December 30th, 2009

George Sturgis Memorial

Final Round (of 5)

Laine and Gladding tie for first in Sturgis Memorial

 

Congratulations to Martin Laine of Lunenburg and Larry Gladding of Leominster for tying for 1st-2nd place in the George Sturgis Memorial. Marty needed only a draw to clinch first after leading the tournament following Round 3. But he came up against Geoff LePoer of Westford in the final round and had an opening and early middlegame advantage before allowing Geoff enough counterplay in the late middlegame to win the game and end Marty's six-game winning streak. Congratulations to Geoff for finishing third and to Bruce Felton of Fitchburg for ending up in fourth place.

Another player who had a noteworthy performance was Ernest Fandreyer of Fitchburg.  Ernest played in his first rated game on February 6th 2002 at the age of 75.  His provisional rating after first tournament was 806 based  on 5 games.  By August, when he received his first non-provisional rating, he was up to 993.  Now at the age of 83(!) Ernest has broken 1500 for the first time in his life - quite an accomplishment indeed!

Martin Laine
0-1 Geoff LePoer
Larry Gladding 1-0 Paul Giovino
Eugene Bedard 0-1 Bruce Felton
Lenny Arsenault 1/2-1/2 Tom Fratturelli
Brian Biglow 0-1 Ernest Fandreyer
Mike Sheridan 0-1 Joe Magdalenski
Ken Carabba 0-1 Max Sewell

 

FINAL STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 Laine, Gladding
3.5 LePoer
3.0 Felton
2.5 Mirijanian, Giovino, Gurge, Arsenault, Bedard, Fandreyer
2.0 Couture, Barlas, Fratturelli, Magdalenski, Chromiak
1.5 Miller, Sewell
1.0 Biglow, Sheridan, Steadman, Leonda, Carabba, Scanlon

 


December 23rd, 2009

George Sturgis Memorial

Round 4 (of 5)

Overdue Congratulations & News Of The Week

 

Before giving this week's results, some congratulations are in order for performances in the previous tournament, the Arthur Bisguier Octogenarian.

 

First and foremost, congratulations to Ernest Fandreyer for his over-the-top performance in winning huge upsets against former club champions Martin Laine and Bruce Felton.  In addition, Ernest drew 2 games against opponents rated more than 300 points higher.  Ernest's rating increase for the tournament was an amazing 179 points!  This was such a large increase that when I submitted the results to the USCF they returned it with a warning to check that no mistake had been made in entering Ernest's results! Due to this big ratings jump, Ernest achieved a new all-time high rating of 1492.

 

Congratulations are also in order for Paul Giovino who raised his rating to a new all-time high of 1769 and to Francis Scanlon who increased his rating by 95 points.

 

We now return you to the news of the week...

 

Martin Laine won his 6th game in a row to maintain a 1  point lead over Larry Gladding with 1 week to go in the tournament.  Larry has 2nd place all to himself. Before tonight there were 9(!) players tied for 2nd place.

 

Martin Laine
1-0 Arthur Barlas
Larry Gladding 1-0 Lenny Arsenault
Geoff LePoer 1-0 Bruce Felton
Joe Magdalenski 0-1 Eugene Bedard
Max Sewell 1/2-1/2 Brian Biglow

George Mirijanian, Paul Giovino, Ken Gurge, George Miller, Tom Fratturelli, Ernest Fandreyer, and Constantin Leonda received half-point byes.

Dave Couture, Richard Chromiak, Wayne Steadman, Ken Carabba, and Francis Scanlon did not play the round.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 Laine
3.5 ------
3.0 Gladding
2.5 Mirijanian, LePoer, Giovino, Gurge, Bedard
2.0 Felton, Couture, Barlas, Arsenault, Chromiak
1.5 Miller, Fratturelli, Fandreyer
1.0 Biglow, Steadman, Leonda, Carabba, Scanlon, Magdalenski
0.5 Sewell

 


December 16th, 2009

George Sturgis Memorial

Round 3 (of 5)

Interesting Times

 

After 3 rounds we have an interesting and possibly unprecedented situation.  Former club champion Martin Laine of Lunenburg has a full point lead.  This is pretty unusual in and of itself after 3 rounds, but even odder is the fact that we have 9(!) players tied for 2nd place.  The next couple of weeks should prove interesting!

 

I want to thank Max Sewell, who gladly filled in for me for the past couple of months.  I appreciate it very much and want to wish Max the best of luck as he undertakes the editorship of "Chess Horizons".

- Dave Couture

 

Bruce Felton 0-1 Martin Laine
Geoff LePoer 0-1 Larry Gladding
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 Paul Giovino
George Miller 0-1 Ken Gurge
Lenny Arsenault 1-0  Ernest Fandreyer
Eugene Bedard 1-0 Max Sewell
Joe Magdalenski 1-0 Constantin Leonda
 

George Mirijanian, Dave Couture, Arthur Barlas, Richard Chromiak, Francis Scanlon and Brian Biglow received half-point byes. Wayne Steadman and Ken Carabba did not play the round.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Laine
2.5 ------
2.0 Gladding, Mirijanian, Felton, Couture, Giovino, Barlas, Gurge, Arsenault, Chromiak
1.5 LePoer, Bedard
1.0 Miller, Fratturelli, Fandreyer, Steadman, Carabba, Scanlon, Magdalenski
0.5 Biglow, Leonda
0.0 Sewell

 


 

CHESS POSTPONED TONIGHT, DEC. 9, BECAUSE OF WEATHER



December 2nd, 2009

George Sturgis Memorial

Round 2 (of 5)

 

 

Martin Laine
1-0
Larry Gladding
Paul Giovino
0-1
Bruce Felton
Ken Gurge
0-1
Arthur Barlas
Francis Scanlon 0-1 Richard Chromiak
George Miller 1-0 Brian Biglow
Constantin Leonda 1/2-1/2
Eugene Bedard
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Max Sewell
Ernest Fandreyer 1-0
Joe Magdalenski
 

George Mirijanian, Dave Couture, Geoff LePoer, Lenny Arsenault, Wayne Steadman and Ken Carabba received half-point byes.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Felton, Laine
1.5 Mirijanian, Couture, LePoer, Barlas, Chromiak
1.0 Gladding, Giovino, Gurge, Arsenault, Miller, Fratturelli, Fandreyer, Steadman, Carabba
0.5 Bedard, Leonda, Scanlon
0.0 Biglow, Sewell, Magdalenski

 

 


 

November 18th, 2009

George Sturgis Memorial

Round 1 (of 5)

 

 

Bruce Felton
1-0
George Miller
Eugene Bedard
0-1
George Mirijanian
Larry Gladding
1-0
Tom Fratturelli
Brian Biglow 0-1 Martin Laine
Dave Couture 1-0 Ernest Fandreyer
Max Sewell 0-1
Geoff LePoer
Paul Giovino 1-0 Constantin Leonda
Joe Magdalenski 0-1
Ken Gurge
 

Arthur Barlas, Lenny Arsenault, Wayne Steadman, Ken Carabba, Francis Scanlon and Richard Chromiak received half-point byes.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Felton, Mirijanian, Gladding, Laine, Couture, LePoer, Giovino, Gurge
0.5 Barlas, Arsenault, Steadman, Carabba, Scanlon, Chromiak
0.0 Miller, Bedard, Fratturelli, Biglow, Fandreyer, Sewell, Leonda, Magdalenski

 


 

 

LARRY GLADDING WINS GM ARTHUR B. BISGUIER OCTOGENARIAN TRIBUTE

 

Club champion Larry Gladding of Leominster chalked up his second tournament victory in a row by winning the Arthur B. Bisguier Octogenarian Tribute. Capturing second place was Paul Giovino of Lunenburg, while George Mirijanian of Fitchburg finished in third place. Congratulations to Larry, Paul and George. The biggest story of the tournament, however, was the performance of Ernest Fandreyer of Fitchburg, who is expected to gain the most number of rating points after upsetting two Class A players and drawing two Class B players. Ernest is expected to net well over 100 USCF rating points.

 

 

 

November 11th, 2009

GM Arthur B. Bisguier Octogenarian Tribute

Final round (of 5)

 

 

Larry Gladding
1/2-1/2
George Mirijanian
Lenny Arsenault
0-1
Paul Giovino
Ernest Fandreyer
1-0
Bruce Felton
Martin Laine 1-0 George Miller
Ken Gurge 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Constantin Leonda 0-1
Brian Biglow
Max Sewell 1-0 Richard Chromiak
 

Eugene Bedard, Wayne Steadman, Francis Scanlon, Ken Carabba, Dave Couture and Mike Sheridan did not play the round.

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.5 Gladding
4.0 Giovino
3.5 Mirijanian
3.0 Laine, Gurge, Arsenault, Fandreyer
2.0 Felton, Miller, Bedard, Fratturelli, Biglow, Sewell, Leonda
1.5 Steadman, Scanlon
1.0 Couture, Sheridan, Carabba, Chromiak

 


 

November 4th, 2009

GM Arthur B. Bisguier Octogenarian Tribute

Round 4 (of 5)

 

 

Bruce Felton
0-1
Larry Gladding
George Mirijanian
1-0
Ernest Fandreyer
Paul Giovino
1-0
Tom Fratturelli
Lenny Arsenault 1-0 Constantin Leonda
George Miller 1/2-1/2 Eugene Bedard
Francis Scanlon 0-1
Martin Laine
Wayne Steadman 1/2-1/2 Max Sewell
 

Ken Gurge, Brian Biglow, Ken Carabba and Richard Chromiak received half-point byes. Dave Couture and Mike Sheridan did not play the round.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 Gladding
3.0 Mirijanian, Giovino, Arsenault
2.0 Felton, Laine, Gurge, Miller, Bedard, Fratturelli, Fandreyer, Leonda
1.5 Steadman, Scanlon
1.0 Couture, Biglow, Sheridan, Sewell, Carabba, Chromiak

 


 

October 28th, 2009

GM Arthur B. Bisguier Octogenarian Tribute

Round 3 (of 5)

 

 

Larry Gladding
1-0
Lenny Arsenault
Bruce Felton
1-0
Ken Gurge
Ernest Fandreyer
1/2-1/2
George Miller
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Martin Laine
Richard Chromiak 0-1 Constantin Leonda
Max Sewell 1/2-1/2
Brian Biglow
 

George Mirijanian, Paul Giovino, Eugene Bedard, Francis Scanlon, Wayne Steadman and Ken Carabba received half-point byes. Dave Couture and Mike Sheridan did not play the round.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Gladding
2.0 Felton, Mirijanian, Giovino, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Fandreyer, Leonda
1.5 Gurge, Miller, Bedard, Scanlon
1.0 Laine, Couture, Sheridan, Steadman
0.5 Biglow, Sewell, Carabba, Chromiak

 

 


 

October 21st, 2009

GM Arthur B. Bisguier Octogenarian Tribute

Round 2 (of 5)

 

 

George Miller
0-1
Larry Gladding
Ken Gurge
1/2-1/2
Ernest Fandreyer
Eugene Bedard
0-1
Lenny Arsenault
George Mirijanian 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Constantin Leonda 1/2-1/2 Tom Fratturelli
Max Sewell 0-1
Bruce Felton
Martin Laine 1-0
Ken Carabba
Brian Biglow
0-1
Francis Scanlon
 

Paul Giovino, Dave Couture, Mike Sheridan, and Richard Chromiak received half-point byes. Arthur Barlas withdrew from the tournament.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
2.0 Gladding, Arsenault
1.5 Mirijanian, Giovino, Gurge, Fandreyer
1.0 Felton, Laine, Couture, Miller, Bedard, Fratturelli, Sheridan, Leonda, Scanlon
0.5 Steadman, Chromiak
0.0 Biglow, Sewell, Carabba

 


 

October 14th, 2009

GM Arthur B. Bisguier Octogenarian Tribute

Round 1 (of 5)

 

 

Bruce Felton
0-1
Eugene Bedard
Tom Fratturelli
1/2-1/2
George Mirijanian
Larry Gladding
1-0
Brian Biglow
Ernest Fandreyer 1-0 Martin Laine
Paul Giovino 1-0 Max Sewell
Ken Carabba 0-1
Ken Gurge
Lenny Arsenault 1-0
Francis Scanlon
Richard Chromiak
0-1
George Miller
 

Dave Couture, Arthur Barlas, Mike Sheridan, Wayne Steadman and Constantin Leonda received half-point byes.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
1.0 Gladding, Giovino, Gurge, Arsenault, Miller, Bedard, Fandreyer
0.5 Mirijanian, Couture, Barlas, Fratturelli, Sheridan, Steadman, Leonda
0.0 Felton, Laine, Biglow, Sewell, Carabba, Scanlon, Chromiak

 


 

October 7th, 2009

Hervey R. Brisson Memorial

Final Round (of 5)

 

Larry Gladding of Leominster wins Hervey R. Brisson Memorial

 

Larry Gladding of Leominster, the reigning Wachusett Chess Club champion, chalked up his first tournament victory of the 2009-2010 season and won the Hervey R. Brisson Memorial with a score of 4.5-0.5 in a field of 22 players. Needing only a half point in the final round to clinch first, Gladding succeeded in his goal and drew with two-time club champion Bruce Felton of Fitchburg. Capturing second place was 2008 club champion Martin Laine of Lunenburg. Deadlocked in third place were Felton and 15-time club champion George Mirijanian of Fitchburg. Congratulations to all the top scorers.

 
                                                        - George Mirijanian

 

 

Larry Gladding
1/2-1/2
Bruce Felton
Martin Laine
1-0
Paul Giovino
George Mirijanian
1-0
Ken Carabba
Arthur Barlas 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
George Miller 1-0 Lenny Arsenault
Brian Biglow 0-1
Ken Gurge
Constantin Leonda 1/2-1/2
Max Sewell
Ernest Fandreyer
0-1
Mark Daley
Richard Chromiak 1/2-1/2 Francis Scanlon
 
 

FINAL STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.5 Gladding
4.0 Laine
3.5 Felton, Mirijanian
3.0 Giovino, Barlas, Miller
2.5 Gurge, Bedard, Carabba

2.0

Couture, Arsenault, Fratturelli, Daley, Sewell

1.5

Biglow, Leonda, Chromiak

1.0

Sheridan, Steadman, Fandreyer, Scanlon

 

 


 

September 30th, 2009

Hervey Brisson Memorial

Round 4 (of 5)

 

 

Martin Laine
0-1 Larry Gladding
Lenny Arsenault 0-1 Bruce Felton
Paul Giovino 1-0 Dave Couture
Ken Gurge 0-1 George Mirijanian
Max Sewell 0-1 Ken Carabba
Mike Sheridan 0-1 George Miller
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Francis Scanlon 0-1 Ernest Fandreyer
 

Eugene Bedard, Arthur Barlas, Brian Biglow and Richard Chromiak drew half-point byes.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
4.0 Gladding
3.5 -----
3.0 Felton, Laine, Giovino
2.5 Mirijanian, Bedard, Carabba

2.0

Couture, Barlas, Arsenault, Miller, Fratturelli

1.5

Gurge, Biglow, Sewell

1.0

Sheridan, Steadman, Fandreyer, Chromiak

0.5

Scanlon

 


September 23rd, 2009

Hervey Brisson Memorial

Round 3 (of 5)

 

 

Bruce Felton 
0-1 Martin Laine
Larry Gladding  1-0 Ken Gurge
Dave Couture 1-0 Arthur Barlas
George Miller
0-1
Paul Giovino
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 Lenny Arsenault
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Eugene Bedard
Ken Carabba 1-0 Francis Scanlon
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Brian Biglow
 

George Mirijanian, Max Sewell and Richard Chromiak received half-point byes. Mike Sheridan did not play the round.  Parker Henry was withdrawn from the tournament.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  
3.0 Gladding, Laine
2.5 -----

2.0

Felton, Couture, Giovino, Arsenault, Bedard

1.5

Mirijanian, Gurge, Barlas, Sewell, Carabba

1.0

Miller, Fratturelli, Biglow, Sheridan, Steadman

0.5

Scanlon, Chromiak

0.0

Fandreyer

 

 


Congratulations to former club member Mark Norris who had a recent win published in "Chess Life"!  Click here to see the column.


 

September 16th, 2009

Hervey Brisson Memorial

Round 2 (of 5)

 

 

Paul Giovino
0-1 Bruce Felton
Lenny Arsenault 0-1 Larry Gladding
Martin Laine 1-0 George Miller
Ken Gurge 1-0 Ken Carabba
Wayne Steadman 1/2-1/2
Max Sewell
George Mirijanian 1-0 Brian Biglow
Eugene Bedard 1-0 Ernest Fandreyer
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Richard Chromiak
 

Arthur Barlas, Dave Couture, Mike Sheridan, Parker Henry and Francis Scanlon drew half-point byes.

 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  

2.0

Felton, Gladding, Laine

1.5

Gurge, Barlas

1.0

Mirijanian, Couture, Giovino, Arsenault, Bedard, Miller, Fratturelli, Sheridan, Steadman, Sewell, Henry

0.5

Carabba, Scanlon

0.0

Biglow, Fandreyer, Chromiak

 

 


September 9th, 2009

Hervey Brisson Memorial

Round 1 (of 5)

 

Bruce Felton 
1-0 Eugene Bedard
George Miller  1-0 George Mirijanian
Larry Gladding  1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Brian Biglow  0-1 Martin Laine
Paul Giovino  1-0 Ernest Fandreyer
Max Sewell  1/2-1/2 Ken Gurge
Arthur Barlas  1-0 Francis Scanlon
Richard Chromiak  0-1 Lenny Arsenault
 

Dave Couture, Mike Sheridan, Wayne Steadman, Parker Henry and Ken Carabba received half-point byes.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  

1.0

Felton, Gladding, Laine, Giovino, Arsenault, Barlas, Miller

0.5

Couture, Gurge, Sheridan, Steadman, Sewell, Henry, Carabba

0.0

Mirijanian, Bedard, Fratturelli, Biglow, Fandreyer, Scanlon, Chromiak

 

 


 

Congratulations to the following players whose ratings increased more than 50 points due to their play in the Tigran Petrosian Memorial:

 

ERNEST FANDREYER +115

RICHARD CHROMIAK  +84

MARTIN LAINE      +68


 

 

September 2nd, 2009

Tigran Petrosian Memorial

Final Round (of 5)

Bruce Felton (Fitchburg) and Martin Laine (Lunenburg) Share 1st Place In The Tigran Petrosian Memorial

 

Bruce Felton of Fitchburg performed a miracle in the final round of the Tigran Petrosian Memorial by drawing a theoretically lost game against Dave Couture of Westminster. The game, one of the most fascinating and longest played at the club in decades, saw Dave a rook ahead in a two rook, bishop and pawn vs. rook, bishop and two pawn endgame where he succeeded in eliminating Bruce's dangerous passed pawn on the a-file. Dave traded rooks followed by driving Bruce's king into the corner on the kingside. Still having the win in hand, Dave allowed Bruce to skewer his remaining rook with his bishop and a draw resulted. The draw gave Bruce a tie for first place with Martin Laine of Lunenburg, who had earlier defeated George Mirijanian of Fitchburg in a bizarre variation of the O-Kelly line in the Sicilian Defense. Congratulations to Bruce and Martin for their shared win and to Dave for finishing as runner-up.

 - George Mirijanian

 

Dave Couture 1/2-1/2 Bruce Felton
George Mirijanian  0-1 Martin Laine
Arthur Barlas 1/2-1/2 Lenny Arsenault
Eugene Bedard 1/2-1/2 Ken Gurge
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Brian Biglow 1-0 Max Sewell
Mike Sheridan 1-0 Ken Carabba
 

Not playing the round were Paul Giovino, George Miller, Ernest Fandreyer, Paul Godin, Parker Henry and Richard Chromiak.

 

FINAL STANDINGS

POINTS  

4.0

Felton, Laine

3.5

Couture

3.0

Arsenault

2.5

Mirijanian, Giovino, Barlas, Bedard, Fratturelli, Miller, Biglow

2.0

Gurge, Sheridan, Fandreyer

1.5

Steadman, Sewell, Carabba

1.0

Godin, Henry, Chromiak

 

 


 

August 26th, 2009

Tigran Petrosian Memorial

Round 4 (of 5)

 

Martin Laine
1/2-1/2 Bruce Felton
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Dave Couture
Lenny Arsenault 1/2-1/2 George Miller
Ken Gurge 1/2-1/2 Brian Biglow
Mike Sheridan 0-1 Eugene Bedard
Tom Fratturelli 1/2-1/2 Max Sewell
Ken Carabba 1-0 Parker Henry
Richard Chromiak 0-1 Wayne Steadman
 

George Mirijanian and Paul Giovino received half-point byes. Arthur Barlas and Paul Godin did not play the round.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  

3.5

Felton

3.0

Couture, Laine

2.5

Mirijanian, Giovino, Arsenault, Miller

2.0

Barlas, Bedard, Fandreyer

1.5

Gurge, Fratturelli, Biglow, Steadman, Sewell, Carabba

1.0

Godin, Sheridan, Henry, Chromiak
 
 

 

August 19th, 2009

Tigran Petrosian Memorial

Round 3 (of 5)

 

Bruce Felton 1-0 Paul Giovino
Paul Godin 0-1 Martin Laine
Tom Fratturelli
 0-1 Dave Couture
George Miller 1-0 Ken Gurge
Brian Biglow 0-1 Arthur Barlas
Max Sewell 0-1 Lenny Arsenault
Eugene Bedard 0-1 Ernest Fandreyer
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Mike Sheridan
Richard Chromiak 1-0 Ken Carabba

George Mirijanian and Parker Henry received half-point byes.

 
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  

3.0

Felton

2.5

Laine

2.0

Mirijanian, Couture, Giovino, Barlas, Arsenault, Miller, Fandreyer

1.5

-----

1.0

Godin, Gurge, Bedard, Fratturelli, Biglow, Sheridan, Sewell, Henry, Chromiak

0.5

Steadman, Carabba
 

 

August 12th, 2009

Tigran Petrosian Memorial

Round 2 (of 5)

 

Lenny Arsenault 

0-1 Bruce Felton

Ken Gurge 

0-1 Paul Giovino

Martin Laine 

1-0 Eugene Bedard

Parker Henry 

0-1 Brian Biglow

Mike Sheridan 

0-1 Ernest Fandreyer

Ken Carabba 

1/2-1/2 Wayne Steadman

Max Sewell 

1-0 Richard Chromiak

George Mirijanian, Dave Couture and George Miller received half-point byes.

 
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

POINTS  

2.0

Felton, Giovino

1.5

Mirijanian, Laine

1.0

Couture, Gurge, Arsenault, Bedard, Miller, Biglow, Sewell, Fandreyer

0.5

Steadman, Henry, Carabba

0.0

Sheridan, Chromiak
 

The following link takes you to the Massachusetts top 200 players list.  We have 9 club members listed there - getting better all the time!

Massachusetts Top 200

Ranking                Rating

 125  PAUL GODIN        1928
 138  GEORGE MIRIJANIAN 1906
 141  BRUCE FELTON      1898
 155  GARY BRASSARD     1861
 166  DAVE COUTURE      1845
 172  LAWRENCE GLADDING 1834
 180  GEOFFREY LEPOER   1819
 192  ERIC JAKOBOWICZ   1797
 199  MARTIN LAINE      1789
 

Also, our lone New Hampshire player is well up on the Top 200 New Hampshire players list:

  80  MAX SEWELL        1285


New England's Top 25 Players As Of August 12th, 2009

 

 

STATE 

 TITLE/NAME

RATING

PREV
1 MA  GM LARRY M CHRISTIANSEN 2663 1
2 CT  GM ILDAR IBRAGIMOV 2633 2
3 CT  GM SERGEY KUDRIN 2615 3
4 RI     JORGE SAMMOUR HASBUN 2603 4
5 NH  GM JOSHUA EDWARD FRIEDEL 2601 7
6 MA  GM EUGENE PERELSHTEYN 2592 5
7 MA  GM ALEXANDER IVANOV 2575 9
8 MA  IM MIKHAIL SHUR 2565 8
9 MA  IM IGOR FOYGEL 2495 10
10 MA     DENYS KONSTANTIN SHMELOV 2492 11
11 MA  IM RICO ZENKLUSEN 2465 13
12 MA  IM DAVID VIGORITO 2464 12
13 CT  IM BOGDAN GABRIEL VIOREANU 2461 14
14 MA     MARC ESSERMAN 2453 16
15 MA  IM JONATHAN YEDIDIA 2448 15
16 CT  IM ROBERT ANDREW HUNGASKI 2427 19
17 MA  IM WILLIAM MARK PASCHALL 2412 18
18 MA  FM CHARLES ROBERT RIORDAN 2397 17
19 MA  FM WILLIAM JOSEPH KELLEHER 2387 20
20 NH  FM BRADEN BOURNIVAL 2377 24
20 NH  IM JOSEPH H FANG 2377 21
22 MA  FM JACOB CHUDNOVSKY 2369 22
23 MA  FM JOHANN C HAKER 2356 25
24 CT  FM ADNAN KOBAS 2353 23
25 CT     EDWARD F MCHUGH 2349  --

Note that on the USCF site, when a listing is done of the top 200 Massachusetts players, Roman Dzindzichashvili is not listed.  When I look at the individual listing for Dzindzichashvili though it shows his state as Massachusetts.  Go figure.


August 5th, 2009

Tigran Petrosian Memorial

Round 1 (of 5)

 

 

Brian Biglow 0-1
George Mirijanian
Bruce Felton 1-0 Mike Sheridan
Wayne Steadman
0-1
Ken Gurge
Paul Giovino 1-0 Max Sewell
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Lenny Arsenault
Eugene Bedard 1-0 Ken Carabba

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

1.0

 Mirijanian, Felton, Gurge, Giovino, Arsenault, Bedard
0.5  Couture, Laine, Miller

0.0

 Biglow, Sheridan, Steadman, Sewell, Fandreyer, Carabba
 

July 29th, 2009

Harlow B. Daly Memorial

Final Round (of 5)

 

Dave Couture of Westminster wins Harlow B. Daly Memorial

Becomes USCF-rated Class A player for first time in career!

Dave Couture reached a milestone in winning the Harlow B. Daly Memorial tournament. By scoring 4.5-0.5 and gaining 60 USCF rating points, the Westminster player became a nationally rated Class A player for the first time in his long chess-playing career. Congratulations to Dave for his great achievement!  Congratulations also to two-time club champion Bruce Felton of Fitchburg and multi-time club "B' champion Paul Giovino of Lunenburg for tying for 2nd-3rd place with scores of 3.5-1.5.

                                                                                                                   -George Mirijanian

 

Ken Gurge
0-1 Dave Couture
Mike Sheridan 0-1 Bruce Felton
George Miller 0-1 Paul Giovino
Lenny Arsenault 1-0 Eduardo Valadares
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Brian Biglow
Max Sewell 1/2-1/2 Wayne Steadman
Ken Carabba 1-0 Richard Chromiak
Trilok Shahi 1-0 Stephan Chromiak
 

George Mirijanian, Larry Gladding, Paul Godin, Martin Laine, Tom Fratturelli, Eugene Bedard and Parker Henry did not play the round.

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Points

 

4.5 Couture
4.0 -----
3.5 Felton, Giovino
3.0 Mirijanian, Gladding, Gurge, Arsenault
2.5 Godin, Laine, Biglow, Miller, Sheridan, Carabba, Shahi
2.0 Valadares, Fratturelli, Steadman, Sewell, Fandreyer
1.5 Bedard, Henry

1.0

-----
0.5 -----

0.0

S. Chromiak, R. Chromiak
 

 


July 22nd, 2009
Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 4 (of 5)

 

Dave Couture 1-0 Larry Gladding
Martin Laine
1/2-1/2 Paul Giovino
Ken Gurge 1-0 Lenny Arsenault
Paul Godin 1-0
Eduardo Valadares
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Bruce Felton
Brian Biglow 0-1 Mike Sheridan
George Miller 1-0 Trilok Shahi
Richard Chromiak 0-1 Ernest Fandreyer
Stephan Chromiak 0-1 Ken Carabba
 

George Mirijanian, Tom Fratturelli, Eugene Bedard, Max Sewell and Parker Henry received half-point byes.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

3.5 Couture
3.0 Mirijanian, Gladding, Gurge
2.5 Godin, Felton, Laine, Giovino, Miller, Sheridan
2.0 Arsenault, Valadares, Fratturelli, Fandreyer
1.5 Bedard, Biglow, Steadman, Sewell, Carabba, Shahi, Henry

1.0

-----
0.5 -----

0.0

S. Chromiak, R. Chromiak
 

July 15th, 2009
Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 3 (of 5)

Club Champion Gladding Not Resting On His Laurels!

Newly crowned club champion, Larry Gladding of Leominster, scored his 3rd win in a row to break a 4-way tie for first and take over sole possession of the lead.  Rather than taking a draw in what looked like a drawn endgame (4 pawns against 4 pawns on the same wing) Larry fought on the win the endgame.

 

Larry Gladding 1-0 Ken Gurge
Paul Giovino 0-1 Dave Couture
Lenny Arsenault 1/2-1/2
Bruce Felton
Martin Laine 1-0 Max Sewell
Eduardo Valadares 1-0 Eugene Bedard
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Parker Henry
Trilok Shahi 1-0 Richard Chromiak
Ernest Fandreyer 1-0 Stephan Chromiak
 

George Mirijanian, Paul Godin, Brian Biglow, Tom Fratturelli, George Miller, Mike Sheridan, and Ken Carabba received half-point byes.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

3.0 Gladding
2.5 Mirijanian, Couture
2.0 Laine, Gurge, Giovino, Arsenault, Valadares
1.5 Godin, Felton, Biglow, Fratturelli, Miller, Sheridan, Steadman, Shahi

1.0

Bedard, Sewell, Fandreyer, Henry
0.5 Carabba

0.0

S. Chromiak, R. Chromiak
 

July 8th, 2009

Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 2 (of 5)

 

Paul Godin 0-1   Paul Giovino
George Mirijanian 1-0   Eduardo Valadares
Tom Fratturelli
0-1 Larry Gladding
Ken Gurge 1-0 George Miller
Eugene Bedard 1/2-1/2  Martin Laine
Dave Couture 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Bruce Felton 1-0 Trilok Shahi
Stephan Chromiak 0-1 Brian Biglow
Richard Chromiak 0-1 Mike Sheridan
Max Sewell 1-0 Ken Carabba
Parker Henry 1-0 Ernest Fandreyer

Lenny Arsenault received a half-point bye.

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

2.0 Mirijanian, Gladding, Gurge, Giovino
1.5 Couture, Arsenault

1.0

Godin, Felton, Laine, Valadares, Bedard, Fratturelli, Biglow, Miller, Sheridan, Sewell, Henry
0.5 Steadman, Shahi

0.0

Fandreyer, S. Chromiak, Carabba, R. Chromiak
 

July 1st, 2009

Harlow B. Daly Memorial
Round 1 (of 5)

We were blessed by the appearance of two new players who just joined the USCF, and a former club champion whom we haven't seen in nearly eight years. Joining us in our new tournament are Trilok Shahi, who is a senior at St. John's Prep School in Danvers, and Parker Henry, who played some years ago in the Monday night scholastic unrated tournaments held at Crocker Elementary School in Fitchburg. Coming back after an absence is 1967 Wachusett Chess Club champion Paul Godin of Bedford, who is a Fitchburg native as well as a USCF and MACA life member. The last time we saw Paul was in the second round of the Johnny Appleseed Open on September 12, 2001, when the club was meeting at the Unitarian church in Leominster. Welcome all three!

- George Mirijanian

 
Brian Biglow 0-1 Paul Godin
Bruce Felton 0-1 George Miller
Mike Sheridan 0-1 George Mirijanian
Larry Gladding 1-0 Max Sewell
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Ken Gurge
Paul Giovino 1-0 Stephan Chromiak
Ken Carabba 0-1 Lenny Arsenault
Eduardo Valadares 1-0 Richard Chromiak
Trilok Shahi 1/2-1/2 Eugene Bedard
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Parker Henry

Martin Laine and Dave Couture received half-point byes.

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

1.0

Godin, Mirijanian, Gladding, Gurge, Giovino, Arsenault, Valadares, Fratturelli, Miller
0.5 Laine, Couture, Bedard, Shahi

0.0

Felton, Biglow, Sheridan, Sewell, Fandreyer, S. Chromiak, Carabba, R. Chromiak, Henry
 

June 17th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship
Makeup Round

 

Larry Gladding of Leominster is the new club champion!  Congratulations Larry!

 

Larry Gladding of Leominster became a three-time club champion by defeating rival Gary Brassard of Leominster in the final game of the 2009 Wachusett Chess Club championship. Brassard, who had the white pieces and needed only a draw to clinch his first club championship title, faltered in the middlegame and lost a crucial a-pawn that led to his defeat when Gladding queened his own a-pawn that put him a rook ahead and paved the way to victory. In the only other make-up game from the "A" division, Martin Laine of Lunenburg defeated Dave Couture of Westminster and garnered clear fourth place in the process. Tournament winner Gladding had previously been club co-champion in 1998 and 1992.

- George Mirijanian

 

FINAL "A" DIVISION STANDINGS

Player            W   L   D   Pts   Pct

Larry Gladding    5   1   1   5.5  .786

Bruce Felton      3   0   4   5.0  .714

Gary Brassard     4   1   2   5.0  .714

Martin Laine      3   1   3   4.5  .643

Dave Couture      3   3   1   3.5  .500 

Ken Gurge         2   4   1   2.5  .357

Len Arsenault     2   5   0   2.0  .286

Geoff LePoer      0   7   0   0.0  .000

 

Congratulations to the following players whose ratings increased more than 50 points:

 

EDUARDO VALADARES      +120
WAYNE L STEADMAN        +77
LAWRENCE DAVID GLADDING +64
MARK ROBERT NORRIS      +55


 

June 24th, 2009
Barry Spiegel Quick Chess Memorial Tournament
Four-round Swiss, Game/25, USCF-rated
 
Round-by-round results
 
Round 1
Bruce Felton 0-1 George Miller
Mike Sheridan 0-1 Eugene Bedard
Paul Giovino 1/2-1/2 Eduardo Valadares
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Brian Biglow
Ken Carabba received a full-point bye.
 
Round 2
Bedard 1-0 Steadman
Miller 1-0 Carabba
Biglow 0-1 Giovino
Valadares 0-1 Felton
Sheridan received a full-point bye.
 
Round 3
Miller 0-1 Bedard
Giovino 0-1 Felton
Steadman 1-0 Sheridan
Carabba 0-1 Valadares
Biglow received a full-point bye.
 
Round 4
Felton 1-0 Bedard
Giovino 0-1 Miller
Valadares 1-0 Sheridan
Carabba 1-0 Biglow
Steadman did not play the round.
 
FINAL STANDINGS
POINTS
3.0 - Felton, Bedard, Miller
2.5 - Valadares
2.0 - Steadman, Carabba
1.5 - Giovino
1.0 - Biglow, Sheridan

 

Congratulations to the following players whose Quick Chess ratings increased more than 50 points:

 

GEORGE MILLER  +115

WAYNE STEADMAN +103

KEN CARABBA     +81
GENE BEDARD     +52

 

June 17th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 7 (of 7)

 

"B" Division

 

It's Eduardo In A Runaway!

 

Eduardo Valadares of Marlborough came back from his first loss last week to win this week's final round game and take the "B" division by a full point and a half!  Congratulations also to Mike Sheridan of Petersham and Arthur Barlas of Chelmsford for tying for 2nd place.

 

George Miller
0-1 Eduardo Valadares
Mike Sheridan 1-0 Arthur Barlas
Paul Giovino 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Eugene Bedard 1-0 Max Sewell
Brian Biglow  1-0 Mark Norris
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Stephan Chromiak
Richard Chromiak 0-1 Ken Carabba
 
 
Ernest Fandreyer received a half-point bye and Jeff Lischer did not play the round.
 

FINAL "B" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

6.0 Valadares (winner)
5.5 -----
5.0 -----
4.5 Sheridan, Barlas
4.0 Giovino, Bedard, Biglow, Miller, Steadman
3.5 Fratturelli, Carabba
3.0 Lischer, Fandreyer
2.5 Sewell, Norris
2.0 S. Chromiak, R. Chromiak

"A" Division

Gary Brassard Still In The Driver's Seat

In the end, it all comes down to the last game between the 2 friends and leaders - Gary Brassard and Larry Gladding, both of Leominster.  Next week Gary will have white against Larry in a makeup game.  If Gary wins or draws, he will be the club champion for the first time.  If Larry wins, HE will be the club champion.  Larry has shared the club championship title twice in 1992 and 1998, but this would be his first time as the sole club champion.  It promises to be an excellent game.

 

Len Arsenault 
0-1 Gary Brassard
Dave Couture 1/2-1/2 Bruce Felton
Martin Laine 1/2-1/2  Ken Gurge
Geoff LePoer 0F-1F  Larry Gladding
 

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS (by Winning %)

Player

W

L

D

PCT

GB

GR

Gary Brassard

4

0

2

.833

-

1

Larry Gladding

4

1

1

.750 ˝

1

Bruce Felton

3

0

4

.714 ˝

0

Dave Couture

3

2

1

.583

1˝

1

Martin Laine

2

1

3

.583

1˝

1

Ken Gurge

2

4

1

.357

3

0

Len Arsenault

2

5

0

.286

3˝

0

Geoff LePoer

0

7

0

.000

5˝

0

 

Final pairings on June 24:
Brassard-Gladding
Laine-Couture
 

 

 

June 10th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 6 (of 7)
 

Brassard Moves Into Driver's Seat

Gary Brassard of Leominster defeated Dave Couture of Westminster tonight to move into first place in the club championship (see A Cautionary Tale on the Games page).  Gary has 2 rounds to go and if he wins both he will be the club champion for the first time.

 

Click here to see all of the remaining scenarios.

 

Click here to see the current crosstable.

 

"A" Division

 

Gary Brassard
1-0 Dave Couture
Ken Gurge 0-1 Bruce Felton
Larry Gladding 1-0 Lenny Arsenault
Martin Laine 1F-0F Geoff LePoer
 

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS (by Winning %)

Player

W

L

D

PCT

GB

GR

Gary Brassard

3

0

2

.800

-

2

Bruce Felton

3

0

3

.750

-

1

Larry Gladding

4

1

1

.750

-

1

Dave Couture

3

2

0

.600

1

2

Martin Laine

2

1

2

.600

1

2

Ken Gurge

2

4

0

.333

1

Len Arsenault

2

4

0

.333

1

Geoff LePoer

0

7

0

.000

5

0

 

GB - Games Behind

GR - Games Remaining 

 

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS (by Point Total)

Points

 

4.5 Felton, Gladding
4.0 Brassard
3.5 -----
3.0 Couture, Laine
2.5 -----
2.0 Gurge, Arsenault
1.5 -----

1.0

-----
0.5 -----

0.0

LePoer (withdrawn)

 


"B" Division

Eduardo Stopped - But Still In The Lead!

 

Eduardo Valadares 0-1 Arthur Barlas
George Miller 1-0 Brian Biglow
Tom Fratturelli 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Paul Giovino 1/2-1/2 Eugene Bedard
Mark Norris 0-1 Mike Sheridan
Max Sewell 1-0 Ken Carabba
Ernest Fandreyer 1-0 Stephan Chromiak
 
Jeff Lischer received a half-point bye and Richard Chromiak received a full-point bye.
 
 

CURRENT "B" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

5.0 Valadares
4.5 Barlas
4.0 Miller
3.5 Fratturelli, Sheridan
3.0 Giovino, Bedard, Lischer, Biglow, Steadman
2.5 Sewell, Norris, Fandreyer, Carabba
2.0 S. Chromiak, R. Chromiak
 
 

 

 

June 3rd, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 5 (of 7)
 

The "A" division is becoming more interesting, now that Larry handed Dave his first loss. As Yogi Berra once said: "It ain't over 'til it's over." - George Mirijanian

 

With only 2 rounds left (for most of the players), ALL of the active players are still in the running for 1st place.  It's possible, albeit highly unlikely, for there to be a 7-way tie for 1st place!  Only Gary Brassard and Dave Couture, who play each other next week, completely control their own destinies though.  IF either Gary or Dave win all their remaining games, they will be the club champion.

 

"A" Division

 

Dave Couture
0-1 Larry Gladding
Bruce Felton 1/2-1/2 Gary Brassard
Lenny Arsenault 1-0 Martin Laine
Geoff LePoer 0F-1F Ken Gurge
 

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS (by Winning %)

Player

W

L

D

PCT

GB

GR

Dave Couture

3

1

0

.750

-

3

Gary Brassard

2

0

2

.750

-

3

Bruce Felton

2

0

3

.700

-

2

Larry Gladding

3

1

1

.700

-

2

Martin Laine

2

1

2

.600

˝

2

Ken Gurge

2

3

0

.400

2

Len Arsenault

2

3

0

.400

2

Geoff LePoer

0

7

0

.000

4˝

0

 

GB - Games Behind

GR - Games Remaining 

 

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS (by Point Total)

Points

 

3.5 Felton, Gladding
3.0 Couture, Brassard, Laine
2.5 -----
2.0 Gurge, Arsenault
1.5 -----

1.0

-----
0.5 -----

0.0

LePoer (withdrawn)

 

 


"B" Division

Eduardo STILL Unstoppable!

Congratulations to Eduardo on his 5th consecutive victory!  Eduardo, with a point and a half lead, needs only a draw next week to clinch to clinch the "B" division championship.

Brian Biglow 0-1   Eduardo Valadares
Arthur Barlas 1-0   Tom Fratturelli
Wayne Steadman
1/2-1/2 Paul Giovino
Eugene Bedard 1/2-1/2 Mark Norris
Stephan Chromiak 0-1 George Miller
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Jeff Lischer
Max Sewell 0-1 Mike Sheridan
Ken Carabba 1-0 Richard Chromiak
 
 
 
 

CURRENT "B" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

5.0 Valadares
4.5 -----
4.0 -----
3.5 Barlas
3.0 Biglow, Miller, Steadman
2.5 Giovino, Bedard, Lischer, Fratturelli, Sheridan, Norris, Carabba
2.0 S. Chromiak
1.5 Sewell, Fandreyer

1.0

R. Chromiak
 
 

The following link takes you to the Massachusetts top 200 players list.  We have 6 club members listed there - not bad!

http://main.uschess.org/datapage/top-players2.php?state=MA&limit=&players=M&current=C

Ranking                     Rating

111  BRUCE FELTON           1949

129  GEORGE M MIRIJANIAN    1913  

169  GEOFFREY LEPOER        1828  

182  GARY R BRASSARD        1807  

189  MARTIN LAINE           1800  

199  KENNETH W GURGE        1788

 

 

Multi-Time Massachusetts Open Winners

 

                 Total Sole Winner First Win-Last Win
                 ----- ----------- ------------------
John Curdo        17       14           1948-1985
Alexander Ivanov   9        6           1988-2009
Igor Foygel        5        3           1992-2005
Weaver Adams       4        4           1937-1945
James Rizzitano    4        3           1981-1987
Gerhard Katz       3        2           1943-1949
John Peters        3        1           1969-1975
Julian Keilson     2        2           1953-1954
Fred Keller        2        2           1944-1947
Harlow Daly        2        2           1940-1942
William Paschall   2        1           1994-2003
Ilya Gurevich      2        1           1988-1991
 

 

 

May 27th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 4 (of 7)
 

 

"A" Division

 

Larry Gladding
1/2-1/2 Bruce Felton
Ken Gurge 0-1 Gary Brassard
Geoff LePoer 0-1 Len Arsenault
Martin Laine postponed Dave Couture

Geoff LePoer has withdrawn from the tournament so his remaining games will be forfeited.  Geoff's remaining games are with Ken Gurge, Martin Laine, and Larry Gladding so these forfeit wins have been credited to those players.  Because of Geoff's withdrawal and a couple of postponed games, the remaining  players have 2, 3, or 4 games left.  The best reflection of the current standings is the table below that lists the players in order of winning %.

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS (by Winning %)

Player

W

L

D

PCT

GB

GR

Dave Couture

3

0

0

1.000

-

4

Gary Brassard

2

0

1

.833

˝

4

Bruce Felton

2

0

2

.750

˝

3

Martin Laine

2

0

2

.750

˝

3

Larry Gladding

2

1

1

.625

1

3

Ken Gurge

2

3

0

.400

2

2

Len Arsenault

1

3

0

.250

2˝

3

Geoff LePoer

0

7

0

.000

5.0

0

 

GB - Games Behind

GR - Games Remaining 

 

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS (by Point Total)

Points

 

3.0 Couture, Felton, Laine
2.5 Brassard, Gladding
2.0 Gurge
1.5 -----

1.0

Arsenault
0.5 -----

0.0

LePoer

 

 

Round 5 pairings on June 3:
Couture vs. Gladding
Felton vs. Brassard
Arsenault vs. Laine
LePoer 0F-1F Gurge


"B" Division

Eduardo Unstoppable!

Congratulations to Eduardo on his 4th consecutive victory and congratulations to Stephan Chromiak on his first-ever tournament victory!

 

Paul Giovino 0-1 Eduardo Valadares
Eugene Bedard 0-1 Brian Biglow
Mark Norris 0-1 Arthur Barlas
Jeff Lischer 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Stephan Chromiak 1-0 Ken Carabba
Mike Sheridan 1-0 Richard Chromiak
 
 
 
 

CURRENT "B" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

4.0 Valadares
3.5 -----
3.0 Biglow
2.5 Barlas, Fratturelli, Steadman
2.0 Giovino, Bedard, Miller, Norris, S. Chromiak
1.5 Lischer, Sheridan, Sewell, Fandreyer, Carabba

1.0

R. Chromiak
 
 
 
 

New England's Top 25 Players As Of May 25, 2009

 

STATE 

TITLE/NAME

RATING

PREV

1

MA 

GM LARRY M CHRISTIANSEN

2681

1

2

CT

GM ILDAR IBRAGIMOV

2628

2

3

CT

GM SERGEY KUDRIN

2626

5

4

RI

   JORGE SAMMOUR HASBUN

2603

9
5 MA GM ROMAN DZINDZICHASHVILI 2598 4
5 MA GM EUGENE PERELSHTEYN 2598 3

7

NH

GM JOSHUA EDWARD FRIEDEL

2591

7

8

MA

IM MIKHAIL SHUR

2565

8

9

MA

GM ALEXANDER IVANOV

2560

6

10

MA

IM IGOR FOYGEL

2493

10

11

MA

   DENYS K SHMELOV

2485

12

12

MA

IM DAVID VIGORITO

2484

15
13 MA IM RICO ZENKLUSEN 2465 -

14

CT

   BOGDAN GABRIEL VIOREANU

2461

13

15

MA

IM JONATHAN YEDIDIA

2448

11
16 MA   MARC R ESSERMAN 2441 -

17

MA

FM CHARLES R RIORDAN

2413

17

18

MA

IM WILLIAM MARK PASCHALL

2408

21

19

CT

IM ROBERT ANDREW HUNGASKI

2385

19

20

MA

FM WILLIAM J KELLEHER

2378

16

21

NH

IM JOSEPH H FANG

2377

22

22

MA

FM JACOB CHUDNOVSKY

2369

18

23

CT

FM ADNAN KOBAS

2368

20

24

NH

FM BRADEN BOURNIVAL

2364

23

25

MA

FM JOHANN C HAKER

2356

14

Notes:

- Rico Zenklusen is a 27-year-old IM from Switzerland.  He us currently attending MIT.

- Jorge Sammour Hasbun made the biggest jump from the previous list, going from #9 to #4 with a rating increase of 40 points.

 

 

 

May 20th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 3 (of 7)
 

 

"A" Division

 

Dave Couture
1-0 Geoff LePoer
Bruce Felton 1/2-1/2 Martin Laine
Lenny Arsenault 0-1 Ken Gurge
Gary Brassard postponed Larry Gladding

 

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

3.0 Couture
2.5 Felton
2.0 Laine
1.5 Brassard

1.0

Gladding, Gurge
0.5 -----

0.0

LePoer, Arsenault

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS (by Winning %)

Player

W

L

D

PCT

GB

GR

Dave Couture

3

0

0

1.000

-

4

Bruce Felton

2

0

1

.833

˝

4

Gary Brassard

1

0

1

.750

1

5

Martin Laine

1

0

2

.667

1

4

Larry Gladding

1

1

0

.600

5

Ken Gurge

1

2

0

.333

2

4

Geoff LePoer

0

3

0

.000

3

4

Len Arsenault

0

3

0

.000

3

4

 

GB - Games Behind

GR - Games Remaining 

 

Round 4 pairings on May 27:

Laine-Couture, postponed
Gladding-Felton
Gurge-Brassard
LePoer-Arsenault


"B" Division

 

Eduardo Valadares
1-0 Eugene Bedard
Arthur Barlas 0-1 Paul Giovino
Tom Fratturelli 1/2-1/2 Brian Biglow
Wayne Steadman 1-0 Ernest Fandreyer
Mark Norris 1-0 Stephan Chromiak
Richard Chromiak 0-1 Jeff Lischer
George Miller 1-0 Max Sewell
 
Mike Sheridan and Ken Carabba received half-point byes.
 
 

CURRENT "B" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

3.0 Valadares
2.5 -----
2.0 Giovino, Bedard, Biglow, Steadman, Norris
1.5 Barlas, Lischer, Fratturelli, Miller, Carabba

1.0

Fandreyer, S. Chromiak, R. Chromiak
0.5 Sheridan, Sewell

0.0

-----
 
 
 

 

 

May 13th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 2 (of 7)
 

 

"A" Division

 

Geoff LePoer
0-1 Bruce Felton
Martin Laine 1/2-1/2 Gary Brassard
Ken Gurge 0-1 Larry Gladding
Lenny Arsenault 0-1 Dave Couture

 

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

2.0 Felton, Couture
1.5 Brassard, Laine

1.0

Gladding
0.5 -----

0.0

LePoer, Gurge, Arsenault

Round 3 pairings on May 20:
Felton-Laine
Couture-LePoer
Brassard-Gladding
Arsenault-Gurge


"B" Division

 

Brian Biglow 1/2-1/2 Arthur Barlas
Eugene Bedard 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Eduardo Valadares 1-0 Mark Norris
Ken Carabba 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Ernest Fandreyer 1-0 Mike Sheridan
 
 
Paul Giovino, Jeff Lischer, George Miller and Max Sewell received half-point byes.
 

CURRENT "B" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

2.0 Bedard, Valadares
1.5 Barlas, Biglow

1.0

Giovino, Fratturelli, Steadman, Norris, Fandreyer, Carabba
0.5 Lischer, Miller, Sewell

0.0

Sheridan
 
 
 

 

 

May 6th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship
Round 1 (of 7)
 

 

"A" Division

 

Bruce Felton
1-0 Lenny Arsenault
Gary Brassard 1-0 Geoff LePoer
Larry Gladding 0-1 Martin Laine
Dave Couture 1-0 Ken Gurge

 

CURRENT "A" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

1.0

Felton, Brassard, Couture, Laine

0.0

LePoer, Gladding, Gurge, Arsenault

 

 

Arthur Barlas 1-0 George Miller
Mike Sheridan 0-1 Eugene Bedard
Jeff Lischer 0-1 Wayne Steadman
Max Sewell 0-1 Eduardo Valadares
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 Mark Norris
Ernest Fandreyer  0-1 Brian Biglow
 
 
Ken Carabba received a full-point bye and Paul Giovino received a half-point bye.
 
 

CURRENT "B" DIVISION STANDINGS

Points

 

1.0

 Barlas, Bedard, Valadares, Biglow, Steadman, Norris, Carabba
0.5  Giovino

0.0

 Lischer, Fratturelli, Miller, Sheridan, Sewell, Fandreyer
 
 
 

 

 

April 29th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship Prelims
Final Round (of 5)
 

The Field Is Set!

Going into tonight the following players had already qualified for the championship

section: Geoff LePoer, Martin Laine, Ken Gurge, Larry Gladding, and Dave Couture.  Tonight Bruce Felton, Gary Brassard, and Len Arsenault qualified to fill out the field.

 

Congratulations also to Mark Norris of Fitchburg who increased his rating by 205 points.  In the last 6 tournaments Mark has raised his rating by an amazing 866 points!  The sky's the limit for Mark!

 

Martin Laine 0-1 Larry Gladding
Ken Gurge
1/2-1/2 Dave Couture
George Mirijanian
1/2-1/2 Bruce Felton
Gary Brassard 1-0 Eugene Bedard
Lenny Arsenault 1-0 Paul Giovino
Wayne Steadman 0-1 George Miller
Jeff Lischer 1/2-1/2 Brian Biglow
Eduardo Valadares 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Max Sewell 1-0 Ernest Fandreyer
 
Geoff LePoer, Mark Norris, Michael Sheridan, Francis Scanlon, and Ken Carabba did not play the round.
 

FINAL STANDINGS

Points

 

4.0  Gladding
3.5  Gurge, Couture
3.0  Felton, LePoer, Brassard, Laine, Arsenault
2.5  Mirijanian, Miller, Norris
2.0  Giovino, Bedard, Valadares, Sewell
1.5  Lischer, Biglow, Steadman

1.0

 Fratturelli, Sheridan, Scanlon
0.5  -----

0.0

 Fandreyer, Carabba
 
Pairings for the "A" finals:
 
Round 1 - May 6
(5) Felton vs. (3) Arsenault
(6) Brassard vs. (2) LePoer
(7) Gladding vs. (1) Laine
(4) Couture vs. (8) Gurge
 
Round 2 - May 13
(2) LePoer vs. (5) Felton
(1) Laine vs. (6) Brassard
(8) Gurge vs. (7) Gladding
(3) Arsenault vs. (4) Couture
 
Round 3 - May 20
(5) Felton vs. (1) Laine
(4) Couture vs. (2) LePoer
(3) Arsenault vs. (8) Gurge
(6) Brassard vs. (7) Gladding
 
Round 4 - May 27
(7) Gladding vs. (5) Felton
(2) LePoer vs. (3) Arsenault
(8) Gurge vs. (6) Brassard
(1) Laine vs. (4) Couture
 
Round 5 - June 3
(5) Felton vs. (6) Brassard
(2) LePoer vs. (8) Gurge
(3) Arsenault vs. (1) Laine
(4) Couture vs. (7) Gladding
 
Round 6 - June 10
(8) Gurge vs. (5) Felton
(1) Laine vs. (2) LePoer
(6) Brassard vs. (4) Couture
(7) Gladding vs. (3) Arsenault
 
Round 7 (final) - June 17
(4) Couture vs. (5) Felton
(2) LePoer vs. (7) Gladding
(3) Arsenault vs. (6) Brassard
(1) Laine vs. (8) Gurge

 

 

April 22nd, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship Prelims
Round 4 (of 5)
 

Everyone at the club wishes George Mirijanian a speedy recovery.  George was taken to the emergency room Wednesday night after his pacemaker started acting up.  He is currently down in Worcester for observation and more advanced tests.  He will hopefully be home very soon.

 

As I wrote two and a half years ago, George is the one who has made this club possible for many, many years.  Best of luck George!  Do whatever you need to do to get healthy.  We all look forward to seeing you healthy again soon.

 

 
LePoer 1-0 Felton
Gladding 1-0 Brassard
Laine 1-0 Arsenault
Bedard 0-1 Gurge    
Norris 1/2-1/2 Mirijanian
Miller 1/2-1/2 Lischer
Fratturelli 0-1 Giovino
Steadman 1-0 Fandreyer
 

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

3.0 LePoer, Laine, Gurge, Gladding, Couture
2.5 Felton, Norris
2.0 Mirijanian, Brassard, Giovino, Bedard, Arsenault
1.5 Miller, Steadman

1.0

Lischer, Fratturelli, Valadares, Biglow, Sheridan, Sewell, Scanlon
0.5 -----

0.0

Fandreyer, Carabba
 
 

 

 

April 8th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship Prelims
Round 2 (of 5)
 
 
 
Bruce Felton 1/2-1/2 Ken Gurge
Dave Couture 1-0 George Mirijanian
Geoff LePoer 1-0 Paul Giovino
Lenny Arsenault 1-0 Gary Brassard
Martin Laine 1-0 Eugene Bedard
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
Eduardo Valadares 1-0 Ernest Fandreyer
Max Sewell 1-0 Brian Biglow
George Miller 0-1 Mark Norris
Ken Carabba 0-1 Mike Sheridan
 

Jeff Lischer and Francis Scanlon did not play the round. Larry Gladding withdrew from the tournament.

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

2.0 LePoer, Laine, Couture. Arsenault
1.5 Felton, Gurge

1.0

Mirijanian, Brassard, (Gladding), Giovino, Bedard, Fratturelli, Valadares, Sheridan, Sewell, Norris
0.5 -----

0.0

Lischer, Biglow, Miller, Steadman, Fandreyer, Carabba. Scanlon
 
 

 

 

April 1st, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship Prelims
Round 1 (of 5)
 
 

A warm welcome to Leonard Arsenault of Leominster, who last played at the club on June 26, 2002. He returned to the club to compete in the club championship preliminaries. Welcome back, Lenny!

- George Mirijanian

 

 

Tom Fratturelli
0-1 Bruce Felton
George Mirijanian 1-0 Eduardo Valadares
Brian Biglow 0-1 Geoffrey LePoer
Gary Brassard 1-0 George Miller
Michael Sheridan 0-1 Martin Laine
Ken Gurge 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Larry Gladding
Paul Giovino 1-0 Max Sewell
Mark Norris 0-1 Dave Couture
Eugene Bedard 1-0 Ken Carabba
Francis Scanlon 0-1 Leonard Arsenault
 

Jeff Lischer did not play the round.

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

1.0

Felton, Mirijanian, LePoer, Brassard, Laine, Gurge, Gladding, Giovino, Couture, Bedard, Arsenault
0.5  -----

0.0

Lischer, Fratturelli, Valadares, Biglow, Miller, Sheridan, Steadman, Fandreyer, Sewell, Norris, Carabba, Scanlon
  
 

 

 

March 25th, 2009
Wachusett CC Quick Chess Championship
Five-round Swiss, Game/20
 
 
 
Felton wins Quick Chess Championship; defeats Billerica CC champion
 

Congratulations to Bruce Felton of Fitchburg, who won the 2009 Wachusett CC Quick Chess Championship. Runner-up was Billerica Chess Club champion Andrew Tichenor, a high-rated expert from Brookline, MA, whom Bruce defeated in the third round. Tied for third were George Mirijanian of Fitchburg, Geoff LePoer of Westford, and Martin Laine of Lunenburg.

 
Round-by-round results

 

Round 1
Brian Biglow 0-1 Andrew Tichenor
George Mirijanian 1-0 Eduardo Valadares
George Miller 0-1 Geoffrey LePoer
Bruce Felton 1-0 Michael Sheridan
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Gary Brassard
Martin Laine 1-0 Francis Scanlon
Mark Norris 0-1 Paul Giovino
Ken Gurge 1-0 Ken Carabba
 
Round 2
Tichenor 1-0 Laine
Brassard 0-1 Mirijanian
LePoer 0-1 Gurge
Giovino 0-1 Felton
Scanlon 0-1 Biglow
Valadares 0-1 Fandreyer
Carabba 0-1 Miller
Sheridan 1-0 Norris
 
Round 3

Felton 1-0 Tichenor

Mirijanian 1-0 Gurge

Biglow 0-1 LePoer

Miller 0-1 Brassard

Laine 1-0 Sheridan

Fandreyer 0-1 Giovino

Norris 0-1 Valadares

Carabba 0-1 Scanlon

 
Round 4
Felton 1/2-1/2 Mirijanian
Tichenor 1-0 Giovino
LePoer 1/2-1/2 Laine
Gurge 0-1 Brassard
Sheridan 1-0 Biglow
Valadares 1-0 Scanlon
Fandreyer 0-1 Miller
Norris 1-0 Carabba
 
Round 5
Mirijanian 0-1 Tichenor
Brassard 0-1 Felton
Giovino 0-1 LePoer
Laine 1-0 Gurge
Miller 1-0 Valadares
Sheridan 1-0 Fandreyer
Scanlon 1-0 Norris
Biglow 1-0 Carabba
 
FINAL STANDINGS
4.5 - Felton
4.0 - Tichenor
3.5 - Mirijanian, LePoer, Laine
3.0 - Brassard, Miller, Sheridan
2.5 -  -----
2.0 - Giovino, Gurge, Biglow, Valadares, Scanlon
1.5 -  -----
1.0 - Fandreyer, Norris
0.5 -  -----
0.0 - Carabba

 

 

 

March 18th, 2009
George E. O'Rourke Memorial
Final Round (of 5)

 

Ken Again!

For the second year in a row, Ken Gurge of Leominster has won the George E. O'Rourke Memorial tournament. And he did it by defeating frontrunner Bruce Felton of Fitchburg in the final round!  Bruce, who was leading the 22-player field with a perfect 4-0 score going into the last round, needed only a draw to clinch first place. But Ken saw that that was not going to happen, for he won a rook early on in the game in which Bruce played the Najdorf Variation of the Sicilian Defense and forced the game down to a king and rook vs. king ending that saw Bruce overstep the time limit in a dead-lost position. George Edmund O'Rourke must have been rooting for Ken from above, for Ken was the last person to play a USCF-rated game - a draw - with George on Feb. 21, 2007 before he died on Feb. 26 of that year.

- George M.

Congratulations also to Geoff LePoer of Westford and Gary Brassard of Leominster who tied for 3rd place and Mark Norris of Fitchburg who increased his rating by 95 points.  In the last 5 tournaments Robert has raised his rating by an incredible 661 points!

 
Ken Gurge 1-0 Bruce Felton
Paul Giovino 0-1 Geoff LePoer
Gary Brassard 1-0 Tom Fratturelli
Martin Laine
1-0 Eduardo Valadares
George Miller 1/2-1/2 Dave Couture
Eugene Bedard 1/2-1/2
Mike Sheridan
Brian Biglow
1-0 Max Sewell
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Jeff Lischer
Ernest Fandreyer  1-0 Francis Scanlon
Ken Carabba 0-1 Mark Norris

 

George Mirijanian and Larry Gladding did not play the round.
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

4.5 Gurge
4.0 Felton
3.5 LePoer, Brassard
3.0

Laine

2.5 Mirijanian, Couture, Giovino, Bedard, Fratturelli, Valadares, Biglow, Miller, Sheridan
2.0 Lischer, Fandreyer, Norris
1.5 Steadman, Sewell
1.0 Gladding, Scanlon
0.5 Carabba
 
 

 

 

 

March 11th, 2009
George E. O'Rourke Memorial
Round 4 (of 5)
 
Felton 1-0 Brassard
Miller  0-1 Gurge
Laine  0-1 Giovino
Biglow  0-1 Fratturelli
Sewell  0-1 Bedard
Sheridan  1-0 Carabba
Norris 0-1 Fandreyer

 

 
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

4.0 Felton
3.5 Gurge
3.0

-----

2.5 Mirijanian, LePoer, Brassard, Giovino, Fratturelli, Valadares
2.0 Laine, Couture, Miller, Sheridan
1.5 Biglow, Steadman, Sewell
1.0 Gladding, Fandreyer, Scanlon, Norris
0.5 Carabba
 

 

 

March 4th, 2009
George E. O'Rourke Memorial
Round 3 (of 5)
 
Geoffrey LePoer
0-1 Bruce Felton
Ken Gurge 1/2-1/2 George Mirijanian
Dave Couture 0-1 Gary Brassard
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 Martin Laine
Paul Giovino 1/2-1/2 Brian Biglow
Eugene Bedard 0-1 George Miller
Eduardo Valadares 1-0 Mark Norris
Francis Scanlon 0-1 Max Sewell
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Michael Sheridan

 

Larry Gladding, Jeff Lischer, Wayne Steadman, and Ken Carabba drew half-point byes.
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

3.0

Felton

2.5 Brassard, Gurge
2.0 Mirijanian, LePoer, Laine, Valadares, Miller
1.5 Couture, Giovino, Fratturelli, Biglow, Sewell
1.0 Gladding, Bedard, Lischer, Sheridan, Norris, Scanlon
0.5 Steadman, Carabba
0.0 Fandreyer
 
 

 

Westford’s LePoer wins chess tourney

By Stephen Vittorioso / Staff Writer (Westford Eagle)

Fri Feb 27, 2009, 12:21 PM EST

Westford - Geoffrey LePoer sat around a chessboard playing the white figures in the final match against the current club champion.

The 43-year-old Westford man offered his competitor Martin Laine a draw – an agreement between the two players to end the game in a time – but he did not accept it. So LePoer later got him and ended the near four-hour duel and five-week tournament as a champion.

“Given that I haven’t played in seven years, I didn’t expect to win,” LePoer said. “If you can get hot for three or four weeks, you’re in the game. It’s just like American Idol.”

Beating 24 participants, LePoer won the Feb. 11 Reggie Boone Memorial Chess Tournament by earning a score of 4.5 points out of a possible 5. The Wachusett Chess Club, one of the oldest and most active chess clubs in Massachusetts, sponsored the five-week tournament that was held at Fitchburg State College and rated by the U.S. Chess Federation in Crossville, Tenn.

“Three of [LePoer’s] wins were against higher-rated players,” said tournament director George Mirijanian in an e-mail to the Eagle. “As a result of his victory, Geoff has moved up in the club’s ranking to No. 3.”

LePoer is no stranger to winning competitive chess, which has about a 55 percent chance of winning if participants play the white figures over the black ones, he said.

In 1999, he won the Wachusett Chess Club Championship and is currently rated Class A by the U.S. Chess Federation. In early 1980s, the former Ashby native played for the North Middlesex Regional High School chess team in the North Worcester County Scholastic Chess League.

“It’s the most extreme of puzzles,” LePoer said of his passion for chess. “Some people like crosswords, but for me that is a static activity. I like playing against someone. I like the analysis. I love tournaments and competitions.”

LePoer said both his sixth-grade teacher and his uncle helped spark his chess interest. He now plays the game, which emerged from Southern Europe during the second half of the 15th century, as often as he can. Consisting of sixteen pieces, including one king, one queen, two knights and eight pawns, the game is played on a 64-square chessboard and is one of the world’s most popular activities.

LePoer is currently playing in the George O’Rourke Memorial Tournament, a five-week contest that ends March 18. He is also hoping to qualify again for the Wachusett Chess Club Tournament, held later this spring.

But will he win those matches?

“One game at a time,” he said. “I’m hanging in there.”

Staff Writer Stephen Vittorioso can be reached at 978-371-5727 or at svittori@cnc.com.

 

 

February 25th, 2009
George E. O'Rourke Memorial
Round 2 (of 5)
 
Bruce Felton 1-0   Paul Giovino
Geoffrey LePoer  1-0  Eugene Bedard
Kenneth Gurge 1-0   Martin Laine
Dave Couture 1/2-1/2   Tom Fratturelli
Gary Brassard  1-0  Larry Gladding
Ernest Fandreyer  0-1  Eduardo Valadares
Brian Biglow  1-0  Wayne Steadman
Kenneth Carabba 0-1   George Miller
Michael Sheridan  0-1  Mark Norris

 

George Mirijanian, Arthur Barlas, Jeffrey Lischer, Max Sewell and Francis Scanlon received half-point byes.

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

2.0 Felton, LePoer, Gurge
1.5 Mirijanian, Brassard, Couture, Fratturelli
1.0 Laine, Giovino, Barlas, Bedard, Lischer, Valadares, Biglow, Miller, Norris, Scanlon
0.5 Gladding, Sewell
0.0 Sheridan, Steadman, Fandreyer, Carabba
 

 

February 18th, 2009
George E. O'Rourke Memorial
Round 1 (of 5)

 

Bruce Hits 20!

 

Bruce Felton of Fitchburg has become the first 20-game winner of the 2008-2009 season.  Click here to see some of the other leaders:

 

Eduardo Valadares 0-1 Bruce Felton
George Mirijanian 1-0 Brian Biglow
George Miller 0-1 Geoffrey LePoer
Martin Laine 1-0 Michael Sheridan
Wayne Steadman 0-1 Dave Couture
Paul Giovino 1-0 Ernest Fandreyer
Max Sewell 0-1 Kenneth Gurge
Eugene Bedard 1-0 Ken Carabba
Mark Norris 0-1 Tom Fratturelli
 

Gary Brassard, Larry Gladding, Arthur Barlas, Jeff Lischer and Francis Scanlon received half-point byes.

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

1.0

Felton, Mirijanian, LePoer, Laine, Couture, Giovino, Gurge, Bedard, Fratturelli
0.5 Brassard, Gladding, Barlas, Lischer, Scanlon

0.0

Valadares, Biglow, Miller, Sheridan, Steadman, Fandreyer, Sewell, Carabba, Norris
 

 

 

New England's Top 25 Players As Of February 15, 2009.

1

MA 

GM LARRY M CHRISTIANSEN

2680

2

CT

GM ILDAR IBRAGIMOV

2628

3

MA

GM EUGENE PERELSHTEYN

2601

4

MA

GM ROMAN DZINDZICHASHVILI

2598

5

CT

GM SERGEY KUDRIN

2593

6

MA

GM ALEXANDER IVANOV

2576

7

NH

GM JOSHUA EDWARD FRIEDEL

2572

8

MA

IM MIKHAIL SHUR

2565

9

RI

   JORGE SAMMOUR HASBUN

2563

10

MA

IM IGOR FOYGEL

2486

11

MA

IM JONATHAN YEDIDIA

2447

12

MA

   DENYS K SHMELOV

2435

13

CT

   BOGDAN GABRIEL VIOREANU

2423

14

MA

FM JOHANN C HAKER

2421

15

MA

IM DAVID VIGORITO

2413

16

MA

FM WILLIAM J KELLEHER

2396

17

MA

FM CHARLES R RIORDAN

2387

18

MA

FM JACOB CHUDNOVSKY

2384

19

CT

IM ROBERT ANDREW HUNGASKI

2382

20

CT

FM ADNAN KOBAS

2376

21

MA

IM WILLIAM MARK PASCHALL

2372

22

NH

IM JOSEPH H FANG

2369

23

NH

FM BRADEN BOURNIVAL

2364

24

MA

FM CHRISTOPHER CHASE

2357

25

CT

   EDWARD F MCHUGH

2350

 

Thursday, February 19, 2009 - Worcester Telegram and Gazette

Making right moves in game, life

Chess champ to speak at FSC

By Paula J. Owen CORRESPONDENT
 
 
Picture

Nationally ranked chess player Bruce O. Felton poses with a chess set in his Fitchburg home. Mr. Felton will speak on race in the chess world at 4 p.m. today at Fitchburg State College. (T&G Staff/CHRISTINE PETERSON)
 
 

Even though white moves first, it doesn’t mean black doesn’t win. A person that has the second move has just as much opportunity as the one that moved first. It’s how you look at life. That’s the big thing that chess shows you — that everyone that moves first doesn’t always win.

Bruce O. Felton,
FITCHBURG CHESS PLAYER


FITCHBURG —
Nationally ranked chess player Bruce O. Felton said that the message of his talk for Black History Month at Fitchburg State College today will be that the sport has nothing to do with race and everything to do with a person’s character.

Mr. Felton, 55, is the highest-rated chess player in Fitchburg and the only African-American in the Wachusett Chess Club, housed at Fitchburg State College.

But when he started playing “street chess” in 1972 when he lived in Akron, Ohio, he said all his opponents were African-Americans.
 

It was a time when Robert James “Bobby” Fischer, an American chess grandmaster and the 11th World Chess Champion, was big on the scene, he said.

“When Bobby Fischer, who was an American, won the world championship, there was an explosion of chess on television,” he said. “African-Americans everywhere were playing chess and interested in learning and playing the game.”

Mr. Fischer’s success as the first, and so far the only, American to win the official World Chess Championship, defeating defending champion Boris Spassky of the Soviet Union, inspired Mr. Felton, he said.

When a friend encouraged him to start organizing neighborhood teams and matches, he said he loved the idea.

“I was mostly in contact with the inner-city community, and it was mostly African-Americans I dealt with then,” Mr. Felton said. “There were not too many Caucasians to integrate with then. It was different in Akron than here in Fitchburg. Here, I feel like I am the only minority in the club.”

He said the street chess he was playing and sometimes still plays in Fitchburg is much different than playing in organized tournaments and clubs rated by the U.S. Chess Federation, where a chairman oversees the matches.

“In the streets, people usually say what they want and they use verbal tactics — anything goes,” he explained.

“When you play in the streets, even in Fitchburg, people talk, smoke, blow smoke in your face, to try to take your mind off the game. You can say anything you want to your opponent, and you see a lot of crazy stuff to try to break concentration.”

In the chess club and at tournaments, he said, people play by the rules, and no one is talking.

He attributes the lack of African-American players in the club not to race but to an unwillingness for beginners to hang in there.

“It is not about race, but about personality,” he said. “You have to hang in there — everyone wants to be the best, but sometimes you have to start out sweeping the floor.”

He said he never looks at color when playing in a match.

“It is funny when you first learn chess,” he said. “White always moves first and black has the second move. But, guess what? Even though white moves first, it doesn’t mean black doesn’t win. A person that has the second move has just as much opportunity as the one that moved first. It’s how you look at life. That’s the big thing that chess shows you — that everyone that moves first doesn’t always win.”

Mr. Felton worked in manufacturing for most of his adult life before injuring his neck in December. He graduated with a bachelor of science degree in sociology from Fitchburg State in 1987.

He said he plans to start a program at a local community center, teaching youths how to play chess.

“Chess can teach important lessons to young people,” he said. “They learn, if you make a move, you can’t take it back. It gets them to realize the importance one move can make and gets them to think, ‘If I make this step and I am here — is this where I want to be?’ ”

Mr. Felton is the guest speaker on race in the chess world at 4 p.m. today in the Ellis White Lecture Hall, Hammond Campus Center, Fitchburg State.

 

February 11th, 2009

Reggie Boone Memorial

Final Round (of 5)

 

The Return of the King

(with apologies to J. R. R. Tolkien)

Geoff LePoer of Westford (club champion in 1999) completed his successful return to the club with yet another win tonight over club champion Martin Laine of Lunenburg, going 4-0 for the tournament.  Congratulations to Geoff for his 1st place finish.  Congratulations also to Gary Brassard of Leominster, Paul Giovino of Lunenburg, and Dave Couture of Westminster on tying for 2nd place.

Also, congratulations to the following players who had rating gains of more than 50 points:

MARK NORRIS      +128
GEOFFREY LEPOER   +74
KENNETH CARABBA   +56
 
 
Geoffrey LePoer 1-0 Martin Laine
Dave Couture 1-0 Larry Gladding
Gary Brassard 1-0 Jeff Lischer
Tom Fratturelli 0-1 Paul Giovino
Kenneth Gurge 1-0 Brian Biglow
Bruce Felton 1-0 Mark Norris
Eugene Bedard 1-0 George Miller
Eduardo Valadares 1-0 Ernest Fandreyer
Kenneth Carabba 0-1 Peter Short
Wayne Steadman 1/2-1/2 Max Sewell
 

George Mirijanian, Arthur Barlas, Michael Sheridan and Francis Scanlon did not play the round.

 

FINAL STANDINGS

Points

 

4.5
LePoer
4.0 -----

3.5

Brassard, Giovino, Couture

3.0

Laine, Gurge

2.5

Felton, Gladding, Bedard, Barlas, Lischer, Fratturelli, Valadares, Biglow, Short

2.0

Mirijanian, Norris

1.5

Miller, Steadman, Sheridan, Fandreyer, Carabba

1.0

Sewell

0.5

Scanlon

 

 

February 4th, 2009

Reggie Boone Memorial

Round 4 (of 5)

 

Full House

 

There were 22 players at the club tonight - a number not seen in many years. Two of the games went right down to the wire, with Tom Fratturelli winning on time and Geoff LePoer winning in a time scramble.  Next week, Geoff will take on Martin Laine to determine the tournament winner.  Geoff is returning to tournament chess after a break of 6 years and has won each of the 3 games he's played since returning!

 

Paul Giovino

0-1

Geoff LePoer

Ken Gurge

0-1

Martin Laine

Arthur Barlas

1/2-1/2

Gary Brassard

Jeff Lischer

1/2-1/2

Dave Couture

Larry Gladding

1-0

Eduardo Valadares

Brian Biglow

1-0

Eugene Bedard

George Miller

0-1

Tom Fratturelli

George Mirijanian

1-0

Ernest Fandreyer

Michael Sheridan

1-0

Wayne Steadman

Mark Norris

1-0

Max Sewell

Francis Scanlon

0-1

Kenneth Carabba

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

3.5

LePoer

3.0

Laine

2.5

Gladding, Brassard, Giovino, Couture, Barlas, Lischer, Fratturelli, Biglow

2.0

Mirijanian, Gurge, Norris

1.5

Bedard, Valadares, Miller, Sheridan, Fandreyer, Carabba

1.0

Steadman

0.5

Sewell, Scanlon

 

 
January 28th, 2009
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 3 (of 5)

Stormy "Wednesday"

They call it stormy Monday
But Tuesday's just as bad.
They call it stormy Monday
But Tuesdays just as bad.
Lord, and Wednesday's worse...

- T-Bone Walker ("Stormy Monday Blues")

Well yet another winter storm has closed Fitchburg State College for the day, so the club was closed tonight and all players received a half-point bye.  Let's hope next Wednesday is storm-free...

 

 

January 21st, 2009
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 2 (of 5)

 

Martin Laine 1/2-1/2 Dave Couture
Geoff LePoer 1-0 Larry Gladding
Gary Brassard 1/2-1/2 Ken Gurge
Ernest Fandreyer 0-1 Paul Giovino
Eugene Bedard 1-0 Michael Sheridan
Max Sewell 0-1 Eduardo Valadares
Brian Biglow 1-0 Francis Scanlon
Ken Carabba 0-1 George Miller
Wayne Steadman 1/2-1/2 Mark Norris
 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

2.0

Giovino, LePoer

1.5

Laine, Brassard, Couture, Gurge, Barlas, Lischer

1.0

Gladding, Bedard, Valadares, Biglow, Miller, Fandreyer

0.5

Mirijanian, Steadman, Norris

0.0

Sheridan, Sewell, Carabba, Scanlon

 

 

 

January 14th, 2009
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 1 (of 5)

Upsets and Close Calls

We had three new players join the club tonight: Geoffrey LePoer of Westford, formerly of Acton and Ashby, who won the Wachusett CC Championship in 1999 and last played at the club in June 2003 in the Al Horowitz Memorial tournament; Eugene Bedard of Gardner, formerly of Fitchburg, who last played at the club in June 1993 when he took part in the  "B" section of the WCC championship; and newcomer Michael Sheridan of Petersham, formerly of Athol, who was a member many years ago of the Pequoig Chess Club, later Kingsmen Chess Club in Athol.

The highlights of the night were a pair of upsets: the ever-dangerous Ernest Fandreyer won a 490-point upset and Jeff Lischer won a 310-point upset.  George Miller, Wayne Steadman, and Mark Norris also all put up good fights against their higher-rated opponents.

 

George Mirijanian 0-1 Jeff Lischer
Eduardo Valadares  0-1 Martin Laine
Larry Gladding 1-0 Brian Biglow
George Miller 0-1 Gary Brassard
Paul Giovino 1-0 Wayne Steadman
Michael Sheridan 0-1 Geoffrey LePoer
Dave Couture 1-0 Max Sewell
Ernest Fandreyer 1-0 Eugene Bedard
Kenneth Gurge 1-0 Kenneth Carabba
Mark Norris 0-1 Arthur Barlas

 
CURRENT STANDINGS
Points  
1.0 Laine, Gladding, Brassard, Giovino, LePoer, Couture, Gurge, Barlas, Lischer, Fandreyer
0.5 -----
0.0 Mirijanian, Bedard, Valadares, Biglow, Miller, Steadman, Sheridan, Sewell, Carabba, Scanlon, Norris

 

 

April 15th, 2009
Wachusett CC Championship Prelims
Round 3 (of 5)
 
 

Dave Couture

1-0

Martin Laine

Bruce Felton

1-0

Lenny Arsenault

Ken Gurge

1/2-1/2

George Mirijanian

Gary Brassard

1-0

Eduardo Valadares

Larry Gladding 

1-0

Tom Fratturelli

Paul Giovino

0-1 Mark Norris

Eugene Bedard

1-0

Max Sewell

Jeff Lischer

1/2-1/2

Wayne Steadman

Brian Biglow

1-0

Francis Scanlon

Ernest Fandreyer  0-1 George Miller
 

Geoff LePoer, Mike Sheridan, and Ken Carabba did not play the round.

 

CURRENT STANDINGS

Points

 

3.0 Couture
2.5 Felton
2.0

LePoer, Brassard, Laine, Gurge, Gladding, Bedard, Arsenault, Norris

1.5 Mirijanian

1.0

Giovino, Fratturelli, Valadares, Biglow, Miller, Sheridan, Sewell

0.5 Lischer, Steadman

0.0

Fandreyer, Carabba, Scanlon