Yip 2135
Robert Walton 1422
Stanford Talcott 1381

Reggie Boone Memorial, January 14, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
2.0Cappallo, Felton, Brassard, Gurge
1.5Kildahl, Mirijanian, Paulson, Gladding, Niemi, Barlas, Thomas, Mathieu, Couture
1.0Godin, Nelson, LePoer, Condon, J. Bennett, Parker, Lingner, Biglow, Walton, Briggs, H. McLaughlin
0.5Arsenault, P. Lynch, Fratturelli, Hankard, Ganesan, Talcott, Steadman, Evans
0.0(Yip), Miller, Bastarache, R. Bennett, R. McLaughlin, K. Lynch, Scanlon, Whistler, Gawboy

Projected Round 3 pairings for January 21:

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Cappallo vs. Brassard Board 2: Felton vs. Gurge Board 3: Niemi vs. Kildahl Board 4: Mirijanian v. Barlas Board 5: Mathieu vs. Paulson Board 6: Thomas vs. Gladding Board 7: Couture vs. Godin Board 8: Lingner vs. Nelson Board 9: Walton vs. Condon Board 10: Briggs vs. J. Bennett Board 11: Parker vs. Biglow Board 12: H. McLaughlin vs. P. Lynch Board 13: Arsenault vs. Ganesan Board 14: Fratturelli vs. Steadman Board 15: Hankard vs. Talcott Board 16: Evans vs. Miller Board 17: K. Lynch vs. Bastarache Board 18: R. Bennett vs. Gawboy Board 19: Whistler vs. R. McLaughlin

Geoff LePoer is requesting a half-point bye.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. on January 21st in order to be paired for Round 3.

January 7th, 2015
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 1 of 5 Results

Reigning WCC Champ Stunned by 514 Point Upset!

2014 Wachusett Chess Club Champion & USCF rated Expert, Carissa Yip, on returning to the WCC after a hiatus from the club of several months found herself running short of time when confronted by veteran Class B player & chess author, Dave Couture's obscure but playable gambit variation of the Sicilian Defense. In what appeared to be the byproduct of considerable pre-game preparation, Dave played the opening phase of the game exceptionally fast yet precisely enough so as to cause his much higher rated opponent, Carissa, to expend an inordinately large amount of her own time deciphering the potential complications. There were several interesting tactical pitfalls for both players along the way, but ultimately Dave managed to hang tough long enough to cause Carissa to overstep the time limit allotted for the entire game thereby resulting in a time forfeit victory for him in what was the only upset of the night. This loss ends Carissa's long winning streak at the WCC at 21 games & will most likely boost Dave's USCF rating by 30 points or more. While it's probably premature to expect Dave to win this five round tournament based on this single game performance, he's certainly off to a great start!

Reggie Boone Memorial, January 7, 2015
Round 1 Results
WhiteResultBlack
Dave Couture 1-0 Carissa Yip
Roger Cappallo 1-0 George Miller
Jackson Parker 0-1 Ray Paulson
Bruce Felton 1-0 Brian Biglow
Bob Walton 0-1 Steve Nelson
Geoff LePoer 1-0 John Bastarache
Stan Talcott 0-1 Arthur Barlas
Dave Thomas 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Richard Bennett 0-1 Alan Condon
Gary Brassard 1-0 Randy McLaughlin
Rick Evans 0-1 Joe Bennett
Ken Gurge 1-0 Emily Gawboy
Hugh McLaughlin 0-1 Bob Mathieu

Receiving half-point byes were:
Brett Kildahl, Paul Godin, George Mirijanian, Larry Gladding, Walter Niemi,
Lenny Arsenault, Paul Lynch & Tom Fratturelli.

Not playing the round were:
Jim Hankard, Gail Lingner, Don Briggs, Kandy Lynch, Francis Scanlon & Tom Whistler.

The following players will see a change in rating as of 1/7/15:
Brett Kildahl 2194
Raymond Paulson 1934
David Thomas 1768
James Hankard 1602
Stanford Talcott 1414
Carissa Yip 2139

The club would like to welcome new member, Hugh McLaughlin, Randy's father. We'd also like to welcome returning members Robert Walton, who last played at the club in the Harlow B. Daly Memorial July 2012 & Carissa Yip, who last played at the club in the 2014 Club Championship. It's good to have them back.

Reggie Boone Memorial, January 7, 2015
CURRENT STANDINGS
PointsPlayers
1.0Cappallo, Paulson, Felton, Nelson, LePoer, Barlas, Thomas, Condon, Brassard, J. Bennett, Gurge, Mathieu, Couture
0.5Kildahl, Godin, Mirijanian, Gladding, Niemi, Arsenault, P. Lynch, Fratturelli
0.0Yip, Miller, Hankard, Parker, Lingner, Biglow, Walton, Bastarache, Talcott, Steadman, Briggs, R. Bennett,
R. McLaughlin, K. Lynch, Scanlon, Evans, Whistler, Gawboy, H. McLaughlin

Projected Round 2 pairings for January 14:
(revised 13JAN15)
(Current scores in parentheses)

Board #: [White] vs. [Black]
Board 1: Condon(1.0) vs. Cappallo(1.0) Board 2: Paulson(1.0) vs. David Thomas(1.0) Board 3: J. Bennett(1.0) vs. Felton(1.0) Board 4: Nelson(1.0) vs. Brassard(1.0) Board 5: Mathieu(1.0) vs. LePoer(1.0) Board 6: Barlas(1.0) vs. Gurge(1.0) Board 7: Kildahl(0.5) vs. Couture(1.0) Board 8: Arsenault(0.5) vs. Godin(0.5) Board 9: Mirijanian(0.5) vs. P. Lynch(0.5) Board 10: Fratturelli(0.5) vs. Gladding(0.5) Board 11: Niemi(0.5) vs. Hankard(0.5) Board 12: Miller(0.0) vs. Ganesan(0.5) Board 13: R. McLaughlin(0.0) vs. Parker(0.0) Board 14: Lingner(0.0) vs. R. Bennett(0.0) Board 15: Biglow(0.0) vs. K. Lych(0.0) Board 16: Scanlon(0.0) vs. Walton(0.0) Board 17: Bastarache(0.0) vs. Evans(0.0) Board 18: Whislter(0.0) vs. Talcott(0.0) Board 19: Steadman(0.0) vs. H. McLaughlin(0.0) Board 20: Gawboy(0.0) vs. Briggs(0.0)

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 P.M. on January 14th in order to be paired for Round 2.


First Tournament of 2015,
Reggie Boone Memorial Scheduled for:
Jan. 7, 14, 21, 28, Feb. 4

5SS, G/100, d/5
Fitchburg State University, McKay Campus School, Room C159.
67 Rindge Road, Fitchburg, MA 01420 Click Here for Directions

Rounds Time: 7:10 p.m.

Byes: 1-4, limit two.
Prize Info: Chess books.
Inquiry: Phone: George Mirijanian, 978-345-5011
E-mail: mailto:miriling2@aol.com
Requirement: USCF membership required. MACA membership optional.
Registration Information: Entry Fee: $1 per game played; free to Wachusett CC members.
Registration - Onsite: 7-7:10 p.m.

On-line ratings as of first night of each tournament will be used.

REMINDER: Players must be present by 7:10 p.m. on January 7th in order to be paired for Round 1.

♔ ♚ ♔ ♚ ♔


♙ ♙ ♙ ♙ ♙ ♙ ♙ ♙

Save the Boston Globe Chess Column!

"Recently, the Boston Globe became the latest publication to join the unfortunate trend of chess column cancellation, announcing that its weekly's long and historic (over 60 years) run would soon be coming to a close, and depriving us of Boylston stalwarts Harold Dondis and Chris Chase's regular writings."
Read the full story & find out what you can do to save the Boston Globe Chess Column on the BCC blog http://boylston-chess-club.blogspot.com/

♙ ♙ ♙ ♙ ♙ ♙ ♙ ♙