♝  "Win with grace, lose with dignity!" -Susan Polgar  ♝

Ken Gurge (B) v. Wayne Steadman (W)


World Top Ten:
2700chess.com for more details and full list World Top Ten Women:
2700chess.com for more details and full list

WCC News 2024 ♔

Miscellaneous News & Other Chess Events of Interest:


MACA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout Massachusetts

NHCA Event Calendar of Tournaments throughout New Hampshire

Relyea Event Calendar of Open & Invitational Tournaments

Continental Chess Association Tournament Schedule for All States

SENECA Southeast New England Chess Association Tournament Schedule

Ocean State Chess Association Rhode Island, Connecticut, Massachusetts

Connecticut Chess Magazine by Rob Roy blog.


♔ US Chess upcoming Tournament Schedule for New England:
Massachusetts, ♛ New Hampshire, ♖ Rhode Island, ♝ Connecticut, ♘ MaineVermont


Metrowest Chess Club Wednesday nights in Framingham

Billerica Chess Club weekly standings are now available on this site.
Legacy results may be found in the Other Organizations section.

Ayer Chess Club at Billiards Café Now at 63 Powers Road, Westford, Monday nights.

Chess In Lowell 5:30 PM on Tuesday at Pollard Memorial Library & at 1:00 PM on Sundays in Mill No.5 on Jackson St.

Keene, NH Chess Club events calendar

Waltham Chess Club events calendar

Boylston Chess Club events calendar

Greater Worcester Chess Club events calendar (Inactive until further notice.)

New Britain CT Chess Club events calendar

MetroWest Chess Club events calendar (In Hibernation mode at least until February 2023)


♔ ♞ Print or download a .PDF version of the Wachusett Chess Club Flyer ♘ ♚

♚ ♛ An Archive of these & earlier News Links is now available in the "Chess Online" section ♛ ♚

YOU CAN NOW EASILY CONVERT YOUR GAMES TO PGN FORMAT & EMAIL THEM! ♗ ♞ ♖

An unofficial but nice to have Glossary of Chess terms ♜ ♘ ♝

ECO code to enjoy =  B00 KP, Nimzovich defence, Marshall gambit: 1.e4 Nc6 2.d4 d5 3.exd5 Qxd5 4.Nc3 
♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   Four Random Mating Patterns   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚

2468 Mate

Damiano's Bishop Mate

Boden's Mate

Blind Swine Mate

Note: For information regarding the current Fitchburg State University COVID-19 policies, go to:
https://www.fitchburgstate.edu/student-support/health-and-wellness/student-access-health-care/coronavirus-information-2022-23

Note: For results & standings of current tournament, go to:
hhttps://swisssys.com/event_selector.php
Select "Filter by City" & type Fitchburg in the "Filter:" box.



June 12th 2024

Results for Round 4
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Raymond Paulson (1927 3.0)0 Robert T Secino (1928 3.0)
2½ Tim D Antonelli (1697 3.0)½ Don Ostrowski (1730 2.5)
30 Alonzo Ross (1960 2.0)1 Emma Linyue Zhang (1590 2.5)
41 Nicholas Coronel (1625 2.0)0 Bruce O Felton (1870 2.0)
50 Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.0)1 Mariano Rivera (1645 2.0)
61 George Jordy (1636 2.0)0 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1328 2.0)
7½ Gary Brassard (1730 2.0)½ Ella Xinyue Zhang (1557 2.0)
81 Jay Goguen (1540 2.0)0 Ken Gurge (1650 2.0)
90 Walter Paton (1410 1.5)1 Larry Spencer (1680 1.5)
100 Mike Urbonas (1829 1.5)1 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1452 1.5)
110 Michael David (1737 1.5)1 Michael Coronel (1464 1.5)
121 Bryan Macdonald (1141 1.5)0 Mike Commisso (1715 1.5)
131 George Mirijanian (1900 1.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1407 1.0)
14½ Brian Biglow (1400 1.0)½ Paul Giovino (1798 1.0)
150 Hugh McLaughlin (1232 1.0)1 Todd Tsakiris (1785 1.0)
161 Tobias Whit Barry (1687 1.0)0 Mark Wheeler (1308 1.0)
171 Leo Marzoratti (1637 1.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
181 Mike Bergeron (1521 1.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1293 1.0)
190 Leah Taylor Brown (1040 1.0)1 Albenie Allain (1076 0.5)
201 James Essary (1088 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 587 0.0)
210 Michael Cote ( 628 0.0)1 Tyler Bedard (unr. 0.0)
 ½ William Macleod (1819 2.0) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1664 2.0) BYE
 ½ Jim Donahue (1655 1.0) BYE
 ½ Fred Abramowitz (1508 1.0) BYE
 ½ Bob Anderson (1400 1.0) BYE
 ½ Anand Nair (1841 2.5) BYE
 ½ Don L Briggs (1302 0.5) BYE
 0 Arnav Wadikar (1388 1.0) BYE
 0 Michael Manisy (1873 1.5) BYE
 0 Anand Wadikar (1658 2.0) BYE
 0 Naman Ana Wadikar ( 285 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Wayne Steadman Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Raymond Paulson1927W17 (b)W7 (w) W21 (b)W4 (w) 4.0
22-3Tim D Antonelli1697W47 (b)W39 (w) W31 (b)D6 (w) 3.5
3 Emma Linyue Zhang1590W54 (b)W22 (w) H---W19 (b) 3.5
44-10Robert T Secino1928W16 (w)W14 (b) W12 (w)L1 (b) 3.0
5 Anand Nair1841W44 (b)D9 (w) W13 (b)H--- 3.0
6 Don Ostrowski1730W45 (w)D15 (b) W18 (w)D2 (b) 3.0
7 Mariano Rivera1645W51 (w)L1 (b) W52 (w)W28 (b) 3.0
8 George Jordy1636W40 (b)L21 (w) W48 (b)W29 (w) 3.0
9 Nicholas Coronel1625W52 (w)D5 (b) H---W21 (w) 3.0
10 Jay Goguen1540W56 (b)H--- H---W25 (w) 3.0
1111-18William Macleod1819H---H--- W27 (w)H--- 2.5
12 Gary Brassard1730W29 (b)W36 (w) L4 (b)D15 (w) 2.5
13 Larry Spencer1680D48 (w)W46 (b) L5 (w)W37 (b) 2.5
14 Dave Couture1664W49 (b)L4 (w) W39 (b)H--- 2.5
15 Ella Xinyue Zhang1557W55 (w)D6 (w) H---D12 (b) 2.5
16 Michael Coronel1464L4 (b)W50 (w) H---W33 (b) 2.5
17 Ansh Nandurbarkar1452L1 (w)W51 (b) D33 (w)W31 (b) 2.5
18 Bryan Macdonald1141W35 (w)D19 (b) L6 (b)W34 (w) 2.5
1919-29Alonzo Ross1960H---D18 (w) W36 (b)L3 (w) 2.0
20 George Mirijanian1900H---H--- U---W44 (w) 2.0
21 Bruce O Felton1870W37 (w)W8 (b) L1 (w)L9 (b) 2.0
22 Todd Tsakiris1785W38 (w)L3 (b) L28 (w)W50 (b) 2.0
23 Tobias Whit Barry1687H---H--- U---W46 (w) 2.0
24 Anand Wadikar1658W50 (w)H--- H---U--- 2.0
25 Ken Gurge1650H---D30 (b) W38 (w)L10 (b) 2.0
26 Leo Marzoratti1637H---L31 (w) D46 (b)W48 (w) 2.0
27 Mike Bergeron1521H---D34 (w) L11 (b)W49 (w) 2.0
28 Tom Fratturelli1500H---H--- W22 (b)L7 (w) 2.0
29 Rene Minalga-Rheault1328L12 (w)W55 (b) W35 (w)L8 (b) 2.0
3030-40Michael Manisy1873H---D25 (w) H---U--- 1.5
31 Mike Urbonas1829H---W26 (b) L2 (w)L17 (w) 1.5
32 Paul Giovino1798H---H--- U---D38 (b) 1.5
33 Michael David1737L39 (b)W47 (w) D17 (b)L16 (w) 1.5
34 Mike Commisso1715D46 (w)D27 (b) D37 (w)L18 (b) 1.5
35 Jim Donahue1655L18 (b)W49 (w) L29 (b)H--- 1.5
36 Fred Abramowitz1508W57 (w)L12 (b) L19 (w)H--- 1.5
37 Walter Paton1410L21 (b)W40 (w) D34 (b)L13 (w) 1.5
38 Brian Biglow1400L22 (b)W54 (w) L25 (b)D32 (w) 1.5
39 Bob Anderson1400W33 (w)L2 (b) L14 (w)H--- 1.5
40 Albenie Allain1076L8 (w)L37 (b) H---W52 (b) 1.5
4141-53Roger Cappallo1919H---H--- U---U--- 1.0
42 Matt Phelps1675H---H--- U---U--- 1.0
43 Robert Mathieu1412H---H--- U---U--- 1.0
44 Steve Koroskenyi1407L5 (w)L52 (b) W51 (w)L20 (b) 1.0
45 Arnav Wadikar1388L6 (b)H--- H---U--- 1.0
46 Mark Wheeler1308D34 (b)L13 (w) D26 (w)L23 (b) 1.0
47 Don L Briggs1302L2 (w)L33 (b) H---H--- 1.0
48 Larry O'Rourke1300D13 (b)H--- L8 (w)L26 (b) 1.0
49 Emily Gawboy1293L14 (w)L35 (b) W54 (w)L27 (b) 1.0
50 Hugh McLaughlin1232L24 (b)L16 (b) W55 (w)L22 (w) 1.0
51 James Essary1088L7 (b)L17 (w) L44 (b)W55 (w) 1.0
52 Leah Taylor Brown1040L9 (b)W44 (w) L7 (b)L40 (w) 1.0
53 Tyler Bedardunr.U---U---U---W54 (b) 1.0
5454-57Michael Cote 628L3 (w)L38 (b) L49 (b)L53 (w) 0.0
55 Al Bump 587L15 (b)L29 (w) L50 (b)L51 (b) 0.0
56 Paul Leblanc 428L10 (w)U--- U---U--- 0.0
57 Naman Ana Wadikar 285L36 (b)U--- U---U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Tim D Antonelli (1697 3.5) Raymond Paulson (1927 4.0)
2 Emma Linyue Zhang (1590 3.5) Robert T Secino (1928 3.0)
3 Anand Nair (1841 3.0) George Jordy (1636 3.0)
4 Don Ostrowski (1730 3.0) Nicholas Coronel (1625 3.0)
5 Mariano Rivera (1645 3.0) Jay Goguen (1540 3.0)
6 Michael Coronel (1464 2.5) William Macleod (1819 2.5)
7 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1452 2.5) Gary Brassard (1730 2.5)
8 Larry Spencer (1680 2.5) Ella Xinyue Zhang (1557 2.5)
9 Dave Couture (1664 2.5) Bryan Macdonald (1141 2.5)
10 Anand Wadikar (1658 2.0) Alonzo Ross (1960 2.0)
11 Ken Gurge (1650 2.0) George Mirijanian (1900 2.0)
12 Bruce O Felton (1870 2.0) Leo Marzoratti (1637 2.0)
13 Todd Tsakiris (1785 2.0) Mike Bergeron (1521 2.0)
14 Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.0) Tobias Whit Barry (1687 2.0)
15 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1328 2.0) Michael Manisy (1873 1.5)
16 Walter Paton (1410 1.5) Mike Urbonas (1829 1.5)
17 Michael David (1737 1.5) Fred Abramowitz (1508 1.5)
18 Mike Commisso (1715 1.5) Brian Biglow (1400 1.5)
19 Jim Donahue (1655 1.5) Bob Anderson (1400 1.5)
20 Albenie Allain (1076 1.5) Steve Koroskenyi (1407 1.0)
21 Arnav Wadikar (1388 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1293 1.0)
22 Mark Wheeler (1308 1.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1232 1.0)
23 Tyler Bedard (unr. 1.0) Don L Briggs (1302 1.0)
24 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0) James Essary (1088 1.0)
25 Al Bump ( 587 0.0) Leah Taylor Brown (1040 1.0)
26 Naman Ana Wadikar ( 285 0.0) Michael Cote ( 628 0.0)
 0 Paul Giovino (1798 1.5) BYE


Grand Prix Point Leaders

(as of June 12, 2024)



1. Michael David - 20.5 points

2. Shawn Xu - 20

3. Raymond Paulson - 19.5

4. Leo Marzoratti - 18

5. Larry Spencer - 17.5

6. George Jordy - 17.5

7. Don Ostrowski - 16.5

8. Mike Bergeron - 16.5

9. Gary Brassard - 16

10. Todd Tsakiris - 15

11. Jim Donahue - 15

12. Ken Gurge - 15

13. Bob Anderson - 15

14. Roger Cappallo - 14

15. Mike Urbonas - 14

16. Mike Commisso - 14

17. Steve Koroskenyi - 14



Confirmed by G. Mirijanian

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 of the Wayne Steadman Memorial on June 19th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

June 5th 2024

Results for Round 3
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Robert T Secino (1928 2.0)0 Gary Brassard (1730 2.0)
20 Bruce O Felton (1870 2.0)1 Raymond Paulson (1927 2.0)
30 Mike Urbonas (1829 1.5)1 Tim D Antonelli (1697 2.0)
40 Larry Spencer (1680 1.5)1 Anand Nair (1841 1.5)
51 Don Ostrowski (1730 1.5)0 Bryan Macdonald (1141 1.5)
60 Fred Abramowitz (1508 1.0)1 Alonzo Ross (1960 1.0)
7½ Mike Commisso (1715 1.0)½ Walter Paton (1410 1.0)
81 William Macleod (1819 1.0)0 Mike Bergeron (1521 1.0)
90 Todd Tsakiris (1785 1.0)1 Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.0)
10½ Ansh Nandurbarkar (1452 1.0)½ Michael David (1737 1.0)
110 Bob Anderson (1400 1.0)1 Dave Couture (1664 1.0)
121 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1328 1.0)0 Jim Donahue (1655 1.0)
131 Ken Gurge (1650 1.0)0 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0)
141 Mariano Rivera (1645 1.0)0 Leah Taylor Brown (1040 1.0)
150 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)1 George Jordy (1636 1.0)
16½ Mark Wheeler (1308 0.5)½ Leo Marzoratti (1637 0.5)
171 Emily Gawboy (1293 0.0)0 Michael Cote ( 628 0.0)
181 Hugh McLaughlin (1232 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 587 0.0)
191 Steve Koroskenyi (1407 0.0)0 James Essary (1088 0.0)
 ½ Emma Linyue Zhang (1590 2.0) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1540 1.5) BYE
 ½ Don L Briggs (1302 0.0) BYE
 ½ Anand Wadikar (1658 1.5) BYE
 ½ Ella Xinyue Zhang (1557 1.5) BYE
 ½ Arnav Wadikar (1388 0.5) BYE
 ½ Michael Coronel (1464 1.0) BYE
 ½ Nicholas Coronel (1625 1.5) BYE
 ½ Michael Manisy (1873 1.0) BYE
 ½ Albenie Allain (1076 0.0) BYE
 0 George Mirijanian (1900 1.0) BYE
 0 Naman Ana Wadikar ( 285 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Wayne Steadman Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-3Robert T Secino1928W26 (w)W11 (b) W10 (w) 3.0
2 Raymond Paulson1927W27 (b)W14 (w) W8 (b) 3.0
3 Tim D Antonelli1697W49 (b)W42 (w) W22 (b) 3.0
44-6Anand Nair1841W40 (b)D16 (w) W25 (b) 2.5
5 Don Ostrowski1730W43 (w)D17 (b) W29 (w) 2.5
6 Emma Linyue Zhang1590W52 (b)W33 (w) H--- 2.5
77-20Alonzo Ross1960H---D29 (w) W38 (b) 2.0
8 Bruce O Felton1870W28 (w)W15 (b) L2 (w) 2.0
9 William Macleod1819H---H--- W37 (w) 2.0
10 Gary Brassard1730W20 (b)W38 (w) L1 (b) 2.0
11 Dave Couture1664W46 (b)L1 (w) W42 (b) 2.0
12 Anand Wadikar1658W47 (w)H--- H--- 2.0
13 Ken Gurge1650H---D21 (b) W41 (w) 2.0
14 Mariano Rivera1645W51 (w)L2 (b) W48 (w) 2.0
15 George Jordy1636W50 (b)L8 (w) W45 (b) 2.0
16 Nicholas Coronel1625W48 (w)D4 (b) H--- 2.0
17 Ella Xinyue Zhang1557W53 (w)D5 (w) H--- 2.0
18 Jay Goguen1540W54 (b)H--- H--- 2.0
19 Tom Fratturelli1500H---H--- W33 (b) 2.0
20 Rene Minalga-Rheault1328L10 (w)W53 (b) W35 (w) 2.0
2121-29Michael Manisy1873H---D13 (w) H--- 1.5
22 Mike Urbonas1829H---W36 (b) L3 (w) 1.5
23 Michael David1737L42 (b)W49 (w) D27 (b) 1.5
24 Mike Commisso1715D44 (w)D37 (b) D28 (w) 1.5
25 Larry Spencer1680D45 (w)W44 (b) L4 (w) 1.5
26 Michael Coronel1464L1 (b)W47 (w) H--- 1.5
27 Ansh Nandurbarkar1452L2 (w)W51 (b) D23 (w) 1.5
28 Walter Paton1410L8 (b)W50 (w) D24 (b) 1.5
29 Bryan Macdonald1141W35 (w)D7 (b) L5 (b) 1.5
3030-48Roger Cappallo1919H---H--- U--- 1.0
31 George Mirijanian1900H---H--- U--- 1.0
32 Paul Giovino1798H---H--- U--- 1.0
33 Todd Tsakiris1785W41 (w)L6 (b) L19 (w) 1.0
34 Matt Phelps1675H---H--- U--- 1.0
35 Jim Donahue1655L29 (b)W46 (w) L20 (b) 1.0
36 Leo Marzoratti1637H---L22 (w) D44 (b) 1.0
37 Mike Bergeron1521H---D24 (w) L9 (b) 1.0
38 Fred Abramowitz1508W55 (w)L10 (b) L7 (w) 1.0
39 Robert Mathieu1412H---H--- U--- 1.0
40 Steve Koroskenyi1407L4 (w)L48 (b) W51 (w) 1.0
41 Brian Biglow1400L33 (b)W52 (w) L13 (b) 1.0
42 Bob Anderson1400W23 (w)L3 (b) L11 (w) 1.0
43 Arnav Wadikar1388L5 (b)H--- H--- 1.0
44 Mark Wheeler1308D24 (b)L25 (w) D36 (w) 1.0
45 Larry O'Rourke1300D25 (b)H--- L15 (w) 1.0
46 Emily Gawboy1293L11 (w)L35 (b) W52 (w) 1.0
47 Hugh McLaughlin1232L12 (b)L26 (b) W53 (w) 1.0
48 Leah Taylor Brown1040L16 (b)W40 (w) L14 (b) 1.0
4949-50Don L Briggs1302L3 (w)L23 (b) H--- 0.5
50 Albenie Allain1076L15 (w)L28 (b) H--- 0.5
5151-55James Essary1088L14 (b)L27 (w) L40 (b) 0.0
52 Michael Cote 628L6 (w)L41 (b) L46 (b) 0.0
53 Al Bump 587L17 (b)L20 (w) L47 (b) 0.0
54 Paul Leblanc 428L18 (w)U--- U--- 0.0
55 Naman Ana Wadikar 285L38 (b)U--- U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Raymond Paulson (1927 3.0) Robert T Secino (1928 3.0)
2 Tim D Antonelli (1697 3.0) Don Ostrowski (1730 2.5)
3 Anand Nair (1841 2.5) Emma Linyue Zhang (1590 2.5)
4 Alonzo Ross (1960 2.0) Mariano Rivera (1645 2.0)
5 Nicholas Coronel (1625 2.0) Bruce O Felton (1870 2.0)
6 George Jordy (1636 2.0) William Macleod (1819 2.0)
7 Gary Brassard (1730 2.0) Ella Xinyue Zhang (1557 2.0)
8 Dave Couture (1664 2.0) Rene Minalga-Rheault (1328 2.0)
9 Jay Goguen (1540 2.0) Anand Wadikar (1658 2.0)
10 Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.0) Ken Gurge (1650 2.0)
11 Walter Paton (1410 1.5) Michael Manisy (1873 1.5)
12 Mike Urbonas (1829 1.5) Ansh Nandurbarkar (1452 1.5)
13 Michael David (1737 1.5) Larry Spencer (1680 1.5)
14 Michael Coronel (1464 1.5) Mike Commisso (1715 1.5)
15 Bryan Macdonald (1141 1.5) George Mirijanian (1900 1.0)
16 Arnav Wadikar (1388 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1785 1.0)
17 Jim Donahue (1655 1.0) Mark Wheeler (1308 1.0)
18 Leo Marzoratti (1637 1.0) Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
19 Mike Bergeron (1521 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1293 1.0)
20 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0) Fred Abramowitz (1508 1.0)
21 Hugh McLaughlin (1232 1.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1407 1.0)
22 Leah Taylor Brown (1040 1.0) Don L Briggs (1302 0.5)
23 James Essary (1088 0.0) Albenie Allain (1076 0.5)
24 Michael Cote ( 628 0.0) Al Bump ( 587 0.0)
 1 Naman Ana Wadikar ( 285 0.0) BYE
 ½ Bob Anderson (1400 1.0) BYE


Grand Prix Point Leaders

(as of June 5, 2024)



1. Michael David - 20.5 points

2. Shawn Xu - 20

3. Raymond Paulson - 18.5

4. Leo Marzoratti - 17

5. Larry Spencer - 16.5

6. George Jordy - 16.5

7. Don Ostrowski - 16

8. Gary Brassard - 15.5

9. Mike Bergeron - 15.5

10. Jim Donahue - 15

11. Ken Gurge - 15

12. Bob Anderson - 15

13. Roger Cappallo - 14

14. Mike Urbonas - 14

15. Todd Tsakiris - 14

16. Mike Commisso - 14

17. Steve Koroskenyi 14



Confirmed by G. Mirijanian

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the Wayne Steadman Memorial on June 12th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

June 5th 2024
Dana M. Sulin Memorial Chess Tournament at Saima Park

Sunday, June 23, 2024  9:30am-3:00pm

Non-rated event:
Event Organizer: The Wachusett Chess Club  Visit Organizer Website
Event Location: Finnish Center at Saima Park, 67 Scott Road, Fitchburg, MA 01420  
Saima Park web site https://saima-park.org/calendar2024.html#current

Time Control: Game/15 , 5-second delay
Rounds Time: Round 1 at 9:30 a.m. Other rounds at 10:10-10:50-11:30-12:10
Byes: One half-point bye available in rounds 1-4
Prize Info: Chicken dinner to winner. Chess books to 2nd-5th. Chess magazines to all participants.
Inquiry: miriling2@aol.com    978-345-5011 (George Mirijanian, tournament director)
Event Webpage: www.wachusettchess.org
-PG
May 29th 2024

Results for Round 2
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Dave Couture (1664 1.0)1 Robert T Secino (1928 1.0)
21 Raymond Paulson (1927 1.0)0 Mariano Rivera (1645 1.0)
30 George Jordy (1636 1.0)1 Bruce O Felton (1870 1.0)
4½ Anand Nair (1841 1.0)½ Nicholas Coronel (1625 1.0)
51 Emma Linyue Zhang (1590 1.0)0 Todd Tsakiris (1785 1.0)
6½ Ella Xinyue Zhang (1557 1.0)½ Don Ostrowski (1730 1.0)
71 Gary Brassard (1730 1.0)0 Fred Abramowitz (1508 1.0)
81 Tim D Antonelli (1697 1.0)0 Bob Anderson (1400 1.0)
9½ Alonzo Ross (1960 0.5)½ Bryan Macdonald (1141 1.0)
10½ Michael Manisy (1873 0.5)½ Ken Gurge (1650 0.5)
110 Leo Marzoratti (1637 0.5)1 Mike Urbonas (1829 0.5)
12½ Mike Bergeron (1521 0.5)½ Mike Commisso (1715 0.5)
130 Mark Wheeler (1308 0.5)1 Larry Spencer (1680 0.5)
141 Michael David (1737 0.0)0 Don L Briggs (1302 0.0)
151 Jim Donahue (1655 0.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1293 0.0)
161 Michael Coronel (1464 0.0)0 Hugh McLaughlin (1232 0.0)
171 Leah Taylor Brown (1040 0.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1407 0.0)
180 James Essary (1088 0.0)1 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1452 0.0)
191 Walter Paton (1410 0.0)0 Albenie Allain (1076 0.0)
201 Brian Biglow (1400 0.0)0 Michael Cote ( 628 0.0)
210 Al Bump ( 587 0.0)1 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1328 0.0)
 ½ Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.5) BYE
 ½ Anand Wadikar (1658 1.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1540 1.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1798 0.5) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1919 0.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1675 0.5) BYE
 ½ Robert Mathieu (1412 0.5) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1900 0.5) BYE
 ½ Arnav Wadikar (1388 0.0) BYE
 0 Paul Leblanc ( 428 0.0) BYE
 0 Naman Ana Wadikar ( 285 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Wayne Steadman Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-6Robert T Secino1928W33 (w)W25 (b) 2.0
2 Raymond Paulson1927W34 (b)W28 (w) 2.0
3 Bruce O Felton1870W36 (w)W29 (b) 2.0
4 Gary Brassard1730W39 (b)W31 (w) 2.0
5 Tim D Antonelli1697W46 (b)W38 (w) 2.0
6 Emma Linyue Zhang1590W51 (b)W21 (w) 2.0
77-15Anand Nair1841W45 (b)D12 (w) 1.5
8 Mike Urbonas1829H---W42 (b) 1.5
9 Don Ostrowski1730W43 (w)D13 (b) 1.5
10 Larry Spencer1680D40 (w)W44 (b) 1.5
11 Anand Wadikar1658W48 (w)H--- 1.5
12 Nicholas Coronel1625W41 (w)D7 (b) 1.5
13 Ella Xinyue Zhang1557W52 (w)D9 (w) 1.5
14 Jay Goguen1540W53 (b)H--- 1.5
15 Bryan Macdonald1141W26 (w)D16 (b) 1.5
1616-41Alonzo Ross1960H---D15 (w) 1.0
17 Roger Cappallo1919H---H--- 1.0
18 George Mirijanian1900H---H--- 1.0
19 Michael Manisy1873H---D27 (w) 1.0
20 Paul Giovino1798H---H--- 1.0
21 Todd Tsakiris1785W37 (w)L6 (b) 1.0
22 Michael David1737L38 (b)W46 (w) 1.0
23 Mike Commisso1715D44 (w)D30 (b) 1.0
24 Matt Phelps1675H---H--- 1.0
25 Dave Couture1664W47 (b)L1 (w) 1.0
26 Jim Donahue1655L15 (b)W47 (w) 1.0
27 Ken Gurge1650H---D19 (b) 1.0
28 Mariano Rivera1645W49 (w)L2 (b) 1.0
29 George Jordy1636W50 (b)L3 (w) 1.0
30 Mike Bergeron1521H---D23 (w) 1.0
31 Fred Abramowitz1508W54 (w)L4 (b) 1.0
32 Tom Fratturelli1500H---H--- 1.0
33 Michael Coronel1464L1 (b)W48 (w) 1.0
34 Ansh Nandurbarkar1452L2 (w)W49 (b) 1.0
35 Robert Mathieu1412H---H--- 1.0
36 Walter Paton1410L3 (b)W50 (w) 1.0
37 Brian Biglow1400L21 (b)W51 (w) 1.0
38 Bob Anderson1400W22 (w)L5 (b) 1.0
39 Rene Minalga-Rheault1328L4 (w)W52 (b) 1.0
40 Larry O'Rourke1300D10 (b)H--- 1.0
41 Leah Taylor Brown1040L12 (b)W45 (w) 1.0
4242-44Leo Marzoratti1637H---L8 (w) 0.5
43 Arnav Wadikar1388L9 (b)H--- 0.5
44 Mark Wheeler1308D23 (b)L10 (w) 0.5
4545-54Steve Koroskenyi1407L7 (w)L41 (b) 0.0
46 Don L Briggs1302L5 (w)L22 (b) 0.0
47 Emily Gawboy1293L25 (w)L26 (b) 0.0
48 Hugh McLaughlin1232L11 (b)L33 (b) 0.0
49 James Essary1088L28 (b)L34 (w) 0.0
50 Albenie Allain1076L29 (w)L36 (b) 0.0
51 Michael Cote 628L6 (w)L37 (b) 0.0
52 Al Bump 587L13 (b)L39 (w) 0.0
53 Paul Leblanc 428L14 (w)U--- 0.0
54 Naman Ana Wadikar 285L31 (b)U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Robert T Secino (1928 2.0) Gary Brassard (1730 2.0)
2 Tim D Antonelli (1697 2.0) Raymond Paulson (1927 2.0)
3 Bruce O Felton (1870 2.0) Emma Linyue Zhang (1590 2.0)
4 Mike Urbonas (1829 1.5) Ella Xinyue Zhang (1557 1.5)
5 Larry Spencer (1680 1.5) Anand Nair (1841 1.5)
6 Don Ostrowski (1730 1.5) Bryan Macdonald (1141 1.5)
7 Nicholas Coronel (1625 1.5) Anand Wadikar (1658 1.5)
8 Mariano Rivera (1645 1.0) Alonzo Ross (1960 1.0)
9 George Mirijanian (1900 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1521 1.0)
10 Fred Abramowitz (1508 1.0) Michael Manisy (1873 1.0)
11 Paul Giovino (1798 1.0) Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.0)
12 Todd Tsakiris (1785 1.0) Michael Coronel (1464 1.0)
13 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1452 1.0) Michael David (1737 1.0)
14 Mike Commisso (1715 1.0) Robert Mathieu (1412 1.0)
15 Matt Phelps (1675 1.0) Walter Paton (1410 1.0)
16 Bob Anderson (1400 1.0) Dave Couture (1664 1.0)
17 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1328 1.0) Jim Donahue (1655 1.0)
18 Ken Gurge (1650 1.0) Brian Biglow (1400 1.0)
19 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0) George Jordy (1636 1.0)
20 Leah Taylor Brown (1040 1.0) Leo Marzoratti (1637 0.5)
21 Arnav Wadikar (1388 0.5) Mark Wheeler (1308 0.5)
22 Steve Koroskenyi (1407 0.0) Albenie Allain (1076 0.0)
23 Don L Briggs (1302 0.0) Michael Cote ( 628 0.0)
24 Emily Gawboy (1293 0.0) Al Bump ( 587 0.0)
25 Hugh McLaughlin (1232 0.0) Paul Leblanc ( 428 0.0)
26 Naman Ana Wadikar ( 285 0.0) James Essary (1088 0.0)
 ½ Jay Goguen (1540 1.5) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1919 1.0) BYE


Grand Prix Point Leaders
(as of May 29, 2024)

1. Shawn Xu - 20 points
2. Michael David - 20
3. Raymond Paulson - 17.5
4. Larry Spencer - 16.5
5. Leo Marzoratti - 16.5
6. Gary Brassard - 15.5
7. George Jordy - 15.5
8. Mike Bergeron - 15.5
9. Don Ostrowski - 15
10. Jim Donahue - 15
11. Bob Anderson - 15
12. Roger Cappallo - 14
13. Mike Urbonas - 14
14. Todd Tsakiris - 14
15. Ken Gurge - 14
16. Mike Commisso - 13.5

Confirmed by G. Mirijanian

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the Wayne Steadman Memorial on May 29th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

May 28th 2024
2024: MACA Election Results


President:
Rob King 45   <=
Andrew Hoy 33
 
Vice President:
Matt Phelps 54   <=
Steve Winer 22
 
Treasurer:
Bob Messenger 73   <=
 
Clerk:
Nick Sterling 74   <=
 
Director:
Katerya Odnarozhenko 58   <=
Elsie Smits 58   <=
Frank DelBonis 58   <=
Dustin Hopkins 48   <=
Mike Urbonas 48   <=
Dima Barash 46   <=
David Katsman 39   <=
Igor Klempf 37   <=
Andrew Hoy 32
Steve Winer 25
Robert E King 18
 
Candidates marked "<=" were elected.
The election commission was Alonzo Ross, Igor Klempf, and Bob Messenger.
-Bob Messenger
 [WCC members in boldface.]

May 22nd 2024

Results for Round 1
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Robert T Secino (1928 0.0)0 Michael Coronel (1464 0.0)
20 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1452 0.0)1 Raymond Paulson (1927 0.0)
31 Bruce O Felton (1870 0.0)0 Walter Paton (1410 0.0)
40 Steve Koroskenyi (1407 0.0)1 Anand Nair (1841 0.0)
51 Todd Tsakiris (1785 0.0)0 Brian Biglow (1400 0.0)
61 Bob Anderson (1400 0.0)0 Michael David (1737 0.0)
71 Don Ostrowski (1730 0.0)0 Arnav Wadikar (1388 0.0)
80 Rene Minalga-Rheault (1328 0.0)1 Gary Brassard (1730 0.0)
9½ Mike Commisso (1715 0.0)½ Mark Wheeler (1308 0.0)
100 Don L Briggs (1302 0.0)1 Tim D Antonelli (1697 0.0)
11½ Larry Spencer (1680 0.0)½ Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)
120 Emily Gawboy (1293 0.0)1 Dave Couture (1664 0.0)
131 Anand Wadikar (1658 0.0)0 Hugh McLaughlin (1232 0.0)
141 Bryan Macdonald (1141 0.0)0 Jim Donahue (1655 0.0)
151 Mariano Rivera (1645 0.0)0 James Essary (1088 0.0)
160 Albenie Allain (1076 0.0)1 George Jordy (1636 0.0)
171 Nicholas Coronel (1625 0.0)0 Leah Taylor Brown (1040 0.0)
180 Michael Cote ( 628 0.0)1 Emma Linyue Zhang (1590 0.0)
191 Ella Xinyue Zhang (1557 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 587 0.0)
200 Paul Leblanc ( 428 0.0)1 Jay Goguen (1540 0.0)
211 Fred Abramowitz (1508 0.0)0 Naman Ana Wadikar ( 285 0.0)
 ½ Matt Phelps (1675 0.0) BYE
 ½ Ken Gurge (1650 0.0) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1900 0.0) BYE
 ½ Leo Marzoratti (1637 0.0) BYE
 ½ Alonzo Ross (1960 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1829 0.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1798 0.0) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1919 0.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Newman (1907 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Bergeron (1521 0.0) BYE
 ½ Michael Manisy (1873 0.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.0) BYE
 ½ Robert Mathieu (1412 0.0) BYE
 ½ Elijah Hill (1150 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Wayne Steadman Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-19Robert T Secino1928W40 (w) 1.0
2 Raymond Paulson1927W41 (b) 1.0
3 Bruce O Felton1870W42 (w) 1.0
4 Anand Nair1841W43 (b) 1.0
5 Todd Tsakiris1785W44 (w) 1.0
6 Don Ostrowski1730W45 (w) 1.0
7 Gary Brassard1730W46 (b) 1.0
8 Tim D Antonelli1697W47 (b) 1.0
9 Dave Couture1664W48 (b) 1.0
10 Anand Wadikar1658W49 (w) 1.0
11 Mariano Rivera1645W50 (w) 1.0
12 George Jordy1636W51 (b) 1.0
13 Nicholas Coronel1625W52 (w) 1.0
14 Emma Linyue Zhang1590W53 (b) 1.0
15 Ella Xinyue Zhang1557W54 (w) 1.0
16 Jay Goguen1540W55 (b) 1.0
17 Fred Abramowitz1508W56 (w) 1.0
18 Bob Anderson1400W38 (w) 1.0
19 Bryan Macdonald1141W39 (w) 1.0
2020-37Alonzo Ross1960H--- 0.5
21 Roger Cappallo1919H--- 0.5
22 Tom Newman1907H--- 0.5
23 George Mirijanian1900H--- 0.5
24 Michael Manisy1873H--- 0.5
25 Mike Urbonas1829H--- 0.5
26 Paul Giovino1798H--- 0.5
27 Mike Commisso1715D35 (w) 0.5
28 Larry Spencer1680D36 (w) 0.5
29 Matt Phelps1675H--- 0.5
30 Ken Gurge1650H--- 0.5
31 Leo Marzoratti1637H--- 0.5
32 Mike Bergeron1521H--- 0.5
33 Tom Fratturelli1500H--- 0.5
34 Robert Mathieu1412H--- 0.5
35 Mark Wheeler1308D27 (b) 0.5
36 Larry O'Rourke1300D28 (b) 0.5
37 Elijah Hill1150H--- 0.5
3838-56Michael David1737L18 (b) 0.0
39 Jim Donahue1655L19 (b) 0.0
40 Michael Coronel1464L1 (b) 0.0
41 Ansh Nandurbarkar1452L2 (w) 0.0
42 Walter Paton1410L3 (b) 0.0
43 Steve Koroskenyi1407L4 (w) 0.0
44 Brian Biglow1400L5 (b) 0.0
45 Arnav Wadikar1388L6 (b) 0.0
46 Rene Minalga-Rheault1328L7 (w) 0.0
47 Don L Briggs1302L8 (w) 0.0
48 Emily Gawboy1293L9 (w) 0.0
49 Hugh McLaughlin1232L10 (b) 0.0
50 James Essary1088L11 (b) 0.0
51 Albenie Allain1076L12 (w) 0.0
52 Leah Taylor Brown1040L13 (b) 0.0
53 Michael Cote 628L14 (w) 0.0
54 Al Bump 587L15 (b) 0.0
55 Paul Leblanc 428L16 (w) 0.0
56 Naman Ana Wadikar 285L17 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Wayne Steadman Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Anand Wadikar (1658 1.0) Robert T Secino (1928 1.0)
2 Raymond Paulson (1927 1.0) Mariano Rivera (1645 1.0)
3 George Jordy (1636 1.0) Bruce O Felton (1870 1.0)
4 Anand Nair (1841 1.0) Nicholas Coronel (1625 1.0)
5 Emma Linyue Zhang (1590 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1785 1.0)
6 Ella Xinyue Zhang (1557 1.0) Don Ostrowski (1730 1.0)
7 Gary Brassard (1730 1.0) Fred Abramowitz (1508 1.0)
8 Tim D Antonelli (1697 1.0) Bob Anderson (1400 1.0)
9 Dave Couture (1664 1.0) Bryan Macdonald (1141 1.0)
10 Ken Gurge (1650 0.5) Alonzo Ross (1960 0.5)
11 Leo Marzoratti (1637 0.5) Tom Newman (1907 0.5)
12 George Mirijanian (1900 0.5) Mike Bergeron (1521 0.5)
13 Mike Urbonas (1829 0.5) Robert Mathieu (1412 0.5)
14 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.5) Mike Commisso (1715 0.5)
15 Mark Wheeler (1308 0.5) Larry Spencer (1680 0.5)
16 Elijah Hill (1150 0.5) Matt Phelps (1675 0.5)
17 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5) Michael Manisy (1873 0.5)
18 Michael David (1737 0.0) Don L Briggs (1302 0.0)
19 Jim Donahue (1655 0.0) Emily Gawboy (1293 0.0)
20 Michael Coronel (1464 0.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1232 0.0)
21 James Essary (1088 0.0) Ansh Nandurbarkar (1452 0.0)
22 Walter Paton (1410 0.0) Albenie Allain (1076 0.0)
23 Leah Taylor Brown (1040 0.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1407 0.0)
24 Brian Biglow (1400 0.0) Michael Cote ( 628 0.0)
25 Arnav Wadikar (1388 0.0) Paul Leblanc ( 428 0.0)
26 Al Bump ( 587 0.0) Rene Minalga-Rheault (1328 0.0)
 1 Naman Ana Wadikar ( 285 0.0) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1919 0.5) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1540 1.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1798 0.5) BYE


Grand Prix Point Leaders

(as of May 22, 2024)



1. Shawn Xu - 20 points

2. Michael David - 19

3. Raymond Paulson - 16.5

4. Leo Marzoratti - 16.5

5. Larry Spencer - 15.5

6. George Jordy - 15.5

7. Mike Bergeron - 15

8. Bob Anderson - 15

9. Don Ostrowski - 14.5

10. Gary Brassard - 14.5

11. Roger Cappallo - 14

12. Todd Tsakiris - 14



Confirmed by G. Mirijanian

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Wayne Steadman Memorial on May 29th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

May 21st, 2024
Ratings In Effect
♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝  
Ratings in effect for the
2024 Wayne Steadman Memorial:
♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
11 Alonzo Ross 1960
22 Robert Secino 1928
33 Raymond Paulson 1927
44 Roger Cappallo 1919
55 Tom Newman 1907
66 George Mirijanian 1900
77 Michael Manisy 1873
88 Bruce Felton 1870
99 Anand Nair 1841
1010 Mike Urbonas 1829
1111 Paul Giovino 1798
1212 Todd Tsakiris 1785
1313 Michael David 1737
1414 Gary Brassard 1730
1515 Don Ostrowski 1730
1616 Mike Commisso 1715
1717 Larry Spencer 1680
1818 Matt Phelps 1675
1919 Dave Couture 1664
2020 Jim Donahue 1655
2121 Ken Gurge 1650
2222 Leo Marzoratti 1637
2323 George Jordy 1636
2424 Nicholas Coronel 1625
2525 Emma Zhang 1590
2626 Ella Zhang 1557
2727 Jay Goguen 1540
2828 Mike Bergeron 1521
2929 Fred Abramowitz 1508
3030 Tom Fratturelli 1500
3131 Michael Coronel 1464
3232 Ansh Nandurbarkar 1452
3333 Robert Mathieu 1412
3434 Walter Paton 1410
3535 Steve Koroskenyi 1407
3636 Brian Biglow 1400
3737 Bob Anderson 1400
3838 Mark Wheeler 1308
3939 Don Briggs 1302
4040 Larry O'Rourke 1300
4141 Emily Gawboy 1293
4242 Steven deBettencourt 1235
4343 Hugh McLaughlin 1232
4444 Elijah Hill 1150
4545 Bryan MacDonald 1141
4646 James Essary 1088
4747 Albenie Allain 1076
4848 Michael Cote 628
4949 Al Bump 596

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Wayne Steadman Memorial Memorial on May 22nd
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

May 15th 2024
Martin Laine Memorial
Round 5 of 5

Alonzo Ross Wins Laine Memorial
With Undefeated 4.0/5 Score

Results for Round 5
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Raymond Paulson (1912 3.5)1 Alonzo H Ross (1907 3.0)
2½ Robert T Secino (1912 3.0)½ Bruce O Felton (1888 2.0)
31 Mike Urbonas (1815 2.0)0 George Mirijanian (1900 2.5)
41 Larry Spencer (1602 2.0)0 Matt Phelps (1682 2.0)
5½ Don Ostrowski (1730 2.0)½ Gary Brassard (1751 1.5)
60 Ken Gurge (1664 1.5)1 Paul Giovino (1793 1.5)
7½ Mike Commisso (1747 1.0)½ Jim Donahue (1687 1.0)
8½ Robert L Anderson (1400 0.0)½ Dave Couture (1744 0.5)
 0 Michael David (1727 2.5) BYE
 0 Todd Tsakiris (1719 1.5) BYE
 0 Tom Newman (1898 2.0) BYE
 0 Anand Nair (1848 1.5) BYE
 0 Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.0) BYE
 0 Nicholas Coronel (1617 1.5) BYE
 0 Michael Manisy (1892 1.5) BYE

Final Standings After Round 5
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Total
11Alonzo H Ross1907H---W4 (b) W7 (w)H---W3 (b) 4.0
22-3Robert T Secino1912W13 (w)D3 (b) W15 (w)D6 (b)D7 (w) 3.5
3 Raymond Paulson1912W22 (w)D2 (w) W9 (b)W15 (b)L1 (w) 3.5
44-5Mike Urbonas1815W20 (b)L1 (w) H---H---W6 (w) 3.0
5 Larry Spencer1602D8 (b)L9 (w) W17 (b)D7 (b)W14 (w) 3.0
66-10George Mirijanian1900D9 (b)W18 (w) H---D2 (w)L4 (b) 2.5
7 Bruce O Felton1888D19 (b)W21 (w) L1 (b)D5 (w)D2 (b) 2.5
8 Paul Giovino1793D5 (w)H--- H---U---W20 (b) 2.5
9 Don Ostrowski1730D6 (w)W5 (b) L3 (w)D14 (b)D13 (w) 2.5
10 Michael David1727L12 (b)W17 (w) D18 (b)W21 (w)U--- 2.5
1111-14Roger Cappallo1912W17 (b)H--- H---U---U--- 2.0
12 Tom Newman1898W10 (w)H--- H---U---U--- 2.0
13 Gary Brassard1751L2 (b)D20 (w) L21 (b)W19 (w)D9 (b) 2.0
14 Matt Phelps1682D16 (b)H--- H---D9 (w)L5 (b) 2.0
1515-21Michael Manisy1892H---W19 (w) L2 (b)L3 (w)U--- 1.5
16 Anand Nair1848D14 (w)H--- H---U---U--- 1.5
17 Mike Commisso1747L11 (w)L10 (b) L5 (w)W22 (b)D19 (w) 1.5
18 Todd Tsakiris1719H---L6 (b) D10 (w)D20 (b)U--- 1.5
19 Jim Donahue1687D7 (w)L15 (b) D20 (w)L13 (b)D17 (b) 1.5
20 Ken Gurge1664L4 (w)D13 (b) D19 (b)D18 (w)L8 (w) 1.5
21 Nicholas Coronel1617H---L7 (b) W13 (w)L10 (b)U--- 1.5
2222-23Dave Couture1744L3 (b)L23 (w) H---L17 (w)D24 (b) 1.0
23 Leo Marzoratti1592U---W22 (b) U---U---U--- 1.0
2424Robert L Anderson1400U---U--- U---U---D22 (w) 0.5

Results for Round 5
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
90 Fred Abramowitz (1523 3.0)1 George Jordy (1526 3.5)
100 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1434 3.0)1 Leo Marzoratti (1592 3.0)
111 Emma Linyue Zhang (1530 2.5)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1400 3.0)
120 Mike Bergeron (1537 2.5)1 Ella Xinyue Zhang (1569 2.5)
130 Hugh McLaughlin (1223 2.0)1 Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.0)
140 Larry O'Rourke (1300 2.0)1 Emily Gawboy (1181 1.5)
150 Albenie Allain (1087 1.5)1 Bryan Macdonald (1168 1.0)
160 Al Bump ( 587 1.0)1 Mark Wheeler (1323 1.0)
171 James Essary (1110 1.0)0 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0)
 0 Michael Coronel (1370 2.5) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1566 2.0) BYE
 0 Don L Briggs (1300 2.0) BYE
 0 Bob Anderson (1400 1.5) BYE
 0 Walter Paton (1432 2.0) BYE
 0 Robert Mathieu (1411 2.0) BYE
 0 Brian Biglow (1400 2.0) BYE

Final Standings After Round 5
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Total
11George Jordy1526H---W16 (w) W3 (b)W9 (w)W5 (b) 4.5
22Leo Marzoratti1592W8 (w)H--- D15 (b)W10 (w)W7 (b) 4.0
33-4Ella Xinyue Zhang1569H---W11 (b) L1 (w)W22 (w)W9 (b) 3.5
4 Emma Linyue Zhang1530H---L10 (b) W16 (w)W11 (b)W8 (w) 3.5
55-8Fred Abramowitz1523D18 (b)D19 (w) W17 (b)W15 (w)L1 (w) 3.0
6 Tom Fratturelli1500L11 (w)W21 (b) D18 (w)D14 (b)W19 (b) 3.0
7 Ansh Nandurbarkar1434W26 (b)W22 (w) D9 (b)H---L2 (w) 3.0
8 Steve Koroskenyi1400L2 (b)W27 (w) W23 (b)W13 (w)L4 (b) 3.0
99-11Mike Bergeron1537W25 (w)W13 (b) D7 (w)L1 (b)L3 (w) 2.5
10 Michael Coronel1370H---W4 (w) W12 (b)L2 (b)U--- 2.5
11 Emily Gawboy1181W6 (b)L3 (w) D22 (b)L4 (w)W18 (b) 2.5
1212-21Jay Goguen1566D16 (b)W14 (w) L10 (w)H---U--- 2.0
13 Walter Paton1432W21 (w)L9 (w) W19 (b)L8 (b)U--- 2.0
14 Robert Mathieu1411H---L12 (b) W25 (w)D6 (w)U--- 2.0
15 Brian Biglow1400W27 (b)H--- D2 (w)L5 (b)U--- 2.0
16 Mark Wheeler1323D12 (w)L1 (b) L4 (b)D23 (w)W24 (b) 2.0
17 Don L Briggs1300H---H--- L5 (w)W20 (b)U--- 2.0
18 Larry O'Rourke1300D5 (w)H--- D6 (b)H---L11 (w) 2.0
19 Hugh McLaughlin1223H---D5 (b) L13 (w)W21 (b)L6 (w) 2.0
20 Bryan Macdonald1168H---H--- U---L17 (w)W23 (b) 2.0
21 James Essary1110L13 (b)L6 (w) W24 (b)L19 (w)W27 (w) 2.0
2222-23Bob Anderson1400W24 (w)L7 (b) D11 (w)L3 (b)U--- 1.5
23 Albenie Allain1087U---W24 (b) L8 (w)D16 (b)L20 (w) 1.5
2424Al Bump 587L22 (b)L23 (w) L21 (w)W27 (b)L16 (w) 1.0
2525-26Steve Debettencourt1319L9 (b)H--- L14 (b)U---U--- 0.5
26 Elijah Hill1159L7 (w)H--- U---U---U--- 0.5
2727Michael Cote 669L15 (w)L8 (b) U---L24 (w)L21 (b) 0.0

♔ 2024 Martin Laine Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
Premier Section
1st: Alonzo Ross
2nd-3rd: Robert Secino, Raymond Paulson
4th-5th: Mike Urbonas, Larry Spencer
Top U1800: Paul Giovino, Don Ostrowski, Michael David
Under 1600 Section
1st: George Jordy
2nd: Leo Marzoratti
3rd-4th: Ella Xinyue Zhang, Emma Linyue Zhang
5th-8th: Fred Abramowitz, Tom Fratturelli,
Ansh Nandurbarkar, Steve Koroskenyi
Top U1300: Emily Gawboy

Grand Prix Point Leaders
(as of May 15, 2024)

1. Shawn Xu - 20 points
2. Michael David - 19
3. Leo Marzoratti - 16.5
4. Ray Paulson - 15.5
5. Larry Spencer - 15
6. Mike Bergeron - 15
7. George Jordy - 14.5
8. Roger Cappallo - 14
9. Jim Donahue - 14
10. Bob Anderson - 14
11. Gary Brassard - 13.5
12. Don Ostrowski - 13.5
13. Ken Gurge - 13.5
14. Mike Urbonas - 13
15. Todd Tsakiris - 13

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Wayne Steadman Memorial Memorial on May 22nd
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

May 14th 2024
Ludek Pachman Memorial
Four Player Quad

Chess18 Event Ends in Tie

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-2Michael Commisso1700W4 (w)W3 (b) L2 (w) 2.0
2 David J Couture1500L3 (w)W4 (b) W1 (b) 2.0
33-4George Mirijanian1852W2 (b)L1 (w) L4 (b) 1.0
4 Michael Meehan1462L1 (b)L2 (w) W3 (w) 1.0

Chess 18: a way to improve your chess by figuring out uncomfortable positions, rather than playing only main lines systems. Four players played a quad yesterday for the latest "Chess 18 World Championship." It ended in a tie. For the many, many, many of you who didn't play, notice George and Mike learned that the middle game starts on move 1 in Chess 18. What's more chess-y than middle games? Mike: "I had a blast. That variant is fun!" Ludek Pachman Memorial results on swisssys.com
Some club scheduling notes:
A summer schedule of weekend events is TBD: it's vacation season, FSU reserving the rooms and there needs to be interest.
The Laine Memorial round 5 is Wednesday night.
Ray and Bob lead the way in the Premier section (although they aren't project to play) and George, Leo, Fred, Ansh and Steve will fight it out in the U1600.
On May 22, the Wayne L. Steadman Memorial begins.
It'll be a one section Swiss, 5 rounds, same Bat time, etc.
On Father's Day, George M. will direct an unrated rapid tournament at Saima Park in Fitchburg.
Details will follow in June.
As always, I withdrew players who haven't been attending but it's just to simplify bookkeeping. If you come to play, you'll play.
See you again Wednesday,
-Mike

May 8th 2024
Martin Laine Memorial
Round 4 of 5

Results for Round 4
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1½ George Mirijanian (1900 2.0)½ Robert T Secino (1912 2.5)
20 Michael Manisy (1892 1.5)1 Raymond Paulson (1912 2.5)
3½ Bruce O Felton (1888 1.5)½ Larry Spencer (1602 1.5)
4½ Matt Phelps (1682 1.5)½ Don Ostrowski (1730 1.5)
51 Michael David (1727 1.5)0 Nicholas Coronel (1617 1.5)
6½ Ken Gurge (1664 1.0)½ Todd Tsakiris (1719 1.0)
71 Gary Brassard (1751 0.5)0 Jim Donahue (1687 1.0)
120 Dave Couture (1744 0.5)1 Mike Commisso (1747 0.0)
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1815 1.5) BYE
 ½ Alonzo H Ross (1907 2.5) BYE
 0 Paul Giovino (1793 1.5) BYE
 0 Anand Nair (1848 1.5) BYE
 0 Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.0) BYE
 0 Tom Newman (1898 2.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Raymond Paulson1912W23 (w)D2 (w) W10 (b)W13 (b) 3.5
22-3Robert T Secino1912W16 (w)D1 (b) W13 (w)D4 (b) 3.0
3 Alonzo H Ross1907H---W9 (b) W8 (w)H--- 3.0
44-5George Mirijanian1900D10 (b)W17 (w) H---D2 (w) 2.5
5 Michael David1727L7 (b)W20 (w) D17 (b)W19 (w) 2.5
66-12Roger Cappallo1912W20 (b)H--- H---U--- 2.0
7 Tom Newman1898W5 (w)H--- H---U--- 2.0
8 Bruce O Felton1888D21 (b)W19 (w) L3 (b)D12 (w) 2.0
9 Mike Urbonas1815W18 (b)L3 (w) H---H--- 2.0
10 Don Ostrowski1730D4 (w)W12 (b) L1 (w)D11 (b) 2.0
11 Matt Phelps1682D14 (b)H--- H---D10 (w) 2.0
12 Larry Spencer1602D15 (b)L10 (w) W20 (b)D8 (b) 2.0
1313-19Michael Manisy1892H---W21 (w) L2 (b)L1 (w) 1.5
14 Anand Nair1848D11 (w)H--- H---U--- 1.5
15 Paul Giovino1793D12 (w)H--- H---U--- 1.5
16 Gary Brassard1751L2 (b)D18 (w) L19 (b)W21 (w) 1.5
17 Todd Tsakiris1719H---L4 (b) D5 (w)D18 (b) 1.5
18 Ken Gurge1664L9 (w)D16 (b) D21 (b)D17 (w) 1.5
19 Nicholas Coronel1617H---L8 (b) W16 (w)L5 (b) 1.5
2020-22Mike Commisso1747L6 (w)L5 (b) L12 (w)W23 (b) 1.0
21 Jim Donahue1687D8 (w)L13 (b) D18 (w)L16 (b) 1.0
22 Leo Marzoratti1592U---W23 (b) U---U--- 1.0
2323Dave Couture1744L1 (b)L22 (w) H---L20 (w) 0.5

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Raymond Paulson (1912 3.5) Alonzo H Ross (1907 3.0)
2 Robert T Secino (1912 3.0) Michael David (1727 2.5)
3 Bruce O Felton (1888 2.0) George Mirijanian (1900 2.5)
4 Don Ostrowski (1730 2.0) Tom Newman (1898 2.0)
5 Mike Urbonas (1815 2.0) Matt Phelps (1682 2.0)
6 Larry Spencer (1602 2.0) Michael Manisy (1892 1.5)
7 Gary Brassard (1751 1.5) Paul Giovino (1793 1.5)
8 Nicholas Coronel (1617 1.5) Ken Gurge (1664 1.5)
9 Mike Commisso (1747 1.0) Jim Donahue (1687 1.0)
 1 Dave Couture (1744 0.5) BYE
 0 Anand Nair (1848 1.5) BYE
 0 Todd Tsakiris (1719 1.5) BYE
 0 Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.0) BYE

Results for Round 4
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
81 George Jordy (1526 2.5)0 Mike Bergeron (1537 2.5)
91 Leo Marzoratti (1592 2.0)0 Michael Coronel (1370 2.5)
101 Fred Abramowitz (1523 2.0)0 Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
131 Steve Koroskenyi (1400 2.0)0 Walter Paton (1432 2.0)
140 Emily Gawboy (1181 1.5)1 Emma Linyue Zhang (1530 1.5)
15½ Robert Mathieu (1411 1.5)½ Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.5)
161 Ella Xinyue Zhang (1569 1.5)0 Bob Anderson (1400 1.5)
170 Bryan Macdonald (1168 1.0)1 Don L Briggs (1300 1.0)
180 James Essary (1110 1.0)1 Hugh McLaughlin (1223 1.0)
19½ Mark Wheeler (1323 0.5)½ Albenie Allain (1087 1.0)
200 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0)1 Al Bump ( 587 0.0)
 ½ Ansh Nandurbarkar (1434 2.5) BYE
 ½ Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.5) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1566 1.5) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11George Jordy1526H---W21 (w) W6 (b)W7 (w) 3.5
22-5Leo Marzoratti1592W5 (w)H--- D14 (b)W9 (w) 3.0
3 Fred Abramowitz1523D16 (b)D17 (w) W15 (b)W14 (w) 3.0
4 Ansh Nandurbarkar1434W26 (b)W18 (w) D7 (b)H--- 3.0
5 Steve Koroskenyi1400L2 (b)W27 (w) W20 (b)W12 (w) 3.0
66-9Ella Xinyue Zhang1569H---W19 (b) L1 (w)W18 (w) 2.5
7 Mike Bergeron1537W25 (w)W12 (b) D4 (w)L1 (b) 2.5
8 Emma Linyue Zhang1530H---L9 (b) W21 (w)W19 (b) 2.5
9 Michael Coronel1370H---W8 (w) W10 (b)L2 (b) 2.5
1010-17Jay Goguen1566D21 (b)W13 (w) L9 (w)H--- 2.0
11 Tom Fratturelli1500L19 (w)W23 (b) D16 (w)D13 (b) 2.0
12 Walter Paton1432W23 (w)L7 (w) W17 (b)L5 (b) 2.0
13 Robert Mathieu1411H---L10 (b) W25 (w)D11 (w) 2.0
14 Brian Biglow1400W27 (b)H--- D2 (w)L3 (b) 2.0
15 Don L Briggs1300H---H--- L3 (w)W22 (b) 2.0
16 Larry O'Rourke1300D3 (w)H--- D11 (b)H--- 2.0
17 Hugh McLaughlin1223H---D3 (b) L12 (w)W23 (b) 2.0
1818-20Bob Anderson1400W24 (w)L4 (b) D19 (w)L6 (b) 1.5
19 Emily Gawboy1181W11 (b)L6 (w) D18 (b)L8 (w) 1.5
20 Albenie Allain1087U---W24 (b) L5 (w)D21 (b) 1.5
2121-24Mark Wheeler1323D10 (w)L1 (b) L8 (b)D20 (w) 1.0
22 Bryan Macdonald1168H---H--- U---L15 (w) 1.0
23 James Essary1110L12 (b)L11 (w) W24 (b)L17 (w) 1.0
24 Al Bump 587L18 (b)L20 (w) L23 (w)W27 (b) 1.0
2525-26Steve Debettencourt1319L7 (b)H--- L13 (b)U--- 0.5
26 Elijah Hill1159L4 (w)H--- U---U--- 0.5
2727Michael Cote 669L14 (w)L5 (b) U---L24 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
14 Fred Abramowitz (1523 3.0) George Jordy (1526 3.5)
15 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1434 3.0) Leo Marzoratti (1592 3.0)
16 Mike Bergeron (1537 2.5) Steve Koroskenyi (1400 3.0)
17 Michael Coronel (1370 2.5) Ella Xinyue Zhang (1569 2.5)
18 Emma Linyue Zhang (1530 2.5) Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.0)
19 Walter Paton (1432 2.0) Don L Briggs (1300 2.0)
20 Brian Biglow (1400 2.0) Larry O'Rourke (1300 2.0)
21 Hugh McLaughlin (1223 2.0) Bob Anderson (1400 1.5)
22 Albenie Allain (1087 1.5) Emily Gawboy (1181 1.5)
23 Mark Wheeler (1323 1.0) James Essary (1110 1.0)
24 Al Bump ( 587 1.0) Bryan Macdonald (1168 1.0)
 1 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1566 2.0) BYE
 0 Robert Mathieu (1411 2.0) BYE


Grand Prix Point Leaders

(as of Wednesday, May 8, 2024)



1. Shawn Xu - 20 points

2. Michael David - 19

3. Ray Paulson - 15.5

4. Leo Marzoratti - 15.5

5. Mike Bergeron - 15

6. Roger Cappallo - 14

7. Larry Spencer - 14

8. Jim Donahue - 13.5

9. Ken Gurge - 13.5

10. George Jordy - 13.5

11. Gary Brassard - 13

12. Don Ostrowski - 13

13. Todd Tsakiris - 13

14. Steve Koroskenyi - 13

15. Mike Urbonas - 12

16. Mike Commisso - 12



Submitted by G. Mirijanian

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stats are updated through Round 4 play of the Martin Laine Memorial, played on Wednesday, 
May 8. Round 4 mirrored Round 3 where 19 boards showed 13 decisive games and 6 draws.
The last rating qualifier remains static unless Paul Giovino (1793) drops in rating 
or falls below the 50% attendance criteria. The last Grand Prix Point qualifier is very dynamic 
with four players tied for the 13th through 16th qualifying spots with 13.5 points. 
Another four players are sitting on 13.0 GPP, just one-half point off the pace.
-MD

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 of the Martin Laine Memorial on May 15th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

May 8th, 2024
2020s Statistics Recap



May 1st 2024
Martin Laine Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Results for Round 3
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Robert T Secino (1912 1.5)0 Michael Manisy (1892 1.5)
20 Don Ostrowski (1730 1.5)1 Raymond Paulson (1912 1.5)
31 Alonzo H Ross (1907 1.5)0 Bruce O Felton (1888 1.5)
4½ Todd Tsakiris (1719 0.5)½ Michael David (1727 1.0)
51 Nicholas Coronel (1617 0.5)0 Gary Brassard (1751 0.5)
6½ Jim Donahue (1687 0.5)½ Ken Gurge (1664 0.5)
70 Mike Commisso (1747 0.0)1 Larry Spencer (1602 0.5)
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1912 1.5) BYE
 ½ Tom Newman (1898 1.5) BYE
 ½ Anand Nair (1848 1.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1682 1.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1815 1.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1793 1.0) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1900 1.5) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1744 0.0) BYE
 0 Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.0) BYE
 0 Shawn Xu (2080 1.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-3Robert T Secino1912W22 (w)D2 (b) W7 (w) 2.5
2 Raymond Paulson1912W23 (w)D1 (w) W12 (b) 2.5
3 Alonzo H Ross1907H---W10 (b) W8 (w) 2.5
44-6Roger Cappallo1912W24 (b)H--- H--- 2.0
5 George Mirijanian1900D12 (b)W18 (w) H--- 2.0
6 Tom Newman1898W13 (w)H--- H--- 2.0
77-16Michael Manisy1892H---W19 (w) L1 (b) 1.5
8 Bruce O Felton1888D19 (b)W15 (w) L3 (b) 1.5
9 Anand Nair1848D14 (w)H--- H--- 1.5
10 Mike Urbonas1815W20 (b)L3 (w) H--- 1.5
11 Paul Giovino1793D16 (w)H--- H--- 1.5
12 Don Ostrowski1730D5 (w)W16 (b) L2 (w) 1.5
13 Michael David1727L6 (b)W24 (w) D18 (b) 1.5
14 Matt Phelps1682D9 (b)H--- H--- 1.5
15 Nicholas Coronel1617H---L8 (b) W22 (w) 1.5
16 Larry Spencer1602D11 (b)L12 (w) W24 (b) 1.5
1717-21Shawn Xu2080H---H--- U--- 1.0
18 Todd Tsakiris1719H---L5 (b) D13 (w) 1.0
19 Jim Donahue1687D8 (w)L7 (b) D20 (w) 1.0
20 Ken Gurge1664L10 (w)D22 (b) D19 (b) 1.0
21 Leo Marzoratti1592U---W23 (b) U--- 1.0
2222-23Gary Brassard1751L1 (b)D20 (w) L15 (b) 0.5
23 Dave Couture1744L2 (b)L21 (w) H--- 0.5
2424Mike Commisso1747L4 (w)L13 (b) L16 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 George Mirijanian (1900 2.0) Robert T Secino (1912 2.5)
2 Raymond Paulson (1912 2.5) Tom Newman (1898 2.0)
3 Michael Manisy (1892 1.5) Nicholas Coronel (1617 1.5)
4 Bruce O Felton (1888 1.5) Don Ostrowski (1730 1.5)
5 Michael David (1727 1.5) Anand Nair (1848 1.5)
6 Larry Spencer (1602 1.5) Mike Urbonas (1815 1.5)
7 Matt Phelps (1682 1.5) Paul Giovino (1793 1.5)
8 Shawn Xu (2080 1.0) Jim Donahue (1687 1.0)
9 Ken Gurge (1664 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1719 1.0)
10 Gary Brassard (1751 0.5) Dave Couture (1744 0.5)
 1 Mike Commisso (1747 0.0) BYE
 ½ Alonzo H Ross (1907 2.5) BYE
 0 Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.0) BYE

Results for Round 3
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
8½ Mike Bergeron (1537 2.0)½ Ansh Nandurbarkar (1434 2.0)
9½ Brian Biglow (1400 1.5)½ Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.5)
100 Ella Xinyue Zhang (1569 1.5)1 George Jordy (1526 1.5)
110 Jay Goguen (1566 1.5)1 Michael Coronel (1370 1.5)
120 Don L Briggs (1300 1.0)1 Fred Abramowitz (1523 1.0)
13½ Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.0)½ Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
140 Hugh McLaughlin (1223 1.0)1 Walter Paton (1432 1.0)
15½ Bob Anderson (1400 1.0)½ Emily Gawboy (1181 1.0)
160 Albenie Allain (1087 1.0)1 Steve Koroskenyi (1400 1.0)
171 Emma Linyue Zhang (1530 0.5)0 Mark Wheeler (1323 0.5)
181 Robert Mathieu (1411 0.5)0 Steve Debettencourt (1319 0.5)
190 Al Bump ( 587 0.0)1 James Essary (1110 0.0)
 0 Laura Xu (1026 1.0) BYE
 0 Bryan Macdonald (1168 1.0) BYE
 0 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-4Mike Bergeron1537W24 (w)W7 (b) D3 (w) 2.5
2 George Jordy1526H---W23 (w) W10 (b) 2.5
3 Ansh Nandurbarkar1434W25 (b)W15 (w) D1 (b) 2.5
4 Michael Coronel1370H---W12 (w) W11 (b) 2.5
55-9Leo Marzoratti1592W9 (w)H--- D8 (b) 2.0
6 Fred Abramowitz1523D16 (b)D19 (w) W18 (b) 2.0
7 Walter Paton1432W20 (w)L1 (w) W19 (b) 2.0
8 Brian Biglow1400W26 (b)H--- D5 (w) 2.0
9 Steve Koroskenyi1400L5 (b)W26 (w) W21 (b) 2.0
1010-17Ella Xinyue Zhang1569H---W17 (b) L2 (w) 1.5
11 Jay Goguen1566D23 (b)W14 (w) L4 (w) 1.5
12 Emma Linyue Zhang1530H---L4 (b) W23 (w) 1.5
13 Tom Fratturelli1500L17 (w)W20 (b) D16 (w) 1.5
14 Robert Mathieu1411H---L11 (b) W24 (w) 1.5
15 Bob Anderson1400W27 (w)L3 (b) D17 (w) 1.5
16 Larry O'Rourke1300D6 (w)H--- D13 (b) 1.5
17 Emily Gawboy1181W13 (b)L10 (w) D15 (b) 1.5
1818-22Don L Briggs1300H---H--- L6 (w) 1.0
19 Hugh McLaughlin1223H---D6 (b) L7 (w) 1.0
20 James Essary1110L7 (b)L13 (w) W27 (b) 1.0
21 Albenie Allain1087U---W27 (b) L9 (w) 1.0
22 Laura Xu1026H---H--- U--- 1.0
2323-25Mark Wheeler1323D11 (w)L2 (b) L12 (b) 0.5
24 Steve Debettencourt1319L1 (b)H--- L14 (b) 0.5
25 Elijah Hill1159L3 (w)H--- U--- 0.5
2626-27Michael Cote 669L8 (w)L9 (b) U--- 0.0
27 Al Bump 587L15 (b)L21 (w) L20 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
14 George Jordy (1526 2.5) Mike Bergeron (1537 2.5)
15 Leo Marzoratti (1592 2.0) Michael Coronel (1370 2.5)
16 Fred Abramowitz (1523 2.0) Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
17 Steve Koroskenyi (1400 2.0) Walter Paton (1432 2.0)
18 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.5) Emma Linyue Zhang (1530 1.5)
19 Robert Mathieu (1411 1.5) Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.5)
20 Ella Xinyue Zhang (1569 1.5) Bob Anderson (1400 1.5)
21 Emily Gawboy (1181 1.5) Don L Briggs (1300 1.0)
22 Laura Xu (1026 1.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1223 1.0)
23 James Essary (1110 1.0) Albenie Allain (1087 1.0)
24 Steve Debettencourt (1319 0.5) Mark Wheeler (1323 0.5)
25 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0) Al Bump ( 587 0.0)
 ½ Ansh Nandurbarkar (1434 2.5) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1566 1.5) BYE


Unofficlal Grand Prix Point Leaders

(as of Wednesday, May 1, 2024)



1. Shawn Xu - 20 points

2. Michael David - 18

3. Mike Bergeron - 15

4. Ray Paulson - 14.5

5. Leo Marzoratti - 14.5

6. Roger Cappallo - 14

7. Jim Donahue - 13.5

8. Larry Spencer - 13.5

9. Bob Anderson - 13.5

10. Ken Gurge - 13

11. Don Ostrowski - 12.5

12. Todd Tsakiris - 12.5

13. Mike Urbonas - 12

14. Gary Brassard - 12

15. Steve Koroskenyi - 12



Submitted by G. Mirijanian

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the Martin Laine Memorial on May 1st
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

April 27th 2024
Ludek Pachman Memorial Registration is OPEN
(Note: This is a Chess 18 variation event)

The Ludek Pachman Memorial registration is now open to anyone (details below).
It's an opportunity to play a variant developed by Dave Couture.
(Presumably a slight modificaton of this variant, also called Chess18.)

The tournament will use the Chess 18 rules as follows:
1) All pawns are set up normally and pieces are set up symmetrically on the back row.
2) The king and rooks are placed on their normal squares and castling rules are normal.
3) White places one bishop on any open back row square. Black places his bishop opposite White's bishop.
(note the different color bishops). Example: White puts a bishop on g1, Black puts a bishop on g8.
4) Black places the second bishop on an opposite square color from his bishop.
Example: after step 3, Black has a bishop on g8, a light square.
Black places a bishop on an open dark square, either b8 or f8.
White places his second bishop opposite White's second bishop.
5) White places a knight or queen on the back row, Black does the opposite.
6) Black places one of the two remaining pieces, White does the opposite.
7) White places the last piece, Black does the opposite.

Details (a couple of changes from save the date announcement):
Date: May 11, 2024
Site: FSU, McKay Center Classrooms 143 and 145
Format: One section, 4 round Swiss, G15+10
Rating: unrated (quick ratings will be used for pairings)
Entry fee: none
Prizes: none
Registration: By email or on site until 11:15am May 11
Round times: round 1 at 11:30am, others ASAP
Byes: 1 half-point bye available for any round
Notation: recommended, not required
Network: the "Public" WiFi will be available

-Mike Commisso

April 24th 2024
Martin Laine Memorial
Round 2 of 5

Results for Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1½ Raymond Paulson (1912 1.0)½ Robert T Secino (1912 1.0)
20 Mike Urbonas (1815 1.0)1 Alonzo H Ross (1907 0.5)
31 George Mirijanian (1900 0.5)0 Todd Tsakiris (1719 0.5)
41 Bruce O Felton (1888 0.5)0 Nicholas Coronel (1617 0.5)
51 Michael Manisy (1892 0.5)0 Jim Donahue (1687 0.5)
60 Larry Spencer (1602 0.5)1 Don Ostrowski (1730 0.5)
7½ Gary Brassard (1751 0.0)½ Ken Gurge (1664 0.0)
81 Michael David (1727 0.0)0 Mike Commisso (1747 0.0)
90 Dave Couture (1744 0.0)1 Leo Marzoratti (1592 0.0)
 ½ Robert King (2175 0.5) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1912 1.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1793 0.5) BYE
 ½ Shawn Xu (2080 0.5) BYE
 ½ Anand Nair (1848 0.5) BYE
 ½ Mariano Rivera (1645 0.5) BYE
 ½ Paul Godin (1900 0.5) BYE
 ½ Tom Newman (1898 1.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1682 0.5) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-9Robert T Secino1912W20 (w)D3 (b) 1.5
2 Roger Cappallo1912W26 (b)H--- 1.5
3 Raymond Paulson1912W27 (w)D1 (w) 1.5
4 Alonzo H Ross1907H---W14 (b) 1.5
5 George Mirijanian1900D9 (b)W21 (w) 1.5
6 Tom Newman1898W16 (w)H--- 1.5
7 Michael Manisy1892H---W22 (w) 1.5
8 Bruce O Felton1888D22 (b)W24 (w) 1.5
9 Don Ostrowski1730D5 (w)W25 (b) 1.5
1010-19Robert King2175H---H--- 1.0
11 Shawn Xu2080H---H--- 1.0
12 Paul Godin1900H---H--- 1.0
13 Anand Nair1848D17 (w)H--- 1.0
14 Mike Urbonas1815W23 (b)L4 (w) 1.0
15 Paul Giovino1793D25 (w)H--- 1.0
16 Michael David1727L6 (b)W26 (w) 1.0
17 Matt Phelps1682D13 (b)H--- 1.0
18 Mariano Rivera1645H---H--- 1.0
19 Leo Marzoratti1592U---W27 (b) 1.0
2020-25Gary Brassard1751L1 (b)D23 (w) 0.5
21 Todd Tsakiris1719H---L5 (b) 0.5
22 Jim Donahue1687D8 (w)L7 (b) 0.5
23 Ken Gurge1664L14 (w)D20 (b) 0.5
24 Nicholas Coronel1617H---L8 (b) 0.5
25 Larry Spencer1602D15 (b)L9 (w) 0.5
2626-27Mike Commisso1747L2 (w)L16 (b) 0.0
27 Dave Couture1744L3 (b)L19 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Robert T Secino (1912 1.5) Tom Newman (1898 1.5)
2 Don Ostrowski (1730 1.5) Raymond Paulson (1912 1.5)
3 Alonzo H Ross (1907 1.5) Michael Manisy (1892 1.5)
4 Bruce O Felton (1888 1.5) George Mirijanian (1900 1.5)
5 Robert King (2175 1.0) Paul Giovino (1793 1.0)
6 Shawn Xu (2080 1.0) Michael David (1727 1.0)
7 Matt Phelps (1682 1.0) Paul Godin (1900 1.0)
8 Mariano Rivera (1645 1.0) Anand Nair (1848 1.0)
9 Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.0) Mike Urbonas (1815 1.0)
10 Nicholas Coronel (1617 0.5) Gary Brassard (1751 0.5)
11 Todd Tsakiris (1719 0.5) Ken Gurge (1664 0.5)
12 Jim Donahue (1687 0.5) Larry Spencer (1602 0.5)
13 Mike Commisso (1747 0.0) Dave Couture (1744 0.0)

Results for Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
100 Walter Paton (1432 1.0)1 Mike Bergeron (1537 1.0)
111 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1434 1.0)0 Bob Anderson (1400 1.0)
120 Emily Gawboy (1181 1.0)1 Ella Xinyue Zhang (1569 0.5)
131 Michael Coronel (1370 0.5)0 Emma Linyue Zhang (1530 0.5)
141 Jay Goguen (1566 0.5)0 Robert Mathieu (1411 0.5)
151 George Jordy (1526 0.5)0 Mark Wheeler (1323 0.5)
16½ Fred Abramowitz (1523 0.5)½ Hugh McLaughlin (1223 0.5)
170 James Essary (1110 0.0)1 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.0)
181 Steve Koroskenyi (1400 0.0)0 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0)
190 Al Bump ( 587 0.0)1 Albenie Allain (1087 0.0)
 ½ Raymond Crowe (1446 0.5) BYE
 ½ Lee Melanson ( 965 0.5) BYE
 ½ Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.5) BYE
 ½ Laura Xu (1026 0.5) BYE
 ½ Brian Biglow (1400 1.0) BYE
 ½ Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.0) BYE
 ½ Steve Debettencourt (1319 0.0) BYE
 ½ Bryan Macdonald (1168 0.5) BYE
 ½ Elijah Hill (1159 0.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 215 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-2Mike Bergeron1537W25 (w)W12 (b) 2.0
2 Ansh Nandurbarkar1434W26 (b)W13 (w) 2.0
33-8Leo Marzoratti1592W14 (w)H--- 1.5
4 Ella Xinyue Zhang1569H---W17 (b) 1.5
5 Jay Goguen1566D24 (b)W23 (w) 1.5
6 George Jordy1526H---W24 (w) 1.5
7 Brian Biglow1400W28 (b)H--- 1.5
8 Michael Coronel1370H---W22 (w) 1.5
99-21Fred Abramowitz1523D15 (b)D16 (w) 1.0
10 Tom Fratturelli1500L17 (w)W27 (b) 1.0
11 Raymond Crowe1446H---H--- 1.0
12 Walter Paton1432W27 (w)L1 (w) 1.0
13 Bob Anderson1400W29 (w)L2 (b) 1.0
14 Steve Koroskenyi1400L3 (b)W28 (w) 1.0
15 Larry O'Rourke1300D9 (w)H--- 1.0
16 Hugh McLaughlin1223H---D9 (b) 1.0
17 Emily Gawboy1181W10 (b)L4 (w) 1.0
18 Bryan Macdonald1168H---H--- 1.0
19 Albenie Allain1087U---W29 (b) 1.0
20 Laura Xu1026H---H--- 1.0
21 Lee Melanson 965H---H--- 1.0
2222-26Emma Linyue Zhang1530H---L8 (b) 0.5
23 Robert Mathieu1411H---L5 (b) 0.5
24 Mark Wheeler1323D5 (w)L6 (b) 0.5
25 Steve Debettencourt1319L1 (b)H--- 0.5
26 Elijah Hill1159L2 (w)H--- 0.5
2727-30James Essary1110L12 (b)L10 (w) 0.0
28 Michael Cote 669L7 (w)L14 (b) 0.0
29 Al Bump 587L13 (b)L19 (w) 0.0
30 Winston Newman 215U---U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
14 Mike Bergeron (1537 2.0) Ansh Nandurbarkar (1434 2.0)
15 Brian Biglow (1400 1.5) Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.5)
16 Ella Xinyue Zhang (1569 1.5) George Jordy (1526 1.5)
17 Jay Goguen (1566 1.5) Michael Coronel (1370 1.5)
18 Bryan Macdonald (1168 1.0) Fred Abramowitz (1523 1.0)
19 Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.0) Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
20 Raymond Crowe (1446 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1181 1.0)
21 Hugh McLaughlin (1223 1.0) Walter Paton (1432 1.0)
22 Bob Anderson (1400 1.0) Laura Xu (1026 1.0)
23 Albenie Allain (1087 1.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1400 1.0)
24 Emma Linyue Zhang (1530 0.5) Lee Melanson ( 965 1.0)
25 Robert Mathieu (1411 0.5) Mark Wheeler (1323 0.5)
26 Steve Debettencourt (1319 0.5) Elijah Hill (1159 0.5)
27 Al Bump ( 587 0.0) James Essary (1110 0.0)
28 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0) Winston Newman ( 215 0.0)


Unofficial Grand Prix Point Leaders

(as of Wednesday, April 24, 2024)



1. Shawn Xu - 20 points

2. Michael David - 17.5

3. Mike Bergeron - 14.5

4. Roger Cappallo - 14

5. Leo Marzoratti - 14

6. Ray Paulson - 13.5

7. Jim Donahue - 13

8. Bob Anderson - 13

9. Don Ostrowski - 12.5

10. Ken Gurge - 12.5

11. Larry Spencer - 12.5

12. Mike Urbonas - 12

13. Gary Brassard - 12

14. Todd Tsakiris - 12

15. Tom Newman - 11.5



Submitted by G. Mirijanian

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Stats are updated through Round 2 of the Martin Laine Memorial, 
played Wednesday, April 24. 
There were 19 boards in round two, with 16 decisive games and 3 draws, or a draw percentage of 16%. 
We've played 26 weeks of the 2023-2024 season and we've had 467 boards with 64 draws, 
or a draw percentage of 14%. 
The average number of boards for the season is 18 per week.

On the statistics table there is a column "Top 16" that indicates the current sixteen qualifiers 
for the 8-board club championship that begins on September 4. 
The top 8 qualifiers are based on Ratings, 
and they are numbered 1 through 8. The last 8 qualifiers are based on Grand Prix Points 
and they are numbered 9 through 16. All qualifiers have a yellow highlight in the category 
that earned their current Top-16 standing. 
The primary sort of the table is the number of Games Played, 
and 50% attendance is the first criteria that must be met to qualify for the club championship. 
This was Week 26 in the 44-week 2023-24 season.

I've added two stacked tables to the right of the main table. The new tables show the players 
that have not qualified but are within striking distance of either the #8 qualifier 
which is a Rating of 1793, or the #16 qualifier which is Grand Prix Points of 12.5.

The club's attendance continues to grow and to-date we've had 76 players in the 2023-2024 season. 
Oddly we had a couple of veteran players show-up either late, or did not check-in with George or Mike.
 If George isn't shuffling a full deck of note cards, 
with one having your name on it - you are not in the round. 
Either arrive on time - and when life is getting in the way of that, as it eventually does - have 
Mike Commisso on your phone to call or text (603-533-9992). I text Mike to put me in the pairings 
if I'm anywhere close to a 6:45 pm arrival.
-MD

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Martin Laine Memorial on February 28th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

April 20th 2024
Robert Byrne Memorial
Round 12 of 12

Dave Martin Clear First in Blitz

Final Standings After Round 12
Robert Byrne Memorial Blitz

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Rd 6Rd 7Rd 8Rd 9Rd 10Rd 11Rd 12Total
11David W Martin1492L3 (b)D3 (w) W7 (w)W7 (b)D8 (b)W8 (w)W5 (b)D5 (w)D2 (w)D2 (b) W6 (w)W6 (b) 8.5
22David J Couture1767D6 (w)D6 (b) W9 (w)W9 (b)D5 (b)D5 (w)W4 (b)W4 (w)D1 (b)D1 (w) D3 (w)D3 (b) 8.0
33Michael Commisso1829W1 (w)D1 (b) W8 (b)W8 (w)L4 (w)L4 (b)D6 (b)D6 (w)W10 (w)W10 (b) D2 (b)D2 (w) 7.5
44Gary Brassard1773W10 (b)W10 (w) D5 (w)D5 (b)W3 (b)W3 (w)L2 (w)L2 (b)L6 (w)D6 (b) W7 (b)D7 (w) 7.0
55John W Martin1741W11 (b)W11 (w) D4 (b)D4 (w)D2 (w)D2 (b)L1 (w)D1 (b)L7 (w)L7 (b) W10 (w)W10 (b) 6.5
66Leo Marzoratti 916D2 (b)D2 (w) D12 (b)D12 (w)W9 (w)D9 (b)D3 (w)D3 (b)W4 (b)D4 (w) L1 (b)L1 (w) 6.0
77-9Bruce O Felton1920L8 (w)L8 (b) L1 (b)L1 (w)D11 (w)D11 (b)W13 (w)W13 (b)W5 (b)W5 (w) L4 (w)D4 (b) 5.5
8 Michael Meehan1625W7 (b)W7 (w) L3 (w)L3 (b)D1 (w)L1 (b)L10 (w)L10 (b)W9 (b)W9 (w) D11 (b)D11 (w) 5.5
9 Paul J Giovino1538D12 (w)D12 (b) L2 (b)L2 (w)L6 (b)D6 (w)W11 (w)W11 (b)L8 (w)L8 (b) W13 (b)W13 (w) 5.5
1010Jay David Goguen1469L4 (w)L4 (b) D11 (w)D11 (b)W13 (w)W13 (b)W8 (b)W8 (w)L3 (b)L3 (w) L5 (b)L5 (w) 5.0
1111Emily Gawboy 792L5 (w)L5 (b) D10 (b)D10 (w)D7 (b)D7 (w)L9 (b)L9 (w)D13 (w)D13 (b) D8 (w)D8 (b) 4.0
1212George Mirijanian1852D9 (b)D9 (w) D6 (w)D6 (b)H---H---U---U---U---U--- U---U--- 3.0
1313Steven Debettencourt1319H---H--- U---U---L10 (b)L10 (w)L7 (b)L7 (w)D11 (b)D11 (w) L9 (w)L9 (b) 2.0

Dave Martin won clear first place and you missed it! As Paul Giovino said, if you've ever gathered near a Wednesday night game in time trouble, this tournament offered 12 rounds of those possibilities. There were fast mates, repetitions and plenty of blunders. A few unrated players played their first rated blitz games. SwissSys estimated 3 players added more than 200 rating points. Yes, they farmed us.

April 17th 2024
Martin Laine Memorial
Round 1 of 5

Results for Round 1
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Robert T Secino (1912 0.0)0 Gary Brassard (1751 0.0)
20 Mike Commisso (1747 0.0)1 Roger Cappallo (1912 0.0)
31 Raymond Paulson (1912 0.0)0 Dave Couture (1744 0.0)
4½ Don Ostrowski (1730 0.0)½ George Mirijanian (1900 0.0)
51 Tom Newman (1898 0.0)0 Michael David (1727 0.0)
6½ Jim Donahue (1687 0.0)½ Bruce O Felton (1888 0.0)
7½ Anand Nair (1848 0.0)½ Matt Phelps (1682 0.0)
80 Ken Gurge (1664 0.0)1 Mike Urbonas (1815 0.0)
9½ Paul Giovino (1793 0.0)½ Larry Spencer (1602 0.0)
 ½ Robert King (2175 0.0) BYE
 ½ Michael Manisy (1892 0.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Godin (1900 0.0) BYE
 ½ Alonzo H Ross (1907 0.0) BYE
 ½ Shawn Xu (2080 0.0) BYE
 ½ Todd Tsakiris (1719 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mariano Rivera (1645 0.0) BYE
 ½ Nicholas Coronel (1617 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-5Robert T Secino1912W22 (w) 1.0
2 Roger Cappallo1912W23 (b) 1.0
3 Raymond Paulson1912W24 (w) 1.0
4 Tom Newman1898W25 (w) 1.0
5 Mike Urbonas1815W26 (b) 1.0
66-21Robert King2175H--- 0.5
7 Shawn Xu2080H--- 0.5
8 Alonzo H Ross1907H--- 0.5
9 George Mirijanian1900D15 (b) 0.5
10 Paul Godin1900H--- 0.5
11 Michael Manisy1892H--- 0.5
12 Bruce O Felton1888D17 (b) 0.5
13 Anand Nair1848D18 (w) 0.5
14 Paul Giovino1793D21 (w) 0.5
15 Don Ostrowski1730D9 (w) 0.5
16 Todd Tsakiris1719H--- 0.5
17 Jim Donahue1687D12 (w) 0.5
18 Matt Phelps1682D13 (b) 0.5
19 Mariano Rivera1645H--- 0.5
20 Nicholas Coronel1617H--- 0.5
21 Larry Spencer1602D14 (b) 0.5
2222-26Gary Brassard1751L1 (b) 0.0
23 Mike Commisso1747L2 (w) 0.0
24 Dave Couture1744L3 (b) 0.0
25 Michael David1727L4 (b) 0.0
26 Ken Gurge1664L5 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Tom Newman (1898 1.0) Robert T Secino (1912 1.0)
2 Mike Urbonas (1815 1.0) Raymond Paulson (1912 1.0)
3 Shawn Xu (2080 0.5) Paul Giovino (1793 0.5)
4 Alonzo H Ross (1907 0.5) Don Ostrowski (1730 0.5)
5 George Mirijanian (1900 0.5) Todd Tsakiris (1719 0.5)
6 Matt Phelps (1682 0.5) Paul Godin (1900 0.5)
7 Michael Manisy (1892 0.5) Mariano Rivera (1645 0.5)
8 Bruce O Felton (1888 0.5) Nicholas Coronel (1617 0.5)
9 Larry Spencer (1602 0.5) Anand Nair (1848 0.5)
10 Gary Brassard (1751 0.0) Jim Donahue (1687 0.5)
11 Michael David (1727 0.0) Mike Commisso (1747 0.0)
12 Dave Couture (1744 0.0) Ken Gurge (1664 0.0)
 ½ Robert King (2175 0.5) BYE

Results for Round 1
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
101 Leo Marzoratti (1592 0.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1400 0.0)
11½ Mark Wheeler (1323 0.0)½ Jay Goguen (1566 0.0)
121 Mike Bergeron (1537 0.0)0 Steve Debettencourt (1319 0.0)
13½ Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)½ Fred Abramowitz (1523 0.0)
140 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.0)1 Emily Gawboy (1181 0.0)
150 Elijah Hill (1159 0.0)1 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1434 0.0)
161 Walter Paton (1432 0.0)0 James Essary (1110 0.0)
170 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0)1 Brian Biglow (1400 0.0)
181 Bob Anderson (1400 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 587 0.0)
 ½ George Jordy (1526 0.0) BYE
 ½ Raymond Crowe (1446 0.0) BYE
 ½ Michael Coronel (1370 0.0) BYE
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1223 0.0) BYE
 ½ Bryan Macdonald (1168 0.0) BYE
 ½ Laura Xu (1026 0.0) BYE
 ½ Lee Melanson ( 965 0.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 215 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-7Leo Marzoratti1592W20 (w) 1.0
2 Mike Bergeron1537W21 (w) 1.0
3 Ansh Nandurbarkar1434W22 (b) 1.0
4 Walter Paton1432W23 (w) 1.0
5 Brian Biglow1400W24 (b) 1.0
6 Bob Anderson1400W25 (w) 1.0
7 Emily Gawboy1181W19 (b) 1.0
88-18Jay Goguen1566D13 (b) 0.5
9 George Jordy1526H--- 0.5
10 Fred Abramowitz1523D14 (b) 0.5
11 Raymond Crowe1446H--- 0.5
12 Michael Coronel1370H--- 0.5
13 Mark Wheeler1323D8 (w) 0.5
14 Larry O'Rourke1300D10 (w) 0.5
15 Hugh McLaughlin1223H--- 0.5
16 Bryan Macdonald1168H--- 0.5
17 Laura Xu1026H--- 0.5
18 Lee Melanson 965H--- 0.5
1919-26Tom Fratturelli1500L7 (w) 0.0
20 Steve Koroskenyi1400L1 (b) 0.0
21 Steve Debettencourt1319L2 (b) 0.0
22 Elijah Hill1159L3 (w) 0.0
23 James Essary1110L4 (b) 0.0
24 Michael Cote 669L5 (w) 0.0
25 Al Bump 587L6 (b) 0.0
26 Winston Newman 215U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Martin Laine Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
14 Walter Paton (1432 1.0) Leo Marzoratti (1592 1.0)
15 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1537 1.0)
16 Ansh Nandurbarkar (1434 1.0) Bob Anderson (1400 1.0)
17 Emily Gawboy (1181 1.0) George Jordy (1526 0.5)
18 Jay Goguen (1566 0.5) Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.5)
19 Fred Abramowitz (1523 0.5) Hugh McLaughlin (1223 0.5)
20 Bryan Macdonald (1168 0.5) Raymond Crowe (1446 0.5)
21 Laura Xu (1026 0.5) Michael Coronel (1370 0.5)
22 Lee Melanson ( 965 0.5) Mark Wheeler (1323 0.5)
23 James Essary (1110 0.0) Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.0)
24 Steve Koroskenyi (1400 0.0) Michael Cote ( 669 0.0)
25 Steve Debettencourt (1319 0.0) Winston Newman ( 215 0.0)
26 Al Bump ( 587 0.0) Elijah Hill (1159 0.0)


Unofficial Grand Prix Point Leaders
(as of April 17, 2024)

1. Shawn Xu - 20 points
2. Michael David - 16.5
3. Roger Cappallo - 14
4. Mike Bergeron - 13.5
5. Ray Paulson - 13
6. Jim Donahue - 13
7. Leo Marzoratti - 13
8. Bob Anderson - 13
9. Larry Spencer - 12.5
10.Mike Urbonas - 12
11.Todd Tsakiris - 12
12.Ken Gurge - 12
13. Tom Newman - 11.5
14. Gary Brassard - 11.5
15. Don Ostrowski - 11.5

Submitted by G. Mirijanian 

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Martin Laine Memorial on February 28th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

April 17th, 2024
Martin Laine Memorial Tournament History

April 16th, 2024

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙   Ratings in effect for the
Martin Laine Memorial:
Premier Section
1Robert King 2175
2Shawn Xu 2080
3Robert T Secino 1925
4Roger Cappallo 1912
5Raymond Paulson 1912
6Tom Newman 1905
7George Mirijanian 1900
8Alonzo H Ross 1900
9Paul Godin 1900
10Michael Manisy 1892
11Bruce O Felton 1888
12Thien Nguyen 1888
13Anand Nair 1848
14Mike Urbonas 1815
15Paul Giovino 1793
16Gary Brassard 1751
17Mike Commisso 1747
18Dave Couture 1744
19Don Ostrowski 1730
20Michael David 1727
21Todd Tsakiris 1719
22Jim Donahue 1687
23Matt Phelps 1682
24Ken Gurge 1664
25Mariano Rivera 1645
26Nicholas Coronel 1617
27Larry Spencer 1602
Under 1600 Section
28Leo Marzoratti 1592
29Jay Goguen 1566
30Mike Bergeron 1537
31George Jordy 1526
32Fred Abramowitz 1523
33Tom Fratturelli 1500
34Ansh Nandurbarkar 1464
35Raymond Crowe 1446
36Walter Paton 1432
37Brian Biglow 1400
38Bob Anderson 1400
39Steve Koroskenyi 1400
40Duy Tuong Nguyen 1387
41Michael Coronel 1370
42Mark Wheeler 1323
43Steve Debettencourt 1319
44Larry O'Rourke 1300
45Hugh McLaughlin 1223
46Bryan Macdonald 1203
47Emily Gawboy 1181
48Elijah Hill 1159
49James Essary 1110
50Laura Xu 1065
51Lee Melanson 965
52Michael Cote 669
53Al Bump 587
54Winston Newman 204

April 12th 2024
Worcester State University FREE Tournament SATURDAY, APRIL 13

* * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * FREE ENTRY = if you pre-register by Friday, April 12, 2024 @ 11:59 PM * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * * OSCA 2nd Worcester State University FREE Tournament (Worcester, MA) SATURDAY, APRIL 13 10:00 AM – 3:00 PM Sponsored & Directed by the Worcester State University Chess Club with help from the Ocean State Chess Association OVER 70+ PLAYERS HAVE REGISTERED – LIST AT BOTTOM OF PAGE THIS IS A FREE EVENT, for those who pre-register no later than Friday, April 12, 2024 (optional cash donation for Worcester Chess Club of any amount accepted at door). Check-in 20 minutes before tournament is required All Proceeds will help the Worcester State University Chess Club Location: Worcester State University, Student Center 486 Chandler Street Worcester, MA 01602 *** PLEASE REGISTER AT BOTTOM OF THE PAGE *** Format: All Sections – 4SS – G/25;d5 = 4 Rounds, 25 Minutes each with 5 second delay SECTIONS & PRIZES: All Sections Require USCF membership except for unrated section OPEN SECTION * 1st Place Trophy & $50 Amazon Gift Card * 2nd Place Trophy & $40 Amazon Gift Card * 3rd Place Trophy & $25 Amazon Gift Card U1600 SECTION * 1st Place Trophy, $50 Amazon Gift Card * 2nd Place Trophy, $40 Amazon Gift Card * 3rd Place Trophy, $25 Amazon Gift Card U1000 SECTION * 1st Place Trophy, $50 Amazon Gift Card * 2nd Place Trophy, $40 Amazon Gift Card * 3rd Place Trophy, $25 Amazon Gift Card UNRATED SECTION 1st, 2nd, & 3rd Place will receive Medals FREE REGISTRATION: FREE ENTRY = if you pre-register by Friday, April 12, 2024 @ 11:59 PM * Optional Cash Donation of any amount accepted at door – All Proceeds help Worcester State University Chess Club “DAY of EVENT” Registration = $20 Cash at door ADDITIONAL TOURNAMENT INFORMATION * You must check-in 20 minutes before tournament or receive a 1/2 pt. bye, Tournament will not be delayed * This is a FREE Chess Tournament, optional cash donation. Must Pre-register. * Please cancel if you cannot attend – email: jpopple@worcester.edu ; frank@oceanstatechess.com * On-Site Entry the Day of Event is $20 (cash only), Entries after 9:40 AM receive a 1/2 pt. bye * Event will be held in rooms located in the Student Center * Plenty of parking – Park anywhere marked “COMMUTER” on campus. * Round 1 will start at 10:00 AM, runs continuously except for break for lunch * Chess sets & some clocks provided, please bring a clock if you have one * Byes must be requested in advance. * Players can always play “up” in a higher section. * Sections may be combined if needed, prizes still awarded from each section * Unrated Section does not require USCF Membership, required in all other sections * Any Questions: Text (508) 523-4102, (401) 212-1335 USCF membership required to play in ALL rated sections. Join U.S. Chess Federation (membership) online: https://new.uschess.org/join-us-chess April 13 @ 10:00 am – 3:00 pm * REGISTRATION HERE: https://docs.google.com/forms/d/e/1FAIpQLSc8nB29WNjYTq2FKZ-T1PAtEqFGPcie3cpOsWGsM4Vi82tA-w/viewform LIST OF PARTICPANTS AT BOTTON OF PAGE Worcester State University 486 Chandler Street Worcester, Massachusetts 01602 United States + Google Map (508) 929-8000 View Venue Website Worcester State University -PG

April 10th 2024
Gail Lingner Memorial
Round 5 of 5

Mike Manisy Clear First in Lingner Memorial

Results for Round 5
Gail Lingner Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Paul Giovino (1758 3.5)1 Michael Manisy (1857 3.5)
20 Mike Urbonas (1840 3.0)1 Shawn Xu (2078 3.0)
3½ Anand Nair (1839 3.0)½ Tom Newman (1911 3.0)
40 Mike Commisso (1711 3.0)1 Roger Cappallo (1902 3.0)
50 Raymond Paulson (1949 2.5)1 Don Ostrowski (1715 3.0)
60 Ken Gurge (1661 2.5)1 Nicholas Coronel (1363 2.5)
71 Gary Brassard (1751 2.5)0 Bob Anderson (1458 2.5)
80 George Mirijanian (1932 2.0)1 Leo Marzoratti (1565 2.0)
90 Larry Spencer (1587 2.0)1 Bruce O Felton (1870 2.0)
101 Matt Phelps (1673 2.0)0 Walter Paton (1436 2.0)
110 Emily Gawboy (1205 2.0)1 Michael David (1671 2.0)
120 Michael Coronel (1438 1.5)1 Todd Tsakiris (1759 1.5)
131 Mike Bergeron (1536 1.5)0 Mark Wheeler (1358 1.5)
140 Bryan Macdonald (1166 1.5)1 Fred Abramowitz (1533 1.5)
151 Robert King (2193 1.0)0 Laura Xu (1056 1.0)
161 Steve Koroskenyi (1437 1.0)0 Michael Cote ( 669 1.0)
170 Hugh McLaughlin (1267 0.5)1 Brian Biglow (1402 0.5)
181 James Essary (1131 0.5)0 Al Bump ( 591 0.0)
 0 Duy Tuong Nguyen (1344 2.0) BYE
 0 Thien Nguyen (1824 3.0) BYE
 0 Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.0) BYE
 0 Paul Godin (1894 2.5) BYE
 0 Mariano Rivera (1629 2.0) BYE
 0 George Jordy (1540 1.5) BYE
 0 Jim Donahue (1726 2.5) BYE
 0 Elijah Hill (1097 2.0) BYE
 0 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0) BYE
 0 Steve deBettencourt (unr. 1.0) BYE
 0 Dave Couture (1734 2.5) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1587 1.5) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 5
Gail Lingner Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Total
11Michael Manisy1857W32 (w)W4 (b) W6 (w)H---W7 (b) 4.5
22-4Shawn Xu2078W36 (w)D7 (b) W29 (w)H---W11 (b) 4.0
3 Roger Cappallo1902W43 (w)D20 (b) W14 (w)H---W13 (b) 4.0
4 Don Ostrowski1715W45 (b)L1 (w) W31 (b)W35 (w)W17 (b) 4.0
55-9Tom Newman1911W25 (b)W8 (w) H---D13 (w)D6 (b) 3.5
6 Anand Nair1839W40 (w)W15 (b) L1 (b)W29 (w)D5 (w) 3.5
7 Paul Giovino1758W48 (b)D2 (w) W24 (b)W17 (w)L1 (w) 3.5
8 Gary Brassard1751W34 (w)L5 (b) W23 (w)D22 (b)W25 (w) 3.5
9 Nicholas Coronel1363H---W37 (w) W19 (b)L11 (w)W22 (b) 3.5
1010-16Bruce O Felton1870H---H--- U---W44 (w)W29 (b) 3.0
11 Mike Urbonas1840W39 (b)H--- D22 (w)W9 (b)L2 (w) 3.0
12 Thien Nguyen1824W44 (b)D22 (w) H---W15 (b)U--- 3.0
13 Mike Commisso1711W49 (w)D18 (b) W27 (w)D5 (b)L3 (w) 3.0
14 Matt Phelps1673H---W30 (w) L3 (b)H---W32 (w) 3.0
15 Michael David1671W46 (b)L6 (w) W47 (b)L12 (w)W34 (b) 3.0
16 Leo Marzoratti1565L17 (w)W34 (b) H---D33 (w)W27 (b) 3.0
1717-25Raymond Paulson1949W16 (b)H--- W20 (w)L7 (b)L4 (w) 2.5
18 Paul Godin1894W31 (b)D13 (w) H---H---U--- 2.5
19 Todd Tsakiris1759W33 (w)L29 (b) L9 (w)H---W38 (b) 2.5
20 Dave Couture1734W41 (b)D3 (w) L17 (b)W37 (w)U--- 2.5
21 Jim Donahue1726L35 (w)D33 (b) W32 (w)W24 (b)U--- 2.5
22 Ken Gurge1661W50 (w)D12 (b) D11 (b)D8 (w)L9 (w) 2.5
23 Mike Bergeron1536L27 (b)W41 (w) L8 (b)H---W40 (w) 2.5
24 Fred Abramowitz1533H---W42 (b) L7 (w)L21 (w)W41 (b) 2.5
25 Bob Anderson1458L5 (w)D45 (b) W42 (w)W36 (b)L8 (b) 2.5
2626-35Robert King2193H---H--- U---U---W45 (w) 2.0
27 George Mirijanian1932W23 (w)H--- L13 (b)H---L16 (w) 2.0
28 Mariano Rivera1629H---W38 (b) H---U---U--- 2.0
29 Larry Spencer1587W47 (b)W19 (w) L2 (b)L6 (b)L10 (w) 2.0
30 Tom Fratturelli1500H---L14 (b) W48 (w)H---U--- 2.0
31 Steve Koroskenyi1437L18 (w)W50 (b) L4 (w)L34 (b)W46 (w) 2.0
32 Walter Paton1436L1 (b)W46 (w) L21 (b)W47 (w)L14 (b) 2.0
33 Duy Tuong Nguyen1344L19 (b)D21 (w) W38 (w)D16 (b)U--- 2.0
34 Emily Gawboy1205L8 (b)L16 (w) W46 (b)W31 (w)L15 (w) 2.0
35 Elijah Hill1097W21 (b)H--- H---L4 (b)U--- 2.0
3636-42Jay Goguen1587L2 (b)W44 (w) H---L25 (w)U--- 1.5
37 George Jordy1540H---L9 (b) W39 (w)L20 (b)U--- 1.5
38 Michael Coronel1438H---L28 (w) L33 (b)W48 (b)L19 (w) 1.5
39 Brian Biglow1402L11 (w)H--- L37 (b)L41 (w)W48 (b) 1.5
40 Mark Wheeler1358L6 (b)L47 (w) D41 (b)W42 (w)L23 (b) 1.5
41 Bryan Macdonald1166L20 (w)L23 (b) D40 (w)W39 (b)L24 (w) 1.5
42 James Essary1131H---L24 (w) L25 (b)L40 (b)W50 (w) 1.5
4343-47Raymond Crowe1446L3 (b)H--- H---U---U--- 1.0
44 Larry O'Rourke1300L12 (w)L36 (b) W45 (w)L10 (b)U--- 1.0
45 Laura Xu1056L4 (w)D25 (w) L44 (b)H---L26 (b) 1.0
46 Michael Cote 669L15 (w)L32 (b) L34 (w)W51 (b)L31 (b) 1.0
47 Steve deBettencourtunr.L29 (w)W40 (b) L15 (w)L32 (b)U--- 1.0
4848Hugh McLaughlin1267L7 (w)H--- L30 (b)L38 (w)L39 (w) 0.5
4949-51Lee Melanson 966L13 (b)U--- U---U---U--- 0.0
50 Al Bump 591L22 (b)L31 (w) U---U---L42 (b) 0.0
51 Winston Newman 211U---U--- U---L46 (w)U--- 0.0

♔ 2024 Gail Lingner Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: ♔ Michael Manisy
2nd-4th: Shawn Xu, Roger Cappallo, Don Ostrowski
5th-9th: Tom Newman, Anand Nair, Paul Giovino,
Gary Brassard, Nicholas Coronel
Top U1800: Mike Commisso, Matt Phelps, Michael David
Top U1600: Leo Marzoratti
Top U1400: Duy Tuong Nguyen, Emily Gawboy
Top U1200: Elijah Hill
Top U1000: Michael Cote

A total of 11 players
gained 16 or more rating points:
The following players had
a rating increase of
16 or more points:
Nicholas Coronel + 254
Duy Tuong Nguyen + 71
Thien Nguyen + 64
Elijah Hill + 62
Mike Manisy + 50
Mike Commisso + 36
Paul Giovino + 35
Leo Marzoratti + 27
Emily Gawboy + 26
Don Ostrowski + 23
Larry Spencer + 16
A total of 0 players
reached new all time highs:
The following players achieved
a new all-time high rating:
Enter ATH list here.


Unofficial Grand Prix Point Leaders

(as of Wednesday, April 10, 2024)



1. Shawn Xu - 20 points

2. Michael David - 16.5

3. Roger Cappallo - 13

4. Jim Donahue - 12.5

5. Mike Bergeron - 12.5

6. Ray Paulson - 12

7. Todd Tsakiris - 12

8. Ken Gurge - 12

9. Larry Spencer - 12

10. Leo Marzoratti - 12

11. Bob Anderson - 12

12. Gary Brassard - 11.5

13. Mike Urbonas - 11

14. Don Ostrowski - 11

15. Mike Commisso - 11



Prepared by George Mirijanian

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Martin Laine Memorial on April 17th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

April 3rd 2024
Gail Lingner Memorial
Round 4 of 5

Results for Round 4
Gail Lingner Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1½ Tom Newman (1911 2.5)½ Mike Commisso (1711 2.5)
21 Paul Giovino (1758 2.5)0 Raymond Paulson (1949 2.5)
30 Nicholas Coronel (1363 2.5)1 Mike Urbonas (1840 2.0)
41 Anand Nair (1839 2.0)0 Larry Spencer (1587 2.0)
50 Michael David (1671 2.0)1 Thien Nguyen (1824 2.0)
6½ Ken Gurge (1661 2.0)½ Gary Brassard (1751 2.0)
71 Don Ostrowski (1715 2.0)0 Elijah Hill (1097 2.0)
81 Dave Couture (1734 1.5)0 George Jordy (1540 1.5)
90 Fred Abramowitz (1533 1.5)1 Jim Donahue (1726 1.5)
100 Jay Goguen (1587 1.5)1 Bob Anderson (1458 1.5)
11½ Leo Marzoratti (1565 1.5)½ Duy Tuong Nguyen (1344 1.5)
121 Bruce O Felton (1870 1.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
131 Emily Gawboy (1205 1.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1437 1.0)
141 Walter Paton (1436 1.0)0 Steve deBettencourt (unr. 1.0)
150 Hugh McLaughlin (1267 0.5)1 Michael Coronel (1438 0.5)
161 Mark Wheeler (1358 0.5)0 James Essary (1131 0.5)
170 Brian Biglow (1402 0.5)1 Bryan Macdonald (1166 0.5)
180 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0)1 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0)
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1902 2.5) BYE
 ½ Shawn Xu (2078 2.5) BYE
 ½ Mike Bergeron (1536 1.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1673 1.5) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1932 1.5) BYE
 ½ Todd Tsakiris (1759 1.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.5) BYE
 ½ Paul Godin (1894 2.0) BYE
 ½ Michael Manisy (1857 3.0) BYE
 ½ Laura Xu (1056 0.5) BYE
 0 Al Bump ( 591 0.0) BYE
 0 Mariano Rivera (1629 2.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Gail Lingner Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11-2Michael Manisy1857W27 (w)W9 (b) W7 (w)H--- 3.5
2 Paul Giovino1758W46 (b)D3 (w) W35 (b)W11 (w) 3.5
33-10Shawn Xu2078W32 (w)D2 (b) W24 (w)H--- 3.0
4 Tom Newman1911W17 (b)W13 (w) H---D10 (w) 3.0
5 Roger Cappallo1902W39 (w)D14 (b) W21 (w)H--- 3.0
6 Mike Urbonas1840W45 (b)H--- D16 (w)W18 (b) 3.0
7 Anand Nair1839W37 (w)W22 (b) L1 (b)W24 (w) 3.0
8 Thien Nguyen1824W41 (b)D16 (w) H---W22 (b) 3.0
9 Don Ostrowski1715W42 (b)L1 (w) W40 (b)W30 (w) 3.0
10 Mike Commisso1711W48 (w)D12 (b) W19 (w)D4 (b) 3.0
1111-18Raymond Paulson1949W25 (b)H--- W14 (w)L2 (b) 2.5
12 Paul Godin1894W40 (b)D10 (w) H---H--- 2.5
13 Gary Brassard1751W29 (w)L4 (b) W34 (w)D16 (b) 2.5
14 Dave Couture1734W38 (b)D5 (w) L11 (b)W33 (w) 2.5
15 Jim Donahue1726L30 (w)D28 (b) W27 (w)W35 (b) 2.5
16 Ken Gurge1661W49 (w)D8 (b) D6 (b)D13 (w) 2.5
17 Bob Anderson1458L4 (w)D42 (b) W47 (w)W32 (b) 2.5
18 Nicholas Coronel1363H---W33 (w) W31 (b)L6 (w) 2.5
1919-30George Mirijanian1932W34 (w)H--- L10 (b)H--- 2.0
20 Bruce O Felton1870H---H--- U---W41 (w) 2.0
21 Matt Phelps1673H---W26 (w) L5 (b)H--- 2.0
22 Michael David1671W43 (b)L7 (w) W44 (b)L8 (w) 2.0
23 Mariano Rivera1629H---W36 (b) H---U--- 2.0
24 Larry Spencer1587W44 (b)W31 (w) L3 (b)L7 (b) 2.0
25 Leo Marzoratti1565L11 (w)W29 (b) H---D28 (w) 2.0
26 Tom Fratturelli1500H---L21 (b) W46 (w)H--- 2.0
27 Walter Paton1436L1 (b)W43 (w) L15 (b)W44 (w) 2.0
28 Duy Tuong Nguyen1344L31 (b)D15 (w) W36 (w)D25 (b) 2.0
29 Emily Gawboy1205L13 (b)L25 (w) W43 (b)W40 (w) 2.0
30 Elijah Hill1097W15 (b)H--- H---L9 (b) 2.0
3131-38Todd Tsakiris1759W28 (w)L24 (b) L18 (w)H--- 1.5
32 Jay Goguen1587L3 (b)W41 (w) H---L17 (w) 1.5
33 George Jordy1540H---L18 (b) W45 (w)L14 (b) 1.5
34 Mike Bergeron1536L19 (b)W38 (w) L13 (b)H--- 1.5
35 Fred Abramowitz1533H---W47 (b) L2 (w)L15 (w) 1.5
36 Michael Coronel1438H---L23 (w) L28 (b)W46 (b) 1.5
37 Mark Wheeler1358L7 (b)L44 (w) D38 (b)W47 (w) 1.5
38 Bryan Macdonald1166L14 (w)L34 (b) D37 (w)W45 (b) 1.5
3939-44Raymond Crowe1446L5 (b)H--- H---U--- 1.0
40 Steve Koroskenyi1437L12 (w)W49 (b) L9 (w)L29 (b) 1.0
41 Larry O'Rourke1300L8 (w)L32 (b) W42 (w)L20 (b) 1.0
42 Laura Xu1056L9 (w)D17 (w) L41 (b)H--- 1.0
43 Michael Cote 669L22 (w)L27 (b) L29 (w)W50 (b) 1.0
44 Steve deBettencourtunr.L24 (w)W37 (b) L22 (w)L27 (b) 1.0
4545-47Brian Biglow1402L6 (w)H--- L33 (b)L38 (w) 0.5
46 Hugh McLaughlin1267L2 (w)H--- L26 (b)L36 (w) 0.5
47 James Essary1131H---L35 (w) L17 (b)L37 (b) 0.5
4848-50Lee Melanson 966L10 (b)U--- U---U--- 0.0
49 Al Bump 591L16 (b)L40 (w) U---U--- 0.0
50 Winston Newman 211U---U--- U---L43 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Gail Lingner Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Paul Giovino (1758 3.5) Michael Manisy (1857 3.5)
2 Anand Nair (1839 3.0) Shawn Xu (2078 3.0)
3 Thien Nguyen (1824 3.0) Tom Newman (1911 3.0)
4 Mike Commisso (1711 3.0) Roger Cappallo (1902 3.0)
5 Mike Urbonas (1840 3.0) Don Ostrowski (1715 3.0)
6 Raymond Paulson (1949 2.5) Ken Gurge (1661 2.5)
7 Jim Donahue (1726 2.5) Paul Godin (1894 2.5)
8 Gary Brassard (1751 2.5) Nicholas Coronel (1363 2.5)
9 Bob Anderson (1458 2.5) Dave Couture (1734 2.5)
10 George Mirijanian (1932 2.0) Leo Marzoratti (1565 2.0)
11 Tom Fratturelli (1500 2.0) Bruce O Felton (1870 2.0)
12 Matt Phelps (1673 2.0) Walter Paton (1436 2.0)
13 Elijah Hill (1097 2.0) Michael David (1671 2.0)
14 Mariano Rivera (1629 2.0) Duy Tuong Nguyen (1344 2.0)
15 Larry Spencer (1587 2.0) Emily Gawboy (1205 2.0)
16 Michael Coronel (1438 1.5) Todd Tsakiris (1759 1.5)
17 Mike Bergeron (1536 1.5) Mark Wheeler (1358 1.5)
18 Bryan Macdonald (1166 1.5) Fred Abramowitz (1533 1.5)
19 Steve Koroskenyi (1437 1.0) Laura Xu (1056 1.0)
20 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0) Steve deBettencourt (unr. 1.0)
21 Michael Cote ( 669 1.0) Brian Biglow (1402 0.5)
22 James Essary (1131 0.5) Hugh McLaughlin (1267 0.5)
23 Al Bump ( 591 0.0) Winston Newman ( 211 0.0)
 0 George Jordy (1540 1.5) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1587 1.5) BYE


UNOFFICIAL GRAND PRIX POINT LEADERS

(as of April 3, 2024)



1. Shawn Xu - 19 points

2. Michael David - 15.5

3. Jim Donahue - 12.5

4. Ray Paulson - 12

5. Roger Cappallo - 12

6. Ken Gurge - 12

7. Larry Spencer - 12

8. Bob Anderson - 12

9. Mike Bergeron - 11.5

10. Mike Urbonas - 11

11. Todd Tsakiris - 11

12. Mike Commisso - 11

13. Leo Marzoratti - 11

14. Gary Brassard - 10.5

15. George Jordy - 10.5

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 of the Gail Lingner Memorial on April 10th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

March 27th 2024
Gail Lingner Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Mike Manisy Lone Leader After 3

Results for Round 3
Gail Lingner Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Michael Manisy (1857 2.0)0 Anand Nair (1839 2.0)
21 Shawn Xu (2078 1.5)0 Larry Spencer (1587 2.0)
31 Raymond Paulson (1949 1.5)0 Dave Couture (1734 1.5)
41 Roger Cappallo (1902 1.5)0 Matt Phelps (1673 1.5)
51 Mike Commisso (1711 1.5)0 George Mirijanian (1932 1.5)
6½ Mike Urbonas (1840 1.5)½ Ken Gurge (1661 1.5)
70 Fred Abramowitz (1533 1.5)1 Paul Giovino (1758 1.5)
80 Todd Tsakiris (1759 1.0)1 Nicholas Coronel (1363 1.5)
91 Gary Brassard (1751 1.0)0 Mike Bergeron (1536 1.0)
100 Steve Koroskenyi (1437 1.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1715 1.0)
110 Steve deBettencourt (unr. 1.0)1 Michael David (1671 1.0)
121 Jim Donahue (1726 0.5)0 Walter Paton (1436 1.0)
131 George Jordy (1540 0.5)0 Brian Biglow (1402 0.5)
141 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5)0 Hugh McLaughlin (1267 0.5)
151 Bob Anderson (1458 0.5)0 James Essary (1131 0.5)
161 Duy Tuong Nguyen (1344 0.5)0 Michael Coronel (1438 0.5)
171 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)0 Laura Xu (1056 0.5)
180 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0)1 Emily Gawboy (1205 0.0)
19½ Bryan Macdonald (1166 0.0)½ Mark Wheeler (1358 0.0)
 ½ Elijah Hill (1097 1.5) BYE
 ½ Leo Marzoratti (1565 1.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Newman (1911 2.0) BYE
 ½ Paul Godin (1894 1.5) BYE
 ½ Raymond Crowe (1446 0.5) BYE
 ½ Thien Nguyen (1824 1.5) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1587 1.0) BYE
 ½ Mariano Rivera (1629 1.5) BYE
 0 Lee Melanson ( 966 0.0) BYE
 0 Al Bump ( 591 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Gail Lingner Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Michael Manisy1857W35 (w)W14 (b) W11 (w) 3.0
22-8Shawn Xu2078W24 (w)D6 (b) W18 (w) 2.5
3 Raymond Paulson1949W25 (b)H--- W21 (w) 2.5
4 Tom Newman1911W29 (b)W13 (w) H--- 2.5
5 Roger Cappallo1902W33 (w)D21 (b) W23 (w) 2.5
6 Paul Giovino1758W42 (b)D2 (w) W27 (b) 2.5
7 Mike Commisso1711W46 (w)D9 (b) W20 (w) 2.5
8 Nicholas Coronel1363H---W26 (w) W31 (b) 2.5
99-19Paul Godin1894W34 (b)D7 (w) H--- 2.0
10 Mike Urbonas1840W40 (b)H--- D16 (w) 2.0
11 Anand Nair1839W41 (w)W15 (b) L1 (b) 2.0
12 Thien Nguyen1824W36 (b)D16 (w) H--- 2.0
13 Gary Brassard1751W37 (w)L4 (b) W32 (w) 2.0
14 Don Ostrowski1715W45 (b)L1 (w) W34 (b) 2.0
15 Michael David1671W47 (b)L11 (w) W38 (b) 2.0
16 Ken Gurge1661W48 (w)D12 (b) D10 (b) 2.0
17 Mariano Rivera1629H---W39 (b) H--- 2.0
18 Larry Spencer1587W38 (b)W31 (w) L2 (b) 2.0
19 Elijah Hill1097W22 (b)H--- H--- 2.0
2020-30George Mirijanian1932W32 (w)H--- L7 (b) 1.5
21 Dave Couture1734W43 (b)D5 (w) L3 (b) 1.5
22 Jim Donahue1726L19 (w)D30 (b) W35 (w) 1.5
23 Matt Phelps1673H---W28 (w) L5 (b) 1.5
24 Jay Goguen1587L2 (b)W36 (w) H--- 1.5
25 Leo Marzoratti1565L3 (w)W37 (b) H--- 1.5
26 George Jordy1540H---L8 (b) W40 (w) 1.5
27 Fred Abramowitz1533H---W44 (b) L6 (w) 1.5
28 Tom Fratturelli1500H---L23 (b) W42 (w) 1.5
29 Bob Anderson1458L4 (w)D45 (b) W44 (w) 1.5
30 Duy Tuong Nguyen1344L31 (b)D22 (w) W39 (w) 1.5
3131-38Todd Tsakiris1759W30 (w)L18 (b) L8 (w) 1.0
32 Mike Bergeron1536L20 (b)W43 (w) L13 (b) 1.0
33 Raymond Crowe1446L5 (b)H--- H--- 1.0
34 Steve Koroskenyi1437L9 (w)W48 (b) L14 (w) 1.0
35 Walter Paton1436L1 (b)W47 (w) L22 (b) 1.0
36 Larry O'Rourke1300L12 (w)L24 (b) W45 (w) 1.0
37 Emily Gawboy1205L13 (b)L25 (w) W47 (b) 1.0
38 Steve deBettencourtunr.L18 (w)W41 (b) L15 (w) 1.0
3939-45Michael Coronel1438H---L17 (w) L30 (b) 0.5
40 Brian Biglow1402L10 (w)H--- L26 (b) 0.5
41 Mark Wheeler1358L11 (b)L38 (w) D43 (b) 0.5
42 Hugh McLaughlin1267L6 (w)H--- L28 (b) 0.5
43 Bryan Macdonald1166L21 (w)L32 (b) D41 (w) 0.5
44 James Essary1131H---L27 (w) L29 (b) 0.5
45 Laura Xu1056L14 (w)D29 (w) L36 (b) 0.5
4646-48Lee Melanson 966L7 (b)U--- U--- 0.0
47 Michael Cote 669L15 (w)L35 (b) L37 (w) 0.0
48 Al Bump 591L16 (b)L34 (w) U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Gail Lingner Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Raymond Paulson (1949 2.5) Michael Manisy (1857 3.0)
2 Nicholas Coronel (1363 2.5) Shawn Xu (2078 2.5)
3 Tom Newman (1911 2.5) Mike Commisso (1711 2.5)
4 Paul Giovino (1758 2.5) Roger Cappallo (1902 2.5)
5 Don Ostrowski (1715 2.0) Paul Godin (1894 2.0)
6 Michael David (1671 2.0) Mike Urbonas (1840 2.0)
7 Anand Nair (1839 2.0) Mariano Rivera (1629 2.0)
8 Larry Spencer (1587 2.0) Thien Nguyen (1824 2.0)
9 Ken Gurge (1661 2.0) Gary Brassard (1751 2.0)
10 Elijah Hill (1097 2.0) George Mirijanian (1932 1.5)
11 Dave Couture (1734 1.5) George Jordy (1540 1.5)
12 Fred Abramowitz (1533 1.5) Jim Donahue (1726 1.5)
13 Matt Phelps (1673 1.5) Bob Anderson (1458 1.5)
14 Jay Goguen (1587 1.5) Tom Fratturelli (1500 1.5)
15 Leo Marzoratti (1565 1.5) Duy Tuong Nguyen (1344 1.5)
16 Walter Paton (1436 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1759 1.0)
17 Mike Bergeron (1536 1.0) Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
18 Raymond Crowe (1446 1.0) Steve deBettencourt (unr. 1.0)
19 Emily Gawboy (1205 1.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1437 1.0)
20 Hugh McLaughlin (1267 0.5) Michael Coronel (1438 0.5)
21 Brian Biglow (1402 0.5) Bryan Macdonald (1166 0.5)
22 Mark Wheeler (1358 0.5) James Essary (1131 0.5)
23 Lee Melanson ( 966 0.0) Laura Xu (1056 0.5)
24 Al Bump ( 591 0.0) Michael Cote ( 669 0.0)

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the Gail Lingner Memorial on April 3rd
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

March 22th 2024
Two Simuls Coming Up


1
Grandmaster Anexander Ivanov
https://nashualibrary.libcal.com/event/11562301
Date: Saturday, March 30, 2024
Time: 12:00pm - 4:00pm
Location: Chandler Performance Area
======================================================
2



March 20th 2024
Gail Lingner Memorial
Round 2 of 5

Results for Round 2
Gail Lingner Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1½ Paul Giovino (1758 1.0)½ Shawn Xu (2078 1.0)
21 Tom Newman (1911 1.0)0 Gary Brassard (1751 1.0)
3½ Dave Couture (1734 1.0)½ Roger Cappallo (1902 1.0)
4½ Paul Godin (1894 1.0)½ Mike Commisso (1711 1.0)
50 Michael David (1671 1.0)1 Anand Nair (1839 1.0)
60 Don Ostrowski (1715 1.0)1 Michael Manisy (1857 1.0)
7½ Thien Nguyen (1824 1.0)½ Ken Gurge (1661 1.0)
81 Larry Spencer (1587 1.0)0 Todd Tsakiris (1759 1.0)
90 James Essary (1131 0.5)1 Fred Abramowitz (1533 0.5)
100 Michael Coronel (1438 0.5)1 Mariano Rivera (1629 0.5)
111 Matt Phelps (1673 0.5)0 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5)
121 Nicholas Coronel (1363 0.5)0 George Jordy (1540 0.5)
13½ Duy Tuong Nguyen (1344 0.0)½ Jim Donahue (1726 0.0)
141 Jay Goguen (1587 0.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)
150 Emily Gawboy (1205 0.0)1 Leo Marzoratti (1565 0.0)
161 Mike Bergeron (1536 0.0)0 Bryan Macdonald (1166 0.0)
17½ Laura Xu (1056 0.0)½ Bob Anderson (1458 0.0)
180 Al Bump ( 591 0.0)1 Steve Koroskenyi (1437 0.0)
191 Walter Paton (1436 0.0)0 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0)
200 Mark Wheeler (1358 0.0)1 Steve deBettencourt (unr. 0.0)
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1949 1.0) BYE
 ½ Alfonso Romero (1883 0.5) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1840 1.0) BYE
 ½ Ray Xue (1659 0.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Moore (1726 0.5) BYE
 ½ Elijah Hill (1097 1.0) BYE
 ½ Anand Wadikar (1658 0.5) BYE
 ½ Raymond Crowe (1446 0.0) BYE
 ½ Brian Biglow (1402 0.0) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1932 1.0) BYE
 ½ Maria Granados (1911 0.5) BYE
 ½ Walter Whitmore (1500 0.5) BYE
 ½ Bruce Felton (1882 0.5) BYE
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1267 0.0) BYE
 0 Lee Melanson ( 966 0.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
Gail Lingner Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-4Tom Newman1911W34 (b)W22 (w) 2.0
2 Michael Manisy1857W29 (w)W23 (b) 2.0
3 Anand Nair1839W42 (w)W24 (b) 2.0
4 Larry Spencer1587W30 (b)W21 (w) 2.0
55-20Shawn Xu2078W25 (w)D12 (b) 1.5
6 Raymond Paulson1949W26 (b)H--- 1.5
7 George Mirijanian1932W27 (w)H--- 1.5
8 Roger Cappallo1902W35 (w)D13 (b) 1.5
9 Paul Godin1894W28 (b)D14 (w) 1.5
10 Mike Urbonas1840W37 (b)H--- 1.5
11 Thien Nguyen1824W43 (b)D16 (w) 1.5
12 Paul Giovino1758W39 (b)D5 (w) 1.5
13 Dave Couture1734W45 (b)D8 (w) 1.5
14 Mike Commisso1711W46 (w)D9 (b) 1.5
15 Matt Phelps1673H---W33 (w) 1.5
16 Ken Gurge1661W48 (w)D11 (b) 1.5
17 Mariano Rivera1629H---W36 (b) 1.5
18 Fred Abramowitz1533H---W40 (b) 1.5
19 Nicholas Coronel1363H---W32 (w) 1.5
20 Elijah Hill1097W31 (b)H--- 1.5
2121-30Todd Tsakiris1759W38 (w)L4 (b) 1.0
22 Gary Brassard1751W44 (w)L1 (b) 1.0
23 Don Ostrowski1715W41 (b)L2 (w) 1.0
24 Michael David1671W47 (b)L3 (w) 1.0
25 Jay Goguen1587L5 (b)W43 (w) 1.0
26 Leo Marzoratti1565L6 (w)W44 (b) 1.0
27 Mike Bergeron1536L7 (b)W45 (w) 1.0
28 Steve Koroskenyi1437L9 (w)W48 (b) 1.0
29 Walter Paton1436L2 (b)W47 (w) 1.0
30 Steve deBettencourtunr.L4 (w)W42 (b) 1.0
3131-41Jim Donahue1726L20 (w)D38 (b) 0.5
32 George Jordy1540H---L19 (b) 0.5
33 Tom Fratturelli1500H---L15 (b) 0.5
34 Bob Anderson1458L1 (w)D41 (b) 0.5
35 Raymond Crowe1446L8 (b)H--- 0.5
36 Michael Coronel1438H---L17 (w) 0.5
37 Brian Biglow1402L10 (w)H--- 0.5
38 Duy Tuong Nguyen1344L21 (b)D31 (w) 0.5
39 Hugh McLaughlin1267L12 (w)H--- 0.5
40 James Essary1131H---L18 (w) 0.5
41 Laura Xu1056L23 (w)D34 (w) 0.5
4242-48Mark Wheeler1358L3 (b)L30 (w) 0.0
43 Larry O'Rourke1300L11 (w)L25 (b) 0.0
44 Emily Gawboy1205L22 (b)L26 (w) 0.0
45 Bryan Macdonald1166L13 (w)L27 (b) 0.0
46 Lee Melanson 966L14 (b)U--- 0.0
47 Michael Cote 669L24 (w)L29 (b) 0.0
48 Al Bump 591L16 (b)L28 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Gail Lingner Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Anand Nair (1839 2.0) Tom Newman (1911 2.0)
2 Michael Manisy (1857 2.0) Larry Spencer (1587 2.0)
3 Shawn Xu (2078 1.5) Dave Couture (1734 1.5)
4 Raymond Paulson (1949 1.5) Paul Giovino (1758 1.5)
5 Mike Commisso (1711 1.5) George Mirijanian (1932 1.5)
6 Roger Cappallo (1902 1.5) Matt Phelps (1673 1.5)
7 Mariano Rivera (1629 1.5) Paul Godin (1894 1.5)
8 Mike Urbonas (1840 1.5) Ken Gurge (1661 1.5)
9 Fred Abramowitz (1533 1.5) Thien Nguyen (1824 1.5)
10 Todd Tsakiris (1759 1.0) Nicholas Coronel (1363 1.5)
11 Gary Brassard (1751 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1536 1.0)
12 Steve Koroskenyi (1437 1.0) Don Ostrowski (1715 1.0)
13 Steve deBettencourt (unr. 1.0) Michael David (1671 1.0)
14 Leo Marzoratti (1565 1.0) Walter Paton (1436 1.0)
15 Jim Donahue (1726 0.5) Michael Coronel (1438 0.5)
16 George Jordy (1540 0.5) Brian Biglow (1402 0.5)
17 Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5) Duy Tuong Nguyen (1344 0.5)
18 Bob Anderson (1458 0.5) Hugh McLaughlin (1267 0.5)
19 Raymond Crowe (1446 0.5) James Essary (1131 0.5)
20 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0) Laura Xu (1056 0.5)
21 Lee Melanson ( 966 0.0) Mark Wheeler (1358 0.0)
22 Michael Cote ( 669 0.0) Emily Gawboy (1205 0.0)
23 Bryan Macdonald (1166 0.0) Al Bump ( 591 0.0)
 ½ Jay Goguen (1587 1.0) BYE
 ½ Elijah Hill (1097 1.5) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the Gail Lingner Memorial on March 27th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

March 16th, 2024
Aron Nimzowitsch Memorial
Quick Rated Tournament

Rob King wins Nimzowitsch Quick Tournament 5-0

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Total
11Robert King2035W18 (b)W10 (w) W2 (b)W4 (w)W6 (b) 5.0
22-3Anand Nair1782W19 (w)W3 (b) L1 (w)W7 (b)W4 (b) 4.0
3 Mike Commisso1539W16 (b)L2 (w) W9 (b)W5 (w)W11 (b) 4.0
44-7Paul L Godin1876W14 (b)W17 (w) W11 (b)L1 (b)L2 (w) 3.0
5 Roger Cappallo1774L11 (b)W12 (w) W7 (w)L3 (b)W15 (b) 3.0
6 Tim Antonelli1745W12 (b)L11 (w) W14 (b)W15 (w)L1 (w) 3.0
7 Michael David1403W8 (b)W9 (w) L5 (b)L2 (w)W14 (b) 3.0
88-13Akbar Suvanbekov1747L7 (w)D13 (b) W16 (w)L9 (b)W18 (w) 2.5
9 Gary Brassard1700W13 (w)L7 (b) L3 (w)W8 (w)D12 (b) 2.5
10 Bruce O Felton1697W15 (b)L1 (b) W19 (w)D11 (w)U--- 2.5
11 Jim Donahue1441W5 (w)W6 (b) L4 (w)D10 (b)L3 (w) 2.5
12 Nurhan Suvanbekov1255L6 (w)L5 (b) W20 (w)W19 (b)D9 (w) 2.5
13 Leo Marzoratti1158L9 (b)D8 (w) W18 (b)L14 (w)W19 (b) 2.5
1414-15Dave Couture1517L4 (w)W20 (b) L6 (w)W13 (b)L7 (w) 2.0
15 Tamer Suvanbekov 983L10 (w)W18 (w) W17 (b)L6 (b)L5 (w) 2.0
1616George Mirijanian1921L3 (w)L19 (b) L8 (b)H---W20 (w) 1.5
1717-19David W Martin1566W20 (w)L4 (b) L15 (w)U---U--- 1.0
18 Jay Goguen1565L1 (w)L15 (b) L13 (w)W20 (b)L8 (b) 1.0
19 Mike Meehan1498L2 (b)W16 (w) L10 (b)L12 (w)L13 (w) 1.0
2020Emily Gawboy 683L17 (b)L14 (w) L12 (b)L18 (w)L16 (b) 0.0

Upcoming events:
Robert Byrne Memorial, April 20, 2024, 11am to 4pm, G5/0 blitz, TBD rounds (at least 8 games)
Ludek Pachman Memorial, May 11, 2024, 11am to 4pm, 4 round Swiss, G15;d3 CHESS18 (unrated)

March 13th 2024
Gail Lingner Memorial
Round 1 of 5

Results for Round 1
Gail Lingner Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2078 0.0)0 Jay Goguen (1587 0.0)
20 Leo Marzoratti (1565 0.0)1 Raymond Paulson (1949 0.0)
31 George Mirijanian (1932 0.0)0 Mike Bergeron (1536 0.0)
40 Bob Anderson (1458 0.0)1 Tom Newman (1911 0.0)
51 Roger Cappallo (1902 0.0)0 Raymond Crowe (1446 0.0)
60 Steve Koroskenyi (1437 0.0)1 Paul L Godin (1894 0.0)
71 Michael Manisy (1857 0.0)0 Walter Paton (1436 0.0)
80 Brian G Biglow (1402 0.0)1 Mike Urbonas (1840 0.0)
91 Anand Nair (1839 0.0)0 Mark Wheeler (1358 0.0)
100 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)1 Thien Nguyen (1824 0.0)
111 Todd Tsakiris (1759 0.0)0 Duy Tuong Nguyen (1344 0.0)
120 Hugh McLaughlin (1267 0.0)1 Paul Giovino (1758 0.0)
131 Gary Brassard (1751 0.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1205 0.0)
140 Bryan Macdonald (1166 0.0)1 Dave Couture (1734 0.0)
150 Jim Donahue (1726 0.0)1 Elijah Hill (1097 0.0)
160 Laura Xu (1056 0.0)1 Don Ostrowski (1715 0.0)
171 Mike Commisso (1711 0.0)0 Lee R Melanson ( 966 0.0)
180 Michael J Cote ( 669 0.0)1 Michael David (1671 0.0)
191 Ken Gurge (1661 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 591 0.0)
200 Steve deBettencourt (unr. 0.0)1 Larry Spencer (1587 0.0)
 ½ Alfonso Romero (2225 0.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Moore (1726 0.0) BYE
 ½ Bruce Felton (1882 0.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1673 0.0) BYE
 ½ Ray Xue (1659 0.0) BYE
 ½ Anand Wadikar (1658 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mariano Rivera (1629 0.0) BYE
 ½ Maria Granados (1974 0.0) BYE
 ½ George Jordy (1540 0.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.0) BYE
 ½ Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0) BYE
 ½ Michael Coronel (1438 0.0) BYE
 ½ Nicholas A Coronel (1363 0.0) BYE
 ½ James Essary (1131 0.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
Gail Lingner Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-20Shawn Xu2078W36 (w) 1.0
2 Raymond Paulson1949W37 (b) 1.0
3 George Mirijanian1932W38 (w) 1.0
4 Tom Newman1911W39 (b) 1.0
5 Roger Cappallo1902W40 (w) 1.0
6 Paul L Godin1894W41 (b) 1.0
7 Michael Manisy1857W42 (w) 1.0
8 Mike Urbonas1840W43 (b) 1.0
9 Anand Nair1839W44 (w) 1.0
10 Thien Nguyen1824W46 (b) 1.0
11 Todd Tsakiris1759W45 (w) 1.0
12 Paul Giovino1758W47 (b) 1.0
13 Gary Brassard1751W48 (w) 1.0
14 Dave Couture1734W49 (b) 1.0
15 Don Ostrowski1715W50 (b) 1.0
16 Mike Commisso1711W51 (w) 1.0
17 Michael David1671W52 (b) 1.0
18 Ken Gurge1661W53 (w) 1.0
19 Larry Spencer1587W55 (b) 1.0
20 Elijah Hill1097W35 (b) 1.0
2121-34Alfonso Romero2225H--- 0.5
22 Maria Granados1974H--- 0.5
23 Bruce Felton1882H--- 0.5
24 Matt Moore1726H--- 0.5
25 Matt Phelps1673H--- 0.5
26 Ray Xue1659H--- 0.5
27 Anand Wadikar1658H--- 0.5
28 Mariano Rivera1629H--- 0.5
29 George Jordy1540H--- 0.5
30 Tom Fratturelli1500H--- 0.5
31 Walter Whitmore1500H--- 0.5
32 Michael Coronel1438H--- 0.5
33 Nicholas A Coronel1363H--- 0.5
34 James Essary1131H--- 0.5
3535-55Jim Donahue1726L20 (w) 0.0
36 Jay Goguen1587L1 (b) 0.0
37 Leo Marzoratti1565L2 (w) 0.0
38 Mike Bergeron1536L3 (b) 0.0
39 Bob Anderson1458L4 (w) 0.0
40 Raymond Crowe1446L5 (b) 0.0
41 Steve Koroskenyi1437L6 (w) 0.0
42 Walter Paton1436L7 (b) 0.0
43 Brian G Biglow1402L8 (w) 0.0
44 Mark Wheeler1358L9 (b) 0.0
45 Duy Tuong Nguyen1344L11 (b) 0.0
46 Larry O'Rourke1300L10 (w) 0.0
47 Hugh McLaughlin1267L12 (w) 0.0
48 Emily Gawboy1205L13 (b) 0.0
49 Bryan Macdonald1166L14 (w) 0.0
50 Laura Xu1056L15 (w) 0.0
51 Lee R Melanson 966L16 (b) 0.0
52 Michael J Cote 669L17 (w) 0.0
53 Al Bump 591L18 (b) 0.0
54 Winston Newman 211U--- 0.0
55 Steve deBettencourtunr.L19 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Gail Lingner Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Paul Giovino (1758 1.0) Shawn Xu (2078 1.0)
2 Raymond Paulson (1949 1.0) Todd Tsakiris (1759 1.0)
3 Dave Couture (1734 1.0) George Mirijanian (1932 1.0)
4 Tom Newman (1911 1.0) Gary Brassard (1751 1.0)
5 Don Ostrowski (1715 1.0) Roger Cappallo (1902 1.0)
6 Paul L Godin (1894 1.0) Mike Commisso (1711 1.0)
7 Michael David (1671 1.0) Michael Manisy (1857 1.0)
8 Larry Spencer (1587 1.0) Anand Nair (1839 1.0)
9 Thien Nguyen (1824 1.0) Ken Gurge (1661 1.0)
10 Elijah Hill (1097 1.0) Alfonso Romero (2225 0.5)
11 Mariano Rivera (1629 0.5) Maria Granados (1974 0.5)
12 George Jordy (1540 0.5) Bruce Felton (1882 0.5)
13 Matt Moore (1726 0.5) Tom Fratturelli (1500 0.5)
14 Matt Phelps (1673 0.5) Walter Whitmore (1500 0.5)
15 Michael Coronel (1438 0.5) Ray Xue (1659 0.5)
16 Anand Wadikar (1658 0.5) Nicholas A Coronel (1363 0.5)
17 James Essary (1131 0.5) Jim Donahue (1726 0.0)
18 Jay Goguen (1587 0.0) Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)
19 Duy Tuong Nguyen (1344 0.0) Leo Marzoratti (1565 0.0)
20 Mike Bergeron (1536 0.0) Bryan Macdonald (1166 0.0)
21 Emily Gawboy (1205 0.0) Bob Anderson (1458 0.0)
22 Raymond Crowe (1446 0.0) Laura Xu (1056 0.0)
23 Lee R Melanson ( 966 0.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1437 0.0)
24 Walter Paton (1436 0.0) Michael J Cote ( 669 0.0)
25 Al Bump ( 591 0.0) Brian G Biglow (1402 0.0)
26 Mark Wheeler (1358 0.0) Steve deBettencourt (unr. 0.0)
 1 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1840 1.0) BYE
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1267 0.0) BYE



UNOFFICIAL GRAND PRIX POINT LEADERS
(as of Wednesday, March 13, 2024)

1, Shawn Xu - 17.5 points
2. Michael David - 14.5
3. Ray Paulson - 11
4. Todd Tsakiris - 11
5. Larry Spencer - 11
6. Roger Cappallo - 10.5
7. Ken Gurge - 10.5
8. Mike Bergeron - 10.5
9. Jim Donahue - 10
10. Mike Urbonas - 9.5
11. Leo Marzoratti - 9.5
12. George Jordy - 9.5
13. Bob Anderson - 9.5
14. Gary Brassard - 9
15. Mike Commisso - 9

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Gail Lingner Memorial on March 20th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

March 12th, 2024

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙   Ratings in effect for the
Gain Lingner Memorial:
12225 Alfonso Romero
22078 Shawn Xu
31974 Maria Granados
41949 Raymond Paulson
51932 George Mirijanian
61911 Tom Newman
71902 Roger Cappallo
81895 Frank Cao
91882 Bruce Felton
101857 Michael Manisy
111840 Mike Urbonas
121839 Anand Nair
131824 Thien Nguyen
141759 Todd Tsakiris
151758 Paul Giovino
161751 Gary Brassard
171734 Dave Couture
181726 Jim Dionahue
191726 Matt Moore
201715 Don Ostrowski
211711 Mike Commisso
221673 Matt Phelps
231671 Michael David
241661 Ken Gurge
251661 Mariano Rivera
261658 Anand Wadikar
271607 Ray Xue
281587 Larry Spencer
291587 Jay Goguen
301565 Leo Marzoratti
311540 George Jordy
321536 Mike Bergeron
331500 Tom Fratturelli
341500 Walter Whitmore
351458 Bob Anderson
361446 Raymond Crowe
371438 Michael Coronel
381437 Steve Koroskenyi
391436 Walter Paton
401402 Brian Biglow
411390 Anish Saravanan
421363 Nicholas Coronel
431358 Mark Wheeler
441344 Duy Tuong Nguyen
451300 Larry O'Rourke
461267 Hugh McLaughlin
471207 Huaigu Cao
481205 Emily Gawboy
491166 Bryan MacDonald
501131 James Essary
511097 Elijah Hill
521056 Laura Xu
53966 Lee Melanson
54669 Michael Cote
55591 Al Bump
56211 Winston Newman

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Gail S. Lingner Memorial Memorial Tournament
on March 13th 2024
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

March 6th, 2024

Shawn Xu Tops O'Rourke Tournament
With Perfect Score!

Results for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2049 4.0)0 Frank Cao (1884 2.5)
20 George Mirijanian (1950 2.5)1 Michael Manisy (1807 2.5)
31 Tom Newman (1910 2.5)0 Gary Brassard (1709 2.5)
4½ Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0)½ Todd Tsakiris (1757 2.0)
51 Michael David (1666 2.0)0 Jim Donahue (1759 1.5)
61 Dave Couture (1760 1.5)0 Mike Commisso (1726 1.5)
70 Raymond Crowe (1755 1.0)1 Mariano Rivera (1658 1.5)
81 Alfonso Romero (unr. 1.0)0 Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0)
90 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)1 Maria Granados (unr. 1.0)
101 Ken Gurge (1693 0.5)0 Brian G Biglow (1400 0.0)
 0 Raymond Paulson (1926 3.0) BYE
 0 Don Ostrowski (1717 1.5) BYE
 0 Matt Moore (1676 2.0) BYE
 0 Anand Nair (1830 3.0) BYE
 0 Matt Phelps (1736 1.0) BYE
 0 Paul Giovino (1759 2.0) BYE
 0 Bruce Felton (1870 3.0) BYE
 0 Anand Wadikar (1646 2.0) BYE

Final Standings After Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Total
11Shawn Xu2049W12 (w)W3 (b) W8 (w)W13 (b)W10 (w) 5.0
22-3Tom Newman1910D22 (w)W14 (b) L4 (w)W20 (b)W13 (w) 3.5
3 Michael Manisy1807W7 (w)L1 (w) H---W21 (b)W8 (b) 3.5
44-7Raymond Paulson1926W26 (w)H--- W2 (b)H---U--- 3.0
5 Bruce Felton1870W23 (w)W27 (b) H---H---U--- 3.0
6 Anand Nair1830L16 (b)W28 (w) W7 (b)W15 (w)U--- 3.0
7 Michael David1666L3 (b)W25 (w) L6 (w)W24 (b)W20 (w) 3.0
88-14George Mirijanian1950W25 (b)W16 (w) L1 (b)H---L3 (w) 2.5
9 Roger Cappallo1900H---W22 (b) H---U---D12 (w) 2.5
10 Frank Cao1884D13 (b)D21 (w) D20 (b)W11 (w)L1 (b) 2.5
11 Dave Couture1760H---L13 (w) W27 (b)L10 (b)W21 (w) 2.5
12 Todd Tsakiris1757L1 (b)L17 (w) W23 (b)W27 (w)D9 (b) 2.5
13 Gary Brassard1709D10 (w)W11 (b) W24 (b)L1 (w)L2 (b) 2.5
14 Mariano Rivera1658H---L2 (w) D22 (b)D23 (w)W25 (b) 2.5
1515-19Paul Giovino1759W17 (b)H--- H---L6 (b)U--- 2.0
16 Matt Moore1676W6 (w)L8 (b) H---H---U--- 2.0
17 Anand Wadikar1646L15 (w)W12 (b) H---H---U--- 2.0
18 Alfonso Romerounr.H---H--- U---U---W24 (w) 2.0
19 Maria Granadosunr.H---H--- U---U---W27 (b) 2.0
2020-23Jim Donahue1759L27 (w)W23 (b) D10 (w)L2 (w)L7 (b) 1.5
21 Mike Commisso1726D24 (w)D10 (b) H---L3 (w)L11 (b) 1.5
22 Don Ostrowski1717D2 (b)L9 (w) D14 (w)H---U--- 1.5
23 Ken Gurge1693L5 (b)L20 (w) L12 (w)D14 (b)W29 (w) 1.5
2424-27Mike Urbonas1911D21 (b)H--- L13 (w)L7 (w)L18 (b) 1.0
25 Raymond Crowe1755L8 (w)L7 (b) H---H---L14 (w) 1.0
26 Matt Phelps1736L4 (b)H--- H---U---U--- 1.0
27 Larry Spencer1635W20 (b)L5 (w) L11 (w)L12 (b)L19 (w) 1.0
2828Ray Xue1613H---L6 (b) U---U---U--- 0.5
2929Brian G Biglow1400U---U--- U---U---L23 (b) 0.0

Results for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11½ Mike Bergeron (1458 4.0)½ Bob Anderson (1455 3.0)
120 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 3.0)1 Leo Marzoratti (1567 3.0)
130 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.5)1 George Jordy (1550 2.5)
141 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0)0 Walter Paton (1431 2.5)
150 Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0)1 Michael Coronel (unr. 2.0)
161 Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1319 2.0)
171 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 2.0)0 Laura Xu (1040 2.0)
180 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5)1 Emily Gawboy (1202 1.5)
191 Thien Nguyen (unr. 1.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
200 James Essary (1130 1.0)1 Duy Tuong Nguyen (1335 1.0)
211 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5)0 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0)
221 Michael J Cote ( 636 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 594 0.0)
 0 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.5) BYE
 0 Brian Biglow (1400 2.5) BYE
 0 Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE

Final Standings After Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Total
11Mike Bergeron1458W22 (w)W14 (b) W11 (w)W10 (b)D4 (w) 4.5
22Leo Marzoratti1567L14 (w)W18 (b) W21 (b)W15 (w)W6 (b) 4.0
33-4George Jordy1550H---W12 (b) L10 (w)W21 (w)W13 (b) 3.5
4 Bob Anderson1455W24 (b)D21 (w) D6 (b)W7 (w)D1 (b) 3.5
55-9Jay Goguen1565W15 (b)H--- H---U---W10 (w) 3.0
6 Steve Koroskenyi1420W7 (b)H--- D4 (w)W14 (b)L2 (w) 3.0
7 Huaigu Cao1008L6 (w)W20 (b) W12 (w)L4 (b)W17 (w) 3.0
8 Nicholas A Coronelunr.U---L17 (b)W27 (w)W16 (b) W18 (w) 3.0
9 Michael Coronelunr.U---L24 (w)W26 (b)W23 (w) W15 (b) 3.0
1010-13Walter Paton1431W18 (w)H--- W3 (b)L1 (w)L5 (b) 2.5
11 Brian Biglow1400W27 (w)W23 (w) L1 (b)D13 (b)U--- 2.5
12 Emily Gawboy1202H---L3 (w) L7 (b)W26 (w)W21 (b) 2.5
13 Hugh McLaughlin1200H---H--- W23 (b)D11 (w)L3 (w) 2.5
1414-19Anish Saravanan1386W2 (b)L1 (w) W24 (b)L6 (w)U--- 2.0
15 Mark Wheeler1377L5 (w)W27 (b) W17 (w)L2 (b)L9 (w) 2.0
16 Duy Tuong Nguyen1335H---H--- U---L8 (w)W24 (b) 2.0
17 Larry O'Rourke1319L23 (b)W8 (w) L15 (b)W24 (w)L7 (b) 2.0
18 Laura Xu1040L10 (b)L2 (w) W28 (b)W22 (w)L8 (b) 2.0
19 Thien Nguyenunr.U---U---U---W27 (b) W23 (w) 2.0
2020-22Walter Whitmore1500L21 (b)L7 (w) W22 (b)H---U--- 1.5
21 Bryan MacDonald1153W20 (w)D4 (b) L2 (w)L3 (b)L12 (w) 1.5
22 Elijah Hill1136L1 (b)H--- L20 (w)L18 (b)W26 (w) 1.5
2323-25Tom Fratturelli1506W17 (w)L11 (b) L13 (w)L9 (b)L19 (b) 1.0
24 James Essary1130L4 (w)W9 (b) L14 (w)L17 (b)L16 (w) 1.0
25 Michael J Cote 636U---U--- U---U---W27 (w) 1.0
2626-28Lee R Melanson1003U---U--- L9 (w)L12 (b)L22 (b) 0.0
27 Al Bump 594L11 (b)L15 (w) L8 (b)L19 (w)L25 (b) 0.0
28 Winston Newman 212U---U--- L18 (w)U---U--- 0.0

♔ 2024 George O'Rourke Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
Premier Section
1st: ♔ Shawn Xu
2nd-3rd: Tom Newman, Michael Manisy
Top U1800: Michael David
Top U1700: Mariano Rivera
Under 1600 Section
1st: Mike Bergeron
2nd: Leo Marzoratti
3rd-4th: George Jordy, Bob Anderson
Top U1400: Huaigu Cao
Top U1100: Laura Xu
Top Unrated: Nicholas Coronel, Michael Coronel

Pictures from this year's George O'Rourke Memorial tournament.

Current 2024 Championship Grand Prix Standings Championship Grand Prix Archive

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Gail S. Lingner Memorial Memorial Tournament
on March 13th 2024
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

March 2nd 2024
Registration open for the Aron Nimzovich Memorial,
Saturday, March 16, 2024

Registration open for the Aron Nimzovich Memorial ​
The Aron Nimzovich Memorial registration is now open (details below).

It's an opportunity to play faster games, try new openings, quickly recover from a first round loss, or run the table in just a few hours.

The event is open to Wachusett CC members and your friends who want to join the club. New club memberships and family renewals can be paid onsite for $20. The tournament is USCF rated so please have current memberships before the event.

Details (a couple of changes from save the date announcement):
Date: March 16, 2024
Site: FSU, McKay Center Classrooms 142 and 143
Format: One section, 5SS, G15 d3
Rating: USCF Quick rated (won't affect your regular rating)
Entry fee: $2
Prizes: Books and magazines, TBD rating definitions
Registration: Open now by email until March 15, 5pm; In person registration at FSU 11am - 11:25am
Round times: round 1 at 11:30am, round 2 at 12:30pm (short lunch break before the round), rounds 3-5 ASAP
Byes available: 1 half-point bye available for rounds 1-4, none in round 5
Rules: Same as regular sudden death rules (like Wednesday nights) except keeping score is optional.
From rule 15A1:
Players excused from scorekeeping are not entitled to make claims that require scoresheets; those who have assistance retain such rights.
Network: the "Public" WiFi will be available
See you in two weeks! Let's get it on!!!!

P.S. upcoming events
Robert Byrne Memorial, April 20, 2024, 11am to 4pm, G5/0 blitz, TBD rounds (at least 8 games)
Ludek Pachman Memorial, May 11, 2024, 11am to 4pm, 4 round Swiss, G15;d3 CHESS18 (unrated)

-Mike Commisso

February 28th, 2024

Results for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Gary Brassard (1709 2.5)1 Shawn Xu (2049 3.0)
21 Anand Nair (1830 2.0)0 Paul Giovino (1759 2.0)
30 Jim Donahue (1759 1.5)1 Tom Newman (1910 1.5)
41 Frank Cao (1884 1.5)0 Dave Couture (1760 1.5)
50 Mike Commisso (1726 1.5)1 Michael Manisy (1807 1.5)
60 Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0)1 Michael David (1666 1.0)
71 Todd Tsakiris (1757 1.0)0 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)
8½ Mariano Rivera (1658 1.0)½ Ken Gurge (1693 0.0)
 ½ Bruce Felton (1870 2.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Moore (1676 1.5) BYE
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1926 2.5) BYE
 ½ Don Ostrowski (1717 1.0) BYE
 ½ George Mirijanian (1950 2.0) BYE
 ½ Anand Wadikar (1646 1.5) BYE
 ½ Raymond Crowe (1755 0.5) BYE
 0 Matt Phelps (1736 1.0) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Shawn Xu2049W12 (w)W8 (b) W5 (w)W9 (b) 4.0
22-4Raymond Paulson1926W23 (w)H--- W6 (b)H--- 3.0
3 Bruce Felton1870W25 (w)W24 (b) H---H--- 3.0
4 Anand Nair1830L13 (b)W26 (w) W14 (b)W11 (w) 3.0
55-9George Mirijanian1950W22 (b)W13 (w) L1 (b)H--- 2.5
6 Tom Newman1910D19 (w)W20 (b) L2 (w)W17 (b) 2.5
7 Frank Cao1884D9 (b)D18 (w) D17 (b)W16 (w) 2.5
8 Michael Manisy1807W14 (w)L1 (w) H---W18 (b) 2.5
9 Gary Brassard1709D7 (w)W16 (b) W21 (b)L1 (w) 2.5
1010-15Roger Cappallo1900H---W19 (b) H---U--- 2.0
11 Paul Giovino1759W15 (b)H--- H---L4 (b) 2.0
12 Todd Tsakiris1757L1 (b)L15 (w) W25 (b)W24 (w) 2.0
13 Matt Moore1676W4 (w)L5 (b) H---H--- 2.0
14 Michael David1666L8 (b)W22 (w) L4 (w)W21 (b) 2.0
15 Anand Wadikar1646L11 (w)W12 (b) H---H--- 2.0
1616-20Dave Couture1760H---L9 (w) W24 (b)L7 (b) 1.5
17 Jim Donahue1759L24 (w)W25 (b) D7 (w)L6 (w) 1.5
18 Mike Commisso1726D21 (w)D7 (b) H---L8 (w) 1.5
19 Don Ostrowski1717D6 (b)L10 (w) D20 (w)H--- 1.5
20 Mariano Rivera1658H---L6 (w) D19 (b)D25 (w) 1.5
2121-24Mike Urbonas1911D18 (b)H--- L9 (w)L14 (w) 1.0
22 Raymond Crowe1755L5 (w)L14 (b) H---H--- 1.0
23 Matt Phelps1736L2 (b)H--- H---U--- 1.0
24 Larry Spencer1635W17 (b)L3 (w) L16 (w)L12 (b) 1.0
2525-26Ken Gurge1693L3 (b)L17 (w) L12 (w)D20 (b) 0.5
26 Ray Xue1613H---L4 (b) U---U--- 0.5

Projected Pairings for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Shawn Xu (2049 4.0) Raymond Paulson (1926 3.0)
2 Bruce Felton (1870 3.0) Anand Nair (1830 3.0)
3 George Mirijanian (1950 2.5) Frank Cao (1884 2.5)
4 Tom Newman (1910 2.5) Michael Manisy (1807 2.5)
5 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) Gary Brassard (1709 2.5)
6 Paul Giovino (1759 2.0) Matt Moore (1676 2.0)
7 Michael David (1666 2.0) Todd Tsakiris (1757 2.0)
8 Anand Wadikar (1646 2.0) Jim Donahue (1759 1.5)
9 Dave Couture (1760 1.5) Don Ostrowski (1717 1.5)
10 Mariano Rivera (1658 1.5) Mike Commisso (1726 1.5)
11 Matt Phelps (1736 1.0) Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0)
12 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0) Raymond Crowe (1755 1.0)
 1 Ken Gurge (1693 0.5) BYE

Results for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
90 Walter Paton (1431 2.5)1 Mike Bergeron (1458 3.0)
101 Leo Marzoratti (1567 2.0)0 Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0)
111 Bob Anderson (1455 2.0)0 Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0)
120 Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0)1 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 2.0)
13½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.0)½ Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
141 George Jordy (1550 1.5)0 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5)
151 Michael Coronel (unr. 1.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
160 Duy Tuong Nguyen (1335 1.0)1 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 1.0)
171 Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0)0 James Essary (1130 1.0)
181 Laura Xu (1040 1.0)0 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5)
191 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5)0 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0)
200 Al Bump ( 594 0.0)1 Thien Nguyen (unr. 0.0)
 ½ Walter Whitmore (1500 1.0) BYE
 0 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Mike Bergeron1458W24 (w)W10 (b) W7 (w)W6 (b) 4.0
22-4Leo Marzoratti1567L10 (w)W13 (b) W19 (b)W11 (w) 3.0
3 Bob Anderson1455W22 (b)D19 (w) D4 (b)W14 (w) 3.0
4 Steve Koroskenyi1420W14 (b)H--- D3 (w)W10 (b) 3.0
55-8George Jordy1550H---W18 (b) L6 (w)W19 (w) 2.5
6 Walter Paton1431W13 (w)H--- W5 (b)L1 (w) 2.5
7 Brian Biglow1400W26 (w)W20 (w) L1 (b)D8 (b) 2.5
8 Hugh McLaughlin1200H---H--- W20 (b)D7 (w) 2.5
99-16Jay Goguen1565W11 (b)H--- H---U--- 2.0
10 Anish Saravanan1386W2 (b)L1 (w) W22 (b)L4 (w) 2.0
11 Mark Wheeler1377L9 (w)W26 (b) W12 (w)L2 (b) 2.0
12 Larry O'Rourke1319L20 (b)W15 (w) L11 (b)W22 (w) 2.0
13 Laura Xu1040L6 (b)L2 (w) W27 (b)W24 (w) 2.0
14 Huaigu Cao1008L4 (w)W17 (b) W18 (w)L3 (b) 2.0
15 Nicholas A Coronelunr.U---L12 (b)W26 (w)W21 (b) 2.0
16 Michael Coronelunr.U---L22 (w)W25 (b)W20 (w) 2.0
1717-19Walter Whitmore1500L19 (b)L14 (w) W24 (b)H--- 1.5
18 Emily Gawboy1202H---L5 (w) L14 (b)W25 (w) 1.5
19 Bryan MacDonald1153W17 (w)D3 (b) L2 (w)L5 (b) 1.5
2020-23Tom Fratturelli1506W12 (w)L7 (b) L8 (w)L16 (b) 1.0
21 Duy Tuong Nguyen1335H---H--- U---L15 (w) 1.0
22 James Essary1130L3 (w)W16 (b) L10 (w)L12 (b) 1.0
23 Thien Nguyenunr.U---U---U---W26 (b) 1.0
2424Elijah Hill1136L1 (b)H--- L17 (w)L13 (b) 0.5
2525-27Lee R Melanson1003U---U--- L16 (w)L18 (b) 0.0
26 Al Bump 594L7 (b)L11 (w) L15 (b)L23 (w) 0.0
27 Winston Newman 212U---U--- L13 (w)U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Mike Bergeron (1458 4.0) Bob Anderson (1455 3.0)
2 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 3.0) Leo Marzoratti (1567 3.0)
3 Brian Biglow (1400 2.5) George Jordy (1550 2.5)
4 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.5) Walter Paton (1431 2.5)
5 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) Laura Xu (1040 2.0)
6 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 2.0) Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0)
7 Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0) Michael Coronel (unr. 2.0)
8 Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0) Larry O'Rourke (1319 2.0)
9 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.5) Emily Gawboy (1202 1.5)
10 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5) Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
11 Thien Nguyen (unr. 1.0) James Essary (1130 1.0)
12 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5) Duy Tuong Nguyen (1335 1.0)
13 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0) Al Bump ( 594 0.0)
 1 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 on March 6th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

February 21st 2024

Results for Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2049 2.0)0 George Mirijanian (1950 2.0)
20 Tom Newman (1910 1.5)1 Raymond Paulson (1926 1.5)
30 Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0)1 Gary Brassard (1709 1.5)
4½ Jim Donahue (1759 1.0)½ Frank Cao (1884 1.0)
50 Michael David (1666 1.0)1 Anand Nair (1830 1.0)
60 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)1 Dave Couture (1760 0.5)
7½ Don Ostrowski (1717 0.5)½ Mariano Rivera (1658 0.5)
80 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0)1 Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0)
 ½ Michael Manisy (1807 1.0) BYE
 ½ Bruce Felton (1870 2.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Commisso (1726 1.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Moore (1676 1.0) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1900 1.5) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1759 1.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1736 0.5) BYE
 ½ Anand Wadikar (1646 1.0) BYE
 ½ Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Shawn Xu2049W18 (w)W11 (b) W5 (w) 3.0
22-4Raymond Paulson1926W19 (w)H--- W9 (b) 2.5
3 Bruce Felton1870W26 (w)W23 (b) H--- 2.5
4 Gary Brassard1709D10 (w)W12 (b) W17 (b) 2.5
55-8George Mirijanian1950W24 (b)W15 (w) L1 (b) 2.0
6 Roger Cappallo1900H---W20 (b) H--- 2.0
7 Anand Nair1830L15 (b)W25 (w) W21 (b) 2.0
8 Paul Giovino1759W16 (b)H--- H--- 2.0
99-16Tom Newman1910D20 (w)W22 (b) L2 (w) 1.5
10 Frank Cao1884D4 (b)D14 (w) D13 (b) 1.5
11 Michael Manisy1807W21 (w)L1 (w) H--- 1.5
12 Dave Couture1760H---L4 (w) W23 (b) 1.5
13 Jim Donahue1759L23 (w)W26 (b) D10 (w) 1.5
14 Mike Commisso1726D17 (w)D10 (b) H--- 1.5
15 Matt Moore1676W7 (w)L5 (b) H--- 1.5
16 Anand Wadikar1646L8 (w)W18 (b) H--- 1.5
1717-23Mike Urbonas1911D14 (b)H--- L4 (w) 1.0
18 Todd Tsakiris1757L1 (b)L16 (w) W26 (b) 1.0
19 Matt Phelps1736L2 (b)H--- H--- 1.0
20 Don Ostrowski1717D9 (b)L6 (w) D22 (w) 1.0
21 Michael David1666L11 (b)W24 (w) L7 (w) 1.0
22 Mariano Rivera1658H---L9 (w) D20 (b) 1.0
23 Larry Spencer1635W13 (b)L3 (w) L12 (w) 1.0
2424-25Raymond Crowe1755L5 (w)L21 (b) H--- 0.5
25 Ray Xue1613H---L7 (b) U--- 0.5
2626Ken Gurge1693L3 (b)L13 (w) L18 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Bruce Felton (1870 2.5) Shawn Xu (2049 3.0)
2 Gary Brassard (1709 2.5) George Mirijanian (1950 2.0)
3 Anand Nair (1830 2.0) Paul Giovino (1759 2.0)
4 Mike Commisso (1726 1.5) Tom Newman (1910 1.5)
5 Frank Cao (1884 1.5) Matt Moore (1676 1.5)
6 Anand Wadikar (1646 1.5) Michael Manisy (1807 1.5)
7 Dave Couture (1760 1.5) Jim Donahue (1759 1.5)
8 Mariano Rivera (1658 1.0) Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0)
9 Todd Tsakiris (1757 1.0) Michael David (1666 1.0)
10 Raymond Crowe (1755 0.5) Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)
 1 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0) BYE
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1926 2.5) BYE
 ½ Don Ostrowski (1717 1.0) BYE
 0 Roger Cappallo (1900 2.0) BYE
 0 Matt Phelps (1736 1.0) BYE

Results for Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Mike Bergeron (1458 2.0)0 Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
20 George Jordy (1550 1.5)1 Walter Paton (1431 1.5)
3½ Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.5)½ Bob Anderson (1455 1.5)
40 Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5)1 Leo Marzoratti (1567 1.0)
50 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)1 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0)
60 James Essary (1130 1.0)1 Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0)
71 Mark Wheeler (1377 1.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0)
81 Huaigu Cao (1008 1.0)0 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5)
90 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5)1 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0)
100 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)1 Laura Xu (1040 0.0)
110 Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0)1 Michael Coronel (unr. 0.0)
121 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 594 0.0)
 ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.5) BYE

Standings After Round 3
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11Mike Bergeron1458W22 (w)W8 (b) W7 (w) 3.0
22Walter Paton1431W18 (w)H--- W12 (b) 2.5
33-11Leo Marzoratti1567L8 (w)W18 (b) W13 (b) 2.0
4 Jay Goguen1565W9 (b)H--- H--- 2.0
5 Bob Anderson1455W17 (b)D13 (w) D6 (b) 2.0
6 Steve Koroskenyi1420W11 (b)H--- D5 (w) 2.0
7 Brian Biglow1400W24 (w)W14 (w) L1 (b) 2.0
8 Anish Saravanan1386W3 (b)L1 (w) W17 (b) 2.0
9 Mark Wheeler1377L4 (w)W24 (b) W16 (w) 2.0
10 Hugh McLaughlin1200H---H--- W14 (b) 2.0
11 Huaigu Cao1008L6 (w)W15 (b) W21 (w) 2.0
1212-13George Jordy1550H---W21 (b) L2 (w) 1.5
13 Bryan MacDonald1153W15 (w)D5 (b) L3 (w) 1.5
1414-20Tom Fratturelli1506W16 (w)L7 (b) L10 (w) 1.0
15 Walter Whitmore1500L13 (b)L11 (w) W22 (b) 1.0
16 Larry O'Rourke1319L14 (b)W19 (w) L9 (b) 1.0
17 James Essary1130L5 (w)W20 (b) L8 (w) 1.0
18 Laura Xu1040L2 (b)L3 (w) W25 (b) 1.0
19 Nicholas A Coronelunr.U---L16 (b)W24 (w) 1.0
20 Michael Coronelunr.U---L17 (w)W23 (b) 1.0
2121-22Emily Gawboy1202H---L12 (w) L11 (b) 0.5
22 Elijah Hill1136L1 (b)H--- L15 (w) 0.5
2323-25Lee R Melanson1003U---U--- L20 (w) 0.0
24 Al Bump 594L7 (b)L9 (w) L19 (b) 0.0
25 Winston Newman 212U---U--- L18 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
George O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Walter Paton (1431 2.5) Mike Bergeron (1458 3.0)
12 Leo Marzoratti (1567 2.0) Mark Wheeler (1377 2.0)
13 Bob Anderson (1455 2.0) Huaigu Cao (1008 2.0)
14 Anish Saravanan (1386 2.0) Steve Koroskenyi (1420 2.0)
15 Hugh McLaughlin (1200 2.0) Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
16 George Jordy (1550 1.5) Bryan MacDonald (1153 1.5)
17 Michael Coronel (unr. 1.0) Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
18 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.0) Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 1.0)
19 Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0) James Essary (1130 1.0)
20 Laura Xu (1040 1.0) Elijah Hill (1136 0.5)
21 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5) Lee R Melanson (1003 0.0)
22 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)
 0 Jay Goguen (1565 2.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the George O'Rourke Memorial on February 28th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

February 14th 2024

Results for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Michael Su Manisy (1807 1.0)1 Shawn Xu (2049 1.0)
21 George Mirijanian (1950 1.0)0 Matt Moore (1676 1.0)
30 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)1 Bruce Felton (1870 1.0)
40 Mariano Rivera (1658 0.5)1 Tom Newman (1910 0.5)
50 Don Ostrowski (1717 0.5)1 Roger Cappallo (1900 0.5)
6½ Frank Zhongti Cao (1884 0.5)½ Mike Commisso (1726 0.5)
70 Dave Couture (1760 0.5)1 Gary Brassard (1709 0.5)
81 Anand Nair (1830 0.0)0 Ray Xue (1613 0.5)
90 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0)1 Jim Donahue (1759 0.0)
101 Michael David (1666 0.0)0 Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0)
110 Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0)1 Anand Rad Wadikar (1646 0.0)
 ½ Robert King (2168 0.5) BYE
 ½ Paul Giovino (1759 1.0) BYE
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1926 1.0) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1736 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1911 0.5) BYE

Standings After Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-3Shawn Xu2049W25 (w)W13 (b) ~2 (w) 2.0
2 George Mirijanian1950W26 (b)W16 (w) ~1 (b) 2.0
3 Bruce Felton1870W27 (w)W19 (b) ~4 (w) 2.0
44-8Raymond Paulson1926W21 (w)H--- ~3 (b) 1.5
5 Tom Newman1910D22 (w)W23 (b) ~7 (b) 1.5
6 Roger Cappallo1900H---W22 (b) H--- 1.5
7 Paul Giovino1759W18 (b)H--- ~5 (w) 1.5
8 Gary Brassard1709D11 (w)W20 (b) ~9 (w) 1.5
99-19Robert King2168H---H--- ~8 (b) 1.0
10 Mike Urbonas1911D15 (b)H--- ~19 (w) 1.0
11 Frank Zhongti Cao1884D8 (b)D15 (w) ~16 (b) 1.0
12 Anand Nair1830L16 (b)W24 (w) ~15 (b) 1.0
13 Michael Su Manisy1807W17 (w)L1 (w) ~18 (b) 1.0
14 Jim Donahue1759L19 (w)W27 (b) ~17 (w) 1.0
15 Mike Commisso1726D10 (w)D11 (b) ~12 (w) 1.0
16 Matt Moore1676W12 (w)L2 (b) ~11 (w) 1.0
17 Michael David1666L13 (b)W26 (w) ~14 (b) 1.0
18 Anand Rad Wadikar1646L7 (w)W25 (b) ~13 (w) 1.0
19 Larry Spencer1635W14 (b)L3 (w) ~10 (b) 1.0
2020-24Dave Couture1760H---L8 (w) ~22 (b) 0.5
21 Matt Phelps1736L4 (b)H--- H--- 0.5
22 Don Ostrowski1717D5 (b)L6 (w) ~20 (w) 0.5
23 Mariano Rivera1658H---L5 (w) ~24 (b) 0.5
24 Ray Xue1613H---L12 (b) ~23 (w) 0.5
2525-27Todd Tsakiris1757L1 (b)L18 (w) ~26 (b) 0.0
26 Raymond Crowe1755L2 (w)L17 (b) ~25 (w) 0.0
27 Ken Gurge1693L3 (b)L14 (w) B--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: Premier Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Shawn Xu (2049 2.0) George Mirijanian (1950 2.0)
2 Bruce Felton (1870 2.0) Raymond Paulson (1926 1.5)
3 Paul Giovino (1759 1.5) Tom Newman (1910 1.5)
4 Gary Brassard (1709 1.5) Robert King (2168 1.0)
5 Mike Urbonas (1911 1.0) Larry Spencer (1635 1.0)
6 Matt Moore (1676 1.0) Frank Zhongti Cao (1884 1.0)
7 Mike Commisso (1726 1.0) Anand Nair (1830 1.0)
8 Anand Rad Wadikar (1646 1.0) Michael Su Manisy (1807 1.0)
9 Jim Donahue (1759 1.0) Michael David (1666 1.0)
10 Don Ostrowski (1717 0.5) Dave Couture (1760 0.5)
11 Ray Xue (1613 0.5) Mariano Rivera (1658 0.5)
12 Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0) Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0)
 1 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1900 1.5) BYE
 ½ Matt Phelps (1736 0.5) BYE

Results for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
121 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
130 Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0)1 Mike Bergeron (1458 1.0)
14½ Bob Anderson (1455 1.0)½ Bryan Macdonald (1153 1.0)
150 Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5)1 George Jordy (1550 0.5)
160 Laura Xu (1040 0.0)1 Leo Marzoratti (1567 0.0)
170 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0)1 Huaigu Cao (1008 0.0)
180 Al Bump ( 594 0.0)1 Mark Wheeler (1377 0.0)
191 Larry O'Rourke (1319 0.0)0 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 0.0)
200 Michael Coronel (unr. 0.0)1 James Essary (1130 0.0)
 ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.0) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1431 1.0) BYE
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.5) BYE
 ½ Elijah Hill (1136 0.0) BYE
 ½ Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.0) BYE
 ½ Tom Hunt ( 808 0.0) BYE
 ½ Michael J Cote ( 636 0.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-2Mike Bergeron1458W18 (w)W11 (b) ~2 (w) 2.0
2 Brian Biglow1400W23 (w)W10 (w) ~1 (b) 2.0
33-8Jay Goguen1565W12 (b)H--- H--- 1.5
4 George Jordy1550H---W17 (b) ~6 (w) 1.5
5 Bob Anderson1455W15 (b)D8 (w) ~7 (b) 1.5
6 Walter Paton1431W22 (w)H--- ~4 (b) 1.5
7 Steve Koroskenyi1420W16 (b)H--- ~5 (w) 1.5
8 Bryan Macdonald1153W21 (w)D5 (b) ~9 (w) 1.5
99-16Leo Marzoratti1567L11 (w)W22 (b) ~8 (b) 1.0
10 Tom Fratturelli1506W13 (w)L2 (b) ~14 (w) 1.0
11 Anish Saravanan1386W9 (b)L1 (w) ~15 (b) 1.0
12 Mark Wheeler1377L3 (w)W23 (b) ~13 (w) 1.0
13 Larry O'Rourke1319L10 (b)W25 (w) ~12 (b) 1.0
14 Hugh McLaughlin1200H---H--- ~10 (b) 1.0
15 James Essary1130L5 (w)W26 (b) ~11 (w) 1.0
16 Huaigu Cao1008L7 (w)W21 (b) ~17 (w) 1.0
1717-20Emily Gawboy1202H---L4 (w) ~16 (b) 0.5
18 Elijah Hill1136L1 (b)H--- ~19 (w) 0.5
19 Tom Hunt 808U---H--- ~18 (b) 0.5
20 Michael J Cote 636U---H--- ~21 (w) 0.5
2121-26Walter Whitmore1500L8 (b)L16 (w) ~20 (b) 0.0
22 Laura Xu1040L6 (b)L9 (w) ~25 (b) 0.0
23 Al Bump 594L2 (b)L12 (w) ~26 (w) 0.0
24 Winston Newman 211U---U--- B--- 0.0
25 Nicholas A Coronelunr.U---L13 (b)~22 (w) 0.0
26 Michael Coronelunr.U---L15 (w)~23 (b) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Mike Bergeron (1458 2.0) Brian Biglow (1400 2.0)
2 George Jordy (1550 1.5) Walter Paton (1431 1.5)
3 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.5) Bob Anderson (1455 1.5)
4 Bryan Macdonald (1153 1.5) Leo Marzoratti (1567 1.0)
5 Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0) Hugh McLaughlin (1200 1.0)
6 James Essary (1130 1.0) Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0)
7 Mark Wheeler (1377 1.0) Larry O'Rourke (1319 1.0)
8 Huaigu Cao (1008 1.0) Emily Gawboy (1202 0.5)
9 Elijah Hill (1136 0.5) Tom Hunt ( 808 0.5)
10 Michael J Cote ( 636 0.5) Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0)
11 Nicholas A Coronel (unr. 0.0) Laura Xu (1040 0.0)
12 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) Michael Coronel (unr. 0.0)
 1 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.5) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 145 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the George O'Rourke Memorial on February 21st
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

February 7th 2024

Results for Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: 1600+

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2049 0.0)0 Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0)
20 Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0)1 George Mirijanian (1950 0.0)
31 Raymond Paulson (1926 0.0)0 Matt Phelps (1736 0.0)
4½ Mike Commisso (1726 0.0)½ Mike Urbonas (1911 0.0)
5½ Tom Newman (1910 0.0)½ Don Ostrowski (1717 0.0)
6½ Gary Brassard (1709 0.0)½ Frank Zhongti Cao (1884 0.0)
71 Bruce Felton (1870 0.0)0 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0)
81 Matt Moore (1676 0.0)0 Anand Nair (1830 0.0)
91 Michael Su Manisy (1807 0.0)0 Michael David (1666 0.0)
100 Anand Rad Wadikar (1646 0.0)1 Paul Giovino (1759 0.0)
110 Jim Donahue (1759 0.0)1 Larry Spencer (1635 0.0)
 ½ Robert King (2168 0.0) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1760 0.0) BYE
 ½ Roger Cappallo (1900 0.0) BYE
 ½ Ray Xue (1613 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: 1600+

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-8Shawn Xu2049W21 (w) 1.0
2 George Mirijanian1950W22 (b) 1.0
3 Raymond Paulson1926W23 (w) 1.0
4 Bruce Felton1870W24 (w) 1.0
5 Michael Su Manisy1807W25 (w) 1.0
6 Paul Giovino1759W26 (b) 1.0
7 Matt Moore1676W19 (w) 1.0
8 Larry Spencer1635W20 (b) 1.0
99-18Robert King2168H--- 0.5
10 Mike Urbonas1911D15 (b) 0.5
11 Tom Newman1910D16 (w) 0.5
12 Roger Cappallo1900H--- 0.5
13 Frank Zhongti Cao1884D17 (b) 0.5
14 Dave Couture1760H--- 0.5
15 Mike Commisso1726D10 (w) 0.5
16 Don Ostrowski1717D11 (b) 0.5
17 Gary Brassard1709D13 (w) 0.5
18 Ray Xue1613H--- 0.5
1919-26Anand Nair1830L7 (b) 0.0
20 Jim Donahue1759L8 (w) 0.0
21 Todd Tsakiris1757L1 (b) 0.0
22 Raymond Crowe1755L2 (w) 0.0
23 Matt Phelps1736L3 (b) 0.0
24 Ken Gurge1693L4 (b) 0.0
25 Michael David1666L5 (b) 0.0
26 Anand Rad Wadikar1646L6 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: 1600+

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Michael Su Manisy (1807 1.0) Shawn Xu (2049 1.0)
2 George Mirijanian (1950 1.0) Matt Moore (1676 1.0)
3 Larry Spencer (1635 1.0) Bruce Felton (1870 1.0)
4 Dave Couture (1760 0.5) Robert King (2168 0.5)
5 Mike Urbonas (1911 0.5) Gary Brassard (1709 0.5)
6 Ray Xue (1613 0.5) Tom Newman (1910 0.5)
7 Don Ostrowski (1717 0.5) Roger Cappallo (1900 0.5)
8 Frank Zhongti Cao (1884 0.5) Mike Commisso (1726 0.5)
9 Anand Nair (1830 0.0) Matt Phelps (1736 0.0)
10 Ken Gurge (1693 0.0) Jim Donahue (1759 0.0)
11 Todd Tsakiris (1757 0.0) Anand Rad Wadikar (1646 0.0)
12 Michael David (1666 0.0) Raymond Crowe (1755 0.0)
 ½ Paul Giovino (1759 1.0) BYE
 ½ Raymond Paulson (1926 1.0) BYE

Results for Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
120 Leo Marzoratti (1567 0.0)1 Anish Saravanan (1386 0.0)
130 Mark Wheeler (1377 0.0)1 Jay Goguen (1565 0.0)
141 Tom Fratturelli (1506 0.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1319 0.0)
151 Bryan Macdonald (1153 0.0)0 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0)
161 Mike Bergeron (1458 0.0)0 Elijah Hill (1136 0.0)
170 James Essary (1130 0.0)1 Bob Anderson (1455 0.0)
181 Walter Paton (1431 0.0)0 Laura Xu (1040 0.0)
190 Huaigu Cao (1008 0.0)1 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 0.0)
201 Brian Biglow (1400 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 594 0.0)
 ½ George Jordy (1550 0.0) BYE
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.0) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 808 0.0) BYE
 0 Michael J Cote ( 636 0.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 1
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Total
11-9Jay Goguen1565W14 (b) 1.0
2 Tom Fratturelli1506W15 (w) 1.0
3 Mike Bergeron1458W16 (w) 1.0
4 Bob Anderson1455W17 (b) 1.0
5 Walter Paton1431W18 (w) 1.0
6 Steve Koroskenyi1420W19 (b) 1.0
7 Brian Biglow1400W22 (w) 1.0
8 Anish Saravanan1386W12 (b) 1.0
9 Bryan Macdonald1153W13 (w) 1.0
1010-11George Jordy1550H--- 0.5
11 Hugh McLaughlin1200H--- 0.5
1212-23Leo Marzoratti1567L8 (w) 0.0
13 Walter Whitmore1500L9 (b) 0.0
14 Mark Wheeler1377L1 (w) 0.0
15 Larry O'Rourke1319L2 (b) 0.0
16 Elijah Hill1136L3 (b) 0.0
17 James Essary1130L4 (w) 0.0
18 Laura Xu1040L5 (b) 0.0
19 Huaigu Cao1008L6 (w) 0.0
20 Tom Hunt 808U--- 0.0
21 Michael J Cote 636U--- 0.0
22 Al Bump 594L7 (b) 0.0
23 Winston Newman 211U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
George E. O'Rourke Memorial: U1600 Section

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Brian Biglow (1400 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1458 1.0)
2 Steve Koroskenyi (1420 1.0) Tom Fratturelli (1506 1.0)
3 Bob Anderson (1455 1.0) Bryan Macdonald (1153 1.0)
4 Anish Saravanan (1386 1.0) Walter Paton (1431 1.0)
5 George Jordy (1550 0.5) Leo Marzoratti (1567 0.0)
6 Walter Whitmore (1500 0.0) Huaigu Cao (1008 0.0)
7 Laura Xu (1040 0.0) Mark Wheeler (1377 0.0)
8 Larry O'Rourke (1319 0.0) Tom Hunt ( 808 0.0)
9 Elijah Hill (1136 0.0) Michael J Cote ( 636 0.0)
10 Al Bump ( 594 0.0) James Essary (1130 0.0)
 ½ Hugh McLaughlin (1200 0.5) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1565 1.0) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 211 0.0) BYE



REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the George O'Rourke Memorial on February 14th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.

February 4th, 2024
George O'Rourke Memorial
Ratings In Effect

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝   ♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙   Ratings in effect for the
George O'Rourke Memorial:
11.RobertKing2168
22.ShawnXu2049
33.GeorgeMirijanian1950
44.RaymondPaulson1926
55.MikeUrbonas1911
66.TomNewman1910
77.RogerCappallo1900
88.PaulGodin1894
99.BruceFelton1870
1010.AnandNair1830
1111.JimDonahue1759
1212.PaulGiovino1759
1313.ToddTsakiris1757
1414.RaymondCrowe1755
1515.TimAntonelli1744
1616.MattPhelps1736
1717.MikeCommisso1726
1818.DonOstrowski1717
1919.MichaelDavid1716
2020.SteveMurray1713
2121.DaveCouture1710
2222.GaryBrassard1709
2323.LarryGladding1700
2424.KenGurge1693
2525.MattMoore1676
2626.AnandWadikar1646
2727.LarrySpencer1635
29UNDER1600SECTION
3128.LeoMarzoratti1567
3229.JayGoguen1565
3330.GeorgeJordy1550
3431.TomFratturelli1506
3532.WalterWhitmore1500
3633.MikeBergeron1458
3734.BobAnderson1455
3835.ReneMinalga-Rheault1442
3936.WalterPaton1431
4037.SteveKoroskenyi1420
4138.BrianBiglow1400
4239.AnishSaravanan1386
4340.MarkWheeler1377
4441.LarryO'Rourke1319
4542.HughMcLaughln1200
4643.BryanMacdonald1153
4744.ElijahHill1136
4845.JamesEssary1130
4946.LauraXu1040
5047.TomHunt808
5148.MichaelCote636
5249.AlBump600
5350.WinstonNewman211

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the George O'Rourke Memorial Tournament on February 7th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 603-533-9992 before 6:45 p.m.
All participants must be members of the USCF with an expiration date of March 6, 2024 or later.

January 31st, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 5 of 5

Mike Urbonas Scores 2 Major Upsets to Win
Reggie Boone Memorial

Results for Round 5
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Mike Urbonas (1835 3.5)0 Shawn Xu (2050 4.0)
20 Roger Cappallo (1900 3.0)1 Michael David (1592 3.0)
31 Tom Newman (1893 3.0)0 Paul Giovino (1749 3.0)
40 Gary Brassard (1707 2.5)1 Anand Nair (1837 2.5)
50 Jim Donahue (1802 2.5)1 Todd Tsakiris (1727 2.5)
61 Dave Couture (1694 2.5)0 Matthew W Phelps (1768 2.0)
71 Mike Commisso (1748 2.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1517 2.0)
80 Anish Saravanan (1406 2.0)1 Ken Gurge (1710 2.0)
91 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)0 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 2.0)
10½ Larry Spencer (1648 2.0)½ Mark Wheeler (1310 2.0)
111 Matt Moore (1695 1.5)0 Bryan MacDonald (1120 2.0)
120 Mike Bergeron (1476 1.5)1 George Jordy (1562 1.5)
131 Jay Goguen (1556 1.5)0 James Essary (1108 1.5)
141 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)0 Walter Whitmore (1500 1.0)
150 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0)1 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)
16½ Walter Paton (1456 1.0)½ Laura Xu (1029 1.0)
170 Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)1 Raymond Crowe (unr. 1.0)
181 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)0 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)
 0 Ray Xue (1641 2.0) BYE
 0 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 2.0) BYE
 0 Raymond Paulson (1905 3.0) BYE
 0 Lawrence Gladding (1700 2.5) BYE
 0 George Mirijanian (1955 2.5) BYE
 0 Bruce O Felton (1855 3.0) BYE
 0 Robert King (2183 2.5) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE
 0 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5) BYE

Final Standings After Round 5
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Rd 5 Total
11Mike Urbonas1835W43 (b)W21 (w) W15 (b)H---W2 (w) 4.5
22-4Shawn Xu2050W23 (b)W7 (w) W14 (b)W3 (w)L1 (b) 4.0
3 Tom Newman1893W46 (w)W19 (b) W4 (w)L2 (b)W11 (w) 4.0
4 Michael David1592W50 (w)W6 (b) L3 (b)W25 (w)W9 (b) 4.0
55-7Anand Nair1837W30 (w)L14 (b) W29 (w)D6 (b)W18 (b) 3.5
6 Todd Tsakiris1727W33 (b)L4 (w) W37 (b)D5 (w)W17 (b) 3.5
7 Dave Couture1694W40 (w)L2 (b) H---W36 (b)W25 (w) 3.5
88-14Raymond Paulson1905H---H--- W23 (b)W14 (w)U--- 3.0
9 Roger Cappallo1900W31 (b)H--- W13 (w)D11 (b)L4 (w) 3.0
10 Bruce O Felton1855H---W20 (b) H---W28 (w)U--- 3.0
11 Paul Giovino1749H---W38 (b) W36 (w)D9 (w)L3 (b) 3.0
12 Mike Commisso1748H---H--- L24 (w)W39 (b)W29 (w) 3.0
13 Ken Gurge1710W24 (w)D36 (b) L9 (b)D32 (w)W31 (b) 3.0
14 Don Ostrowski1699W39 (b)W5 (w) L2 (w)L8 (b)W32 (w) 3.0
1515-24Robert King2183W22 (w)W18 (b) L1 (w)H---U--- 2.5
16 George Mirijanian1955H---H--- W21 (b)D18 (w)U--- 2.5
17 Jim Donahue1802D32 (w)L28 (b) W38 (w)W24 (b)L6 (w) 2.5
18 Gary Brassard1707W34 (w)L15 (w) W43 (b)D16 (b)L5 (w) 2.5
19 Lawrence Gladding1700W44 (b)L3 (w) W33 (b)H---U--- 2.5
20 Matt Moore1695H---L10 (w) L32 (b)W40 (b)W34 (w) 2.5
21 Larry Spencer1648W47 (w)L1 (b) L16 (w)W30 (b)D24 (w) 2.5
22 George Jordy1562L15 (b)H--- L31 (w)W44 (w)W37 (b) 2.5
23 Jay Goguen1556L2 (w)W32 (b) L8 (w)H---W39 (w) 2.5
24 Mark Wheeler1310L13 (b)W49 (w) W12 (b)L17 (w)D21 (b) 2.5
2525-35Matthew W Phelps1768H---H--- W30 (w)L4 (b)L7 (b) 2.0
26 Tim D Antonelli1700W48 (b)H--- H---U---U--- 2.0
27 Ray Xue1641H---H--- U---W33 (w)U--- 2.0
28 Anand Rad Wadikar1632H---W17 (w) H---L10 (b)U--- 2.0
29 Tom Fratturelli1517H---H--- L5 (b)W45 (w)L12 (b) 2.0
30 Bob Anderson1466L5 (b)W44 (w) L25 (b)L21 (w)W45 (b) 2.0
31 Anish Saravanan1406L9 (w)H--- W22 (b)H---L13 (w) 2.0
32 Steve Koroskenyi1335D17 (b)L23 (w) W20 (w)D13 (b)L14 (b) 2.0
33 Larry O'Rourke1300L6 (w)W50 (b) L19 (w)L27 (b)W42 (w) 2.0
34 Bryan MacDonald1120L18 (b)L37 (w) W49 (b)W43 (w)L20 (b) 2.0
35 Raymond Croweunr.H---H--- U---U---W43 (b) 2.0
3636-40Leo Marzoratti1628W49 (b)D13 (w) L11 (b)L7 (w)U--- 1.5
37 Mike Bergeron1476U---W34 (b) L6 (w)H---L22 (w) 1.5
38 Walter Paton1456H---L11 (w) L17 (b)H---D40 (w) 1.5
39 James Essary1108L14 (w)H--- W44 (b)L12 (w)L23 (b) 1.5
40 Laura Xu1029L7 (b)L43 (w) W50 (b)L20 (w)D38 (b) 1.5
4141-45Steve Murray1713H---H--- U---U---U--- 1.0
42 Walter Whitmore1500H---H--- U---U---L33 (b) 1.0
43 Brian Biglow1405L1 (w)W40 (b) L18 (w)L34 (b)L35 (w) 1.0
44 Hugh McLaughlin1209L19 (w)L30 (b) L39 (w)L22 (b)W49 (w) 1.0
45 Elijah Hill1162H---H--- U---L29 (b)L30 (w) 1.0
4646-47R Minalga-Rheault1422L3 (b)H--- U---U---U--- 0.5
47 Michael J Cote 637L21 (b)H--- U---U---U--- 0.5
4848-50Tom Hunt 809L26 (w)U--- U---U---U--- 0.0
49 Al Bump 600L36 (w)L24 (b) L34 (w)U---L44 (b) 0.0
50 Winston Newman 212L4 (b)L33 (w) L40 (w)U---U--- 0.0

♔ 2024 Reggie Boone Memorial PRIZE WINNERS ♔
1st: Mike Urbonas
2nd-4th: Shawn Xu, Tom Newman, Michael David
5th-7th: Anand Nair, Todd Tsakiris, Dave Couture
Top U1800: Paul Giovino, Mike Commisso, Ken Gurge
Top U1700: Don Ostrowski
Top U1600: George Jordy, Jay Goguen
Top U1400: Mark Wheeler
Top U1100: Laura Xu

Pictures from this year's Reggie Boone Memorial tournament.

Current 2024 Championship Grand Prix Standings Championship Grand Prix Archive

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the George E. O'Rourke Memorial on February 7th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 24th, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 4 of 5

Results for Round 4
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
11 Shawn Xu (2050 3.0)0 Tom Newman (1893 3.0)
2½ Paul Giovino (1749 2.5)½ Roger Cappallo (1900 2.5)
3½ George Mirijanian (1955 2.0)½ Gary Brassard (1707 2.0)
41 Raymond Paulson (1905 2.0)0 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)
51 Bruce O Felton (1855 2.0)0 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 2.0)
6½ Todd Tsakiris (1727 2.0)½ Anand Nair (1837 2.0)
71 Michael David (1592 2.0)0 Matthew W Phelps (1768 2.0)
80 Mark Wheeler (1310 2.0)1 Jim Donahue (1802 1.5)
9½ Ken Gurge (1710 1.5)½ Steve Koroskenyi (1335 1.5)
100 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5)1 Dave Couture (1694 1.5)
110 James Essary (1108 1.5)1 Mike Commisso (1748 1.0)
121 Ray Xue (1641 1.0)0 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
131 Tom Fratturelli (1517 1.0)0 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0)
141 Bryan MacDonald (1120 1.0)0 Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)
150 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)1 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)
160 Laura Xu (1029 1.0)1 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)
171 George Jordy (1562 0.5)0 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
 ½ Anish Saravanan (1406 1.5) BYE
 ½ Robert King (2183 2.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Bergeron (1476 1.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1835 3.0) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1556 1.0) BYE
 ½ Lawrence Gladding (1700 2.0) BYE
 ½ Walter Paton (1456 0.5) BYE
 0 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE
 0 Al Bump ( 600 0.0) BYE

Standings After Round 4
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Rd 4Total
11Shawn Xu2050W33 (b)W16 (w) W21 (b)W5 (w) 4.0
22Mike Urbonas1835W39 (b)W22 (w) W9 (b)H--- 3.5
33-8Raymond Paulson1905H---H--- W33 (b)W21 (w) 3.0
4 Roger Cappallo1900W26 (b)H--- W19 (w)D7 (b) 3.0
5 Tom Newman1893W43 (w)W15 (b) W8 (w)L1 (b) 3.0
6 Bruce O Felton1855H---W30 (b) H---W24 (w) 3.0
7 Paul Giovino1749H---W38 (b) W31 (w)D4 (w) 3.0
8 Michael David1592W48 (w)W13 (b) L5 (b)W17 (w) 3.0
99-16Robert King2183W32 (w)W14 (b) L2 (w)H--- 2.5
10 George Mirijanian1955H---H--- W22 (b)D14 (w) 2.5
11 Anand Nair1837W37 (w)L21 (b) W25 (w)D13 (b) 2.5
12 Jim Donahue1802D27 (w)L24 (b) W38 (w)W28 (b) 2.5
13 Todd Tsakiris1727W40 (b)L8 (w) W34 (b)D11 (w) 2.5
14 Gary Brassard1707W29 (w)L9 (w) W39 (b)D10 (b) 2.5
15 Lawrence Gladding1700W45 (b)L5 (w) W40 (b)H--- 2.5
16 Dave Couture1694W42 (w)L1 (b) H---W31 (b) 2.5
1717-29Matthew W Phelps1768H---H--- W37 (w)L8 (b) 2.0
18 Mike Commisso1748H---H--- L28 (w)W35 (b) 2.0
19 Ken Gurge1710W28 (w)D31 (b) L4 (b)D27 (w) 2.0
20 Tim D Antonelli1700W46 (b)H--- H---U--- 2.0
21 Don Ostrowski1699W35 (b)W11 (w) L1 (w)L3 (b) 2.0
22 Larry Spencer1648W44 (w)L2 (b) L10 (w)W37 (b) 2.0
23 Ray Xue1641H---H--- U---W40 (w) 2.0
24 Anand Rad Wadikar1632H---W12 (w) H---L6 (b) 2.0
25 Tom Fratturelli1517H---H--- L11 (b)W41 (w) 2.0
26 Anish Saravanan1406L4 (w)H--- W32 (b)H--- 2.0
27 Steve Koroskenyi1335D12 (b)L33 (w) W30 (w)D19 (b) 2.0
28 Mark Wheeler1310L19 (b)W47 (w) W18 (b)L12 (w) 2.0
29 Bryan MacDonald1120L14 (b)L34 (w) W47 (b)W39 (w) 2.0
3030-35Matt Moore1695H---L6 (w) L27 (b)W42 (b) 1.5
31 Leo Marzoratti1628W47 (b)D19 (w) L7 (b)L16 (w) 1.5
32 George Jordy1562L9 (b)H--- L26 (w)W45 (w) 1.5
33 Jay Goguen1556L1 (w)W27 (b) L3 (w)H--- 1.5
34 Mike Bergeron1476U---W29 (b) L13 (w)H--- 1.5
35 James Essary1108L21 (w)H--- W45 (b)L18 (w) 1.5
3636-42Steve Murray1713H---H--- U---U--- 1.0
37 Bob Anderson1466L11 (b)W45 (w) L17 (b)L22 (w) 1.0
38 Walter Paton1456H---L7 (w) L12 (b)H--- 1.0
39 Brian Biglow1405L2 (w)W42 (b) L14 (w)L29 (b) 1.0
40 Larry O'Rourke1300L13 (w)W48 (b) L15 (w)L23 (b) 1.0
41 Elijah Hill1162H---H--- U---L25 (b) 1.0
42 Laura Xu1029L16 (b)L39 (w) W48 (b)L30 (w) 1.0
4343-44R Minalga-Rheault1422L5 (b)H--- U---U--- 0.5
44 Michael J Cote 637L22 (b)H--- U---U--- 0.5
4545-48Hugh McLaughlin1209L15 (w)L37 (b) L35 (w)L32 (b) 0.0
46 Tom Hunt 809L20 (w)U--- U---U--- 0.0
47 Al Bump 600L31 (w)L28 (b) L29 (w)U--- 0.0
48 Winston Newman 212L8 (b)L40 (w) L42 (w)U--- 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 5
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Mike Urbonas (1835 3.5) Shawn Xu (2050 4.0)
2 Raymond Paulson (1905 3.0) Bruce O Felton (1855 3.0)
3 Roger Cappallo (1900 3.0) Michael David (1592 3.0)
4 Tom Newman (1893 3.0) Paul Giovino (1749 3.0)
5 Lawrence Gladding (1700 2.5) Robert King (2183 2.5)
6 Dave Couture (1694 2.5) George Mirijanian (1955 2.5)
7 Gary Brassard (1707 2.5) Anand Nair (1837 2.5)
8 Jim Donahue (1802 2.5) Todd Tsakiris (1727 2.5)
9 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 2.0) Matthew W Phelps (1768 2.0)
10 Mike Commisso (1748 2.0) Tom Fratturelli (1517 2.0)
11 Anish Saravanan (1406 2.0) Ken Gurge (1710 2.0)
12 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0) Mark Wheeler (1310 2.0)
13 Larry Spencer (1648 2.0) Bryan MacDonald (1120 2.0)
14 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 2.0) Ray Xue (1641 2.0)
15 Matt Moore (1695 1.5) George Jordy (1562 1.5)
16 Mike Bergeron (1476 1.5) Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5)
17 Walter Paton (1456 1.0) James Essary (1108 1.5)
18 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0) Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)
19 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0) Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)
20 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0) Laura Xu (1029 1.0)
21 Al Bump ( 600 0.0) Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)
 0 Jay Goguen (1556 1.5) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 5 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 31st
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 17th, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 3 of 5

Results for Round 3
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
10 Robert King (2183 2.0)1 Mike Urbonas (1835 2.0)
20 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)1 Shawn Xu (2050 2.0)
31 Tom Newman (1893 2.0)0 Michael David (1592 2.0)
41 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.5)0 Ken Gurge (1710 1.5)
51 Paul Giovino (1749 1.5)0 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5)
60 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)1 George Mirijanian (1955 1.0)
70 Jay Goguen (1556 1.0)1 Raymond Paulson (1905 1.0)
81 Anand Nair (1837 1.0)0 Tom Fratturelli (1517 1.0)
91 Matthew W Phelps (1768 1.0)0 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)
100 Mike Commisso (1748 1.0)1 Mark Wheeler (1310 1.0)
110 Mike Bergeron (1476 1.0)1 Todd Tsakiris (1727 1.0)
120 Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)1 Gary Brassard (1707 1.0)
130 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)1 Lawrence Gladding (1700 1.0)
141 Jim Donahue (1802 0.5)0 Walter Paton (1456 0.5)
151 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.5)0 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)
160 George Jordy (1562 0.5)1 Anish Saravanan (1406 0.5)
170 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)1 James Essary (1108 0.5)
180 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)1 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)
190 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)1 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)
 ½ Bruce O Felton (1855 1.5) BYE
 ½ Tim D Antonelli (1700 1.5) BYE
 ½ Dave Couture (1694 1.0) BYE
 ½ Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 1.5) BYE
 0 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0) BYE
 0 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0) BYE
 0 Steve Murray (1713 1.0) BYE

Standings After Round 3
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameRatingRd 1Rd 2Rd 3Total
11-3Shawn Xu2050W30 (b)W22 (w) W16 (b) 3.0
2 Tom Newman1893W42 (w)W15 (b) W18 (w) 3.0
3 Mike Urbonas1835W34 (b)W29 (w) W6 (b) 3.0
44-5Roger Cappallo1900W24 (b)H--- W21 (w) 2.5
5 Paul Giovino1749H---W41 (b) W23 (w) 2.5
66-19Robert King2183W40 (w)W13 (b) L3 (w) 2.0
7 George Mirijanian1955H---H--- W29 (b) 2.0
8 Raymond Paulson1905H---H--- W30 (b) 2.0
9 Bruce O Felton1855H---W39 (b) H--- 2.0
10 Anand Nair1837W33 (w)L16 (b) W31 (w) 2.0
11 Matthew W Phelps1768H---H--- W33 (w) 2.0
12 Todd Tsakiris1727W35 (b)L18 (w) W32 (b) 2.0
13 Gary Brassard1707W37 (w)L6 (w) W34 (b) 2.0
14 Tim D Antonelli1700W45 (b)H--- H--- 2.0
15 Lawrence Gladding1700W44 (b)L2 (w) W35 (b) 2.0
16 Don Ostrowski1699W26 (b)W10 (w) L1 (w) 2.0
17 Anand Rad Wadikar1632H---W20 (w) H--- 2.0
18 Michael David1592W47 (w)W12 (b) L2 (b) 2.0
19 Mark Wheeler1310L21 (b)W46 (w) W27 (b) 2.0
2020-26Jim Donahue1802D25 (w)L17 (b) W41 (w) 1.5
21 Ken Gurge1710W19 (w)D23 (b) L4 (b) 1.5
22 Dave Couture1694W38 (w)L1 (b) H--- 1.5
23 Leo Marzoratti1628W46 (b)D21 (w) L5 (b) 1.5
24 Anish Saravanan1406L4 (w)H--- W40 (b) 1.5
25 Steve Koroskenyi1335D20 (b)L30 (w) W39 (w) 1.5
26 James Essary1108L16 (w)H--- W44 (b) 1.5
2727-38Mike Commisso1748H---H--- L19 (w) 1.0
28 Steve Murray1713H---H--- U--- 1.0
29 Larry Spencer1648W43 (w)L3 (b) L7 (w) 1.0
30 Jay Goguen1556L1 (w)W25 (b) L8 (w) 1.0
31 Tom Fratturelli1517H---H--- L10 (b) 1.0
32 Mike Bergeron1476U---W37 (b) L12 (w) 1.0
33 Bob Anderson1466L10 (b)W44 (w) L11 (b) 1.0
34 Brian Biglow1405L3 (w)W38 (b) L13 (w) 1.0
35 Larry O'Rourke1300L12 (w)W47 (b) L15 (w) 1.0
36 Elijah Hill1162H---H--- U--- 1.0
37 Bryan MacDonald1120L13 (b)L32 (w) W46 (b) 1.0
38 Laura Xu1029L22 (b)L34 (w) W47 (b) 1.0
3939-43Matt Moore1695H---L9 (w) L25 (b) 0.5
40 George Jordy1562L6 (b)H--- L24 (w) 0.5
41 Walter Paton1456H---L5 (w) L20 (b) 0.5
42 R Minalga-Rheault1422L2 (b)H--- U--- 0.5
43 Michael J Cote 637L29 (b)H--- U--- 0.5
4444-47Hugh McLaughlin1209L15 (w)L33 (b) L26 (w) 0.0
45 Tom Hunt 809L14 (w)U--- U--- 0.0
46 Al Bump 600L23 (w)L19 (b) L37 (w) 0.0
47 Winston Newman 212L18 (b)L35 (w) L38 (w) 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 4
Reggie Boone Memorial

BdResWhiteResBlack
1 Shawn Xu (2050 3.0) Tom Newman (1893 3.0)
2 Paul Giovino (1749 2.5) Roger Cappallo (1900 2.5)
3 Tim D Antonelli (1700 2.0) Robert King (2183 2.0)
4 George Mirijanian (1955 2.0) Gary Brassard (1707 2.0)
5 Raymond Paulson (1905 2.0) Lawrence Gladding (1700 2.0)
6 Bruce O Felton (1855 2.0) Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)
7 Michael David (1592 2.0) Anand Nair (1837 2.0)
8 Mark Wheeler (1310 2.0) Matthew W Phelps (1768 2.0)
9 Todd Tsakiris (1727 2.0) Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 2.0)
10 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5) Jim Donahue (1802 1.5)
11 Ken Gurge (1710 1.5) Anish Saravanan (1406 1.5)
12 Dave Couture (1694 1.5) Steve Koroskenyi (1335 1.5)
13 James Essary (1108 1.5) Mike Commisso (1748 1.0)
14 Steve Murray (1713 1.0) Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)
15 Bryan MacDonald (1120 1.0) Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)
16 Tom Fratturelli (1517 1.0) Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)
17 Laura Xu (1029 1.0) Mike Bergeron (1476 1.0)
18 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0) Elijah Hill (1162 1.0)
19 Matt Moore (1695 0.5) George Jordy (1562 0.5)
20 Walter Paton (1456 0.5) Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
21 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0) Al Bump ( 600 0.0)
 1 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0) BYE
 ½ Mike Urbonas (1835 3.0) BYE
 ½ Jay Goguen (1556 1.0) BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 4 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 24th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 10th, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 2 of 5

Results for Round 2
Reggie Boone Memorial

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
1160 Gary Brassard (1707 1.0)11 Robert King (2183 1.0)
221 Shawn Xu (2050 1.0)210 Dave Couture (1694 1.0)
3180 Lawrence Gladding (1700 1.0)61 Tom Newman (1893 1.0)
4191 Don Ostrowski (1699 1.0)80 Anand Nair (1837 1.0)
591 Mike Urbonas (1835 1.0)220 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)
6130 Todd Tsakiris (1727 1.0)251 Michael David (1592 1.0)
724½ Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.0)15½ Ken Gurge (1710 1.0)
8200 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)71 Bruce O Felton (1855 0.5)
9231 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 0.5)10 0 Jim Donahue (1802 0.5)
10310 Walter Paton (1456 0.5)111 Paul Giovino (1749 0.5)
11350 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.5)27 1 Jay Goguen (1556 0.0)
12400 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)291 Mike Bergeron (1476 0.0)
13301 Bob Anderson (1466 0.0)380 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
14420 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)341 Brian Biglow (1405 0.0)
15361 Mark Wheeler (1310 0.0)450 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)
16460 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)371 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)
 3½ George Mirijanian (1955 0.5)   BYE
 39½ Elijah Hill (1162 0.5)   BYE
 28½ Tom Fratturelli (1517 0.5)   BYE
 26½ George Jordy (1562 0.0)   BYE
 32½ R Minalga-Rheault (1422 0.0)   BYE
 33½ Anish Saravanan (1406 0.0)   BYE
 14½ Steve Murray (1713 0.5)   BYE
 17½ Tim D Antonelli (1700 1.0)   BYE
 4½ Raymond Paulson (1905 0.5)   BYE
 5½ Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)   BYE
 12½ Mike Commisso (1748 0.5)   BYE
 41½ James Essary (1108 0.0)   BYE
 44½ Michael J Cote ( 637 0.0)   BYE
 430 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0)   BYE

Standings After Round 2
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Rd 2Total
11-6Robert King126812472183W34 W20 2.0
2 Shawn Xu302643622050W24 W22 2.0
3 Tom Newman127129211893W36 W21 2.0
4 Mike Urbonas110153281835W28 W23 2.0
5 Don Ostrowski124201841699W39 W16 2.0
6 Michael David166363061592W46 W18 2.0
77-13Roger Cappallo100119651900W37 H--- 1.5
8 Bruce O Felton124150861855H--- W33 1.5
9 Paul Giovino128647311749H--- W35 1.5
10 Ken Gurge129279381710W29 D13 1.5
11 Tim D Antonelli168354511700W44 H--- 1.5
12 Anand Rad Wadikar157762471632H--- W32 1.5
13 Leo Marzoratti169389721628W45 D10 1.5
1414-31George Mirijanian100044711955H--- H--- 1.0
15 Raymond Paulson124016161905H--- H--- 1.0
16 Anand Nair152235271837W27 L5 1.0
17 Mike Commisso125250991748H--- H--- 1.0
18 Todd Tsakiris125236341727W30 L6 1.0
19 Steve Murray167529641713H--- H--- 1.0
20 Gary Brassard111566651707W42 L1 1.0
21 Lawrence Gladding100048021700W41 L3 1.0
22 Dave Couture124137211694W43 L2 1.0
23 Larry Spencer307480101648W40 L4 1.0
24 Jay Goguen313188791556L2 W38 1.0
25 Tom Fratturelli125915621517H--- H--- 1.0
26 Mike Bergeron125409421476U--- W42 1.0
27 Bob Anderson125171821466L16 W41 1.0
28 Brian Biglow128249881405L4 W43 1.0
29 Mark Wheeler121087401310L10 W45 1.0
30 Larry O'Rourke132509921300L18 W46 1.0
31 Elijah Hill315497571162H--- H--- 1.0
3232-40Jim Donahue126332411802D38 L12 0.5
33 Matt Moore302031861695H--- L8 0.5
34 George Jordy303822231562L1 H--- 0.5
35 Walter Paton105367401456H--- L9 0.5
36 R Minalga-Rheault169578351422L3 H--- 0.5
37 Anish Saravanan167321651406L7 H--- 0.5
38 Steve Koroskenyi125224611335D32 L24 0.5
39 James Essary126505241108L5 H--- 0.5
40 Michael J Cote30544907 637L23 H--- 0.5
4141-46Hugh McLaughlin156283531209L21 L27 0.0
42 Bryan MacDonald314465321120L20 L26 0.0
43 Laura Xu302651601029L22 L28 0.0
44 Tom Hunt31149866 809L11 U--- 0.0
45 Al Bump31243573 600L13 L29 0.0
46 Winston Newman30478078 212L6 L30 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 3
Reggie Boone Memorial

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
11 Robert King (2183 2.0)9 Mike Urbonas (1835 2.0)
219 Don Ostrowski (1699 2.0)2 Shawn Xu (2050 2.0)
36 Tom Newman (1893 2.0)25 Michael David (1592 2.0)
45 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.5)15 Ken Gurge (1710 1.5)
57 Bruce O Felton (1855 1.5)17 Tim D Antonelli (1700 1.5)
611 Paul Giovino (1749 1.5)23 Anand Rad Wadikar (1632 1.5)
73 George Mirijanian (1955 1.0)24 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.5)
822 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)4 Raymond Paulson (1905 1.0)
98 Anand Nair (1837 1.0)28 Tom Fratturelli (1517 1.0)
1027 Jay Goguen (1556 1.0)12 Mike Commisso (1748 1.0)
1129 Mike Bergeron (1476 1.0)13 Todd Tsakiris (1727 1.0)
1214 Steve Murray (1713 1.0)30 Bob Anderson (1466 1.0)
1334 Brian Biglow (1405 1.0)16 Gary Brassard (1707 1.0)
1437 Larry O'Rourke (1300 1.0)18 Lawrence Gladding (1700 1.0)
1510 Jim Donahue (1802 0.5)36 Mark Wheeler (1310 1.0)
1635 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.5)20 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)
1726 George Jordy (1562 0.5)33 Anish Saravanan (1406 0.5)
1841 James Essary (1108 0.5)31 Walter Paton (1456 0.5)
1938 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)43 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0)
2045 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)40 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)
2146 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)42 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)
 21½ Dave Couture (1694 1.0)   BYE
 44½ Michael J Cote ( 637 0.5)   BYE
 32½ R Minalga-Rheault (1422 0.5)   BYE
 390 Elijah Hill (1162 1.0)   BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 3 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 17th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 3rd, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Round 1 of 5

Results for Round 1
Reggie Boone Memorial

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
111 Robert King (2183 0.0)250 George Jordy (1562 0.0)
2260 Jay Goguen (1556 0.0)21 Shawn Xu (2050 0.0)
381 Anand Nair (1837 0.0)290 Bob Anderson (1466 0.0)
4320 Anish Saravanan (1406 0.0)61 Roger Cappallo (1900 0.0)
571 Tom Newman (1893 0.0)310 R Minalga-Rheault (1422 0.0)
6330 Brian Biglow (1405 0.0)91 Mike Urbonas (1835 0.0)
710½ Jim Donahue (1802 0.0)34½ Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.0)
8360 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)131 Todd Tsakiris (1727 0.0)
9151 Ken Gurge (1710 0.0)350 Mark Wheeler (1310 0.0)
10370 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)181 Lawrence Gladding (1700 0.0)
11161 Gary Brassard (1707 0.0)390 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)
12400 James Essary (1108 0.0)191 Don Ostrowski (1699 0.0)
13211 Dave Couture (1694 0.0)410 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)
14420 Tom Hunt ( 809 0.0)171 Tim D Antonelli (1700 0.0)
15221 Larry Spencer (1648 0.0)430 Michael J Cote ( 637 0.0)
16440 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)231 Leo Marzoratti (1628 0.0)
17241 Michael David (1592 0.0)450 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)
 12½ Mike Commisso (1748 0.0)   BYE
 4½ George Mirijanian (1955 0.0)   BYE
 11½ Paul Giovino (1749 0.0)   BYE
 14½ Steve Murray (1713 0.0)   BYE
 5½ Raymond Paulson (1905 0.0)   BYE
 20½ Matt Moore (1695 0.0)   BYE
 3½ Bruce O Felton (1963 0.0)   BYE
 27½ Tom Fratturelli (1517 0.0)   BYE
 30½ Walter Paton (1456 0.0)   BYE
 38½ Elijah Hill (1162 0.0)   BYE
 280 Mike Bergeron (1476 0.0)   BYE

Standings After Round 1
Reggie Boone Memorial

#PlaceNameIDRatingRd 1Total
11-16Robert King126812472183W29 1.0
2 Shawn Xu302643622050W30 1.0
3 Roger Cappallo100119651900W34 1.0
4 Tom Newman127129211893W33 1.0
5 Anand Nair152235271837W32 1.0
6 Mike Urbonas110153281835W35 1.0
7 Todd Tsakiris125236341727W37 1.0
8 Ken Gurge129279381710W36 1.0
9 Gary Brassard111566651707W39 1.0
10 Tim D Antonelli168354511700W42 1.0
11 Lawrence Gladding100048021700W38 1.0
12 Don Ostrowski124201841699W40 1.0
13 Dave Couture124137211694W41 1.0
14 Larry Spencer307480101648W43 1.0
15 Leo Marzoratti169389721628W44 1.0
16 Michael David166363061592W45 1.0
1717-28Bruce O Felton124150861963H--- 0.5
18 George Mirijanian100044711955H--- 0.5
19 Raymond Paulson124016161905H--- 0.5
20 Jim Donahue126332411802D27 0.5
21 Paul Giovino128647311749H--- 0.5
22 Mike Commisso125250991748H--- 0.5
23 Steve Murray167529641713H--- 0.5
24 Matt Moore302031861695H--- 0.5
25 Tom Fratturelli125915621517H--- 0.5
26 Walter Paton105367401456H--- 0.5
27 Steve Koroskenyi125224611335D20 0.5
28 Elijah Hill315497571162H--- 0.5
2929-45George Jordy303822231562L1 0.0
30 Jay Goguen313188791556L2 0.0
31 Mike Bergeron125409421476U--- 0.0
32 Bob Anderson125171821466L5 0.0
33 R Minalga-Rheault169578351422L4 0.0
34 Anish Saravanan167321651406L3 0.0
35 Brian Biglow128249881405L6 0.0
36 Mark Wheeler121087401310L8 0.0
37 Larry O'Rourke132509921300L7 0.0
38 Hugh McLaughlin156283531209L11 0.0
39 Bryan MacDonald314465321120L9 0.0
40 James Essary126505241108L12 0.0
41 Laura Xu302651601029L13 0.0
42 Tom Hunt31149866 809L10 0.0
43 Michael J Cote30544907 637L14 0.0
44 Al Bump31243573 600L15 0.0
45 Winston Newman30478078 212L16 0.0

Projected Pairings for Round 2
Reggie Boone Memorial

Bd#ResWhite#ResBlack
118 Lawrence Gladding (1700 1.0)1 Robert King (2183 1.0)
22 Shawn Xu (2050 1.0)15 Ken Gurge (1710 1.0)
36 Roger Cappallo (1900 1.0)16 Gary Brassard (1707 1.0)
419 Don Ostrowski (1699 1.0)7 Tom Newman (1893 1.0)
523 Leo Marzoratti (1628 1.0)8 Anand Nair (1837 1.0)
69 Mike Urbonas (1835 1.0)21 Dave Couture (1694 1.0)
713 Todd Tsakiris (1727 1.0)22 Larry Spencer (1648 1.0)
84 George Mirijanian (1955 0.5)24 Michael David (1592 1.0)
927 Tom Fratturelli (1517 0.5)5 Raymond Paulson (1905 0.5)
1030 Walter Paton (1456 0.5)10 Jim Donahue (1802 0.5)
1120 Matt Moore (1695 0.5)38 Elijah Hill (1162 0.5)
1234 Steve Koroskenyi (1335 0.5)14 Steve Murray (1713 0.5)
1325 George Jordy (1562 0.0)36 Larry O'Rourke (1300 0.0)
1439 Bryan MacDonald (1120 0.0)26 Jay Goguen (1556 0.0)
1528 Mike Bergeron (1476 0.0)37 Hugh McLaughlin (1209 0.0)
1629 Bob Anderson (1466 0.0)40 James Essary (1108 0.0)
1741 Laura Xu (1029 0.0)32 Anish Saravanan (1406 0.0)
1845 Winston Newman ( 212 0.0)33 Brian Biglow (1405 0.0)
1935 Mark Wheeler (1310 0.0)44 Al Bump ( 600 0.0)
 11½ Paul Giovino (1749 0.5)   BYE
 17½ Tim D Antonelli (1700 1.0)   BYE
 31½ R Minalga-Rheault (1422 0.0)   BYE
 3½ Bruce O Felton (1963 0.5)   BYE
 12½ Mike Commisso (1748 0.5)   BYE
 43½ Michael J Cote ( 637 0.0)   BYE

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 144 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 2 of the Reggie Boone Memorial on January 10th
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.

January 2nd 2024
2024 WCC Tournament Schedule

name (rounds): dates
Reggie Boone Memorial (5): January 3,10,17,24,31
George E. O'Rourke Memorial (5): February 7,14,21,28, March 6
Gail S. Lingner Memorial (5): March 13,20,27, April 3,10
Martin Laine Memorial (5): April 17,24, May 1,8,15
Wayne L. Steadman Memorial (5): May 22,29, June 5,12,19
Robert A. Fortier Memorial (5): June 26, July 3,10,17,24
Rocco R. Pasquale Memorial (5): July 31, August 7,14,21,28
Wachusett CC Championship (7): September 4,11,18,25, October 2,9,16
Ernest E. Fandreyer Memorial (4): October 23,30, November 6,13
Timothy M. Ryan Memorial (4): November 27, December 4,11,18

-Mike Commisso

January 2nd, 2024
Reggie Boone Memorial
Ratings In Effect

♟   ♔   ♛   ♖   ♝  
Ratings in effect for the
2024 Reggie Boone Memorial:
♘   ♞   ♗   ♜   ♕   ♚   ♙  
12183 Rob King (-9)
22050 Shawn Xu (+45)
31955 George Mirijanian (-15)
41905 Ray Paulson (+12)
51900 Roger Cappallo (-3)
61893 Tom Newman (-22)
71837 Anand Nair (-5)
81835 Mike Urbonas (+92)
91802 Jim Donahue (+23)
101749 Paul Giovino (-3)
111748 Mike Commisso (+5)
121727 Todd Tsakiris (+30)
131713 Steve Murray (-24)
141710 Ken Gurge (-2)
151707 Gary Brassard (+7)
161701 Matt Moore (+38)
171699 Don Ostrowski (-74)
181670 Dave Couture (-13)
191648 Larry Spencer (+37)
201628 Leo Marzoratti (+6)
211617 Michael David (+66)
221562 George Jordy (+14)
231556 Jay Goguen (-36)
241517 Tom Fratturelli (-26)
251476 Mike Bergeron (+16)
261466 Bob Anderson (-9)
271456 Walter Paton (+2)
281449 Anish Saravanan (-15)
291405 Brian Biglow (-17)
301310 Mark Wheeler (+10)
311300 Larry O'Rourke (-18)
321200 Hugh McLaughlin (-9)
331162 Elijah Hill (+534)
341108 James Essary (-28)
351029 Laura Xu (-21)
36948 Luke Speers (first rating)
37637 Michael Cote (-36)
38600 Al Bump (+55)
39212 Winston Newman (-8)

REMINDER: Players must be present in Room 142 by 6:45 P.M.
in order to be paired for Round 1 of the Reggie Boone Memorial Tournament on January 3rd
Players running late who wish to be paired MUST CALL the TD, at 978-906-1325 before 6:45 p.m.
All participants must be members of the USCF with an expiration date of Feb. 28, 2023 or later.