♜  "My forte was the middlegame. I had a good feeling for the critical moments of the play. This undoubtedly compensated for my lack of opening preparation and,
possibly, not altogether perfect play in the endgame. In my games things often did not reach the endgame!" -Boris Spassky  ♜


Below is a listing of links to all events sponsored by the Wachusett Chess Club.
These events take place at the main playing site of the club & are usually directed by:
Lifetime National Tournament Director, George Mirijanian or
Senior Tournament Director, Larry Gladding.

Also on this page are crosstables for tournaments sancioned by:
The Fitchburg Chess Association &
The Leominster Chess Association

Wachusett Chess Club 2017 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2017-08-02
201708023232
HARLOW B DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2017-08-03   Entered: 2017-08-03   Rated: 2017-08-03   Sections: 1
Rob King of Framingham,
Brett Kildahl of Worcester,
Paul Godin of Bedford,
Vince Premus of Pepperell
2017-06-28
201706288582.2
WACHUSETT CC "A" CHAMPIONSHIP 2017
Received: 2017-06-29   Entered: 2017-06-29   Rated: 2017-06-29   Sections: 2
Ray Paulson of Lowell
2017-06-28
201706288582.1
WACHUSETT CC "B" CHAMPIONSHIP 2017
Received: 2017-06-29   Entered: 2017-06-29   Rated: 2017-06-29   Sections: 2
Rob King of Framingham
2017-05-10
201705108132
MARTIN LAINE MEMORIAL 2017
Received: 2017-05-11   Entered: 2017-05-11   Rated: 2017-05-11   Sections: 1
Paul Godin of Bedford
2017-04-12
201704125562
EVERT SIISKONEN MEMORIAL 2017
Received: 2017-04-12   Entered: 2017-04-12   Rated: 2017-04-12   Sections: 1
Robert King of Framingham
2017-03-08
201703088292
GEORGE E. O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2017-03-08   Entered: 2017-03-08   Rated: 2017-03-08   Sections: 1
Brett Kildahl of Worcester
2017-02-01
201702010632
REGGIE BOONE MEMORIAL
Received: 2017-02-02   Entered: 2017-02-02   Rated: 2017-02-02   Sections: 1
Geoff LePoer of Westford

Wachusett Chess Club 2016 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2016-12-28
201612285862
GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2016-12-29   Entered: 2016-12-29   Rated: 2016-12-29   Sections: 1
Ray Paulson of Lowell
2016-11-16
201611169012
ERNEST E. FANDREYER MEMORIAL
Received: 2016-11-17   Entered: 2016-11-17   Rated: 2016-11-17   Sections: 1
Brett Kildahl of Worcester
2016-10-12
201610123272
ROCCO R. PASQUALE MEMORIAL
Received: 2016-10-13   Entered: 2016-10-13   Rated: 2016-10-13   Sections: 1
Diego Ubiera of Fitchburg
2016-09-07
201609078592
HAROLD B. DONDIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2016-09-07   Entered: 2016-09-07   Rated: 2016-09-07   Sections: 1
Brett Kildahl of Worcester
2016-08-03
201608033612
HARLOW B. DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2016-08-03   Entered: 2016-08-03   Rated: 2016-08-03   Sections: 1
Tony Cesolini of Rindge, NH
2016-06-29
201606299322
WCC "A" CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
Received: 2016-06-29   Entered: 2016-06-29   Rated: 2016-06-29   Sections: 1
Ray Paulson of Lowell &
Roger Cappallo of Groton
2016-06-29
201606299342
WCC "B" CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2016-06-29   Entered: 2016-06-29   Rated: 2016-06-29   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2016-05-25
201605254852
MARTIN LAINE MEMORIAL
Received: 2016-05-26   Entered: 2016-05-26   Rated: 2016-05-26   Sections: 1
Eric Strickland of Brattleboro, VT
2016-04-27
201604271062
EVERT SIISKONEN MEMORIAL
Received: 2016-04-27   Entered: 2016-04-27   Rated: 2016-04-27   Sections: 1
Dave Couture of Westminster
2016-03-23
201603234052
WCC BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP 2016
Received: 2016-03-23   Entered: 2016-03-23   Rated: 2016-03-23   Sections: 1
Rob King of Framingham
2016-03-16
201603160852
GEORGE E. O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2016-03-16   Entered: 2016-03-16   Rated: 2016-03-16   Sections: 1
Ed Harris of Marlboro, NH
2016-02-10
201602101872
WCC QUICK CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2016-02-10   Entered: 2016-02-10   Rated: 2016-02-10   Sections: 1
Paul Godin of Bedford
2016-02-03
201602038592
REGGIE BOONE MEMORIAL
Received: 2016-02-03   Entered: 2016-02-03   Rated: 2016-02-03   Sections: 1
Dave Kochman of Swanzey, NH

Wachusett Chess Club 2015 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2015-12-30
201512302602
GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2015-12-30   Entered: 2015-12-30   Rated: 2015-12-31   Sections: 1
Tony Cesolini of Rindge, NH,
Ray Paulson of Lowell,
Geoff LePoer of Westford
2015-11-18
201511183072
ERNEST E. FANDREYER MEMORIAL
Received: 2015-11-18   Entered: 2015-11-18   Rated: 2015-11-18   Sections: 1
Roger Cappallo of Groton
2015-10-14
201510146162
ROCCO R. PASQUALE MEMORIAL
Received: 2015-10-14   Entered: 2015-10-14   Rated: 2015-10-14   Sections: 1
Ray Paulson of Lowell
2015-09-09
201509091242
JOHN A. GREFE MEMORIAL
Received: 2015-09-09   Entered: 2015-09-09   Rated: 2015-09-09   Sections: 1
Paul Godin of Bedford
2015-08-05
201508057912
HARLOW B DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2015-08-06   Entered: 2015-08-06   Rated: 2015-08-06   Sections: 1
Ray Paulson of Lowell
2015-07-01
201507014522
WCC A CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2015-07-02   Entered: 2015-07-02   Rated: 2015-07-02   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2015-07-01
201507014502
WCC B CHAMPIONSHIP 2015
Received: 2015-07-02   Entered: 2015-07-02   Rated: 2015-07-02   Sections: 1
Tony Cesolini of Jaffrey, NH
2015-05-27
201505270552
MARTIN LAINE MEMORIAL
Received: 2015-05-28   Rated: 2015-05-28   Sections: 1
Tony Cesolini of Jaffrey, NH
2015-04-29
201504290062
EVERT SIISKONEN MEMORIAL
Received: 2015-04-30   Entered: 2015-04-30   Rated: 2015-04-30   Sections: 1
Geoff LePoer of Westford
2015-03-25
201503255982
WACHUSETT CHESS CLUB QUICK CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2015-03-26   Entered: 2015-03-26   Rated: 2015-03-26   Sections: 1
Paul Godin of Bedford,
Tony Cesolini of Jaffrey, NH,
Ray Paulson of Lowell,
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2015-03-18
201503183202
GEORGE E. O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2015-03-19   Entered: 2015-03-19   Rated: 2015-03-19   Sections: 1
Walter Niemi of Leominster
2015-02-11
201502118872
REGGIE BOONE MEMORIAL
Received: 2015-02-12   Entered: 2015-02-12   Rated: 2015-02-12   Sections: 1
Roger Cappallo of Groton

Wachusett Chess Club 2014 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2014-12-17
201412179052
GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2014-12-19   Entered: 2014-12-19   Rated: 2014-12-19   Sections: 1
Brett Kildahl of Worcester
2014-11-05
201411052492
ERNEST E FANDREYER MEMORIAL
Received: 2014-11-05   Entered: 2014-11-05   Rated: 2014-11-05   Sections: 1
Brett Kildahl of Worcester
2014-10-01
201410018892
2014 HERVEY R BRISSON MEMORIAL
Received: 2014-10-01   Entered: 2014-10-01   Rated: 2014-10-01   Sections: 1
Brett Kildahl of Worcester
2014-08-27
201408277292
WALTER G. TRICE MEMORIAL
Received: 2014-08-27   Entered: 2014-08-27   Rated: 2014-08-27   Sections: 1
Roger Cappallo of Groton
2014-07-23
201407235562
HARLOW B DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2014-07-26   Entered: 2014-07-26   Rated: 2014-07-26   Sections: 1
Paul Godin of Bedford
Steve Nelson of Fitchburg
2014-06-18
201406182402
2014 WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2014-06-18   Entered: 2014-06-18   Rated: 2014-06-18   Sections: 1
Carissa Yip of Chelmsford
2014-06-18
201406182392
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP CONSOLATION
Received: 2014-06-18   Entered: 2014-06-18   Rated: 2014-06-18   Sections: 1
Roger Cappallo of Groton
2014-04-30
201404304472
EVERT SIISKONEN MEMORIAL
Received: 2014-05-01   Entered: 2014-05-01   Rated: 2014-05-01   Sections: 1
Carissa Yip of Chelmsford
2014-03-26
201403269802
GEORGE E. O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2014-03-26   Entered: 2014-03-26   Rated: 2014-03-26   Sections: 1
Carissa Yip of Chelmsford
2014-02-12
201402123302
REGGIE BOONE MEMORIAL
Received: 2014-02-12   Entered: 2014-02-12   Rated: 2014-02-13   Sections: 1
Mike Manisy of Otter River

Wachusett Chess Club 2013 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2013-12-18
201312182552
GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2013-12-18   Entered: 2013-12-18   Rated: 2013-12-18   Sections: 1
Michael Lally of Sunderland
2013-11-06
201311066432
ERNEST E. FANDREYER MEMORIAL
Received: 2013-11-06   Entered: 2013-11-06   Rated: 2013-11-06   Sections: 1
Ray Paulson of Lowell,
Geoff LePoer of Westford
2013-10-02
201310023132
IM JONATHAN YEDIDIA QUINQUAGENARIAN OPEN
Received: 2013-10-02   Entered: 2013-10-02   Rated: 2013-10-02   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2013-08-28
201308281782
GM LUBOMIR KAVALEK SEPTUAGENARIAN O
Received: 2013-08-29   Entered: 2013-08-29   Rated: 2013-08-29   Sections: 1
Ray Paulson of Lowell
2013-07-24
201307249452
2013 HARLOW B DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2013-07-24   Entered: 2013-07-24   Rated: 2013-07-24   Sections: 1
Erick Strickland of Brattleboro, VT
2013-06-19
201306197502
2013 WCC BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2013-06-20   Entered: 2013-06-20   Rated: 2013-06-20   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2013-06-12
201306125332
2013 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP (B-SECTION)
Received: 2013-06-14   Entered: 2013-06-14   Rated: 2013-06-14   Sections: 1
Anil Marthi of Shrewsbury
2013-06-12
201306125952
2013 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP A-SECTION
Received: 2013-06-15   Entered: 2013-06-15   Rated: 2013-06-15   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2013-04-24
201304246582
2013 EVERT SIISKONEN MEMORIAL
Received: 2013-04-25   Entered: 2013-04-25   Rated: 2013-04-25   Sections: 1
Michael Lally of Sunderland
Ray Paulson of Lowell
2013-03-20
201303204762
2013 WACHUSETT CC G-25 QUICK QUADS
Received: 2013-03-22   Entered: 2013-03-22   Rated: 2013-03-22   Sections: 4
Michael Lally of Sunderland
2013-03-13
201303131842
2013 GEORGE O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2013-03-14   Entered: 2013-03-14   Rated: 2013-03-14   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg,
Paul Godin of Bedford,
Ray Paulson of Lowell
2013-02-06
201302068302
2013 WACHUSETT CC QUICK CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2013-02-07   Entered: 2013-02-07   Rated: 2013-02-07   Sections: 1
Paul Godin of Bedford
2013-01-30
201301305242
2013 REGGIE BOONE MEMORIAL
Received: 2013-01-31   Entered: 2013-01-31   Rated: 2013-01-31   Sections: 1
Arthur Barlas of Chelmsford

Wachusett Chess Club 2012 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2012-12-26
201212262152
2012 GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2012-12-27   Entered: 2012-12-27   Rated: 2012-12-27   Sections: 1
Geoff LePoer of Westford,
Carissa Yip of Chelmsford,
Ken Gurge of Leominster
2012-11-14
201211148922
HAROLD G. STENZEL 60-YEAR TRIBUTE
Received: 2012-11-15   Entered: 2012-11-15   Rated: 2012-11-15   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2012-10-10
201210107022
LARRY ELDRIDGE 80-YEAR TRIBUTE
Received: 2012-10-12   Entered: 2012-10-12   Rated: 2012-10-12   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Gary Brassard of Leominster,
Ken Gurge of Leominster
2012-09-05
201209054602
AVRAAM PISMENNY 75-YEAR TRIBUTE
Received: 2012-09-06   Entered: 2012-09-06   Rated: 2012-09-06   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2012-08-01
201208013932
2012 HARLOW B DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2012-08-02   Entered: 2012-08-02   Rated: 2012-08-02   Sections: 1
Carissa Yip of Chelmsford
2012-06-20
201206209702
2012 POST-CHAMPIONSHIP QUICK QUADS
Received: 2012-06-22   Entered: 2012-06-22   Rated: 2012-06-22   Sections: 5
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
2012-06-20
201206209422
2012 WCC CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2012-06-21   Entered: 2012-06-21   Rated: 2012-06-22   Sections: 2
Trevor Bierig of West Boylston
2012-04-25
201204251982
2012 EVERT SIISKONEN MEMORIAL
Received: 2012-04-26   Entered: 2012-04-26   Rated: 2012-04-26   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2012-03-21
201203219372
2012 GEORGE O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2012-03-22   Entered: 2012-03-22   Rated: 2012-03-22   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2012-02-08
201202082392
2012 QUICK CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2012-02-09   Entered: 2012-02-09   Rated: 2012-02-09   Sections: 1
Arthur Barlas of Chelmsford
2012-02-01
201202019432
2012 REGGIE BOONE MEMORIAL
Received: 2012-02-02   Entered: 2012-02-02   Rated: 2012-02-02   Sections: 1
Ray Paulson of Lowell,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg,
Geoff LePoer of Westford

Wachusett Chess Club 2011 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2011-12-28
201112284041
GEORGE STURGIS 2011
Received: 2011-12-29   Entered: 2011-12-29   Rated: 2011-12-29   Sections: 1
Robert King of Worcester,
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2011-11-16
201111169771
JOHN CURDO 80-YEAR TRIBUTE
Received: 2011-11-17   Entered: 2011-11-17   Rated: 2011-11-17   Sections: 1
Mark Daly of ew Ipswich, NH
2011-10-12
201110127351
IRVING YAFFE 90-YEAR TRIBUTE
Received: 2011-10-15   Entered: 2011-10-15   Rated: 2011-10-15   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg,
Mike Manisy of Otter River
2011-09-07
201109074881
MIKHAIL BOTVINNIK CENTENNIAL MEMORIAL
Received: 2011-09-10   Entered: 2011-09-10   Rated: 2011-09-10   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2011-08-03
201108033161
2011 HARLOW B DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2011-08-04   Entered: 2011-08-04   Rated: 2011-08-04   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2011-06-29
201106293351
WACHUSETT CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2011-07-03   Entered: 2011-07-03   Rated: 2011-07-03   Sections: 2
Robert King of Worcester
2011-04-27
201104270951
WCC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS 2011
Received: 2011-04-28   Entered: 2011-04-28   Rated: 2011-04-28   Sections: 1
Robert King of Worcester,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg,
Trevor Bierig of West Boylston
2011-03-23
201103238541
2011 GEORGE O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2011-03-24   Entered: 2011-03-24   Rated: 2011-03-24   Sections: 1
Paul Godin of Bedford
2011-02-16
201102164921
2011 REGGIE BOONE MEMORIAL
Received: 2011-02-17   Entered: 2011-02-17   Rated: 2011-02-17   Sections: 1
Robert King of Worcester,
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Michael Manisy of Otter River

Wachusett Chess Club 2010 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2010-12-29
201012297921
GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL 2010
Received: 2010-12-30   Entered: 2010-12-30   Rated: 2010-12-30   Sections: 1
Paul Godin of Bedford,
Michael Manisy of Otter River
2010-11-17
201011174291
2010 EDMUND WHEELER MEMORIAL
Received: 2010-11-18   Entered: 2010-11-18   Rated: 2010-11-18   Sections: 1
Paul Godin of Bedford
2010-10-13
201010131501
HERVEY BRISSON MEMORIAL 2010
Received: 2010-10-15   Entered: 2010-10-15   Rated: 2010-10-15   Sections: 1
John Moran of Jefferson
2010-09-08
201009089621
MICHAEL GLINSKI MEMORIAL 2010
Received: 2010-09-09   Entered: 2010-09-09   Rated: 2010-09-09   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Mike Manisy of Otter River
2010-08-04
201008047441
HARLOW B DALY MEMORIAL 2010
Received: 2010-08-05   Entered: 2010-08-05   Rated: 2010-08-05   Sections: 1
Robert King of Worcester
2010-06-23
201006235261
WACHUSETT CHESS CLUB QUICK CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2010-06-28   Entered: 2010-06-28   Rated: 2010-06-28   Sections: 1
Tony Cesolini of Jaffrey, NH
2010-06-16
201006161361
2010 WACHUSETT CHESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 'A'
Received: 2010-06-17   Entered: 2010-06-17   Rated: 2010-06-17   Sections: 2
Tony Cesolini of Jaffrey, NH
2010-06-16
201006161361.2
2010 WACHUSETT CHESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP 'B'
Received: 2010-06-17   Entered: 2010-06-17   Rated: 2010-06-17   Sections: 2
Martin Laine of Lunenburg,
Dave Couture of Westminster
2010-04-28
201004285041
2010 PRELIMS
Received: 2010-04-29   Entered: 2010-04-29   Rated: 2010-04-29   Sections: 1
Tony Cesolini of Jaffrey, NH,
George Miller ofAshburnham
2010-03-24
201003242901
2010 GEORGE O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2010-03-25   Entered: 2010-03-25   Rated: 2010-03-25   Sections: 1
Paul Giovino of Lunenburg
2010-02-03
201002035021
2010 REGGIE BOONE MEMORIAL
Received: 2010-02-04   Entered: 2010-02-04   Rated: 2010-02-04   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg

Wachusett Chess Club 2009 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2009-12-30
200912304441
2009 GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2009-12-31   Entered: 2009-12-31   Rated: 2010-01-01   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg,
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2009-11-11
200911111911
ARTHUR BISGUIER OCTOGENARIAN TRIBUTE
Received: 2009-11-19   Entered: 2009-11-19   Rated: 2009-11-21   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2009-10-07
200910078181
2009 HERVEY R BRISSON MEMORIAL
Received: 2009-10-10   Entered: 2009-10-10   Rated: 2009-10-10   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2009-09-02
200909029161
2009 TIGRAN PETROSIAN MEMORIAL
Received: 2009-09-07   Entered: 2009-09-07   Rated: 2009-09-07   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2009-07-29
200907296101
2009 HARLOW DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2009-07-29   Entered: 2009-07-29   Rated: 2009-07-29   Sections: 1
Dave Couture of Westminster
2009-06-24
200906246161
2009 WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP A & B
Received: 2009-06-25   Entered: 2009-06-25   Rated: 2009-06-25   Sections: 2
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2009-06-24
200906246281
BARRY SPIEGEL QUICK CHESS MEMORIAL
Received: 2009-06-25   Entered: 2009-06-25   Rated: 2009-06-25   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg,
Eugene Bedard of Gardner,
George Miller of Ashburnham
2009-04-30
200904300291
2009 WACHUSETT CHESS CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP Prelim
Received: 2009-04-30   Entered: 2009-04-30   Rated: 2009-04-30   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2009-03-25
200903258581
2009 WACHUSETT CC QUICK CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2009-03-27   Entered: 2009-03-27   Rated: 2009-03-27   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2009-03-18
200903186011
2009 GEORGE O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2009-03-19   Entered: 2009-03-19   Rated: 2009-03-19   Sections: 1
Ken Gurge of Leominster
2009-02-11
200902113911
2009 REGGIE BOONE MEMORIAL
Received: 2009-02-12   Entered: 2009-02-12   Rated: 2009-02-12   Sections: 1
Geoff LePoer of Westford

Wachusett Chess Club 2008 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2008-12-17
200812177131
2008 GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2008-12-23   Entered: 2008-12-23   Rated: 2008-12-23   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2008-11-12
200811124581
DIETER KELLER MEMORIAL
Received: 2008-11-13   Entered: 2008-11-13   Rated: 2008-11-13   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2008-10-08
200810083581
2008 EDMUND N. WHEELER MEMORIAL
Received: 2008-10-09   Entered: 2008-10-09   Rated: 2008-10-09   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2008-09-03
200809033751
2008 FRED LAWRENCE MEMORIAL
Received: 2008-09-03   Entered: 2008-09-03   Rated: 2008-09-04   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2008-07-30
200807302321
2008 RICHARD MCMASTER MEMORIAL
Received: 2008-07-30   Entered: 2008-07-30   Rated: 2008-07-30   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2008-06-25
200806252481
2008 WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2008-06-26   Entered: 2008-06-26   Rated: 2008-06-26   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
2008-06-17
200806170871
2008 WACHUSETT CC "B" CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2008-06-20   Entered: 2008-06-20   Rated: 2008-06-21   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2008-04-30
200804306431
2008 WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS
Received: 2008-05-01   Entered: 2008-05-01   Rated: 2008-05-01   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2008-03-12
200803127821
GEORGE O'ROURKE MEMORIAL
Received: 2008-03-13   Entered: 2008-03-13   Rated: 2008-03-18   Sections: 1
Ken Gurge of Leominster
2008-02-06
200802066261
WACHUSETT CC QUICK CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2008-02-08   Entered: 2008-02-08   Rated: 2008-02-08   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2008-01-30
200801303651
EVERT SIISKONEN MEMORIAL
Received: 2008-01-31   Entered: 2008-01-31   Rated: 2008-01-31   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Martin Laine of Lunenburg

Wachusett Chess Club 2007 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2007-12-19
200712192481
2007 GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2007-12-20   Entered: 2007-12-20   Rated: 2007-12-20   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
2007-11-14
200711141531
HANON RUSSELL SEXAGENARIAN OPEN
Received: 2007-11-15   Entered: 2007-11-15   Rated: 2007-11-15   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2007-10-17
200710174971
2007 EDMUND N WHEELER MEMORIAL
Received: 2007-10-22   Entered: 2007-10-22   Rated: 2007-10-22   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg,
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Dave Couture of Westminster
2007-09-12
200709124791
2007 FRED LAWRENCE MEMORIAL
Received: 2007-09-13   Entered: 2007-09-13   Rated: 2007-09-13   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2007-08-08
200708086531
JOHN LOYTE MEMORIAL
Received: 2007-08-09   Entered: 2007-08-09   Rated: 2007-08-09   Sections: 2
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2007-06-27
200706275881
WACHUSETT CC "A" CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2007-06-27   Entered: 2007-06-25   Rated: 2007-06-27   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2007-06-27
200706275921
WACHUSETT CC "B" CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2007-06-27   Entered: 2007-06-25   Rated: 2007-06-27   Sections: 1
Paul Giovino of Lunenburg
2007-05-10
200705104991
2007 WACHUSETT CHESS CLUB PRELIMS
Received: 2007-05-15   Entered: 2007-05-15   Rated: 2007-05-15   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
2007-04-04
200704043971
2007 DR. MAX LEVINGER MEMORIAL
Received: 2007-04-05   Entered: 2007-04-05   Rated: 2007-04-05   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg,
Ken Gurge of Leominster
2007-02-28
200702283111
GARY BRASSARD QUINQUAGENARIAN OPEN
Received: 2007-03-01   Entered: 2007-03-01   Rated: 2007-03-01   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2007-01-24
200701241731
2007 DAVID BRONSTEIN MEMORIAL
Received: 2007-01-25   Entered: 2007-01-25   Rated: 2007-01-25   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg,
Ken Gurge of Leominster

Wachusett Chess Club 2006 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2006-12-20
200612203171
2006 GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2006-12-21   Entered: 2006-12-21   Rated: 2006-12-21   Sections: 1
Parker Montgomery of Keene, NH,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg,
George O'Rourke of Concord
2006-11-15
200611152411
J. CAMILLE LEBLANC MEMORIAL
Received: 2006-11-16   Entered: 2006-11-16   Rated: 2006-11-16   Sections: 1
Parker Montgomery of Keene, NH,
Martin Laine of Lunenburg,
Ken Gurge of Leominster
2006-10-11
200610114721
EDMUND N. WHEELER
Received: 2006-10-12   Entered: 2006-10-12   Rated: 2006-10-12   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
2006-09-06
200609065831
FREDERIC S. LAWRENCE MEMORIAL
Received: 2006-09-07   Entered: 2006-09-07   Rated: 2006-09-08   Sections: 1
Ken Gurge of Leominster,
dave Couture of Westminster,
Brian Biglow of Leominster
2006-08-02
200608027811
HERMAN M DEMULLING MEMORIAL
Received: 2006-08-03   Entered: 2006-08-03   Rated: 2006-08-08   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2006-06-28
200606281131
WACHUSETT CC QUICK CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2006-07-05   Entered: 2006-07-07   Rated: 2006-07-07   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2006-06-21
200606211111
WACHUSETT CC "A" CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2006-07-05   Entered: 2006-07-07   Rated: 2006-07-07   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2006-06-21
200606211121
WACHUSETT CC "B" CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2006-07-05   Entered: 2006-07-07   Rated: 2006-07-07   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster,
Paul Giovino of Lunenburg
2006-05-03
200605031101
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS
Received: 2006-07-05   Entered: 2006-07-07   Rated: 2006-07-07   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
2006-03-29
200603293991
DR. MAX LEVINGER MEMORIAL
Received: 2006-04-24   Entered: 2006-04-26   Rated: 2006-04-28   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg,
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
2006-02-22
200602221961
WASHINGTON'S BIRTHDAY QUICK CHESS
Received: 2006-04-17   Entered: 2006-04-20   Rated: 2006-05-02   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
2006-02-15
200602158151
REGINALD A. BOONE OCTOGENARIAN
Received: 2006-02-27   Entered: 2006-03-02   Rated: 2006-03-02   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg

Wachusett Chess Club 2005 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2005-12-21
200512212491
GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2005-12-30   Entered: 2006-01-03   Rated: 2006-01-03   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2005-11-16
200511162481
EDMUND N WHEELER MEMORIAL
Received: 2005-12-30   Entered: 2006-01-03   Rated: 2006-01-03   Sections: 1
George O'Rourke of Concord
2005-10-12
200510122471
COLUMBUS DAY QUICK CHESS
Received: 2005-12-30   Entered: 2006-01-03   Rated: 2006-01-03   Sections: 1
Dave Couture of Westminster
2005-10-05
200510052461
RAYMOND W FORTIN MEMORIAL
Received: 2005-12-30   Entered: 2006-01-03   Rated: 2006-01-03   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Martin Laine of Lunenburg

Wachusett Chess Club 1997 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
1997-10-11
199710114500
1ST JOHNNY APPLESEED INVITATIONAL G/15[G/12?]
Received: 1997-10-20   Entered: 1997-11-01   Rated: 1997-11-05   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster

Wachusett Chess Club 1993 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
1993-06-23
199306237840.1
WACHUSETT CC 'A' CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 1993-06-28   Entered: 1993-07-01   Rated: 1993-07-07   Sections: 3
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
1993-06-23
199306237840.2
WACHUSETT CC 'B' CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 1993-06-28   Entered: 1993-07-01   Rated: 1993-07-07   Sections: 3
Ryan Smith of Fort Devens
1993-06-23
199306237840.3
WACHUSETT CC 'C' CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 1993-06-28   Entered: 1993-07-01   Rated: 1993-07-07   Sections: 3
Michael Bergeron of Leominster
1993-04-14
199304145210.1
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS Section 1
Received: 1993-04-26   Entered: 1993-04-27   Rated: 1993-04-28   Sections: 4
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
1993-04-14
199304145210.2
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS Section 2
Received: 1993-04-26   Entered: 1993-04-27   Rated: 1993-04-28   Sections: 4
Dave Allard of Fitchburg
1993-04-14
199304145210.3
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS Section 3
Received: 1993-04-26   Entered: 1993-04-27   Rated: 1993-04-28   Sections: 4
Peter Gilbert of Leominster
1993-04-14
199304145210.4
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS Section 4
Received: 1993-04-26   Entered: 1993-04-27   Rated: 1993-04-28   Sections: 4
Bruce E. Denis of Leominster
1993-02-28
199302283740
INTERNATIONAL REGION 1 CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 1993-03-08   Entered: 1993-03-11   Rated: 1993-03-17   Sections: 1
Meng-Kiat Chuah of Somewhere
1993-02-24
199302243170
BARRY S SPIEGEL MEMORIAL
Received: 1993-03-01   Entered: 1993-03-08   Rated: 1993-03-11   Sections: 2
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
1993-01-27
199301276290.1
WACHUSETT CC WINTER OCTANGULAR Section A
Received: 1993-02-01   Entered: 1993-02-04   Rated: 1993-02-10   Sections: 3
Dave Allard of Fitchburg
1993-01-27
199301276290.2
WACHUSETT CC WINTER OCTANGULAR Section B
Received: 1993-02-01   Entered: 1993-02-04   Rated: 1993-02-10   Sections: 3
Michael Glinksi Jr. of Fitchburg,
Keith Kessmann of Fitchburg,
1993-01-27
199301276290.3
WACHUSETT CC WINTER OCTANGULAR Section C
Received: 1993-02-01   Entered: 1993-02-04   Rated: 1993-02-10   Sections: 3
Ray Fortier of Leominster

Nashoba Chess Club 1993 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
1993-06-30
199306300060
FITCHBURG WESTFORD MATCH
Received: 1993-07-12   Entered: 1993-07-14   Rated: 1993-07-21   Sections: 1
Nashoba CC of Westford

Wachusett Chess Club 1992 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
1992-11-25
199211255430
THANKSGIVING EVE QUICK SWISS
Received: 1992-12-02   Entered: 1992-12-08   Rated: 1992-12-10   Sections: 1
Bruce E. Denis of Leominster
1992-11-18
199211184540
WACHUSETT CC FALL SWISS
Received: 1992-12-02   Entered: 1992-12-07   Rated: 1992-12-10   Sections: 1
Gail Lingner of Fitchburg
1992-09-30
199209304560
JANOS LASZLO FLESCH 14/K ACTION MEMORIAL
Received: 1992-10-09   Entered: 1992-10-13   Rated: 1992-10-15   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
1992-09-23
199209232570
JOHN W COLLINS FULL-K ACTION TRIBUTE
Received: 1992-09-30   Entered: 1992-10-01   Rated: 1992-10-06   Sections: 1
Bruce E. Denis of Leominster
1992-09-16
199209162090
PAUL RUDOLF VON BILGUER 1/4K MEMORIAL
Received: 1992-09-28   Entered: 1992-09-30   Rated: 1992-10-06   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
1992-07-01
199207017790.1
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP Div A
Received: 1992-07-13   Entered: 1992-07-16   Rated: 1992-07-22   Sections: 3
Dave Allard of Fitchburg,
Larry Gladding of Leominster
1992-07-01
199207017790.2
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP Div B
Received: 1992-07-13   Entered: 1992-07-16   Rated: 1992-07-22   Sections: 3
Keith Kessmann of Fitchburg,
Gail Lingner of Fitchburg,
Dennis Cote of Somewhere
1992-07-01
199207017790.3
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP Div C
Received: 1992-07-13   Entered: 1992-07-16   Rated: 1992-07-22   Sections: 3
Ray Fortier of Leominster
1992-05-13
199205135600.1
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS Section 1
Received: 1992-06-30   Entered: 1992-07-01   Rated: 1992-07-16   Sections: 4
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
1992-05-13
199205135600.2
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS Section 2
Received: 1992-06-30   Entered: 1992-07-01   Rated: 1992-07-16   Sections: 4
Gary Brassard of Leominster
1992-05-13
199205135600.3
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS Section 3
Received: 1992-06-30   Entered: 1992-07-01   Rated: 1992-07-16   Sections: 4
Dave Allard of Fitchburg,
Michael Glinksi Jr. of Fitchburg
1992-05-13
199205135600.4
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP PRELIMS Section 4
Received: 1992-06-30   Entered: 1992-07-01   Rated: 1992-07-16   Sections: 4
Bruce E. Denis of Leominster
1992-02-19
199202190040
WACHUSETT CC WINTER OCTANGULAR
Received: 1992-02-26   Entered: 1992-03-09   Rated: 1992-03-12   Sections: 4
Section 1:
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Section 2:
Michael Glinksi Jr. of Fitchburg,
Section 3:
Jeffery Keller of Leominster

Wachusett Chess Club 1991 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
1991-11-20
199111208810
WACHUSETT CC FALL SWISS
Received: 1991-12-27   Entered: 1992-01-05   Rated: 1992-01-09   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg

Wachusett Chess Club 1985 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
1985-06-30
850630239
WACHUSETT CC Championship Finals Section A
Received: 1985-0x-xx   Entered: 1985-0x-xx   Rated: 1985-07-22   Sections: 1
Brian Warnock of Jaffrey, NH
1985-06-30
850630240
WACHUSETT CC Championship Finals Section B
Received: 1985-0x-xx   Entered: 1985-0x-xx   Rated: 1985-07-22   Sections: 1
Roland D. Booker of Leominster
1985-06-30
850630241
WACHUSETT CC Championship Finals Section C
Received: 1985-0x-xx   Entered: 1985-0x-xx   Rated: 1985-07-22   Sections: 1
Jerold R. Treger, of Somewhere,
Joseph H. Pasquale of Somewhere
1985-06-30
850630242
WACHUSETT CC Championship Finals Section D
Received: 1985-0x-xx   Entered: 1985-0x-xx   Rated: 1985-07-22   Sections: 1
Edmund Wheeler, of Fitchburg,
Steve Robillard of Somewhere
1985-05-01
850501223
WACHUSETT CC Championship Prelims Section 1
Received: 1985-0x-xx   Entered: 1985-0x-xx   Rated: 1985-07-22   Sections: 1
Brian Warnock of Jaffrey, NH
1985-05-01
850501224
WACHUSETT CC Championship Prelims Section 2
Received: 1985-0x-xx   Entered: 1985-0x-xx   Rated: 1985-07-22   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Michael J. Bedard of Somewhere
1985-05-01
850501225
WACHUSETT CC Championship Prelims Section 3
Received: 1985-0x-xx   Entered: 1985-0x-xx   Rated: 1985-07-22   Sections: 1
Dave Couture of Westminster
1985-05-01
850501226
WACHUSETT CC Championship Prelims Section 4
Received: 1985-0x-xx   Entered: 1985-0x-xx   Rated: 1985-07-22   Sections: 1
Mark Wheeler of Somewhere
1985-05-01
850501227
WACHUSETT CC Championship Prelims Section 5
Received: 1985-0x-xx   Entered: 1985-0x-xx   Rated: 1985-07-22   Sections: 1
Michael Gosselin, of Somewhere

Some events at the club & some invitationals outside are held under the auspices of the Leominster Chess Association & typically directed by Senior TD, Larry Gladding. These events are listed here for your convenience.

Leominster Chess Association 2013 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2013-06-08
201306083602
GAMBIT INVITATIONAL
Received: 2013-06-08   Entered: 2013-06-08   Rated: 2013-06-08   Sections: 1
Trevor Bierig of West Boylston
2013-04-27
201304277602
STAUNTON INVITATIONAL
Received: 2013-04-27   Entered: 2013-04-27   Rated: 2013-04-27   Sections: 1
Trevor Bierig of West Boylston
2013-03-02
201303027662
BISHOPSGATE INVITATIONAL
Received: 2013-03-03   Entered: 2013-03-03   Rated: 2013-03-03   Sections: 1
Alan Condon of Leominster
2013-01-19
201301190632
LEGEND INVITATIONAL
Received: 2013-01-19   Entered: 2013-01-19   Rated: 2013-01-19   Sections: 1
Alan Condon of Leominster

Leominster Chess Association 2012 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2012-12-23
201212231822
XMAS G-20
Received: 2012-12-26   Entered: 2012-12-26   Rated: 2012-12-26   Sections: 2
Section A:
Dave Thomas of Fitchburg,
Section B:
Gary Brassard of Leominster

Leominster Chess Association 2011 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2011-09-24
201109240471
CONDOV INVITATIONAL
Received: 2011-09-26   Entered: 2011-09-26   Rated: 2011-09-26   Sections: 1
Ken Gurge of Leominster

Leominster Chess Association 2005 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2005-10-01
200510014191
3RD STEPHEN A. VAUGHAN MEMORIAL
Received: 2005-10-14   Entered: 2005-10-18   Rated: 2005-10-18   Sections: 1
KAlexander Ivanov of Brookline
2005-08-31
200508319551
FREDERIC S. LAWRENCE MEMORIAL
Received: 2005-09-23   Entered: 2005-09-26   Rated: 2005-09-26   Sections: 1
Ken Gurge of Leominster
2005-06-15
200506159961
WACHUSETT CC "A" CHAMPIONSHIP 2005
Received: 2005-08-12   Entered: 2005-08-18   Rated: 2005-08-18   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2005-06-15
200506152861
WACHUSETT CC "B" SECTION 2005
Received: 2005-08-22   Entered: 2005-08-31   Rated: 2005-08-31   Sections: 1
Paul Giovino of Lunenburg
2005-04-27
200504279941
WCC QUICK CHESS CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2005-07-05   Entered: 2005-07-08   Rated: 2005-07-08   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2005-04-20
200504201151
WAYNE STEADMAN BIRTHDAY QUICK CHESS
Received: 2005-05-25   Entered: 2005-05-26   Rated: 2005-05-26   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2005-04-13
200504139771
WCC PRELIMS 2005
Received: 2005-05-19   Entered: 2005-05-23   Rated: 2005-05-23   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2005-03-20
200503205141
WESTERN MASS BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2005-03-28   Entered: 2005-03-31   Rated: 2005-04-01   Sections: 1
Noah Morris-Siegel of Athol
2005-03-09
200503095161
BARRY S. SPIEGEL MEMORIAL
Received: 2005-03-28   Entered: 2005-03-31   Rated: 2005-04-01   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2005-02-05
200502050621
DR. JOHN S. STUBBE MEMORIAL
Received: 2005-03-14   Entered: 2005-03-18   Rated: 2005-03-18   Sections: 1
George O'Rourke of Concord

Leominster Chess Association 2004 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2004-12-29
200412294941
GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2005-02-15   Entered: 2005-03-09   Rated: 2005-03-09   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2004-11-24
200411243671
THANKSGIVING EV E QUICK CHESS
Received: 2005-01-10   Entered: 2005-02-14   Rated: 2005-02-14   Sections: 1
Noah Morris-Siegel of Somewhere
2004-11-17
200411176630
GEORGE M. PUTIKA MEMORIAL
Received: 2004-12-01   Entered: 2004-12-27   Rated: 2005-01-06   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2004-10-13
200410134630
JOHNNY APPLESEED OPEN
Received: 2004-10-18   Entered: 2004-10-29   Rated: 2004-11-05   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2004-09-08
200409089270
LAWRENCE MEMORIAL
Received: 2004-09-30   Entered: 2004-10-11   Rated: 2004-10-12   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2004-08-04
200408044160
HARLOW B. DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2004-09-02   Entered: 2004-09-14   Rated: 2004-09-21   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Tom Fratturelli of Leominster
2004-06-30
200406302110
WCC B SECTION PART II
Received: 2004-07-19   Entered: 2004-07-27   Rated: 2004-07-27   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2004-06-20
200406201340
2ND ANNUAL VAUGHAN MEMOIRAL
Received: 2004-07-02   Entered: 2004-07-15   Rated: 2004-07-27   Sections: 1
John A. Curdo of Auburn
2004-06-09
200406091390
WCC 2004 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2004-07-02   Entered: 2004-07-15   Rated: 2004-07-27   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2004-05-26
200405264740
WCC "B" SECTION 2004
Received: 2004-06-07   Entered: 2004-06-18   Rated: 2004-06-24   Sections: 1
Paul Giovino of Lunenburg
2004-04-17
200404179780
SPRING BLITZ
Received: 2004-05-12   Entered: 2004-05-27   Rated: 2004-06-03   Sections: 1
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2004-04-15
200404159820
WCC PRELIMS 2004
Received: 2004-05-12   Entered: 2004-05-27   Rated: 2004-06-03   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2004-03-28
200403281800
WESTERN MASS BLITZ CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2004-04-05   Entered: 2004-05-01   Rated: 2004-05-05   Sections: 1
Noah Morris-Siegel of Somewhere
2004-03-10
200403101930
HACKER TRIBUTE MEMORIAL
Received: 2004-04-15   Entered: 2004-05-01   Rated: 2004-05-14   Sections: 1
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2004-02-28
200402284370
F. EVERETT JR. V .D. ALLARD
Received: 2004-03-05   Entered: 2004-04-09   Rated: 2004-04-23   Sections: 1
Dave Allard of Fitchburg,
Franklin D. Everett Jr. of Fitchburg
2004-02-04
200402041360
EVERT SIISKONEN MEMORIAL
Received: 2004-03-05   Entered: 2004-03-16   Rated: 2004-04-01   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster

Leominster Chess Association 2003 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2003-12-17
200312177800
GEORGE STURGIS MEMORIAL
Received: 2004-01-05   Entered: 2004-01-17   Rated: 2004-01-21   Sections: 1
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2003-11-26
200311262810
WCC THANKSGIVING QUICK CHESS
Received: 2003-12-11   Entered: 2003-12-30   Rated: 2004-01-10   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2003-11-05
200311058530
EDMUND WHEELER MEMORIAL
Received: 2003-11-26   Entered: 2003-12-10   Rated: 2003-12-16   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2003-10-02
200310022870
JOHNNY APPLESEED OPEN
Received: 2003-10-31   Entered: 2003-10-31   Rated: 2003-11-01   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2003-08-27
200308275820
SVEN BRASK MEMORIAL
Received: 2003-10-01   Entered: 2003-10-06   Rated: 2003-10-08   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg,
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2003-07-30
200307301550
HARLOW B. DALY MEMORIAL
Received: 2003-09-05   Entered: 2003-09-11   Rated: 2003-09-17   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg,
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2003-06-25
200306252440
WCC 2003 CLUB CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2003-07-21   Entered: 2003-07-31   Rated: 2003-08-05   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner
2003-06-25
200306251710
WCC PHASE II
Received: 2003-07-24   Entered: 2003-07-31   Rated: 2003-08-05   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2003-06-25
200306253660.1
WACHUSETT CC QUICK CHESS 2003 Section 1
Received: 2003-07-29   Entered: 2003-08-07   Rated: 2003-08-19   Sections: 2
Phil Leasure of Gardner
2003-06-25
200306253660.2
WACHUSETT CC QUICK CHESS 2003 Section 2
Received: 2003-07-29   Entered: 2003-08-07   Rated: 2003-08-19   Sections: 2
Richard Collins of Princeton,
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2003-05-07
200305074940
B SECTION
Received: 2003-06-16   Entered: 2003-06-23   Rated: 2003-06-24   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2003-04-30
200304306930
PRELIMS
Received: 2003-05-14   Entered: 2003-05-17   Rated: 2003-05-21   Sections: 1
W. Craig Andries of Leominster,
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2003-03-26
200303260510
REUBEN FINE MEMORIAL
Received: 2003-04-14   Entered: 2003-04-21   Rated: 2003-05-03   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2003-02-26
200302262170
ISAAC KASHDAN MEMORIAL
Received: 2003-03-07   Entered: 2003-03-17   Rated: 2003-03-19   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2003-01-29
200301296220
AL HOROWITZ MEMORIAL
Received: 2003-02-10   Entered: 2003-02-26   Rated: 2003-03-04   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner

Leominster Chess Association 2002 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2002-12-18
200212186320
HARRY N. PILLSBURY MEMORIAL
Received: 2002-12-30   Entered: 2003-01-02   Rated: 2003-01-06   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner
2002-11-27
200211271010
WCC THANKSGIVING BLITZ
Received: 2002-12-05   Entered: 2002-12-13   Rated: 2002-12-23   Sections: 1
Richard Collins of Princeton,
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
2002-11-06
200211066550
ARPAD ELO MEMORIAL
Received: 2002-11-18   Entered: 2002-11-27   Rated: 2002-12-07   Sections: 1
Walter Niemi of Leominster
2002-10-02
200210029710
JOHNNY APPLESEED OPEN
Received: 2002-10-17   Entered: 2002-10-23   Rated: 2002-11-05   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner
2002-08-28
200208281780
STENITZ MEMORIAL
Received: 2002-09-06   Entered: 2002-09-11   Rated: 2002-09-17   Sections: 1
Walter Niemi of Leominster
2002-07-31
200207318420
PAUL C. MORPHY MEMORIAL
Received: 2002-08-19   Entered: 2002-08-26   Rated: 2002-08-27   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2002-06-26
200206269930
BARRY S SPIEGEL MEMORIAL
Received: 2002-07-03   Entered: 2002-07-16   Rated: 2002-07-19   Sections: 1
Walter Niemi of Leominster,
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2002-06-12
200206126890
WACHUSETT CC 2002 CHAMPIONSHIP
Received: 2002-06-21   Entered: 2002-06-29   Rated: 2002-07-06   Sections: 1
Dave Allard of Fitchburg
2002-05-22
200205220550
WCC B SECTION
Received: 2002-05-28   Entered: 2002-06-03   Rated: 2002-06-06   Sections: 1
Bruce Felton of Fitchburg
2002-04-17
200204172350
WCC PRELIMS 2002
Received: 2002-04-23   Entered: 2002-04-30   Rated: 2002-05-04   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner,
Walter Niemi of Leominster,
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2002-03-06
200203065110
OSCAR SHAPIRO MEMORIAL
Received: 2002-03-15   Entered: 2002-04-05   Rated: 2002-04-10   Sections: 1
Walter Niemi of Leominster
2002-01-30
200201303260
JOHN COLLINS MEMORIAL
Received: 2002-02-04   Entered: 2002-02-12   Rated: 2002-03-09   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner,
Walter Niemi of Leominster

Leominster Chess Association 2001 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2001-12-26
200112268690
WWC CHRISTMAS QUICK
Received: 2002-01-02   Entered: 2002-01-15   Rated: 2002-01-22   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner,
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2001-12-19
200112198880
JOHN CURDO SEPTUAGENARY
Received: 2002-01-02   Entered: 2002-01-15   Rated: 2002-01-22   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner,
Walter Niemi of Leominster
2001-11-07
200111071770
WCC FALL SWISS
Received: 2001-11-26   Entered: 2001-12-17   Rated: 2001-12-18   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner
2001-10-03
200110030580
JOHNNY APPLESEED OPEN
Received: 2001-10-12   Entered: 2001-10-24   Rated: 2001-10-30   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner,
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2001-08-29
200108296810
CARMINE NIGRO MEMORIAL
Received: 2001-09-07   Entered: 2001-09-28   Rated: 2001-10-02   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner,
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
2001-08-22
200108221650
LEV ALBURT BIRTHDAY BASH
Received: 2001-08-27   Entered: 2001-08-31   Rated: 2001-09-08   Sections: 1
Walter Niemi of Leominster,
Phil Leasure of Gardner,
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2001-08-15
200108151680
NAPOLEON BONAPARTE MEMORIAL
Received: 2001-08-28   Entered: 2001-08-31   Rated: 2001-09-08   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner,
Walter Niemi of Leominster,
Michael Philippone of Fitchburg
2001-08-01
200108018690
WCC QUICK CHESS # 4
Received: 2001-08-16   Entered: 2001-08-20   Rated: 2001-08-21   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2001-07-25
200107255930
HANS KMOCH MEMORIAL
Received: 2001-08-01   Entered: 2001-08-08   Rated: 2001-08-14   Sections: 1
Walter Niemi of Leominster,
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2001-07-18
200107185890
ALEXANDER MOROZEVICH BIRTHDAY BASH
Received: 2001-07-30   Entered: 2001-08-08   Rated: 2001-08-14   Sections: 1
Walter Niemi of Leominster
2001-07-11
200107114650
PAUL C. MORPHY MEMORIAL
Received: 2001-07-23   Entered: 2001-07-31   Rated: 2001-07-31   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster,
Walter Niemi of Leominster,
Larry Gladding of Leominster
2001-06-27
200106273470
WCC QUICK # 3
Received: 2001-07-18   Entered: 2001-07-25   Rated: 2001-07-31   Sections: 1
Eric Jakobowicz of Fitchburg
2001-06-20
200106203490
WCC QUICK # 2
Received: 2001-07-18   Entered: 2001-07-25   Rated: 2001-07-31   Sections: 1
Eric Jakobowicz of Fitchburg,
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2001-06-20
200106201070
WCC CHAMPIONSHIP 2001
Received: 2001-07-05   Entered: 2001-07-10   Rated: 2001-07-17   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
2001-06-13
200106130740
WCC QUICK CHESS # 1
Received: 2001-07-02   Entered: 2001-07-09   Rated: 2001-07-17   Sections: 1
Walter Niemi of Leominster
2001-06-06
200106069480
DR. MAX EUWE CENTENNIAL MEMORIAL
Received: 2001-06-27   Entered: 2001-06-29   Rated: 2001-07-07   Sections: 1
Gary Brassard of Leominster
2001-05-09
200105096260
WCC 'B' DIVISION
Received: 2001-06-06   Entered: 2001-06-13   Rated: 2001-06-19   Sections: 1
Tom Fratturelli of Leominster
2001-04-04
200104049890
WCC CLUB PRELIMS 2001
Received: 2001-05-01   Entered: 2001-05-12   Rated: 2001-05-15   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
2001-02-28
200102280750
FEBRUARY SWISS
Received: 2001-03-12   Entered: 2001-04-05   Rated: 2001-05-05   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
2001-01-31
200101314240
GISELA GRESSER MEMORIAL
Received: 2001-02-20   Entered: 2001-03-12   Rated: 2001-03-13   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford

Leominster Chess Association 2000 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2000-12-20
200012200830
WINTER SWISS 2000
Received: 2001-02-05   Entered: 2001-02-26   Rated: 2001-03-13   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
2000-11-15
200011158020
KARL ROBATSCH MEMORIAL
Received: 2000-11-30   Entered: 2000-12-08   Rated: 2000-12-12   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford

Some events at the club & some invitationals outside are held under the auspices of the Fitchburg Chess Association & typically directed by Senior TD, Larry Gladding. These events are listed here for your convenience.

Fitchburg Chess Association 2000 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
2000-10-04
200010041800
FALL SWISS
Received: 2000-10-26   Entered: 2000-10-30   Rated: 2000-12-12   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
2000-08-30
200008305010
PHILADOR MEMORIAL
Received: 2000-09-11   Entered: 2000-09-27   Rated: 2000-10-11   Sections: 1
Glenn D. Rochon of Fitchburg
2000-06-28
200006282880
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP "A" DIVISION
Received: 2000-08-28   Entered: 2000-09-14   Rated: 2000-09-19   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
2000-06-28
200006281560
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP "B" DIVISION
Received: 2000-08-25   Entered: 2000-08-31   Rated: 2000-09-01   Sections: 1
Roland D. Booker III of Leominster
2000-04-12
200004129380
WCC PRELIMS
Received: 2000-04-26   Entered: 2000-05-05   Rated: 2000-05-09   Sections: 5
1: Allan Bennett of Chelmsford,
2: Erik Zoltan of Leominster,
3: Walter Niemi of Leominster,
4: Tom Fratturelli of Leominster,
5: Dave Allard of Fitchburg
2000-03-08
200003086910
GEORGED KOLTANOWKSI MEMORIAL
Received: 2000-04-17   Entered: 2000-04-28   Rated: 2000-05-02   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
2000-02-09
200002097300
WCC WINTER SWISS 2000
Received: 2000-03-01   Entered: 2000-03-15   Rated: 2000-03-22   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
2000-01-12
200001125260
WACHUSETT Y2K TOURNEY
Received: 2000-02-18   Entered: 2000-03-03   Rated: 2000-03-08   Sections: 3
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
2000-01-08
200001089480
DR. ROBERT HUEBNER BIRTHDAY BASH
Received: 2000-01-27   Entered: 2000-02-07   Rated: 2000-02-08   Sections: 1
Phil Leasure of Gardner,
Dave Allard of Fitchburg

Fitchburg Chess Association 1999 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
1999-11-17
199911175350
FALL SWISS '99
Received: 1999-12-29   Entered: 2000-01-18   Rated: 2000-01-19   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
1999-11-16
199911160850
FCA QUICK #3
Received: 1999-12-06   Entered: 1999-12-18   Rated: 1999-12-22   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster
1999-11-13
199911130870
FCA QUICK #4
Received: 1999-12-06   Entered: 1999-12-18   Rated: 1999-12-22   Sections: 1
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Martin Laine of Lunenburg,
Keith Kessmann of Fitchburg
1999-10-16
199910162650
FCA QUICK #2
Received: 1999-10-25   Entered: 1999-11-05   Rated: 1999-11-09   Sections: 1
Roland Booker III of Leominster
1999-10-06
199910062180
JOHNNY APPLESEED OPEN
Received: 1999-11-02   Entered: 1999-11-04   Rated: 1999-11-09   Sections: 1
Allan Bennett of Chelmsford
1999-10-02
199910028020
FCA QUICK #1
Received: 1999-10-06   Entered: 1999-10-20   Rated: 1999-10-27   Sections: 1
Dave Allard of Fitchburg
1999-07-14
199907142020
WCC CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION B 1999
Received: 1999-07-28   Entered: 1999-08-07   Rated: 1999-08-10   Sections: 1
Roland Booker III of Leominster
1999-06-30
199906302530
WCC CHAMPIONSHIP SECTION 'A'
Received: 1999-09-07   Entered: 1999-09-10   Rated: 1999-09-22   Sections: 1
Geoff LePoer of Westford
1999-04-29
199904290400
WCC PRELIMS SECTION II
Received: 1999-06-01   Entered: 1999-06-04   Rated: 1999-06-08   Sections: 1
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
1999-04-29
199904290390
WCC PRELIMS SECTION I
Received: 1999-06-01   Entered: 1999-06-04   Rated: 1999-06-08   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
1999-03-06
199903067430
BARRY SPIEGEL MEMORIAL
Received: 1999-03-25   Entered: 1999-04-02   Rated: 1999-04-06   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Dave Allard of Fitchburg,
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Martin Laine of Lunenburg
1999-02-21
199902214670
EVERETT - ALLARD MATCH
Received: 1999-02-26   Entered: 1999-03-20   Rated: 1999-03-24   Sections: 1
Dave Allard of Fitchburg
1999-01-27
199901273320
WCC WINTER SWISS
Received: 1999-02-08   Entered: 1999-03-19   Rated: 1999-03-24   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Dave Allard of Fitchburg,
Martin Laine of Lunenburg

Fitchburg Chess Association 1998 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
1998-12-23
199812230450
FRATTURELLI BIRTHDAY BASH G/15
Received: 1999-01-06   Entered: 1999-01-13   Rated: 1999-01-19   Sections: 1
Dave Allard of Fitchburg
1998-12-09
199812096840
DESCARREAUX MEMORIAL
Received: 1998-12-28   Entered: 1998-12-29   Rated: 1998-12-29   Sections: 1
Roland Booker III of Leominster
1998-12-09
199812096850
DESCARREAUX MEMORIAL SEC. B
Received: 1998-12-28   Entered: 1998-12-29   Rated: 1999-01-06   Sections: 1
Wayne L. Steadman of Lunenburg
1998-10-07
199810073730
JOHNNY APPLESEED OPEN
Received: 1998-12-14   Entered: 1998-12-15   Rated: 1998-12-22   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
1998-07-08
199807083250
WACHUSETT CC CHAMPIONSHIP 1998
Received: 1998-07-16   Entered: 1998-07-23   Rated: 1998-07-28   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg,
Larry Gladding of Leominster
1998-06-20
199806201230
FCA JUNE INVITATIONAL G/12
Received: 1998-07-02   Entered: 1998-07-13   Rated: 1998-07-21   Sections: 1
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
1998-04-29
199804290400
WACHUSETT CC PRELIMS
Received: 1998-07-01   Entered: 1998-07-10   Rated: 1998-07-21   Sections: 2
Sec 1: W. Craig Andries of Leominster,
Sec 2: Dave Allard of Fitchburg

Fitchburg Chess Association 1997 Crosstables
End Date
Event ID
Event Name
Dates and Section Count
Winner(s)
1997-12-27
199712273430.1
FCA 1ST ANNUAL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL Section 1
Received: 1997-12-31   Entered: 1998-01-30   Rated: 1998-02-03   Sections: 2
George Mirijanian of Fitchburg
1997-12-27
199712273430.2
FCA 1ST ANNUAL HOLIDAY INVITATIONAL Section 2
Received: 1997-12-31   Entered: 1998-01-30   Rated: 1998-02-03   Sections: 2
Larry Gladding of Leominster,
Dave Allard of Fitchburg