♙  "Most players do not like losing, and consider defeat as something shameful. This is a wrong attitude. Those who wish to perfect themselves must regard their
losses as lessons and learn from them what sorts of things to avoid in the future." -Jose Raul Capablanca  ♙

WCC News 2023 ♔

Miscellaneous News & Other Chess Events of Interest:


MACA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout Massachusetts

NHCA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout New Hampshire

Relyea Event Calendar of Open & Invitational Tournaments

Continental Chess Association Tournament Schedule for All States

SENECA Southeast New England Chess Association Tournament Schedule

Connecticut Chess Magazine by Rob Roy blog.


♔ US Chess upcoming Tournament Schedule for New England:
Massachusetts, ♛ New Hampshire, ♖ Rhode Island, ♝ Connecticut, ♘ MaineVermont


Metrowest Chess Club Monthly Event NEW LOCATION:
Note:
Henceforth all Metrowest Chess Club events are at our new location,
St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 39 E. Central Ave., Natick MA
PLEASE ARRIVE EARLY
See http://www.metrowestchess.org/Community/Club/Maps/Location_and_Maps.pdf for maps.
Also: The time control is now 40/90; SD/30; d5

(Formerly located at the Natick Community Center, 117 E. Central St. (Rt.135) in Natick Massachusetts.)


Billerica Chess Club weekly standings are now available on this site.
Legacy results may be found in the Other Organizations section.

Ayer Chess Club at Billiards Café Now at 63 Powers Road, Westford, Monday nights.

Keene, NH Chess Club events calendar

Waltham Chess Club events calendar

Boylston Chess Club events calendar

Greater Worcester Chess Club events calendar (Inactive until further notice.)

New Britain CT Chess Club events calendar

MetroWest Chess Club events calendar (In Hibernation mode at least until February 2023)


♔ ♞ Print or download a .PDF version of the Wachusett Chess Club Flyer ♘ ♚

♚ ♛ An Archive of these & earlier News Links is now available in the "Chess Online" section ♛ ♚

YOU CAN NOW EASILY CONVERT YOUR GAMES TO PGN FORMAT & EMAIL THEM! ♗ ♞ ♖

An unofficial but nice to have Glossary of Chess terms ♜ ♘ ♝

ECO code to enjoy =  D16 Queen's Gambit Declined Slav, Steiner variation: 1.d4 d5 2.c4 c6 3.Nf3 Nf6 4.Nc3 dxc4 5.a4 Bg4 
♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   Four Random Mating Patterns   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚

1357 Mate

Fool's Mate

Greco's Mate

Opera Mate

Note: For information regarding the current Fitchburg State University COVID-19 policies, go to:
https://www.fitchburgstate.edu/student-support/health-and-wellness/student-access-health-care/coronavirus-information-2022-23



January 2nd 2024
2024 WCC Tournament Schedule

name (rounds): dates
Reggie Boone Memorial (5): January 3,10,17,24,31
George E. O'Rourke Memorial (5): February 7,14,21,28, March 6
Gail S. Lingner Memorial (5): March 13,20,27, April 3,10
Martin Laine Memorial (5): April 17,24, May 1,8,15
Wayne L. Steadman Memorial (5): May 22,29, June 5,12,19
Robert A. Fortier Memorial (5): June 26, July 3,10,17,24
Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial (5): July 31, August 7,14,21,28
Wachusett CC Championship (7): September 4,11,18,25, October 2,9,16
Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial (4): October 23,30, November 6,13
Timothy M. Ryan Memorial (4): November 27, December 4,11,18

-Mike Commisso

January 2nd, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Ratings In Effect

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝  
Ratings in effect for the
2024 Reggie Boone Memorial:
♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
12183 Rob King (-9)
22050 Shawn Xu (+45)
31955 George Mirijanian (-15)
41905 Ray Paulson (+12)
51900 Roger Cappallo (-3)
61893 Tom Newman (-22)
71837 Anand Nair (-5)
81835 Mike Urbonas (+92)
91802 Jim Donahue (+23)
101749 Paul Giovino (-3)
111748 Mike Commisso (+5)
121727 Todd Tsakiris (+30)
131713 Steve Murray (-24)
141710 Ken Gurge (-2)
151707 Gary Brassard (+7)
161701 Matt Moore (+38)
171699 Don Ostrowski (-74)
181670 Dave Couture (-13)
191648 Larry Spencer (+37)
201628 Leo Marzoratti (+6)
211617 Michael David (+66)
221562 George Jordy (+14)
231556 Jay Goguen (-36)
241517 Tom Fratturelli (-26)
251476 Mike Bergeron (+16)
261466 Bob Anderson (-9)
271456 Walter Paton (+2)
281449 Anish Saravanan (-15)
291405 Brian Biglow (-17)
301310 Mark Wheeler (+10)
311300 Larry O'Rourke (-18)
321200 Hugh McLaughlin (-9)
331162 Elijah Hill (+534)
341108 James Essary (-28)
351029 Laura Xu (-21)
36948 Luke Speers (first rating)
37637 Michael Cote (-36)
38600 Al Bump (+55)
39212 Winston Newman (-8)

December 27th, 2023

Shawn Xu Tops Ryan Memorial
With Perfect Score & 2592 Performance

Results for Round 4
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Robert King (2192 2.5)1 Shawn Xu (2008 3.0)
20 Roger Cappallo (1903 2.0)1 Raymond Paulson (1924 2.0)
30 Dave Couture (1745 1.5)1 Mike Urbonas (1727 2.0)
41 Mike Commisso (1743 1.0)0 Tom Newman (1915 1.0)
5½ Gary Brassard (1700 1.0)½ Anand Nair (1842 1.0)
61 Ken Gurge (1712 1.0)0 Don Ostrowski (1773 0.0)
 0 Anish Saravanan (1494 0.0) BYE
 0 Walter John Paton (1400 0.0) BYE

Final Standings After Round 4
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Total
11Shawn Xu302643622008W18 (w) W7 (b)W6 (w)W4 (b) 4.0
22-3Raymond Paulson124016161924W8 (w) L3 (b)W14 (w)W6 (b) 3.0
3 Mike Urbonas110153281727W11 (w) W2 (w)L4 (b)W13 (b) 3.0
44-5Robert King126812472192H--- W17 (b)W3 (w)L1 (w) 2.5
5 Jim Donahue126332411779W9 (w) W16 (b)H---U--- 2.5
66-10Roger Cappallo100119651903W14 (b) W10 (w)L1 (b)L2 (w) 2.0
7 Mike Commisso125250991743W20 (b) L1 (w)L9 (b)W15 (w) 2.0
8 Ken Gurge129279381712L2 (b) W21 (w)L10 (b)W19 (w) 2.0
9 Matt Moore302031861663L5 (b) W18 (b)W7 (w)U--- 2.0
10 Todd Tsakiris125236341652W19 (w) L6 (b)W8 (w)U--- 2.0
1111-14George Mirijanian100044711970L3 (b) H---W16 (w)U--- 1.5
12 Anand Nair152235271842H--- H---U---D14 (b) 1.5
13 Dave Couture124137211745L16 (w) H---W19 (b)L3 (w) 1.5
14 Gary Brassard111566651700L6 (w) W19 (b)L2 (b)D12 (w) 1.5
1515-16Tom Newman127129211915H--- H---U---L7 (b) 1.0
16 Leo Marzoratti169389721622W13 (b) L5 (w)L11 (b)U--- 1.0
1717-18Paul Giovino128647311752H--- L4 (w)U---U--- 0.5
18 Steve Murray167529641737L1 (b) L9 (w)H---U--- 0.5
1919-21Don Ostrowski124201841773L10 (b) L14 (w)L13 (w)L8 (b) 0.0
20 Anish Saravanan167321651494L7 (w) U---U---U--- 0.0
21 Walter John Paton105367401400U--- L8 (b)U---U--- 0.0

Results for Round 4
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
70 Walter Paton (1454 2.5)1 Larry Spencer (1594 2.5)
81 Michael David (1562 2.5)0 Mike Bergeron (1460 2.5)
91 George Jordy (1548 2.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1543 2.0)
10½ Bob Anderson (1475 2.0)½ Brian Biglow (1422 1.5)
111 Steve Koroskenyi (1286 1.5)0 Larry O'Rourke (1318 1.0)
121 Elijah Hill ( 628 1.0)0 James Essary (1136 1.0)
130 Laura Xu (1104 0.5)1 Bryan MacDonald (1148 0.0)
140 Winston Newman ( 220 0.0)1 Michael J Cote ( 673 0.0)
 0 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 1.0) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1592 1.5) BYE
 0 Mark Wheeler (1300 1.5) BYE

Final Standings After Round 4
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Total
11-2Larry Spencer307480101594W14 (w) W3 (b)D2 (w)W6 (b) 3.5
2 Michael David166363061562W7 (w) W8 (b)D1 (b)W5 (w) 3.5
33George Jordy303822231548W15 (b) L1 (w)W14 (b)W8 (w) 3.0
44-7Bob Anderson125171821475D21 (b) W13 (w)D5 (b)D9 (w) 2.5
5 Mike Bergeron125409421460W22 (w) W11 (b)D4 (w)L2 (b) 2.5
6 Walter Paton105367401454W10 (b) H---W9 (w)L1 (w) 2.5
7 Steve Koroskenyi125224611286L2 (b) W17 (w)D12 (b)W14 (w) 2.5
88-10Tom Fratturelli125915621543W17 (w) L2 (w)W15 (b)L3 (b) 2.0
9 Brian Biglow128249881422W20 (w) H---L6 (b)D4 (b) 2.0
10 Elijah Hill31549757 628L6 (w) U---W17 (b)W18 (w) 2.0
1111-13Jay Goguen313188791592D13 (b) L5 (w)W18 (b)U--- 1.5
12 Anish Saravanan167321651497H--- H---D7 (w)U--- 1.5
13 Mark Wheeler121087401300D11 (w) L4 (b)W21 (w)U--- 1.5
1414-20Larry O'Rourke132509921318L1 (b) W21 (w)L3 (w)L7 (b) 1.0
15 Hugh McLaughlin156283531209L3 (w) W20 (b)L8 (w)U--- 1.0
16 Emily Gawboy155914051202H--- H---U---U--- 1.0
17 Bryan MacDonald314465321148L8 (b) L7 (b)L10 (w)W21 (b) 1.0
18 James Essary126505241136H--- H---L11 (w)L10 (b) 1.0
19 Michael J Cote30544907 673U--- U---L20 (w)W23 (b) 1.0
20 Al Bump31243573 545L9 (b) L15 (w)W19 (b)U--- 1.0
2121Laura Xu302651601104D4 (w) L14 (b)L13 (b)L17 (w) 0.5
2222-23Luke Y Speers16018277 948L5 (b) U---U---U--- 0.0
23 Winston Newman30478078 220U--- U---U---L19 (w) 0.0

♔ 2023 Timothy Ryan Memorial PRIZE WINNERS PREMIER SECTION ♔
1st: ♔ Shawn Xu
2nd-3rd: Ray Paulson, Mike Urbonas
Top&bsp;U1800: Jim Donahue
Top&bsp;U1700: JMatt Moore, Todd Tsakiris

♔ 2023 Timothy Ryan Memorial PRIZE WINNERS UNDER 1600 SECTION ♔
1st-2nd: Larry Spencer, Michael David
3rd: George Jordy
Top U1500: Bob Anderson, Mike Bergeron, Walter "Jay" Paton
Top U1400: Steve Koroskenyi
Top U1200: Elijah Hill

Pictures from this year's Timothy Ryan Memorial tournament.

Current 2020 Championship Grand Prix Standings Championship Grand Prix Archive

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 3rd
[5 round Swiss, January 3, 10, 17, 24, 31. One section. Regular ratings]
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
Rounds start at 7pm.

December 20th, 2023

Results for Round 3
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2008 2.0)0 Roger Cappallo (1903 2.0)
21 Robert King (2192 1.5)0 Mike Urbonas (1727 2.0)
31 Raymond Paulson (1924 1.0)0 Gary Brassard (1700 1.0)
41 Matt Moore (1663 1.0)0 Mike Commisso (1743 1.0)
51 Todd Tsakiris (1652 1.0)0 Ken Gurge (1712 1.0)
61 George Mirijanian (1970 0.5)0 Leo Marzoratti (1622 1.0)
70 Don Ostrowski (1773 0.0)1 Dave Couture (1745 0.5)
 ½ Steve Murray (1737 0.0) BYE
 ½ Jim Donahue (1779 2.0) BYE
 0 Larry Gladding (1700 1.0) BYE
 0 Paul Godin (1894 1.0) BYE
 0 Anish Saravanan (1494 0.0) BYE
 0 Walter John Paton (1400 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Shawn Xu2008W18 (w)W12 (b) W5 (w) 3.0
22-3Robert King2192H---W17 (b) W6 (w) 2.5
3 Jim Donahue1779W7 (w)W16 (b) H--- 2.5
44-8Raymond Paulson1924W13 (w)L6 (b) W15 (w) 2.0
5 Roger Cappallo1903W15 (b)W8 (w) L1 (b) 2.0
6 Mike Urbonas1727W9 (w)W4 (w) L2 (b) 2.0
7 Matt Moore1663L3 (b)W18 (b) W12 (w) 2.0
8 Todd Tsakiris1652W19 (w)L5 (b) W13 (w) 2.0
99-10George Mirijanian1970L6 (b)H--- W16 (w) 1.5
10 Dave Couture1745L16 (w)H--- W19 (b) 1.5
1111-16Paul Godin1894H---H--- U--- 1.0
12 Mike Commisso1743W20 (b)L1 (w) L7 (b) 1.0
13 Ken Gurge1712L4 (b)W21 (w) L8 (b) 1.0
14 Larry Gladding1700H---H--- U--- 1.0
15 Gary Brassard1700L5 (w)W19 (b) L4 (b) 1.0
16 Leo Marzoratti1622W10 (b)L3 (w) L9 (b) 1.0
1717-18Paul Giovino1752H---L2 (w) U--- 0.5
18 Steve Murray1737L1 (b)L7 (w) H--- 0.5
1919-21Don Ostrowski1773L8 (b)L15 (w) L10 (w) 0.0
20 Anish Saravanan1494L12 (w)U--- U--- 0.0
21 Walter John Paton1400U---L13 (b) U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Robert King (2192 2.5) Shawn Xu (2008 3.0)
2 Jim Donahue (1779 2.5) Raymond Paulson (1924 2.0)
3 Roger Cappallo (1903 2.0) Mike Urbonas (1727 2.0)
4 Matt Moore (1663 2.0) Todd Tsakiris (1652 2.0)
5 Dave Couture (1745 1.5) George Mirijanian (1970 1.5)
6 Gary Brassard (1700 1.0) Paul Godin (1894 1.0)
7 Mike Commisso (1743 1.0) Larry Gladding (1700 1.0)
8 Ken Gurge (1712 1.0) Leo Marzoratti (1622 1.0)
9 Steve Murray (1737 0.5) Don Ostrowski (1773 0.0)
 0 Anish Saravanan (1494 0.0) BYE
 0 Walter John Paton (1400 0.0) BYE

Results for Round 3
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
8½ Larry Spencer (1594 2.0)½ Michael David (1562 2.0)
9½ Mike Bergeron (1460 2.0)½ Bob Anderson (1475 1.5)
101 Walter Paton (1454 1.5)0 Brian Biglow (1422 1.5)
110 Larry O'Rourke (1318 1.0)1 George Jordy (1548 1.0)
120 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 1.0)1 Tom Fratturelli (1543 1.0)
13½ Anish Saravanan (1497 1.0)½ Steve Koroskenyi (1286 1.0)
140 James Essary (1136 1.0)1 Jay Goguen (1592 0.5)
151 Mark Wheeler (1300 0.5)0 Laura Xu (1104 0.5)
160 Bryan Macdonald (1148 0.0)1 Elijah Hill ( 628 0.0)
170 Michael J Cote ( 673 0.0)1 Al Bump ( 545 0.0)
 0 Luke Y Speers ( 948 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-4Larry Spencer1594W13 (w)W5 (b) D2 (w) 2.5
2 Michael David1562W12 (w)W6 (b) D1 (b) 2.5
3 Mike Bergeron1460W21 (w)W8 (b) D7 (w) 2.5
4 Walter Paton1454W17 (b)H--- W10 (w) 2.5
55-7George Jordy1548W14 (b)L1 (w) W13 (b) 2.0
6 Tom Fratturelli1543W20 (w)L2 (w) W14 (b) 2.0
7 Bob Anderson1475D19 (b)W11 (w) D3 (b) 2.0
88-12Jay Goguen1592D11 (b)L3 (w) W16 (b) 1.5
9 Anish Saravanan1497H---H--- D12 (w) 1.5
10 Brian Biglow1422W18 (w)H--- L4 (b) 1.5
11 Mark Wheeler1300D8 (w)L7 (b) W19 (w) 1.5
12 Steve Koroskenyi1286L2 (b)W20 (w) D9 (b) 1.5
1313-18Larry O'Rourke1318L1 (b)W19 (w) L5 (w) 1.0
14 Hugh McLaughlin1209L5 (w)W18 (b) L6 (w) 1.0
15 Emily Gawboy1202H---H--- U--- 1.0
16 James Essary1136H---H--- L8 (w) 1.0
17 Elijah Hill 628L4 (w)U--- W20 (b) 1.0
18 Al Bump 545L10 (b)L14 (w) W22 (b) 1.0
1919Laura Xu1104D7 (w)L13 (b) L11 (b) 0.5
2020-22Bryan Macdonald1148L6 (b)L12 (b) L17 (w) 0.0
21 Luke Y Speers 948L3 (b)U--- U--- 0.0
22 Michael J Cote 673U---U--- L18 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Walter Paton (1454 2.5) Larry Spencer (1594 2.5)
12 Michael David (1562 2.5) Mike Bergeron (1460 2.5)
13 George Jordy (1548 2.0) Tom Fratturelli (1543 2.0)
14 Bob Anderson (1475 2.0) Anish Saravanan (1497 1.5)
15 Brian Biglow (1422 1.5) Mark Wheeler (1300 1.5)
16 Steve Koroskenyi (1286 1.5) Larry O'Rourke (1318 1.0)
17 Elijah Hill ( 628 1.0) James Essary (1136 1.0)
18 Laura Xu (1104 0.5) Al Bump ( 545 1.0)
19 Bryan Macdonald (1148 0.0) Michael J Cote ( 673 0.0)
 0 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 1.0) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1592 1.5) BYE

December 20th 2023
Unofficial 2024 Grand Prix Standings

GRAND PRIX POINT LEADERS
(as of December 20, 2023)

1. Shawn Xu - 6.5 points
2. Jim Donahue - 6
3. Roger Cappallo - 5.5
4. Matt Moore - 5.5
5. Larry Spencer - 5.5
6. Michael David - 5.5
7. Ray Paulson - 5
8. Mike Bergeron - 5
9. Tom Fratturelli - 4.5
10. Walter Paton - 4.5

-George M.

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 on December 27th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

December 16th 2023
WCC Blog Reminder

In order to facilitate timely discussions of current issues (preferably chess related, such as recent games or interesting positions), I added an online blog at http://wccnotes.blogspot.com/
It's only been available since August of 2016, so I can understand why it hasn't become a viral internet hot spot just yet.
To post a comment just go to:
http://wccnotes.blogspot.com/2016/08/hello-folks-welcome-to-wachusett-chess.html#comment-form
It's also linked in the main menu bar above in the "Chess Online" section.
I encourage anyone wishing to engage in real time discussions or to gloat about the three rating points they gained over a weekend, to use it. It's free & extremely easy to use.
-PG

December 13th, 2023

Results for Round 2
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Mike Commisso (1743 1.0)1 Shawn Xu (2008 1.0)
21 Mike Urbonas (1727 1.0)0 Raymond Paulson (1924 1.0)
31 Roger Cappallo (1903 1.0)0 Todd Tsakiris (1652 1.0)
40 Leo Marzoratti (1622 1.0)1 Jim Donahue (1779 1.0)
50 Paul Giovino (1752 0.5)1 Robert King (2192 0.5)
60 Don Ostrowski (1773 0.0)1 Gary Brassard (1700 0.0)
70 Steve Murray (1737 0.0)1 Matt Moore (1663 0.0)
81 Ken Gurge (1712 0.0)0 Walter John Paton (1400 0.0)
 ½ George Mirijanian (1970 0.0) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1745 0.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Godin (1894 0.5) BYE
 ½ Larry Gladding (1700 0.5) BYE
 0 Anish Saravanan (1494 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-4Shawn Xu2008W19 (w)W8 (b) 2.0
2 Roger Cappallo1903W11 (b)W13 (w) 2.0
3 Jim Donahue1779W12 (w)W14 (b) 2.0
4 Mike Urbonas1727W15 (w)W6 (w) 2.0
55Robert King2192H---W16 (b) 1.5
66-14Raymond Paulson1924W9 (w)L4 (b) 1.0
7 Paul Godin1894H---H--- 1.0
8 Mike Commisso1743W20 (b)L1 (w) 1.0
9 Ken Gurge1712L6 (b)W21 (w) 1.0
10 Larry Gladding1700H---H--- 1.0
11 Gary Brassard1700L2 (w)W18 (b) 1.0
12 Matt Moore1663L3 (b)W19 (b) 1.0
13 Todd Tsakiris1652W18 (w)L2 (b) 1.0
14 Leo Marzoratti1622W17 (b)L3 (w) 1.0
1515-17George Mirijanian1970L4 (b)H--- 0.5
16 Paul Giovino1752H---L5 (w) 0.5
17 Dave Couture1745L14 (w)H--- 0.5
1818-21Don Ostrowski1773L13 (b)L11 (w) 0.0
19 Steve Murray1737L1 (b)L12 (w) 0.0
20 Anish Saravanan1494L8 (w)U--- 0.0
21 Walter John Paton1400U---L9 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Shawn Xu (2008 2.0) Mike Urbonas (1727 2.0)
2 Jim Donahue (1779 2.0) Roger Cappallo (1903 2.0)
3 Robert King (2192 1.5) Paul Godin (1894 1.0)
4 Raymond Paulson (1924 1.0) Larry Gladding (1700 1.0)
5 Matt Moore (1663 1.0) Mike Commisso (1743 1.0)
6 Todd Tsakiris (1652 1.0) Ken Gurge (1712 1.0)
7 Gary Brassard (1700 1.0) Leo Marzoratti (1622 1.0)
8 George Mirijanian (1970 0.5) Dave Couture (1745 0.5)
9 Steve Murray (1737 0.0) Don Ostrowski (1773 0.0)
 0 Paul Giovino (1752 0.5) BYE
 0 Anish Saravanan (1494 0.0) BYE
 0 Walter John Paton (1400 0.0) BYE

Results for Round 2
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
110 George Jordy (1548 1.0)1 Larry Spencer (1594 1.0)
120 Tom Fratturelli (1543 1.0)1 Michael David (1562 1.0)
130 Jay Goguen (1592 0.5)1 Mike Bergeron (1460 1.0)
141 Bob Anderson (1475 0.5)0 Mark Wheeler (1300 0.5)
151 Larry O'Rourke (1318 0.0)0 Laura Xu (1104 0.5)
161 Steve Koroskenyi (1286 0.0)0 Bryan Macdonald (1148 0.0)
170 Al Bump ( 545 0.0)1 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
 ½ Anish Saravanan (1497 0.5) BYE
 ½ Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5) BYE
 ½ James Essary (1136 0.5) BYE
 ½ Brian Biglow (1422 1.0) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1454 1.0) BYE
 0 Luke Y Speers ( 948 0.0) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 673 0.0) BYE
 0 Elijah Hill ( 628 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-3Larry Spencer1594W10 (w)W7 (b) 2.0
2 Michael David1562W11 (w)W8 (b) 2.0
3 Mike Bergeron1460W19 (w)W15 (b) 2.0
44-6Bob Anderson1475D17 (b)W16 (w) 1.5
5 Walter Paton1454W21 (b)H--- 1.5
6 Brian Biglow1422W22 (w)H--- 1.5
77-14George Jordy1548W12 (b)L1 (w) 1.0
8 Tom Fratturelli1543W18 (w)L2 (w) 1.0
9 Anish Saravanan1497H---H--- 1.0
10 Larry O'Rourke1318L1 (b)W17 (w) 1.0
11 Steve Koroskenyi1286L2 (b)W18 (w) 1.0
12 Hugh McLaughlin1209L7 (w)W22 (b) 1.0
13 Emily Gawboy1202H---H--- 1.0
14 James Essary1136H---H--- 1.0
1515-17Jay Goguen1592D16 (b)L3 (w) 0.5
16 Mark Wheeler1300D15 (w)L4 (b) 0.5
17 Laura Xu1104D4 (w)L10 (b) 0.5
1818-22Bryan Macdonald1148L8 (b)L11 (b) 0.0
19 Luke Y Speers 948L3 (b)U--- 0.0
20 Michael J Cote 673U---U--- 0.0
21 Elijah Hill 628L5 (w)U--- 0.0
22 Al Bump 545L6 (b)L12 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Larry Spencer (1594 2.0) Michael David (1562 2.0)
12 Mike Bergeron (1460 2.0) Bob Anderson (1475 1.5)
13 Walter Paton (1454 1.5) Brian Biglow (1422 1.5)
14 Larry O'Rourke (1318 1.0) George Jordy (1548 1.0)
15 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 1.0) Tom Fratturelli (1543 1.0)
16 Anish Saravanan (1497 1.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1286 1.0)
17 Laura Xu (1104 0.5) Jay Goguen (1592 0.5)
18 Bryan Macdonald (1148 0.0) Mark Wheeler (1300 0.5)
19 Luke Y Speers ( 948 0.0) Elijah Hill ( 628 0.0)
20 Michael J Cote ( 673 0.0) Al Bump ( 545 0.0)
 0 James Essary (1136 1.0) BYE
 0 Emily Gawboy (1202 1.0) BYE

December 13th 2023
Unofficial 2024 Grand Prix Standings

GRAND PRIX POINT LEADERS
(as of December 13, 2023)

1, Jim Donahue - 6 points
2. Shawn Xu - 5.5
3. Roger Cappallo - 5.5
4. Larry Spencer - 5
5. Michael David - 5
6. Matt Moore - 4.5
7. Mike Bergeron - 4.5
8. Ray Paulson - 4
9. Mike Commisso - 4
10. Ken Gurge - 4
11. Leo Marzoratti - 4

-George M.

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 on December 20th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

December 6th, 2023

Results for Round 1
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2008 0.0)0 Steve Murray (1737 0.0)
21 Mike Urbonas (1727 0.0)0 George Mirijanian (1970 0.0)
31 Raymond Paulson (1924 0.0)0 Ken Gurge (1712 0.0)
40 Gary Brassard (1700 0.0)1 Roger Cappallo (1903 0.0)
51 Jim Donahue (1779 0.0)0 Matt Moore (1663 0.0)
61 Todd Tsakiris (1652 0.0)0 Don Ostrowski (1773 0.0)
70 Dave Couture (1745 0.0)1 Leo Marzoratti (1622 0.0)
80 Anish Saravanan (1494 0.0)1 Mike Commisso (1743 0.0)
 ½ Paul Godin (1894 0.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1752 0.0) BYE
 ½ Larry Gladding (1700 0.0) BYE
 0 Paul L Lynch (1617 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-8Shawn Xu2008W15 (w) 1.0
2 Raymond Paulson1924W16 (w) 1.0
3 Roger Cappallo1903W17 (b) 1.0
4 Jim Donahue1779W18 (w) 1.0
5 Mike Commisso1743W20 (b) 1.0
6 Mike Urbonas1727W12 (w) 1.0
7 Todd Tsakiris1652W13 (w) 1.0
8 Leo Marzoratti1622W14 (b) 1.0
99-11Paul Godin1894H--- 0.5
10 Paul Giovino1752H--- 0.5
11 Larry Gladding1700H--- 0.5
1212-20George Mirijanian1970L6 (b) 0.0
13 Don Ostrowski1773L7 (b) 0.0
14 Dave Couture1745L8 (w) 0.0
15 Steve Murray1737L1 (b) 0.0
16 Ken Gurge1712L2 (b) 0.0
17 Gary Brassard1700L3 (w) 0.0
18 Matt Moore1663L4 (b) 0.0
19 Paul L Lynch1617U--- 0.0
20 Anish Saravanan1494L5 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Mike Commisso (1743 1.0) Shawn Xu (2008 1.0)
2 Mike Urbonas (1727 1.0) Raymond Paulson (1924 1.0)
3 Roger Cappallo (1903 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1652 1.0)
4 Leo Marzoratti (1622 1.0) Jim Donahue (1779 1.0)
5 Paul Giovino (1752 0.5) Paul Godin (1894 0.5)
6 George Mirijanian (1970 0.0) Larry Gladding (1700 0.5)
7 Don Ostrowski (1773 0.0) Ken Gurge (1712 0.0)
8 Steve Murray (1737 0.0) Gary Brassard (1700 0.0)
 1 Matt Moore (1663 0.0) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1745 0.0) BYE
 0 Anish Saravanan (1494 0.0) BYE

Results for Round 1
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
111 Larry Spencer (1594 0.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1318 0.0)
12½ Mark Wheeler (1300 0.0)½ Jay Goguen (1592 0.0)
131 Michael David (1562 0.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1286 0.0)
140 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)1 George Jordy (1548 0.0)
151 Tom Fratturelli (1543 0.0)0 Bryan Macdonald (1148 0.0)
16½ Laura Xu (1104 0.0)½ Bob Anderson (1475 0.0)
171 Mike Bergeron (1460 0.0)0 Luke Y Speers ( 948 0.0)
180 Elijah Hill ( 628 0.0)1 Walter Paton (1454 0.0)
191 Brian Biglow (1422 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 545 0.0)
 ½ Anish Saravanan (1497 0.0) BYE
 ½ Emily Gawboy (1202 0.0) BYE
 ½ James Essary (1136 0.0) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 673 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-7Larry Spencer1594W15 (w) 1.0
2 Michael David1562W16 (w) 1.0
3 George Jordy1548W17 (b) 1.0
4 Tom Fratturelli1543W18 (w) 1.0
5 Mike Bergeron1460W19 (w) 1.0
6 Walter Paton1454W21 (b) 1.0
7 Brian Biglow1422W22 (w) 1.0
88-14Jay Goguen1592D11 (b) 0.5
9 Anish Saravanan1497H--- 0.5
10 Bob Anderson1475D14 (b) 0.5
11 Mark Wheeler1300D8 (w) 0.5
12 Emily Gawboy1202H--- 0.5
13 James Essary1136H--- 0.5
14 Laura Xu1104D10 (w) 0.5
1515-22Larry O'Rourke1318L1 (b) 0.0
16 Steve Koroskenyi1286L2 (b) 0.0
17 Hugh McLaughlin1209L3 (w) 0.0
18 Bryan Macdonald1148L4 (b) 0.0
19 Luke Y Speers 948L5 (b) 0.0
20 Michael J Cote 673U--- 0.0
21 Elijah Hill 628L6 (w) 0.0
22 Al Bump 545L7 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Tom Fratturelli (1543 1.0) Larry Spencer (1594 1.0)
12 Walter Paton (1454 1.0) Michael David (1562 1.0)
13 George Jordy (1548 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1460 1.0)
14 Jay Goguen (1592 0.5) Brian Biglow (1422 1.0)
15 Anish Saravanan (1497 0.5) Mark Wheeler (1300 0.5)
16 Bob Anderson (1475 0.5) James Essary (1136 0.5)
17 Larry O'Rourke (1318 0.0) Laura Xu (1104 0.5)
18 Steve Koroskenyi (1286 0.0) Luke Y Speers ( 948 0.0)
19 Al Bump ( 545 0.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
20 Bryan Macdonald (1148 0.0) Elijah Hill ( 628 0.0)
 ½ Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 673 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 on December 13th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

December 3rd, 2023
Timothy Ryan Memorial
Ratings In Effect

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
Ratings in effect for the
Timothy Ryan Memorial:
♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
Timothy Ryan Memorial: Open
12192 Rob King (no change)
22008 Shawn Xu (+2)
31970 George Mirijanian (+10)
41924 Raymond Paulson (-10)
51903 Roger Cappallo (-10)
61894 Paul Godin (+1)
71779 Jim Donahue (+51)
81773 Don Ostrowski (+1)
91752 Paul Giovino (+2)
101745 Dave Couture (-6)
111743 Mike Commisso (-2)
121737 Steve Murray (+2)
131727 Mike Urbonas (-3)
141712 Ken Gurge (-6)
151700 Larry Gladding (+/- 0)
161700 Gary Brassard (-10)
171663 Matt Moore (+42)
181652 Todd Tsakiris (-35)
191622 Leo Marzoratti (+16)
201617 Paul Lynch (-17)
Timothy Ryan Memorial: U1600
211594 Larry Spencer (+65)
221592 Jay Goguen (-77)
231583 Krishna Narayanan (+9)
241562 Michael David (+8)
251548 George Jordy (+8)
261543 Tom Fratturelli (+10)
271497 Anish Saravanan (+3)
281475 Bob Anderson (-9)
291460 Mike Bergeron (-29)
301454 Walter Paton (+54)
311422 Brian Biglow (-15)
321318 Larry O'Rourke (-12)
331300 Mark Wheeler (-8)
341286 Steve Koroskenyi (+21)
351209 Hugh McLaughlin (+9)
361202 Emily Gawboy (+8)
371148 Bryan MacDonald (-169)
381136 James Essary (-54)
391104 Laura Xu (+49)
40948 Luke Speers (1st rating)
41673 Michael Cote (+175)
42628 Elijah Hill (1st raing)
43545 Al Bump (+86)
44479 Jurric Krubsack (+/- 0)

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Timothy Ryan Memorial on December 6th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

November 29th, 2023

Shawn Xu & Jim Donahue Share Top Honors
of Fandreyer Memorial

Results for Round 5
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Matt Moore (1569 3.5)1 Shawn Xu (1921 3.0)
21 Jim Donahue (1719 3.0)0 Leo Marzoratti (1600 3.0)
30 Larry Spencer (1519 3.0)1 Raymond Paulson (1930 2.5)
40 Dave Couture (1743 2.5)1 Roger Cappallo (1911 2.5)
5½ Mike Commisso (1738 2.5)½ Ken Gurge (1708 2.5)
61 Don Ostrowski (1769 2.0)0 George Jordy (1537 2.5)
7½ Mike Bergeron (1479 2.0)½ Jay Goguen (1661 2.0)
81 Tom Fratturelli (1531 2.0)0 Todd Tsakiris (1681 2.0)
91 Larry Gladding (1700 2.0)0 Anish Saravanan (1408 2.0)
101 Michael David (1547 2.0)0 Bob Anderson (1483 2.0)
111 Walter Paton (1400 1.5)0 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.5)
120 Steve Koroskenyi (1259 1.0)1 Paul Giovino (1758 1.0)
131 Brian Biglow (1430 1.0)0 Laura Xu (1083 1.0)
141 Larry O'Rourke (1327 1.0)0 Luke Y Speers (unr. 1.0)
150 Al Bump ( 453 1.0)1 Mark Wheeler (1301 1.0)
16½ Bryan MacDonald (1309 0.5)½ Michael J Cote ( 497 1.0)
 0 Steve Murray (1729 2.0) BYE
 0 Paul L Lynch (1634 1.5) BYE
 0 Gary Brassard (1709 2.0) BYE
 0 Paul Godin (1883 3.0) BYE
 0 George Mirijanian (1955 3.0) BYE
 0 Mike Urbonas (1739 2.0) BYE
 0 Robert King (2192 2.0) BYE
 0 James Essary (1180 0.5) BYE
 0 Emily Gawboy (1185 0.5) BYE
 0 Elijah Hill (unr. 0.0) BYE

Final Standings After Round 5
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Total
11-2Shawn Xu1921W24 (w)W8 (b) D12 (w)H---W5 (b) 4.0
2 Jim Donahue1719D4 (w)D16 (b) W30 (w)W8 (b)W12 (w) 4.0
33-5Raymond Paulson1930H---W23 (w) W13 (b)L5 (w)W15 (b) 3.5
4 Roger Cappallo1911D2 (b)W9 (w) L15 (b)W14 (w)W16 (b) 3.5
5 Matt Moore1569W31 (w)D29 (b) W27 (w)W3 (b)L1 (w) 3.5
66-15George Mirijanian1955H---H--- W26 (w)W24 (b)U--- 3.0
7 Paul Godin1883W10 (w)H--- W20 (b)H---U--- 3.0
8 Don Ostrowski1769W11 (b)L1 (w) W28 (b)L2 (w)W18 (w) 3.0
9 Mike Commisso1738W26 (w)L4 (b) W19 (w)D18 (b)D10 (w) 3.0
10 Ken Gurge1708L7 (b)D15 (w) W36 (b)W20 (w)D9 (b) 3.0
11 Larry Gladding1700L8 (w)H--- W41 (b)H---W29 (w) 3.0
12 Leo Marzoratti1600W36 (b)W28 (w) D1 (b)D15 (w)L2 (b) 3.0
13 Michael David1547W37 (b)D20 (w) L3 (w)D29 (b)W27 (w) 3.0
14 Tom Fratturelli1531D41 (b)W38 (w) H---L4 (b)W26 (w) 3.0
15 Larry Spencer1519W42 (w)D10 (b) W4 (w)D12 (b)L3 (w) 3.0
1616-20Dave Couture1743H---D2 (w) W37 (b)H---L4 (w) 2.5
17 Jay Goguen1661L20 (b)L37 (w) W39 (b)W30 (w)D19 (b) 2.5
18 George Jordy1537W33 (w)H--- H---D9 (w)L8 (b) 2.5
19 Mike Bergeron1479L38 (b)W33 (w) L9 (b)W34 (b)D17 (w) 2.5
20 Walter Paton1400W17 (w)D13 (b) L7 (w)L10 (b)W33 (w) 2.5
2121-31Robert King2192H---H--- W29 (w)U---U--- 2.0
22 Paul Giovino1758H---H--- U---U---W37 (b) 2.0
23 Mike Urbonas1739H---L3 (b) H---W28 (w)U--- 2.0
24 Steve Murray1729L1 (b)W25 (w) W38 (b)L6 (w)U--- 2.0
25 Gary Brassard1709H---L24 (b) W42 (w)D27 (b)U--- 2.0
26 Todd Tsakiris1681L9 (b)W31 (w) L6 (b)W37 (w)L14 (b) 2.0
27 Bob Anderson1483H---W41 (w) L5 (b)D25 (w)L13 (b) 2.0
28 Brian Biglow1430W43 (w)L12 (b) L8 (w)L23 (b)W38 (w) 2.0
29 Anish Saravanan1408W39 (b)D5 (w) L21 (b)D13 (w)L11 (b) 2.0
30 Larry O'Rourke1327L35 (b)W39 (w) L2 (b)L17 (b)W40 (w) 2.0
31 Mark Wheeler1301L5 (b)L26 (b) L34 (w)W36 (w)W39 (b) 2.0
3232-34Paul L Lynch1634H---H--- U---D33 (b)U--- 1.5
33 Hugh McLaughlin1200L18 (b)L19 (b) W40 (w)D32 (w)L20 (b) 1.5
34 Michael J Cote 497U---U--- W31 (b)L19 (w)D36 (b) 1.5
3535-40Krishna Narayanan1610W30 (w)U--- U---U---U--- 1.0
36 Bryan MacDonald1309L12 (w)D42 (b) L10 (w)L31 (b)D34 (w) 1.0
37 Steve Koroskenyi1259L13 (w)W17 (b) L16 (w)L26 (b)L22 (w) 1.0
38 Laura Xu1083W19 (w)L14 (b) L24 (w)U---L28 (b) 1.0
39 Al Bump 453L29 (w)L30 (b) L17 (w)W42 (b)L31 (w) 1.0
40 Luke Y Speersunr.U---U--- L33 (b)W44 (w)L30 (b) 1.0
4141-42Emily Gawboy1185D14 (w)L27 (b) L11 (w)U---U--- 0.5
42 James Essary1180L15 (b)D36 (w) L25 (b)L39 (w)U--- 0.5
4343-44Jurric Krubsack 472L28 (b)U--- U---U---U--- 0.0
44 Elijah Hillunr.U---U--- U---L40 (b)U--- 0.0

♔ 2023 Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st-2nd: Shawn Xu, Jim Donahue
2rd-5th: Ray Paulson, Roger Cappallo, Matt Moore
Top U1800: Don Ostrowski, Mike Commisso,
Ken Gurge, Larry Gladding
Top U1700: Leo Marzoratti
Top U1600: Michael David, Tom Fratturelli, Larry Spencer
Top U1500: Mike Bergeron, Walter "Jay" Paton
Top U1400: Larry O'Rourke, Mark Wheeler
Top U1200: Michael Cote

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Timothy Ryan Memorial on December 6th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

November 27th 2023
Shawn Xu now USCF Expert!

Congratulations, Shawn, on achieving an expert's rating in this past weekend's tournament in Norwood!
We at the Wachusett Chess Club are very proud of your achievement.
I will let everybody know at this Wednesday's club meeting of your great accomplishment.
See you and your sister Laura at the club on Wednesday.
-George M.

November 16th 2023
No Meeting next Wednesday, Happy Thanksgiving!

Reminders:
We won't meet next Wednesday, Nov. 22. Round 5 is Nov. 29.
The next tournament will have two sections. Tim Ryan Memorial will be played Dec. 6, 13, 20 and 27.
Projected pairings are suggestions. Ignore any time a bye is shown. If you come to play, you will be paired.
If there is enough interest, I'll setup a chess.com club tournament.

-Mike Commisso

November 15th, 2023

Results for Round 4
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Raymond Paulson (1930 2.5)1 Matt Moore (1569 2.5)
2½ Leo Marzoratti (1600 2.5)½ Larry Spencer (1519 2.5)
30 Steve Murray (1729 2.0)1 George Mirijanian (1955 2.0)
40 Don Ostrowski (1769 2.0)1 Jim Donahue (1719 2.0)
51 Roger Cappallo (1911 1.5)0 Tom Fratturelli (1531 2.0)
6½ George Jordy (1537 2.0)½ Mike Commisso (1738 2.0)
7½ Bob Anderson (1483 1.5)½ Gary Brassard (1709 1.5)
81 Ken Gurge (1708 1.5)0 Walter Paton (1400 1.5)
9½ Anish Saravanan (1408 1.5)½ Michael David (1547 1.5)
101 Mike Urbonas (1739 1.0)0 Brian Biglow (1430 1.0)
111 Todd Tsakiris (1681 1.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1259 1.0)
121 Jay Goguen (1661 1.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1327 1.0)
13½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0)½ Paul L Lynch (1634 1.0)
140 Michael J Cote ( 497 1.0)1 Mike Bergeron (1479 1.0)
151 Mark Wheeler (1301 0.0)0 Bryan MacDonald (1309 0.5)
160 James Essary (1180 0.5)1 Al Bump ( 453 0.0)
171 Luke Y Speers (unr. 0.0)0 Elijah Hill (unr. 0.0)
 ½ Shawn Xu (1921 2.5) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1743 2.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Godin (1883 2.5) BYE
 ½ Larry Gladding (1700 1.5) BYE
 0 Emily Gawboy (1185 0.5) BYE
 0 Laura Xu (1083 1.0) BYE
 0 Robert King (2192 2.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Matt Moore1569W33 (w)D26 (b) W24 (w)W8 (b) 3.5
22-7George Mirijanian1955H---H--- W20 (w)W17 (b) 3.0
3 Shawn Xu1921W17 (w)W15 (b) D6 (w)H--- 3.0
4 Paul Godin1883W12 (w)H--- W28 (b)H--- 3.0
5 Jim Donahue1719D9 (w)D10 (b) W32 (w)W15 (b) 3.0
6 Leo Marzoratti1600W39 (b)W31 (w) D3 (b)D7 (w) 3.0
7 Larry Spencer1519W41 (w)D12 (b) W9 (w)D6 (b) 3.0
88-13Raymond Paulson1930H---W16 (w) W22 (b)L1 (w) 2.5
9 Roger Cappallo1911D5 (b)W11 (w) L7 (b)W23 (w) 2.5
10 Dave Couture1743H---D5 (w) W34 (b)H--- 2.5
11 Mike Commisso1738W20 (w)L9 (b) W25 (w)D13 (b) 2.5
12 Ken Gurge1708L4 (b)D7 (w) W39 (b)W28 (w) 2.5
13 George Jordy1537W29 (w)H--- H---D11 (w) 2.5
1414-26Robert King2192H---H--- W26 (w)U--- 2.0
15 Don Ostrowski1769W19 (b)L3 (w) W31 (b)L5 (w) 2.0
16 Mike Urbonas1739H---L8 (b) H---W31 (w) 2.0
17 Steve Murray1729L3 (b)W18 (w) W35 (b)L2 (w) 2.0
18 Gary Brassard1709H---L17 (b) W41 (w)D24 (b) 2.0
19 Larry Gladding1700L15 (w)H--- W40 (b)H--- 2.0
20 Todd Tsakiris1681L11 (b)W33 (w) L2 (b)W34 (w) 2.0
21 Jay Goguen1661L28 (b)L34 (w) W37 (b)W32 (w) 2.0
22 Michael David1547W34 (b)D28 (w) L8 (w)D26 (b) 2.0
23 Tom Fratturelli1531D40 (b)W35 (w) H---L9 (b) 2.0
24 Bob Anderson1483H---W40 (w) L1 (b)D18 (w) 2.0
25 Mike Bergeron1479L35 (b)W29 (w) L11 (b)W36 (b) 2.0
26 Anish Saravanan1408W37 (b)D1 (w) L14 (b)D22 (w) 2.0
2727-29Paul L Lynch1634H---H--- U---D29 (b) 1.5
28 Walter Paton1400W21 (w)D22 (b) L4 (w)L12 (b) 1.5
29 Hugh McLaughlin1200L13 (b)L25 (b) W38 (w)D27 (w) 1.5
3030-38Krishna Narayanan1610W32 (w)U--- U---U--- 1.0
31 Brian Biglow1430W42 (w)L6 (b) L15 (w)L16 (b) 1.0
32 Larry O'Rourke1327L30 (b)W37 (w) L5 (b)L21 (b) 1.0
33 Mark Wheeler1301L1 (b)L20 (b) L36 (w)W39 (w) 1.0
34 Steve Koroskenyi1259L22 (w)W21 (b) L10 (w)L20 (b) 1.0
35 Laura Xu1083W25 (w)L23 (b) L17 (w)U--- 1.0
36 Michael J Cote 497U---U--- W33 (b)L25 (w) 1.0
37 Al Bump 453L26 (w)L32 (b) L21 (w)W41 (b) 1.0
38 Luke Y Speersunr.U---U--- L29 (b)W43 (w) 1.0
3939-41Bryan MacDonald1309L6 (w)D41 (b) L12 (w)L33 (b) 0.5
40 Emily Gawboy1185D23 (w)L24 (b) L19 (w)U--- 0.5
41 James Essary1180L7 (b)D39 (w) L18 (b)L37 (w) 0.5
4242-43Jurric Krubsack 472L31 (b)U--- U---U--- 0.0
43 Elijah Hillunr.U---U--- U---L38 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Matt Moore (1569 3.5) George Mirijanian (1955 3.0)
2 Jim Donahue (1719 3.0) Shawn Xu (1921 3.0)
3 Paul Godin (1883 3.0) Leo Marzoratti (1600 3.0)
4 Larry Spencer (1519 3.0) Raymond Paulson (1930 2.5)
5 Dave Couture (1743 2.5) Roger Cappallo (1911 2.5)
6 Mike Commisso (1738 2.5) Ken Gurge (1708 2.5)
7 Robert King (2192 2.0) George Jordy (1537 2.5)
8 Jay Goguen (1661 2.0) Don Ostrowski (1769 2.0)
9 Michael David (1547 2.0) Mike Urbonas (1739 2.0)
10 Tom Fratturelli (1531 2.0) Steve Murray (1729 2.0)
11 Gary Brassard (1709 2.0) Anish Saravanan (1408 2.0)
12 Larry Gladding (1700 2.0) Bob Anderson (1483 2.0)
13 Mike Bergeron (1479 2.0) Todd Tsakiris (1681 2.0)
14 Paul L Lynch (1634 1.5) Walter Paton (1400 1.5)
15 Brian Biglow (1430 1.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.5)
16 Larry O'Rourke (1327 1.0) Laura Xu (1083 1.0)
17 Al Bump ( 453 1.0) Mark Wheeler (1301 1.0)
18 Steve Koroskenyi (1259 1.0) Luke Y Speers (unr. 1.0)
19 Bryan MacDonald (1309 0.5) Michael J Cote ( 497 1.0)
20 Elijah Hill (unr. 0.0) James Essary (1180 0.5)
 0 Emily Gawboy (1185 0.5) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 of the Ernest E. Fandreryer Memorial on November 29th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

November 8th, 2023

Results for Round 3
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1½ Shawn Xu (1921 2.0)½ Leo Marzoratti (1600 2.0)
20 Michael David (1547 1.5)1 Raymond Paulson (1930 1.5)
31 Larry Spencer (1519 1.5)0 Roger Cappallo (1911 1.5)
40 Walter Paton (1400 1.5)1 Paul Godin (1883 1.5)
51 Matt Moore (1569 1.5)0 Bob Anderson (1483 1.5)
61 Robert King (2192 1.0)0 Anish Saravanan (1408 1.5)
71 George Mirijanian (1955 1.0)0 Todd Tsakiris (1681 1.0)
80 Brian Biglow (1430 1.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1769 1.0)
90 Laura Xu (1083 1.0)1 Steve Murray (1729 1.0)
100 Steve Koroskenyi (1259 1.0)1 Dave Couture (1743 1.0)
111 Mike Commisso (1738 1.0)0 Mike Bergeron (1479 1.0)
121 Jim Donahue (1719 1.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1327 1.0)
130 Bryan MacDonald (1309 0.5)1 Ken Gurge (1708 0.5)
141 Gary Brassard (1709 0.5)0 James Essary (1180 0.5)
150 Emily Gawboy (1185 0.5)1 Larry Gladding (1700 0.5)
160 Al Bump ( 453 0.0)1 Jay Goguen (1661 0.0)
170 Mark Wheeler (1301 0.0)1 Michael J Cote ( 497 0.0)
181 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0)0 Luke Y Speers (unr. 0.0)
 ½ George Jordy (1537 1.5) BYE
 ½ Tom Fratturelli (1531 1.5) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1739 0.5) BYE
 0 Jurric Krubsack ( 472 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-6Raymond Paulson1930H---W24 (w) W20 (b) 2.5
2 Shawn Xu1921W12 (w)W9 (b) D4 (w) 2.5
3 Paul Godin1883W18 (w)H--- W23 (b) 2.5
4 Leo Marzoratti1600W35 (b)W29 (w) D2 (b) 2.5
5 Matt Moore1569W38 (w)D22 (b) W21 (w) 2.5
6 Larry Spencer1519W37 (w)D18 (b) W16 (w) 2.5
77-15Robert King2192H---H--- W22 (w) 2.0
8 George Mirijanian1955H---H--- W25 (w) 2.0
9 Don Ostrowski1769W19 (b)L2 (w) W29 (b) 2.0
10 Dave Couture1743H---D13 (w) W31 (b) 2.0
11 Mike Commisso1738W25 (w)L16 (b) W28 (w) 2.0
12 Steve Murray1729L2 (b)W17 (w) W33 (b) 2.0
13 Jim Donahue1719D16 (w)D10 (b) W30 (w) 2.0
14 George Jordy1537W32 (w)H--- H--- 2.0
15 Tom Fratturelli1531D36 (b)W33 (w) H--- 2.0
1616-23Roger Cappallo1911D13 (b)W11 (w) L6 (b) 1.5
17 Gary Brassard1709H---L12 (b) W37 (w) 1.5
18 Ken Gurge1708L3 (b)D6 (w) W35 (b) 1.5
19 Larry Gladding1700L9 (w)H--- W36 (b) 1.5
20 Michael David1547W31 (b)D23 (w) L1 (w) 1.5
21 Bob Anderson1483H---W36 (w) L5 (b) 1.5
22 Anish Saravanan1408W40 (b)D5 (w) L7 (b) 1.5
23 Walter Paton1400W26 (w)D20 (b) L3 (w) 1.5
2424-34Mike Urbonas1739H---L1 (b) H--- 1.0
25 Todd Tsakiris1681L11 (b)W38 (w) L8 (b) 1.0
26 Jay Goguen1661L23 (b)L31 (w) W40 (b) 1.0
27 Krishna Narayanan1610W30 (w)U--- U--- 1.0
28 Mike Bergeron1479L33 (b)W32 (w) L11 (b) 1.0
29 Brian Biglow1430W39 (w)L4 (b) L9 (w) 1.0
30 Larry O'Rourke1327L27 (b)W40 (w) L13 (b) 1.0
31 Steve Koroskenyi1259L20 (w)W26 (b) L10 (w) 1.0
32 Hugh McLaughlin1200L14 (b)L28 (b) W41 (w) 1.0
33 Laura Xu1083W28 (w)L15 (b) L12 (w) 1.0
34 Michael J Cote 497U---U--- W38 (b) 1.0
3535-37Bryan MacDonald1309L4 (w)D37 (b) L18 (w) 0.5
36 Emily Gawboy1185D15 (w)L21 (b) L19 (w) 0.5
37 James Essary1180L6 (b)D35 (w) L17 (b) 0.5
3838-41Mark Wheeler1301L5 (b)L25 (b) L34 (w) 0.0
39 Jurric Krubsack 472L29 (b)U--- U--- 0.0
40 Al Bump 453L22 (w)L30 (b) L26 (w) 0.0
41 Luke Y Speersunr.U---U--- L32 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Raymond Paulson (1930 2.5) Matt Moore (1569 2.5)
2 Larry Spencer (1519 2.5) Shawn Xu (1921 2.5)
3 Leo Marzoratti (1600 2.5) Paul Godin (1883 2.5)
4 Steve Murray (1729 2.0) Robert King (2192 2.0)
5 Jim Donahue (1719 2.0) George Mirijanian (1955 2.0)
6 Don Ostrowski (1769 2.0) George Jordy (1537 2.0)
7 Tom Fratturelli (1531 2.0) Mike Commisso (1738 2.0)
8 Roger Cappallo (1911 1.5) Michael David (1547 1.5)
9 Anish Saravanan (1408 1.5) Gary Brassard (1709 1.5)
10 Ken Gurge (1708 1.5) Bob Anderson (1483 1.5)
11 Larry Gladding (1700 1.5) Walter Paton (1400 1.5)
12 Mike Urbonas (1739 1.0) Brian Biglow (1430 1.0)
13 Todd Tsakiris (1681 1.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1259 1.0)
14 Jay Goguen (1661 1.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0)
15 Michael J Cote ( 497 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1479 1.0)
16 Larry O'Rourke (1327 1.0) Laura Xu (1083 1.0)
17 Emily Gawboy (1185 0.5) Bryan MacDonald (1309 0.5)
18 James Essary (1180 0.5) Mark Wheeler (1301 0.0)
19 Luke Y Speers (unr. 0.0) Al Bump ( 453 0.0)
 ½ Dave Couture (1743 2.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the Ernest E. Fandreryer Memorial on November 15th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

November 1st, 2023

Results for Round 2
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Don Ostrowski (1769 1.0 [2.0])1 Shawn Xu (1921 1.0 [2.0])
21 Roger Cappallo (1911 0.5 [1.5])0 Mike Commisso (1738 1.0 [2.0])
31 Raymond Paulson (1930 0.5 [1.5])0 Mike Urbonas (1739 0.5 [1.5])
4½ Dave Couture (1743 0.5 [1.5])½ Jim Donahue (1719 0.5 [1.5])
51 Steve Murray (1729 0.0 [1.0])0 Gary Brassard (1709 0.5 [1.5])
6½ Ken Gurge (1708 0.0 [1.0])½ Larry Spencer (1519 1.0 [1.0])
7½ Anish Saravanan (1408 1.0 [1.0])½ Matt Moore (1569 1.0 [1.0])
81 Leo Marzoratti (1600 1.0 [1.0])0 Brian Biglow (1430 1.0 [1.0])
9½ Michael David (1547 1.0 [1.0])½ Walter Paton (1400 1.0 [1.0])
101 Tom Fratturelli (1531 0.5 [0.5])0 Laura Xu (1083 1.0 [1.0])
111 Bob Anderson (1483 0.5 [0.5])0 Emily Gawboy (1185 0.5 [0.5])
121 Todd Tsakiris (1681 0.0 [0.0])0 Mark Wheeler (1301 0.0 [0.0])
130 Jay Goguen (1661 0.0 [0.0])1 Steve Koroskenyi (1259 0.0 [0.0])
141 Mike Bergeron (1479 0.0 [0.0])0 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0 [0.0])
151 Larry O'Rourke (1327 0.0 [0.0])0 Al Bump ( 453 0.0 [0.0])
16½ James Essary (1180 0.0 [0.0])½ Bryan MacDonald (1309 0.0 [0.0])
 ½ Paul Giovino (1745 0.5 [0.5]) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1955 0.5 [0.5]) BYE
 ½ Anand Nair (1839 0.5 [0.5]) BYE
 ½ Paul Godin (1883 1.0 [1.0]) BYE
 ½ George Jordy (1537 1.0 [1.0]) BYE
 ½ Larry Gladding (1700 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 0 Luke Iannucci ( 749 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 497 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 0 Jurric Krubsack ( 472 0.0 [0.0]) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-2Shawn Xu302643621921W20 (w) W16 (b) 2.0
2 Leo Marzoratti169389721600W33 (b) W25 (w) 2.0
33-13Raymond Paulson124016161930H--- W29 (w) 1.5
4 Roger Cappallo100119651911D21 (b) W19 (w) 1.5
5 Paul Godin124593891883W31 (w) H--- 1.5
6 Matt Moore302031861569W37 (w) D12 (b) 1.5
7 Michael David166363061547W27 (b) D13 (w) 1.5
8 George Jordy303822231537W38 (w) H--- 1.5
9 Tom Fratturelli125915621531D34 (b) W28 (w) 1.5
10 Larry Spencer307480101519W35 (w) D31 (b) 1.5
11 Bob Anderson125171821483H--- W34 (w) 1.5
12 Anish Saravanan167321651408W42 (b) D6 (w) 1.5
13 Walter Paton105367401400W36 (w) D7 (b) 1.5
1414-28George Mirijanian100044711955H--- H--- 1.0
15 Anand Nair152235271839H--- H--- 1.0
16 Don Ostrowski124201841769W32 (b) L1 (w) 1.0
17 Paul Giovino128647311745H--- H--- 1.0
18 Dave Couture124137211743H--- D21 (w) 1.0
19 Mike Commisso125250991738W22 (w) L4 (b) 1.0
20 Steve Murray167529641729L1 (b) W30 (w) 1.0
21 Jim Donahue126332411719D4 (w) D18 (b) 1.0
22 Todd Tsakiris125236341681L19 (b) W37 (w) 1.0
23 Krishna Narayanan168427871610W26 (w) U--- 1.0
24 Mike Bergeron125409421479L28 (b) W38 (w) 1.0
25 Brian Biglow128249881430W41 (w) L2 (b) 1.0
26 Larry O'Rourke132509921327L23 (b) W42 (w) 1.0
27 Steve Koroskenyi125224611259L7 (w) W36 (b) 1.0
28 Laura Xu302651601083W24 (w) L9 (b) 1.0
2929-35Mike Urbonas110153281739H--- L3 (b) 0.5
30 Gary Brassard111566651709H--- L20 (b) 0.5
31 Ken Gurge129279381708L5 (b) D10 (w) 0.5
32 Larry Gladding100048021700L16 (w) H--- 0.5
33 Bryan MacDonald314465321309L2 (w) D35 (b) 0.5
34 Emily Gawboy155914051185D9 (w) L11 (b) 0.5
35 James Essary126505241180L10 (b) D33 (w) 0.5
3636-42Jay Goguen313188791661L13 (b) L27 (w) 0.0
37 Mark Wheeler121087401301L6 (b) L22 (b) 0.0
38 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200L8 (b) L24 (b) 0.0
39 Luke Iannucci31332498 749U--- U--- 0.0
40 Michael J Cote30544907 497U--- U--- 0.0
41 Jurric Krubsack31398498 472L25 (b) U--- 0.0
42 Al Bump31243573 453L12 (w) L26 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Shawn Xu (1921 2.0) Leo Marzoratti (1600 2.0)
2 Tom Fratturelli (1531 1.5) Raymond Paulson (1930 1.5)
3 Larry Spencer (1519 1.5) Roger Cappallo (1911 1.5)
4 Walter Paton (1400 1.5) Paul Godin (1883 1.5)
5 Matt Moore (1569 1.5) Bob Anderson (1483 1.5)
6 Anish Saravanan (1408 1.5) Michael David (1547 1.5)
7 Jim Donahue (1719 1.0) George Mirijanian (1955 1.0)
8 Anand Nair (1839 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1681 1.0)
9 Brian Biglow (1430 1.0) Don Ostrowski (1769 1.0)
10 Paul Giovino (1745 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1479 1.0)
11 Laura Xu (1083 1.0) Steve Murray (1729 1.0)
12 Steve Koroskenyi (1259 1.0) Dave Couture (1743 1.0)
13 Mike Commisso (1738 1.0) Larry O'Rourke (1327 1.0)
14 Mike Urbonas (1739 0.5) Larry Gladding (1700 0.5)
15 Gary Brassard (1709 0.5) James Essary (1180 0.5)
16 Bryan MacDonald (1309 0.5) Ken Gurge (1708 0.5)
17 Emily Gawboy (1185 0.5) Jay Goguen (1661 0.0)
18 Mark Wheeler (1301 0.0) Michael J Cote ( 497 0.0)
19 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0) Al Bump ( 453 0.0)
20 Jurric Krubsack ( 472 0.0) Luke Iannucci ( 749 0.0)
 ½ George Jordy (1537 1.5) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the Ernest E. Fandreryer Memorial on November 8th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

October 25th, 2023

Results for Round 1
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (1921 0.0 [1.0])0 Steve Murray (1729 0.0 [1.0])
2½ Jim Donahue (1719 0.0 [1.0])½ Roger Cappallo (1911 0.0 [1.0])
31 Paul Godin (1883 0.0 [1.0])0 Ken Gurge (1708 0.0 [1.0])
40 Larry Gladding (1700 0.0 [1.0])1 Don Ostrowski (1769 0.0 [1.0])
51 Mike Commisso (1738 0.0 [1.0])0 Todd Tsakiris (1681 0.0 [1.0])
61 Walter Paton (1400 0.0 [0.0])0 Jay Goguen (1661 0.0 [0.0])
71 Krishna Narayanan (1610 0.0 [0.0])0 Larry O'Rourke (1327 0.0 [0.0])
80 Bryan MacDonald (1309 0.0 [0.0])1 Leo Marzoratti (1600 0.0 [0.0])
91 Matt Moore (1569 0.0 [0.0])0 Mark Wheeler (1301 0.0 [0.0])
100 Steve Koroskenyi (1259 0.0 [0.0])1 Michael David (1547 0.0 [0.0])
111 George Jordy (1537 0.0 [0.0])0 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0 [0.0])
12½ Emily Gawboy (1185 0.0 [0.0])½ Tom Fratturelli (1531 0.0 [0.0])
131 Larry Spencer (1519 0.0 [0.0])0 James Essary (1180 0.0 [0.0])
141 Laura Xu (1083 0.0 [0.0])0 Mike Bergeron (1479 0.0 [0.0])
151 Brian Biglow (1430 0.0 [0.0])0 Jurric Krubsack ( 472 0.0 [0.0])
160 Al Bump ( 453 0.0 [0.0])1 Anish Saravanan (1408 0.0 [0.0])
 ½ Anand Nair (1839 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1955 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1930 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 ½ Bob Anderson (1483 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1745 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1743 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1739 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 0 Luke Iannucci ( 749 0.0 [0.0]) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Total
11-14Shawn Xu302643621921W26 (w) 1.0
2 Paul Godin124593891883W27 (w) 1.0
3 Don Ostrowski124201841769W28 (b) 1.0
4 Mike Commisso125250991738W29 (w) 1.0
5 Krishna Narayanan168427871610W32 (w) 1.0
6 Leo Marzoratti169389721600W33 (b) 1.0
7 Matt Moore302031861569W34 (w) 1.0
8 Michael David166363061547W35 (b) 1.0
9 George Jordy303822231537W36 (w) 1.0
10 Larry Spencer307480101519W37 (w) 1.0
11 Brian Biglow128249881430W39 (w) 1.0
12 Anish Saravanan167321651408W40 (b) 1.0
13 Walter Paton105367401400W30 (w) 1.0
14 Laura Xu302651601083W31 (w) 1.0
1515-25George Mirijanian100044711955H--- 0.5
16 Raymond Paulson124016161930H--- 0.5
17 Roger Cappallo100119651911D22 (b) 0.5
18 Anand Nair152235271839H--- 0.5
19 Paul Giovino128647311745H--- 0.5
20 Dave Couture124137211743H--- 0.5
21 Mike Urbonas110153281739H--- 0.5
22 Jim Donahue126332411719D17 (w) 0.5
23 Tom Fratturelli125915621531D25 (b) 0.5
24 Bob Anderson125171821483H--- 0.5
25 Emily Gawboy155914051185D23 (w) 0.5
2626-40Steve Murray167529641729L1 (b) 0.0
27 Ken Gurge129279381708L2 (b) 0.0
28 Larry Gladding100048021700L3 (w) 0.0
29 Todd Tsakiris125236341681L4 (b) 0.0
30 Jay Goguen313188791661L13 (b) 0.0
31 Mike Bergeron125409421479L14 (b) 0.0
32 Larry O'Rourke132509921327L5 (b) 0.0
33 Bryan MacDonald314465321309L6 (w) 0.0
34 Mark Wheeler121087401301L7 (b) 0.0
35 Steve Koroskenyi125224611259L8 (w) 0.0
36 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200L9 (b) 0.0
37 James Essary126505241180L10 (b) 0.0
38 Luke Iannucci31332498 749U--- 0.0
39 Jurric Krubsack31398498 472L11 (b) 0.0
40 Al Bump31243573 453L12 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Ernest Fandreyer Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Don Ostrowski (1769 1.0 [2.0]) Shawn Xu (1921 1.0 [2.0])
2 Mike Commisso (1738 1.0 [2.0]) Paul Godin (1883 1.0 [2.0])
3 Paul Giovino (1745 0.5 [1.5]) George Mirijanian (1955 0.5 [1.5])
4 Raymond Paulson (1930 0.5 [1.5]) Dave Couture (1743 0.5 [1.5])
5 Roger Cappallo (1911 0.5 [1.5]) Mike Urbonas (1739 0.5 [1.5])
6 Anand Nair (1839 0.5 [1.5]) Jim Donahue (1719 0.5 [1.5])
7 Steve Murray (1729 0.0 [1.0]) Matt Moore (1569 1.0 [1.0])
8 Ken Gurge (1708 0.0 [1.0]) Larry Spencer (1519 1.0 [1.0])
9 Michael David (1547 1.0 [1.0]) Larry Gladding (1700 0.0 [1.0])
10 Todd Tsakiris (1681 0.0 [1.0]) Brian Biglow (1430 1.0 [1.0])
11 Anish Saravanan (1408 1.0 [1.0]) Krishna Narayanan (1610 1.0 [1.0])
12 Leo Marzoratti (1600 1.0 [1.0]) Walter Paton (1400 1.0 [1.0])
13 Tom Fratturelli (1531 0.5 [0.5]) Laura Xu (1083 1.0 [1.0])
14 Bob Anderson (1483 0.5 [0.5]) Emily Gawboy (1185 0.5 [0.5])
15 Jay Goguen (1661 0.0 [0.0]) Steve Koroskenyi (1259 0.0 [0.0])
16 Mike Bergeron (1479 0.0 [0.0]) Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0 [0.0])
17 Larry O'Rourke (1327 0.0 [0.0]) James Essary (1180 0.0 [0.0])
18 Luke Iannucci ( 749 0.0 [0.0]) Bryan MacDonald (1309 0.0 [0.0])
19 Mark Wheeler (1301 0.0 [0.0]) Jurric Krubsack ( 472 0.0 [0.0])
 1 Al Bump ( 453 0.0 [0.0]) BYE
 ½ George Jordy (1537 1.0 [1.0]) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Ernest E. Fandreryer Memorial on November 1st
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

October 18th, 2023
2023 WCC Championship
Round 7 of 7

Ray Paulson Wins 2023 WCC Championship,
Shawn Xu Takes Second Place

Results for Round 7
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Ray Paulson (1899 4.5)0 Roger Cappallo (1900 4.5)
2½ George Mirijanian (1961 4.0)½ Shawn Xu (1936 4.5)
3½ Jim Donahue (1710 3.5)½ Don Ostrowski (1755 3.5)
41 Larry Spencer (1540 2.0)0 Anand Nair (1874 3.0)
51 Mike Commisso (1744 3.0)0 Michael David (1612 1.0)
61 Matt Moore (1589 3.0)0 Mark R Wheeler (1304 1.0)
70 Mike Bergeron (1497 2.0)1 Stephen Murray (1712 2.5)
 0 Todd Tsakiris (1698 2.5) BYE
 0 Dave Couture (1792 2.5) BYE

Standings After Round 7
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Total
11Ray Paulson124016161899W15 (w) W5 (b)W10 (w)D3 (b)L2 (w)W9 (b)W4 (w) 5.5
22Shawn Xu302643621936W7 (w) L10 (b)W6 (b)W12 (w)W1 (b)D4 (w)D3 (b) 5.0
33-4George Mirijanian100044711961D6 (b) W9 (w)W12 (b)D1 (w)L4 (b)W5 (b)D2 (w) 4.5
4 Roger Cappallo100119651900W13 (b) L12 (w)W8 (b)W10 (w)W3 (w)D2 (b)L1 (b) 4.5
55-8Don Ostrowski124201841755W16 (b) L1 (w)W13 (b)D6 (w)W10 (b)L3 (w)D7 (b) 4.0
6 Mike Commisso125250991744D3 (w) W7 (b)L2 (w)D5 (b)L9 (w)W16 (b)W15 (w) 4.0
7 Jim Donahue126332411710L2 (b) L6 (w)W16 (b)W8 (w)D12 (b)W13 (w)D5 (w) 4.0
8 Matt Moore302031861589L10 (w) W14 (b)L4 (w)L7 (b)W15 (w)W11 (b)W16 (w) 4.0
99Stephen Murray167529641712U--- L3 (b)W15 (w)D13 (w)W6 (b)L1 (w)W14 (b) 3.5
1010-11Anand Nair152235271874W8 (b) W2 (w)L1 (b)L4 (b)L5 (w)W12 (w)L11 (b) 3.0
11 Larry Spencer307480101540L12 (b) L13 (w)D14 (w)W15 (b)D16 (b)L8 (w)W10 (w) 3.0
1212-13Dave Couture124137211792W11 (w) W4 (b)L3 (w)L2 (b)D7 (w)L10 (b)U--- 2.5
13 Todd Tsakiris125236341698L4 (w) W11 (b)L5 (w)D9 (b)W14 (w)L7 (b)U--- 2.5
1414Mike Bergeron125409421497U--- L8 (w)D11 (b)W16 (w)L13 (b)D15 (b)L9 (w) 2.0
1515-16Michael David166363061612L1 (b) D16 (w)L9 (b)L11 (w)L8 (b)D14 (w)L6 (b) 1.0
16 Mark R Wheeler121087401304L5 (w) D15 (b)L7 (w)L14 (b)D11 (w)L6 (w)L8 (b) 1.0

Mike Urbonas & Ken Gurge Tie at Top
of WCC Chapionship Open Section

Results for Round 7
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
8½ Krishna Narayanan (1608 4.5)½ Ken Gurge (1603 5.5)
90 Jay Goguen (1731 4.0)1 Mike Urbonas (1689 5.0)
100 Leo Marzoratti (1601 4.0)1 Paul Godin (1901 3.5)
11½ Paul Giovino (1758 3.5)½ Tom Fratturelli (1509 3.5)
121 George Jordy (1520 3.0)0 Brian Biglow (1456 3.0)
131 Anish Saravanan (1348 2.5)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 3.0)
140 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.5)1 Walter Paton (1400 2.0)
151 Bob Anderson (1531 2.5)0 Jurric Krubsack ( 863 1.0)
161 Larry O'Rourke (1317 2.5)0 Al Bump ( 469 1.0)
17½ Laura Xu (1110 2.0)½ Emily Gawboy (1170 2.0)
181 Bryan Macdonald (unr. 2.0)0 James Essary (1224 1.5)
 0 Luke Iannucci ( 483 2.0) BYE

Standings After Round 7
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5Rd 6Rd 7Total
11-2Mike Urbonas110153281689W15 (w) W13 (b)W11 (w)H---D2 (b)W5 (w)W6 (b) 6.0
2 Ken Gurge129279381603W21 (b) W18 (w)W6 (w)W4 (b)D1 (w)W7 (w)D3 (b) 6.0
33Krishna Narayanan168427871608H--- L5 (b)W20 (w)W14 (w)W13 (b)W9 (w)D2 (w) 5.0
44Paul Godin124593891901H--- W20 (b)W5 (w)L2 (w)D9 (b)H---W7 (b) 4.5
55-9Paul Giovino128647311758H--- W3 (w)L4 (b)W10 (b)W8 (w)L1 (b)D9 (w) 4.0
6 Jay Goguen313188791731W12 (b) W9 (w)L2 (b)W13 (w)L7 (b)W11 (w)L1 (w) 4.0
7 Leo Marzoratti169389721601W17 (w) L11 (b)W8 (b)W12 (w)W6 (w)L2 (b)L4 (w) 4.0
8 George Jordy303822231520H--- W10 (b)L7 (w)H---L5 (b)W12 (w)W13 (w) 4.0
9 Tom Fratturelli125915621509W19 (w) L6 (b)W15 (w)W11 (b)D4 (w)L3 (b)D5 (b) 4.0
1010-12Bob Anderson125171821531L18 (b) L8 (w)W19 (b)L5 (w)H---W21 (b)W22 (w) 3.5
11 Anish Saravanan167321651348W23 (b) W7 (w)L1 (b)L9 (w)D12 (b)L6 (b)W15 (w) 3.5
12 Larry O'Rourke132509921317L6 (w) W17 (b)W18 (w)L7 (b)D11 (w)L8 (b)W23 (w) 3.5
1313-16Brian Biglow128249881456W22 (b) L1 (w)W21 (b)L6 (b)L3 (w)W18 (w)L8 (b) 3.0
14 Walter Paton105367401400L20 (w) H---H---L3 (b)U---W22 (w)W17 (b) 3.0
15 Steve Koroskenyi125224611264L1 (b) W23 (w)L9 (b)L17 (w)W18 (b)W16 (w)L11 (b) 3.0
16 Bryan Macdonald31446532unr.U--- U---U---W23 (w)W19 (b)L15 (b)W21 (w) 3.0
1717-19Hugh McLaughlin156283531200L7 (b) L12 (w)W23 (b)W15 (b)H---U---L14 (w) 2.5
18 Emily Gawboy155914051170W10 (w) L2 (b)L12 (b)W21 (w)L15 (w)L13 (b)D19 (b) 2.5
19 Laura Xu302651601110L9 (b) L21 (w)L10 (w)W22 (b)L16 (w)W23 (b)D18 (w) 2.5
2020Luke Iannucci31332498 483W14 (b) L4 (w)L3 (b)H---H---U---U--- 2.0
2121James Essary126505241224L2 (w) W19 (b)L13 (w)L18 (b)H---L10 (w)L16 (b) 1.5
2222-23Jurric Krubsack31398498 863L13 (w) H---H---L19 (w)L23 (b)L14 (b)L10 (b) 1.0
23 Al Bump31243573 469L11 (w) L15 (b)L17 (w)L16 (b)W22 (w)L19 (w)L12 (b) 1.0

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Ernest E. Fandreryer Memorial on October 25th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

October 11th, 2023
2023 WCC Championship
Round 6 of 7

Results for Round 6
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1½ Shawn Xu (1936 4.0)½ Roger Cappallo (1900 4.0)
20 Don Ostrowski (1755 3.5)1 George Mirijanian (1961 3.0)
30 Stephen Murray (1712 2.5)1 Ray Paulson (1899 3.5)
41 Jim Donahue (1710 2.5)0 Todd Tsakiris (1698 2.5)
51 Anand Nair (1874 2.0)0 Dave Couture (1792 2.5)
60 Larry Spencer (1540 2.0)1 Matt Moore (1589 2.0)
70 Mark R Wheeler (1304 1.0)1 Mike Commisso (1744 2.0)
8½ Michael David (1612 0.5)½ Mike Bergeron (1497 1.5)

Standings After Round 6
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5Rd 6Total
11-3Shawn Xu302643621936W6 (w) L7 (b)W8 (b)W10 (w)W3 (b)D2 (w) 4.5
2 Roger Cappallo100119651900W12 (b) L10 (w)W9 (b)W7 (w)W4 (w)D1 (b) 4.5
3 Ray Paulson124016161899W15 (w) W5 (b)W7 (w)D4 (b)L1 (w)W11 (b) 4.5
44George Mirijanian100044711961D8 (b) W11 (w)W10 (b)D3 (w)L2 (b)W5 (b) 4.0
55-6Don Ostrowski124201841755W16 (b) L3 (w)W12 (b)D8 (w)W7 (b)L4 (w) 3.5
6 Jim Donahue126332411710L1 (b) L8 (w)W16 (b)W9 (w)D10 (b)W12 (w) 3.5
77-9Anand Nair152235271874W9 (b) W1 (w)L3 (b)L2 (b)L5 (w)W10 (w) 3.0
8 Mike Commisso125250991744D4 (w) W6 (b)L1 (w)D5 (b)L11 (w)W16 (b) 3.0
9 Matt Moore302031861589L7 (w) W14 (b)L2 (w)L6 (b)W15 (w)W13 (b) 3.0
1010-12Dave Couture124137211792W13 (w) W2 (b)L4 (w)L1 (b)D6 (w)L7 (b) 2.5
11 Stephen Murray167529641712U--- L4 (b)W15 (w)D12 (w)W8 (b)L3 (w) 2.5
12 Todd Tsakiris125236341698L2 (w) W13 (b)L5 (w)D11 (b)W14 (w)L6 (b) 2.5
1313-14Larry Spencer307480101540L10 (b) L12 (w)D14 (w)W15 (b)D16 (b)L9 (w) 2.0
14 Mike Bergeron125409421497U--- L9 (w)D13 (b)W16 (w)L12 (b)D15 (b) 2.0
1515-16Michael David166363061612L3 (b) D16 (w)L11 (b)L13 (w)L9 (b)D14 (w) 1.0
16 Mark R Wheeler121087401304L5 (w) D15 (b)L6 (w)L14 (b)D13 (w)L8 (w) 1.0

Projected Pairings for Round 7
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Ray Paulson (1899 4.5) Roger Cappallo (1900 4.5)
2 George Mirijanian (1961 4.0) Shawn Xu (1936 4.5)
3 Jim Donahue (1710 3.5) Don Ostrowski (1755 3.5)
4 Matt Moore (1589 3.0) Stephen Murray (1712 2.5)
5 Larry Spencer (1540 2.0) Anand Nair (1874 3.0)
6 Mike Bergeron (1497 2.0) Mike Commisso (1744 3.0)
7 Todd Tsakiris (1698 2.5) Michael David (1612 1.0)
 1 Mark R Wheeler (1304 1.0) BYE
 0 Dave Couture (1792 2.5) BYE

Results for Round 6
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
91 Ken Gurge (1603 4.5)0 Leo Marzoratti (1601 4.0)
101 Mike Urbonas (1689 4.0)0 Paul Giovino (1758 3.5)
111 Krishna Narayanan (1608 3.5)0 Tom Fratturelli (1509 3.5)
121 Jay Goguen (1731 3.0)0 Anish Saravanan (1348 2.5)
131 George Jordy (1520 2.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1317 2.5)
141 Brian Biglow (1456 2.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1170 2.0)
151 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 2.0)0 Bryan Macdonald (unr. 2.0)
160 James Essary (1224 1.5)1 Bob Anderson (1531 1.5)
171 Walter Paton (1400 1.0)0 Jurric Krubsack ( 863 1.0)
180 Al Bump ( 469 1.0)1 Laura Xu (1110 1.0)
 ½ Paul Godin (1901 3.0) BYE
 0 Luke Iannucci ( 483 2.0) BYE
 0 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.5) BYE

Standings After Round 6
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5Rd 6Total
11Ken Gurge129279381603W21 (b) W17 (w)W4 (w)W6 (b)D2 (w)W5 (w) 5.5
22Mike Urbonas110153281689W11 (w) W10 (b)W13 (w)H---D1 (b)W7 (w) 5.0
33Krishna Narayanan168427871608H--- L7 (b)W19 (w)W16 (w)W10 (b)W8 (w) 4.5
44-5Jay Goguen313188791731W14 (b) W8 (w)L1 (b)W10 (w)L5 (b)W13 (w) 4.0
5 Leo Marzoratti169389721601W15 (w) L13 (b)W9 (b)W14 (w)W4 (w)L1 (b) 4.0
66-8Paul Godin124593891901H--- W19 (b)W7 (w)L1 (w)D8 (b)H--- 3.5
7 Paul Giovino128647311758H--- W3 (w)L6 (b)W12 (b)W9 (w)L2 (b) 3.5
8 Tom Fratturelli125915621509W18 (w) L4 (b)W11 (w)W13 (b)D6 (w)L3 (b) 3.5
99-11George Jordy303822231520H--- W12 (b)L5 (w)H---L7 (b)W14 (w) 3.0
10 Brian Biglow128249881456W22 (b) L2 (w)W21 (b)L4 (b)L3 (w)W17 (w) 3.0
11 Steve Koroskenyi125224611264L2 (b) W23 (w)L8 (b)L15 (w)W17 (b)W20 (w) 3.0
1212-15Bob Anderson125171821531L17 (b) L9 (w)W18 (b)L7 (w)H---W21 (b) 2.5
13 Anish Saravanan167321651348W23 (b) W5 (w)L2 (b)L8 (w)D14 (b)L4 (b) 2.5
14 Larry O'Rourke132509921317L4 (w) W15 (b)W17 (w)L5 (b)D13 (w)L9 (b) 2.5
15 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200L5 (b) L14 (w)W23 (b)W11 (b)H---U--- 2.5
1616-20Walter Paton105367401400L19 (w) H---H---L3 (b)U---W22 (w) 2.0
17 Emily Gawboy155914051170W12 (w) L1 (b)L14 (b)W21 (w)L11 (w)L10 (b) 2.0
18 Laura Xu302651601110L8 (b) L21 (w)L12 (w)W22 (b)L20 (w)W23 (b) 2.0
19 Luke Iannucci31332498 483W16 (b) L6 (w)L3 (b)H---H---U--- 2.0
20 Bryan Macdonald31446532unr.U--- U---U---W23 (w)W18 (b)L11 (b) 2.0
2121James Essary126505241224L1 (w) W18 (b)L10 (w)L17 (b)H---L12 (w) 1.5
2222-23Jurric Krubsack31398498 863L10 (w) H---H---L18 (w)L23 (b)L16 (b) 1.0
23 Al Bump31243573 469L13 (w) L11 (b)L15 (w)L20 (b)W22 (w)L18 (w) 1.0

Projected Pairings for Round 7
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
9 Krishna Narayanan (1608 4.5) Ken Gurge (1603 5.5)
10 Jay Goguen (1731 4.0) Mike Urbonas (1689 5.0)
11 Leo Marzoratti (1601 4.0) Paul Godin (1901 3.5)
12 Paul Giovino (1758 3.5) Tom Fratturelli (1509 3.5)
13 George Jordy (1520 3.0) Brian Biglow (1456 3.0)
14 Anish Saravanan (1348 2.5) Steve Koroskenyi (1264 3.0)
15 Bob Anderson (1531 2.5) Larry O'Rourke (1317 2.5)
16 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.5) Walter Paton (1400 2.0)
17 Bryan Macdonald (unr. 2.0) Emily Gawboy (1170 2.0)
18 Luke Iannucci ( 483 2.0) Laura Xu (1110 2.0)
19 Jurric Krubsack ( 863 1.0) James Essary (1224 1.5)
 1 Al Bump ( 469 1.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 7 on October 18th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

October 4th, 2023
2023 WCC Championship
Round 5 of 7

Results for Round 5
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Ray Paulson (1899 3.5)1 Shawn Xu (1936 3.0)
21 Roger Cappallo (1900 3.0)0 George Mirijanian (1961 3.0)
30 Anand Nair (1874 2.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1755 2.5)
4½ Dave Couture (1792 2.0)½ Jim Donahue (1710 2.0)
50 Mike Commisso (1744 2.0)1 Stephen Murray (1712 1.5)
61 Todd Tsakiris (1698 1.5)0 Mike Bergeron (1497 1.5)
7½ Mark R Wheeler (1304 0.5)½ Larry Spencer (1540 1.5)
81 Matt Moore (1589 1.0)0 Michael David (1612 0.5)

Standings After Round 5
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5Total
11-2Shawn Xu302643621936W8 (w) L10 (b)W11 (b)W6 (w)W3 (b) 4.0
2 Roger Cappallo100119651900W9 (b) L6 (w)W12 (b)W10 (w)W5 (w) 4.0
33-4Ray Paulson124016161899W16 (w) W4 (b)W10 (w)D5 (b)L1 (w) 3.5
4 Don Ostrowski124201841755W15 (b) L3 (w)W9 (b)D11 (w)W10 (b) 3.5
55George Mirijanian100044711961D11 (b) W7 (w)W6 (b)D3 (w)L2 (b) 3.0
66-9Dave Couture124137211792W13 (w) W2 (b)L5 (w)L1 (b)D8 (w) 2.5
7 Stephen Murray167529641712U--- L5 (b)W16 (w)D9 (w)W11 (b) 2.5
8 Jim Donahue126332411710L1 (b) L11 (w)W15 (b)W12 (w)D6 (b) 2.5
9 Todd Tsakiris125236341698L2 (w) W13 (b)L4 (w)D7 (b)W14 (w) 2.5
1010-13Anand Nair152235271874W12 (b) W1 (w)L3 (b)L2 (b)L4 (w) 2.0
11 Mike Commisso125250991744D5 (w) W8 (b)L1 (w)D4 (b)L7 (w) 2.0
12 Matt Moore302031861589L10 (w) W14 (b)L2 (w)L8 (b)W16 (w) 2.0
13 Larry Spencer307480101540L6 (b) L9 (w)D14 (w)W16 (b)D15 (b) 2.0
1414Mike Bergeron125409421497U--- L12 (w)D13 (b)W15 (w)L9 (b) 1.5
1515Mark R Wheeler121087401304L4 (w) D16 (b)L8 (w)L14 (b)D13 (w) 1.0
1616Michael David166363061612L3 (b) D15 (w)L7 (b)L13 (w)L12 (b) 0.5

Projected Pairings for Round 6
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Shawn Xu (1936 4.0) Roger Cappallo (1900 4.0)
2 Don Ostrowski (1755 3.5) George Mirijanian (1961 3.0)
3 Stephen Murray (1712 2.5) Ray Paulson (1899 3.5)
4 Jim Donahue (1710 2.5) Todd Tsakiris (1698 2.5)
5 Anand Nair (1874 2.0) Dave Couture (1792 2.5)
6 Larry Spencer (1540 2.0) Matt Moore (1589 2.0)
7 Mark R Wheeler (1304 1.0) Mike Commisso (1744 2.0)
8 Michael David (1612 0.5) Mike Bergeron (1497 1.5)

Results for Round 5
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
9½ Ken Gurge (1603 4.0)½ Mike Urbonas (1689 3.5)
101 Leo Marzoratti (1601 3.0)0 Jay Goguen (1731 3.0)
11½ Tom Fratturelli (1509 3.0)½ Paul Godin (1901 2.5)
121 Paul Giovino (1758 2.5)0 George Jordy (1520 2.0)
130 Brian Biglow (1456 2.0)1 Krishna Narayanan (1608 2.5)
14½ Larry O'Rourke (1317 2.0)½ Anish Saravanan (1348 2.0)
150 Emily Gawboy (1170 2.0)1 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 1.0)
160 Laura Xu (1110 1.0)1 Bryan Macdonald (unr. 1.0)
171 Al Bump ( 469 0.0)0 Jurric Krubsack ( 863 1.0)
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.0) BYE
 ½ Bob Anderson (1531 1.0) BYE
 ½ Luke Iannucci ( 483 1.5) BYE
 ½ James Essary (1224 1.0) BYE
 0 Walter Paton (1400 1.0) BYE

Standings After Round 5
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5Total
11Ken Gurge129279381603W19 (b) W15 (w)W8 (w)W7 (b)D2 (w) 4.5
22-3Mike Urbonas110153281689W14 (w) W13 (b)W9 (w)H---D1 (b) 4.0
3 Leo Marzoratti169389721601W11 (w) L9 (b)W12 (b)W10 (w)W8 (w) 4.0
44-6Paul Giovino128647311758H--- W5 (w)L7 (b)W18 (b)W12 (w) 3.5
5 Krishna Narayanan168427871608H--- L4 (b)W16 (w)W20 (w)W13 (b) 3.5
6 Tom Fratturelli125915621509W21 (w) L8 (b)W14 (w)W9 (b)D7 (w) 3.5
77-8Paul Godin124593891901H--- W16 (b)W4 (w)L1 (w)D6 (b) 3.0
8 Jay Goguen313188791731W10 (b) W6 (w)L1 (b)W13 (w)L3 (b) 3.0
99-11Anish Saravanan167321651348W23 (b) W3 (w)L2 (b)L6 (w)D10 (b) 2.5
10 Larry O'Rourke132509921317L8 (w) W11 (b)W15 (w)L3 (b)D9 (w) 2.5
11 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200L3 (b) L10 (w)W23 (b)W14 (b)H--- 2.5
1212-17George Jordy303822231520H--- W18 (b)L3 (w)H---L4 (b) 2.0
13 Brian Biglow128249881456W22 (b) L2 (w)W19 (b)L8 (b)L5 (w) 2.0
14 Steve Koroskenyi125224611264L2 (b) W23 (w)L6 (b)L11 (w)W15 (b) 2.0
15 Emily Gawboy155914051170W18 (w) L1 (b)L10 (b)W19 (w)L14 (w) 2.0
16 Luke Iannucci31332498 483W20 (b) L7 (w)L5 (b)H---H--- 2.0
17 Bryan Macdonald31446532unr.U--- U---U---W23 (w)W21 (b) 2.0
1818-19Bob Anderson125171821531L15 (b) L12 (w)W21 (b)L4 (w)H--- 1.5
19 James Essary126505241224L1 (w) W21 (b)L13 (w)L15 (b)H--- 1.5
2020-23Walter Paton105367401400L16 (w) H---H---L5 (b)U--- 1.0
21 Laura Xu302651601110L6 (b) L19 (w)L18 (w)W22 (b)L17 (w) 1.0
22 Jurric Krubsack31398498 863L13 (w) H---H---L21 (w)L23 (b) 1.0
23 Al Bump31243573 469L9 (w) L14 (b)L11 (w)L17 (b)W22 (w) 1.0

Projected Pairings for Round 6
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
9 Ken Gurge (1603 4.5) Leo Marzoratti (1601 4.0)
10 Mike Urbonas (1689 4.0) Paul Giovino (1758 3.5)
11 Krishna Narayanan (1608 3.5) Tom Fratturelli (1509 3.5)
12 Jay Goguen (1731 3.0) Paul Godin (1901 3.0)
13 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.5) Anish Saravanan (1348 2.5)
14 George Jordy (1520 2.0) Larry O'Rourke (1317 2.5)
15 Brian Biglow (1456 2.0) Emily Gawboy (1170 2.0)
16 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 2.0) Bryan Macdonald (unr. 2.0)
17 Luke Iannucci ( 483 2.0) Bob Anderson (1531 1.5)
18 James Essary (1224 1.5) Jurric Krubsack ( 863 1.0)
19 Walter Paton (1400 1.0) Laura Xu (1110 1.0)
 0 Al Bump ( 469 1.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 6 on October 11th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

September 27th, 2023
2023 WCC Championship
Round 4 of 7

Results for Round 4
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1½ George Mirijanian (1961 2.5)½ Ray Paulson (1899 3.0)
21 Shawn Xu (1936 2.0)0 Dave Couture (1792 2.0)
31 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0)0 Anand Nair (1874 2.0)
4½ Don Ostrowski (1755 2.0)½ Mike Commisso (1744 1.5)
5½ Stephen Murray (1712 1.0)½ Todd Tsakiris (1698 1.0)
61 Jim Donahue (1710 1.0)0 Matt Moore (1589 1.0)
70 Michael David (1612 0.5)1 Larry Spencer (1540 0.5)
81 Mike Bergeron (1497 0.5)0 Mark R Wheeler (1304 0.5)

Standings After Round 4
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Total
11Ray Paulson124016161899W15 (w) W5 (b)W6 (w)D2 (b) 3.5
22-4George Mirijanian100044711961D8 (b) W10 (w)W7 (b)D1 (w) 3.0
3 Shawn Xu302643621936W9 (w) L6 (b)W8 (b)W7 (w) 3.0
4 Roger Cappallo100119651900W11 (b) L7 (w)W14 (b)W6 (w) 3.0
55Don Ostrowski124201841755W16 (b) L1 (w)W11 (b)D8 (w) 2.5
66-9Anand Nair152235271874W14 (b) W3 (w)L1 (b)L4 (b) 2.0
7 Dave Couture124137211792W12 (w) W4 (b)L2 (w)L3 (b) 2.0
8 Mike Commisso125250991744D2 (w) W9 (b)L3 (w)D5 (b) 2.0
9 Jim Donahue126332411710L3 (b) L8 (w)W16 (b)W14 (w) 2.0
1010-13Stephen Murray167529641712U--- L2 (b)W15 (w)D11 (w) 1.5
11 Todd Tsakiris125236341698L4 (w) W12 (b)L5 (w)D10 (b) 1.5
12 Larry Spencer307480101540L7 (b) L11 (w)D13 (w)W15 (b) 1.5
13 Mike Bergeron125409421497U--- L14 (w)D12 (b)W16 (w) 1.5
1414Matt Moore302031861589L6 (w) W13 (b)L4 (w)L9 (b) 1.0
1515-16Michael David166363061612L1 (b) D16 (w)L10 (b)L12 (w) 0.5
16 Mark R Wheeler121087401304L5 (w) D15 (b)L9 (w)L13 (b) 0.5

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Ray Paulson (1899 3.5) Shawn Xu (1936 3.0)
2 Roger Cappallo (1900 3.0) George Mirijanian (1961 3.0)
3 Anand Nair (1874 2.0) Don Ostrowski (1755 2.5)
4 Dave Couture (1792 2.0) Jim Donahue (1710 2.0)
5 Mike Commisso (1744 2.0) Stephen Murray (1712 1.5)
6 Todd Tsakiris (1698 1.5) Mike Bergeron (1497 1.5)
7 Mark R Wheeler (1304 0.5) Larry Spencer (1540 1.5)
8 Matt Moore (1589 1.0) Michael David (1612 0.5)

Results for Round 4
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
90 Paul Godin (1901 2.5)1 Ken Gurge (1603 3.0)
101 Jay Goguen (1731 2.0)0 Brian Biglow (1456 2.0)
111 Leo Marzoratti (1601 2.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1317 2.0)
120 Anish Saravanan (1348 2.0)1 Tom Fratturelli (1509 2.0)
130 Bob Anderson (1531 1.0)1 Paul Giovino (1758 1.5)
141 Krishna Narayanan (1608 1.5)0 Walter Paton (1400 1.0)
150 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 1.0)1 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0)
161 Emily Gawboy (1170 1.0)0 James Essary (1224 1.0)
170 Jurric Krubsack ( 863 1.0)1 Laura Xu (1110 0.0)
181 Bryan Macdonald (unr. 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 469 0.0)
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1689 3.0) BYE
 ½ George Jordy (1520 1.5) BYE
 ½ Luke Iannucci ( 483 1.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Total
11Ken Gurge129279381603W19 (b) W14 (w)W3 (w)W6 (b) 4.0
22Mike Urbonas110153281689W18 (w) W10 (b)W11 (w)H--- 3.5
33-5Jay Goguen313188791731W12 (b) W5 (w)L1 (b)W10 (w) 3.0
4 Leo Marzoratti169389721601W13 (w) L11 (b)W9 (b)W12 (w) 3.0
5 Tom Fratturelli125915621509W20 (w) L3 (b)W18 (w)W11 (b) 3.0
66-8Paul Godin124593891901H--- W15 (b)W7 (w)L1 (w) 2.5
7 Paul Giovino128647311758H--- W8 (w)L6 (b)W16 (b) 2.5
8 Krishna Narayanan168427871608H--- L7 (b)W15 (w)W17 (w) 2.5
99-14George Jordy303822231520H--- W16 (b)L4 (w)H--- 2.0
10 Brian Biglow128249881456W21 (b) L2 (w)W19 (b)L3 (b) 2.0
11 Anish Saravanan167321651348W23 (b) W4 (w)L2 (b)L5 (w) 2.0
12 Larry O'Rourke132509921317L3 (w) W13 (b)W14 (w)L4 (b) 2.0
13 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200L4 (b) L12 (w)W23 (b)W18 (b) 2.0
14 Emily Gawboy155914051170W16 (w) L1 (b)L12 (b)W19 (w) 2.0
1515Luke Iannucci31332498 483W17 (b) L6 (w)L8 (b)H--- 1.5
1616-22Bob Anderson125171821531L14 (b) L9 (w)W20 (b)L7 (w) 1.0
17 Walter Paton105367401400L15 (w) H---H---L8 (b) 1.0
18 Steve Koroskenyi125224611264L2 (b) W23 (w)L5 (b)L13 (w) 1.0
19 James Essary126505241224L1 (w) W20 (b)L10 (w)L14 (b) 1.0
20 Laura Xu302651601110L5 (b) L19 (w)L16 (w)W21 (b) 1.0
21 Jurric Krubsack31398498 863L10 (w) H---H---L20 (w) 1.0
22 Bryan Macdonald31446532unr.U--- U---U---W23 (w) 1.0
2323Al Bump31243573 469L11 (w) L18 (b)L13 (w)L22 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
8 Ken Gurge (1603 4.0) Mike Urbonas (1689 3.5)
9 Leo Marzoratti (1601 3.0) Jay Goguen (1731 3.0)
10 Tom Fratturelli (1509 3.0) Paul Godin (1901 2.5)
11 Paul Giovino (1758 2.5) George Jordy (1520 2.0)
12 Brian Biglow (1456 2.0) Krishna Narayanan (1608 2.5)
13 Larry O'Rourke (1317 2.0) Anish Saravanan (1348 2.0)
14 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.0) Emily Gawboy (1170 2.0)
15 Luke Iannucci ( 483 1.5) Steve Koroskenyi (1264 1.0)
16 Walter Paton (1400 1.0) Laura Xu (1110 1.0)
17 James Essary (1224 1.0) Bryan Macdonald (unr. 1.0)
18 Al Bump ( 469 0.0) Jurric Krubsack ( 863 1.0)
 ½ Bob Anderson (1531 1.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 on October 4th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

September 20th, 2023
2023 WCC Championship
Round 3 of 7

Results for Round 3
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Ray Paulson (1899 2.0)0 Anand Nair (1874 2.0)
20 Dave Couture (1792 2.0)1 George Mirijanian (1961 1.5)
30 Mike Commisso (1744 1.5)1 Shawn Xu (1936 1.0)
40 Matt Moore (1589 1.0)1 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)
50 Todd Tsakiris (1698 1.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1755 1.0)
61 Stephen Murray (1712 0.0)0 Michael David (1612 0.5)
70 Mark R Wheeler (1304 0.5)1 Jim Donahue (1710 0.0)
8½ Larry Spencer (1540 0.0)½ Mike Bergeron (1497 0.0)

Standings After Round 3
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Ray Paulson124016161899W13 (w) W7 (b)W5 (w) 3.0
22George Mirijanian100044711961D8 (b) W9 (w)W6 (b) 2.5
33-7Shawn Xu302643621936W10 (w) L5 (b)W8 (b) 2.0
4 Roger Cappallo100119651900W11 (b) L6 (w)W12 (b) 2.0
5 Anand Nair152235271874W12 (b) W3 (w)L1 (b) 2.0
6 Dave Couture124137211792W14 (w) W4 (b)L2 (w) 2.0
7 Don Ostrowski124201841755W16 (b) L1 (w)W11 (b) 2.0
88Mike Commisso125250991744D2 (w) W10 (b)L3 (w) 1.5
99-12Stephen Murray167529641712U--- L2 (b)W13 (w) 1.0
10 Jim Donahue126332411710L3 (b) L8 (w)W16 (b) 1.0
11 Todd Tsakiris125236341698L4 (w) W14 (b)L7 (w) 1.0
12 Matt Moore302031861589L5 (w) W15 (b)L4 (w) 1.0
1313-16Michael David166363061612L1 (b) D16 (w)L9 (b) 0.5
14 Larry Spencer307480101540L6 (b) L11 (w)D15 (w) 0.5
15 Mike Bergeron125409421497U--- L12 (w)D14 (b) 0.5
16 Mark R Wheeler121087401304L7 (w) D13 (b)L10 (w) 0.5

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 George Mirijanian (1961 2.5) Ray Paulson (1899 3.0)
2 Shawn Xu (1936 2.0) Dave Couture (1792 2.0)
3 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) Anand Nair (1874 2.0)
4 Don Ostrowski (1755 2.0) Mike Commisso (1744 1.5)
5 Stephen Murray (1712 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1698 1.0)
6 Jim Donahue (1710 1.0) Matt Moore (1589 1.0)
7 Michael David (1612 0.5) Larry Spencer (1540 0.5)
8 Mike Bergeron (1497 0.5) Mark R Wheeler (1304 0.5)

Results for Round 3
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
91 Ken Gurge (1603 2.0)0 Jay Goguen (1731 2.0)
101 Mike Urbonas (1689 2.0)0 Anish Saravanan (1348 2.0)
111 Paul Godin (1901 1.5)0 Paul Giovino (1758 1.5)
120 George Jordy (1520 1.5)1 Leo Marzoratti (1601 1.0)
131 Tom Fratturelli (1509 1.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 1.0)
140 James Essary (1224 1.0)1 Brian Biglow (1456 1.0)
151 Larry O'Rourke (1317 1.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1170 1.0)
161 Krishna Narayanan (1608 0.5)0 Luke Iannucci ( 483 1.0)
170 Laura Xu (1110 0.0)1 Bob Anderson (1531 0.0)
180 Al Bump ( 469 0.0)1 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0)
 ½ Jurric Krubsack ( 863 0.5) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1400 0.5) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-2Mike Urbonas110153281689W15 (w) W7 (b)W8 (w) 3.0
2 Ken Gurge129279381603W16 (b) W18 (w)W4 (w) 3.0
33Paul Godin124593891901H--- W20 (b)W10 (w) 2.5
44-9Jay Goguen313188791731W9 (b) W6 (w)L2 (b) 2.0
5 Leo Marzoratti169389721601W17 (w) L8 (b)W12 (b) 2.0
6 Tom Fratturelli125915621509W21 (w) L4 (b)W15 (w) 2.0
7 Brian Biglow128249881456W19 (b) L1 (w)W16 (b) 2.0
8 Anish Saravanan167321651348W22 (b) W5 (w)L1 (b) 2.0
9 Larry O'Rourke132509921317L4 (w) W17 (b)W18 (w) 2.0
1010-12Paul Giovino128647311758H--- W11 (w)L3 (b) 1.5
11 Krishna Narayanan168427871608H--- L10 (b)W20 (w) 1.5
12 George Jordy303822231520H--- W13 (b)L5 (w) 1.5
1313-20Bob Anderson125171821531L18 (b) L12 (w)W21 (b) 1.0
14 Walter Paton105367401400L20 (w) H---H--- 1.0
15 Steve Koroskenyi125224611264L1 (b) W22 (w)L6 (b) 1.0
16 James Essary126505241224L2 (w) W21 (b)L7 (w) 1.0
17 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200L5 (b) L9 (w)W22 (b) 1.0
18 Emily Gawboy155914051170W13 (w) L2 (b)L9 (b) 1.0
19 Jurric Krubsack31398498 863L7 (w) H---H--- 1.0
20 Luke Iannucci31332498 483W14 (b) L3 (w)L11 (b) 1.0
2121-22Laura Xu302651601110L6 (b) L16 (w)L13 (w) 0.0
22 Al Bump31243573 469L8 (w) L15 (b)L17 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
8 Mike Urbonas (1689 3.0) Ken Gurge (1603 3.0)
9 Jay Goguen (1731 2.0) Paul Godin (1901 2.5)
10 Leo Marzoratti (1601 2.0) Brian Biglow (1456 2.0)
11 Anish Saravanan (1348 2.0) Tom Fratturelli (1509 2.0)
12 Paul Giovino (1758 1.5) Larry O'Rourke (1317 2.0)
13 George Jordy (1520 1.5) Krishna Narayanan (1608 1.5)
14 Bob Anderson (1531 1.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0)
15 Emily Gawboy (1170 1.0) Walter Paton (1400 1.0)
16 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 1.0) Jurric Krubsack ( 863 1.0)
17 Luke Iannucci ( 483 1.0) James Essary (1224 1.0)
18 Al Bump ( 469 0.0) Laura Xu (1110 0.0)

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 on September 27th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

September 13th, 2023
2023 WCC Championship
Round 2 of 7

Results for Round 2
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Anand Nair (1874 1.0)0 Shawn Xu (1936 1.0)
20 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)1 Dave Couture (1792 1.0)
30 Don Ostrowski (1755 1.0)1 Ray Paulson (1899 1.0)
41 George Mirijanian (1961 0.5)0 Stephen Murray (1712 0.0)
50 Jim Donahue (1710 0.0)1 Mike Commisso (1744 0.5)
60 Larry Spencer (1540 0.0)1 Todd Tsakiris (1698 0.0)
7½ Michael David (1612 0.0)½ Mark R Wheeler (1304 0.0)
80 Mike Bergeron (1497 0.0)1 Matt Moore (1589 0.0)

Standings After Round 2
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-3Ray Paulson124016161899W11 (w) W8 (b) 2.0
2 Anand Nair152235271874W10 (b) W6 (w) 2.0
3 Dave Couture124137211792W15 (w) W7 (b) 2.0
44-5George Mirijanian100044711961D5 (b) W13 (w) 1.5
5 Mike Commisso125250991744D4 (w) W14 (b) 1.5
66-10Shawn Xu302643621936W14 (w) L2 (b) 1.0
7 Roger Cappallo100119651900W9 (b) L3 (w) 1.0
8 Don Ostrowski124201841755W12 (b) L1 (w) 1.0
9 Todd Tsakiris125236341698L7 (w) W15 (b) 1.0
10 Matt Moore302031861589L2 (w) W16 (b) 1.0
1111-12Michael David166363061612L1 (b) D12 (w) 0.5
12 Mark R Wheeler121087401304L8 (w) D11 (b) 0.5
1313-16Stephen Murray167529641712U--- L4 (b) 0.0
14 Jim Donahue126332411710L6 (b) L5 (w) 0.0
15 Larry Spencer307480101540L3 (b) L9 (w) 0.0
16 Mike Bergeron125409421497U--- L10 (w) 0.0

Wachusett Club Championship

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Wachusett Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Ray Paulson (1899 2.0) Anand Nair (1874 2.0)
2 Dave Couture (1792 2.0) George Mirijanian (1961 1.5)
3 Mike Commisso (1744 1.5) Shawn Xu (1936 1.0)
4 Matt Moore (1589 1.0) Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)
5 Todd Tsakiris (1698 1.0) Don Ostrowski (1755 1.0)
6 Stephen Murray (1712 0.0) Michael David (1612 0.5)
7 Mark R Wheeler (1304 0.5) Jim Donahue (1710 0.0)
8 Larry Spencer (1540 0.0) Mike Bergeron (1497 0.0)

Results for Round 2
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
91 Jay Goguen (1731 1.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1509 1.0)
100 Brian Biglow (1456 1.0)1 Mike Urbonas (1689 1.0)
111 Ken Gurge (1603 1.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1170 1.0)
121 Anish Saravanan (1348 1.0)0 Leo Marzoratti (1601 1.0)
130 Luke Iannucci ( 483 1.0)1 Paul Godin (1901 0.5)
141 Paul Giovino (1758 0.5)0 Krishna Narayanan (1608 0.5)
150 Bob Anderson (1531 0.0)1 George Jordy (1520 0.5)
160 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0)1 Larry O'Rourke (1317 0.0)
171 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 469 0.0)
180 Laura Xu (1110 0.0)1 James Essary (1224 0.0)
 ½ Pragyan Sriram (2008 0.5) BYE
 ½ Luis Bermudez (1700 0.5) BYE
 ½ Konul Ibrahimova ( 910 0.5) BYE
 ½ Yanyan Li (1261 0.5) BYE
 ½ Robert Mathieu (1410 0.5) BYE
 ½ Nazim Ibrahimov ( 950 0.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Gardner (1616 0.5) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1400 0.0) BYE
 ½ Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.5) BYE
 ½ Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.5) BYE
 ½ Jurric Krubsack ( 863 0.0) BYE
 ½ Yanyee Li (1565 0.5) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Wachusett Club Championship: Open Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-4Jay Goguen313188791731W14 (b) W11 (w) 2.0
2 Mike Urbonas110153281689W15 (w) W12 (b) 2.0
3 Ken Gurge129279381603W17 (b) W18 (w) 2.0
4 Anish Saravanan167321651348W26 (b) W9 (w) 2.0
55-7Paul Godin124593891901H--- W19 (b) 1.5
6 Paul Giovino128647311758H--- W20 (w) 1.5
7 George Jordy303822231520H--- W23 (b) 1.5
88-19Luis Bermudez124825791700H--- H--- 1.0
9 Leo Marzoratti169389721601W24 (w) L4 (b) 1.0
10 Yanyee Li303191281565H--- H--- 1.0
11 Tom Fratturelli125915621509W25 (w) L1 (b) 1.0
12 Brian Biglow128249881456W22 (b) L2 (w) 1.0
13 Robert Mathieu112847951410H--- H--- 1.0
14 Larry O'Rourke132509921317L1 (w) W24 (b) 1.0
15 Steve Koroskenyi125224611264L2 (b) W26 (w) 1.0
16 Yanyan Li303117811261H--- H--- 1.0
17 James Essary126505241224L3 (w) W25 (b) 1.0
18 Emily Gawboy155914051170W23 (w) L3 (b) 1.0
19 Luke Iannucci31332498 483W21 (b) L5 (w) 1.0
2020-22Krishna Narayanan168427871608H--- L6 (b) 0.5
21 Walter Paton105367401400L19 (w) H--- 0.5
22 Jurric Krubsack31398498 863L12 (w) H--- 0.5
2323-26Bob Anderson125171821531L18 (b) L7 (w) 0.0
24 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200L9 (b) L14 (w) 0.0
25 Laura Xu302651601110L11 (b) L17 (w) 0.0
26 Al Bump31243573 469L4 (w) L15 (b) 0.0

Wachusett Club Championship

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 on September 20th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

September 6th, 2023
2023 WCC Championship
Round 1 of 7

TD's Draw in Opening Round
of 2023 WCC Championship

Results for Round 1
WCC Club Championship: Closed Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1½ Mike Commisso (1744 0.0)½ George Mirijanian (1961 0.0)
21 Shawn Xu (1936 0.0)0 Jim Donahue (1710 0.0)
30 Todd Tsakiris (1698 0.0)1 Roger Cappallo (1900 0.0)
41 Ray Paulson (1899 0.0)0 Michael David (1612 0.0)
50 Matt Moore (1589 0.0)1 Anand Nair (1874 0.0)
61 Dave Couture (1792 0.0)0 Larry Spencer (1540 0.0)
70 Mark R Wheeler (1304 0.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1755 0.0)
 0 Stephen Murray (1712 0.0) BYE
 0 Mike Bergeron (1497 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
WCC Club Championship: Closed Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Total
11-6Shawn Xu302643621936W10 (w) 1.0
2 Roger Cappallo100119651900W11 (b) 1.0
3 Ray Paulson124016161899W12 (w) 1.0
4 Anand Nair152235271874W13 (b) 1.0
5 Dave Couture124137211792W14 (w) 1.0
6 Don Ostrowski124201841755W16 (b) 1.0
77-8George Mirijanian100044711961D8 (b) 0.5
8 Mike Commisso125250991744D7 (w) 0.5
99-16Stephen Murray167529641712U--- 0.0
10 Jim Donahue126332411710L1 (b) 0.0
11 Todd Tsakiris125236341698L2 (w) 0.0
12 Michael David166363061612L3 (b) 0.0
13 Matt Moore302031861589L4 (w) 0.0
14 Larry Spencer307480101540L5 (b) 0.0
15 Mike Bergeron125409421497U--- 0.0
16 Mark R Wheeler121087401304L6 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings For Round 2
WCC Club Championship: Closed Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-6Shawn Xu302643621936W10 (w) ~4 (b) 1.0
2 Roger Cappallo100119651900W11 (b) ~5 (w) 1.0
3 Ray Paulson124016161899W12 (w) ~6 (b) 1.0
4 Anand Nair152235271874W13 (b) ~1 (w) 1.0
5 Dave Couture124137211792W14 (w) ~2 (b) 1.0
6 Don Ostrowski124201841755W16 (b) ~3 (w) 1.0
77-8George Mirijanian100044711961D8 (b) ~9 (w) 0.5
8 Mike Commisso125250991744D7 (w) ~10 (b) 0.5
99-16Stephen Murray167529641712U--- ~7 (b) 0.0
10 Jim Donahue126332411710L1 (b) ~8 (w) 0.0
11 Todd Tsakiris125236341698L2 (w) ~14 (b) 0.0
12 Michael David166363061612L3 (b) ~16 (w) 0.0
13 Matt Moore302031861589L4 (w) ~15 (b) 0.0
14 Larry Spencer307480101540L5 (b) ~11 (w) 0.0
15 Mike Bergeron125409421497U--- ~13 (w) 0.0
16 Mark R Wheeler121087401304L6 (w) ~12 (b) 0.0

Results for Round 1
WCC Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
80 Larry O'Rourke (1317 0.0)1 Jay Goguen (1731 0.0)
91 Mike Urbonas (1689 0.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 0.0)
100 James Essary (1224 0.0)1 Ken Gurge (1603 0.0)
111 Leo Marzoratti (1601 0.0)0 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0)
121 Emily Gawboy (1170 0.0)0 Bob Anderson (1531 0.0)
131 Tom Fratturelli (1509 0.0)0 Laura Xu (1110 0.0)
140 Jurric Krubsack ( 863 0.0)1 Brian Biglow (1456 0.0)
150 Walter Paton (1400 0.0)1 Luke Iannucci ( 483 0.0)
160 Al Bump ( 469 0.0)1 Anish Saravanan (1348 0.0)
 ½ Yanyee Li (1565 0.0) BYE
 ½ Pragyan Sriram (2008 0.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Gardner (1616 0.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Godin (1901 0.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1758 0.0) BYE
 ½ Robert Mathieu (1410 0.0) BYE
 ½ Luis Bermudez (1700 0.0) BYE
 ½ George Jordy (1520 0.0) BYE
 ½ Yanyan Li (1261 0.0) BYE
 ½ Nazim Ibrahimov ( 950 0.0) BYE
 ½ Konul Ibrahimova ( 910 0.0) BYE
 ½ Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0) BYE
 ½ Timothy Ryan ( 611 0.0) BYE
 ½ Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
WCC Club Championship: Open Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Total
11-9Jay Goguen313188791731W26 (b) 1.0
2 Mike Urbonas110153281689W27 (w) 1.0
3 Ken Gurge129279381603W28 (b) 1.0
4 Leo Marzoratti169389721601W29 (w) 1.0
5 Tom Fratturelli125915621509W30 (w) 1.0
6 Brian Biglow128249881456W31 (b) 1.0
7 Anish Saravanan167321651348W32 (b) 1.0
8 Emily Gawboy155914051170W24 (w) 1.0
9 Luke Iannucci31332498 483W25 (b) 1.0
1010-23Pragyan Sriram165523082008H--- 0.5
11 Paul Godin124593891901H--- 0.5
12 Paul Giovino128647311758H--- 0.5
13 Luis Bermudez124825791700H--- 0.5
14 Matt Gardner308705881616H--- 0.5
15 Yanyee Li303191281565H--- 0.5
16 George Jordy303822231520H--- 0.5
17 Robert Mathieu112847951410H--- 0.5
18 Yanyan Li303117811261H--- 0.5
19 Nazim Ibrahimov31286633 950H--- 0.5
20 Konul Ibrahimova31286618 910H--- 0.5
21 Shukrana Ibrahimli30981814 704H--- 0.5
22 Timothy Ryan30325251 611H--- 0.5
23 Ibrahim Ibrahimli31286600 525H--- 0.5
2424-32Bob Anderson125171821531L8 (b) 0.0
25 Walter Paton105367401400L9 (w) 0.0
26 Larry O'Rourke132509921317L1 (w) 0.0
27 Steve Koroskenyi125224611264L2 (b) 0.0
28 James Essary126505241224L3 (w) 0.0
29 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200L4 (b) 0.0
30 Laura Xu302651601110L5 (b) 0.0
31 Jurric Krubsack31398498 863L6 (w) 0.0
32 Al Bump31243573 469L7 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
WCC Club Championship: Open Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
8 Jay Goguen (1731 1.0) Tom Fratturelli (1509 1.0)
9 Brian Biglow (1456 1.0) Mike Urbonas (1689 1.0)
10 Ken Gurge (1603 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1170 1.0)
11 Anish Saravanan (1348 1.0) Leo Marzoratti (1601 1.0)
12 Luke Iannucci ( 483 1.0) Pragyan Sriram (2008 0.5)
13 Robert Mathieu (1410 0.5) Paul Godin (1901 0.5)
14 Paul Giovino (1758 0.5) Yanyan Li (1261 0.5)
15 Luis Bermudez (1700 0.5) Nazim Ibrahimov ( 950 0.5)
16 Matt Gardner (1616 0.5) Konul Ibrahimova ( 910 0.5)
17 Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.5) Yanyee Li (1565 0.5)
18 Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.5) George Jordy (1520 0.5)
19 Bob Anderson (1531 0.0) James Essary (1224 0.0)
20 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0) Walter Paton (1400 0.0)
21 Laura Xu (1110 0.0) Larry O'Rourke (1317 0.0)
22 Steve Koroskenyi (1264 0.0) Jurric Krubsack ( 863 0.0)
 1 Al Bump ( 469 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 on September 13th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

September 5th, 2023
2023 WCC Championship
Ratings In Effect & ound 1 Pairings

Pairings for Round 1. WCC Club Championship: Championship Section
Bd White Res Black
1 Mike Commisso (1744 0.0) George Mirijanian (1961 0.0)
2 Shawn Xu (1936 0.0) Jim Donahue (1710 0.0)
3 Todd Tsakiris (1698 0.0) Roger Cappallo (1900 0.0)
4 Ray Paulson (1899 0.0) Michael David (1612 0.0)
5 Matt Moore (1589 0.0) Anand Nair (1874 0.0)
6 Dave Couture (1792 0.0) Larry Spencer (1540 0.0)
7 Mark R Wheeler (1304 0.0) Don Ostrowski (1755 0.0)
0 Stephen Murray (1712 0.0) BYE
0 Mike Bergeron (1497 0.0) BYE

-Mike Commisso

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
Ratings in effect for 2023 WCC Championship:
♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
Name Rating
2023 WCC Championship: Section B
1Pragyan Sriram 2008
2Paul Giovino 1758
3Jay Goguen 1731
4Luis Bermudez 1700
5Mike Urbonas 1689
6Matt Gardner 1616
7Ken Gurge 1603
8Leo Marzoratti 1601
9Yanyee Li 1565
10Bob Anderson 1531
11George Jordy 1520
12Tom Fratturelli 1509
13Brian Biglow 1456
14Robert Mathieu 1410
15Walter Paton 1400
16Anish Saravanan 1348
17Larry O'Rourke 1317
18Mark R Wheeler 1304
19Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau 1270
20Steve Koroskenyi 1264
21Yanyan Li 1261
22James Essary 1224
23Hugh S McLaughlin 1200
24Emily Gawboy 1170
25Jared McDonald-Bourbeau 990
26Nazim Ibrahimov 950
27Konul Ibrahimova 910
28Jurric Krubsack 863
29Zachary Bilodeau 732
30Shukrana Ibrahimli 704
31Timothy Ryan 611
32Ibrahim Ibrahimli 525
33Luke Iannucci 483
34Al Bump 469
35Weston McDonald-Bourbeau 304

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 on September 6th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

August 30th, 2023

Pragyan Sriram Tops Scanlon Memorial

Results for Round 5
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Jim Donahue (1679 3.5)1 Pragyan Sriram (1956 3.5)
20 Michael David (1625 3.0)1 Ray Paulson (1904 3.0)
31 Paul Giovino (1730 3.0)0 Todd Tsakiris (1691 3.0)
41 Don Ostrowski (1740 2.5)0 Leo Marzoratti (1599 2.5)
50 Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.5)1 Mike Commisso (1735 2.5)
60 Ken Gurge (1618 2.5)1 Stephen Murray (1715 2.5)
70 Luis Bermudez (1700 2.5)1 Mike Bergeron (1385 2.5)
80 Mike Urbonas (1719 2.0)1 Chris Cui (1357 2.5)
90 Brian Biglow (1443 2.0)1 Matt Moore (1589 2.0)
101 Tim Antonelli (1530 2.0)0 Anish Saravanan (1325 2.0)
110 Emily Gawboy (1159 2.0)1 Bob Anderson (1519 2.0)
121 George Jordy (1529 1.5)0 Larry O'Rourke (1344 1.5)
131 Larry Spencer (1547 1.5)0 Robert Mathieu (1400 1.5)
141 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1424 1.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1282 1.5)
151 Mark R Wheeler (1314 1.0)0 Luke Iannucci ( 102 1.0)
161 Jurric Krubsack (unr. 0.0)0 Michael J Cote ( 539 0.0)
171 James Essary (1268 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 483 0.0)
 0 Anand Nair (1886 1.5) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 3.5) BYE
 0 Tom Weideman (2006 2.0) BYE
 0 Dave Couture (1798 3.0) BYE
 0 Yanyan Li (1270 1.5) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1770 2.5) BYE
 0 Yanyee Li (1625 1.5) BYE
 0 Matt Gardner (unr. 1.0) BYE
 0 Zachary Bilodeau ( 721 1.0) BYE
 0 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (1270 0.0) BYE
 0 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau ( 990 0.0) BYE
 0 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) BYE
 0 George Mirijanian (1956 2.0) BYE
 0 Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0) BYE
 0 Walter Paton (1404 1.0) BYE
 0 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau ( 304 0.0) BYE
 0 Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0) BYE
 0 Nazim Ibrahimov (unr. 0.0) BYE
 0 Konul Ibrahimova (unr. 0.0) BYE

Final Standings After Round 5
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5Total
11Pragyan Sriram165523081956W28 (w) W33 (b)H---W5 (w)W8 (b) 4.5
22-3Ray Paulson124016161904L34 (b) W36 (w)W23 (b)W18 (w)W13 (b) 4.0
3 Paul Giovino128647311730W36 (b) H---W21 (w)D11 (b)W12 (w) 4.0
44-10Roger Cappallo100119651900W9 (w) W19 (b)W6 (w)D8 (b)U--- 3.5
5 Don Ostrowski124201841740W29 (b) H---W16 (w)L1 (b)W20 (w) 3.5
6 Mike Commisso125250991735W30 (w) W15 (b)L4 (b)D20 (w)W23 (b) 3.5
7 Stephen Murray167529641715D37 (w) W38 (b)L11 (w)W16 (b)W19 (b) 3.5
8 Jim Donahue126332411679W31 (b) W34 (w)W17 (b)D4 (w)L1 (w) 3.5
9 Mike Bergeron125409421385L4 (b) W40 (w)D19 (w)W21 (b)W18 (b) 3.5
10 Chris Cui300486971357L11 (w) W46 (b)H---W22 (w)W26 (b) 3.5
1111-16Dave Couture124137211798W10 (b) D21 (w)W7 (b)D3 (w)U--- 3.0
12 Todd Tsakiris125236341691W39 (w) H---D24 (b)W27 (w)L3 (b) 3.0
13 Michael David166363061625W45 (w) L16 (b)W28 (w)W29 (b)L2 (w) 3.0
14 Matt Moore302031861589W47 (b) L17 (w)H---H---W27 (b) 3.0
15 Tim Antonelli168354511530W50 (b) L6 (w)L25 (b)W30 (w)W29 (w) 3.0
16 Bob Anderson125171821519W53 (b) W13 (w)L5 (b)L7 (w)W31 (b) 3.0
1717-23Jay Goguen313188791770W35 (w) W14 (b)L8 (w)H---U--- 2.5
18 Luis Bermudez124825791700W44 (b) W22 (w)H---L2 (b)L9 (w) 2.5
19 Ken Gurge129279381618W46 (w) L4 (w)D9 (b)W34 (b)L7 (w) 2.5
20 Leo Marzoratti169389721599H--- H---W30 (w)D6 (b)L5 (b) 2.5
21 Larry Spencer307480101547W49 (w) D11 (b)L3 (b)L9 (w)W34 (w) 2.5
22 George Jordy303822231529W51 (w) L18 (b)D32 (w)L10 (b)W35 (w) 2.5
23 Tom Fratturelli125915621500H--- W37 (b)L2 (w)W35 (b)L6 (w) 2.5
2424-31Tom Weideman112929092006W27 (b) H---D12 (w) --- --- 2.0
25 George Mirijanian100044711956H--- H---W15 (w)U---U--- 2.0
26 Mike Urbonas110153281719H--- H---U---W28 (b)L10 (w) 2.0
27 Brian Biglow128249881443L24 (w) W39 (b)W33 (w)L12 (b)L14 (w) 2.0
28 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351424L1 (b) W31 (w)L13 (b)L26 (w)W36 (w) 2.0
29 Anish Saravanan167321651325L5 (w) W52 (b)W38 (w)L13 (w)L15 (b) 2.0
30 Mark R Wheeler121087401314L6 (b) W53 (w)L20 (b)L15 (b)W41 (w) 2.0
31 Emily Gawboy155914051159L8 (w) L28 (b)W50 (w)W39 (b)L16 (w) 2.0
3232-37Anand Nair152235271886H--- H---D22 (b)U---U--- 1.5
33 Yanyee Li303191281625W40 (b) L1 (w)L27 (b)H---U--- 1.5
34 Robert Mathieu112847951400W2 (w) L8 (b)H---L19 (w)L21 (b) 1.5
35 Larry O'Rourke132509921344L17 (b) W47 (w)H---L23 (w)L22 (b) 1.5
36 Steve Koroskenyi125224611282L3 (w) L2 (b)W48 (w)H---L28 (b) 1.5
37 Yanyan Li303117811270D7 (b) L23 (w)H---H---U--- 1.5
3838-43Walter Paton105367401404H--- L7 (w)L29 (b)H---U--- 1.0
39 James Essary126505241268L12 (b) L27 (w)L43 (b)L31 (w)W50 (w) 1.0
40 Zachary Bilodeau30944679 721L33 (w) L9 (b)U---W50 (b)U--- 1.0
41 Luke Iannucci31332498 102U--- U---U---W48 (b)L30 (b) 1.0
42 Jurric Krubsack31398498unr.U--- U---U---U---W48 (w) 1.0
43 Matt Gardner30870588unr.U--- U---W39 (w) --- --- 1.0
4444-53Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau313476691270L18 (w) --- --- --- --- 0.0
45 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau31347633 990L13 (b) --- --- --- --- 0.0
46 Shukrana Ibrahimli30981814 704L19 (b) L10 (w)U---U---U--- 0.0
47 Timothy Ryan30325251 613L14 (w) L35 (b)U---U---U--- 0.0
48 Michael J Cote30544907 539U--- U---L36 (b)L41 (w)L42 (b) 0.0
49 Ibrahim Ibrahimli31286600 525L21 (b) U---U---U---U--- 0.0
50 Al Bump31243573 483L15 (w) U---L31 (b)L40 (w)L39 (b) 0.0
51 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau31347676 304L22 (b) --- --- --- --- 0.0
52 Nazim Ibrahimov31286633unr.U--- L29 (w)U---U---U--- 0.0
53 Konul Ibrahimova31286618unr.L16 (w) L30 (b)U---U---U--- 0.0

♔ 2023 Francis Scanlon Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: Pragyan Sriram
2nd-3rd: Ray Paulson, Paul Giovino
4th-10th: Roger Cappallo, Don Ostrowski, Mike Commisso, Stephen Murray, Jim Donahue, Mike Bergeron, Chris Cui
Top&bsp;U1800: Dave Couture
Top&bsp;U1700: Todd Tsakiris, Michael David
Top&bsp;U1600: Matt Moore, Tim Antonelli, Robert Anderson
Top&bsp;U1400: Anish Saravanan, Mark Wheeler, Emily Gawboy
Top&bsp;U1000: Zachary Bilodeau, Luke Iannucci

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 on September 6th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

August 23rd, 2023

Results for Round 4
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1½ Jim Donahue (1679 3.0)½ Roger Cappallo (1900 3.0)
21 Pragyan Sriram (1956 2.5)0 Don Ostrowski (1740 2.5)
3½ Dave Couture (1798 2.5)½ Paul Giovino (1730 2.5)
41 Ray Paulson (1904 2.0)0 Luis Bermudez (1700 2.5)
51 Todd Tsakiris (1691 2.0)0 Brian Biglow (1443 2.0)
6½ Mike Commisso (1735 2.0)½ Leo Marzoratti (1599 2.0)
70 Anish Saravanan (1325 2.0)1 Michael David (1625 2.0)
80 Bob Anderson (1519 2.0)1 Stephen Murray (1715 1.5)
90 Robert Mathieu (1400 1.5)1 Ken Gurge (1618 1.5)
100 Larry Spencer (1547 1.5)1 Mike Bergeron (1385 1.5)
111 Chris Cui (1357 1.5)0 George Jordy (1529 1.5)
120 Larry O'Rourke (1344 1.5)1 Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.5)
130 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1424 1.0)1 Mike Urbonas (1719 1.0)
141 Tim Antonelli (1530 1.0)0 Mark R Wheeler (1314 1.0)
150 James Essary (1268 0.0)1 Emily Gawboy (1159 1.0)
160 Al Bump ( 483 0.0)1 Zachary Bilodeau ( 721 0.0)
170 Michael J Cote ( 539 0.0)1 Luke Iannucci ( 102 0.0)
 ½ Matt Moore (1589 1.5) BYE
 ½ Steve Koroskenyi (1282 1.0) BYE
 ½ Yanyee Li (1625 1.0) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1404 0.5) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1770 2.0) BYE
 ½ Yanyan Li (1270 1.0) BYE
 0 George Mirijanian (1956 2.0) BYE
 0 Matt Gardner (unr. 1.0) BYE
 0 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau ( 990 0.0) BYE
 0 Tom Weideman (2006 2.0) BYE
 0 Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0) BYE
 0 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) BYE
 0 Anand Nair (1886 1.5) BYE
 0 Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0) BYE
 0 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau ( 304 0.0) BYE
 0 Nazim Ibrahimov (unr. 0.0) BYE
 0 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (1270 0.0) BYE
 0 Konul Ibrahimova (unr. 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Total
11-3Pragyan Sriram165523081956W36 (w) W29 (b)H---W10 (w) 3.5
2 Roger Cappallo100119651900W17 (w) W14 (b)W11 (w)D3 (b) 3.5
3 Jim Donahue126332411679W27 (b) W32 (w)W9 (b)D2 (w) 3.5
44-8Ray Paulson124016161904L32 (b) W34 (w)W16 (b)W13 (w) 3.0
5 Dave Couture124137211798W18 (b) D30 (w)W12 (b)D6 (w) 3.0
6 Paul Giovino128647311730W34 (b) H---W30 (w)D5 (b) 3.0
7 Todd Tsakiris125236341691W43 (w) H---D19 (b)W25 (w) 3.0
8 Michael David166363061625W44 (w) L24 (b)W36 (w)W26 (b) 3.0
99-18Jay Goguen313188791770W33 (w) W22 (b)L3 (w)H--- 2.5
10 Don Ostrowski124201841740W26 (b) H---W24 (w)L1 (b) 2.5
11 Mike Commisso125250991735W38 (w) W23 (b)L2 (b)D15 (w) 2.5
12 Stephen Murray167529641715D35 (w) W37 (b)L5 (w)W24 (b) 2.5
13 Luis Bermudez124825791700W42 (b) W31 (w)H---L4 (b) 2.5
14 Ken Gurge129279381618W45 (w) L2 (w)D17 (b)W32 (b) 2.5
15 Leo Marzoratti169389721599H--- H---W38 (w)D11 (b) 2.5
16 Tom Fratturelli125915621500H--- W35 (b)L4 (w)W33 (b) 2.5
17 Mike Bergeron125409421385L2 (b) W39 (w)D14 (w)W30 (b) 2.5
18 Chris Cui300486971357L5 (w) W45 (b)H---W31 (w) 2.5
1919-27Tom Weideman112929092006W25 (b) H---D7 (w) --- 2.0
20 George Mirijanian100044711956H--- H---W23 (w)U--- 2.0
21 Mike Urbonas110153281719H--- H---U---W36 (b) 2.0
22 Matt Moore302031861589W46 (b) L9 (w)H---H--- 2.0
23 Tim Antonelli168354511530W49 (b) L11 (w)L20 (b)W38 (w) 2.0
24 Bob Anderson125171821519W52 (b) W8 (w)L10 (b)L12 (w) 2.0
25 Brian Biglow128249881443L19 (w) W43 (b)W29 (w)L7 (b) 2.0
26 Anish Saravanan167321651325L10 (w) W51 (b)W37 (w)L8 (w) 2.0
27 Emily Gawboy155914051159L3 (w) L36 (b)W49 (w)W43 (b) 2.0
2828-35Anand Nair152235271886H--- H---D31 (b)U--- 1.5
29 Yanyee Li303191281625W39 (b) L1 (w)L25 (b)H--- 1.5
30 Larry Spencer307480101547W48 (w) D5 (b)L6 (b)L17 (w) 1.5
31 George Jordy303822231529W50 (w) L13 (b)D28 (w)L18 (b) 1.5
32 Robert Mathieu112847951400W4 (w) L3 (b)H---L14 (w) 1.5
33 Larry O'Rourke132509921344L9 (b) W46 (w)H---L16 (w) 1.5
34 Steve Koroskenyi125224611282L6 (w) L4 (b)W47 (w)H--- 1.5
35 Yanyan Li303117811270D12 (b) L16 (w)H---H--- 1.5
3636-41Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351424L1 (b) W27 (w)L8 (b)L21 (w) 1.0
37 Walter Paton105367401404H--- L12 (w)L26 (b)H--- 1.0
38 Mark R Wheeler121087401314L11 (b) W52 (w)L15 (b)L23 (b) 1.0
39 Zachary Bilodeau30944679 721L29 (w) L17 (b)U---W49 (b) 1.0
40 Luke Iannucci31332498 102U--- U---U---W47 (b) 1.0
41 Matt Gardner30870588unr.U--- U---W43 (w) --- 1.0
4242-52Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau313476691270L13 (w) --- --- --- 0.0
43 James Essary126505241268L7 (b) L25 (w)L41 (b)L27 (w) 0.0
44 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau31347633 990L8 (b) --- --- --- 0.0
45 Shukrana Ibrahimli30981814 704L14 (b) L18 (w)U---U--- 0.0
46 Timothy Ryan30325251 613L22 (w) L33 (b)U---U--- 0.0
47 Michael J Cote30544907 539U--- U---L34 (b)L40 (w) 0.0
48 Ibrahim Ibrahimli31286600 525L30 (b) U---U---U--- 0.0
49 Al Bump31243573 483L23 (w) U---L27 (b)L39 (w) 0.0
50 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau31347676 304L31 (b) --- --- --- 0.0
51 Nazim Ibrahimov31286633unr.U--- L26 (w)U---U--- 0.0
52 Konul Ibrahimova31286618unr.L24 (w) L38 (b)U---U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Jim Donahue (1679 3.5) Pragyan Sriram (1956 3.5)
2 Michael David (1625 3.0) Ray Paulson (1904 3.0)
3 Paul Giovino (1730 3.0) Todd Tsakiris (1691 3.0)
4 Don Ostrowski (1740 2.5) Leo Marzoratti (1599 2.5)
5 Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.5) Mike Commisso (1735 2.5)
6 Ken Gurge (1618 2.5) Stephen Murray (1715 2.5)
7 Mike Bergeron (1385 2.5) George Mirijanian (1956 2.0)
8 Luis Bermudez (1700 2.5) Chris Cui (1357 2.5)
9 Mike Urbonas (1719 2.0) Bob Anderson (1519 2.0)
10 Brian Biglow (1443 2.0) Matt Moore (1589 2.0)
11 Emily Gawboy (1159 2.0) Tim Antonelli (1530 2.0)
12 Anand Nair (1886 1.5) Anish Saravanan (1325 2.0)
13 Yanyee Li (1625 1.5) Robert Mathieu (1400 1.5)
14 Larry Spencer (1547 1.5) Larry O'Rourke (1344 1.5)
15 George Jordy (1529 1.5) Steve Koroskenyi (1282 1.5)
16 Walter Paton (1404 1.0) Yanyan Li (1270 1.5)
17 Mark R Wheeler (1314 1.0) Rene Minalga-Rheault (1424 1.0)
18 Luke Iannucci ( 102 1.0) Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0)
19 James Essary (1268 0.0) Nazim Ibrahimov (unr. 0.0)
20 Konul Ibrahimova (unr. 0.0) Michael J Cote ( 539 0.0)
21 Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0) Al Bump ( 483 0.0)
 0 Dave Couture (1798 3.0) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1770 2.5) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 3.5) BYE
 0 Tom Weideman (2006 2.0) BYE
 0 Zachary Bilodeau ( 721 1.0) BYE
 0 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) BYE
 0 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau ( 990 0.0) BYE
 0 Matt Gardner (unr. 1.0) BYE
 0 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau ( 304 0.0) BYE
 0 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (1270 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 on August 30th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

August 16th, 2023

Results for Round 3
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0)0 Mike Commisso (1735 2.0)
20 Jay Goguen (1770 2.0)1 Jim Donahue (1679 2.0)
31 Don Ostrowski (1740 1.5)0 Bob Anderson (1519 2.0)
4½ Tom Weideman (2006 1.5)½ Todd Tsakiris (1691 1.5)
50 Stephen Murray (1715 1.5)1 Dave Couture (1798 1.5)
61 Paul Giovino (1730 1.5)0 Larry Spencer (1547 1.5)
70 Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.5)1 Ray Paulson (1904 1.0)
81 George Mirijanian (1956 1.0)0 Tim Antonelli (1530 1.0)
9½ George Jordy (1529 1.0)½ Anand Nair (1886 1.0)
101 Michael David (1625 1.0)0 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1424 1.0)
111 Brian Biglow (1443 1.0)0 Yanyee Li (1625 1.0)
12½ Mike Bergeron (1385 1.0)½ Ken Gurge (1618 1.0)
131 Leo Marzoratti (1599 1.0)0 Mark R Wheeler (1314 1.0)
141 Anish Saravanan (1325 1.0)0 Walter Paton (1404 0.5)
151 Steve Koroskenyi (1282 0.0)0 Michael J Cote ( 539 0.0)
161 Matt Gardner (unr. 0.0)0 James Essary (1268 0.0)
171 Emily Gawboy (1159 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 483 0.0)
 ½ Luis Bermudez (1700 2.0) BYE
 ½ Pragyan Sriram (1956 2.0) BYE
 ½ Larry O'Rourke (1344 1.0) BYE
 ½ Chris Cui (1357 1.0) BYE
 ½ Yanyan Li (1270 0.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Moore (1589 1.0) BYE
 ½ Robert Mathieu (1400 1.0) BYE
 0 Mike Urbonas (1719 1.0) BYE
 0 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (1270 0.0) BYE
 0 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau ( 990 0.0) BYE
 0 Zachary Bilodeau ( 721 0.0) BYE
 0 Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0) BYE
 0 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) BYE
 0 Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0) BYE
 0 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau ( 304 0.0) BYE
 0 Nazim Ibrahimov (unr. 0.0) BYE
 0 Konul Ibrahimova (unr. 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-2Roger Cappallo100119651900W27 (w) W21 (b)W12 (w) 3.0
2 Jim Donahue126332411679W37 (b) W26 (w)W11 (b) 3.0
33-7Pragyan Sriram165523081956W33 (w) W31 (b)H--- 2.5
4 Dave Couture124137211798W28 (b) D23 (w)W20 (b) 2.5
5 Don Ostrowski124201841740W18 (b) H---W16 (w) 2.5
6 Paul Giovino128647311730W35 (b) H---W23 (w) 2.5
7 Luis Bermudez124825791700W40 (b) W24 (w)H--- 2.5
88-18Tom Weideman112929092006W17 (b) H---D13 (w) 2.0
9 George Mirijanian100044711956H--- H---W32 (w) 2.0
10 Ray Paulson124016161904L26 (b) W35 (w)W25 (b) 2.0
11 Jay Goguen313188791770W29 (w) W22 (b)L2 (w) 2.0
12 Mike Commisso125250991735W34 (w) W32 (b)L1 (b) 2.0
13 Todd Tsakiris125236341691W41 (w) H---D8 (b) 2.0
14 Michael David166363061625W42 (w) L16 (b)W33 (w) 2.0
15 Leo Marzoratti169389721599H--- H---W34 (w) 2.0
16 Bob Anderson125171821519W51 (b) W14 (w)L5 (b) 2.0
17 Brian Biglow128249881443L8 (w) W41 (b)W31 (w) 2.0
18 Anish Saravanan167321651325L5 (w) W50 (b)W39 (w) 2.0
1919-29Anand Nair152235271886H--- H---D24 (b) 1.5
20 Stephen Murray167529641715D36 (w) W39 (b)L4 (w) 1.5
21 Ken Gurge129279381618W44 (w) L1 (w)D27 (b) 1.5
22 Matt Moore302031861589W45 (b) L11 (w)H--- 1.5
23 Larry Spencer307480101547W47 (w) D4 (b)L6 (b) 1.5
24 George Jordy303822231529W49 (w) L7 (b)D19 (w) 1.5
25 Tom Fratturelli125915621500H--- W36 (b)L10 (w) 1.5
26 Robert Mathieu112847951400W10 (w) L2 (b)H--- 1.5
27 Mike Bergeron125409421385L1 (b) W43 (w)D21 (w) 1.5
28 Chris Cui300486971357L4 (w) W44 (b)H--- 1.5
29 Larry O'Rourke132509921344L11 (b) W45 (w)H--- 1.5
3030-38Mike Urbonas110153281719H--- H---U--- 1.0
31 Yanyee Li303191281625W43 (b) L3 (w)L17 (b) 1.0
32 Tim Antonelli168354511530W48 (b) L12 (w)L9 (b) 1.0
33 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351424L3 (b) W37 (w)L14 (b) 1.0
34 Mark R Wheeler121087401314L12 (b) W51 (w)L15 (b) 1.0
35 Steve Koroskenyi125224611282L6 (w) L10 (b)W46 (w) 1.0
36 Yanyan Li303117811270D20 (b) L25 (w)H--- 1.0
37 Emily Gawboy155914051159L2 (w) L33 (b)W48 (w) 1.0
38 Matt Gardner30870588unr.U--- U---W41 (w) 1.0
3939Walter Paton105367401404H--- L20 (w)L18 (b) 0.5
4040-51Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau313476691270L7 (w) --- --- 0.0
41 James Essary126505241268L13 (b) L17 (w)L38 (b) 0.0
42 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau31347633 990L14 (b) --- --- 0.0
43 Zachary Bilodeau30944679 721L31 (w) L27 (b)U--- 0.0
44 Shukrana Ibrahimli30981814 704L21 (b) L28 (w)U--- 0.0
45 Timothy Ryan30325251 613L22 (w) L29 (b)U--- 0.0
46 Michael J Cote30544907 539U--- U---L35 (b) 0.0
47 Ibrahim Ibrahimli31286600 525L23 (b) U---U--- 0.0
48 Al Bump31243573 483L32 (w) U---L37 (b) 0.0
49 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau31347676 304L24 (b) --- --- 0.0
50 Nazim Ibrahimov31286633unr.U--- L18 (w)U--- 0.0
51 Konul Ibrahimova31286618unr.L16 (w) L34 (b)U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Jim Donahue (1679 3.0) Pragyan Sriram (1956 2.5)
2 Dave Couture (1798 2.5) Paul Giovino (1730 2.5)
3 Luis Bermudez (1700 2.5) Don Ostrowski (1740 2.5)
4 Ray Paulson (1904 2.0) Michael David (1625 2.0)
5 Todd Tsakiris (1691 2.0) Brian Biglow (1443 2.0)
6 Bob Anderson (1519 2.0) George Mirijanian (1956 2.0)
7 Mike Commisso (1735 2.0) Leo Marzoratti (1599 2.0)
8 Anand Nair (1886 1.5) Anish Saravanan (1325 2.0)
9 Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.5) Stephen Murray (1715 1.5)
10 Robert Mathieu (1400 1.5) Ken Gurge (1618 1.5)
11 Matt Moore (1589 1.5) Mike Bergeron (1385 1.5)
12 Larry Spencer (1547 1.5) Larry O'Rourke (1344 1.5)
13 Chris Cui (1357 1.5) George Jordy (1529 1.5)
14 Mark R Wheeler (1314 1.0) Mike Urbonas (1719 1.0)
15 Yanyee Li (1625 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1159 1.0)
16 Tim Antonelli (1530 1.0) Yanyan Li (1270 1.0)
17 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1424 1.0) Matt Gardner (unr. 1.0)
18 James Essary (1268 0.0) Walter Paton (1404 0.5)
19 Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0) Zachary Bilodeau ( 721 0.0)
20 Al Bump ( 483 0.0) Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0)
21 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) Nazim Ibrahimov (unr. 0.0)
22 Michael J Cote ( 539 0.0) Konul Ibrahimova (unr. 0.0)
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1900 3.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Weideman (2006 2.0) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1770 2.0) BYE
 ½ Steve Koroskenyi (1282 1.0) BYE
 0 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau ( 990 0.0) BYE
 0 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau ( 304 0.0) BYE
 0 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (1270 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 on August 23rd
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

August 9th, 2023

Results for Round 2
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Yanyee Li (1625 1.0)1 Pragyan Sriram (1956 1.0)
20 Ken Gurge (1618 1.0)1 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)
3½ Dave Couture (1798 1.0)½ Larry Spencer (1547 1.0)
40 Matt Moore (1589 1.0)1 Jay Goguen (1770 1.0)
50 Tim Antonelli (1530 1.0)1 Mike Commisso (1735 1.0)
61 Jim Donahue (1679 1.0)0 Robert Mathieu (1400 1.0)
71 Luis Bermudez (1700 1.0)0 George Jordy (1529 1.0)
81 Bob Anderson (1519 1.0)0 Michael David (1625 1.0)
90 Walter Paton (1404 0.5)1 Stephen Murray (1715 0.5)
100 Yanyan Li (1270 0.5)1 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5)
111 Ray Paulson (1904 0.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1282 0.0)
120 James Essary (1268 0.0)1 Brian Biglow (1443 0.0)
131 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1424 0.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1159 0.0)
141 Mike Bergeron (1385 0.0)0 Zachary Bilodeau ( 721 0.0)
150 Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0)1 Chris Cui (1357 0.0)
161 Larry O'Rourke (1344 0.0)0 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0)
171 Mark R Wheeler (1314 0.0)0 Konul Ibrahimova (unr. 0.0)
180 Nazim Ibrahimov (unr. 0.0)1 Anish Saravanan (1325 0.0)
 ½ Todd Tsakiris (1691 1.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Weideman (2006 1.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1730 1.0) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1956 0.5) BYE
 ½ Leo Marzoratti (1599 0.5) BYE
 ½ Anand Nair (1886 0.5) BYE
 ½ Frank Cao (1841 0.5) BYE
 ½ Paul L Lynch (1634 0.5) BYE
 ½ Don Ostrowski (1740 1.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1719 0.5) BYE
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.5) BYE
 0 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (1270 0.0) BYE
 0 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau ( 990 0.0) BYE
 0 Vivaan Shah ( 929 0.0) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 806 0.0) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 539 0.0) BYE
 0 Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0) BYE
 0 Al Bump ( 483 0.0) BYE
 0 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau ( 304 0.0) BYE
 0 Luke Iannucci ( 102 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-7Pragyan Sriram165523081956W30 (w) W23 (b) 2.0
2 Roger Cappallo100119651900W32 (w) W24 (b) 2.0
3 Jay Goguen313188791770W34 (w) W26 (b) 2.0
4 Mike Commisso125250991735W36 (w) W27 (b) 2.0
5 Luis Bermudez124825791700W41 (b) W28 (w) 2.0
6 Jim Donahue126332411679W43 (b) W31 (w) 2.0
7 Bob Anderson125171821519W56 (b) W22 (w) 2.0
88-15Tom Weideman112929092006W29 (b) H--- 1.5
9 Dave Couture124137211798W33 (b) D14 (w) 1.5
10 Don Ostrowski124201841740W35 (b) H--- 1.5
11 Paul Giovino128647311730W40 (b) H--- 1.5
12 Stephen Murray167529641715D39 (w) W38 (b) 1.5
13 Todd Tsakiris125236341691W42 (w) H--- 1.5
14 Larry Spencer307480101547W51 (w) D9 (b) 1.5
15 Tom Fratturelli125915621500H--- W39 (b) 1.5
1616-37George Mirijanian100044711956H--- H--- 1.0
17 Ray Paulson124016161904L31 (b) W40 (w) 1.0
18 Anand Nair152235271886H--- H--- 1.0
19 Frank Cao301581131841H--- H--- 1.0
20 Mike Urbonas110153281719H--- H--- 1.0
21 Paul L Lynch125619541634H--- H--- 1.0
22 Michael David166363061625W44 (w) L7 (b) 1.0
23 Yanyee Li303191281625W47 (b) L1 (w) 1.0
24 Ken Gurge129279381618W48 (w) L2 (w) 1.0
25 Leo Marzoratti169389721599H--- H--- 1.0
26 Matt Moore302031861589W49 (b) L3 (w) 1.0
27 Tim Antonelli168354511530W52 (b) L4 (w) 1.0
28 George Jordy303822231529W53 (w) L5 (b) 1.0
29 Brian Biglow128249881443L8 (w) W42 (b) 1.0
30 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351424L1 (b) W43 (w) 1.0
31 Robert Mathieu112847951400W17 (w) L6 (b) 1.0
32 Mike Bergeron125409421385L2 (b) W47 (w) 1.0
33 Chris Cui300486971357L9 (w) W48 (b) 1.0
34 Larry O'Rourke132509921344L3 (b) W49 (w) 1.0
35 Anish Saravanan167321651325L10 (w) W55 (b) 1.0
36 Mark R Wheeler121087401314L4 (b) W56 (w) 1.0
37 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200H--- H--- 1.0
3838-39Walter Paton105367401404H--- L12 (w) 0.5
39 Yanyan Li303117811270D12 (b) L15 (w) 0.5
4040-56Steve Koroskenyi125224611282L11 (w) L17 (b) 0.0
41 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau313476691270L5 (w) --- 0.0
42 James Essary126505241268L13 (b) L29 (w) 0.0
43 Emily Gawboy155914051159L6 (w) L30 (b) 0.0
44 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau31347633 990L22 (b) --- 0.0
45 Vivaan Shah30369475 929U--- U--- 0.0
46 Tom Hunt31149866 806U--- U--- 0.0
47 Zachary Bilodeau30944679 721L23 (w) L32 (b) 0.0
48 Shukrana Ibrahimli30981814 704L24 (b) L33 (w) 0.0
49 Timothy Ryan30325251 613L26 (w) L34 (b) 0.0
50 Michael J Cote30544907 539U--- U--- 0.0
51 Ibrahim Ibrahimli31286600 525L14 (b) U--- 0.0
52 Al Bump31243573 483L27 (w) U--- 0.0
53 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau31347676 304L28 (b) --- 0.0
54 Luke Iannucci31332498 102U--- U--- 0.0
55 Nazim Ibrahimov31286633unr.U--- L35 (w) 0.0
56 Konul Ibrahimova31286618unr.L7 (w) L36 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Pragyan Sriram (1956 2.0) Mike Commisso (1735 2.0)
2 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) Luis Bermudez (1700 2.0)
3 Jay Goguen (1770 2.0) Jim Donahue (1679 2.0)
4 Don Ostrowski (1740 1.5) Bob Anderson (1519 2.0)
5 Tom Weideman (2006 1.5) Todd Tsakiris (1691 1.5)
6 Stephen Murray (1715 1.5) Dave Couture (1798 1.5)
7 Paul Giovino (1730 1.5) Larry Spencer (1547 1.5)
8 Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.5) Ray Paulson (1904 1.0)
9 George Mirijanian (1956 1.0) Tim Antonelli (1530 1.0)
10 Mike Urbonas (1719 1.0) Rene Minalga-Rheault (1424 1.0)
11 Michael David (1625 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1385 1.0)
12 Anish Saravanan (1325 1.0) Matt Moore (1589 1.0)
13 Brian Biglow (1443 1.0) Yanyee Li (1625 1.0)
14 Robert Mathieu (1400 1.0) Ken Gurge (1618 1.0)
15 George Jordy (1529 1.0) Larry O'Rourke (1344 1.0)
16 Mark R Wheeler (1314 1.0) Walter Paton (1404 0.5)
17 Steve Koroskenyi (1282 0.0) Yanyan Li (1270 0.5)
18 Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0) James Essary (1268 0.0)
19 Emily Gawboy (1159 0.0) Al Bump ( 483 0.0)
20 Zachary Bilodeau ( 721 0.0) Nazim Ibrahimov (unr. 0.0)
21 Michael J Cote ( 539 0.0) Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0)
22 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) Konul Ibrahimova (unr. 0.0)
 ½ Chris Cui (1357 1.0) BYE
 0 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0) BYE
 0 Frank Cao (1841 1.0) BYE
 0 Anand Nair (1886 1.0) BYE
 0 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau ( 990 0.0) BYE
 0 Vivaan Shah ( 929 0.0) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 806 0.0) BYE
 0 Paul L Lynch (1634 1.0) BYE
 0 Leo Marzoratti (1599 1.0) BYE
 0 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (1270 0.0) BYE
 0 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau ( 304 0.0) BYE
 0 Luke Iannucci ( 102 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 on August 16th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

August 2nd, 2023

Results for Round 1
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Brian Biglow (1443 0.0)1 Tom Weideman (2006 0.0)
21 Pragyan Sriram (1956 0.0)0 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1424 0.0)
31 Robert Mathieu (1400 0.0)0 Ray Paulson (1904 0.0)
41 Roger Cappallo (1900 0.0)0 Mike Bergeron (1385 0.0)
50 Chris Cui (1357 0.0)1 Dave Couture (1798 0.0)
61 Jay Goguen (1770 0.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1344 0.0)
70 Anish Saravanan (1325 0.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1740 0.0)
81 Mike Commisso (1735 0.0)0 Mark R Wheeler (1314 0.0)
90 Steve Koroskenyi (1282 0.0)1 Paul Giovino (1730 0.0)
10½ Stephen Murray (1715 0.0)½ Yanyan Li (1270 0.0)
110 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (1270 0.0)1 Luis Bermudez (1700 0.0)
121 Todd Tsakiris (1691 0.0)0 James Essary (1268 0.0)
130 Emily Gawboy (1159 0.0)1 Jim Donahue (1679 0.0)
141 Michael David (1625 0.0)0 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau ( 990 0.0)
150 Zachary Bilodeau ( 721 0.0)1 Yanyee Li (1625 0.0)
161 Ken Gurge (1618 0.0)0 Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0)
170 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0)1 Matt Moore (1589 0.0)
181 Larry Spencer (1547 0.0)0 Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0)
190 Al Bump ( 483 0.0)1 Tim Antonelli (1530 0.0)
201 George Jordy (1529 0.0)0 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau ( 304 0.0)
210 Konul Ibrahimova (unr. 0.0)1 Bob Anderson (1519 0.0)
 ½ Anand Nair (1886 0.0) BYE
 ½ Gary Brassard (1709 0.0) BYE
 ½ Leo Marzoratti (1599 0.0) BYE
 ½ Frank Cao (1841 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1719 0.0) BYE
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0) BYE
 ½ Paul L Lynch (1634 0.0) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1956 0.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.0) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1404 0.0) BYE
 0 Krishna Narayanan (1608 0.0) BYE
 0 Vivaan Shah ( 929 0.0) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 806 0.0) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 539 0.0) BYE
 0 Luke Iannucci ( 102 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Total
11-20Tom Weideman112929092006W35 (b) 1.0
2 Pragyan Sriram165523081956W36 (w) 1.0
3 Roger Cappallo100119651900W37 (w) 1.0
4 Dave Couture124137211798W38 (b) 1.0
5 Jay Goguen313188791770W39 (w) 1.0
6 Don Ostrowski124201841740W40 (b) 1.0
7 Mike Commisso125250991735W41 (w) 1.0
8 Paul Giovino128647311730W42 (b) 1.0
9 Luis Bermudez124825791700W43 (b) 1.0
10 Todd Tsakiris125236341691W44 (w) 1.0
11 Jim Donahue126332411679W45 (b) 1.0
12 Michael David166363061625W46 (w) 1.0
13 Yanyee Li303191281625W49 (b) 1.0
14 Ken Gurge129279381618W50 (w) 1.0
15 Matt Moore302031861589W51 (b) 1.0
16 Larry Spencer307480101547W53 (w) 1.0
17 Tim Antonelli168354511530W54 (b) 1.0
18 George Jordy303822231529W55 (w) 1.0
19 Bob Anderson125171821519W57 (b) 1.0
20 Robert Mathieu112847951400W33 (w) 1.0
2121-32George Mirijanian100044711956H--- 0.5
22 Anand Nair152235271886H--- 0.5
23 Frank Cao301581131841H--- 0.5
24 Mike Urbonas110153281719H--- 0.5
25 Stephen Murray167529641715D31 (w) 0.5
26 Gary Brassard111566651709H--- 0.5
27 Paul L Lynch125619541634H--- 0.5
28 Leo Marzoratti169389721599H--- 0.5
29 Tom Fratturelli125915621500H--- 0.5
30 Walter Paton105367401404H--- 0.5
31 Yanyan Li303117811270D25 (b) 0.5
32 Hugh McLaughlin156283531200H--- 0.5
3333-57Ray Paulson124016161904L20 (b) 0.0
34 Krishna Narayanan168427871608U--- 0.0
35 Brian Biglow128249881443L1 (w) 0.0
36 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351424L2 (b) 0.0
37 Mike Bergeron125409421385L3 (b) 0.0
38 Chris Cui300486971357L4 (w) 0.0
39 Larry O'Rourke132509921344L5 (b) 0.0
40 Anish Saravanan167321651325L6 (w) 0.0
41 Mark R Wheeler121087401314L7 (b) 0.0
42 Steve Koroskenyi125224611282L8 (w) 0.0
43 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau313476691270L9 (w) 0.0
44 James Essary126505241268L10 (b) 0.0
45 Emily Gawboy155914051159L11 (w) 0.0
46 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau31347633 990L12 (b) 0.0
47 Vivaan Shah30369475 929U--- 0.0
48 Tom Hunt31149866 806U--- 0.0
49 Zachary Bilodeau30944679 721L13 (w) 0.0
50 Shukrana Ibrahimli30981814 704L14 (b) 0.0
51 Timothy Ryan30325251 613L15 (w) 0.0
52 Michael J Cote30544907 539U--- 0.0
53 Ibrahim Ibrahimli31286600 525L16 (b) 0.0
54 Al Bump31243573 483L17 (w) 0.0
55 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau31347676 304L18 (b) 0.0
56 Luke Iannucci31332498 102U--- 0.0
57 Konul Ibrahimova31286618unr.L19 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Francis W. Scanlon Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Tom Weideman (2006 1.0) Michael David (1625 1.0)
2 Jim Donahue (1679 1.0) Pragyan Sriram (1956 1.0)
3 Yanyee Li (1625 1.0) Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)
4 Dave Couture (1798 1.0) Ken Gurge (1618 1.0)
5 Matt Moore (1589 1.0) Jay Goguen (1770 1.0)
6 Tim Antonelli (1530 1.0) Mike Commisso (1735 1.0)
7 Paul Giovino (1730 1.0) Larry Spencer (1547 1.0)
8 Luis Bermudez (1700 1.0) George Jordy (1529 1.0)
9 Bob Anderson (1519 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1691 1.0)
10 George Mirijanian (1956 0.5) Robert Mathieu (1400 1.0)
11 Leo Marzoratti (1599 0.5) Anand Nair (1886 0.5)
12 Frank Cao (1841 0.5) Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5)
13 Walter Paton (1404 0.5) Stephen Murray (1715 0.5)
14 Yanyan Li (1270 0.5) Gary Brassard (1709 0.5)
15 Paul L Lynch (1634 0.5) Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.5)
16 Ray Paulson (1904 0.0) Emily Gawboy (1159 0.0)
17 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau ( 990 0.0) Brian Biglow (1443 0.0)
18 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1424 0.0) Vivaan Shah ( 929 0.0)
19 Mike Bergeron (1385 0.0) Tom Hunt ( 806 0.0)
20 Shukrana Ibrahimli ( 704 0.0) Chris Cui (1357 0.0)
21 Larry O'Rourke (1344 0.0) Zachary Bilodeau ( 721 0.0)
22 Ibrahim Ibrahimli ( 525 0.0) Anish Saravanan (1325 0.0)
23 Mark R Wheeler (1314 0.0) Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0)
24 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau ( 304 0.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1282 0.0)
25 Luke Iannucci ( 102 0.0) Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (1270 0.0)
26 James Essary (1268 0.0) Konul Ibrahimova (unr. 0.0)
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1719 0.5) BYE
 ½ Don Ostrowski (1740 1.0) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 539 0.0) BYE
 0 Al Bump ( 483 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 on August 9th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

July 26th, 2023

Tom Weideman Tops Tourney With Perfect Score!

Results for Round 4
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 George Mirijanian (1954 2.5)1 Tom Weideman (1978 3.0)
2½ Frank Cao (1791 2.5)½ Ray Paulson (1941 2.0)
3½ Anand Nair (1958 2.0)½ Mike Commisso (1743 2.0)
41 Shawn Xu (1930 1.5)0 Todd Tsakiris (1720 1.5)
51 Jim Donahue (1602 1.5)0 Dave Couture (1823 1.5)
6½ Ken Gurge (1600 1.5)½ Luis Bermudez (1720 1.0)
70 Michael David (1611 1.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1759 0.5)
80 Brian G Biglow (1400 0.0)1 Stephen Murray (1739 0.5)
 0 Krishna Narayanan (1646 1.5) BYE
 0 Mike Urbonas (1754 1.5) BYE
 0 Bruce Felton (1847 2.0) BYE
 0 Paul Giovino (1755 1.0) BYE
 0 Paul L Lynch (1641 1.0) BYE
 0 Leo Marzoratti (1622 0.0) BYE
 0 George Jordy (1562 0.0) BYE

Final Standings After Round 4
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Total
11Tom Weideman112929091978W14 (w) W17 (b)W3 (w)W4 (b) 4.0
22Frank Cao301581131791W20 (w) H---W13 (b)D5 (w) 3.0
33-8Anand Nair152235271958W16 (b) W8 (w)L1 (b)D7 (w) 2.5
4 George Mirijanian100044711954H--- W11 (w)W7 (b)L1 (w) 2.5
5 Ray Paulson124016161941L17 (w) W21 (b)W19 (w)D2 (b) 2.5
6 Shawn Xu302643621930H--- L13 (w)W12 (b)W16 (w) 2.5
7 Mike Commisso125250991743W22 (b) W10 (w)L4 (w)D3 (b) 2.5
8 Jim Donahue126332411602W12 (w) L3 (b)D16 (b)W11 (w) 2.5
99-10Bruce Felton124150861847W21 (b) H---H---U--- 2.0
10 Ken Gurge129279381600W18 (b) L7 (b)D17 (w)D15 (w) 2.0
1111-17Dave Couture124137211823H--- L4 (b)W21 (w)L8 (b) 1.5
12 Don Ostrowski124201841759L8 (b) H---L6 (w)W20 (b) 1.5
13 Mike Urbonas110153281754H--- W6 (b)L2 (w)U--- 1.5
14 Stephen Murray167529641739L1 (b) H---L20 (w)W23 (b) 1.5
15 Luis Bermudez124825791720H--- H---U---D10 (b) 1.5
16 Todd Tsakiris125236341720L3 (w) W20 (b)D8 (w)L6 (b) 1.5
17 Krishna Narayanan168427871646W5 (b) L1 (w)D10 (b)U--- 1.5
1818-20Paul Giovino128647311755L10 (w) H---H---U--- 1.0
19 Paul L Lynch125619541641H--- H---L5 (b)U--- 1.0
20 Michael David166363061611L2 (b) L16 (w)W14 (b)L12 (w) 1.0
2121-23Leo Marzoratti169389721622L9 (w) L5 (w)L11 (b)U--- 0.0
22 George Jordy303822231562L7 (w) U---U---U--- 0.0
23 Brian G Biglow128249881400U--- U---U---L14 (w) 0.0

Results for Round 4
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
9½ Yanyee Li (1432 2.5)½ Matt Moore (1536 3.0)
100 Tim Antonelli (1554 2.0)1 Jay Goguen (unr. 2.5)
110 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1489 2.0)1 George Jordy (1562 2.0)
121 Larry Spencer (1554 2.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1298 2.0)
131 James Essary (1076 2.0)0 Mike Bergeron (1432 1.5)
141 Walter Paton (1400 1.5)0 Robert Mathieu (1400 1.0)
151 Chris Cui (1380 1.0)0 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau (unr. 1.0)
16½ Anish Saravanan (1270 1.0)½ Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (unr. 1.0)
170 Shukrana Ibrahimli (unr. 1.0)1 Emily Gawboy (1163 1.0)
18½ Mark R Wheeler (1355 0.5)½ Yanyan Li (1019 1.0)
191 Laura Xu (1138 1.0)0 Al Bump (unr. 1.0)
20½ Michael J Cote ( 540 0.0)½ Ibrahim Ibrahimli (unr. 0.0)
 0 Vivaan Shah ( 685 1.0) BYE
 0 Larry O'Rourke (1314 1.5) BYE
 0 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5) BYE
 0 Hugh McLaughlin (1236 0.5) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 898 0.0) BYE
 0 Luke Iannucci (unr. 0.0) BYE
 0 Brian Biglow (1431 2.0) BYE
 0 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau (unr. 0.0) BYE

Final Standings After Round 4
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Total
11-2Matt Moore302031861536W13 (w) W12 (b)W9 (w)D5 (b) 3.5
2 Jay Goguen31318879unr.W21 (b) D5 (w)W16 (w)W8 (b) 3.5
33-6George Jordy303822231562H--- W22 (w)H---W9 (b) 3.0
4 Larry Spencer307480101554W27 (b) L10 (w)W18 (b)W12 (w) 3.0
5 Yanyee Li303191281432W6 (w) D2 (b)W10 (b)D1 (w) 3.0
6 James Essary126505241076L5 (b) W27 (w)W17 (b)W15 (w) 3.0
77Walter Paton105367401400L22 (b) H---W26 (b)W20 (w) 2.5
88-14Tim Antonelli168354511554D17 (w) H---W13 (b)L2 (w) 2.0
9 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351489W14 (b) W18 (w)L1 (b)L3 (w) 2.0
10 Brian Biglow128249881431W30 (w) W4 (b)L5 (w)U--- 2.0
11 Chris Cui300486971380H--- H---U---W23 (w) 2.0
12 Steve Koroskenyi125224611298W25 (b) L1 (w)X22L4 (b) 2.0
13 Emily Gawboy155914051163L1 (b) W25 (w)L8 (w)W24 (b) 2.0
14 Laura Xu302651601138L9 (w) D21 (w)D27 (b)W25 (w) 2.0
1515-19Mike Bergeron125409421432L18 (b) H---W21 (w)L6 (b) 1.5
16 Larry O'Rourke132509921314H--- W26 (w)L2 (b)U--- 1.5
17 Anish Saravanan167321651270D8 (b) H---L6 (w)D19 (w) 1.5
18 Yanyan Li303117811019W15 (w) L9 (b)L4 (w)D21 (b) 1.5
19 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau31347669unr.U--- U---W28 (w)D17 (b) 1.5
2020-25Robert Mathieu112847951400H--- H---U---L7 (b) 1.0
21 Mark R Wheeler121087401355L2 (w) D14 (b)L15 (b)D18 (w) 1.0
22 Vivaan Shah30369475 685W7 (w) L3 (b)F12U--- 1.0
23 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau31347633unr.U--- U---W29 (w)L11 (b) 1.0
24 Shukrana Ibrahimli30981814unr.U--- U---W32 (b)L13 (w) 1.0
25 Al Bump31243573unr.L12 (w) L13 (b)W31 (w)L14 (b) 1.0
2626-29Tom Fratturelli125915621500H--- L16 (b)L7 (w)U--- 0.5
27 Hugh McLaughlin156283531236L4 (w) L6 (b)D14 (w)U--- 0.5
28 Michael J Cote30544907 540U--- U---L19 (b)D29 (w) 0.5
29 Ibrahim Ibrahimli31286600unr.U--- U---L23 (b)D28 (b) 0.5
3030-32Tom Hunt31149866 898L10 (b) U---U---U--- 0.0
31 Luke Iannucci31332498unr.U--- U---L25 (b)U--- 0.0
32 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau31347676unr.U--- U---L24 (w)U--- 0.0

♔ 2023 Robert Fortier Memorial PRIZE WINNERS PREMIER SECTION ♔
1st: ♔ Tom Weideman
2nd: Frank Cao
3rd-8th: Anand Nair, George Mirijanian, Ray Paulson, Shawn Xu, Mike Commisso (top U1800), Jim Donahue (top U1700)
Top&bsp;U1800: Mike Commisso
Top&bsp;U1700: Jim Donahue

♔ 2023 Robert Fortier Memorial PRIZE WINNERS UNDER 1600 SECTION ♔
1st-2nd: Matt Moore, Jay Goguen
3rd-6th: George Jordy, Larry Spencer, Yanyee Li, James Essary (top U1500)
Top U1300: Steve Koroskenyi, Emily Gawboy, Laura Xu
Top U1100: Yanyan Li
Top Unrated: Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau

Pictures from this year's Robert Fortier Memorial tournament.

Current 2020 Championship Grand Prix Standings Championship Grand Prix Archive

Official USChess Tournament report: https://www.uschess.org/msa/XtblMain.php?202307264172.0

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 on August 2nd
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

July 19th, 2023

Results for Round 3
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Tom Weideman (1978 2.0)0 Anand Nair (1958 2.0)
20 Mike Commisso (1743 2.0)1 George Mirijanian (1954 1.5)
30 Mike Urbonas (1754 1.5)1 Frank Cao (1791 1.5)
41 Ray Paulson (1941 1.0)0 Paul L Lynch (1641 1.0)
5½ Todd Tsakiris (1720 1.0)½ Jim Donahue (1602 1.0)
6½ Ken Gurge (1600 1.0)½ Krishna Narayanan (1646 1.0)
70 Don Ostrowski (1759 0.5)1 Shawn Xu (1930 0.5)
81 Dave Couture (1823 0.5)0 Leo Marzoratti (1622 0.0)
90 Stephen Murray (1739 0.5)1 Michael David (1611 0.0)
 ½ Bruce Felton (1847 1.5) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1755 0.5) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0) BYE
 0 Brett Kildahl (2177 1.0) BYE
 0 George Jordy (1562 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Tom Weideman112929091978W21 (w) W12 (b)W4 (w) 3.0
22-3George Mirijanian100044711954H--- W9 (w)W7 (b) 2.5
3 Frank Cao301581131791W19 (w) H---W10 (b) 2.5
44-7Anand Nair152235271958W11 (b) W13 (w)L1 (b) 2.0
5 Ray Paulson124016161941L12 (w) W22 (b)W18 (w) 2.0
6 Bruce Felton124150861847W22 (b) H---H--- 2.0
7 Mike Commisso125250991743W23 (b) W14 (w)L2 (w) 2.0
88-14Shawn Xu302643621930H--- L10 (w)W20 (b) 1.5
9 Dave Couture124137211823H--- L2 (b)W22 (w) 1.5
10 Mike Urbonas110153281754H--- W8 (b)L3 (w) 1.5
11 Todd Tsakiris125236341720L4 (w) W19 (b)D13 (w) 1.5
12 Krishna Narayanan168427871646W5 (b) L1 (w)D14 (b) 1.5
13 Jim Donahue126332411602W20 (w) L4 (b)D11 (b) 1.5
14 Ken Gurge129279381600W17 (b) L7 (b)D12 (w) 1.5
1515-19Brett Kildahl129244452177H--- H--- --- 1.0
16 Roger Cappallo100119651900H--- H--- --- 1.0
17 Paul Giovino128647311755L14 (w) H---H--- 1.0
18 Paul L Lynch125619541641H--- H---L5 (b) 1.0
19 Michael David166363061611L3 (b) L11 (w)W21 (b) 1.0
2020-21Don Ostrowski124201841759L13 (b) H---L8 (w) 0.5
21 Stephen Murray167529641739L1 (b) H---L19 (w) 0.5
2222-23Leo Marzoratti169389721622L6 (w) L5 (w)L9 (b) 0.0
23 George Jordy303822231562L7 (w) U---U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 George Mirijanian (1954 2.5) Tom Weideman (1978 3.0)
2 Frank Cao (1791 2.5) Ray Paulson (1941 2.0)
3 Anand Nair (1958 2.0) Bruce Felton (1847 2.0)
4 Shawn Xu (1930 1.5) Mike Commisso (1743 2.0)
5 Jim Donahue (1602 1.5) Dave Couture (1823 1.5)
6 Ken Gurge (1600 1.5) Mike Urbonas (1754 1.5)
7 Paul L Lynch (1641 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1720 1.5)
8 Michael David (1611 1.0) Don Ostrowski (1759 0.5)
9 Stephen Murray (1739 0.5) Leo Marzoratti (1622 0.0)
 0 Krishna Narayanan (1646 1.5) BYE
 0 Paul Giovino (1755 1.0) BYE
 0 Brett Kildahl (2177 1.0) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0) BYE
 0 George Jordy (1562 0.0) BYE

Results for Round 3
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
101 Matt Moore (1536 2.0)0 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1489 2.0)
110 Brian Biglow (1431 2.0)1 Yanyee Li (1432 1.5)
121 Jay Goguen (unr. 1.5)0 Larry O'Rourke (1314 1.5)
130 Emily Gawboy (1163 1.0)1 Tim Antonelli (1554 1.0)
140 Yanyan Li (1019 1.0)1 Larry Spencer (1554 1.0)
151 XSteve Koroskenyi (1298 1.0)0 FVivaan Shah ( 685 1.0)
160 Anish Saravanan (1270 1.0)1 James Essary (1076 1.0)
170 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5)1 Walter Paton (1400 0.5)
181 Mike Bergeron (1432 0.5)0 Mark R Wheeler (1355 0.5)
19½ Hugh McLaughlin (1236 0.0)½ Laura Xu (1138 0.5)
201 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (unr. 0.0)0 Michael J Cote ( 540 0.0)
211 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau (unr. 0.0)0 Ibrahim Ibrahimli (unr. 0.0)
220 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau (unr. 0.0)1 Shukrana Ibrahimli (unr. 0.0)
231 Al Bump (unr. 0.0)0 Luke Iannucci (unr. 0.0)
 ½ George Jordy (1562 1.5) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 898 0.0) BYE
 0 Bob Mathieu (1400 1.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Matt Moore302031861536W16 (w) W9 (b)W7 (w) 3.0
22-3Yanyee Li303191281432W10 (w) D3 (b)W8 (b) 2.5
3 Jay Goguen31318879unr.W25 (b) D2 (w)W13 (w) 2.5
44-10George Jordy303822231562H--- W19 (w)H--- 2.0
5 Tim Antonelli168354511554D15 (w) H---W16 (b) 2.0
6 Larry Spencer307480101554W26 (b) L8 (w)W18 (b) 2.0
7 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351489W17 (b) W18 (w)L1 (b) 2.0
8 Brian Biglow128249881431W27 (w) W6 (b)L2 (w) 2.0
9 Steve Koroskenyi125224611298W23 (b) L1 (w)X19 2.0
10 James Essary126505241076L2 (b) W26 (w)W15 (b) 2.0
1111-13Mike Bergeron125409421432L18 (b) H---W25 (w) 1.5
12 Walter Paton105367401400L19 (b) H---W24 (b) 1.5
13 Larry O'Rourke132509921314H--- W24 (w)L3 (b) 1.5
1414-23Bob Mathieu112847951400H--- H---U--- 1.0
15 Anish Saravanan167321651270D5 (b) H---L10 (w) 1.0
16 Emily Gawboy155914051163L1 (b) W23 (w)L5 (w) 1.0
17 Laura Xu302651601138L7 (w) D25 (w)D26 (b) 1.0
18 Yanyan Li303117811019W11 (w) L7 (b)L6 (w) 1.0
19 Vivaan Shah30369475 685W12 (w) L4 (b)F9 1.0
20 Jared McDonald-Bourbeau31347633unr.U--- U---W30 (w) 1.0
21 Shukrana Ibrahimli30981814unr.U--- U---W31 (b) 1.0
22 Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau31346669unr.U--- U---W28 (w) 1.0
23 Al Bump31243573unr.L9 (w) L16 (b)W29 (w) 1.0
2424-26Tom Fratturelli125915621500H--- L13 (b)L12 (w) 0.5
25 Mark R Wheeler121087401355L3 (w) D17 (b)L11 (b) 0.5
26 Hugh McLaughlin156283531236L6 (w) L10 (b)D17 (w) 0.5
2727-31Tom Hunt31149866 898L8 (b) U---U--- 0.0
28 Michael J Cote30544907 540U--- U---L22 (b) 0.0
29 Luke Iannucci31332498unr.U--- U---L23 (b) 0.0
30 Ibrahim Ibrahimli31286600unr.U--- U---L20 (b) 0.0
31 Weston McDonald-Bourbeau31347676unr.U--- U---L21 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Yanyee Li (1432 2.5) Matt Moore (1536 3.0)
11 Tim Antonelli (1554 2.0) Jay Goguen (unr. 2.5)
12 James Essary (1076 2.0) George Jordy (1562 2.0)
13 Larry Spencer (1554 2.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1298 2.0)
14 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1489 2.0) Brian Biglow (1431 2.0)
15 Walter Paton (1400 1.5) Mike Bergeron (1432 1.5)
16 Larry O'Rourke (1314 1.5) Anish Saravanan (1270 1.0)
17 Shukrana Ibrahimli (unr. 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1163 1.0)
18 Laura Xu (1138 1.0) Jaxon McDonald-Bourbeau (unr. 1.0)
19 Al Bump (unr. 1.0) Jared McDonald-Bourbeau (unr. 1.0)
20 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5) Yanyan Li (1019 1.0)
21 Mark R Wheeler (1355 0.5) Tom Hunt ( 898 0.0)
22 Michael J Cote ( 540 0.0) Ibrahim Ibrahimli (unr. 0.0)
23 Luke Iannucci (unr. 0.0) Weston McDonald-Bourbeau (unr. 0.0)
 0 Bob Mathieu (1400 1.0) BYE
 0 Vivaan Shah ( 685 1.0) BYE
 0 Hugh McLaughlin (1236 0.5) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 on July 26th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

July 12th 2023
FSU Closed on Wednesday July 12th 2023!

Hi everyone,

The news is FSU has electrical problems related to the recent heavy rain. Here's their alert page that says they are closed Tuesday and Wednesday.

https://www.fitchburgstate.edu/about/university-communications/alerts

I set up a Swiss tournament on chess.com for Wednesday at 7:15pm (4 round Swiss, G15+10). Chess.com does the pairings automatically including assigning byes.

To play, first join the WCC club on chess.com here https://www.chess.com/club/wachusett-chess-club The only caveat is you must have played in-person at WCC. All the usual chess.com qualifiers about cheating/fair play apply in their events.

The tournament link is:
https://www.chess.com/play/tournament/4159049?action=undefined
This lowers the total games in the regular season to 42, so you need to play 21 games as the first qualifier for the club championship.

-Mike Commisso

July 5th, 2023

Results for Round 2
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Krishna Narayanan (1646 1.0)1 Tom Weideman (1978 1.0)
21 Anand Nair (1958 1.0)0 Jim Donahue (1602 1.0)
31 Mike Commisso (1743 1.0)0 Ken Gurge (1600 1.0)
41 George Mirijanian (1954 0.5)0 Dave Couture (1823 0.5)
50 Shawn Xu (1930 0.5)1 Mike Urbonas (1754 0.5)
60 Leo Marzoratti (1622 0.0)1 Ray Paulson (1941 0.0)
70 Michael David (1611 0.0)1 Todd Tsakiris (1720 0.0)
 ½ Brett Kildahl (2177 0.5) BYE
 ½ Frank Cao (1791 1.0) BYE
 ½ Gary Brassard (1709 0.5) BYE
 ½ Bruce Felton (1847 1.0) BYE
 ½ Luis Bermudez (1700 0.5) BYE
 ½ Jacob Wu (1731 0.5) BYE
 ½ Stephen Murray (1739 0.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1755 0.0) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1900 0.5) BYE
 ½ Zachary Pan (1777 0.5) BYE
 ½ Don Ostrowski (1759 0.0) BYE
 0 George Jordy (1562 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-3Tom Weideman112929091978W23 (w) W16 (b) 2.0
2 Anand Nair152235271958W13 (b) W17 (w) 2.0
3 Mike Commisso125250991743W26 (b) W18 (w) 2.0
44-7George Mirijanian100044711954H--- W20 (w) 1.5
5 Bruce Felton124150861847W24 (b) H--- 1.5
6 Frank Cao301581131791W25 (w) H--- 1.5
7 Mike Urbonas110153281754H--- W19 (b) 1.5
88-18Brett Kildahl129244452177H--- H--- 1.0
9 Ray Paulson124016161941L16 (w) W24 (b) 1.0
10 Roger Cappallo100119651900H--- H--- 1.0
11 Zachary Pan302215021777H--- H--- 1.0
12 Jacob Wu163379661731H--- H--- 1.0
13 Todd Tsakiris125236341720L2 (w) W25 (b) 1.0
14 Gary Brassard111566651709H--- H--- 1.0
15 Luis Bermudez124825791700H--- H--- 1.0
16 Krishna Narayanan168427871646W9 (b) L1 (w) 1.0
17 Jim Donahue126332411602W21 (w) L2 (b) 1.0
18 Ken Gurge129279381600W22 (b) L3 (b) 1.0
1919-23Shawn Xu302643621930H--- L7 (w) 0.5
20 Dave Couture124137211823H--- L4 (b) 0.5
21 Don Ostrowski124201841759L17 (b) H--- 0.5
22 Paul Giovino128647311755L18 (w) H--- 0.5
23 Stephen Murray167529641739L1 (b) H--- 0.5
2424-26Leo Marzoratti169389721622L5 (w) L9 (w) 0.0
25 Michael David166363061611L6 (b) L13 (w) 0.0
26 George Jordy303822231562L3 (w) U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Tom Weideman (1978 2.0) Anand Nair (1958 2.0)
2 Mike Commisso (1743 2.0) George Mirijanian (1954 1.5)
3 Bruce Felton (1847 1.5) Frank Cao (1791 1.5)
4 Mike Urbonas (1754 1.5) Brett Kildahl (2177 1.0)
5 Ray Paulson (1941 1.0) Gary Brassard (1709 1.0)
6 Jim Donahue (1602 1.0) Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)
7 Todd Tsakiris (1720 1.0) Krishna Narayanan (1646 1.0)
8 Ken Gurge (1600 1.0) Shawn Xu (1930 0.5)
9 Dave Couture (1823 0.5) Paul Giovino (1755 0.5)
10 Don Ostrowski (1759 0.5) Leo Marzoratti (1622 0.0)
11 Stephen Murray (1739 0.5) Michael David (1611 0.0)
 0 Jacob Wu (1731 1.0) BYE
 0 Luis Bermudez (1700 1.0) BYE
 0 Zachary Pan (1777 1.0) BYE
 0 George Jordy (1562 0.0) BYE

Results for Round 2
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
80 Larry Spencer (1554 1.0)1 Brian Biglow (1431 1.0)
90 Steve Koroskenyi (1298 1.0)1 Matt Moore (1536 1.0)
101 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1489 1.0)0 Yanyan Li (1019 1.0)
11½ Jay Goguen (unr. 1.0)½ Yanyee Li (1432 1.0)
121 George Jordy (1562 0.5)0 Vivaan Shah ( 685 1.0)
131 Larry O'Rourke (1314 0.5)0 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5)
14½ Laura Xu (1138 0.0)½ Mark R Wheeler (1355 0.0)
151 James Essary (1076 0.0)0 Hugh McLaughlin (1236 0.0)
161 Emily Gawboy (1163 0.0)0 Al Bump (unr. 0.0)
 ½ Harry Richardson (1389 0.5) BYE
 ½ Mike Bergeron (1432 0.0) BYE
 ½ Bob Mathieu (1400 0.5) BYE
 ½ Anish Saravanan (1270 0.5) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1400 0.0) BYE
 ½ Tim Antonelli (1554 0.5) BYE
 0 Will Salter (1036 0.0) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 898 0.0) BYE
 0 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-3Matt Moore302031861536W14 (w) W12 (b) 2.0
2 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351489W22 (b) W16 (w) 2.0
3 Brian Biglow128249881431W25 (w) W9 (b) 2.0
44-7George Jordy303822231562H--- W17 (w) 1.5
5 Yanyee Li303191281432W15 (w) D7 (b) 1.5
6 Larry O'Rourke132509921314H--- W18 (w) 1.5
7 Jay Goguen31318879unr.W21 (b) D5 (w) 1.5
88-17Tim Antonelli168354511554D13 (w) H--- 1.0
9 Larry Spencer307480101554W23 (b) L3 (w) 1.0
10 Bob Mathieu112847951400H--- H--- 1.0
11 Harry Richardson147424781389H--- H--- 1.0
12 Steve Koroskenyi125224611298W27 (b) L1 (w) 1.0
13 Anish Saravanan167321651270D8 (b) H--- 1.0
14 Emily Gawboy155914051163L1 (b) W27 (w) 1.0
15 James Essary126505241076L5 (b) W23 (w) 1.0
16 Yanyan Li303117811019W19 (w) L2 (b) 1.0
17 Vivaan Shah30369475 685W20 (w) L4 (b) 1.0
1818-22Tom Fratturelli125915621500H--- L6 (b) 0.5
19 Mike Bergeron125409421432L16 (b) H--- 0.5
20 Walter Paton105367401400L17 (b) H--- 0.5
21 Mark R Wheeler121087401355L7 (w) D22 (b) 0.5
22 Laura Xu302651601138L2 (w) D21 (w) 0.5
2323-27Hugh McLaughlin156283531236L9 (w) L15 (b) 0.0
24 Will Salter311844661036U--- U--- 0.0
25 Tom Hunt31149866 898L3 (b) U--- 0.0
26 Timothy Ryan30325251 613U--- U--- 0.0
27 Al Bump31243573unr.L12 (w) L14 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
14 Matt Moore (1536 2.0) Rene Minalga-Rheault (1489 2.0)
15 Brian Biglow (1431 2.0) George Jordy (1562 1.5)
16 Jay Goguen (unr. 1.5) Larry O'Rourke (1314 1.5)
17 Yanyee Li (1432 1.5) Tim Antonelli (1554 1.0)
18 Emily Gawboy (1163 1.0) Larry Spencer (1554 1.0)
19 Bob Mathieu (1400 1.0) James Essary (1076 1.0)
20 Yanyan Li (1019 1.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1298 1.0)
21 Anish Saravanan (1270 1.0) Vivaan Shah ( 685 1.0)
22 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5) Walter Paton (1400 0.5)
23 Mike Bergeron (1432 0.5) Mark R Wheeler (1355 0.5)
24 Hugh McLaughlin (1236 0.0) Laura Xu (1138 0.5)
25 Tom Hunt ( 898 0.0) Al Bump (unr. 0.0)
 0 Harry Richardson (1389 1.0) BYE
 0 Will Salter (1036 0.0) BYE
 0 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 on July 12th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

June 28th, 2023

Results for Round 1
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Tom Weideman (1978 0.0)0 Stephen Murray (1739 0.0)
20 Todd Tsakiris (1720 0.0)1 Anand Nair (1958 0.0)
30 Ray Paulson (1941 0.0)1 Krishna Narayanan (1646 0.0)
40 Leo Marzoratti (1622 0.0)1 Bruce Felton (1847 0.0)
51 Frank Cao (1791 0.0)0 Michael David (1611 0.0)
61 Jim Donahue (1602 0.0)0 Don Ostrowski (1759 0.0)
70 Paul Giovino (1755 0.0)1 Ken Gurge (1600 0.0)
80 George Jordy (1538 0.0)1 Mike Commisso (1743 0.0)
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1900 0.0) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1823 0.0) BYE
 ½ Zachary Pan (1777 0.0) BYE
 ½ Brett Kildahl (2177 0.0) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1954 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1754 0.0) BYE
 ½ Shawn Xu (1930 0.0) BYE
 ½ Jacob Wu (1731 0.0) BYE
 ½ Gary Brassard (1709 0.0) BYE
 ½ Luis Bermudez (1700 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Total
11-8Tom Weideman112929091978W22 (w) 1.0
2 Anand Nair152235271958W23 (b) 1.0
3 Bruce Felton124150861847W24 (b) 1.0
4 Frank Cao301581131791W25 (w) 1.0
5 Mike Commisso125250991743W26 (b) 1.0
6 Krishna Narayanan168427871646W19 (b) 1.0
7 Jim Donahue126332411602W20 (w) 1.0
8 Ken Gurge129279381600W21 (b) 1.0
99-18Brett Kildahl129244452177H--- 0.5
10 George Mirijanian100044711954H--- 0.5
11 Shawn Xu302643621930H--- 0.5
12 Roger Cappallo100119651900H--- 0.5
13 Dave Couture124137211823H--- 0.5
14 Zachary Pan302215021777H--- 0.5
15 Mike Urbonas110153281754H--- 0.5
16 Jacob Wu163379661731H--- 0.5
17 Gary Brassard111566651709H--- 0.5
18 Luis Bermudez124825791700H--- 0.5
1919-26Ray Paulson124016161941L6 (w) 0.0
20 Don Ostrowski124201841759L7 (b) 0.0
21 Paul Giovino128647311755L8 (w) 0.0
22 Stephen Murray167529641739L1 (b) 0.0
23 Todd Tsakiris125236341720L2 (w) 0.0
24 Leo Marzoratti169389721622L3 (w) 0.0
25 Michael David166363061611L4 (b) 0.0
26 George Jordy303822231538L5 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Mike Commisso (1743 1.0) Tom Weideman (1978 1.0)
2 Anand Nair (1958 1.0) Krishna Narayanan (1646 1.0)
3 Bruce Felton (1847 1.0) Jim Donahue (1602 1.0)
4 Ken Gurge (1600 1.0) Brett Kildahl (2177 0.5)
5 George Mirijanian (1954 0.5) Dave Couture (1823 0.5)
6 Gary Brassard (1709 0.5) Roger Cappallo (1900 0.5)
7 Shawn Xu (1930 0.5) Mike Urbonas (1754 0.5)
8 Luis Bermudez (1700 0.5) Ray Paulson (1941 0.0)
9 Leo Marzoratti (1622 0.0) Paul Giovino (1755 0.0)
10 Michael David (1611 0.0) Todd Tsakiris (1720 0.0)
 ½ Zachary Pan (1777 0.5) BYE
 ½ Jacob Wu (1731 0.5) BYE
 ½ Frank Cao (1791 1.0) BYE
 ½ Stephen Murray (1739 0.0) BYE
 ½ Don Ostrowski (1759 0.0) BYE
 0 George Jordy (1538 0.0) BYE

Results for Round 1
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
9½ Tim Antonelli (1554 0.0)½ Anish Saravanan (1270 0.0)
100 Hugh McLaughlin (1236 0.0)1 Larry Spencer (1554 0.0)
111 Matt Moore (1536 0.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1163 0.0)
120 Laura Xu (1138 0.0)1 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1489 0.0)
131 Yanyee Li (1432 0.0)0 James Essary (1076 0.0)
141 Yanyan Li (1019 0.0)0 Mike Bergeron (1432 0.0)
151 Brian Biglow (1431 0.0)0 Tom Hunt ( 898 0.0)
161 Vivaan Shah ( 685 0.0)0 Walter Paton (1400 0.0)
170 Mark R Wheeler (1355 0.0)1 Jay Goguen (unr. 0.0)
180 Almyr Bump (unr. 0.0)1 Steve Koroskenyi (1298 0.0)
 ½ George Jordy (1562 0.0) BYE
 ½ Harry Richardson (1389 0.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.0) BYE
 ½ Larry O'Rourke (1314 0.0) BYE
 ½ Bob Mathieu (1400 0.0) BYE
 0 Will Salter (1036 0.0) BYE
 0 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 540 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Total
11-9Larry Spencer307480101554W20 (b) 1.0
2 Matt Moore302031861536W21 (w) 1.0
3 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351489W22 (b) 1.0
4 Yanyee Li303191281432W23 (w) 1.0
5 Brian Biglow128249881431W25 (w) 1.0
6 Steve Koroskenyi125224611298W28 (b) 1.0
7 Yanyan Li303117811019W17 (w) 1.0
8 Vivaan Shah30369475 685W18 (w) 1.0
9 Jay Goguen31318879unr.W19 (b) 1.0
1010-16George Jordy303822231562H--- 0.5
11 Tim Antonelli168354511554D16 (w) 0.5
12 Tom Fratturelli125915621500H--- 0.5
13 Bob Mathieu112847951400H--- 0.5
14 Harry Richardson147424781389H--- 0.5
15 Larry O'Rourke132509921314H--- 0.5
16 Anish Saravanan167321651270D11 (b) 0.5
1717-28Mike Bergeron125409421432L7 (b) 0.0
18 Walter Paton105367401400L8 (b) 0.0
19 Mark R Wheeler121087401355L9 (w) 0.0
20 Hugh McLaughlin156283531236L1 (w) 0.0
21 Emily Gawboy155914051163L2 (b) 0.0
22 Laura Xu302651601138L3 (w) 0.0
23 James Essary126505241076L4 (b) 0.0
24 Will Salter311844661036U--- 0.0
25 Tom Hunt31149866 898L5 (b) 0.0
26 Timothy Ryan30325251 613U--- 0.0
27 Michael J Cote30544907 540U--- 0.0
28 Almyr Bump31243573unr.L6 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
14 Larry Spencer (1554 1.0) Brian Biglow (1431 1.0)
15 Steve Koroskenyi (1298 1.0) Matt Moore (1536 1.0)
16 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1489 1.0) Yanyan Li (1019 1.0)
17 Jay Goguen (unr. 1.0) Yanyee Li (1432 1.0)
18 George Jordy (1562 0.5) Vivaan Shah ( 685 1.0)
19 Harry Richardson (1389 0.5) Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5)
20 Larry O'Rourke (1314 0.5) Bob Mathieu (1400 0.5)
21 Walter Paton (1400 0.0) Will Salter (1036 0.0)
22 James Essary (1076 0.0) Mark R Wheeler (1355 0.0)
23 Tom Hunt ( 898 0.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1236 0.0)
24 Emily Gawboy (1163 0.0) Almyr Bump (unr. 0.0)
25 Timothy Ryan ( 613 0.0) Laura Xu (1138 0.0)
 ½ Tim Antonelli (1554 0.5) BYE
 ½ Anish Saravanan (1270 0.5) BYE
 ½ Mike Bergeron (1432 0.0) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 540 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 on July 5th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

June 28th, 2023

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
Ratings in effect for Robert Fortier Memorial:
♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
Name Rating
Robert Fortier Memorial: Premier
11 Brett Kildahl 2177
22 Anand Nair 1958
33 George Mirijanian 1954
44 Ray Paulson 1941
55 Shawn Xu 1930
66 Roger Cappallo 1900
77 Bruce Felton 1847
88 Dave Couture 1823
99 Frank Cao 1791
1010 Zachary Pan 1777
1111 Don Ostrowski 1759
1212 Paul Giovino 1755
1313 Mike Urbonas 1754
1414 Mike Commisso 1742
1515 Stephen Murray 1739
1616 Jacob Wu 1731
1717 Todd Tsakiris 1720
1818 Gary Brassard 1709
1919 Luis Bermudez 1700
2020 Krishna Narayanan 1646
2121 Michael David 1635
2222 Leo Marzoratti 1622
2323 Jim Donahue 1602
2424 Ken Gurge 1600
Robert Fortier Memorial: U1600
251 George Jordy 1562
262 Larry Spencer 1554
273 Tim Antonelli 1554
284 Matt Moore 1536
295 Tom Fratturelli 1500
306 Rene Minalga-Rheault 1489
317 Mike Bergeron 1432
328 Brian Biglow 1431
339 Bob Mathieu 1400
3410 Walter Paton 1400
3511 Harry Richardson 1389
3612 Mark R Wheeler 1355
3713 Larry O'Rourke 1314
3814 Steve Koroskenyi 1298
3915 Anish Saravanan 1270
4016 Hugh McLaughlin 1246
4117 Emily Gawboy 1163
4218 Laura Xu 1138
4319 James Essary 1076
4420 Will Salter 1036
4521 Tom Hunt 819
4622 Vivaan Shah 685
4723 Timothy Ryan 613
4824 Michael J Cote 540
4925 Almyr Bump unr.

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 on July 5th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

June 21st, 2023

Tony Takes Top of Steadman Tournament
With Perfect 5-0 Score

Results for Round 5
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Tony S Cesolini (2242 4.0)0 Shawn Xu (1931 3.5)
20 Brett Kildahl (2194 3.0)1 George Mirijanian (1916 3.0)
30 Anand Nair (1971 3.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1729 3.0)
40 Mike Commisso (1779 2.5)1 Mike Urbonas (1670 3.0)
51 Stephen Murray (1704 2.5)0 Leo Marzoratti (1608 2.5)
60 Luis Bermudez (1720 2.0)1 Michael David (1522 2.5)
71 Dave Couture (1683 2.0)0 Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
80 Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.0)1 Todd Tsakiris (1734 2.0)
9½ Krishna Narayanan (1688 2.0)½ Larry D Spencer (1474 2.0)
10½ Jim Donahue (1641 2.0)½ Rene Minalga-Rheault (1446 2.0)
111 Matthew Moore (1582 2.0)0 Robert Mathieu (1400 2.0)
121 George Jordy (1538 2.0)0 Mark R Wheeler (1361 2.0)
130 Mike Bergeron (1441 1.5)1 Gary Brassard (1730 1.5)
140 Harry Richardson (1441 1.0)1 James Essary (1049 1.0)
151 Hugh McLaughlin (1246 1.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1351 1.0)
160 Anish Saravanan (1328 1.0)1 Emily Gawboy (1128 1.0)
170 Walter John Paton (1400 0.5)1 Laura Xu (1002 1.0)
181 Tom Hunt ( 819 0.5)0 Zach Bilodeau ( 752 0.0)
 0 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.5) BYE
 0 Paul Godin (1913 1.0) BYE
 0 Ray Paulson (1990 2.0) BYE
 0 Bruce Felton (1874 2.0) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) BYE
 0 Ken Gurge (1608 1.5) BYE
 0 Will Salter (1036 0.0) BYE
 0 Vivaan Sagar Shah ( 722 0.0) BYE

Final Standings After Round 5
Wayne Steadman Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Rd 5Total
11Tony S Cesolini128448782242W13 (b) W16 (w)W18 (b)W8 (w)W5 (w) 5.0
22-4George Mirijanian100044711916H--- H---W13 (b)W11 (w)W8 (b) 4.0
3 Don Ostrowski124201841729W27 (b) L18 (w)W25 (b)W17 (w)W9 (b) 4.0
4 Mike Urbonas110153281670H--- H---W26 (b)W22 (w)W14 (b) 4.0
55-7Shawn Xu302643621931H--- W26 (w)W15 (b)W6 (w)L1 (b) 3.5
6 Stephen Murray167529641704W39 (b) H---W23 (w)L5 (b)W18 (w) 3.5
7 Michael David166363061522L8 (b) W35 (w)D10 (b)W15 (w)W24 (b) 3.5
88-13Brett Kildahl129244452194W7 (w) W11 (b)W22 (w)L1 (b)L2 (w) 3.0
9 Anand Nair152235271971H--- H---W19 (b)W24 (w)L3 (w) 3.0
10 Todd Tsakiris125236341734H--- H---D7 (w)D19 (b)W25 (b) 3.0
11 Dave Couture124137211683W35 (b) L8 (w)W20 (b)L2 (b)W26 (w) 3.0
12 Matthew Moore302031861582D36 (b) L19 (w)W39 (b)H---W27 (w) 3.0
13 George Jordy303822231538L1 (w) W40 (b)L2 (w)W34 (b)W28 (w) 3.0
1414-20Mike Commisso125250991779L26 (b) W36 (w)H---W33 (b)L4 (w) 2.5
15 Gary Brassard111566651730W41 (w) H---L5 (w)L7 (b)W34 (b) 2.5
16 Krishna Narayanan168427871688W40 (w) L1 (b)H---D23 (b)D19 (w) 2.5
17 Jim Donahue126332411641W29 (w) L21 (b)W38 (w)L3 (b)D20 (w) 2.5
18 Leo Marzoratti169389721608W42 (w) W3 (b)L1 (w)H---L6 (b) 2.5
19 Larry D Spencer307480101474D37 (b) W12 (b)L9 (w)D10 (w)D16 (b) 2.5
20 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351446L22 (w) W31 (b)L11 (w)W40 (b)D17 (b) 2.5
2121-32Ray Paulson124016161990W25 (b) W17 (w) --- --- --- 2.0
22 Roger Cappallo100119651900W20 (b) W33 (w)L8 (b)L4 (b)U--- 2.0
23 Bruce Felton124150861874W34 (w) H---L6 (b)D16 (w)U--- 2.0
24 Luis Bermudez124825791720W28 (w) H---H---L9 (b)L7 (w) 2.0
25 Tom Fratturelli125915621500L21 (w) W29 (b)L3 (w)W39 (b)L10 (w) 2.0
26 Brian Biglow128249881400W14 (w) L5 (b)L4 (w)W30 (b)L11 (b) 2.0
27 Robert Mathieu112847951400L3 (w) H---H---W32 (b)L12 (b) 2.0
28 Mark R Wheeler121087401361L24 (b) W32 (w)H---H---L13 (b) 2.0
29 Hugh McLaughlin156283531246L17 (b) L25 (w)L32 (b)W36 (w)W39 (w) 2.0
30 Emily Gawboy155914051128L33 (w) L34 (b)W31 (w)L26 (w)W40 (b) 2.0
31 James Essary126505241049U--- L20 (w)L30 (b)W44 (w)W38 (b) 2.0
32 Laura Xu302651601002U--- L28 (b)W29 (w)L27 (w)W41 (b) 2.0
3333-36Ken Gurge129279381608W30 (b) L22 (b)D34 (w)L14 (w)U--- 1.5
34 Mike Bergeron125409421441L23 (b) W30 (w)D33 (b)L13 (w)L15 (w) 1.5
35 Larry O'Rourke132509921300L11 (w) L7 (b)H---W41 (w)U--- 1.5
36 Tom Hunt31149866 819D12 (w) L14 (b)U---L29 (b)W43 (w) 1.5
3737-40Paul Godin124593891913D19 (w) H---U--- --- --- 1.0
38 Harry Richardson147424781441H--- H---L17 (b)U---L31 (w) 1.0
39 Steve Koroskenyi125224611351L6 (w) W43 (b)L12 (w)L25 (w)L29 (b) 1.0
40 Anish Saravanan167321651328L16 (b) L13 (w)W41 (b)L20 (w)L30 (w) 1.0
4141Walter John Paton105367401400L15 (b) H---L40 (w)L35 (b)L32 (w) 0.5
4242-44Will Salter311844661036L18 (b) U---U---U---U--- 0.0
43 Zach Bilodeau30944679 752U--- L39 (w)U---U---L36 (b) 0.0
44 Vivaan Sagar Shah30369475 722U--- U---U---L31 (b)U--- 0.0

♔ 2023 Wayne L. Steadman Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: ♔ Tony Cesolini
2nd-4th: George Mirijanian, Don Ostrowski, Mike Urbonas
5th-7th: Shawn Xu, Stephen Murray, Michael David
Top U1800: Todd Tsakiris
Top U1700: Dave Couture
Top U1600: Matthew Moore, George Jordy
Top U1400: Mark Wheeler, Hugh McLaughlin, Emily Gawboy
Top U1100: James Essary, Laura Xu

Pictures from this year's Wayne L. Steadman Memorial tournament.

Current 2020 Championship Grand Prix Standings Championship Grand Prix Archive

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 on June 28th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

June 22th 2023
Bruce Felton Wins Dana M. Sulin Memorial Tournament

FINAL STANDINGS - 28 PLAYERS
5-round unrated Swiss, June 18, 2023
Finnish Center at Saima Park, Fitchburg

5.0 - Bruce Felton 🐔
4.0 - Brett Kildahl, Mike Commisso, John "Jack" Martin, Don Ostrowski
3.5 - Balaji Venkadakrishnan
3.0 - Jurric Krubsak, Jay Goguen, Larry Spencer, Angel Soto, Devansh Vellanki, Nabil Hetman
2.5 - Gary Brassard, Zachary Spencer
2.0 - David Martin, Walter Paton, Keith Hetman, Theerthan Yoganandam, Kartheban Yoganandam, Eliot Hetman. Christopher "T" Warner
1.5 - Sycamore Yuan, Noah Gioliani
1.0 - Harry Richardson, Zayden Yuan, Laura Spencer
0.5 - Jack Decesare,Yuping Li

Tournament director: George Mirijanian
-George M.

June 14th, 2023

Results for Round 4
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Tony S Cesolini (2242 3.0)0 Brett Kildahl (2194 3.0)
21 Shawn Xu (1931 2.5)0 Stephen Murray (1704 2.5)
31 Anand Nair (1971 2.0)0 Luis Bermudez (1720 2.0)
41 George Mirijanian (1916 2.0)0 Dave Couture (1683 2.0)
51 Mike Urbonas (1670 2.0)0 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0)
61 Don Ostrowski (1729 2.0)0 Jim Donahue (1641 2.0)
7½ Bruce Felton (1874 1.5)½ Krishna Narayanan (1688 1.5)
80 Ken Gurge (1608 1.5)1 Mike Commisso (1779 1.5)
9½ Larry D Spencer (1474 1.5)½ Todd Tsakiris (1734 1.5)
101 Michael David (1522 1.5)0 Gary Brassard (1730 1.5)
110 Mike Bergeron (1441 1.5)1 George Jordy (1538 1.0)
120 Steve Koroskenyi (1351 1.0)1 Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.0)
130 Anish Saravanan (1328 1.0)1 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1446 1.0)
140 Emily Gawboy (1128 1.0)1 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0)
150 Laura Xu (1002 1.0)1 Robert Mathieu (1400 1.0)
161 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.5)0 Walter John Paton (1400 0.5)
171 Hugh McLaughlin (1246 0.0)0 Tom Hunt ( 819 0.5)
181 James Essary (1049 0.0)0 Vivaan Sagar Shah ( 722 0.0)
 ½ Mark R Wheeler (1361 1.5) BYE
 ½ Leo Marzoratti (1608 2.0) BYE
 ½ Matthew Moore (1582 1.5) BYE
 0 Paul Godin (1913 1.0) BYE
 0 Harry Richardson (1441 1.0) BYE
 0 Will Salter (1036 0.0) BYE
 0 Ray Paulson (1990 2.0) BYE
 0 Zach Bilodeau ( 752 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Wayne Steadman Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4 Total
11Tony S Cesolini128448782242W21 (b) W17 (w)W10 (b)W3 (w) 4.0
22Shawn Xu302643621931H--- W25 (w)W28 (b)W9 (w) 3.5
33-7Brett Kildahl129244452194W11 (w) W18 (b)W13 (w)L1 (b) 3.0
4 Anand Nair152235271971H--- H---W23 (b)W16 (w) 3.0
5 George Mirijanian100044711916H--- H---W21 (b)W18 (w) 3.0
6 Don Ostrowski124201841729W26 (b) L10 (w)W22 (b)W19 (w) 3.0
7 Mike Urbonas110153281670H--- H---W25 (b)W13 (w) 3.0
88-11Mike Commisso125250991779L25 (b) W41 (w)H---W29 (b) 2.5
9 Stephen Murray167529641704W34 (b) H---W14 (w)L2 (b) 2.5
10 Leo Marzoratti169389721608W42 (w) W6 (b)L1 (w)H--- 2.5
11 Michael David166363061522L3 (b) W31 (w)D15 (b)W28 (w) 2.5
1212-27Ray Paulson124016161990W22 (b) W19 (w) --- --- 2.0
13 Roger Cappallo100119651900W24 (b) W29 (w)L3 (b)L7 (b) 2.0
14 Bruce Felton124150861874W30 (w) H---L9 (b)D17 (w) 2.0
15 Todd Tsakiris125236341734H--- H---D11 (w)D23 (b) 2.0
16 Luis Bermudez124825791720W27 (w) H---H---L4 (b) 2.0
17 Krishna Narayanan168427871688W35 (w) L1 (b)H---D14 (b) 2.0
18 Dave Couture124137211683W31 (b) L3 (w)W24 (b)L5 (b) 2.0
19 Jim Donahue126332411641W36 (w) L12 (b)W33 (w)L6 (b) 2.0
20 Matthew Moore302031861582D41 (b) L23 (w)W34 (b)H--- 2.0
21 George Jordy303822231538L1 (w) W35 (b)L5 (w)W30 (b) 2.0
22 Tom Fratturelli125915621500L12 (w) W36 (b)L6 (w)W34 (b) 2.0
23 Larry D Spencer307480101474D32 (b) W20 (b)L4 (w)D15 (w) 2.0
24 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351446L13 (w) W38 (b)L18 (w)W35 (b) 2.0
25 Brian Biglow128249881400W8 (w) L2 (b)L7 (w)W37 (b) 2.0
26 Robert Mathieu112847951400L6 (w) H---H---W39 (b) 2.0
27 Mark R Wheeler121087401361L16 (b) W39 (w)H---H--- 2.0
2828-31Gary Brassard111566651730W40 (w) H---L2 (w)L11 (b) 1.5
29 Ken Gurge129279381608W37 (b) L13 (b)D30 (w)L8 (w) 1.5
30 Mike Bergeron125409421441L14 (b) W37 (w)D29 (b)L21 (w) 1.5
31 Larry O'Rourke132509921300L18 (w) L11 (b)H---W40 (w) 1.5
3232-39Paul Godin124593891913D23 (w) H---U--- --- 1.0
33 Harry Richardson147424781441H--- H---L19 (b)U--- 1.0
34 Steve Koroskenyi125224611351L9 (w) W43 (b)L20 (w)L22 (w) 1.0
35 Anish Saravanan167321651328L17 (b) L21 (w)W40 (b)L24 (w) 1.0
36 Hugh McLaughlin156283531246L19 (b) L22 (w)L39 (b)W41 (w) 1.0
37 Emily Gawboy155914051128L29 (w) L30 (b)W38 (w)L25 (w) 1.0
38 James Essary126505241049U--- L24 (w)L37 (b)W44 (w) 1.0
39 Laura Xu302651601002U--- L27 (b)W36 (w)L26 (w) 1.0
4040-41Walter John Paton105367401400L28 (b) H---L35 (w)L31 (b) 0.5
41 Tom Hunt31149866 819D20 (w) L8 (b)U---L36 (b) 0.5
4242-44Will Salter311844661036L10 (b) U---U---U--- 0.0
43 Zach Bilodeau30944679 752U--- L34 (w)U---U--- 0.0
44 Vivaan Sagar Shah30369475 722U--- U---U---L38 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Tony S Cesolini (2242 4.0) Shawn Xu (1931 3.5)
2 Brett Kildahl (2194 3.0) George Mirijanian (1916 3.0)
3 Anand Nair (1971 3.0) Don Ostrowski (1729 3.0)
4 Mike Commisso (1779 2.5) Mike Urbonas (1670 3.0)
5 Stephen Murray (1704 2.5) Leo Marzoratti (1608 2.5)
6 Michael David (1522 2.5) Bruce Felton (1874 2.0)
7 George Jordy (1538 2.0) Todd Tsakiris (1734 2.0)
8 Luis Bermudez (1720 2.0) Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.0)
9 Krishna Narayanan (1688 2.0) Larry D Spencer (1474 2.0)
10 Dave Couture (1683 2.0) Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
11 Jim Donahue (1641 2.0) Rene Minalga-Rheault (1446 2.0)
12 Matthew Moore (1582 2.0) Mark R Wheeler (1361 2.0)
13 Robert Mathieu (1400 2.0) Gary Brassard (1730 1.5)
14 Mike Bergeron (1441 1.5) Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.5)
15 Harry Richardson (1441 1.0) James Essary (1049 1.0)
16 Hugh McLaughlin (1246 1.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1351 1.0)
17 Anish Saravanan (1328 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1128 1.0)
18 Walter John Paton (1400 0.5) Laura Xu (1002 1.0)
19 Tom Hunt ( 819 0.5) Will Salter (1036 0.0)
20 Vivaan Sagar Shah ( 722 0.0) Zach Bilodeau ( 752 0.0)
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) BYE
 0 Ray Paulson (1990 2.0) BYE
 0 Ken Gurge (1608 1.5) BYE
 0 Paul Godin (1913 1.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 on June 21st
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

June 13th 2023
Dana M. Sulin Memorial Chess Tournament at Saima Park

Dana M. Sulin Memorial Chess Tournament
[Part of the Finnish Center at Saima Park's
Summer Festival, called "Kesajuhla"]
WHEN: Sunday, June 18, 2023
WHERE: Finnish Center at Saima Park, 67 Scott Road,
off Route 31 (Ashby State Road), Fitchburg, MA
TOURNAMENT FORMAT: 5-round Swiss (unrated)
NO ENTRY FEE!
REGISTRATION: 8:45 a.m. to 9:15 a.m. at playing site,
long function hall at end of the park
TIME CONTROL: Game/15, 5-second delay
ROUND 1 at 9:30 a.m.
PRIZES: Barbecued chicken dinner to winner
Multiple chess books to 1st-5th
Chess books to class winners
At least one chess book to all who finish tournament
TOURNAMENT DIRECTOR: George Mirijanian

-George M.

June 8th 2023
Long Time Billerica CC Director, Jeff Caruso Dies In Hospital.

Sad news
René Minalga-Rheault
billerica-chess@googlegroups.com
Hello all,

I’m sorry to have to relay this to you all.
I received this message today from Jeff’s wife Melissa:

"After 31 days at Emerson Hospital (26 in the critical care unit and 19 intubated on a ventilator), with no chance of a meaningful recovery from Acute Respiratory Distress Syndrome, we withdrew life support today and Jeff died peacefully minutes later, surrounded by family,
I know this news is very difficult. The suddenness and severity of his illness shocked us all.
Services are likely to be visitation on Saturday and Sunday with a funeral mass at 10:30 Monday.
Please keep checking https://www.deefuneralhome.com/ as arrangements are still in process.
We expect to livestream both the mass and the reception, where we plan to have an "open mike" so people can pay tribute to Jeff.
thank you."

Melissa requested that I send this out to you and she wanted me to tell you how much she appreciates all the love and support you gave to Jeff.
She knows how much chess meant to him and the wonderful community that we have. I will see you all on Friday. Stay well.
René

Re: Sad news
Doug Reynolds
Billerica Chess Club
Melissa has given the OK to pass on her email address (mweiksnar@gmail.com), in case anyone wants to reach out to offer condolences or support.
She does ask though that you use the Dee Funeral Home site for any inquiries about the services.

The obituary along with information on visitation hours and the service are now posted:
https://www.deefuneralhome.com/obituaries/Jeffrey-L-Caruso?obId=28100543#/obituaryInfo
Doug

-PG

June 7th, 2023

Results for Round 3
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Leo Marzoratti (1608 2.0)1 Tony S Cesolini (2242 2.0)
21 Brett Kildahl (2194 2.0)0 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0)
31 Stephen Murray (1704 1.5)0 Bruce Felton (1874 1.5)
40 Gary Brassard (1730 1.5)1 Shawn Xu (1931 1.5)
50 Larry D Spencer (1474 1.5)1 Anand Nair (1971 1.0)
6½ Todd Tsakiris (1734 1.0)½ Michael David (1522 1.0)
70 Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1729 1.0)
80 George Jordy (1538 1.0)1 George Mirijanian (1916 1.0)
90 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1446 1.0)1 Dave Couture (1683 1.0)
100 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0)1 Mike Urbonas (1670 1.0)
111 Jim Donahue (1641 1.0)0 Harry Richardson (1441 1.0)
12½ Ken Gurge (1608 1.0)½ Mike Bergeron (1441 1.0)
130 Steve Koroskenyi (1351 1.0)1 Matthew Moore (1582 0.5)
140 Walter John Paton (1400 0.5)1 Anish Saravanan (1328 0.0)
151 Laura Xu (1002 0.0)0 Hugh McLaughlin (1246 0.0)
161 Emily Gawboy (1128 0.0)0 James Essary (1049 0.0)
 ½ Mike Commisso (1779 1.0) BYE
 ½ Luis Bermudez (1720 1.5) BYE
 ½ Krishna Narayanan (1688 1.0) BYE
 ½ Mark R Wheeler (1361 1.0) BYE
 ½ Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0) BYE
 ½ Robert Mathieu (1400 0.5) BYE
 0 Ray Paulson (1990 2.0) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 819 0.5) BYE
 0 Paul Godin (1913 1.0) BYE
 0 Will Salter (1036 0.0) BYE
 0 Zach Bilodeau ( 752 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Wayne Steadman Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-2Tony S Cesolini128448782242W27 (b) W19 (w)W14 (b) 3.0
2 Brett Kildahl129244452194W22 (w) W11 (b)W8 (w) 3.0
33-4Shawn Xu302643621931H--- W31 (w)W18 (b) 2.5
4 Stephen Murray167529641704W33 (b) H---W15 (w) 2.5
55-14Ray Paulson124016161990W28 (b) W13 (w) --- 2.0
6 Anand Nair152235271971H--- H---W23 (b) 2.0
7 George Mirijanian100044711916H--- H---W27 (b) 2.0
8 Roger Cappallo100119651900W29 (b) W20 (w)L2 (b) 2.0
9 Don Ostrowski124201841729W32 (b) L14 (w)W28 (b) 2.0
10 Luis Bermudez124825791720W25 (w) H---H--- 2.0
11 Dave Couture124137211683W38 (b) L2 (w)W29 (b) 2.0
12 Mike Urbonas110153281670H--- H---W31 (b) 2.0
13 Jim Donahue126332411641W40 (w) L5 (b)W30 (w) 2.0
14 Leo Marzoratti169389721608W42 (w) W9 (b)L1 (w) 2.0
1515-25Bruce Felton124150861874W24 (w) H---L4 (b) 1.5
16 Mike Commisso125250991779L31 (b) W39 (w)H--- 1.5
17 Todd Tsakiris125236341734H--- H---D22 (w) 1.5
18 Gary Brassard111566651730W37 (w) H---L3 (w) 1.5
19 Krishna Narayanan168427871688W34 (w) L1 (b)H--- 1.5
20 Ken Gurge129279381608W35 (b) L8 (b)D24 (w) 1.5
21 Matthew Moore302031861582D39 (b) L23 (w)W33 (b) 1.5
22 Michael David166363061522L2 (b) W38 (w)D17 (b) 1.5
23 Larry D Spencer307480101474D26 (b) W21 (b)L6 (w) 1.5
24 Mike Bergeron125409421441L15 (b) W35 (w)D20 (b) 1.5
25 Mark R Wheeler121087401361L10 (b) W36 (w)H--- 1.5
2626-36Paul Godin124593891913D23 (w) H---U--- 1.0
27 George Jordy303822231538L1 (w) W34 (b)L7 (w) 1.0
28 Tom Fratturelli125915621500L5 (w) W40 (b)L9 (w) 1.0
29 Rene Minalga-Rheault169578351446L8 (w) W41 (b)L11 (w) 1.0
30 Harry Richardson147424781441H--- H---L13 (b) 1.0
31 Brian Biglow128249881400W16 (w) L3 (b)L12 (w) 1.0
32 Robert Mathieu112847951400L9 (w) H---H--- 1.0
33 Steve Koroskenyi125224611351L4 (w) W43 (b)L21 (w) 1.0
34 Anish Saravanan167321651328L19 (b) L27 (w)W37 (b) 1.0
35 Emily Gawboy155914051128L20 (w) L24 (b)W41 (w) 1.0
36 Laura Xu302651601002U--- L25 (b)W40 (w) 1.0
3737-39Walter John Paton105367401400L18 (b) H---L34 (w) 0.5
38 Larry O'Rourke132509921300L11 (w) L22 (b)H--- 0.5
39 Tom Hunt31149866 819D21 (w) L16 (b)U--- 0.5
4040-43Hugh McLaughlin156283531246L13 (b) L28 (w)L36 (b) 0.0
41 James Essary126505241049U--- L29 (w)L35 (b) 0.0
42 Will Salter311844661036L14 (b) U---U--- 0.0
43 Zach Bilodeau30944679 752U--- L33 (w)U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Tony S Cesolini (2242 3.0) Brett Kildahl (2194 3.0)
2 Shawn Xu (1931 2.5) Stephen Murray (1704 2.5)
3 Anand Nair (1971 2.0) Luis Bermudez (1720 2.0)
4 George Mirijanian (1916 2.0) Dave Couture (1683 2.0)
5 Mike Urbonas (1670 2.0) Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0)
6 Don Ostrowski (1729 2.0) Jim Donahue (1641 2.0)
7 Bruce Felton (1874 1.5) Leo Marzoratti (1608 2.0)
8 Ken Gurge (1608 1.5) Mike Commisso (1779 1.5)
9 Matthew Moore (1582 1.5) Todd Tsakiris (1734 1.5)
10 Michael David (1522 1.5) Gary Brassard (1730 1.5)
11 Larry D Spencer (1474 1.5) Krishna Narayanan (1688 1.5)
12 Mike Bergeron (1441 1.5) Paul Godin (1913 1.0)
13 Robert Mathieu (1400 1.0) George Jordy (1538 1.0)
14 Steve Koroskenyi (1351 1.0) Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.0)
15 Anish Saravanan (1328 1.0) Rene Minalga-Rheault (1446 1.0)
16 Harry Richardson (1441 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1128 1.0)
17 Laura Xu (1002 1.0) Brian Biglow (1400 1.0)
18 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.5) Walter John Paton (1400 0.5)
19 Hugh McLaughlin (1246 0.0) Tom Hunt ( 819 0.5)
20 Will Salter (1036 0.0) James Essary (1049 0.0)
 1 Zach Bilodeau ( 752 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mark R Wheeler (1361 1.5) BYE
 0 Ray Paulson (1990 2.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 on June 14th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

June 5th 2023
Lightning Strike!

Tony Cesolini's electrical connection was hit by lightning last Friday & some of his computer equipment was rendered inoperable. He has posted a GoFundMe page & would appreciate any help.

https://www.gofundme.com/f/replacement-from-lightning-strike?utm_source=customer&utm_medium=copy_link&utm_campaign=p_cp_guide_do&member=27308047

"Hello all. Anthony here, during the storm on Friday, our area was hit by lightning. Im not sure but it appears our pole got hit because I lost my internet router, ps5, and pc are all either totally bricked or need of repair. I don't normally do this but anything helps. I am in school so the loss of my pc is a big deal. I will use whatever is given to repair my pc or replace depending on the extent of the damage."
-PG

May 31st, 2023

Results for Round 2
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Tony S Cesolini (2242 1.0)0 Krishna Narayanan (1688 1.0)
20 Dave Couture (1683 1.0)1 Brett Kildahl (2194 1.0)
31 Ray Paulson (1990 1.0)0 Jim Donahue (1641 1.0)
41 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)0 Ken Gurge (1608 1.0)
50 Don Ostrowski (1729 1.0)1 Leo Marzoratti (1608 1.0)
61 Shawn Xu (1931 0.5)0 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0)
70 Matthew Moore (1582 0.5)1 Larry D Spencer (1474 0.5)
81 Mike Commisso (1779 0.0)0 Tom Hunt ( 819 0.5)
90 Anish Saravanan (1328 0.0)1 George Jordy (1538 0.0)
101 Michael David (1522 0.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)
110 Hugh McLaughlin (1246 0.0)1 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.0)
121 Mike Bergeron (1441 0.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1128 0.0)
130 James Essary (1049 0.0)1 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1446 0.0)
141 Mark R Wheeler (1361 0.0)0 Laura Xu (1002 0.0)
150 Zach Bilodeau ( 752 0.0)1 Steve Koroskenyi (1351 0.0)
 ½ Gary Brassard (1730 1.0) BYE
 ½ Zachary Pan (1788 0.5) BYE
 ½ Anand Nair (1971 0.5) BYE
 ½ Tom Newman (1936 0.5) BYE
 ½ Jacob Wu (1746 0.5) BYE
 ½ Harry Richardson (1441 0.5) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1670 0.5) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1755 0.5) BYE
 ½ Todd Tsakiris (1734 0.5) BYE
 ½ Luis Bermudez (1720 1.0) BYE
 ½ Stephen Murray (1704 1.0) BYE
 ½ Bruce Felton (1874 1.0) BYE
 ½ Walter John Paton (1400 0.0) BYE
 ½ Robert Mathieu (1400 0.0) BYE
 ½ Frank Cao (1727 0.5) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1916 0.5) BYE
 ½ Paul Godin (1913 0.5) BYE
 0 Will Salter (1036 0.0) BYE
 0 Vivaan Shah ( 764 0.0) BYE
 0 Timothy Ryan ( 615 0.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 220 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Wayne Steadman Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-5Tony S Cesolini128448782242W28 (b) W23 (w) 2.0
2 Brett Kildahl129244452194W29 (w) W24 (b) 2.0
3 Ray Paulson124016161990W30 (b) W26 (w) 2.0
4 Roger Cappallo100119651900W31 (b) W27 (w) 2.0
5 Leo Marzoratti169389721608W46 (w) W21 (b) 2.0
66-11Shawn Xu302643621931H--- W34 (w) 1.5
7 Bruce Felton124150861874W33 (w) H--- 1.5
8 Gary Brassard111566651730W38 (w) H--- 1.5
9 Luis Bermudez124825791720W35 (w) H--- 1.5
10 Stephen Murray167529641704W36 (b) H--- 1.5
11 Larry D Spencer307480101474D15 (b) W37 (b) 1.5
1212-36Anand Nair152235271971H--- H--- 1.0
13 Tom Newman127129211936H--- H--- 1.0
14 George Mirijanian100044711916H--- H--- 1.0
15 Paul Godin124593891913D11 (w) H--- 1.0
16 Zachary Pan302215021788H--- H--- 1.0
17 Mike Commisso125250991779L34 (b) W40 (w) 1.0
18 Paul Giovino128647311755H--- H--- 1.0
19 Jacob Wu163379661746H--- H--- 1.0
20 Todd Tsakiris125236341734H--- H--- 1.0
21 Don Ostrowski124201841729W39 (b) L5 (w) 1.0
22 Frank Cao301581131727H--- H--- 1.0
23 Krishna Narayanan168427871688W41 (w) L1 (b) 1.0
24 Dave Couture124137211683W42 (b) L2 (w) 1.0
25 Mike Urbonas110153281670H--- H--- 1.0
26 Jim Donahue126332411641W43 (w) L3 (b) 1.0
27