International News & RSS Feeds:
The Week in Chess
The Week in Chess RSS
Malcolm Pein, UK
Chess24
ChessBase News
Susan Polgar Daily
Susan Polgar Daily RSS
Chess.com Nwes
Chess.com Nwes RSS
Russian Nwes in English
Chessdom News
Chess24 Nwes
Chess Nwes UK
WMCA RSS
Nearby Chess Events:
Boylston CC
Metrowest CC
Keene, NH Knights
Waltham CC
Metrowest CC
NE Clearinghouse
NHCA
Relyea Chess NH
WMCA
New Britain CT
Rhode Island
Vermont
Maine
CSCA
New York
Eastern NY Chess Assn
Continental Chess Assn
USCF Events by State:
Massachusetts
New Hampshire
Connecticut
Rhode Island
Maine
Vermont
New York
New Jersey
Pennsylvania
Miscellaneous News & Other Chess Events of Interest:
♗ MACA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout Massachusetts
♘ NHCA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout New Hampshire
♖ Relyea Event Calendar of Open & Invitational Tournaments
♜ Continental Chess Association Tournament Schedule for All States
♙ SENECA Southeast New England Chess Association Tournament Schedule
♗ Ocean State Chess Association Rhode Island, Connecticut, Massachusetts
♘ Connecticut Chess Magazine by Rob Roy blog.
Metrowest Chess Club Monthly Event NEW LOCATION:
Note:
Henceforth all Metrowest Chess Club events are at our new location,
St. Paul's Episcopal Church; 39 E. Central Ave., Natick MA
PLEASE ARRIVE EARLY
See http://www.metrowestchess.org/Community/Club/Maps/Location_and_Maps.pdf for maps.
Also: The time control is now 40/90; SD/30; d5
(Formerly located at the Natick Community Center, 117 E. Central St. (Rt.135) in Natick Massachusetts.)
♝ Billerica Chess Club weekly standings are now available on this site.
Legacy results may be found in the Other Organizations section.
♙ Ayer Chess Club at Billiards Café Now at 63 Powers Road, Westford, Monday nights.
♘ Keene, NH Chess Club events calendar
♞ Waltham Chess Club events calendar
♖ Boylston Chess Club events calendar
♜ Greater Worcester Chess Club events calendar (Inactive until further notice.)
♗ New Britain CT Chess Club events calendar
♝ MetroWest Chess Club events calendar (In Hibernation mode at least until February 2023)
♔ ♞ Print or download a .PDF version of the Wachusett Chess Club Flyer ♘ ♚
♚ ♛ An Archive of these & earlier News Links is now available in the "Chess Online" section ♛ ♚
YOU CAN NOW EASILY CONVERT YOUR GAMES TO PGN FORMAT & EMAIL THEM! ♗ ♞ ♖
An unofficial but nice to have Glossary of Chess terms ♜ ♘ ♝
♔ ♛ ♖ ♝ ♘ Four Random Mating Patterns ♞ ♗ ♜ ♕ ♚ | |||
---|---|---|---|
Blind Swine Mate |
Blind Swine Mate |
Stan Talcott's Mate W |
Damiano's Bishop Mate |
https://www.fitchburgstate.edu/student-support/health-and-wellness/student-access-health-care/coronavirus-information-2022-23
hhttps://swisssys.com/event_selector.php
Select "Filter by City" & type Fitchburg in the "Filter:" box.
(Note: This is a Chess 18 variation event)
The Ludek Pachman Memorial registration is now open to anyone (details below).
It's an opportunity to play a variant developed by Dave Couture.
(Presumably a slight modificaton of this variant, also called Chess18.)
The tournament will use the Chess 18 rules as follows:
1) All pawns are set up normally and pieces are set up symmetrically on the back row.
2) The king and rooks are placed on their normal squares and castling rules are normal.
3) White places one bishop on any open back row square. Black places his bishop opposite White's bishop.
(note the different color bishops). Example: White puts a bishop on g1, Black puts a bishop on g8.
4) Black places the second bishop on an opposite square color from his bishop.
Example: after step 3, Black has a bishop on g8, a light square.
Black places a bishop on an open dark square, either b8 or f8.
White places his second bishop opposite White's second bishop.
5) White places a knight or queen on the back row, Black does the opposite.
6) Black places one of the two remaining pieces, White does the opposite.
7) White places the last piece, Black does the opposite.
Details (a couple of changes from save the date announcement):
Date: May 11, 2024
Site: FSU, McKay Center Classrooms 143 and 145
Format: One section, 4 round Swiss, G15+10
Rating: unrated (quick ratings will be used for pairings)
Entry fee: none
Prizes: none
Registration: By email or on site until 11:15am May 11
Round times: round 1 at 11:30am, others ASAP
Byes: 1 half-point bye available for any round
Notation: recommended, not required
Network: the "Public" WiFi will be available
-Mike Commisso
Results for Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section
Standings After Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Total 1 1-9 Robert T Secino 1912 W20 (w) D3 (b) 1.5 2 Roger Cappallo 1912 W26 (b) H--- 1.5 3 Raymond Paulson 1912 W27 (w) D1 (w) 1.5 4 Alonzo H Ross 1907 H--- W14 (b) 1.5 5 George Mirijanian 1900 D9 (b) W21 (w) 1.5 6 Tom Newman 1898 W16 (w) H--- 1.5 7 Michael Manisy 1892 H--- W22 (w) 1.5 8 Bruce O Felton 1888 D22 (b) W24 (w) 1.5 9 Don Ostrowski 1730 D5 (w) W25 (b) 1.5 10 10-19 Robert King 2175 H--- H--- 1.0 11 Shawn Xu 2080 H--- H--- 1.0 12 Paul Godin 1900 H--- H--- 1.0 13 Anand Nair 1848 D17 (w) H--- 1.0 14 Mike Urbonas 1815 W23 (b) L4 (w) 1.0 15 Paul Giovino 1793 D25 (w) H--- 1.0 16 Michael David 1727 L6 (b) W26 (w) 1.0 17 Matt Phelps 1682 D13 (b) H--- 1.0 18 Mariano Rivera 1645 H--- H--- 1.0 19 Leo Marzoratti 1592 U--- W27 (b) 1.0 20 20-25 Gary Brassard 1751 L1 (b) D23 (w) 0.5 21 Todd Tsakiris 1719 H--- L5 (b) 0.5 22 Jim Donahue 1687 D8 (w) L7 (b) 0.5 23 Ken Gurge 1664 L14 (w) D20 (b) 0.5 24 Nicholas Coronel 1617 H--- L8 (b) 0.5 25 Larry Spencer 1602 D15 (b) L9 (w) 0.5 26 26-27 Mike Commisso 1747 L2 (w) L16 (b) 0.0 27 Dave Couture 1744 L3 (b) L19 (w) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 3
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section
Results for Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section
Standings After Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Total 1 1-2 Mike Bergeron 1537 W25 (w) W12 (b) 2.0 2 Ansh Nandurbarkar 1434 W26 (b) W13 (w) 2.0 3 3-8 Leo Marzoratti 1592 W14 (w) H--- 1.5 4 Ella Xinyue Zhang 1569 H--- W17 (b) 1.5 5 Jay Goguen 1566 D24 (b) W23 (w) 1.5 6 George Jordy 1526 H--- W24 (w) 1.5 7 Brian Biglow 1400 W28 (b) H--- 1.5 8 Michael Coronel 1370 H--- W22 (w) 1.5 9 9-21 Fred Abramowitz 1523 D15 (b) D16 (w) 1.0 10 Tom Fratturelli 1500 L17 (w) W27 (b) 1.0 11 Raymond Crowe 1446 H--- H--- 1.0 12 Walter Paton 1432 W27 (w) L1 (w) 1.0 13 Bob Anderson 1400 W29 (w) L2 (b) 1.0 14 Steve Koroskenyi 1400 L3 (b) W28 (w) 1.0 15 Larry O'Rourke 1300 D9 (w) H--- 1.0 16 Hugh McLaughlin 1223 H--- D9 (b) 1.0 17 Emily Gawboy 1181 W10 (b) L4 (w) 1.0 18 Bryan Macdonald 1168 H--- H--- 1.0 19 Albenie Allain 1087 U--- W29 (b) 1.0 20 Laura Xu 1026 H--- H--- 1.0 21 Lee Melanson 965 H--- H--- 1.0 22 22-26 Emma Linyue Zhang 1530 H--- L8 (b) 0.5 23 Robert Mathieu 1411 H--- L5 (b) 0.5 24 Mark Wheeler 1323 D5 (w) L6 (b) 0.5 25 Steve Debettencourt 1319 L1 (b) H--- 0.5 26 Elijah Hill 1159 L2 (w) H--- 0.5 27 27-30 James Essary 1110 L12 (b) L10 (w) 0.0 28 Michael Cote 669 L7 (w) L14 (b) 0.0 29 Al Bump 587 L13 (b) L19 (w) 0.0 30 Winston Newman 215 U--- U--- 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 3
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section
Unofficial Grand Prix Point Leaders (as of Wednesday, April 24, 2024) 1. Shawn Xu - 20 points 2. Michael David - 17.5 3. Mike Bergeron - 14.5 4. Roger Cappallo - 14 5. Leo Marzoratti - 14 6. Ray Paulson - 13.5 7. Jim Donahue - 13 8. Bob Anderson - 13 9. Don Ostrowski - 12.5 10. Ken Gurge - 12.5 11. Larry Spencer - 12.5 12. Mike Urbonas - 12 13. Gary Brassard - 12 14. Todd Tsakiris - 12 15. Tom Newman - 11.5 Submitted by G. Mirijanian ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- Stats are updated through Round 2 of the Martin Laine Memorial, played Wednesday, April 24. There were 19 boards in round two, with 16 decisive games and 3 draws, or a draw percentage of 16%. We've played 26 weeks of the 2023-2024 season and we've had 467 boards with 64 draws, or a draw percentage of 14%. The average number of boards for the season is 18 per week. On the statistics table there is a column "Top 16" that indicates the current sixteen qualifiers for the 8-board club championship that begins on September 4. The top 8 qualifiers are based on Ratings, and they are numbered 1 through 8. The last 8 qualifiers are based on Grand Prix Points and they are numbered 9 through 16. All qualifiers have a yellow highlight in the category that earned their current Top-16 standing. The primary sort of the table is the number of Games Played, and 50% attendance is the first criteria that must be met to qualify for the club championship. This was Week 26 in the 44-week 2023-24 season. I've added two stacked tables to the right of the main table. The new tables show the players that have not qualified but are within striking distance of either the #8 qualifier which is a Rating of 1793, or the #16 qualifier which is Grand Prix Points of 12.5. The club's attendance continues to grow and to-date we've had 76 players in the 2023-2024 season. Oddly we had a couple of veteran players show-up either late, or did not check-in with George or Mike. If George isn't shuffling a full deck of note cards, with one having your name on it - you are not in the round. Either arrive on time - and when life is getting in the way of that, as it eventually does - have Mike Commisso on your phone to call or text (603-533-9992). I text Mike to put me in the pairings if I'm anywhere close to a 6:45 pm arrival. -MD
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Martin Laine Memorial on February 28th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
April 20th 2024Dave Martin Clear First in BlitzDave Martin won clear first place and you missed it! As Paul Giovino said, if you've ever gathered near a Wednesday night game in time trouble, this tournament offered 12 rounds of those possibilities. There were fast mates, repetitions and plenty of blunders. A few unrated players played their first rated blitz games. SwissSys estimated 3 players added more than 200 rating points. Yes, they farmed us.
Final Standings After Round 12
Robert Byrne Memorial Blitz
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Rd 6 Rd 7 Rd 8 Rd 9 Rd 10 Rd 11 Rd 12 Total 1 1 David W Martin 1492 L3 (b) D3 (w) W7 (w) W7 (b) D8 (b) W8 (w) W5 (b) D5 (w) D2 (w) D2 (b) W6 (w) W6 (b) 8.5 2 2 David J Couture 1767 D6 (w) D6 (b) W9 (w) W9 (b) D5 (b) D5 (w) W4 (b) W4 (w) D1 (b) D1 (w) D3 (w) D3 (b) 8.0 3 3 Michael Commisso 1829 W1 (w) D1 (b) W8 (b) W8 (w) L4 (w) L4 (b) D6 (b) D6 (w) W10 (w) W10 (b) D2 (b) D2 (w) 7.5 4 4 Gary Brassard 1773 W10 (b) W10 (w) D5 (w) D5 (b) W3 (b) W3 (w) L2 (w) L2 (b) L6 (w) D6 (b) W7 (b) D7 (w) 7.0 5 5 John W Martin 1741 W11 (b) W11 (w) D4 (b) D4 (w) D2 (w) D2 (b) L1 (w) D1 (b) L7 (w) L7 (b) W10 (w) W10 (b) 6.5 6 6 Leo Marzoratti 916 D2 (b) D2 (w) D12 (b) D12 (w) W9 (w) D9 (b) D3 (w) D3 (b) W4 (b) D4 (w) L1 (b) L1 (w) 6.0 7 7-9 Bruce O Felton 1920 L8 (w) L8 (b) L1 (b) L1 (w) D11 (w) D11 (b) W13 (w) W13 (b) W5 (b) W5 (w) L4 (w) D4 (b) 5.5 8 Michael Meehan 1625 W7 (b) W7 (w) L3 (w) L3 (b) D1 (w) L1 (b) L10 (w) L10 (b) W9 (b) W9 (w) D11 (b) D11 (w) 5.5 9 Paul J Giovino 1538 D12 (w) D12 (b) L2 (b) L2 (w) L6 (b) D6 (w) W11 (w) W11 (b) L8 (w) L8 (b) W13 (b) W13 (w) 5.5 10 10 Jay David Goguen 1469 L4 (w) L4 (b) D11 (w) D11 (b) W13 (w) W13 (b) W8 (b) W8 (w) L3 (b) L3 (w) L5 (b) L5 (w) 5.0 11 11 Emily Gawboy 792 L5 (w) L5 (b) D10 (b) D10 (w) D7 (b) D7 (w) L9 (b) L9 (w) D13 (w) D13 (b) D8 (w) D8 (b) 4.0 12 12 George Mirijanian 1852 D9 (b) D9 (w) D6 (w) D6 (b) H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- U--- 3.0 13 13 Steven Debettencourt 1319 H--- H--- U--- U--- L10 (b) L10 (w) L7 (b) L7 (w) D11 (b) D11 (w) L9 (w) L9 (b) 2.0
April 17th 2024
Results for Round 1
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section
Standings After Round 1
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Total 1 1-5 Robert T Secino 1912 W22 (w) 1.0 2 Roger Cappallo 1912 W23 (b) 1.0 3 Raymond Paulson 1912 W24 (w) 1.0 4 Tom Newman 1898 W25 (w) 1.0 5 Mike Urbonas 1815 W26 (b) 1.0 6 6-21 Robert King 2175 H--- 0.5 7 Shawn Xu 2080 H--- 0.5 8 Alonzo H Ross 1907 H--- 0.5 9 George Mirijanian 1900 D15 (b) 0.5 10 Paul Godin 1900 H--- 0.5 11 Michael Manisy 1892 H--- 0.5 12 Bruce O Felton 1888 D17 (b) 0.5 13 Anand Nair 1848 D18 (w) 0.5 14 Paul Giovino 1793 D21 (w) 0.5 15 Don Ostrowski 1730 D9 (w) 0.5 16 Todd Tsakiris 1719 H--- 0.5 17 Jim Donahue 1687 D12 (w) 0.5 18 Matt Phelps 1682 D13 (b) 0.5 19 Mariano Rivera 1645 H--- 0.5 20 Nicholas Coronel 1617 H--- 0.5 21 Larry Spencer 1602 D14 (b) 0.5 22 22-26 Gary Brassard 1751 L1 (b) 0.0 23 Mike Commisso 1747 L2 (w) 0.0 24 Dave Couture 1744 L3 (b) 0.0 25 Michael David 1727 L4 (b) 0.0 26 Ken Gurge 1664 L5 (w) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section
Results for Round 1
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section
Standings After Round 1
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Total 1 1-7 Leo Marzoratti 1592 W20 (w) 1.0 2 Mike Bergeron 1537 W21 (w) 1.0 3 Ansh Nandurbarkar 1434 W22 (b) 1.0 4 Walter Paton 1432 W23 (w) 1.0 5 Brian Biglow 1400 W24 (b) 1.0 6 Bob Anderson 1400 W25 (w) 1.0 7 Emily Gawboy 1181 W19 (b) 1.0 8 8-18 Jay Goguen 1566 D13 (b) 0.5 9 George Jordy 1526 H--- 0.5 10 Fred Abramowitz 1523 D14 (b) 0.5 11 Raymond Crowe 1446 H--- 0.5 12 Michael Coronel 1370 H--- 0.5 13 Mark Wheeler 1323 D8 (w) 0.5 14 Larry O'Rourke 1300 D10 (w) 0.5 15 Hugh McLaughlin 1223 H--- 0.5 16 Bryan Macdonald 1168 H--- 0.5 17 Laura Xu 1026 H--- 0.5 18 Lee Melanson 965 H--- 0.5 19 19-26 Tom Fratturelli 1500 L7 (w) 0.0 20 Steve Koroskenyi 1400 L1 (b) 0.0 21 Steve Debettencourt 1319 L2 (b) 0.0 22 Elijah Hill 1159 L3 (w) 0.0 23 James Essary 1110 L4 (b) 0.0 24 Michael Cote 669 L5 (w) 0.0 25 Al Bump 587 L6 (b) 0.0 26 Winston Newman 215 U--- 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section
Unofficial Grand Prix Point Leaders (as of April 17, 2024) 1. Shawn Xu - 20 points 2. Michael David - 16.5 3. Roger Cappallo - 14 4. Mike Bergeron - 13.5 5. Ray Paulson - 13 6. Jim Donahue - 13 7. Leo Marzoratti - 13 8. Bob Anderson - 13 9. Larry Spencer - 12.5 10.Mike Urbonas - 12 11.Todd Tsakiris - 12 12.Ken Gurge - 12 13. Tom Newman - 11.5 14. Gary Brassard - 11.5 15. Don Ostrowski - 11.5 Submitted by G. Mirijanian
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Martin Laine Memorial on February 28th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
April 17th, 2024
April 16th, 2024
♟ ♔ ♛ ♖ ♝ ♘ ♞ ♗ ♜ ♕ ♚ ♙ Ratings in effect for the
Martin Laine Memorial:Premier Section 1 Robert King 2175 2 Shawn Xu 2080 3 Robert T Secino 1925 4 Roger Cappallo 1912 5 Raymond Paulson 1912 6 Tom Newman 1905 7 George Mirijanian 1900 8 Alonzo H Ross 1900 9 Paul Godin 1900 10 Michael Manisy 1892 11 Bruce O Felton 1888 12 Thien Nguyen 1888 13 Anand Nair 1848 14 Mike Urbonas 1815 15 Paul Giovino 1793 16 Gary Brassard 1751 17 Mike Commisso 1747 18 Dave Couture 1744 19 Don Ostrowski 1730 20 Michael David 1727 21 Todd Tsakiris 1719 22 Jim Donahue 1687 23 Matt Phelps 1682 24 Ken Gurge 1664 25 Mariano Rivera 1645 26 Nicholas Coronel 1617 27 Larry Spencer 1602 Under 1600 Section 28 Leo Marzoratti 1592 29 Jay Goguen 1566 30 Mike Bergeron 1537 31 George Jordy 1526 32 Fred Abramowitz 1523 33 Tom Fratturelli 1500 34 Ansh Nandurbarkar 1464 35 Raymond Crowe 1446 36 Walter Paton 1432 37 Brian Biglow 1400 38 Bob Anderson 1400 39 Steve Koroskenyi 1400 40 Duy Tuong Nguyen 1387 41 Michael Coronel 1370 42 Mark Wheeler 1323 43 Steve Debettencourt 1319 44 Larry O'Rourke 1300 45 Hugh McLaughlin 1223 46 Bryan Macdonald 1203 47 Emily Gawboy 1181 48 Elijah Hill 1159 49 James Essary 1110 50 Laura Xu 1065 51 Lee Melanson 965 52 Michael Cote 669 53 Al Bump 587 54 Winston Newman 204
April 12th 2024Worcester State University FREE Tournament SATURDAY, APRIL 13* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * FREE ENTRY = if you pre-register by Friday, April 12, 2024 @ 11:59 PM * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * OSCA 2nd Worcester State University FREE Tournament (Worcester, MA) SATURDAY, APRIL 13 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM Sponsored & Directed by the Worcester State University Chess Club with help from the Ocean State Chess Association OVER 70+ PLAYERS HAVE REGISTERED – LIST AT BOTTOM OF PAGE THIS IS A FREE EVENT, for those who pre-register no later than Friday, April 12, 2024 (optional cash donation for Worcester Chess Club of any amount accepted at door). Check-in 20 minutes before tournament is required All Proceeds will help the Worcester State University Chess Club Location: Worcester State University, Student Center 486 Chandler Street Worcester, MA 01602 *** PLEASE REGISTER AT BOTTOM OF THE PAGE *** Format: All Sections – 4SS – G/25;d5 = 4 Rounds, 25 Minutes each with 5 second delay SECTIONS & PRIZES: All Sections Require USCF membership except for unrated section OPEN SECTION * 1st Place Trophy & $50 Amazon Gift Card * 2nd Place Trophy & $40 Amazon Gift Card * 3rd Place Trophy & $25 Amazon Gift Card U1600 SECTION * 1st Place Trophy, $50 Amazon Gift Card * 2nd Place Trophy, $40 Amazon Gift Card * 3rd Place Trophy, $25 Amazon Gift Card U1000 SECTION * 1st Place Trophy, $50 Amazon Gift Card * 2nd Place Trophy, $40 Amazon Gift Card * 3rd Place Trophy, $25 Amazon Gift Card UNRATED SECTION 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Place will receive Medals FREE REGISTRATION: FREE ENTRY = if you pre-register by Friday, April 12, 2024 @ 11:59 PM * Optional Cash Donation of any amount accepted at door – All Proceeds help Worcester State University Chess Club “DAY of EVENT” Registration = $20 Cash at door ADDITIONAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION * You must check-in 20 minutes before tournament or receive a 1/2 pt. bye, Tournament will not be delayed * This is a FREE Chess Tournament, optional cash donation. Must Pre-register. * Please cancel if you cannot attend – email: jpopple@worcester.edu ; frank@oceanstatechess.com * On-Site Entry the Day of Event is $20 (cash only), Entries after 9:40 AM receive a 1/2 pt. bye * Event will be held in rooms located in the Student Center * Plenty of parking – Park anywhere marked “COMMUTER” on campus. * Round 1 will start at 10:00 AM, runs continuously except for break for lunch * Chess sets & some clocks provided, please bring a clock if you have one * Byes must be requested in advance. * Players can always play “up” in a higher section. * Sections may be combined if needed, prizes still awarded from each section * Unrated Section does not require USCF Membership, required in all other sections * Any Questions: Text (508) 523-4102, (401) 212-1335 USCF membership required to play in ALL rated sections. Join U.S. Chess Federation (membership) online: https://new.uschess.org/join-us-chess April 13 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm * REGISTRATION HERE: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc8nB29WNjYTq2FKZ-T1PAtEqFGPcie3cpOsWGsM4Vi82tA-w/viewform LIST OF PARTICPANTS AT BOTTON OF PAGE Worcester State University 486 Chandler Street Worcester, Massachusetts 01602 United States + Google Map (508) 929-8000 View Venue Website Worcester State University -PG
April 10th 2024Mike Manisy Clear First in Lingner Memorial
Results for Round 5
Gail Lingner Memorial
Standings After Round 5
Gail Lingner Memorial
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 1 1 Michael Manisy 1857 W32 (w) W4 (b) W6 (w) H--- W7 (b) 4.5 2 2-4 Shawn Xu 2078 W36 (w) D7 (b) W29 (w) H--- W11 (b) 4.0 3 Roger Cappallo 1902 W43 (w) D20 (b) W14 (w) H--- W13 (b) 4.0 4 Don Ostrowski 1715 W45 (b) L1 (w) W31 (b) W35 (w) W17 (b) 4.0 5 5-9 Tom Newman 1911 W25 (b) W8 (w) H--- D13 (w) D6 (b) 3.5 6 Anand Nair 1839 W40 (w) W15 (b) L1 (b) W29 (w) D5 (w) 3.5 7 Paul Giovino 1758 W48 (b) D2 (w) W24 (b) W17 (w) L1 (w) 3.5 8 Gary Brassard 1751 W34 (w) L5 (b) W23 (w) D22 (b) W25 (w) 3.5 9 Nicholas Coronel 1363 H--- W37 (w) W19 (b) L11 (w) W22 (b) 3.5 10 10-16 Bruce O Felton 1870 H--- H--- U--- W44 (w) W29 (b) 3.0 11 Mike Urbonas 1840 W39 (b) H--- D22 (w) W9 (b) L2 (w) 3.0 12 Thien Nguyen 1824 W44 (b) D22 (w) H--- W15 (b) U--- 3.0 13 Mike Commisso 1711 W49 (w) D18 (b) W27 (w) D5 (b) L3 (w) 3.0 14 Matt Phelps 1673 H--- W30 (w) L3 (b) H--- W32 (w) 3.0 15 Michael David 1671 W46 (b) L6 (w) W47 (b) L12 (w) W34 (b) 3.0 16 Leo Marzoratti 1565 L17 (w) W34 (b) H--- D33 (w) W27 (b) 3.0 17 17-25 Raymond Paulson 1949 W16 (b) H--- W20 (w) L7 (b) L4 (w) 2.5 18 Paul Godin 1894 W31 (b) D13 (w) H--- H--- U--- 2.5 19 Todd Tsakiris 1759 W33 (w) L29 (b) L9 (w) H--- W38 (b) 2.5 20 Dave Couture 1734 W41 (b) D3 (w) L17 (b) W37 (w) U--- 2.5 21 Jim Donahue 1726 L35 (w) D33 (b) W32 (w) W24 (b) U--- 2.5 22 Ken Gurge 1661 W50 (w) D12 (b) D11 (b) D8 (w) L9 (w) 2.5 23 Mike Bergeron 1536 L27 (b) W41 (w) L8 (b) H--- W40 (w) 2.5 24 Fred Abramowitz 1533 H--- W42 (b) L7 (w) L21 (w) W41 (b) 2.5 25 Bob Anderson 1458 L5 (w) D45 (b) W42 (w) W36 (b) L8 (b) 2.5 26 26-35 Robert King 2193 H--- H--- U--- U--- W45 (w) 2.0 27 George Mirijanian 1932 W23 (w) H--- L13 (b) H--- L16 (w) 2.0 28 Mariano Rivera 1629 H--- W38 (b) H--- U--- U--- 2.0 29 Larry Spencer 1587 W47 (b) W19 (w) L2 (b) L6 (b) L10 (w) 2.0 30 Tom Fratturelli 1500 H--- L14 (b) W48 (w) H--- U--- 2.0 31 Steve Koroskenyi 1437 L18 (w) W50 (b) L4 (w) L34 (b) W46 (w) 2.0 32 Walter Paton 1436 L1 (b) W46 (w) L21 (b) W47 (w) L14 (b) 2.0 33 Duy Tuong Nguyen 1344 L19 (b) D21 (w) W38 (w) D16 (b) U--- 2.0 34 Emily Gawboy 1205 L8 (b) L16 (w) W46 (b) W31 (w) L15 (w) 2.0 35 Elijah Hill 1097 W21 (b) H--- H--- L4 (b) U--- 2.0 36 36-42 Jay Goguen 1587 L2 (b) W44 (w) H--- L25 (w) U--- 1.5 37 George Jordy 1540 H--- L9 (b) W39 (w) L20 (b) U--- 1.5 38 Michael Coronel 1438 H--- L28 (w) L33 (b) W48 (b) L19 (w) 1.5 39 Brian Biglow 1402 L11 (w) H--- L37 (b) L41 (w) W48 (b) 1.5 40 Mark Wheeler 1358 L6 (b) L47 (w) D41 (b) W42 (w) L23 (b) 1.5 41 Bryan Macdonald 1166 L20 (w) L23 (b) D40 (w) W39 (b) L24 (w) 1.5 42 James Essary 1131 H--- L24 (w) L25 (b) L40 (b) W50 (w) 1.5 43 43-47 Raymond Crowe 1446 L3 (b) H--- H--- U--- U--- 1.0 44 Larry O'Rourke 1300 L12 (w) L36 (b) W45 (w) L10 (b) U--- 1.0 45 Laura Xu 1056 L4 (w) D25 (w) L44 (b) H--- L26 (b) 1.0 46 Michael Cote 669 L15 (w) L32 (b) L34 (w) W51 (b) L31 (b) 1.0 47 Steve deBettencourt unr. L29 (w) W40 (b) L15 (w) L32 (b) U--- 1.0 48 48 Hugh McLaughlin 1267 L7 (w) H--- L30 (b) L38 (w) L39 (w) 0.5 49 49-51 Lee Melanson 966 L13 (b) U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 50 Al Bump 591 L22 (b) L31 (w) U--- U--- L42 (b) 0.0 51 Winston Newman 211 U--- U--- U--- L46 (w) U--- 0.0
♔ 2024 Gail Lingner Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔ 1st: ♔ Michael Manisy 2nd-4th: Shawn Xu, Roger Cappallo, Don Ostrowski 5th-9th: Tom Newman, Anand Nair, Paul Giovino,
Gary Brassard, Nicholas CoronelTop U1800: Mike Commisso, Matt Phelps, Michael David Top U1600: Leo Marzoratti Top U1400: Duy Tuong Nguyen, Emily Gawboy Top U1200: Elijah Hill Top U1000: Michael Cote
The following players had
a rating increase of
16 or more points:Nicholas Coronel + 254 Duy Tuong Nguyen + 71 Thien Nguyen + 64 Elijah Hill + 62 Mike Manisy + 50 Mike Commisso + 36 Paul Giovino + 35 Leo Marzoratti + 27 Emily Gawboy + 26 Don Ostrowski + 23 A total of 11 players Larry Spencer + 16
gained 16 or more rating points:
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:A total of 0 players Enter ATH list here.
reached new all time highs:
Unofficial Grand Prix Point Leaders (as of Wednesday, April 10, 2024) 1. Shawn Xu - 20 points 2. Michael David - 16.5 3. Roger Cappallo - 13 4. Jim Donahue - 12.5 5. Mike Bergeron - 12.5 6. Ray Paulson - 12 7. Todd Tsakiris - 12 8. Ken Gurge - 12 9. Larry Spencer - 12 10. Leo Marzoratti - 12 11. Bob Anderson - 12 12. Gary Brassard - 11.5 13. Mike Urbonas - 11 14. Don Ostrowski - 11 15. Mike Commisso - 11 Prepared by George Mirijanian
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Martin Laine Memorial on April 17th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
April 3rd 2024
Results for Round 4
Gail Lingner Memorial
Standings After Round 4
Gail Lingner Memorial
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total 1 1-2 Michael Manisy 1857 W27 (w) W9 (b) W7 (w) H--- 3.5 2 Paul Giovino 1758 W46 (b) D3 (w) W35 (b) W11 (w) 3.5 3 3-10 Shawn Xu 2078 W32 (w) D2 (b) W24 (w) H--- 3.0 4 Tom Newman 1911 W17 (b) W13 (w) H--- D10 (w) 3.0 5 Roger Cappallo 1902 W39 (w) D14 (b) W21 (w) H--- 3.0 6 Mike Urbonas 1840 W45 (b) H--- D16 (w) W18 (b) 3.0 7 Anand Nair 1839 W37 (w) W22 (b) L1 (b) W24 (w) 3.0 8 Thien Nguyen 1824 W41 (b) D16 (w) H--- W22 (b) 3.0 9 Don Ostrowski 1715 W42 (b) L1 (w) W40 (b) W30 (w) 3.0 10 Mike Commisso 1711 W48 (w) D12 (b) W19 (w) D4 (b) 3.0 11 11-18 Raymond Paulson 1949 W25 (b) H--- W14 (w) L2 (b) 2.5 12 Paul Godin 1894 W40 (b) D10 (w) H--- H--- 2.5 13 Gary Brassard 1751 W29 (w) L4 (b) W34 (w) D16 (b) 2.5 14 Dave Couture 1734 W38 (b) D5 (w) L11 (b) W33 (w) 2.5 15 Jim Donahue 1726 L30 (w) D28 (b) W27 (w) W35 (b) 2.5 16 Ken Gurge 1661 W49 (w) D8 (b) D6 (b) D13 (w) 2.5 17 Bob Anderson 1458 L4 (w) D42 (b) W47 (w) W32 (b) 2.5 18 Nicholas Coronel 1363 H--- W33 (w) W31 (b) L6 (w) 2.5 19 19-30 George Mirijanian 1932 W34 (w) H--- L10 (b) H--- 2.0 20 Bruce O Felton 1870 H--- H--- U--- W41 (w) 2.0 21 Matt Phelps 1673 H--- W26 (w) L5 (b) H--- 2.0 22 Michael David 1671 W43 (b) L7 (w) W44 (b) L8 (w) 2.0 23 Mariano Rivera 1629 H--- W36 (b) H--- U--- 2.0 24 Larry Spencer 1587 W44 (b) W31 (w) L3 (b) L7 (b) 2.0 25 Leo Marzoratti 1565 L11 (w) W29 (b) H--- D28 (w) 2.0 26 Tom Fratturelli 1500 H--- L21 (b) W46 (w) H--- 2.0 27 Walter Paton 1436 L1 (b) W43 (w) L15 (b) W44 (w) 2.0 28 Duy Tuong Nguyen 1344 L31 (b) D15 (w) W36 (w) D25 (b) 2.0 29 Emily Gawboy 1205 L13 (b) L25 (w) W43 (b) W40 (w) 2.0 30 Elijah Hill 1097 W15 (b) H--- H--- L9 (b) 2.0 31 31-38 Todd Tsakiris 1759 W28 (w) L24 (b) L18 (w) H--- 1.5 32 Jay Goguen 1587 L3 (b) W41 (w) H--- L17 (w) 1.5 33 George Jordy 1540 H--- L18 (b) W45 (w) L14 (b) 1.5 34 Mike Bergeron 1536 L19 (b) W38 (w) L13 (b) H--- 1.5 35 Fred Abramowitz 1533 H--- W47 (b) L2 (w) L15 (w) 1.5 36 Michael Coronel 1438 H--- L23 (w) L28 (b) W46 (b) 1.5 37 Mark Wheeler 1358 L7 (b) L44 (w) D38 (b) W47 (w) 1.5 38 Bryan Macdonald 1166 L14 (w) L34 (b) D37 (w) W45 (b) 1.5 39 39-44 Raymond Crowe 1446 L5 (b) H--- H--- U--- 1.0 40 Steve Koroskenyi 1437 L12 (w) W49 (b) L9 (w) L29 (b) 1.0 41 Larry O'Rourke 1300 L8 (w) L32 (b) W42 (w) L20 (b) 1.0 42 Laura Xu 1056 L9 (w) D17 (w) L41 (b) H--- 1.0 43 Michael Cote 669 L22 (w) L27 (b) L29 (w) W50 (b) 1.0 44 Steve deBettencourt unr. L24 (w) W37 (b) L22 (w) L27 (b) 1.0 45 45-47 Brian Biglow 1402 L6 (w) H--- L33 (b) L38 (w) 0.5 46 Hugh McLaughlin 1267 L2 (w) H--- L26 (b) L36 (w) 0.5 47 James Essary 1131 H--- L35 (w) L17 (b) L37 (b) 0.5 48 48-50 Lee Melanson 966 L10 (b) U--- U--- U--- 0.0 49 Al Bump 591 L16 (b) L40 (w) U--- U--- 0.0 50 Winston Newman 211 U--- U--- U--- L43 (w) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 5
Gail Lingner Memorial
UNOFFICIAL GRAND PRIX POINT LEADERS (as of April 3, 2024) 1. Shawn Xu - 19 points 2. Michael David - 15.5 3. Jim Donahue - 12.5 4. Ray Paulson - 12 5. Roger Cappallo - 12 6. Ken Gurge - 12 7. Larry Spencer - 12 8. Bob Anderson - 12 9. Mike Bergeron - 11.5 10. Mike Urbonas - 11 11. Todd Tsakiris - 11 12. Mike Commisso - 11 13. Leo Marzoratti - 11 14. Gary Brassard - 10.5 15. George Jordy - 10.5
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 of the Gail Lingner Memorial on April 10th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
March 27th 2024Mike Manisy Lone Leader After 3
Results for Round 3
Gail Lingner Memorial
Standings After Round 3
Gail Lingner Memorial
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total 1 1 Michael Manisy 1857 W35 (w) W14 (b) W11 (w) 3.0 2 2-8 Shawn Xu 2078 W24 (w) D6 (b) W18 (w) 2.5 3 Raymond Paulson 1949 W25 (b) H--- W21 (w) 2.5 4 Tom Newman 1911 W29 (b) W13 (w) H--- 2.5 5 Roger Cappallo 1902 W33 (w) D21 (b) W23 (w) 2.5 6 Paul Giovino 1758 W42 (b) D2 (w) W27 (b) 2.5 7 Mike Commisso 1711 W46 (w) D9 (b) W20 (w) 2.5 8 Nicholas Coronel 1363 H--- W26 (w) W31 (b) 2.5 9 9-19 Paul Godin 1894 W34 (b) D7 (w) H--- 2.0 10 Mike Urbonas 1840 W40 (b) H--- D16 (w) 2.0 11 Anand Nair 1839 W41 (w) W15 (b) L1 (b) 2.0 12 Thien Nguyen 1824 W36 (b) D16 (w) H--- 2.0 13 Gary Brassard 1751 W37 (w) L4 (b) W32 (w) 2.0 14 Don Ostrowski 1715 W45 (b) L1 (w) W34 (b) 2.0 15 Michael David 1671 W47 (b) L11 (w) W38 (b) 2.0 16 Ken Gurge 1661 W48 (w) D12 (b) D10 (b) 2.0 17 Mariano Rivera 1629 H--- W39 (b) H--- 2.0 18 Larry Spencer 1587 W38 (b) W31 (w) L2 (b) 2.0 19 Elijah Hill 1097 W22 (b) H--- H--- 2.0 20 20-30 George Mirijanian 1932 W32 (w) H--- L7 (b) 1.5 21 Dave Couture 1734 W43 (b) D5 (w) L3 (b) 1.5 22 Jim Donahue 1726 L19 (w) D30 (b) W35 (w) 1.5 23 Matt Phelps 1673 H--- W28 (w) L5 (b) 1.5 24 Jay Goguen 1587 L2 (b) W36 (w) H--- 1.5 25 Leo Marzoratti 1565 L3 (w) W37 (b) H--- 1.5 26 George Jordy 1540 H--- L8 (b) W40 (w) 1.5 27 Fred Abramowitz 1533 H--- W44 (b) L6 (w) 1.5 28 Tom Fratturelli 1500 H--- L23 (b) W42 (w) 1.5 29 Bob Anderson 1458 L4 (w) D45 (b) W44 (w) 1.5 30 Duy Tuong Nguyen 1344 L31 (b) D22 (w) W39 (w) 1.5 31 31-38 Todd Tsakiris 1759 W30 (w) L18 (b) L8 (w) 1.0 32 Mike Bergeron 1536 L20 (b) W43 (w) L13 (b) 1.0 33 Raymond Crowe 1446 L5 (b) H--- H--- 1.0 34 Steve Koroskenyi 1437 L9 (w) W48 (b) L14 (w) 1.0 35 Walter Paton 1436 L1 (b) W47 (w) L22 (b) 1.0 36 Larry O'Rourke 1300 L12 (w) L24 (b) W45 (w) 1.0 37 Emily Gawboy 1205 L13 (b) L25 (w) W47 (b) 1.0 38 Steve deBettencourt unr. L18 (w) W41 (b) L15 (w) 1.0 39 39-45 Michael Coronel 1438 H--- L17 (w) L30 (b) 0.5 40 Brian Biglow 1402 L10 (w) H--- L26 (b) 0.5 41 Mark Wheeler 1358 L11 (b) L38 (w) D43 (b) 0.5 42 Hugh McLaughlin 1267 L6 (w) H--- L28 (b) 0.5 43 Bryan Macdonald 1166 L21 (w) L32 (b) D41 (w) 0.5 44 James Essary 1131 H--- L27 (w) L29 (b) 0.5 45 Laura Xu 1056 L14 (w) D29 (w) L36 (b) 0.5 46 46-48 Lee Melanson 966 L7 (b) U--- U--- 0.0 47 Michael Cote 669 L15 (w) L35 (b) L37 (w) 0.0 48 Al Bump 591 L16 (b) L34 (w) U--- 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 4
Gail Lingner Memorial
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the Gail Lingner Memorial on April 3rd
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
March 22th 2024Two Simuls Coming Up
1
Grandmaster Anexander Ivanov
https://nashualibrary.libcal.com/event/11562301
Date: Saturday, March 30, 2024
Time: 12:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Chandler Performance Area
======================================================
2
March 20th 2024
Results for Round 2
Gail Lingner Memorial
Standings After Round 2
Gail Lingner Memorial
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Total 1 1-4 Tom Newman 1911 W34 (b) W22 (w) 2.0 2 Michael Manisy 1857 W29 (w) W23 (b) 2.0 3 Anand Nair 1839 W42 (w) W24 (b) 2.0 4 Larry Spencer 1587 W30 (b) W21 (w) 2.0 5 5-20 Shawn Xu 2078 W25 (w) D12 (b) 1.5 6 Raymond Paulson 1949 W26 (b) H--- 1.5 7 George Mirijanian 1932 W27 (w) H--- 1.5 8 Roger Cappallo 1902 W35 (w) D13 (b) 1.5 9 Paul Godin 1894 W28 (b) D14 (w) 1.5 10 Mike Urbonas 1840 W37 (b) H--- 1.5 11 Thien Nguyen 1824 W43 (b) D16 (w) 1.5 12 Paul Giovino 1758 W39 (b) D5 (w) 1.5 13 Dave Couture 1734 W45 (b) D8 (w) 1.5 14 Mike Commisso 1711 W46 (w) D9 (b) 1.5 15 Matt Phelps 1673 H--- W33 (w) 1.5 16 Ken Gurge 1661 W48 (w) D11 (b) 1.5 17 Mariano Rivera 1629 H--- W36 (b) 1.5 18 Fred Abramowitz 1533 H--- W40 (b) 1.5 19 Nicholas Coronel 1363 H--- W32 (w) 1.5 20 Elijah Hill 1097 W31 (b) H--- 1.5 21 21-30 Todd Tsakiris 1759 W38 (w) L4 (b) 1.0 22 Gary Brassard 1751 W44 (w) L1 (b) 1.0 23 Don Ostrowski 1715 W41 (b) L2 (w) 1.0 24 Michael David 1671 W47 (b) L3 (w) 1.0 25 Jay Goguen 1587 L5 (b) W43 (w) 1.0 26 Leo Marzoratti 1565 L6 (w) W44 (b) 1.0 27 Mike Bergeron 1536 L7 (b) W45 (w) 1.0 28 Steve Koroskenyi 1437 L9 (w) W48 (b) 1.0 29 Walter Paton 1436 L2 (b) W47 (w) 1.0 30 Steve deBettencourt unr. L4 (w) W42 (b) 1.0 31 31-41 Jim Donahue 1726 L20 (w) D38 (b) 0.5 32 George Jordy 1540 H--- L19 (b) 0.5 33 Tom Fratturelli 1500 H--- L15 (b) 0.5 34 Bob Anderson 1458 L1 (w) D41 (b) 0.5 35 Raymond Crowe 1446 L8 (b) H--- 0.5 36 Michael Coronel 1438 H--- L17 (w) 0.5 37 Brian Biglow 1402 L10 (w) H--- 0.5 38 Duy Tuong Nguyen 1344 L21 (b) D31 (w) 0.5 39 Hugh McLaughlin 1267 L12 (w) H--- 0.5 40 James Essary 1131 H--- L18 (w) 0.5 41 Laura Xu 1056 L23 (w) D34 (w) 0.5 42 42-48 Mark Wheeler 1358 L3 (b) L30 (w) 0.0 43 Larry O'Rourke 1300 L11 (w) L25 (b) 0.0 44 Emily Gawboy 1205 L22 (b) L26 (w) 0.0 45 Bryan Macdonald 1166 L13 (w) L27 (b) 0.0 46 Lee Melanson 966 L14 (b) U--- 0.0 47 Michael Cote 669 L24 (w) L29 (b) 0.0 48 Al Bump 591 L16 (b) L28 (w) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 3
Gail Lingner Memorial
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the Gail Lingner Memorial on March 27th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
March 16th, 2024Rob King wins Nimzowitsch Quick Tournament 5-0
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 1 1 Robert King 2035 W18 (b) W10 (w) W2 (b) W4 (w) W6 (b) 5.0 2 2-3 Anand Nair 1782 W19 (w) W3 (b) L1 (w) W7 (b) W4 (b) 4.0 3 Mike Commisso 1539 W16 (b) L2 (w) W9 (b) W5 (w) W11 (b) 4.0 4 4-7 Paul L Godin 1876 W14 (b) W17 (w) W11 (b) L1 (b) L2 (w) 3.0 5 Roger Cappallo 1774 L11 (b) W12 (w) W7 (w) L3 (b) W15 (b) 3.0 6 Tim Antonelli 1745 W12 (b) L11 (w) W14 (b) W15 (w) L1 (w) 3.0 7 Michael David 1403 W8 (b) W9 (w) L5 (b) L2 (w) W14 (b) 3.0 8 8-13 Akbar Suvanbekov 1747 L7 (w) D13 (b) W16 (w) L9 (b) W18 (w) 2.5 9 Gary Brassard 1700 W13 (w) L7 (b) L3 (w) W8 (w) D12 (b) 2.5 10 Bruce O Felton 1697 W15 (b) L1 (b) W19 (w) D11 (w) U--- 2.5 11 Jim Donahue 1441 W5 (w) W6 (b) L4 (w) D10 (b) L3 (w) 2.5 12 Nurhan Suvanbekov 1255 L6 (w) L5 (b) W20 (w) W19 (b) D9 (w) 2.5 13 Leo Marzoratti 1158 L9 (b) D8 (w) W18 (b) L14 (w) W19 (b) 2.5 14 14-15 Dave Couture 1517 L4 (w) W20 (b) L6 (w) W13 (b) L7 (w) 2.0 15 Tamer Suvanbekov 983 L10 (w) W18 (w) W17 (b) L6 (b) L5 (w) 2.0 16 16 George Mirijanian 1921 L3 (w) L19 (b) L8 (b) H--- W20 (w) 1.5 17 17-19 David W Martin 1566 W20 (w) L4 (b) L15 (w) U--- U--- 1.0 18 Jay Goguen 1565 L1 (w) L15 (b) L13 (w) W20 (b) L8 (b) 1.0 19 Mike Meehan 1498 L2 (b) W16 (w) L10 (b) L12 (w) L13 (w) 1.0 20 20 Emily Gawboy 683 L17 (b) L14 (w) L12 (b) L18 (w) L16 (b) 0.0
Upcoming events:
Robert Byrne Memorial, April 20, 2024, 11am to 4pm, G5/0 blitz, TBD rounds (at least 8 games)
Ludek Pachman Memorial, May 11, 2024, 11am to 4pm, 4 round Swiss, G15;d3 CHESS18 (unrated)
March 13th 2024
Results for Round 1
Gail Lingner Memorial
Standings After Round 1
Gail Lingner Memorial
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Total 1 1-20 Shawn Xu 2078 W36 (w) 1.0 2 Raymond Paulson 1949 W37 (b) 1.0 3 George Mirijanian 1932 W38 (w) 1.0 4 Tom Newman 1911 W39 (b) 1.0 5 Roger Cappallo 1902 W40 (w) 1.0 6 Paul L Godin 1894 W41 (b) 1.0 7 Michael Manisy 1857 W42 (w) 1.0 8 Mike Urbonas 1840 W43 (b) 1.0 9 Anand Nair 1839 W44 (w) 1.0 10 Thien Nguyen 1824 W46 (b) 1.0 11 Todd Tsakiris 1759 W45 (w) 1.0 12 Paul Giovino 1758 W47 (b) 1.0 13 Gary Brassard 1751 W48 (w) 1.0 14 Dave Couture 1734 W49 (b) 1.0 15 Don Ostrowski 1715 W50 (b) 1.0 16 Mike Commisso 1711 W51 (w) 1.0 17 Michael David 1671 W52 (b) 1.0 18 Ken Gurge 1661 W53 (w) 1.0 19 Larry Spencer 1587 W55 (b) 1.0 20 Elijah Hill 1097 W35 (b) 1.0 21 21-34 Alfonso Romero 2225 H--- 0.5 22 Maria Granados 1974 H--- 0.5 23 Bruce Felton 1882 H--- 0.5 24 Matt Moore 1726 H--- 0.5 25 Matt Phelps 1673 H--- 0.5 26 Ray Xue 1659 H--- 0.5 27 Anand Wadikar 1658 H--- 0.5 28 Mariano Rivera 1629 H--- 0.5 29 George Jordy 1540 H--- 0.5 30 Tom Fratturelli 1500 H--- 0.5 31 Walter Whitmore 1500 H--- 0.5 32 Michael Coronel 1438 H--- 0.5 33 Nicholas A Coronel 1363 H--- 0.5 34 James Essary 1131 H--- 0.5 35 35-55 Jim Donahue 1726 L20 (w) 0.0 36 Jay Goguen 1587 L1 (b) 0.0 37 Leo Marzoratti 1565 L2 (w) 0.0 38 Mike Bergeron 1536 L3 (b) 0.0 39 Bob Anderson 1458 L4 (w) 0.0 40 Raymond Crowe 1446 L5 (b) 0.0 41 Steve Koroskenyi 1437 L6 (w) 0.0 42 Walter Paton 1436 L7 (b) 0.0 43 Brian G Biglow 1402 L8 (w) 0.0 44 Mark Wheeler 1358 L9 (b) 0.0 45 Duy Tuong Nguyen 1344 L11 (b) 0.0 46 Larry O'Rourke 1300 L10 (w) 0.0 47 Hugh McLaughlin 1267 L12 (w) 0.0 48 Emily Gawboy 1205 L13 (b) 0.0 49 Bryan Macdonald 1166 L14 (w) 0.0 50 Laura Xu 1056 L15 (w) 0.0 51 Lee R Melanson 966 L16 (b) 0.0 52 Michael J Cote 669 L17 (w) 0.0 53 Al Bump 591 L18 (b) 0.0 54 Winston Newman 211 U--- 0.0 55 Steve deBettencourt unr. L19 (w) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 2
Gail Lingner Memorial
UNOFFICIAL GRAND PRIX POINT LEADERS (as of Wednesday, March 13, 2024) 1, Shawn Xu - 17.5 points 2. Michael David - 14.5 3. Ray Paulson - 11 4. Todd Tsakiris - 11 5. Larry Spencer - 11 6. Roger Cappallo - 10.5 7. Ken Gurge - 10.5 8. Mike Bergeron - 10.5 9. Jim Donahue - 10 10. Mike Urbonas - 9.5 11. Leo Marzoratti - 9.5 12. George Jordy - 9.5 13. Bob Anderson - 9.5 14. Gary Brassard - 9 15. Mike Commisso - 9
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Gail Lingner Memorial on March 20th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
March 12th, 2024
♟ ♔ ♛ ♖ ♝ ♘ ♞ ♗ ♜ ♕ ♚ ♙ Ratings in effect for the
Gain Lingner Memorial:1 2225 Alfonso Romero 2 2078 Shawn Xu 3 1974 Maria Granados 4 1949 Raymond Paulson 5 1932 George Mirijanian 6 1911 Tom Newman 7 1902 Roger Cappallo 8 1895 Frank Cao 9 1882 Bruce Felton 10 1857 Michael Manisy 11 1840 Mike Urbonas 12 1839 Anand Nair 13 1824 Thien Nguyen 14 1759 Todd Tsakiris 15 1758 Paul Giovino 16 1751 Gary Brassard 17 1734 Dave Couture 18 1726 Jim Dionahue 19 1726 Matt Moore 20 1715 Don Ostrowski 21 1711 Mike Commisso 22 1673 Matt Phelps 23 1671 Michael David 24 1661 Ken Gurge 25 1661 Mariano Rivera 26 1658 Anand Wadikar 27 1607 Ray Xue 28 1587 Larry Spencer 29 1587 Jay Goguen 30 1565 Leo Marzoratti 31 1540 George Jordy 32 1536 Mike Bergeron 33 1500 Tom Fratturelli 34 1500 Walter Whitmore 35 1458 Bob Anderson 36 1446 Raymond Crowe 37 1438 Michael Coronel 38 1437 Steve Koroskenyi 39 1436 Walter Paton 40 1402 Brian Biglow 41 1390 Anish Saravanan 42 1363 Nicholas Coronel 43 1358 Mark Wheeler 44 1344 Duy Tuong Nguyen 45 1300 Larry O'Rourke 46 1267 Hugh McLaughlin 47 1207 Huaigu Cao 48 1205 Emily Gawboy 49 1166 Bryan MacDonald 50 1131 James Essary 51 1097 Elijah Hill 52 1056 Laura Xu 53 966 Lee Melanson 54 669 Michael Cote 55 591 Al Bump 56 211 Winston Newman
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Gail S. Lingner Memorial Memorial Tournament
on March 13th 2024
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
March 6th, 2024Shawn Xu Tops O'Rourke Tournament
With Perfect Score!
Results for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
Final Standings After Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 1 1 Shawn Xu 2049 W12 (w) W3 (b) W8 (w) W13 (b) W10 (w) 5.0 2 2-3 Tom Newman 1910 D22 (w) W14 (b) L4 (w) W20 (b) W13 (w) 3.5 3 Michael Manisy 1807 W7 (w) L1 (w) H--- W21 (b) W8 (b) 3.5 4 4-7 Raymond Paulson 1926 W26 (w) H--- W2 (b) H--- U--- 3.0 5 Bruce Felton 1870 W23 (w) W27 (b) H--- H--- U--- 3.0 6 Anand Nair 1830 L16 (b) W28 (w) W7 (b) W15 (w) U--- 3.0 7 Michael David 1666 L3 (b) W25 (w) L6 (w) W24 (b) W20 (w) 3.0 8 8-14 George Mirijanian 1950 W25 (b) W16 (w) L1 (b) H--- L3 (w) 2.5 9 Roger Cappallo 1900 H--- W22 (b) H--- U--- D12 (w) 2.5 10 Frank Cao 1884 D13 (b) D21 (w) D20 (b) W11 (w) L1 (b) 2.5 11 Dave Couture 1760 H--- L13 (w) W27 (b) L10 (b) W21 (w) 2.5 12 Todd Tsakiris 1757 L1 (b) L17 (w) W23 (b) W27 (w) D9 (b) 2.5 13 Gary Brassard 1709 D10 (w) W11 (b) W24 (b) L1 (w) L2 (b) 2.5 14 Mariano Rivera 1658 H--- L2 (w) D22 (b) D23 (w) W25 (b) 2.5 15 15-19 Paul Giovino 1759 W17 (b) H--- H--- L6 (b) U--- 2.0 16 Matt Moore 1676 W6 (w) L8 (b) H--- H--- U--- 2.0 17 Anand Wadikar 1646 L15 (w) W12 (b) H--- H--- U--- 2.0 18 Alfonso Romero unr. H--- H--- U--- U--- W24 (w) 2.0 19 Maria Granados unr. H--- H--- U--- U--- W27 (b) 2.0 20 20-23 Jim Donahue 1759 L27 (w) W23 (b) D10 (w) L2 (w) L7 (b) 1.5 21 Mike Commisso 1726 D24 (w) D10 (b) H--- L3 (w) L11 (b) 1.5 22 Don Ostrowski 1717 D2 (b) L9 (w) D14 (w) H--- U--- 1.5 23 Ken Gurge 1693 L5 (b) L20 (w) L12 (w) D14 (b) W29 (w) 1.5 24 24-27 Mike Urbonas 1911 D21 (b) H--- L13 (w) L7 (w) L18 (b) 1.0 25 Raymond Crowe 1755 L8 (w) L7 (b) H--- H--- L14 (w) 1.0 26 Matt Phelps 1736 L4 (b) H--- H--- U--- U--- 1.0 27 Larry Spencer 1635 W20 (b) L5 (w) L11 (w) L12 (b) L19 (w) 1.0 28 28 Ray Xue 1613 H--- L6 (b) U--- U--- U--- 0.5 29 29 Brian G Biglow 1400 U--- U--- U--- U--- L23 (b) 0.0
Results for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
Bd Res White Res Black 11 ½ Mike Bergeron (1458 4.0) ½ Bob Anderson (1455 3.0) 12 0 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 3.0) 1 Leo Marzoratti (1567 3.0) 13 0 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.5) 1 George Jordy (1550 2.5) 14 1 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) 0 Walter Paton (1431 2.5) 15 0 Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0) 1 Michael Coronel (unr. 2.0) 16 1 Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0) 0 Larry O'Rourke (1319 2.0) 17 1 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 2.0) 0 Laura Xu (1040 2.0) 18 0 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5) 1 Emily Gawboy (1202 1.5) 19 1 Thien Nguyen (unr. 1.0) 0 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0) 20 0 James Essary (1130 1.0) 1 Duy Tuong Nguyen (1335 1.0) 21 1 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5) 0 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0) 22 1 Michael J Cote ( 636 0.0) 0 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) 0 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.5) BYE 0 Brian Biglow (1400 2.5) BYE 0 Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0) BYE 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE
Final Standings After Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 1 1 Mike Bergeron 1458 W22 (w) W14 (b) W11 (w) W10 (b) D4 (w) 4.5 2 2 Leo Marzoratti 1567 L14 (w) W18 (b) W21 (b) W15 (w) W6 (b) 4.0 3 3-4 George Jordy 1550 H--- W12 (b) L10 (w) W21 (w) W13 (b) 3.5 4 Bob Anderson 1455 W24 (b) D21 (w) D6 (b) W7 (w) D1 (b) 3.5 5 5-9 Jay Goguen 1565 W15 (b) H--- H--- U--- W10 (w) 3.0 6 Steve Koroskenyi 1420 W7 (b) H--- D4 (w) W14 (b) L2 (w) 3.0 7 Huaigu Cao 1008 L6 (w) W20 (b) W12 (w) L4 (b) W17 (w) 3.0 8 Nicholas A Coronel unr. U--- L17 (b) W27 (w) W16 (b) W18 (w) 3.0 9 Michael Coronel unr. U--- L24 (w) W26 (b) W23 (w) W15 (b) 3.0 10 10-13 Walter Paton 1431 W18 (w) H--- W3 (b) L1 (w) L5 (b) 2.5 11 Brian Biglow 1400 W27 (w) W23 (w) L1 (b) D13 (b) U--- 2.5 12 Emily Gawboy 1202 H--- L3 (w) L7 (b) W26 (w) W21 (b) 2.5 13 Hugh McLaughlin 1200 H--- H--- W23 (b) D11 (w) L3 (w) 2.5 14 14-19 Anish Saravanan 1386 W2 (b) L1 (w) W24 (b) L6 (w) U--- 2.0 15 Mark Wheeler 1377 L5 (w) W27 (b) W17 (w) L2 (b) L9 (w) 2.0 16 Duy Tuong Nguyen 1335 H--- H--- U--- L8 (w) W24 (b) 2.0 17 Larry O'Rourke 1319 L23 (b) W8 (w) L15 (b) W24 (w) L7 (b) 2.0 18 Laura Xu 1040 L10 (b) L2 (w) W28 (b) W22 (w) L8 (b) 2.0 19 Thien Nguyen unr. U--- U--- U--- W27 (b) W23 (w) 2.0 20 20-22 Walter Whitmore 1500 L21 (b) L7 (w) W22 (b) H--- U--- 1.5 21 Bryan MacDonald 1153 W20 (w) D4 (b) L2 (w) L3 (b) L12 (w) 1.5 22 Elijah Hill 1136 L1 (b) H--- L20 (w) L18 (b) W26 (w) 1.5 23 23-25 Tom Fratturelli 1506 W17 (w) L11 (b) L13 (w) L9 (b) L19 (b) 1.0 24 James Essary 1130 L4 (w) W9 (b) L14 (w) L17 (b) L16 (w) 1.0 25 Michael J Cote 636 U--- U--- U--- U--- W27 (w) 1.0 26 26-28 Lee R Melanson 1003 U--- U--- L9 (w) L12 (b) L22 (b) 0.0 27 Al Bump 594 L11 (b) L15 (w) L8 (b) L19 (w) L25 (b) 0.0 28 Winston Newman 212 U--- U--- L18 (w) U--- U--- 0.0
♔ 2024 George O'Rourke Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔ Premier Section 1st: ♔ Shawn Xu 2nd-3rd: Tom Newman, Michael Manisy Top U1800: Michael David Top U1700: Mariano Rivera Under 1600 Section 1st: Mike Bergeron 2nd: Leo Marzoratti 3rd-4th: George Jordy, Bob Anderson Top U1400: Huaigu Cao Top U1100: Laura Xu Top Unrated: Nicholas Coronel, Michael Coronel Pictures from this year's George O'Rourke Memorial tournament.Current 2024 Championship Grand Prix Standings Championship Grand Prix Archive
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Gail S. Lingner Memorial Memorial Tournament
on March 13th 2024
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
March 2nd 2024Registration open for the Aron Nimzovich Memorial,
Saturday, March 16, 2024Registration open for the Aron Nimzovich Memorial
The Aron Nimzovich Memorial registration is now open (details below).
It's an opportunity to play faster games, try new openings, quickly recover from a first round loss, or run the table in just a few hours.
The event is open to Wachusett CC members and your friends who want to join the club. New club memberships and family renewals can be paid onsite for $20. The tournament is USCF rated so please have current memberships before the event.
Details (a couple of changes from save the date announcement):
P.S. upcoming events
Date: March 16, 2024
Site: FSU, McKay Center Classrooms 142 and 143
Format: One section, 5SS, G15 d3
Rating: USCF Quick rated (won't affect your regular rating)
Entry fee: $2
Prizes: Books and magazines, TBD rating definitions
Registration: Open now by email until March 15, 5pm; In person registration at FSU 11am - 11:25am
Round times: round 1 at 11:30am, round 2 at 12:30pm (short lunch break before the round), rounds 3-5 ASAP
Byes available: 1 half-point bye available for rounds 1-4, none in round 5
Rules: Same as regular sudden death rules (like Wednesday nights) except keeping score is optional.
From rule 15A1:
Players excused from scorekeeping are not entitled to make claims that require scoresheets; those who have assistance retain such rights.
Network: the "Public" WiFi will be available
See you in two weeks! Let's get it on!!!!
Robert Byrne Memorial, April 20, 2024, 11am to 4pm, G5/0 blitz, TBD rounds (at least 8 games)
Ludek Pachman Memorial, May 11, 2024, 11am to 4pm, 4 round Swiss, G15;d3 CHESS18 (unrated)
-Mike Commisso
February 28th, 2024
Results for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
Standings After Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total 1 1 Shawn Xu 2049 W12 (w) W8 (b) W5 (w) W9 (b) 4.0 2 2-4 Raymond Paulson 1926 W23 (w) H--- W6 (b) H--- 3.0 3 Bruce Felton 1870 W25 (w) W24 (b) H--- H--- 3.0 4 Anand Nair 1830 L13 (b) W26 (w) W14 (b) W11 (w) 3.0 5 5-9 George Mirijanian 1950 W22 (b) W13 (w) L1 (b) H--- 2.5 6 Tom Newman 1910 D19 (w) W20 (b) L2 (w) W17 (b) 2.5 7 Frank Cao 1884 D9 (b) D18 (w) D17 (b) W16 (w) 2.5 8 Michael Manisy 1807 W14 (w) L1 (w) H--- W18 (b) 2.5 9 Gary Brassard 1709 D7 (w) W16 (b) W21 (b) L1 (w) 2.5 10 10-15 Roger Cappallo 1900 H--- W19 (b) H--- U--- 2.0 11 Paul Giovino 1759 W15 (b) H--- H--- L4 (b) 2.0 12 Todd Tsakiris 1757 L1 (b) L15 (w) W25 (b) W24 (w) 2.0 13 Matt Moore 1676 W4 (w) L5 (b) H--- H--- 2.0 14 Michael David 1666 L8 (b) W22 (w) L4 (w) W21 (b) 2.0 15 Anand Wadikar 1646 L11 (w) W12 (b) H--- H--- 2.0 16 16-20 Dave Couture 1760 H--- L9 (w) W24 (b) L7 (b) 1.5 17 Jim Donahue 1759 L24 (w) W25 (b) D7 (w) L6 (w) 1.5 18 Mike Commisso 1726 D21 (w) D7 (b) H--- L8 (w) 1.5 19 Don Ostrowski 1717 D6 (b) L10 (w) D20 (w) H--- 1.5 20 Mariano Rivera 1658 H--- L6 (w) D19 (b) D25 (w) 1.5 21 21-24 Mike Urbonas 1911 D18 (b) H--- L9 (w) L14 (w) 1.0 22 Raymond Crowe 1755 L5 (w) L14 (b) H--- H--- 1.0 23 Matt Phelps 1736 L2 (b) H--- H--- U--- 1.0 24 Larry Spencer 1635 W17 (b) L3 (w) L16 (w) L12 (b) 1.0 25 25-26 Ken Gurge 1693 L3 (b) L17 (w) L12 (w) D20 (b) 0.5 26 Ray Xue 1613 H--- L4 (b) U--- U--- 0.5
Projected Pairings for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
Results for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
Bd Res White Res Black 9 0 Walter Paton (1431 2.5) 1 Mike Bergeron (1458 3.0) 10 1 Leo Marzoratti (1567 2.0) 0 Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0) 11 1 Bob Anderson (1455 2.0) 0 Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0) 12 0 Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0) 1 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 2.0) 13 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.0) ½ Brian Biglow (1400 2.0) 14 1 George Jordy (1550 1.5) 0 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5) 15 1 Michael Coronel (unr. 1.0) 0 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0) 16 0 Duy Tuong Nguyen (1335 1.0) 1 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 1.0) 17 1 Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0) 0 James Essary (1130 1.0) 18 1 Laura Xu (1040 1.0) 0 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5) 19 1 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5) 0 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0) 20 0 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) 1 Thien Nguyen (unr. 0.0) ½ Walter Whitmore (1500 1.0) BYE 0 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) BYE 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE
Standings After Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total 1 1 Mike Bergeron 1458 W24 (w) W10 (b) W7 (w) W6 (b) 4.0 2 2-4 Leo Marzoratti 1567 L10 (w) W13 (b) W19 (b) W11 (w) 3.0 3 Bob Anderson 1455 W22 (b) D19 (w) D4 (b) W14 (w) 3.0 4 Steve Koroskenyi 1420 W14 (b) H--- D3 (w) W10 (b) 3.0 5 5-8 George Jordy 1550 H--- W18 (b) L6 (w) W19 (w) 2.5 6 Walter Paton 1431 W13 (w) H--- W5 (b) L1 (w) 2.5 7 Brian Biglow 1400 W26 (w) W20 (w) L1 (b) D8 (b) 2.5 8 Hugh McLaughlin 1200 H--- H--- W20 (b) D7 (w) 2.5 9 9-16 Jay Goguen 1565 W11 (b) H--- H--- U--- 2.0 10 Anish Saravanan 1386 W2 (b) L1 (w) W22 (b) L4 (w) 2.0 11 Mark Wheeler 1377 L9 (w) W26 (b) W12 (w) L2 (b) 2.0 12 Larry O'Rourke 1319 L20 (b) W15 (w) L11 (b) W22 (w) 2.0 13 Laura Xu 1040 L6 (b) L2 (w) W27 (b) W24 (w) 2.0 14 Huaigu Cao 1008 L4 (w) W17 (b) W18 (w) L3 (b) 2.0 15 Nicholas A Coronel unr. U--- L12 (b) W26 (w) W21 (b) 2.0 16 Michael Coronel unr. U--- L22 (w) W25 (b) W20 (w) 2.0 17 17-19 Walter Whitmore 1500 L19 (b) L14 (w) W24 (b) H--- 1.5 18 Emily Gawboy 1202 H--- L5 (w) L14 (b) W25 (w) 1.5 19 Bryan MacDonald 1153 W17 (w) D3 (b) L2 (w) L5 (b) 1.5 20 20-23 Tom Fratturelli 1506 W12 (w) L7 (b) L8 (w) L16 (b) 1.0 21 Duy Tuong Nguyen 1335 H--- H--- U--- L15 (w) 1.0 22 James Essary 1130 L3 (w) W16 (b) L10 (w) L12 (b) 1.0 23 Thien Nguyen unr. U--- U--- U--- W26 (b) 1.0 24 24 Elijah Hill 1136 L1 (b) H--- L17 (w) L13 (b) 0.5 25 25-27 Lee R Melanson 1003 U--- U--- L16 (w) L18 (b) 0.0 26 Al Bump 594 L7 (b) L11 (w) L15 (b) L23 (w) 0.0 27 Winston Newman 212 U--- U--- L13 (w) U--- 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
Bd Res White Res Black 1 Mike Bergeron (1458 4.0) Bob Anderson (1455 3.0) 2 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 3.0) Leo Marzoratti (1567 3.0) 3 Brian Biglow (1400 2.5) George Jordy (1550 2.5) 4 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.5) Walter Paton (1431 2.5) 5 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) Laura Xu (1040 2.0) 6 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 2.0) Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0) 7 Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0) Michael Coronel (unr. 2.0) 8 Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0) Larry O'Rourke (1319 2.0) 9 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.5) Emily Gawboy (1202 1.5) 10 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5) Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0) 11 Thien Nguyen (unr. 1.0) James Essary (1130 1.0) 12 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5) Duy Tuong Nguyen (1335 1.0) 13 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0) Al Bump ( 594 0.0) 1 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 on March 6th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
February 21st 2024
Results for Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
Standings After Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total 1 1 Shawn Xu 2049 W18 (w) W11 (b) W5 (w) 3.0 2 2-4 Raymond Paulson 1926 W19 (w) H--- W9 (b) 2.5 3 Bruce Felton 1870 W26 (w) W23 (b) H--- 2.5 4 Gary Brassard 1709 D10 (w) W12 (b) W17 (b) 2.5 5 5-8 George Mirijanian 1950 W24 (b) W15 (w) L1 (b) 2.0 6 Roger Cappallo 1900 H--- W20 (b) H--- 2.0 7 Anand Nair 1830 L15 (b) W25 (w) W21 (b) 2.0 8 Paul Giovino 1759 W16 (b) H--- H--- 2.0 9 9-16 Tom Newman 1910 D20 (w) W22 (b) L2 (w) 1.5 10 Frank Cao 1884 D4 (b) D14 (w) D13 (b) 1.5 11 Michael Manisy 1807 W21 (w) L1 (w) H--- 1.5 12 Dave Couture 1760 H--- L4 (w) W23 (b) 1.5 13 Jim Donahue 1759 L23 (w) W26 (b) D10 (w) 1.5 14 Mike Commisso 1726 D17 (w) D10 (b) H--- 1.5 15 Matt Moore 1676 W7 (w) L5 (b) H--- 1.5 16 Anand Wadikar 1646 L8 (w) W18 (b) H--- 1.5 17 17-23 Mike Urbonas 1911 D14 (b) H--- L4 (w) 1.0 18 Todd Tsakiris 1757 L1 (b) L16 (w) W26 (b) 1.0 19 Matt Phelps 1736 L2 (b) H--- H--- 1.0 20 Don Ostrowski 1717 D9 (b) L6 (w) D22 (w) 1.0 21 Michael David 1666 L11 (b) W24 (w) L7 (w) 1.0 22 Mariano Rivera 1658 H--- L9 (w) D20 (b) 1.0 23 Larry Spencer 1635 W13 (b) L3 (w) L12 (w) 1.0 24 24-25 Raymond Crowe 1755 L5 (w) L21 (b) H--- 0.5 25 Ray Xue 1613 H--- L7 (b) U--- 0.5 26 26 Ken Gurge 1693 L3 (b) L13 (w) L18 (w) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
Results for Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
Bd Res White Res Black 1 1 Mike Bergeron (1458 2.0) 0 Brian Biglow (1400 2.0) 2 0 George Jordy (1550 1.5) 1 Walter Paton (1431 1.5) 3 ½ Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.5) ½ Bob Anderson (1455 1.5) 4 0 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5) 1 Leo Marzoratti (1567 1.0) 5 0 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0) 1 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0) 6 0 James Essary (1130 1.0) 1 Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0) 7 1 Mark Wheeler (1377 1.0) 0 Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0) 8 1 Huaigu Cao (1008 1.0) 0 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5) 9 0 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5) 1 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0) 10 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) 1 Laura Xu (1040 0.0) 11 0 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0) 1 Michael Coronel (unr. 0.0) 12 1 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 0.0) 0 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.5) BYE
Standings After Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total 1 1 Mike Bergeron 1458 W22 (w) W8 (b) W7 (w) 3.0 2 2 Walter Paton 1431 W18 (w) H--- W12 (b) 2.5 3 3-11 Leo Marzoratti 1567 L8 (w) W18 (b) W13 (b) 2.0 4 Jay Goguen 1565 W9 (b) H--- H--- 2.0 5 Bob Anderson 1455 W17 (b) D13 (w) D6 (b) 2.0 6 Steve Koroskenyi 1420 W11 (b) H--- D5 (w) 2.0 7 Brian Biglow 1400 W24 (w) W14 (w) L1 (b) 2.0 8 Anish Saravanan 1386 W3 (b) L1 (w) W17 (b) 2.0 9 Mark Wheeler 1377 L4 (w) W24 (b) W16 (w) 2.0 10 Hugh McLaughlin 1200 H--- H--- W14 (b) 2.0 11 Huaigu Cao 1008 L6 (w) W15 (b) W21 (w) 2.0 12 12-13 George Jordy 1550 H--- W21 (b) L2 (w) 1.5 13 Bryan MacDonald 1153 W15 (w) D5 (b) L3 (w) 1.5 14 14-20 Tom Fratturelli 1506 W16 (w) L7 (b) L10 (w) 1.0 15 Walter Whitmore 1500 L13 (b) L11 (w) W22 (b) 1.0 16 Larry O'Rourke 1319 L14 (b) W19 (w) L9 (b) 1.0 17 James Essary 1130 L5 (w) W20 (b) L8 (w) 1.0 18 Laura Xu 1040 L2 (b) L3 (w) W25 (b) 1.0 19 Nicholas A Coronel unr. U--- L16 (b) W24 (w) 1.0 20 Michael Coronel unr. U--- L17 (w) W23 (b) 1.0 21 21-22 Emily Gawboy 1202 H--- L12 (w) L11 (b) 0.5 22 Elijah Hill 1136 L1 (b) H--- L15 (w) 0.5 23 23-25 Lee R Melanson 1003 U--- U--- L20 (w) 0.0 24 Al Bump 594 L7 (b) L9 (w) L19 (b) 0.0 25 Winston Newman 212 U--- U--- L18 (w) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
Bd Res White Res Black 11 Walter Paton (1431 2.5) Mike Bergeron (1458 3.0) 12 Leo Marzoratti (1567 2.0) Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0) 13 Bob Anderson (1455 2.0) Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0) 14 Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1420 2.0) 15 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.0) Brian Biglow (1400 2.0) 16 George Jordy (1550 1.5) Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5) 17 Michael Coronel (unr. 1.0) Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0) 18 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.0) Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 1.0) 19 Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0) James Essary (1130 1.0) 20 Laura Xu (1040 1.0) Elijah Hill (1136 0.5) 21 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5) Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0) 22 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) 0 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) BYE
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the George O'Rourke Memorial on February 28th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
February 14th 2024
Results for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
Standings After Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total 1 1-3 Shawn Xu 2049 W25 (w) W13 (b) ~2 (w) 2.0 2 George Mirijanian 1950 W26 (b) W16 (w) ~1 (b) 2.0 3 Bruce Felton 1870 W27 (w) W19 (b) ~4 (w) 2.0 4 4-8 Raymond Paulson 1926 W21 (w) H--- ~3 (b) 1.5 5 Tom Newman 1910 D22 (w) W23 (b) ~7 (b) 1.5 6 Roger Cappallo 1900 H--- W22 (b) H--- 1.5 7 Paul Giovino 1759 W18 (b) H--- ~5 (w) 1.5 8 Gary Brassard 1709 D11 (w) W20 (b) ~9 (w) 1.5 9 9-19 Robert King 2168 H--- H--- ~8 (b) 1.0 10 Mike Urbonas 1911 D15 (b) H--- ~19 (w) 1.0 11 Frank Zhongti Cao 1884 D8 (b) D15 (w) ~16 (b) 1.0 12 Anand Nair 1830 L16 (b) W24 (w) ~15 (b) 1.0 13 Michael Su Manisy 1807 W17 (w) L1 (w) ~18 (b) 1.0 14 Jim Donahue 1759 L19 (w) W27 (b) ~17 (w) 1.0 15 Mike Commisso 1726 D10 (w) D11 (b) ~12 (w) 1.0 16 Matt Moore 1676 W12 (w) L2 (b) ~11 (w) 1.0 17 Michael David 1666 L13 (b) W26 (w) ~14 (b) 1.0 18 Anand Rad Wadikar 1646 L7 (w) W25 (b) ~13 (w) 1.0 19 Larry Spencer 1635 W14 (b) L3 (w) ~10 (b) 1.0 20 20-24 Dave Couture 1760 H--- L8 (w) ~22 (b) 0.5 21 Matt Phelps 1736 L4 (b) H--- H--- 0.5 22 Don Ostrowski 1717 D5 (b) L6 (w) ~20 (w) 0.5 23 Mariano Rivera 1658 H--- L5 (w) ~24 (b) 0.5 24 Ray Xue 1613 H--- L12 (b) ~23 (w) 0.5 25 25-27 Todd Tsakiris 1757 L1 (b) L18 (w) ~26 (b) 0.0 26 Raymond Crowe 1755 L2 (w) L17 (b) ~25 (w) 0.0 27 Ken Gurge 1693 L3 (b) L14 (w) B--- 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 3
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section
Results for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
Bd Res White Res Black 12 1 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0) 0 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0) 13 0 Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0) 1 Mike Bergeron (1458 1.0) 14 ½ Bob Anderson (1455 1.0) ½ Bryan Macdonald (1153 1.0) 15 0 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5) 1 George Jordy (1550 0.5) 16 0 Laura Xu (1040 0.0) 1 Leo Marzoratti (1567 0.0) 17 0 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0) 1 Huaigu Cao (1008 0.0) 18 0 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) 1 Mark Wheeler (1377 0.0) 19 1 Larry O'Rourke (1319 0.0) 0 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 0.0) 20 0 Michael Coronel (unr. 0.0) 1 James Essary (1130 0.0) ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.0) BYE ½ Walter Paton (1431 1.0) BYE ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.5) BYE ½ Elijah Hill (1136 0.0) BYE ½ Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.0) BYE ½ Tom Hunt ( 808 0.0) BYE ½ Michael J Cote ( 636 0.0) BYE 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE
Standings After Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total 1 1-2 Mike Bergeron 1458 W18 (w) W11 (b) ~2 (w) 2.0 2 Brian Biglow 1400 W23 (w) W10 (w) ~1 (b) 2.0 3 3-8 Jay Goguen 1565 W12 (b) H--- H--- 1.5 4 George Jordy 1550 H--- W17 (b) ~6 (w) 1.5 5 Bob Anderson 1455 W15 (b) D8 (w) ~7 (b) 1.5 6 Walter Paton 1431 W22 (w) H--- ~4 (b) 1.5 7 Steve Koroskenyi 1420 W16 (b) H--- ~5 (w) 1.5 8 Bryan Macdonald 1153 W21 (w) D5 (b) ~9 (w) 1.5 9 9-16 Leo Marzoratti 1567 L11 (w) W22 (b) ~8 (b) 1.0 10 Tom Fratturelli 1506 W13 (w) L2 (b) ~14 (w) 1.0 11 Anish Saravanan 1386 W9 (b) L1 (w) ~15 (b) 1.0 12 Mark Wheeler 1377 L3 (w) W23 (b) ~13 (w) 1.0 13 Larry O'Rourke 1319 L10 (b) W25 (w) ~12 (b) 1.0 14 Hugh McLaughlin 1200 H--- H--- ~10 (b) 1.0 15 James Essary 1130 L5 (w) W26 (b) ~11 (w) 1.0 16 Huaigu Cao 1008 L7 (w) W21 (b) ~17 (w) 1.0 17 17-20 Emily Gawboy 1202 H--- L4 (w) ~16 (b) 0.5 18 Elijah Hill 1136 L1 (b) H--- ~19 (w) 0.5 19 Tom Hunt 808 U--- H--- ~18 (b) 0.5 20 Michael J Cote 636 U--- H--- ~21 (w) 0.5 21 21-26 Walter Whitmore 1500 L8 (b) L16 (w) ~20 (b) 0.0 22 Laura Xu 1040 L6 (b) L9 (w) ~25 (b) 0.0 23 Al Bump 594 L2 (b) L12 (w) ~26 (w) 0.0 24 Winston Newman 211 U--- U--- B--- 0.0 25 Nicholas A Coronel unr. U--- L13 (b) ~22 (w) 0.0 26 Michael Coronel unr. U--- L15 (w) ~23 (b) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 3
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the George O'Rourke Memorial on February 21st
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
February 7th 2024
Results for Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: 1600+
Standings After Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: 1600+
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Total 1 1-8 Shawn Xu 2049 W21 (w) 1.0 2 George Mirijanian 1950 W22 (b) 1.0 3 Raymond Paulson 1926 W23 (w) 1.0 4 Bruce Felton 1870 W24 (w) 1.0 5 Michael Su Manisy 1807 W25 (w) 1.0 6 Paul Giovino 1759 W26 (b) 1.0 7 Matt Moore 1676 W19 (w) 1.0 8 Larry Spencer 1635 W20 (b) 1.0 9 9-18 Robert King 2168 H--- 0.5 10 Mike Urbonas 1911 D15 (b) 0.5 11 Tom Newman 1910 D16 (w) 0.5 12 Roger Cappallo 1900 H--- 0.5 13 Frank Zhongti Cao 1884 D17 (b) 0.5 14 Dave Couture 1760 H--- 0.5 15 Mike Commisso 1726 D10 (w) 0.5 16 Don Ostrowski 1717 D11 (b) 0.5 17 Gary Brassard 1709 D13 (w) 0.5 18 Ray Xue 1613 H--- 0.5 19 19-26 Anand Nair 1830 L7 (b) 0.0 20 Jim Donahue 1759 L8 (w) 0.0 21 Todd Tsakiris 1757 L1 (b) 0.0 22 Raymond Crowe 1755 L2 (w) 0.0 23 Matt Phelps 1736 L3 (b) 0.0 24 Ken Gurge 1693 L4 (b) 0.0 25 Michael David 1666 L5 (b) 0.0 26 Anand Rad Wadikar 1646 L6 (w) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: 1600+
Results for Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
Standings After Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Total 1 1-9 Jay Goguen 1565 W14 (b) 1.0 2 Tom Fratturelli 1506 W15 (w) 1.0 3 Mike Bergeron 1458 W16 (w) 1.0 4 Bob Anderson 1455 W17 (b) 1.0 5 Walter Paton 1431 W18 (w) 1.0 6 Steve Koroskenyi 1420 W19 (b) 1.0 7 Brian Biglow 1400 W22 (w) 1.0 8 Anish Saravanan 1386 W12 (b) 1.0 9 Bryan Macdonald 1153 W13 (w) 1.0 10 10-11 George Jordy 1550 H--- 0.5 11 Hugh McLaughlin 1200 H--- 0.5 12 12-23 Leo Marzoratti 1567 L8 (w) 0.0 13 Walter Whitmore 1500 L9 (b) 0.0 14 Mark Wheeler 1377 L1 (w) 0.0 15 Larry O'Rourke 1319 L2 (b) 0.0 16 Elijah Hill 1136 L3 (b) 0.0 17 James Essary 1130 L4 (w) 0.0 18 Laura Xu 1040 L5 (b) 0.0 19 Huaigu Cao 1008 L6 (w) 0.0 20 Tom Hunt 808 U--- 0.0 21 Michael J Cote 636 U--- 0.0 22 Al Bump 594 L7 (b) 0.0 23 Winston Newman 211 U--- 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the George O'Rourke Memorial on February 14th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
February 4th, 2024
♟ ♔ ♛ ♖ ♝ ♘ ♞ ♗ ♜ ♕ ♚ ♙ Ratings in effect for the
George O'Rourke Memorial:1 1. Robert King 2168 2 2. Shawn Xu 2049 3 3. George Mirijanian 1950 4 4. Raymond Paulson 1926 5 5. Mike Urbonas 1911 6 6. Tom Newman 1910 7 7. Roger Cappallo 1900 8 8. Paul Godin 1894 9 9. Bruce Felton 1870 10 10. Anand Nair 1830 11 11. Jim Donahue 1759 12 12. Paul Giovino 1759 13 13. Todd Tsakiris 1757 14 14. Raymond Crowe 1755 15 15. Tim Antonelli 1744 16 16. Matt Phelps 1736 17 17. Mike Commisso 1726 18 18. Don Ostrowski 1717 19 19. Michael David 1716 20 20. Steve Murray 1713 21 21. Dave Couture 1710 22 22. Gary Brassard 1709 23 23. Larry Gladding 1700 24 24. Ken Gurge 1693 25 25. Matt Moore 1676 26 26. Anand Wadikar 1646 27 27. Larry Spencer 1635 29 UNDER 1600 SECTION 31 28. Leo Marzoratti 1567 32 29. Jay Goguen 1565 33 30. George Jordy 1550 34 31. Tom Fratturelli 1506 35 32. Walter Whitmore 1500 36 33. Mike Bergeron 1458 37 34. Bob Anderson 1455 38 35. Rene Minalga-Rheault 1442 39 36. Walter Paton 1431 40 37. Steve Koroskenyi 1420 41 38. Brian Biglow 1400 42 39. Anish Saravanan 1386 43 40. Mark Wheeler 1377 44 41. Larry O'Rourke 1319 45 42. Hugh McLaughln 1200 46 43. Bryan Macdonald 1153 47 44. Elijah Hill 1136 48 45. James Essary 1130 49 46. Laura Xu 1040 50 47. Tom Hunt 808 51 48. Michael Cote 636 52 49. Al Bump 600 53 50. Winston Newman 211
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the George O'Rourke Memorial Tournament on February 7th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
All participants must be members of the USCF with an expiration date of March 6, 2024 or later.
January 31st, 2024Mike Urbonas Scores 2 Major Upsets to Win
Reggie Boone Memorial
Results for Round 5
Reggie Boone Memorial
Final Standings After Round 5
Reggie Boone Memorial
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Rd 5 Total 1 1 Mike Urbonas 1835 W43 (b) W21 (w) W15 (b) H--- W2 (w) 4.5 2 2-4 Shawn Xu 2050 W23 (b) W7 (w) W14 (b) W3 (w) L1 (b) 4.0 3 Tom Newman 1893 W46 (w) W19 (b) W4 (w) L2 (b) W11 (w) 4.0 4 Michael David 1592 W50 (w) W6 (b) L3 (b) W25 (w) W9 (b) 4.0 5 5-7 Anand Nair 1837 W30 (w) L14 (b) W29 (w) D6 (b) W18 (b) 3.5 6 Todd Tsakiris 1727 W33 (b) L4 (w) W37 (b) D5 (w) W17 (b) 3.5 7 Dave Couture 1694 W40 (w) L2 (b) H--- W36 (b) W25 (w) 3.5 8 8-14 Raymond Paulson 1905 H--- H--- W23 (b) W14 (w) U--- 3.0 9 Roger Cappallo 1900 W31 (b) H--- W13 (w) D11 (b) L4 (w) 3.0 10 Bruce O Felton 1855 H--- W20 (b) H--- W28 (w) U--- 3.0 11 Paul Giovino 1749 H--- W38 (b) W36 (w) D9 (w) L3 (b) 3.0 12 Mike Commisso 1748 H--- H--- L24 (w) W39 (b) W29 (w) 3.0 13 Ken Gurge 1710 W24 (w) D36 (b) L9 (b) D32 (w) W31 (b) 3.0 14 Don Ostrowski 1699 W39 (b) W5 (w) L2 (w) L8 (b) W32 (w) 3.0 15 15-24 Robert King 2183 W22 (w) W18 (b) L1 (w) H--- U--- 2.5 16 George Mirijanian 1955 H--- H--- W21 (b) D18 (w) U--- 2.5 17 Jim Donahue 1802 D32 (w) L28 (b) W38 (w) W24 (b) L6 (w) 2.5 18 Gary Brassard 1707 W34 (w) L15 (w) W43 (b) D16 (b) L5 (w) 2.5 19 Lawrence Gladding 1700 W44 (b) L3 (w) W33 (b) H--- U--- 2.5 20 Matt Moore 1695 H--- L10 (w) L32 (b) W40 (b) W34 (w) 2.5 21 Larry Spencer 1648 W47 (w) L1 (b) L16 (w) W30 (b) D24 (w) 2.5 22 George Jordy 1562 L15 (b) H--- L31 (w) W44 (w) W37 (b) 2.5 23 Jay Goguen 1556 L2 (w) W32 (b) L8 (w) H--- W39 (w) 2.5 24 Mark Wheeler 1310 L13 (b) W49 (w) W12 (b) L17 (w) D21 (b) 2.5 25 25-35 Matthew W Phelps 1768 H--- H--- W30 (w) L4 (b) L7 (b) 2.0 26 Tim D Antonelli 1700 W48 (b) H--- H--- U--- U--- 2.0 27 Ray Xue 1641 H--- H--- U--- W33 (w) U--- 2.0 28 Anand Rad Wadikar 1632 H--- W17 (w) H--- L10 (b) U--- 2.0 29 Tom Fratturelli 1517 H--- H--- L5 (b) W45 (w) L12 (b) 2.0 30 Bob Anderson 1466 L5 (b) W44 (w) L25 (b) L21 (w) W45 (b) 2.0 31 Anish Saravanan 1406 L9 (w) H--- W22 (b) H--- L13 (w) 2.0 32 Steve Koroskenyi 1335 D17 (b) L23 (w) W20 (w) D13 (b) L14 (b) 2.0 33 Larry O'Rourke 1300 L6 (w) W50 (b) L19 (w) L27 (b) W42 (w) 2.0 34 Bryan MacDonald 1120 L18 (b) L37 (w) W49 (b) W43 (w) L20 (b) 2.0 35 Raymond Crowe unr. H--- H--- U--- U--- W43 (b) 2.0 36 36-40 Leo Marzoratti 1628 W49 (b) D13 (w) L11 (b) L7 (w) U--- 1.5 37 Mike Bergeron 1476 U--- W34 (b) L6 (w) H--- L22 (w) 1.5 38 Walter Paton 1456 H--- L11 (w) L17 (b) H--- D40 (w) 1.5 39 James Essary 1108 L14 (w) H--- W44 (b) L12 (w) L23 (b) 1.5 40 Laura Xu 1029 L7 (b) L43 (w) W50 (b) L20 (w) D38 (b) 1.5 41 41-45 Steve Murray 1713 H--- H--- U--- U--- U--- 1.0 42 Walter Whitmore 1500 H--- H--- U--- U--- L33 (b) 1.0 43 Brian Biglow 1405 L1 (w) W40 (b) L18 (w) L34 (b) L35 (w) 1.0 44 Hugh McLaughlin 1209 L19 (w) L30 (b) L39 (w) L22 (b) W49 (w) 1.0 45 Elijah Hill 1162 H--- H--- U--- L29 (b) L30 (w) 1.0 46 46-47 R Minalga-Rheault 1422 L3 (b) H--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5 47 Michael J Cote 637 L21 (b) H--- U--- U--- U--- 0.5 48 48-50 Tom Hunt 809 L26 (w) U--- U--- U--- U--- 0.0 49 Al Bump 600 L36 (w) L24 (b) L34 (w) U--- L44 (b) 0.0 50 Winston Newman 212 L4 (b) L33 (w) L40 (w) U--- U--- 0.0
♔ 2024 Reggie Boone Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔ 1st: Mike Urbonas 2nd-4th: Shawn Xu, Tom Newman, Michael David 5th-7th: Anand Nair, Todd Tsakiris, Dave Couture Top U1800: Paul Giovino, Mike Commisso, Ken Gurge Top U1700: Don Ostrowski Top U1600: George Jordy, Jay Goguen Top U1400: Mark Wheeler Top U1100: Laura Xu Pictures from this year's Reggie Boone Memorial tournament.Current 2024 Championship Grand Prix Standings Championship Grand Prix Archive
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the George E. O'Rourke Memorial on February 7th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
January 24th, 2024
Results for Round 4
Reggie Boone Memorial
Standings After Round 4
Reggie Boone Memorial
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Rd 4 Total 1 1 Shawn Xu 2050 W33 (b) W16 (w) W21 (b) W5 (w) 4.0 2 2 Mike Urbonas 1835 W39 (b) W22 (w) W9 (b) H--- 3.5 3 3-8 Raymond Paulson 1905 H--- H--- W33 (b) W21 (w) 3.0 4 Roger Cappallo 1900 W26 (b) H--- W19 (w) D7 (b) 3.0 5 Tom Newman 1893 W43 (w) W15 (b) W8 (w) L1 (b) 3.0 6 Bruce O Felton 1855 H--- W30 (b) H--- W24 (w) 3.0 7 Paul Giovino 1749 H--- W38 (b) W31 (w) D4 (w) 3.0 8 Michael David 1592 W48 (w) W13 (b) L5 (b) W17 (w) 3.0 9 9-16 Robert King 2183 W32 (w) W14 (b) L2 (w) H--- 2.5 10 George Mirijanian 1955 H--- H--- W22 (b) D14 (w) 2.5 11 Anand Nair 1837 W37 (w) L21 (b) W25 (w) D13 (b) 2.5 12 Jim Donahue 1802 D27 (w) L24 (b) W38 (w) W28 (b) 2.5 13 Todd Tsakiris 1727 W40 (b) L8 (w) W34 (b) D11 (w) 2.5 14 Gary Brassard 1707 W29 (w) L9 (w) W39 (b) D10 (b) 2.5 15 Lawrence Gladding 1700 W45 (b) L5 (w) W40 (b) H--- 2.5 16 Dave Couture 1694 W42 (w) L1 (b) H--- W31 (b) 2.5 17 17-29 Matthew W Phelps 1768 H--- H--- W37 (w) L8 (b) 2.0 18 Mike Commisso 1748 H--- H--- L28 (w) W35 (b) 2.0 19 Ken Gurge 1710 W28 (w) D31 (b) L4 (b) D27 (w) 2.0 20 Tim D Antonelli 1700 W46 (b) H--- H--- U--- 2.0 21 Don Ostrowski 1699 W35 (b) W11 (w) L1 (w) L3 (b) 2.0 22 Larry Spencer 1648 W44 (w) L2 (b) L10 (w) W37 (b) 2.0 23 Ray Xue 1641 H--- H--- U--- W40 (w) 2.0 24 Anand Rad Wadikar 1632 H--- W12 (w) H--- L6 (b) 2.0 25 Tom Fratturelli 1517 H--- H--- L11 (b) W41 (w) 2.0 26 Anish Saravanan 1406 L4 (w) H--- W32 (b) H--- 2.0 27 Steve Koroskenyi 1335 D12 (b) L33 (w) W30 (w) D19 (b) 2.0 28 Mark Wheeler 1310 L19 (b) W47 (w) W18 (b) L12 (w) 2.0 29 Bryan MacDonald 1120 L14 (b) L34 (w) W47 (b) W39 (w) 2.0 30 30-35 Matt Moore 1695 H--- L6 (w) L27 (b) W42 (b) 1.5 31 Leo Marzoratti 1628 W47 (b) D19 (w) L7 (b) L16 (w) 1.5 32 George Jordy 1562 L9 (b) H--- L26 (w) W45 (w) 1.5 33 Jay Goguen 1556 L1 (w) W27 (b) L3 (w) H--- 1.5 34 Mike Bergeron 1476 U--- W29 (b) L13 (w) H--- 1.5 35 James Essary 1108 L21 (w) H--- W45 (b) L18 (w) 1.5 36 36-42 Steve Murray 1713 H--- H--- U--- U--- 1.0 37 Bob Anderson 1466 L11 (b) W45 (w) L17 (b) L22 (w) 1.0 38 Walter Paton 1456 H--- L7 (w) L12 (b) H--- 1.0 39 Brian Biglow 1405 L2 (w) W42 (b) L14 (w) L29 (b) 1.0 40 Larry O'Rourke 1300 L13 (w) W48 (b) L15 (w) L23 (b) 1.0 41 Elijah Hill 1162 H--- H--- U--- L25 (b) 1.0 42 Laura Xu 1029 L16 (b) L39 (w) W48 (b) L30 (w) 1.0 43 43-44 R Minalga-Rheault 1422 L5 (b) H--- U--- U--- 0.5 44 Michael J Cote 637 L22 (b) H--- U--- U--- 0.5 45 45-48 Hugh McLaughlin 1209 L15 (w) L37 (b) L35 (w) L32 (b) 0.0 46 Tom Hunt 809 L20 (w) U--- U--- U--- 0.0 47 Al Bump 600 L31 (w) L28 (b) L29 (w) U--- 0.0 48 Winston Newman 212 L8 (b) L40 (w) L42 (w) U--- 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 5
Reggie Boone Memorial
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 31st
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
January 17th, 2024
Results for Round 3
Reggie Boone Memorial
Standings After Round 3
Reggie Boone Memorial
# Place Name Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Rd 3 Total 1 1-3 Shawn Xu 2050 W30 (b) W22 (w) W16 (b) 3.0 2 Tom Newman 1893 W42 (w) W15 (b) W18 (w) 3.0 3 Mike Urbonas 1835 W34 (b) W29 (w) W6 (b) 3.0 4 4-5 Roger Cappallo 1900 W24 (b) H--- W21 (w) 2.5 5 Paul Giovino 1749 H--- W41 (b) W23 (w) 2.5 6 6-19 Robert King 2183 W40 (w) W13 (b) L3 (w) 2.0 7 George Mirijanian 1955 H--- H--- W29 (b) 2.0 8 Raymond Paulson 1905 H--- H--- W30 (b) 2.0 9 Bruce O Felton 1855 H--- W39 (b) H--- 2.0 10 Anand Nair 1837 W33 (w) L16 (b) W31 (w) 2.0 11 Matthew W Phelps 1768 H--- H--- W33 (w) 2.0 12 Todd Tsakiris 1727 W35 (b) L18 (w) W32 (b) 2.0 13 Gary Brassard 1707 W37 (w) L6 (w) W34 (b) 2.0 14 Tim D Antonelli 1700 W45 (b) H--- H--- 2.0 15 Lawrence Gladding 1700 W44 (b) L2 (w) W35 (b) 2.0 16 Don Ostrowski 1699 W26 (b) W10 (w) L1 (w) 2.0 17 Anand Rad Wadikar 1632 H--- W20 (w) H--- 2.0 18 Michael David 1592 W47 (w) W12 (b) L2 (b) 2.0 19 Mark Wheeler 1310 L21 (b) W46 (w) W27 (b) 2.0 20 20-26 Jim Donahue 1802 D25 (w) L17 (b) W41 (w) 1.5 21 Ken Gurge 1710 W19 (w) D23 (b) L4 (b) 1.5 22 Dave Couture 1694 W38 (w) L1 (b) H--- 1.5 23 Leo Marzoratti 1628 W46 (b) D21 (w) L5 (b) 1.5 24 Anish Saravanan 1406 L4 (w) H--- W40 (b) 1.5 25 Steve Koroskenyi 1335 D20 (b) L30 (w) W39 (w) 1.5 26 James Essary 1108 L16 (w) H--- W44 (b) 1.5 27 27-38 Mike Commisso 1748 H--- H--- L19 (w) 1.0 28 Steve Murray 1713 H--- H--- U--- 1.0 29 Larry Spencer 1648 W43 (w) L3 (b) L7 (w) 1.0 30 Jay Goguen 1556 L1 (w) W25 (b) L8 (w) 1.0 31 Tom Fratturelli 1517 H--- H--- L10 (b) 1.0 32 Mike Bergeron 1476 U--- W37 (b) L12 (w) 1.0 33 Bob Anderson 1466 L10 (b) W44 (w) L11 (b) 1.0 34 Brian Biglow 1405 L3 (w) W38 (b) L13 (w) 1.0 35 Larry O'Rourke 1300 L12 (w) W47 (b) L15 (w) 1.0 36 Elijah Hill 1162 H--- H--- U--- 1.0 37 Bryan MacDonald 1120 L13 (b) L32 (w) W46 (b) 1.0 38 Laura Xu 1029 L22 (b) L34 (w) W47 (b) 1.0 39 39-43 Matt Moore 1695 H--- L9 (w) L25 (b) 0.5 40 George Jordy 1562 L6 (b) H--- L24 (w) 0.5 41 Walter Paton 1456 H--- L5 (w) L20 (b) 0.5 42 R Minalga-Rheault 1422 L2 (b) H--- U--- 0.5 43 Michael J Cote 637 L29 (b) H--- U--- 0.5 44 44-47 Hugh McLaughlin 1209 L15 (w) L33 (b) L26 (w) 0.0 45 Tom Hunt 809 L14 (w) U--- U--- 0.0 46 Al Bump 600 L23 (w) L19 (b) L37 (w) 0.0 47 Winston Newman 212 L18 (b) L35 (w) L38 (w) 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 4
Reggie Boone Memorial
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 24th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
January 10th, 2024
Results for Round 2
Reggie Boone Memorial
Standings After Round 2
Reggie Boone Memorial
# Place Name ID Rating Rd 1 Rd 2 Total 1 1-6 Robert King 12681247 2183 W34 W20 2.0 2 Shawn Xu 30264362 2050 W24 W22 2.0 3 Tom Newman 12712921 1893 W36 W21 2.0 4 Mike Urbonas 11015328 1835 W28 W23 2.0 5 Don Ostrowski 12420184 1699 W39 W16 2.0 6 Michael David 16636306 1592 W46 W18 2.0 7 7-13 Roger Cappallo 10011965 1900 W37 H--- 1.5 8 Bruce O Felton 12415086 1855 H--- W33 1.5 9 Paul Giovino 12864731 1749 H--- W35 1.5 10 Ken Gurge 12927938 1710 W29 D13 1.5 11 Tim D Antonelli 16835451 1700 W44 H--- 1.5 12 Anand Rad Wadikar 15776247 1632 H--- W32 1.5 13 Leo Marzoratti 16938972 1628 W45 D10 1.5 14 14-31 George Mirijanian 10004471 1955 H--- H--- 1.0 15 Raymond Paulson 12401616 1905 H--- H--- 1.0 16 Anand Nair 15223527 1837 W27 L5 1.0 17 Mike Commisso 12525099 1748 H--- H--- 1.0 18 Todd Tsakiris 12523634 1727 W30 L6 1.0 19 Steve Murray 16752964 1713 H--- H--- 1.0 20 Gary Brassard 11156665 1707 W42 L1 1.0 21 Lawrence Gladding 10004802 1700 W41 L3 1.0 22 Dave Couture 12413721 1694 W43 L2 1.0 23 Larry Spencer 30748010 1648 W40 L4 1.0 24 Jay Goguen 31318879 1556 L2 W38 1.0 25 Tom Fratturelli 12591562 1517 H--- H--- 1.0 26 Mike Bergeron 12540942 1476 U--- W42 1.0 27 Bob Anderson 12517182 1466 L16 W41 1.0 28 Brian Biglow 12824988 1405 L4 W43 1.0 29 Mark Wheeler 12108740 1310 L10 W45 1.0 30 Larry O'Rourke 13250992 1300 L18 W46 1.0 31 Elijah Hill 31549757 1162 H--- H--- 1.0 32 32-40 Jim Donahue 12633241 1802 D38 L12 0.5 33 Matt Moore 30203186 1695 H--- L8 0.5 34 George Jordy 30382223 1562 L1 H--- 0.5 35 Walter Paton 10536740 1456 H--- L9 0.5 36 R Minalga-Rheault 16957835 1422 L3 H--- 0.5 37 Anish Saravanan 16732165 1406 L7 H--- 0.5 38 Steve Koroskenyi 12522461 1335 D32 L24 0.5 39 James Essary 12650524 1108 L5 H--- 0.5 40 Michael J Cote 30544907 637 L23 H--- 0.5 41 41-46 Hugh McLaughlin 15628353 1209 L21 L27 0.0 42 Bryan MacDonald 31446532 1120 L20 L26 0.0 43 Laura Xu 30265160 1029 L22 L28 0.0 44 Tom Hunt 31149866 809 L11 U--- 0.0 45 Al Bump 31243573 600 L13 L29 0.0 46 Winston Newman 30478078 212 L6 L30 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 3
Reggie Boone Memorial
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 17th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
January 3rd, 2024
Results for Round 1
Reggie Boone Memorial
Standings After Round 1
Reggie Boone Memorial
# Place Name ID Rating Rd 1 Total 1 1-16 Robert King 12681247 2183 W29 1.0 2 Shawn Xu 30264362 2050 W30 1.0 3 Roger Cappallo 10011965 1900 W34 1.0 4 Tom Newman 12712921 1893 W33 1.0 5 Anand Nair 15223527 1837 W32 1.0 6 Mike Urbonas 11015328 1835 W35 1.0 7 Todd Tsakiris 12523634 1727 W37 1.0 8 Ken Gurge 12927938 1710 W36 1.0 9 Gary Brassard 11156665 1707 W39 1.0 10 Tim D Antonelli 16835451 1700 W42 1.0 11 Lawrence Gladding 10004802 1700 W38 1.0 12 Don Ostrowski 12420184 1699 W40 1.0 13 Dave Couture 12413721 1694 W41 1.0 14 Larry Spencer 30748010 1648 W43 1.0 15 Leo Marzoratti 16938972 1628 W44 1.0 16 Michael David 16636306 1592 W45 1.0 17 17-28 Bruce O Felton 12415086 1963 H--- 0.5 18 George Mirijanian 10004471 1955 H--- 0.5 19 Raymond Paulson 12401616 1905 H--- 0.5 20 Jim Donahue 12633241 1802 D27 0.5 21 Paul Giovino 12864731 1749 H--- 0.5 22 Mike Commisso 12525099 1748 H--- 0.5 23 Steve Murray 16752964 1713 H--- 0.5 24 Matt Moore 30203186 1695 H--- 0.5 25 Tom Fratturelli 12591562 1517 H--- 0.5 26 Walter Paton 10536740 1456 H--- 0.5 27 Steve Koroskenyi 12522461 1335 D20 0.5 28 Elijah Hill 31549757 1162 H--- 0.5 29 29-45 George Jordy 30382223 1562 L1 0.0 30 Jay Goguen 31318879 1556 L2 0.0 31 Mike Bergeron 12540942 1476 U--- 0.0 32 Bob Anderson 12517182 1466 L5 0.0 33 R Minalga-Rheault 16957835 1422 L4 0.0 34 Anish Saravanan 16732165 1406 L3 0.0 35 Brian Biglow 12824988 1405 L6 0.0 36 Mark Wheeler 12108740 1310 L8 0.0 37 Larry O'Rourke 13250992 1300 L7 0.0 38 Hugh McLaughlin 15628353 1209 L11 0.0 39 Bryan MacDonald 31446532 1120 L9 0.0 40 James Essary 12650524 1108 L12 0.0 41 Laura Xu 30265160 1029 L13 0.0 42 Tom Hunt 31149866 809 L10 0.0 43 Michael J Cote 30544907 637 L14 0.0 44 Al Bump 31243573 600 L15 0.0 45 Winston Newman 30478078 212 L16 0.0
Projected Pairings for Round 2
Reggie Boone Memorial
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 10th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
January 2nd 20242024 WCC Tournament Schedulename (rounds): dates
Reggie Boone Memorial (5): January 3,10,17,24,31
George E. O'Rourke Memorial (5): February 7,14,21,28, March 6
Gail S. Lingner Memorial (5): March 13,20,27, April 3,10
Martin Laine Memorial (5): April 17,24, May 1,8,15
Wayne L. Steadman Memorial (5): May 22,29, June 5,12,19
Robert A. Fortier Memorial (5): June 26, July 3,10,17,24
Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial (5): July 31, August 7,14,21,28
Wachusett CC Championship (7): September 4,11,18,25, October 2,9,16
Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial (4): October 23,30, November 6,13
Timothy M. Ryan Memorial (4): November 27, December 4,11,18
-Mike Commisso
January 2nd, 2024
♟ ♔ ♛ ♖ ♝
Ratings in effect for the
2024 Reggie Boone Memorial:
♘ ♞ ♗ ♜ ♕ ♚ ♙1 2183 Rob King (-9) 2 2050 Shawn Xu (+45) 3 1955 George Mirijanian (-15) 4 1905 Ray Paulson (+12) 5 1900 Roger Cappallo (-3) 6 1893 Tom Newman (-22) 7 1837 Anand Nair (-5) 8 1835 Mike Urbonas (+92) 9 1802 Jim Donahue (+23) 10 1749 Paul Giovino (-3) 11 1748 Mike Commisso (+5) 12 1727 Todd Tsakiris (+30) 13 1713 Steve Murray (-24) 14 1710 Ken Gurge (-2) 15 1707 Gary Brassard (+7) 16 1701 Matt Moore (+38) 17 1699 Don Ostrowski (-74) 18 1670 Dave Couture (-13) 19 1648 Larry Spencer (+37) 20 1628 Leo Marzoratti (+6) 21 1617 Michael David (+66) 22 1562 George Jordy (+14) 23 1556 Jay Goguen (-36) 24 1517 Tom Fratturelli (-26) 25 1476 Mike Bergeron (+16) 26 1466 Bob Anderson (-9) 27 1456 Walter Paton (+2) 28 1449 Anish Saravanan (-15) 29 1405 Brian Biglow (-17) 30 1310 Mark Wheeler (+10) 31 1300 Larry O'Rourke (-18) 32 1200 Hugh McLaughlin (-9) 33 1162 Elijah Hill (+534) 34 1108 James Essary (-28) 35 1029 Laura Xu (-21) 36 948 Luke Speers (first rating) 37 637 Michael Cote (-36) 38 600 Al Bump (+55) 39 212 Winston Newman (-8)
REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Reggie Boone Memorial Tournament on January 3rd
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
All participants must be members of the USCF with an expiration date of Feb. 28, 2023 or later.